Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/19/2009

Golf, tennis, cycling

GOLF

British Open

Turnberry, Scotland; Par: 70

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Tom Watson 65-70-71 206

Mathew Goggin 66-72-69 207

Ross Fisher 69-68-70 207

Lee Westwood 68-70-70 208

Retief Goosen 67-70-71 208

Jim Furyk 67-72-70 209

Stewart Cink 66-72-71 209

Bryce Molder 70-73-67 210

Thongchai Jaidee 69-72-69 210

Richard S. Johnson 70-72-69 211

Boo Weekley 67-72-72 211

Angel Cabrera 69-70-72 211

Steve Marino 67-68-76 211

Thomas Aiken 71-72-69 212

Paul McGinley 71-71-70 212

Graeme McDowell 68-73-71 212

Henrik Stenson 71-70-71 212

Francesco Molinari 71-70-71 212

Justin Rose 69-72-71 212

Chris Wood 70-70-72 212

John Daly 68-72-72 212

Branden Grace 67-72-73 212

Camilo Villegas 66-73-73 212

James Kingston 67-71-74 212

Vijay Singh 67-70-75 212

Kenichi Kuboya 65-72-75 212

Luke Donald 71-72-70 213

Steve Stricker 66-77-70 213

Oliver Wilson 72-70-71 213

David Howell 68-73-72 213

Peter Hanson 70-71-72 213

a-Matteo Manassero 71-70-72 213

Ernie Els 69-72-72 213

Justin Leonard 70-70-73 213

Nick Dougherty 70-70-73 213

Martin Kaymer 69-70-74 213

J.B. Holmes 68-70-75 213

Miguel Angel Jimenez 64-73-76 213

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69-77 213

Nick Watney 71-72-71 214

G.Fernandez-Castano 69-72-73 214

Soren Hansen 68-72-74 214

Thomas Levet 71-73-71 215

Soren Kjeldsen 68-76-71 215

Billy Mayfair 69-73-73 215

Kevin Sutherland 69-73-73 215

Davis Love III 69-73-73 215

Andres Romero 68-74-73 215

Anthony Wall 68-72-75 215

Richard Sterne 67-73-75 215

Sergio Garcia 70-69-76 215

Jeff Overton 70-60-76 215

Johan Edfors 71-73-72 216

Paul Broadhurst 70-72-74 216

Tom Lehman 68-74-74 216

Robert Allenby 70-74-73 217

Rory McIlroy 69-74-74 217

David Drysdale 69-73-75 217

Graeme Storm 72-72-74 218

Paul Casey 68-76-74 218

Sean O Hair 68-75-75 218

Kenny Perry 71-72-75 218

Zach Johnson 70-71-77 218

Stuart Appleby 71-72-76 219

Padraig Harrington 69-74-76 219

Fredrik Jacobson 70-72-77 219

Fredrik Andersson Hed 71-70-78 219

Paul Lawrie 71-73-76 220

Darren Clarke 71-71-78 220

Mark O Meara 67-77-77 221

Paul Goydos 72-72-77 221

Ryuji Imada 74-69-79 222

Daniel Gaunt 76-67-79 222

British Open Tee Times

Today

3 a.m. Daniel Gaunt

3:10 a.m. Ryuji Imada, Paul Goydos

3:20 a.m. Mark O Meara, Darren Clarke

3:30 a.m. Paul Lawrie, Fredrik Andersson

3:40 a.m. Fredrik Jacobson, Padraig Harrington

3:50 a.m. Stuart Appleby, Zach Johnson

4 a.m. Kenny Perry, Sean O Hair

4:15 a.m. Paul Casey, Graeme Storm

4:25 a.m. David Drysdale, Rory McIlroy

4:35 a.m. Robert Allenby, Tom Lehman

4:45 a.m. Paul Broadhurst, Johan Edfors

4:55 a.m. Jeff Overton, Sergio Garcia

5:05 a.m. Richard Sterne, Anthony Wall

5:15 a.m. Andrew Romero, Davis Love III

5:25 a.m. Kevin Sutherland, Billy Mayfair

5:40 a.m. Soren Kjeldsen, Thomas Levet

5:50 a.m. Soren Hansen, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

6 a.m. Nick Watney, Mark Calcavecchia

6:10 a.m. Miguel Angel Jimenez, J.B. Holmers

6:20 a.m. Martin Kaymer, Nick Dougherty

6:30 a.m. Justin Leonard, Ernie Els

6:40 a.m. a-Matteo Manassero, Peter Hanson

6:55 a.m. David Howell, Oliver Wilson

7:05 a.m. Steve Stricker, Luke Donald

7:15 a.m. Kenichi Kuboya, Vijay Singh

7:25 a.m. James Kingston, Camilo Villegas

7:35 a.m. Branden Grace, John Daly

7:45 a.m. Chris Wood, Justin Rose

7:55 a.m. Francesco Molinari, Henrik Stenson

8:05 a.m. Graeme McDowell, Paul McGinley

8:20 a.m. Thomas Aiken, Steve Marino

8:30 a.m. Angel Cabrera, Boo Weekley

8:40 a.m. Richard S. Johnson, Thongchai Jaidee

8:50 a.m. Bryce Molder, Stewart Cink

9 a.m. Jim Furyk, Retief Goosen

9:10 a.m. Lee Westwood, Ross Fisher

9:20 a.m. Mathew Goggin, Tom Watson

US Bank Championship

Milwaukee; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Frank Lickliter II 66-70-63 199

