Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 7/18/2009

Golf, cycling, tennis, WNBA

GOLF

British Open Scores

Turnberry, Scotland; Par: 70

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Steve Marino 67-68 135

Tom Watson 65-70 135

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69 136

Ross Fisher 69-68 137

Retief Goosen 67-70 137

Miguel Angel Jimenez 64-73 137

Kenichi Kuboya 65-72 137

Vijay Singh 67-70 137

J.B. Holmes 68-70 138

James Kingston 67-71 138

Lee Westwood 68-70 138

Stewart Cink 66-72 138

Mathew Goggin 66-72 138

Martin Kaymer 69-70 139

Angel Cabrera 69-70 139

Jim Furyk 67-72 139

Jeff Overton 70-69 139

Sergio Garcia 70-69 139

Camilo Villegas 66-73 139

Boo Weekley 67-72 139

Branden Grace 67-72 139

Soren Hansen 68-72 140

John Daly 68-72 140

Richard Sterne 67-73 140

Anthony Wall 68-72 140

Nick Dougherty 70-70 140

Justin Leonard 70-70 140

Chris Wood 70-70 140

Ernie Els 69-72 141

Justin Rose 69-72 141

Zach Johnson 70-71 141

Francesco Molinari 71-70 141

Fredrik Andersson Hed 71-70 141

Henrik Stenson 71-70 141

a-Matteo Manassero 71-70 141

Peter Hanson 70-71 141

Graeme McDowell 68-73 141

G.Fernandez-Castano 69-72 141

David Howell 68-73 141

Thongchai Jaidee 69-72 141

Andres Romero 68-74 142

Davis Love III 69-73 142

Paul McGinley 71-71 142

Tom Lehman 68-74 142

Fredrik Jacobson 70-72 142

Richard S. Johnson 70-72 142

Kevin Sutherland 69-73 142

David Drysdale 69-73 142

Paul Broadhurst 70-72 142

Oliver Wilson 72-70 142

Darren Clarke 71-71 142

Billy Mayfair 69-73 142

Daniel Gaunt 76-67 143

Rory McIlroy 69-74 143

Ryuji Imada 74-69 143

Padraig Harrington 69-74 143

Stuart Appleby 71-72 143

Thomas Aiken 71-72 143

Nick Watney 71-72 143

Kenny Perry 71-72 143

Steve Stricker 66-77 143

Sean O Hair 68-75 143

Luke Donald 71-72 143

Bryce Molder 70-73 143

Soren Kjeldsen 68-76 144

Paul Casey 68-76 144

Paul Lawrie 71-73 144

Paul Goydos 72-72 144

Thomas Levet 71-73 144

Graeme Storm 72-72 144

Mark O Meara 67-77 144

Robert Allenby 70-74 144

Johan Edfors 71-73 144

Failed to Qualify

Mike Weir 67-78 145

Ben Curtis 65-80 145

Colin Montgomerie 71-74 145

Todd Hamilton 75-70 145

Charley Hoffman 71-74 145

Peter Hedblom 71-74 145

Josh Geary 70-75 145

Adam Scott 71-74 145

Anders Hansen 68-77 145

Tiger Woods 71-74 145

D.J. Trahan 68-77 145

Matt Kuchar 70-76 146

Tim Clark 71-75 146

K.J. Choi 74-72 146

Anthony Kim 73-73 146

Peter Baker 74-72 146

Elliot Saltman 70-76 146

John Senden 66-80 146

Louis Oosthuizen 70-76 146

Ryo Ishikawa 68-78 146

Martin Laird 74-72 146

Ben Crane 71-75 146

Rhys Davies 73-74 147

James Driscoll 76-71 147

David Toms 72-75 147

Rory Sabbatini 74-73 147

