Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 7/27/2009

Cycling, tennis, golf, auto racing

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Paris

21st (Final) Stage

101.9 miles from Montereau-Fault-Yonne to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Team Columbia-High Road, 4 hours, 2 minutes, 18 seconds. 2. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Team Columbia-High Road, same time. 3. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 4. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 5. Yauheni Hutarovich, Belarus, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, same time. 7. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time. 8. Marco Bandiera, Italy, Lampre-NGC, same time. 9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 10. William Bonnet, France, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time.

11. Lloyd Mondory, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time. 12. Geoffroy Lequatre, Agritubel, same time. 13. Nicolai Trussov, Russia, Team Katusha, same time. 14. Cyril Lemoine, France, Skil-Shimano, same time. 15. Leonardo Duque, Colombia, Cofidis, same time.

16. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Silence-Lotto, same time. 17. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Quick Step, same time. 18. Steven de Jongh, Netherlands, Quick Step, same time. 19. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team Saxo Bank, same time. 20. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, same time.

Also

26. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time. 39. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, same time. 44. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time. 55. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

56. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time. 62. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, same time. 63. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.

75. George Hincapie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

97. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

141. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 30 seconds behind.

149. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, :44.

Final Standings

Individual

1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, 85:48:35. 2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 4:11. 3. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, 5:24. 4. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, 6:01. 5. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 6:04.

6. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 6:42. 7. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 7:35. 8. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 12:04. 9. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 14:16. 10. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, 14:25.

11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:44. 12. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 17:19. 13. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Team Katusha, 18:34. 14. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, 20:45. 15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Silence-Lotto, 20:50.

16. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 22:29. 17. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, 26:21. 18. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Team Katusha, 29:33. 19. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia-High Road, 33:27. 20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Quick Step, 34:09.

Also

77. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 2:02:36.

141. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:32:39.

151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:48:13.

TENNIS

Indianapolis Champs.

Indianapolis

Singles

Championship

Robby Ginepri d. Sam Querrey (3) 6-2, 6-4.

Slovenia Open

Portoroz, Slovenia

Singles

Championship

Dinara Safina (1) d. Sara Errani (5) 6-7 (5), 6-1, 7-5.

German Open

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Championship

Nikolay Davydenko (2) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (13) 6-4, 6-2.

Nuernberger Gastein

Bad Gastein, Austria

Singles

Championship

Andrea Petkovic d. Ioana Raluca Olaru 6-2, 6-3.

HOLE-IN-ONE

JIM HORVATH at Ottawa Park GC, No. 14, 96 yards, pitching wedge.

AMATEUR GOLF

Toledo Country Club Senior Club championship

Low gross: John Spengler 71; Low net: Jon Kerl 65.

GOLF

Senior British Open

Sunningdale, England; Par: 70

(x-won on third playoff hole; a-amateur)