Greg Chalmers 64-67-69 200

Jeff Maggert 68-67-66 201

Chris Riley 67-66-68 201

Brendon de Jonge 70-66-66 202

John Mallinger 70-66-66 202

Jeff Quinney 67-68-67 202

Jeff Klauk 64-69-69 202

Jerry Kelly 69-68-66 203

Omar Uresti 69-67-67 203

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-68 203

Steve Flesch 69-65-69 203

Jeff Sluman 69-66-68 203

Kevin Na 69-65-69 203

Kris Blanks 70-63-70 203

Dicky Pride 72-69-63 204

Casey Wittenberg 71-69-64 204

Joe Ogilvie 67-71-66 204

Johnson Wagner 68-69-67 204

Michael Letzig 68-67-69 204

Jason Gore 66-70-68 204

Matt Jones 71-68-66 205

Glen Day 71-67-67 205

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-68-67 205

Steve Elkington 69-69-67 205

Kirk Triplett 67-70-68 205

Joe Durant 67-70-68 205

Harrison Frazar 70-66-69 205

Marc Turnesa 69-65-71 205

Mathias Gronberg 72-68-66 206

Lee Janzen 70-68-68 206

Loren Roberts 69-69-68 206

Chris Stroud 71-67-68 206

Bob Tway 73-64-69 206

Tag Ridings 66-70-70 206

Skip Kendall 66-70-70 206

Stephen Leaney 67-69-70 206

Tommy Gainey 67-68-71 206

Brian Davis 73-68-66 207

Brett Quigley 68-72-67 207

Corey Pavin 73-67-67 207

Brad Faxon 70-70-67 207

Mark Hensby 67-72-68 207

Spencer Levin 71-68-68 207

Parker McLachlin 70-68-69 207

Steve Lowery 70-68-69 207

Mark Wilson 68-70-69 207

Tim Petrovic 68-70-69 207

Scott Hoch 70-67-70 207

Garrett Willis 72-69-67 208

Cameron Beckman 72-69-67 208

Carlos Franco 69-71-68 208

Scott Sterling 69-71-68 208

Nick O Hern 69-71-68 208

Tim Herron 70-69-69 208

Kyle Stanley 71-66-71 208

Jay Williamson 68-71-70 209

Ronnie Black 71-70-69 210

Jesper Parnevik 73-68-69 210

David Peoples 70-70-70 210

George McNeill 69-70-71 210

Jonathan Kaye 70-67-73 210

Mark Brooks 71-70-70 211

Bill Haas 73-68-70 211

Nicholas Thompson 70-71-70 211

Heath Slocum 71-70-70 211

Aron Price 70-70-71 211

Guy Boros 70-69-72 211

Colt Knost 68-71-72 211

John Rollins 71-68-72 211

Kevin Stadler 69-69-73 211

Kevin Streelman 71-67-73 211

Made the cut; will not play final round

Cliff Kresge 68-73-71 212

Shaun Micheel 70-71-72 213

Troy Matteson 68-70-75 213

Peter Lonard 72-69-73 214

Aaron Watkins 71-70-73 214

Ryan Helminen 73-68-73 214