Charl Schwartzel 71-76 147

David Duval 71-76 147

Yuta Ikeda 76-71 147

Richard Green 71-76 147

Mark Brown 71-76 147

Briny Baird 72-75 147

Rod Pampling 74-73 147

David Higgins 73-75 148

Gaganjeet Bhullar 71-77 148

Sandy Lyle 75-73 148

Alvaro Quiros 71-77 148

Charles Howell III 73-75 148

Gary Orr 73-75 148

Bubba Watson 73-75 148

Raphael Jacquelin 75-73 148

Prayad Marksaeng 73-75 148

Markus Brier 71-77 148

Robert Rock 73-75 148

Brian Gay 73-76 149

Stephen Ames 72-77 149

Lucas Glover 72-77 149

a-Stephan Gross 74-75 149

David Smail 70-79 149

Rafa Echenique 72-77 149

Wen-Chong Liang 77-72 149

Azuma Yano 75-74 149

Richie Ramsay 77-72 149

Brandt Snedeker 72-77 149

Tomohiro Kondo 71-79 150

Timothy Wood 73-77 150

Terry Pilkadaris 68-82 150

Steve Surry 69-81 150

Chad Campbell 73-77 150

Ken Duke 71-79 150

Tim Stewart 74-77 151

Jeremy Kavanagh 74-77 151

Nick Faldo 78-73 151

Hunter Mahan 72-79 151

Carl Pettersson 74-77 151

Richard Finch 73-78 151

Marc Cayeux 75-76 151

Damien McGrane 78-74 152

Greg Norman 77-75 152

Lloyd Saltman 75-77 152

Thomas Haylock 74-78 152

Geoff Ogilvy 75-78 153

Bruce Vaughn 78-75 153

Ian Poulter 75-79 154

Koumei Oda 76-78 154

Dustin Johnson 78-76 154

Daniel Wardrop 75-80 155

Michael Wright 77-79 156

Oliver Fisher 79-78 157

Pablo Larrazabal 79-81 160

Peter Ellebye 77-84 161

Jaco Ahlers 83-79 162

Michael Campbell 78-WD

British Open Tee Times

a-amateur

Today

3:40 a.m. Johan Edfors

3:50 a.m. Robert Allenby, Mark O Meara

4 a.m. Graeme Storm, Thomas Levet

4:10 a.m. Paul Goydos, Paul Lawrie

4:20 a.m. Paul Casey, Soren Kjeldsen

4:30 a.m. Bryce Moulder, Luke Donald

4:40 a.m. Sean O Hair, Steve Stricker

4:55 a.m. Kenny Perry, Nick Watney

5:05 a.m. Thomas Aiken, Stuart Appleby

5:15 a.m. Padraig Harrington, Ryudi Imada

5:25 a.m. Rory McIlroy, Daniel Gaunt

5:35 a.m. Billy Mayfair, Darren Clarke

5:45 a.m. Oliver Wilson, Paul Broadhurst

5:55 a.m. David Drysdale, Kevin Sutherland

6:05 a.m. Richard S. Johnson, Fredrik Jacobson

6:20 a.m. Tom Lehman, Paul McGinley

6:30 a.m. Davis Love III, Andres Romero

6:40 a.m. Thongchai Jaidee, David Howell

6:50 a.m. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Graeme McDowell

7 a.m. Peter Hanson, a-Matteo Manassero

7:10 a.m. Henrik Stenson, Fredrik Andersson Hed

7:20 a.m. Francesco Molinari, Zach Johnson

7:35 a.m. Justin Rose, Ernie Els

7:45 a.m. Chris Wood, Justin Leonard

7:55 a.m. Nick Dougherty, Anthony Wall

8:05 a.m. Richard Sterne, John Daly

8:15 a.m. Soren Hansen, Branden Grace

8:25 a.m. Boo Weekley, Camilo Villegas

8:35 a.m. Sergio Garcia, Jeff Overton

8:45 a.m. Jim Furyk, Angel Cabrera

9 a.m. Martin Kaymer, Matthew Goggin

