Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 8/1/2009

Golf, auto racing, tennis

GOLF

Buick Open

Grand Blanc, Mich.; Par 72

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

John Senden 64-66 130

Michael Letzig 67-65 132

Vaughn Taylor 65-68 133

Bill Lunde 68-65 133

Kevin Stadler 67-67 134

Tiger Woods 71-63 134

Roland Thatcher 70-64 134

Y.E. Yang 65-69 134

Greg Chalmers 66-68 134

Jimmy Walker 70-64 134

Troy Matteson 66-69 135

Mark Brooks 69-66 135

Charles Warren 70-65 135

Leif Olson 68-67 135

Michael Bradley 70-65 135

James Nitties 65-70 135

Jeff Klauk 66-70 136

Jeff Quinney 69-67 136

Billy Mayfair 68-68 136

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-69 136

Marc Leishman 67-69 136

Bill Haas 68-68 136

Paul Goydos 66-70 136

Stuart Appleby 69-67 136

Rory Sabbatini 67-69 136

Tim Petrovic 69-67 136

Matt Jones 68-68 136

Matt Harmon 68-68 136

Rocco Mediate 68-69 137

Neal Lancaster 67-70 137

Tim Herron 67-70 137

Greg Owen 68-69 137

Jonathan Kaye 70-67 137

Matt Bettencourt 70-67 137

Kris Blanks 69-68 137

Aron Price 69-68 137

Bob Heintz 70-68 138

Charlie Wi 68-70 138

Nick Watney 69-69 138

Mark Calcavecchia 69-69 138

Jason Bohn 68-70 138

Kevin Na 69-69 138

Steve Lowery 63-75 138

Jim Furyk 69-69 138

Chris Stroud 67-71 138

Craig Barlow 70-69 139

J.P. Hayes 68-71 139

Corey Pavin 66-73 139

Nathan Green 69-70 139

Jason Gore 70-69 139

Darron Stiles 68-71 139

Kent Jones 70-69 139

Justin Leonard 72-67 139

Chad Campbell 68-71 139

Woody Austin 68-71 139

Ben Crane 68-71 139

John Rollins 68-71 139

Jason Day 74-66 140

Brett Quigley 71-69 140

Brian Gay 71-69 140

Jonathan Byrd 69-71 140

Brian Vranesh 65-75 140

Bob Estes 70-70 140

Tom Byrum 67-73 140

Patrick Sheehan 69-71 140

Guy Boros 70-70 140

Carlos Franco 71-69 140

Scott Piercy 70-70 140

David Duval 69-71 140

Heath Slocum 70-70 140

Mark Hensby 68-72 140

Spencer Levin 70-70 140

Failed to qualify

Brad Adamonis 68-73 141

K.J. Choi 70-71 141

Chris DiMarco 66-75 141

Aaron Watkins 73-68 141

Scott Hebert 70-71 141

Scott Sterling 69-72 141

Dean Wilson 69-72 141

Martin Laird 71-70 141

Nick O Hern 68-73 141

James Driscoll 70-71 141

Joe Ogilvie 71-70 141

Rod Pampling 67-74 141

Webb Simpson 71-71 142

Ryan Moore 69-73 142

Wil Collins 69-73 142

Chris Baryla 71-71 142

Jamie Lovemark 74-68 142

Fredrik Jacobson 69-73 142

Scott McCarron 73-69 142

Omar Uresti 70-72 142

Jay Williamson 67-75 142

Brian Bateman 71-71 142

Joe Durant 72-70 142

Steve Allan 73-69 142

Paul Stankowski 69-73 142

Matt Weibring 71-71 142

Ken Duke 72-71 143

Billy Andrade 70-73 143

Johnson Wagner 73-70 143

Brandt Snedeker 69-74 143

Todd Hamilton 69-74 143

Ricky Barnes 72-71 143

David Peoples 70-73 143

J.J. Henry 69-74 143

Brendon de Jonge 71-72 143

Troy Kelly 72-71 143

Scott Cashell 68-75 143

Chez Reavie 71-72 143

PeterTomasulo 72-71 143

Tag Ridings 70-74 144

Arjun Atwal 71-73 144

Daniel Chopra 71-73 144

Steve Flesch 70-74 144

Casey Wittenberg 72-72 144

Andrew Ruthkoski 72-72 144

Peter Lonard 72-72 144

Eric Axley 73-71 144

Ryan Palmer 70-74 144

Lee Janzen 72-72 144

Robert Garrigus 71-73 144

Tommy Gainey 73-71 144

Shaun Micheel 70-75 145

Frank Lickliter II 75-70 145

D.A. Points 76-69 145