x-Loren Roberts, United States 66-68-67-67 268

Mark McNulty, Ireland 69-67-68-64 268

Fred Funk, United States 64-65-72-67 268

Bernhard Langer, Germany 72-67-65-65 269

Sam Torrance, Scotland 67-65-71-67 270

Larry Mize, United States 69-70-64-68 271

Greg Norman, Australia 67-69-64-71 271

Denis Watson, Zimbabwe 68-68-66-71 273

Don Pooley, United States 70-66-69-68 273

Tom Watson, United States 67-69-70-67 273

Tom Kite, United States 67-68-69-69 273

Bruce Vaughan, United States 70-69-65-69 273

Scott Simpson, United States 68-69-69-68 274

Michael Allen, United States 70-65-71-68 274

Sandy Lyle, Scotland 68-70-69-67 274

Tony Johnstone, Zimbabwe 68-71-66-69 274

Denis O Sullivan, Ireland 68-71-70-67 276

Joey Sindelar, United States 69-72-67-68 276

Russ Cochran, United States 69-70-71-67 277

Mike Goodes, United States 71-71-67-68 277

Gene Jones, United States 74-67-67-69 277

Ian Woosnam, Wales 68-69-70-70 277

Jay Haas, United States 66-71-68-72 277

Jeff Sluman, United States 69-70-69-70 278

Kirk Hanefeld, United States 72-71-68-68 279

Mark O Meara, United States 69-70-68-72 279

David Eger, United States 69-71-67-72 279

Gary Koch, United States 70-70-69-71 280

Gordon J. Brand, England 68-68-73-71 280

Curt Byrum, United States 68-75-69-68 280

Christopher Williams, South Africa 66-76-66-72 280

Gordon Brand Jr., Scotland 68-71-71-71 281

Mike Donald, United States 71-70-70-70 281

Wayne Grady, Australia 70-72-71-68 281

Noel Ratcliffe, Australia 71-72-71-67 281

Fulton Allem, South Africa 70-72-73-66 281

Andy Bean, United States 70-72-67-72 281

Nick Faldo, England 70-70-69-73 282

Juan Quiros, Spain 72-71-68-71 282

Bertus Smit, South Africa 69-71-70-72 282

Eduardo Romero, Argentina 70-71-71-70 282

Olin Browne, United States 68-73-72-69 282

Kevin Spurgeon, England 72-70-68-73 283

Bob Gilder, United States 72-70-70-71 283

Ben Crenshaw, United States 73-70-65-75 283

Canadian Open

Oakville, Ontario; Par: 72

Third-round play was suspended by lightning. No one finished the round

Third-Round Leaderboard

Jason Dufner -14thru6

Anthony Kim -13thru9

Jerry Kelly -13thru6

Michael Letzig -12thru10

Retief Goosen -12thru8

Bob Estes -12thru7

Peter Tomasulo -12thru7

Scott Verplank -12thru6

D.A. Points -11thru14

Briny Baird -11thru9

Evian Masters

Evian-les-Bains, France; Par: 72

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Ai Miyazato, $487,500 69-66-70-69 274