9:10 a.m. Stewart Cink, Lee Westwood

9:20 a.m. James Kingston, J.B. Holmes

9:30 a.m. Vijay Singh, Kenichi Kuboya

9:40 a.m. Miguel Angel Jimenez, Retief Goosen

9:50 a.m. Ross Fisher, Mark Calcavecchia

10 a.m. Tom Watson, Steve Marino

US Bank Championship

Milwaukee; Par: 70

Second Round

a-amateur

Greg Chalmers 64-67 131

Chris Riley 67-66 133

Jeff Klauk 64-69 133

Kris Blanks 70-63 133

Kevin Na 69-65 134

Marc Turnesa 69-65 134

Steve Flesch 69-65 134

Jeff Sluman 69-66 135

Jeff Maggert 68-67 135

Tommy Gainey 67-68 135

Bo Van Pelt 67-68 135

Jeff Quinney 67-68 135

Michael Letzig 68-67 135

Jason Gore 66-70 136

Stephen Leaney 67-69 136

John Mallinger 70-66 136

Skip Kendall 66-70 136

Omar Uresti 69-67 136

Harrison Frazar 70-66 136

Brendon de Jonge 70-66 136

Frank Lickliter II 66-70 136

Tag Ridings 66-70 136

Bob Tway 73-64 137

Joe Durant 67-70 137

Kirk Triplett 67-70 137

Jonathan Kaye 70-67 137

Kyle Stanley 71-66 137

Jerry Kelly 69-68 137

Johnson Wagner 68-69 137

Scott Hoch 70-67 137

Tim Petrovic 68-70 138

Steve Elkington 69-69 138

Kevin Streelman 71-67 138

Chris Stroud 71-67 138

Kevin Stadler 69-69 138

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-68 138

Glen Day 71-67 138

Loren Roberts 69-69 138

Mark Wilson 68-70 138

Joe Ogilvie 67-71 138

Parker McLachlin 70-68 138

Steve Lowery 70-68 138

Lee Janzen 70-68 138

Troy Matteson 68-70 138

Jay Williamson 68-71 139

John Rollins 71-68 139

Colt Knost 68-71 139

Tim Herron 70-69 139

George McNeill 69-70 139

Guy Boros 70-69 139

Mark Hensby 67-72 139

Spencer Levin 71-68 139

Matt Jones 71-68 139

Leif Olson 69-70 139

Corey Pavin 73-67 140

Brad Faxon 70-70 140

Casey Wittenberg 71-69 140

Nick O Hern 69-71 140

Aron Price 70-70 140

Scott Sterling 69-71 140

David Peoples 70-70 140

Carlos Franco 69-71 140

Mathias Gronberg 72-68 140

Brett Quigley 68-72 140

Cameron Beckman 72-69 141

Shaun Micheel 70-71 141

Heath Slocum 71-70 141

Jesper Parnevik 73-68 141

Ryan Helminen 73-68 141

Troy Kelly 69-72 141

Brian Davis 73-68 141

Nicholas Thompson 70-71 141

Garrett Willis 72-69 141

Dicky Pride 72-69 141

Ronnie Black 71-70 141

Cliff Kresge 68-73 141

Mark Brooks 71-70 141

Bill Haas 73-68 141

Peter Lonard 72-69 141

Aaron Watkins 71-70 141

Failed to qualify

Jason Dufner 71-71 142

Fred Funk 71-71 142

Scott Piercy 75-67 142

James Oh 71-71 142

Tyler Aldridge 70-72 142

Bill Lunde 75-67 142

Nathan Green 68-74 142

Kent Jones 72-70 142

Steve Allan 73-69 142

David Gossett 76-66 142

Darron Stiles 70-72 142

Peter Tomasulo 76-66 142

Brian Vranesh 70-72 142

Scott Gutschewski 72-70 142

Matt Weibring 71-71 142

Marco Dawson 71-72 143

Rocco Mediate 74-69 143

Billy Andrade 72-71 143