Scott Gutschewski 72-73 145

David Mathis 73-72 145

Jeff Maggert 72-73 145

Brad Faxon 71-74 145

a-Matt Hill 69-77 146

Andres Romero 71-75 146

Scott Verplank 71-75 146

Stephen Leaney 72-75 147

Marc Turnesa 75-72 147

John Merrick 73-74 147

Derek Fathauer 75-72 147

Nicholas Thompson 74-74 148

Dicky Pride 71-77 148

Rick Price 70-78 148

Danny Lee 74-74 148

Colt Knost 71-77 148

Glen Day 75-74 149

David Gossett 76-73 149

Brendon Todd 73-76 149

Ted Purdy 73-76 149

Tyler Aldridge 71-78 149

a-Jimmy Chestnut 76-73 149

Ryan Brehm 73-77 150

Matthew Borchert 72-79 151

Robert Gamez 81-72 153

Greg Kraft 76-78 154

Randall Hutchison 81-74 155

John Daly 76-88 164

U.S. Senior Open

Carmel, Ind.; Par 72

Second Round

a-Tim Jackson 66-67 133

Joey Sindelar 66-68 134

Fred Funk 68-67 135

Greg Norman 66-70 136

Dan Forsman 66-71 137

Robin Freeman 70-68 138

Tom Lehman 68-70 138

Bruce Vaughan 68-70 138

Mark O Meara 70-69 139

Bob Tway 70-69 139

Loren Roberts 68-71 139

Brad Bryant 68-71 139

Scott Simpson 68-72 140

Jim Thorpe 71-69 140

Jay Haas 70-70 140

Mike Goodes 70-70 140

Andy Bean 67-74 141

R W Eaks 72-69 141

David Eger 71-70 141

Mark Wiebe 70-71 141

John Cook 73-69 142

Joe Ozaki 71-71 142

Bob Gilder 71-71 142

Don Pooley 71-71 142

Tim Simpson 70-72 142

Steve Haskins 73-70 143

Eduardo Romero 73-70 143

Tom Watson 71-72 143

John Harris 68-75 143

Fulton Allem 67-76 143

Jeff Sluman 69-74 143

Russ Cochran 72-72 144

Gil Morgan 75-69 144

Mike Reid 73-71 144

Ian Woosnam 72-72 144

Jerry Courville 71-73 144

Bernhard Langer 73-71 144

John Ross 74-70 144

Chip Beck 74-71 145

Tsukasa Watanabe 71-74 145

Denis Watson 72-73 145

Keith Fergus 73-72 145

Hale Irwin 78-67 145

a-Bryan Norton 73-73 146

Larry Mize 73-73 146

Bobby Wadkins 71-75 146

Ronnie Black 73-73 146

Steve Thomas 73-73 146

Tom Jenkins 73-73 146

David Edwards 72-74 146

Dana Quigley 71-75 146

Mark McNulty 73-73 146

Jim Woodward 75-72 147

Hal Sutton 73-74 147

Gene Jones 72-75 147

Craig Stadler 75-72 147

Olin Browne 72-75 147

Kevin Marion 75-72 147

a-Bert Atkinson 72-75 147

Bruce Fleisher 74-73 147

Bruce Lietzke 75-72 147

Graham Banister 72-75 147

Failed to qualify

Jerry Pate 75-73 148

Jeff Klein 78-70 148

Chris Tucker 74-74 148

Ed Humenik 75-73 148

Allen Doyle 70-78 148

Larry Nelson 70-78 148

Kim Young 72-77 149

Donnie Hammond 72-77 149

a-Randy Nichols 75-74 149

Tom Carey 76-73 149

Tom Herzan 77-72 149

Jon Stanley 74-76 150

Mike Burke Jr 77-73 150

a-Steve Rogers 76-74 150

Lonnie Nielsen 72-78 150

Nobumitsu Yuhara 74-76 150

a-George Zahringer 73-77 150

Dave Eichelberger 75-75 150

Vicente Fernandez 75-75 150

Kris Baxter 77-73 150

Jeff Coston 72-79 151

Bobby Heins 72-79 151

Scott Mahlberg 74-77 151

Gary Hallberg 78-73 151

John Wilson 75-76 151

a-Bob Kearney 74-78 152

Javier Sanchez 76-76 152

Tom Kite 78-74 152

Mark Johnson 77-75 152

Curt Schnell 77-75 152

a-John Howson 74-78 152

David Lundstrom 72-80 152

Mike Barge 77-75 152

Peter Jacobsen 76-76 152

a-Glenn Mullian 75-77 152

John Rushnell 76-76 152

Lindy Miller 76-77 153

Paul Trittler 74-79 153

Jack Ferenz 77-76 153

Jeff Thomsen 76-77 153

a-Buddy Marucci 77-76 153

Fuzzy Zoeller 78-75 153

Mike Borich 71-82 153