Sophie Gustafson, $322,154 71-66-67-70 274

Meena Lee, $207,243 69-69-72-65 275

Cristie Kerr, $207,243 70-68-67-70 275

Helen Alfredsson, $121,407 70-69-68-70 277

Paula Creamer, $121,407 70-67-70-70 277

Karrie Webb, $121,407 69-69-68-71 277

Yuko Mitsuka, $79,077 71-66-71-70 278

Na Yeon Choi, $79,077 67-68-72-71 278

In-Kyung Kim, $79,077 67-69-68-74 278

Mi-Jeong Jeon, $63,935 70-73-68-68 279

Song-Hee Kim, $63,935 71-66-72-70 279

Ji-Hee Lee, $52,912 70-75-68-67 280

Brittany Lang, $52,912 71-70-68-71 280

Se Ri Pak, $52,912 72-67-70-71 280

Becky Brewerton, $52,912 67-68-69-76 280

Momoko Ueda, $43,860 69-75-68-69 281

Anna Nordqvist, $43,860 70-70-70-71 281

Stacy Lewis, $43,860 71-67-71-72 281

Jiyai Shin, $39,156 72-70-71-69 282

Maria Hjorth, $39,156 70-70-73-69 282

Ji Young Oh, $39,156 68-73-69-72 282

Shiho Oyama, $34,350 74-68-75-66 283

Lindsey Wright, $34,350 74-68-72-69 283

Karine Icher, $34,350 68-69-77-69 283

Michelle Wie, $34,350 73-70-70-70 283

Brittany Lincicome, $29,984 71-71-72-70 284

Eun-Hee Ji, $29,984 73-70-68-73 284

Wendy Ward, $29,984 68-71-70-75 284

Chie Arimura, $23,193 73-72-72-68 285

Joh. Westerberg, $23,193 71-74-72-68 285

Hee Kyung Seo, $23,193 71-71-74-69 285

Catriona Matthew, $23,193 74-72-69-70 285

Ra. Hetherington, $23,193 70-74-71-70 285

Erina Hara, $23,193 73-71-70-71 285

Natalie Gulbis, $23,193 71-72-71-71 285

Rebecca Hudson, $23,193 71-71-71-72 285

Jin Joo Hong, $23,193 70-71-72-72 285

Hee-Won Han, $23,193 73-71-68-73 285

Pat Hurst, $17,285 70-71-74-71 286

Karen Stupples, $17,285 68-72-75-71 286

Kristy McPherson, $17,285 72-68-74-72 286

Lorena Ochoa, $17,285 75-69-69-73 286

Katherine Hull, $14,992 74-72-74-67 287

Laura Davies, $14,992 71-73-75-68 287

Leta Lindley, $14,992 72-72-72-71 287

Giulia Sergas, $12,910 75-72-72-69 288

Tania Elosegui, $12,910 73-70-74-71 288

Sun Young Yoo, $12,910 71-73-72-72 288

Suzann Pettersen, $12,910 72-71-72-73 288

Jee Young Lee, $12,910 71-72-72-73 288

Angela Stanford, $10,759 75-71-74-69 289

Teresa Lu, $10,759 73-72-74-70 289

Seon Hwa Lee, $10,759 69-74-73-73 289

Morgan Pressel, $10,759 70-70-75-74 289

SPORTS NOTES

ST. FRANCIS FOOTBALL CAMP: St. Francis High School will hold a football camp for GRADES 5-9 from 8:30 a.m. to noon starting today through Thursday. Fee: $55. Walk-ins welcome.

DIAMOND HAWKS BASEBALL TRYOUTS: For U-11 Ohio Diamond Hawks will be held Aug. 2-3 from 5:30-8:30 p.m. at the Oregon Recreation Center fields. Information: g.jr9482@sbcglobal.net or 419-691-3021.

TOLEDO SPORTS GROUP BASEBALLTRYOUTS: Aug. 1 from 10 a,m. to 1 p.m. for the 2010 U-12 Mud Hens. Information: Kevin Stout 419-283-0515.

ROSSFORD RAPTORS BASEBALL TRYOUTS: U-12 travel team is scheduling tryouts for the 2010 roster. Information: Paul LaPlante 419-787-7150 or PML97@Yahoo.com

AUTO RACING

Allstate 400

Indianapolis

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 128 rating, 190 points, $448,001. 2. (1) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 160, 128.9, 175, $336,350. 3. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 114, 170, $314,573. 4. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 108.4, 160, $282,000. 5. (6) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 160, 114.4, 160, $256,548.

6. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 94.3, 150, $246,253. 7. (8) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, 98.6, 146, $234,548. 8. (5) David Reutimann, Toyota, 160, 98.8, 142, $220,848. 9. (22) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 91.1, 138, $222,376. 10. (25) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, 80.8, 134, $225,065.

11. (2) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 131.7, 140, $224,048. 12. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 160, 79, 127, $216,101. 13. (9) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 160, 85.1, 124, $202,851. 14. (17) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 80.4, 121, $190,979. 15. (41) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 70.7, 118, $209,406.

16. (21) David Stremme, Dodge, 160, 70.6, 115, $194,290. 17. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 69.8, 112, $195,115. 18. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 160, 81.1, 109, $167,025. 19. (27) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 160, 63.8, 111, $177,525. 20. (33) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 160, 61.9, 103, $158,675.

21. (24) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 160, 57, 100, $164,125. 22. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 160, 67.7, 97, $169,248. 23. (31) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 160, 53.3, 94, $182,454. 24. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 56.2, 91, $160,425. 25. (38) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 159, 63.5, 88, $195,731.