a-Mike Van Sickle 72-71 143

Matt Bettencourt 69-74 143

Jimmy Walker 73-70 143

Matthew Borchert 67-76 143

Marc Leishman 71-72 143

Charles Warren 75-68 143

J.T. Kohut 72-71 143

David Mathis 73-70 143

J.P. Hayes 71-73 144

Patrick Sheehan 73-71 144

Eric Axley 76-68 144

Chris DiMarco 73-72 145

Bob Heintz 75-70 145

Rick Price 72-73 145

Deane Pappas 68-77 145

Robert Damron 75-70 145

Arjun Atwal 75-70 145

David Berganio, Jr. 73-72 145

Gary Woodland 78-67 145

Michael Bradley 74-72 146

Robert Gamez 74-72 146

Brian Brodell 74-72 146

Brendon Todd 75-71 146

Dean Wilson 73-74 147

Rich Beem 74-74 148

Robin Freeman 73-75 148

Jay Delsing 75-73 148

Paul Stankowski 74-74 148

Wil Collins 75-74 149

Tim Cantwell, Jr. 75-76 151

Brad Peck 75-78 153

Neal Lancaster 74-WD

Derek Fathauser 80-WD

Ohio Amateur

Columbus; Par 72

Alex Martin, Middletown 71-73-70-69 283

Ethan Tracy, Hilliard 72-71-71-74 288

Lucas Murray, East Sparta 68-73-74-74 289

Ryan Stocke, Boardman 73-75-75-69 292

Vaughn Snyder, Massillon 69-74-75-74 292

Michael Bernard, Huber Heights 74-70-72-77 293

Scott Miller, Columbus 74-73-73-73 293

Bill Williamson, Cincinnati 72-77-75-70 294

Rob Chappell, Cincinnati 71-75-74-74 294

Tom Ballinger, Mansfield 74-72-76-72 294

Jeffrey Scohy, Bellbrook 73-71-77-75 296

Nick Latimer, Brooklyn 73-74-71-78 296

Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati 74-72-74-76 296

Drew Davidson, Akron 72-76-73-76 297

Kevin Grabeman, Centerville 74-71-73-79 297

Chase Conn, Mason 75-73-75-75 298

Jean-Hubert Trahan, Toledo 75-74-76-73 298

Matt Query, Delaware 73-74-73-78 298

Zach Glassman, Highland Heights 72-75-77-74 298

Alex Redfield, Powell 75-75-75-74 299

Joe Kastelic, Cincinnati 72-77-73-77 299

Kyle Cobb, Strongsville 72-75-79-73 299

Mitch Mahoney, Hamilton 70-78-74-77 299

Jeff Mallette, North Canton 73-76-72-79 300

John Powers, Bowling Green 73-78-74-75 300

Joseph McGeean, Springfield 71-77-77-75 300

Bennett Boyer, Dayton 70-77-75-79 301

Bryan Blake, Westerville 72-73-76-80 301

John Beringer, Loveland 73-75-78-75 301

Matthew Heestand, Parma 72-76-77-76 301

Paul Grauer, Dublin 70-78-78-75 301

Steven Drake, Findlay 71-75-79-76 301

Aaron Crist, Miamisburg 74-75-75-79 303

Alan Fadel, Toledo 71-80-71-81 303

Anthony Yacovazzi, Hudson 78-71-76-78 303

Brad Wright, Cambridge 74-77-75-77 303

Matt Stauch, Dublin 76-76-73-78 303

Richard Boerner, Hilliard 75-71-79-78 303

Dan Rush, Avon 74-75-76-79 304

Pat Elber, Mentor 72-79-74-80 305

Stew Jamieson, Worthington 77-75-74-81 307

Ross Beal, Uniontown 77-76-73-84 310

Thomas Douglas, Bexley 72-76-75-87 310

Ohio Amateur winners

(Note: match play until 1967 when medal play began):