Mouse Bruner 75-78 153

a-Dan Bieber 78-76 154

Kenny Knox 77-77 154

Lanny Wadkins 75-79 154

John McGough 76-78 154

a-Kemp Richardson 75-79 154

a-Craig Steckowych 76-78 154

Gordon Brand 76-79 155

Scott Morris 76-79 155

Dave Stockton 77-78 155

Michael Turner 79-76 155

Gar Hamilton 79-76 155

a-Steve Sharpe 72-83 155

Russ Davis 75-81 156

a-Randy Lewis 78-78 156

John Ward 75-81 156

a-Chris Lange 75-81 156

Steven Veriato 75-81 156

Juan Quiros 76-80 156

Greg Harmon 80-76 156

a-Frank Ford III 77-80 157

a-Danny Green 76-81 157

a-Donnie Crump 75-82 157

Hajime Meshiai 74-83 157

Ben Crenshaw 84-74 158

Jerry Tucker 78-80 158

Larry Laoretti 78-80 158

a-Karl Stewart 80-78 158

Bill Sautter 82-76 158

Scott Davis 76-82 158

Russ Clark 82-77 159

Larry Miller 82-78 160

Mo Guttman 79-81 160

a-Dan Russo 79-81 160

a-Jeff Dillard 73-87 160

Al Weinhold 77-83 160

Kevin Ramsey 84-77 161

Randy Cochran 79-82 161

a-Tom Brandes 79-83 162

Kerry Johnston 81-81 162

a-Trip Long 81-82 163

a-Ron Johnson 85-78 163

a-Chris Pethley 81-83 164

a-Dennis Webb 83-82 165

Dale Douglass 88-83 171

a-Glenn Sexton 80-92 172

Scott Hoch 70 WD

Jim Dent 76 WD

Wayne Levi 75 WD

Don Reese 74 WD

Tom Purtzer 79 WD

Women s British Open

Lytham St. Annes; Par: 72

Second Round

Catriona Matthew 74-67 141

Giulia Sergas 74-67 141

Yuko Mitsuka 71-71 142

Song-Hee Kim 70-73 143

Yani Tseng 74-70 144

Christina Kim 73-71 144

Kyeong Bae 73-71 144

Marianne Skarpnord 76-69 145

Sophie Gustafson 74-71 145

Ai Miyazato 75-71 146

Jane Park 74-72 146

Hee Young Park 71-75 146

Angela Stanford 70-76 146

Se Ri Pak 76-71 147

Cristie Kerr 76-71 147

Shinobu Moromizato 74-73 147

Karrie Webb 77-71 148

Jiyai Shin 77-71 148

Inbee Park 76-72 148

Mika Miyazato 76-72 148

Paula Creamer 74-74 148

Kristy McPherson 74-74 148

Meena Lee 74-74 148

Maria Hjorth 72-76 148

Young Kim 78-71 149

Morgan Pressel 77-72 149

M.J. Hur 76-73 149

Karin Sjodin 75-74 149

Vicky Hurst 74-75 149

Michelle Wie 73-76 149

Sandra Gal 69-80 149

Jade Schaeffer 79-71 150

Hee-Won Han 77-73 150

Irene Cho 77-73 150

Brittany Lincicome 77-73 150

Eun-Hee Ji 76-74 150

Martina Eberl 75-75 150

Michele Redman 75-75 150

Stacy Prammanasudh 75-75 150

Momoko Ueda 74-76 150

Samantha Head 74-76 150

Brittany Lang 81-70 151

In-Kyung Kim 81-70 151

Becky Morgan 80-71 151

Na Yeon Choi 80-71 151

Teresa Lu 75-76 151

Shanshan Feng 80-72 152

Sun Young Yoo 79-73 152

Christel Boeljon 79-73 152

Jeong Jang 79-73 152

Laura Diaz 76-76 152

Il Mi Chung 76-76 152

Allison Hanna-Williams 76-76 152

Sarah Lee 75-77 152

Katie Futcher 75-77 152

Lee-Anne Pace 75-77 152

Lorena Ochoa 75-77 152

Katherine Hull 75-77 152

Carmen Alonso 75-77 152

Emma Zackrisson 75-77 152

Yuri Fudoh 80-73 153

Jin Young Pak 80-73 153

Laura Davies 79-74 153

Kris Tamulis 78-75 153

Anna Nordqvist 78-75 153

Eunjung Yi 78-75 153

Reilley Rankin 77-76 153

Louise Stahle 77-76 153

Anne-Lise Caudal 75-78 153

Ursula Wikstrom 74-79 153

Vicki Laing 73-80 153

Failed to qualify

Ji Young Oh 82-72 154

Lindsey Wright 80-74 154

Sarah Kemp 80-74 154

Pat Hurst 80-74 154

Natalie Gulbis 79-75 154

Jimin Kang 79-75 154

Ashleigh Simon 79-75 154

a-Caroline Hedwall 79-75 154

Juli Inkster 78-76 154