Troy Kelly 69-72-73 214

Leif Olson 69-70-75 214

American Century Celebrity

Stateline, Nev.; Par: 72

Rick Rhoden 25-31 56

Grant Fuhr 24-32 56

Dan Quinn 21-28 49

Tony Romo 27-22 49

Jeremy Roenick 20-27 47

Pierre Larouche 21-23 44

Trent Dilfer 23-21 44

Billy Joe Tolliver 21-23 44

Brett Hull 14-26 40

John Elway 19-20 39

Mike Modano 17-21 38

Jack Wagner 17-21 38

Michael Jordan 15-22 37

Vinny Testaverde 20-17 37

Steve Bartkowski 15-19 34

Jerry Rice 18-16 34

Trent Edwards 11-21 32

Sterling Sharpe 9-23 32

Marshall Faulk 11-21 32

Vince Coleman 13-18 31

Ken Whisenhunt 19-12 31

Chris Chandler 12-18 30

Ben Roethlisberger 11-19 30

Joe Buck 17-13 30

Oliver Hudson 18-12 30

Alfonso Ribeiro 12-16 28

Carson Palmer 13-14 27

Mark Rypien 11-15 26

Dan Marino 13-13 26

Bill Laimbeer 15-11 26

Ray Allen 8-17 25

Lawrence Taylor 12-13 25

Joe Theismann 7-17 24

Joe Carter 9-15 24

Dick Jauron 16-8 24

Mario Lemieux 11-12 23

Anfernee Hardaway 11-12 23

Tim Brown 9-13 22

Dan Quayle 14-8 22

Jim McMahon 3-18 21

Bret Saberhagen 3-17 20

Steve Spurrier 11-8 19

Aaron Rodgers 5-11 16

Wally Szczerbiak 9-7 16

Derek Anderson 10-6 16

Maury Povich 15-1 16

Bode Miller 7-8 15

Jerome Bettis 12-2 14

Matt Ryan 1-12 13

Dan Jansen 5-8 13

Ronde Barber 5-8 13

Marcus Allen 1-10 11

Ozzie Smith 6-4 10

John Lynch 1-7 8

Dale Jarrett 2-6 8

Kenny Lofton 4-3 7

David Wells 5-1 6

Daniel Negreanu -3-8 5

Wayne Gretzky 0-5 5

Mike Eruzione 14-10 4

Bruce McGill -1-4 3

Steve Beuerlein 2-0 2

Emmitt Smith 4-2 2

Todd Heap 4-3 1

Mike Shanahan -4-4 0

Paul O Neill 1 1 0

Wes Welker 4 4 0

Jonathan Ogden -8-7 1

Ray Romano -5-3 2

Herm Edwards -4-1 3

Jason Kidd 1 7 6

AJ Hawk -10-3 7

Neil Lomax 2-10 8

Matt Schaub -15-6 9

Shane Battier -8 5 13

Tino Martinez -9 5 14

Terence Newman -14-1 15

Alonzo Mourning -12-4 16

Janet Gretzky -18-1 17

Brian Baumgartner -8 9 17

Jack Del Rio -11-11 22

Antoine Walker -13-10 23

Digger Phelps -12-13 25

Richard Dent -11-15 26

Trent Green -15-14 29

Dennis Haysbert -17-18 35

Darryl Strawberry -20-19 39

Charles Barkley -30-31 61

Kevin Nealon -36-27 63

Chuck Liddell -36-28 64

HOLE IN ONE

PHIL KAUFMAN, No. 16 at Riverby Hills, 264 yards, driver.