1904 T. Sterling Beckwith, Cleveland CC

1905 Charles H. Stanley, Cincinnati GC

1906 Robert H. Crowell, Inverness Club

1907 Harold Weber, Youngstown CC

1908 T. Sterling Beckwith, Canton Brookside GC

1909 Joe K. Bole, Portage CC

1910 Joe K. Bole, Euclid Club

1911 Russell Jones, Cincinnati GC

1912 Harold Weber, Inverness Club

1913 DeWitt Balch, Cincinnati GC

1914 Joe K. Bole, Mayfield CC

1915 Holland Hubbard, Youngstown CC

1916 Ira Holden, Cincinnati GC

1917 Howard Hollinger, Cincinnati GC

1918 Jack Munroe, Oakwood CC

1919 DeWitt Balch, Scioto CC

1920 Harold Weber, Dayton CC

1921 Harold Weber, Losantiville CC

1922 Joe Wells, Scioto CC

1923 Jack Munroe, Inverness Club

1924 Joe Wells, Scioto CC

1925 Eddie Hasman, Portage CC

1926 Parker Campbell, Westwood CC

1927 H. Densmore Shute, Miami Valley GC

1928 William Deuschle, Youngstown CC

1929 John Florio, Canton Brookside GC

1930 Glen Bishop, Inverness Club

1931 Robert Kepler, Wyandot GC

1932 John Florio, Portage CC

1933 Robert Servis, Inverness Club

1934 Neil Ransick, Kenwood CC

1935 Maurice McCarthy, Cleveland CC

1936 Robert Servis, Inverness Club

1937 Maurice McCarthy, Canton Brookside

1938 Maurice McCarthy, Scioto CC

1939 Robert Servis, Miami Valley GC

1940 Robert Servis, Shaker Hts. CC

1941 Frank Stranahan, Inverness Club

1942 Frank Stranahan, Cincinnati GC

1943-45 No tournament, World War II

1946 Ed Preisler, Shawnee CC

1947 Robert Servis, Congress Lake GC

1948 Harold Paddock Jr., Miami Valley GC

1949 Richard Evans, Westbrook CC

1950 Harold Paddock Jr., Clovernook CC

1951 Tom Jones Jr., Tippecanoe CC

1952 Francis Cardi, Columbus CC

1953 Arnold Palmer, Pine Ridge CC

1954 Arnold Palmer, Sylvania CC

1955 Robert Rankin, Zanesville CC

1956 Robert McCall, Westbrook CC

1957 Robert Ross, Springfield CC

1958 Richard Schwartz, Tippecanoe CC

1959 Tony Blom, Kenwood CC

1960 Dan Carmichael, Zanesville CC

1961 Walter Stahl Jr., Inverness Club

1962 Tony Blom, Dayton CC

1963 Robert Bourne, Elyria CC

1964 Carl Unis, Maketewah CC

1965 Richard Flockenzier, Westbrook CC

1966 Bobby Littler, Toledo CC

1967 Lalu Sabotin, Beechmont CC

1968 Robert Lewis Jr., Columbus CC

1969 Gary Artz, Sylvania CC

1970 Mike McCullough, Tippecanoe CC

1971 Jack Hesler, Scioto CC

1972 Ludwig Schenk, Belmont CC

1973 Steve Groves, Findlay CC

1974 Kim Heisler, NCR CC

1975 Rick Jones, Highland Meadows CC

1976 Taylor Metcalfe, Springfield CC

1977 Gary Trivisonno, Kings Island CC

1978 John Cook, Columbus CC

1979 John Cook, Moraine CC

1980 Rocky Miller, Sharon GC

1981 John Hamrick, Miami Valley GC

1982 Brian Fogt, Inverness Club

1983 Brian Mogg, Aurora CC

1984 Jim Muething, Beckett Ridge CC

1985 Karl Zoller, Elyria CC

1986 Randy Reifers, Coldstream CC

1987 Peter Hammar, Canton Brookside GC

1988 Barry Fabyan, Shaker Run GC

1989 Rob Moss, Moraine CC

1990 Steve Anderson, Sharon GC

1991 Jeff Junk, Inverness Club

1992 Randy Reifers, NCR CC

1993 Robert Fairchild, Canterbury GC

1994 Eric Frishette, Scioto CC

1995 Alan Fadel, Coldstream CC

1996 Robert Gerwin, Miami Valley GC

1997 Andy Montooth, Elyria CC

1998 Matt Ehlinger, Springfield CC

1999 Ben Curtis, Moraine CC

2000 Ben Curtis, Brookside Golf and CC

2001 Robert Gerwin, The Heritage Club

2002 Kevin Kornowa, Sylvania CC

2003 Steve Paramore, Aurora G&CC

2004 Kyle Reifers, Columbus CC

2005 Chris Wilson, Zanesville CC

2006 Jason Kokrak, Canterbury GC

2007 Jason Kokrak, Springfield CC

2008 Vaughn Snyder, Findlay CC

2009 Alex Martin, Moraine CC

Multiple winners: 5 Robert Servis (1933, 36, 39, 40, 47); 4 Harold Weber (1907, 12, 20, 21); 3 Joe K. Bole (1909, 10, `14); Maurice McCarthy (1935, 37, 38); 2 T. Sterling Beckwith (1904, 08); DeWitt Balch (1913, 19); Jack Munroe (1918, 23); Joe Wells (1922, 24); John Florio (1929, 32); Frank Stranahan (1941, `42); Harold Paddock Jr. (1948, 50); Arnold Palmer (1953, 54); Tony Blom (1959, 62); John Cook (1978, 79); Randy Reifers (1986, `92); Ben Curtis (1999, 2000); Robert Gerwin (1996, 2001); Jason Kokrak (2006, 2007).