Helen Alfredsson 78-76 154

Shi Hyun Ahn 78-76 154

Sophie Walker 78-76 154

Janice Moodie 77-77 154

Suzann Pettersen 76-78 154

Alena Sharp 86-69 155

Amy Yang 83-72 155

Candie Kung 79-76 155

Marta Prieto 78-77 155

Becky Brewerton 77-78 155

Karine Icher 77-78 155

Amy Hung 83-73 156

Lydia Hall 83-73 156

Bettina Hauert 81-75 156

Iben Tinning 80-76 156

Johanna Westerberg 80-76 156

Beatriz Recari 80-76 156

Federico Piovano 79-77 156

Shiho Oyama 77-79 156

Nikki Garrett 83-74 157

Wendy Ward 81-76 157

Nicole Castrale 80-77 157

Stephanie Michi 80-77 157

Stacy Lewis 79-78 157

Johanna Mundy 78-79 157

Mi-Jeong Jeon 78-79 157

Heather Bowie Young 80-78 158

Jill McGill 77-81 158

Tania Elosegui 76-82 158

Emma Cabrera-Bello 84-75 159

a-Azahara Munoz 83-76 159

Karen Stupples 82-77 159

Anna Rawson 82-77 159

Seon Hwa Lee 82-77 159

Henrietta Zuel 81-78 159

Georgina Simpson 81-78 159

Melissa Reid 81-78 159

a-Carlota Ciganda 81-78 159

Moira Dunn 80-79 159

Haeji Kang 80-79 159

Anna Grzebien 84-76 160

Marjet Van Der Graaff 82-78 160

Florentyna Parker 80-80 160

Stacy Bregman 76-84 160

Kris Tschetter 83-78 161

a-Rebecca Flood 83-78 161

Jee Young Lee 81-80 161

Nicole Gergely 84-78 162

Christine Hallstrom 83-79 162

Yuko Saitoh 81-81 162

Chie Arimura 87-76 163

a-Roseanne Niven 87-76 163

Minea Blomqvist 83-80 163

a-Rachel Jennings 80-83 163

Diana Luna 83-81 164

Krystle Caithness 81-83 164

Gwladys Nocera 91-74 165

Birdie Kim 86-79 165

Meaghan Francella 85-80 165

Karen Lunn 82-83 165

Paula Marti 83-83 166

Breanne Loucks 83-86 169

WOMEN S STATE AMATEUR

Championship at O Bannon Creek GC, Loveland

Allie White, Lancaster d. Lynn Thompson, Cincinnati, 10 and 8.

SPORTS NOTES

SOFTBALL TRYOUTS: Lady Irish tryouts for the 2010 season at Rolf Park on August 5, at 6 p.m. for 10-U, 11-U, 12-U, 13-U & 14-U and on August 15 registration, beginning at 8 a.m. for all age groups. Schedule: www.eteamz.com/nwoirish. (August 16 rain date) Information: Jim Zoltowski at jzoltowski@bex.net.

NORTHWEST OHIO BASEBALL LEAGUE: will meet Sunday at 6:30 p.m. at Bowling Green Carter Park for all teams in age divisions 9-18. Players looking to be placed on a team must attend the meeting. Information: Dave Whitemire at nationsbaseball@hotmail. com or nwoabl.org

NOTRE DAME COACHING VACANCIES: Notre Dame Academy has openings for a varsity softball coach and assistant crew coach. Information: athletic director Pam Edgell at 419-475-9359 or pedgell@nda.org or send resume to Notre Dame Academy, 3535 Sylvania Ave., Toledo, Oh 43623

HOLE IN ONE

BOB SUMMERS, 120 yards, pitching wedge, No. 10 at Bayveiw.

SAM HARRIS at Riverby Hills GC, No. 14, 138 yards, 8-iron.

AUTO RACING

Pennsylvania 500

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

Long Pond, Pa.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 4. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, Owner Points. 5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points.

6. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 7. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 8. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, Owner Points. 9. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points. 12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, Owner Points. 13. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points. 14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, Owner Points. 15. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Owner Points.

16. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 17. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 18. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, Owner Points. 19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, Owner Points. 20. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, Owner Points.

21. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points. 23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 24. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points. 25. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, Owner Points.

26. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, Owner Points. 27. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, Owner Points. 28. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, Owner Points. 29. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, Owner Points. 30. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

31. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, Owner Points. 32. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, Owner Points. 33. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, Owner Points. 34. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, Owner Points. 35. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

36. (09) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, Owner Winner. 37. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, Attempts. 38. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, Attempts. 39. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Attempts. 40. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, Attempts.

41. (36) Patrick Carpentier, Toyota, Attempts. 42. (64) Mike Wallace, Toyota, Attempts. 43. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, Attempts.

IRL-Kentucky Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

Sparta, Ky.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Scott Dixon, entrant points 2. (10) Dario Franchitti, entrant points 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, entrant points 4. (3) Helio Castroneves, entrant points 5. (7) Danica Patrick, entrant points

6. (26) Marco Andretti, entrant points 7. (4) Dan Wheldon, entrant points 8. (18) Justin Wilson, entrant points 9. (11) Tony Kanaan, entrant points 10. (02) Graham Rahal, entrant points

11. (27) Hideki Mutoh, entrant points 12. (06) Robert Doornbos, entrant points 13. (2) Raphael Matos, entrant points 14. (20) Ed Carpenter, entrant points 15. (23) Milka Duno, entrant points

16. (5) Mario Moraes, entrant points 17. (14) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Entrant points 18. (13) E.J. Viso, entrant points 19. (24) Mike Conway, entrant points 20. (12) Will Power, entrant points

21. (98) Jaques Lazier, entrant points 22. (67) Sarah Fisher, entrant points 23. (43) Tomas Scheckter, entrant points

TENNIS

Bank of the West Classic

Stanford, Calif.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Elena Dementieva (3) d. Daniela Hantuchova 6-2, 6-4.