BOB BROSSIA, No. 4 at Belmont CC, 116 yards, 8-iron.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled SS Jed Lowrie from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Clay Buchholz to Pawtucket.

DETROIT TIGERS Placed RHP Joel Zumaya on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ryan Perry from Toledo (IL).

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER Announced LHP Mike Dunn was assigned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) and RHP Paul Bush was assigned to the team from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

United League

COASTAL BEND THUNDER Signed LHP Ricardo Morales.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS Named Sue Carpenter assistant softball coach.

TENNIS

Palermo

Palermo, Sicily

Singles

Semifinals

Flavia Pennetta (1) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-1, 6-1.

Sara Errani (5) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic

Singles

Semifinals

Sybille Bammer (2) leads Iveta Benesova (3) 3-0, susp., rain.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Monaco d. Tommy Robredo (3) 6-0, 6-2.

Robin Soderling (2) d. Andreas Vinciguerra 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Nicolas Kiefer d. Lukasz Kubot 6-2, 6-1.

Jeremy Chardy d. Mischa Zverev 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Semifinals

Fabio Fognini d. Victor Hanescu (4) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-3, 7-5.

CYCLING

Tour de France

14th Stage

123.7 miles from Colmar to Besancon

1. Serguei Ivanov, Russia, Team Katusha, 2. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R-La Mondiale, 16 seconds behind. 3. Hayden Roulston, New Zealand, Cervelo Test Team, same time. 4. Martijn Maaskant, Netherlands, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 5. Sebastien Minard, France, Cofidis, same time.

6. Daniele Righi, Italy, Lampre-NGC, same time. 7. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 8. George Hincapie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 10. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Milram, :22.

11. Albert Timmer, Netherlands, Skil-Shimano, :26. 12. Frederik Willems, Belgium, Liquigas, 3:41. 13. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Team Columbia-High Road, 5:36. 14. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, same time. 15. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Team Columbia-High Road, same time.

16. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 17. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time. 18. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Skil-Shimano, same time. 19. Marco Bandiera, Italy, Lampre-NGC, same time. 20. Brett Lancaster, Australia, Cervelo Test Team, same time.

Also

34. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 37. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 38. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

46. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 49. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time. 50. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, same time.

71. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

139. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

147. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, 58:13:52. 2. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia-High Road, :05. 3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, :06. 4. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, :08. 5. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, :43.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, :46. 7. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, :54. 8. Tony Martin, Germany, Team Columbia-High Road, 1:00. 9. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:24. 10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 1:49.

11. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 1:54. 12. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 2:16. 13. Maxime Montfort, Belgium, Team Columbia-High Road, 2:21. 14. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 2:25. 15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 2:40.

16. Vladimir Efimkin, Russia, AG2R-La Mondiale, 2:45. 17. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, 2:52. 18. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:02. 19. Cadel Evans, Australia, Silence-Lotto, 3:07. 20. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, Team Columbia-High Road, 3:16.

Also

79. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 47:27.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:43:43.

159. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:44:33.

LOCAL BASEBALL

American Legion

District

Findlay 403 210 100 001 - 12 18 4

Whitehouse 000 013 043 002 - 13 16 7

WP-Frank. LP-Fenimore. Fisher (W) GW HR, 2 RBI..

Whitehouse 000 010 600 - 7 11 0

Napoleon 300 101 000 - 5 9 1

WP-Frank. LP-McKenney. M. Vannett (W) 1-4, HR, 2RBI.

Collegiate

Canton Terriers 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

Monarch Blues 202 030 x - 7 7 1

WP- Pfouts; LP- Graham. Pfund (M) 3-3, 3b.