26. (4) Bill Elliott, Ford, 159, 79.7, 85, $148,625. 27. (40) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 159, 51.7, 82, $164,375. 28. (32) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 159, 48.4, 79, $167,135. 29. (28) Paul Menard, Ford, 158, 41.2, 76, $177,781. 30. (37) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 158, 41.9, 78, $144,850.

31. (26) Scott Speed, Toyota, 157, 42.1, 70, $155,898. 32. (35) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 156, 38.1, 67, $152,325. 33. (43) Terry Labonte, Toyota, 154, 33.5, 64, $144,025. 34. (14) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 144, 69.6, 61, $160,775. 35. (23) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, engine, 139, 47, 58, $150,525.

36. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 127, 85.5, 55, $162,925. 37. (15) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 118, 62.4, 52, $161,110. 38. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 112, 68.5, 49, $190,048. 39. (36) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 108, 27.1, 46, $142,125. 40. (42) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 45, 27, 43, $150,050.

41. (39) Mike Skinner, Toyota, transmission, 35, 27.9, 40, $141,925. 42. (34) Dave Blaney, Toyota, brakes, 23, 30.8, 37, $141,825. 43. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 21, 30.4, 34, $142,216.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 145.882 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 44 minutes, 31 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.400 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 14 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Martin 1-4; J.Montoya 5-30; T.Stewart 31-32; D.Gilliland 33; J.Montoya 34-92; C.Mears 93; J.Montoya 94-124; B.Vickers 125-126; M.Martin 127-136; J.Johnson 137-160.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Montoya, 3 times for 116 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 24 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 14 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. T.Stewart, 3,054; 2. J.Johnson, 2,862; 3. J.Gordon, 2,847; 4. Ku.Busch, 2,608; 5. C.Edwards, 2,556; 6. D.Hamlin, 2,518; 7. R.Newman, 2,506; 8. K.Kahne, 2,482; 9. M.Martin, 2,471; 10. J.Montoya, 2,461; 11. G.Biffle, 2,445; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,429.

Edmonton IndyCar

Edmonton, Alberta

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 3. (4) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 4. (2) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 5. (6) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 95, running.

6. (9) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 7. (5) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 8. (15) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 95, running. 9. (10) Robert Doornbos, Dallara-Honda, 94, running. 10. (18) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 94, running.

11. (20) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 94, running. 12. (14) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 94, running. 13. (17) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 94, running. 14. (12) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 94, running. 15. (22) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 94, running.

16. (23) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 93, running. 17. (21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 87, running. 18. (8) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 85, running. 19. (16) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 73, contact. 20. (11) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 63, running.

21. (13) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 34, pit fire. 22. (19) Richard Antinucci, Dallara-Honda, 20, mechanical. 23. (7) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 0. contact.

Race Statistics

Winner s average speed: 109.497 mph.

Time of race: 1:42:42.3773.

Lap leaders: Power 1-32, Castroneves 33-34, Power 35-62, Briscoe 63, Dixon 64-65, Power 66-95.

Point standings

1. Dixon 380. 2. Franchitti 377. 3. Briscoe 366. 4. Castroneves 309. 5. Patrick 285. 6. Andretti 259. 7. Wheldon 255. 8. Wilson 241. 9. Kanaan 239. 10. Rahal 235.

RUNNING

Women s Only Triathalon at Sylvania

1- Monica West, Toledo, 1:05.27; Master s 1- Anne Marie Phillips, Lavonia, Mich., 1:05.35.

Duo-triathlon: 1- Elizabeth Feenstra, Dearborn, Mich., 1:07.59; Master s 1- Becky Mincheff, Oregon, 1:10.16.

MEN S SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: An ASA sanctioned men s class C&D national and world qualifying tournament is scheduled Aug. 1 and 2 at Club 16, King Road. Information: Jim 419-343-4200

ANTHONY WAYNE JUNIOR GENERALS BASEBALL TRYOUTS: are scheduled Aug. 9, 16 and 23 for U-9 teams; Aug. 10, 16, 23 for U-10 teams; Aug. 8, 16, 23 for U-11 teams; Aug. 8, 16, 23 for U-12 teams; Aug. 8, 16, 23 for U-13 teams; Aug. 8, 16, 23 for U-14 teams. Information: John Meyers at 419-290-9871 or jpmbillsfan@yahoo.com.