Samantha Stosur d. Serena Williams (1) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (8) d. Jelena Jankovic (4) 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Venus Williams (2) d. Maria Sharapova 6-2, 6-2.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles

Quarterfinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero (5) d. Maximo Gonzalez 6-3, 6-3.

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Simone Bolelli 7-6 (10), 6-1.

Andreas Seppi (7) d. Nicolas Massu 6-4, 6-4.

Jurgen Melzer (4) d. Ivan Ljubicic 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

LA Tennis Open

Los Angeles

Singles

Quarterfinals

Carsten Ball d. John Isner 6-4, 6-4.

Sam Querrey (6) d. Dudi Sela (4) 6-3, 7-5.

Leonardo Mayer d. Mardy Fish (2) walkover.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 14 4 .778

Washington 10 8 .556 4

Connecticut 9 8 .529 41/2

Atlanta 9 10 .474 51/2

Chicago 9 10 .474 51/2

Detroit 6 9 .400 61/2

New York 6 11 .353 71/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 14 6 .700

Seattle 11 7 .611 2

Minnesota 10 9 .526 31/2

San Antonio 8 9 .471 41/2

Los Angeles 5 10 .333 61/2

Sacramento 5 15 .250 9

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 91, Minnesota 83

THURSDAY

Sacramento 101, San Antonio 93, OT

Indiana 94, Connecticut 85, OT

Atlanta 106, Phoenix 76

Washington 78, New York 75

TONIGHT

New York at Atlanta, 7

Connecticut at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8

San Antonio at Seattle, 10

Los Angeles at Sacramento, 10

TOMORROW

Indiana at Washington, 4

Connecticut at Detroit, 6

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed RHP Brad Bergesen on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kam Mickolio from Norfolk (IL). Activated RHP Chris Ray from the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX Acquired C-1B Victor Martinez from Cleveland for RHP Justin Masterson, LHP Nick Hagadone and RHP Bryan Price.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled RHP Fausto Carmona and OF Trevor Crowe from Columbus (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS Acquired SS Orlando Cabrera and cash from Oakland for INF Tyler Ladendorf.

NEW YORK YANKEES Acquired INF Jerry Hairston Jr. from Cincinnati for C Chase Weems.

SEATTLE MARINERS Traded LHP Jarrod Washburn to Detroit for LHP Luke French and LHP Mauricio Robles.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Acquired 1B Adam LaRoche from Boston for 1B Casey Kotchman and cash.

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled OF Sam Fuld from Iowa (PCL). Added LHP John Grabow to the roster. Optioned RHP Mitch Atkins to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS Acquired 3B Scott Rolen and cash for 3B Edwin Encarnacion, RHP Josh Roenicke and RHP Zach Stewart. Assigned C Chase Weems to Dayton (MWL). Purchased the contracts of RHP Justin Lehr and RHP Kip Wells from Louisville (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Acquired RHP Claudio Vargas from the Los Angeles Dodgers for C Vinny Rottino.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Traded RHP Jake Peavy to the Chicago White Sox for LHP Clayton Richard, LHP Aaron Poreda, RHP Dexter Carter and RHP Adam Russell. Named Randy Ready hitting coach.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Traded 1B Nick Johnson to Florida for LHP Aaron Thompson. Traded LHP Joe Beimel and cash to Colorado for RHP Ryan Mattheus and RHP Robinson Fabian.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS Acquired F Malik Allen from Milwaukee for F Walter Sharpe and G-F Sonny Weems.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Waived G Sun Yue.

Women s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY Fired coach Pat Coyle. Named Anne Donovan interim coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Signed DT Peria Jerry to a five-year contract.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with CB Sherrod Martin.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Waived OT Colin Dow.

DETROIT LIONS Signed WR-KR Derrick Williams and DT Sammie Hill to three-year contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed DT Terrance Knighton.