Back-to-back winners: Robert Servis (1939, 40); Joe K. Bole (1909, 10); Harold Weber (1920, 21); Maurice McCarthy (1937, `38); Frank Stranahan (1941, 42); Arnold Palmer (1953, 54); John Cook (1978, 79); Ben Curtis (1999, 2000); Jason Kokrak (2006, 2007).

Longest gap between victories: Robert Servis, seven years, 1940-47

CYCLING

Tour de France

13th Stage

124.3-mile medium-mountain stage from Vittel to Colmar

1. Heinrich Haussler, Germany, Cervelo Test Team, 4 hours, 56 minutes, 26 seconds. 2. Amets Txurruka, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 minutes, 11 seconds behind. 3. Brice Feillu, France, Agritubel, 6:13. 4. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Quick Step, 6:31. 5. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Team Milram, 6:43.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, same time. 7. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 8. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 9. George Hincapie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time. 12. Thierry Hupond, Skil-Shimano, same time. 13. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team Saxo Bank, same time. 14. Christian Knees, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 15. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.

16. Grischa Niermann, Germany, Rabobank, same time. 17. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 18. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Quick Step, same time. 19. David Loosli, Switzerland, Lampre-NGC, same time. 20. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

Also

23. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

26. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 27. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 13 stages)

1. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, 53:30:30. 2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, :06. 3. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, :08. 4. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, :46. 5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, :54.

6. Tony Martin, Germany, Team Columbia-High Road, 1:00. 7. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:24. 8. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 1:49. 9. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 1:54. 10. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 2:16.

11. Maxime Montfort, Belgium, Team Columbia-High Road, 2:21. 12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 2:25. 13. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 2:40. 14. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:45. 15. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, 2:52.

16. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:02. 17. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 3:07. 18. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia-High Road, 3:16. 19. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Team Katusha, 3:49. 20. Brice Feillu, France, Agritubel, 3:56.

Also

28. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia-High Road, 5:25.

80. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 47:27.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:43:43.

159. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:44:33.

HOLE IN ONE

JEREMY GIVENS, No. 17 at Valleywood, 137 yards, 9-iron.

JIM SEAMON, No. 17 at Valleywood, 137 yards, 6-iron.

GARY COOPER, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 152 yards, 5-iron.

TENNIS

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Victor Hanescu (4) d. Alexandre Sidorenko 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Fabio Fognini d. Nikolay Davydenko (2) 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Frantisek Cermak and Michal Mertinak (4) d. Ivan Navarro and Gilles Simon 6-2, 6-0.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Quarterfinals

Tommy Robredo (3) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 6-4, 6-0.

Juan Monaco d. Fernando Verdasco (1) 6-1, 3-1, retired.

Robin Soderling (2) d. Nicolas Almagro (5) 7-5, 6-3.

Andreas Vinciguerra d. Jurgen Melzer (4) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jaroslav Levinsky and Filip Polasek (3) d. Nicolas Almagro and Santiago Ventura 6-4, 6-7 (5), 10-7 tiebreak.

Robert Lindstedt and Robin Soderling d. Marc Lopez and Tommy Robredo (4) 6-4, 7-6 (7).

Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic

Singles

Quarterfinals

Sybille Bammer (2) d. Lucie Hradecka (7) 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.

Iveta Benesova (3) d. Zarina Diyas, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone (1) d. Kateryna Bondarenko, 6-1, 6-1.

Timea Bacsinszky d. Carla Suarez Navarro (4) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Alona and Kateryna Bondarenko (2) d. Magdalena Rybarikova and Renata Voracova 6-4, 7-5.

Iveta Benesova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (1) d. Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (3) 1-6, 6-1, 12-10 tiebreak.

SPORTLIGHT

July 18

1896 James Foulis wins the U.S. Men s Open golf championship at Shinnecock Hills, Southampton, N.Y.

1927 Ty Cobb of the Philadelphia Athletics doubles off the glove of Harry Heilmann for his 4,000th hit.

1951 Jersey Joe Walcott, at 37, becomes the oldest fighter to win the world heavyweight title with a seventh-round knockout of Ezzard Charles at Forbes Field in Pittsburgh.

1970 San Francisco s Willie Mays gets his 3,000th career hit, off Montreal s Mike Wegener in the second inning.

1975 The trial of Dave Forbes, the first pro athlete to be indicted for a crime committed during play, ends in a hung jury. Forbes, of the Boston Bruins, was indicted for excessive force used on an opponent. Forbes victim was Henry Boucha in a game on Jan. 4 against the North Stars at Minnesota. The prosecution decides not to seek a retrial.