Canton Terriers 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Monarch Blues 100 003 x - 4 7 1

WP- Bratt; LP- Swain. McPherson (M) 2-3, 2b

SPORTLIGHT

July 19

1877 Spencer Gore beats William Marshall in 48 minutes (6-1, 6-2, 6-4) in the first men s singles tennis championship at the All England Club, Wimbledon.

1909 Cleveland shortstop Neal Ball pulls off the first unassisted triple play in modern major league history.

1910 Cy Young wins his 500th career game as the Cleveland Indians beat the Washington Senators 5-4 in 11 innings.

1957 Don Bowden is the first American to break the four-minute mile with a 3:58.7 time at Stockton, Calif.

1980 The Summer Olympics open in Moscow without the United States and 64 other boycotting countries.

1987 Nick Faldo of England wins the British Open by one shot when American Paul Azinger bogeys four times on the back nine.

1990 Pete Rose, baseball s career hits leader, is sentenced to five months in prison and an additional three months in a halfway house for cheating on his taxes.

1997 Daniel Komen of Kenya shatters the 8-minute barrier for the 2-mile run and sets a world record of 7:58.61 at the Hechtel Night of track in Belgium. Haile Gebrselassie had set the previous record of 8:01.08 on May 31.

2001 Randy Johnson strikes out 16, a major league record for a reliever, and comes within four outs of combining with Curt Schilling on a no-hitter as Arizona beats San Diego 3-0 in the completion of their suspended game. Wiki Gonzalez hits an opposite-field single to right with two outs in the eighth for the Padres only hit.

2008 In the WNBA s first outdoor game, the Indiana Fever overcome the heat and humidity in New York to beat the Liberty 71-55. Arthur Ashe Stadium, home of the U.S. Open, had a basketball court laid on top of the tennis court.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 11 2 .846

Connecticut 7 6 .538 4

Washington 7 6 .538 4

Chicago 7 8 .467 5

Atlanta 7 9 .438 51/2

Detroit 4 7 .364 6

New York 4 8 .333 61/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 11 4 .733

Minnesota 9 6 .600 2

Seattle 9 6 .600 2

San Antonio 6 7 .462 4

Los Angeles 4 8 .333 51/2

Sacramento 3 12 .200 8

LAST NIGHT

Washington 68, New York 67

Detroit at Phoenix, late

FRIDAY

Indiana 84, Atlanta 79

Connecticut 72, San Antonio 64

Seattle 69, Sacramento 56

TODAY

Indiana at Connecticut, 3

Atlanta at New York, 4

San Antonio at Chicago, 6

Minnesota at Seattle, 8

Detroit at Sacramento, 9

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 7 3 7 28 25 20

D.C. 6 3 9 27 29 26

Columbus 6 3 9 27 25 22

Toronto FC 7 6 5 26 25 27

Kansas City 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 4 5 5 17 15 21

New York 2 14 4 10 16 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 9 4 5 32 23 13

Seattle 7 3 7 28 26 16

Chivas USA 8 5 3 27 19 13

Los Angeles 6 3 9 27 22 19

Colorado 6 5 6 24 24 23

Real Salt Lake 5 7 5 20 24 21

FC Dallas 4 8 5 17 20 26

San Jose 3 10 4 13 19 33

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Toronto FC 1, Houston 1, tie

Columbus 3, Real Salt Lake 1

D.C. United 3, Colorado 1

Chicago 2, San Jose 0

TODAY

Chivas USA at New England, 6

FRIDAY, JULY 24

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10

SATURDAY, JULY 25

Chicago at Seattle FC, 3

Toronto FC at Columbus, 7:30

New England at Houston, 8:30

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8:30

New York at Colorado, 9:30

D.C. United at San Jose, 10:30

SWIMMING

World Championships

At Rome

Diving

Men

3-meter Springboard Synchronized

Final

1, China (Qin Kai, Wang Feng), 467.94 points. 2, United States (Troy Dumais, Kristian Ipsen), 445.59. 3, Canada (Alexandre Despatie, Reuben Ross), 428.64. 4, Italy (Nicola Marconi, Tommaso Marconi), 428.55. 5, Germany (Stephan Feck, Patrick Hausding), 426.24. 6, Russia (Yuriy Kunakov, Dmitry Sautin), 416.22.