PERRYSBURG HIGH GIRLS SOCCER TRYOUTS: will hold tryouts from 8:30-10:30 a.m. and 1-2:30 p.m. on Aug. 10-11 at the Perrysburg Junior High School campus. Information: pbyjackets@yahoo.com

Mark James, England 70-69-68-76 283

Joe Ozaki, Japan 71-70-72-71 284

Mark Wiebe, United States 71-68-70-75 284

Mike Reid, United States 72-71-70-71 284

Gary Hallberg, United States 74-68-71-72 285

Ronnie Black, United States 71-71-71-72 285

Doug Johnson, United States 70-69-70-76 285

Morris Hatalsky, United States 72-67-73-73 285

Robert Thompson, United States 70-74-68-73 285

Phil Blackmar, United States 68-72-74-71 285

Costantino Rocca, Italy 74-70-72-69 285

Delroy Cambridge, Jamaica 71-73-73-68 285

Jerry Bruner, United States 67-74-68-77 286

Luis Carbonetti, Argentina 73-70-68-75 286

a-Paul Simson, United States 71-69-72-74 286

Bobby Wadkins, United States 73-70-70-73 286

Andrew Murray, England 69-74-71-72 286

Des Smyth, Ireland 66-74-74-72 286

John Morse, United States 72-71-72-71 286

Tim Simpson, United States 73-71-71-71 286

Tom Lehman, United States 70-73-73-70 286

Manuel Pinero, Spain 70-74-70-73 287

Lonnie Nielsen, United States 72-71-71-74 288

Stewart Ginn, Australia 71-72-72-73 288

Tom Purtzer, United States 73-71-73-71 288

Graham Marsh, Australia 70-74-70-75 289

Giuseppe Cali, Italy 71-73-72-73 289

Glenn Ralph, England 70-73-73-73 289

Bob Cameron, England 70-72-74-73 289

Philippe Dugeny, France 71-69-76-74 290

Angel Fernandez, Chile 70-71-76-73 290

Craig Stadler, United States 74-69-73-76 292

Bobby Lincoln, South Africa 72-72-82-DQ

Diana Luna, $10,759 70-72-72-75 289

Amy Yang, $10,759 74-71-68-76 289

Jeong Jang, $9,172 72-73-75-70 290

Juli Inkster, $9,172 74-72-73-71 290

Inbee Park, $9,172 72-73-72-73 290

Hee Young Park, $8,555 73-69-76-73 291

Candie Kung, $8,555 70-74-71-76 291

Jane Park, $8,290 75-71-80-66 292

Jade Schaeffer, $7,937 74-72-76-71 293

Yani Tseng, $7,937 75-72-74-72 293

Anja Monke, $7,937 71-74-72-76 293

Anne-Lise Caudal, $7,496 75-70-74-75 294

Michele Redman, $7,496 70-72-75-77 294

Caroline Rominger, $7,231 73-74-75-73 295

Marianne Skarpnord, $7,056 74-72-78-72 296

Mika Miyazato, $6,968 71-76-77-74 298

Shi Hyun Ahn, $6,877 75-71-72-81 299

Melissa Reid, $6,745 75-72-77-77 301

Maria Verchenova, $6,745 73-74-77-77 301

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Federation

Monarchs Gold 021 000 1 - 4 9 1

Ohio Orioles 000 200 0 - 2 5 2

WP- Hornyak; LP- Longville. E. Yunker (O) 2-3

Monarchs Gold 420 002 1 - 9 12 0

Ohio Orioles 000 000 0 - 0 1 3

WP- White; LP- Suitca. Howard (O) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.