1987 New York s Don Mattingly ties Dale Long s 31-year-old major league record when he homers for the eighth consecutive game in the Yankees 7-2 loss to the Texas Rangers.

1993 Greg Norman shoots a 64 on the final day to set a record with a 13-under 267 that wins the British Open. Norman beats defending champion Nick Faldo by two strokes.

1995 Britain s Jonathan Edwards breaks the 10-year-old world triple jump record, leaping 59 feet in the Salamanca Provincial meet. Edwards tops the previous mark of 58-11 1/2 set in 1985 by Willie Banks of the United States.

1996 Shaquille O Neal signs a seven-year, $121 million contract with the Los Angeles Lakers. The Lakers ticket price for the cheapest seats is increased from $9.50 to $21.

1999 Jean Van de Velde s triple bogey on the 72nd hole sets the stage for Paul Lawrie to become the first Scotsman to win the British Open in his native land since Tommy Armour in 1931. Lawrie, 10 strokes behind when the final round began, wins the four-hole playoff over Van de Velde and Justin Leonard, making birdies on the last two holes to complete the biggest comeback in a major.

1999 David Cone dazzles the Montreal Expos, throwing the 14th perfect game in modern history to lead the New York Yankees to a 6-0 victory.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 11 2 .846

Connecticut 7 6 .538 4

Washington 6 6 .500 41/2

Chicago 7 8 .467 5

Atlanta 7 9 .438 51/2

Detroit 4 7 .364 6

New York 4 7 .364 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 11 4 .733

Minnesota 9 6 .600 2

Seattle 8 6 .571 21/2

San Antonio 6 7 .462 4

Los Angeles 4 8 .333 51/2

Sacramento 3 11 .214 71/2

LAST NIGHT

Indiana 84, Atlanta 79

Connecticut 72, San Antonio 64

Seattle at Sacramento, late

WEDNESDAY

San Antonio 79, Washington 78

Indiana 84, Chicago 74

Atlanta 91, Minnesota 77

Phoenix 100, Sacramento 81

Detroit 66, Seattle 63

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

New York at Washington, 7

Detroit at Phoenix, 10

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB 51 36 .586

Syracuse 48 42 .533 41/2

Rochester 44 45 .494 8

Lehigh Valley 44 47 .484 9

Pawtucket 43 46 .483 9

Buffalo 32 55 .368 19

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Norfolk 52 39 .571

Durham 52 40 .565 1/2

Gwinnett 48 44 .522 41/2

Charlotte 42 50 .457 101/2

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville 52 40 .565

Indianapolis 43 49 .467 9

Toledo 42 48 .467 9

Columbus 40 52 .435 12

LAST NIGHT

Norfolk 5, Charlotte 1, 9 innings, 1st game

Columbus 5, Syracuse 4

Indianapolis 7, Pawtucket 3

Louisville 5, Durham 4

Gwinnett at Scranton/WB, late

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, ppd., rain

Toledo at Buffalo, ppd., rain

Norfolk 5, Charlotte 1, 9 innings, 2nd game

THURSDAY

Toledo 6, Buffalo 2

Columbus 7, Syracuse 2

Lehigh Valley 5, Rochester 4

Durham 4, Louisville 3

Indianapolis 9, Pawtucket 5

Scranton/WB 6, Gwinnett 5

Charlotte 7, Norfolk 1

TONIGHT

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Durham at Louisville, 6:15 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,300 Pace 2:01.0

7-Western Playgirl (Da Lake) 5.20 4.40 2.80

8-Lay nuptreasures (Do Currier Jr) 6.20 3.60

3-Countyline Scooter (Ro Conner) 2.20

EXACTA (7-8) $22.40

TRIFECTA (7-8-3) $111.40

SUPERFECTA (7-8-3-4) $326.40

2nd - $1,300 Pace 1:59.1

1-Impressive Lizz (Mi Wolfe) 7.40 2.60 2.20

5-Briar Key (La Lake) 2.80 2.40

3-Graycious Gal (Ro Conner) 3.00

EXACTA (1-5) $18.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-3) $87.40

SUPERFECTA (1-5-3-7) $1,653.80

DAILY DOUBLE (7-1) $13.20

3rd - $1,600 Trot 2:01.0

5-Pc s Wizzard (Mi Mc Carty) 6.40 4.00 2.60

6-Colt s Toy (Gr Bateson) 3.20 2.20

1-Screaming Mama (Jo Lewis) 11.20

EXACTA (5-6) $32.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-1) $184.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-1-2) $1,458.40