7, Britain (Nicholas Robinson-Baker, Benjamin Swain), 413.46. 8, Cuba (Jose Antonio Guerra Oliva, Jorge Betancourt Garcia), 413.19. 9, France (Damien Cely, Matthieu Rosset), 396.09. 10, Mexico (Alejandro Islas, Jonathan Ruvalcaba), 394.65. 11, Malaysia (Rossharisham Roslan, Ken Nee Yeoh), 388.77. 12, Spain (Carlos Calvo, Javier Illana), 384.93.

Women

10-meter Platform

Final

1, Paola Espinosa, Mexico, 428.25 points. 2, Chen Ruolin, China, 417.60. 3, Kang Li, China, 410.35. 4, Meaghan Benfeito, Canada, 396.50. 5, Rinong Pandelela Pamg, Malaysia, 354.45. 6, Christin Seuer, Germany, 353.75.

7, Alexandra Croak, Australia, 351.85. 8, Tonia Couch, Britain, 351.00. 9, Audrey Labeau, France, 348.90. 10, Roseline Filion, Canada, 340.20. 11, Melissa Wu, Australia, 329.75. 12, Yulia Koltunova, Russia, 321.70.

BASEBALL

Tigers, Tribe Farm Teams

DOUBLE A

Eastern League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Connecticut (Giants) 54 38 .587

New Britain (Twins) 48 44 .522 6

Trenton (Yankees) 45 46 .495 81/2

Portland (Red Sox) 44 47 .484 91/2

New Hampshire (Jays) 42 50 .457 12

Binghamton (Mets) 34 57 .374 191/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Akron (Indians) 57 36 .613

Reading (Phillies) 51 40 .560 5

Bowie (Orioles) 52 41 .559 5

Erie (Tigers) 51 41 .554 51/2

Harrisburg (Nationals) 39 52 .429 17

Altoona (Pirates) 34 59 .366 23

SINGLE A

Florida State League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Brevard County (Brewers) 12 7 .632

Tampa (Yankees) 11 7 .611 1/2

Dunedin (Jays) 11 9 .550 11/2

Clearwater (Phillies) 10 9 .526 2

Lakeland (Tigers) 10 10 .500 21/2

Daytona (Cubs) 9 11 .450 31/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Charlotte (Rays) 12 9 .571

Palm Beach (Cardinals) 11 10 .524 1

x-Fort Myers (Twins) 10 11 .476 2

St. Lucie (Mets) 8 10 .444 21/2

Sarasota (Reds) 9 12 .429 3

Jupiter (Marlins) 7 15 .318 51/2

Carolina League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Potomac (Nationals) 14 8 .636

Frederick (Orioles) 11 10 .524 21/2

Wilmington (Royals) 10 11 .476 31/2

x-Lynchburg (Pirates) 7 14 .333 61/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Salem (Red Sox) 13 8 .619

Myrtle Beach (Braves) 11 10 .524 2

x-Winston-Salem (W Sox) 9 10 .474 3

Kinston (Indians) 9 13 .409 41/2

x-clinched first half

Midwest League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Fort Wayne (Padres) 17 4 .810

West Michigan (Tigers) 13 8 .619 4

Great Lakes (Dodgers) 10 11 .476 7

South Bend (D backs) 10 11 .476 7

Dayton (Reds) 7 14 .333 10

Lansing (Jays) 6 14 .300 101/2

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Cedar Rapids (Angels) 15 6 .714

x-Kane County (A s) 12 9 .571 3

Wisconsin (Brewers) 11 9 .550 31/2

Quad Cities (Cardinals) 10 10 .500 41/2

Beloit (Twins) 9 12 .429 6

Peoria (Cubs) 9 12 .429 6

Burlington (Royals) 8 12 .400 61/2

Clinton (Mariners) 8 13 .381 7

x-clinched first half

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 14 7 .667

Kannapolis (White Sox) 13 8 .619 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 9 .550 21/2

Delmarva (Orioles) 11 10 .524 3

Lake County (Indians) 11 11 .500 31/2

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 11 11 .500 31/2

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 14 .333 7

Hagerstown (Nationals) 6 16 .273 81/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 15 6 .714

Bowling Green (Rays) 13 8 .619 2

Augusta (Giants) 13 9 .591 21/2

Savannah (Mets) 11 11 .500 41/2

x-Greenville (Red Sox) 10 11 .476 5

Lexington (Astros) 10 11 .476 5

Charleston (Yankees) 8 14 .364 71/2

Rome (Braves) 7 15 .318 81/2

x-clinched first half

ROOKIE

New York-Penn League

McNamara Division

W L Pct. GB

Brooklyn (Mets) 19 9 .679

Hudson Valley (Rays) 16 11 .593 21/2

Staten Island (Yankees) 15 13 .536 4

Aberdeen (Orioles) 9 18 .333 91/2

Pinckney Division

W L Pct. GB

Mahoning V y (Indians) 17 11 .607

Williamsport (Phillies) 16 13 .552 11/2

Batavia (Cardinals) 13 15 .464 4

State College (Pirates) 13 15 .464 4

Jamestown (Marlins) 11 17 .393 6

Auburn (Jays) 9 19 .321 8

Stedler Division

W L Pct. GB

Oneonta (Tigers) 16 9 .640

Lowell (Red Sox) 15 13 .536 21/2

Vermont (Nationals) 14 13 .519 3

Tri-City (Astros) 9 16 .360 7

Gulf Coast League

East Division

W L Pct. GB

Marlins 14 7 .667

Mets 12 9 .571 2

Nationals 11 9 .550 21/2

Cardinals 9 12 .429 5

Astros 6 15 .286 8

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Yankees 15 7 .682

Phillies 12 9 .571 21/2

Braves 10 11 .476 41/2

Blue Jays 9 12 .429 51/2

Pirates 9 12 .429 51/2

Tigers 9 13 .409 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Orioles 12 9 .571

Twins 11 10 .524 1

Red Sox 10 10 .500 11/2

Reds 10 11 .476 2

Rays 9 12 .429 3

SPORTS NOTES

NORTHWOOD ALUMNI BASEBALL: Northwood High School will hold its 5th annual Alumni Game/Home Run Derby on Aug. 15 at the high school for graduates before the year 2007. Information: Pat 419-691-5254.

BASKETBALL LEAGUES: August basketball leagues are forming at the Steve Mix Basketball Academy for a men s league as well as 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th grade teams. Information: Steve Mix at 419-346-1774.

PAL BASKETBALL CAMP: A free basketball camp will be held at the PAL building from 9 a.m.to 11 a.m. July 28-31, space limited to the first 25 who sign up on July 21 and 22 at the PAL building from 4 to 7 p.m, Information: Brandi Berends 419-720-3375.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,600 Pace 2:02.4