4th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

5-Battle Plan (Ja Thompson) 14.20 5.20 9.40

7-Fulmar Red (Ro Conner) 14.40 6.00

2-Samthestockbroker (An Lake) 5.80

EXACTA (5-7) $163.80

TRIFECTA (5-7-2) $3,146.40

SUPERFECTA (5-7-A-A) $208.80

5th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.3

3-Birthday Present (Gr Bateson) 8.80 5.60 3.20

7-Blue Thunder (Mi Wolfe) 61.20 8.20

4-Vee Believe (Da Lake) 4.60

EXACTA (3-7) $236.40

TRIFECTA (3-7-A) $640.60

SUPERFECTA (3-7-4-A) $1,914.20

6th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.0

2-Shark s Premier (Ro Conner) 4.00 2.60 2.60

5-Jj Silver Spur (Da Lake) 5.40 5.00

4-Beauty s Life (An Lake) 8.80

EXACTA (2-5) $22.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $135.20

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-7) $613.40

7th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.4

5-New York Baby (Do Currier Jr) 13.00 8.60 4.00

1-Country Zack (Je Seekman) 5.00 3.60

4-Ellie Deer (Mi Wolfe) 14.20

EXACTA (5-1) $102.80

TRIFECTA (5-1-4) $469.20

SUPERFECTA (5-1-A-A) $260.40

8th - $1,300 Trot 2:03.0

3-Hear This Message (Ro Conner) 4.20 3.80 2.60

7-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 44.00 5.60

1-Go To Jo (An Lake) 3.40

EXACTA (3-7) $141.20

TRIFECTA (3-7-1) $572.20

SUPERFECTA (3-7-1-2) $1,776.20

9th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2

4-Limousine (Ja Thompson) 6.60 3.80 3.60

5-S A Sugar Bear (Ro Conner) 6.80 4.80

1-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 3.40

EXACTA (4-5) $39.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-1) $141.40

SUPERFECTA (4-5-1-8) $1,337.60

10th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.2

3-Red Star Buck (Ro Conner) 7.40 3.40 3.20

2-Magical Success (Th Marts Jr) 3.80 2.80

5-Antique Tom (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (3-2) $21.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-5) $102.40

SUPERFECTA (3-2-5-4) $177.80

PICK 3 (3-4-3) $47.20

Attendance-704 Total Handle-$55,316

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled RHP Clay Buchholz from Pawtucket (IL). Activated 3B Mike Lowell from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Aaron Bates to Pawtucket. Designated SS Julio Lugo for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS Purchased the contract of RHP Kevin Mulvey from Rochester (IL). Optioned C Jose Morales and INF Matt Tolbert to Rochester. Recalled 2B Alexi Casilla from Rochester.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Reinstated RHP Grant Balfour from the bereavement list. Optioned C John Jaso to Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS Released RHP Orlando Hernandez from his minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled INF Drew Sutton form Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Josh Roenicke to Louisville.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Activated RHP Clay Condrey from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Tyler Walker for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Recalled OF Drew Macias from Portland (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Webb to Portland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Traded C Zach Randolph to Memphis for G Quentin Richardson.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 3 7 25 23 20

Toronto FC 7 6 4 25 24 26

D.C. 5 3 9 24 26 25

Columbus 5 3 9 24 22 21

Kansas City 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 4 5 5 17 15 21

New York 2 14 4 10 16 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 9 4 4 31 22 12

Seattle 7 3 7 28 26 16

Chivas USA 8 5 3 27 19 13

Los Angeles 6 3 9 27 22 19

Colorado 6 4 6 24 23 20

Real Salt Lake 5 6 5 20 23 18

FC Dallas 4 8 5 17 20 26

San Jose 3 9 4 13 19 31

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TODAY

Houston at Toronto FC, 1

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 8

Colorado at D.C. United, 8

San Jose at Chicago, 8:30

THURSDAY

Los Angeles 3, New York 1

SUNDAY

Chivas USA at New England, 6



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.