7-Zzzt (In Arriaga) 13.00 4.40 2.10

4-R Sweet Success (Do Currier Jr) 3.20 2.10

9-Bar B Bunny (La Lake) 2.40

EXACTA (7-4) $28.80

TRIFECTA (7-4-9) $193.80

SUPERFECTA (7-4-9-1) $763.20

Scratched: Char-Lea s Tower, Punkin Ball

2nd - $1,300 Pace 1:59.1

1-No No Lucille (Ja Thompson) 7.40 4.00 3.00

2-Sarah White (Ma Headworth) 9.80 4.00

6-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 3.80

EXACTA (1-2) $43.00

TRIFECTA (1-2-6) $383.60

SUPERFECTA (1-2-6-7) $437.40

DAILY DOUBLE (7-1) $52.00

Scratched: Britany Babe

3rd - $1,600 Trot 2:03.2

2-Forbidden (Ge Burris) 2.20 2.40 2.10

4-Cartwheels (Ri Niccum) 12.00 4.40

6-Luckie Dot Nella (Ja Thompson) 2.80

EXACTA (2-4) $14.60

TRIFECTA (2-4-6) $33.00

SUPERFECTA (2-4-6-5) $269.20

4th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.4

1-Borabora Jana (Ad Short) 13.60 6.40 6.60

3-Fantome Enfollie (Do Quick Jr) 12.60 8.80

7-Candy Land (Mi Wolfe) 6.20

EXACTA (1-3) $108.00

TRIFECTA (1-3-7) $678.00

SUPERFECTA (1-3-7-A) $1,847.60

Scratched: From The Pier Dear

5th - $1,800 Trot 2:01.2

6-Lady Saint (Do Currier Jr) 7.00 5.20 4.40

3-Ugotlucky (Ch Meyer) 5.80 4.00

1-Master Cruisin (Ma Headworth) 3.20

EXACTA (6-3) $86.00

TRIFECTA (6-3-1) $775.00

SUPERFECTA (6-3-1-2) $1,463.20

6th - $2,600 Pace 1:57.2

5-Hello Darlin N (Mi Wolfe) 7.40 4.80 3.60

3-Manhattan Spirit (La Lake) 10.80 4.40

1-Jet Set Julie (Ja Thompson) 2.40

EXACTA (5-3) $80.60

TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $248.20

SUPERFECTA (5-3-1-4) $676.80

7th - $2,600 Trot 2:01.1

3-Snap To Glory (La Lake) 9.40 3.80 3.00

6-N E Love Kandu (Ja Thompson) 5.20 4.40

4-Yankee Coburn (Do Currier Jr) 5.00

EXACTA (3-6) $75.60

TRIFECTA (3-6-4) $267.40

SUPERFECTA (3-6-4-A) $421.60

8th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.3

3-Fen Shway (La Lake) 5.20 3.00 3.20

7-His Girly Girl (Jo Lewis) 5.60 5.40

4-Electric Valentine (Ad Short) 4.80

EXACTA (3-7) $35.40

TRIFECTA (3-7-4) $345.80

SUPERFECTA (3-7-4-5) $771.80

9th - $3,300 Trot 2:01.0

5-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 18.40 10.20 6.60

6-Armbro Believe (An Lake) 7.20 4.40

4-Jr s Nordic (Ro Rowland) 7.60

EXACTA (5-6) $168.40

TRIFECTA (5-6-4) $966.60

SUPERFECTA (5-6-4-A) $1,415.00

10th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.0

2-Standandsamsgirl (Ro Conner) 3.80 3.00 2.80

7-Angel s Rain Drop (Mi Wolfe) 8.40 4.00

8-S F Cinderella (Ja Thompson) 5.60

EXACTA (2-7) $48.00

TRIFECTA (2-7-8) $228.20

SUPERFECTA (2-7-8-6) $1,157.80

PICK 3 (3-5-2) $236.00

Attendance-776 Total Handle-$75,856

SPORTS NOTES

BASKETBALL- Deadline for entry in the Ohio Associated Games summer basketball league is July 22 for teams fiifth-sixth grade, seventh-eighth grade, and high school boys to men for play starting July 25. Registration: $150 per team; Referee fee $15. Gaves Saturdays and Sundays. Information: Renee 419-917-9481.

CLUB 16 SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS: July 24- Wholly Toledo Budlight King of the Club men s D/E, double elimination. Fee: $60 plus $15 umpire fee, balls provided. July 25- Wholly Toledo Budlight Coed Classic mixed D/E round robin. Fee: $100 plus $15 umpire fee, balls provided. July 26- Wholly Toledo Budlight Bash 4 Cash men s D/E double elimination. Fee: $200 umpires and balls included Information all tournaments: Matt Kwiatkowski 419-704-5710 or Kwi5050@yahoo.com or Leaguelineup.com/whollytoledo.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.