MIAMI DOLHINS Agreed to terms with CB Vontae Davis.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed QB Josh Freeman to a five-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed LB Brian Orakpo to a five-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Signed D Rob Davison, F Ben Walter, G Gerald Coleman, G Jeff Lerg, F Stephen Gionta, F Kyle Kucharski, F Brad Mills and F Jeff Prough.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Signed F Wade Brookbank and F Wyatt Smith.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed D Brendan Bell.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Milan Jurcina to a one-year contract.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 1

1936 The Olympic Games open in Berlin. The opening ceremonies are presided over by Adolf Hitler.

1945 New York s Mel Ott hits his 500th home run in a 9-2 victory over the Boston Braves at the Polo Grounds. Only Babe Ruth with 714 and Jimmie Foxx with 527 have more.

1972 Nate Colbert of the San Diego Padres drives in 13 runs in a doubleheader sweep of the Atlanta Braves 9-0 and 11-7.

1987 Mike Tyson wins the undisputed heavyweight championship with a 12-round unanimous decision over IBF champion Tony Tucker in Las Vegas.

1990 Arkansas jumps to the Southeastern Conference, severing its 76-year tie to the troubled Southwest Conference.

1992 Eric Griffin, a two-time world champion at 106 pounds, loses to Rafael Lozano of Spain under the new electronic scoring system used at the Summer Olympics, even though all five judges credit him with more blows than his opponent as did five jury members used as a backup in case the computer failed.

1994 Baltimore s Cal Ripken becomes the second major leaguer to play 2,000 straight games as the Orioles beat Minnesota 1-0.

1996 Michael Johnson wins Olympic gold in the 200 meters in a record 19.32 seconds, becoming the first male Olympian to win the 200 and 400 in a single games. Dan O Brien wins gold in the decathlon, four years after failing to make the U.S. Olympic team.

2004 Karen Stupples wins her first major title with a record-tying 19-under 269 at the Women s British Open. Stupples ties the low score in a major, set by Dottie Pepper at the 1999 Nabisco Dinah Shore.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA Senior championship at Heatherdowns CC

Low gross: 1- Mary Cowan, Highland Meadows, 83; 2- Pat Ligman, Heatherdowns, 86; 3-tie- Joan Barkenquast, Brandywine and Rosie Feeback, Highland Meadows, 87.

Low net: 1- Carolyn Ray, Brandywine, 66; 2- Judy Lynch, unattached; 3- Lynette Diaz, Orchard Hills, 71.

COLLEGE SIGNING

Logan Riker of Bowling Green High School has signed a national letter of intent to play volleyball at Quinnipiac University in Hamden, Connecticut.

At BG, Riker was a first team all-Northern Lakes League performer, first team all-Wood County, second team all-district, and first team all-academic. She was awarded the Bobcat Award for leadership.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,100 Pace 1:57.1

2-Jay Dean Dew (Ja Thompson) 3.80 2.20 2.10

4-Kdsmercury (Do Currier Jr) 2.40 2.10

6-Four Starz Stores (Ro Conner) 3.20

EXACTA (2-4) $12.20

TRIFECTA (2-4-6) $54.40

SUPERFECTA (2-4-6-3) $286.60

2nd - $1,500 Trot 2:02.3

5-Super Sting (Ro Rowland) 5.80 3.60 2.10

6-Steel Away (Do Currier Jr) 7.60 3.60

2-Screaming Mama (Jo Lewis) 3.80

EXACTA (5-6) $42.40

TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $236.60

SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-1) $294.60

DAILY DOUBLE (2-5) $15.60

3rd - $1,200 Pace 1:57.4

5-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 13.20 5.20 3.20

4-Can Do Cammie (Da Sumner) 3.60 3.20

3-Dont Rain Yet (Do Currier Jr) 2.20

EXACTA (5-4) $37.00

TRIFECTA (5-4-3) $222.80

SUPERFECTA (5-4-3-2) $1,103.60

4th - $1,200 Pace 2:01.1

4-Three Of Hearts (Do Currier Jr) 19.00 8.80 6.00

2-Pure Fantasy (La Lake) 3.20 2.20

5-Kegon (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (4-2) $92.20

TRIFECTA (4-2-5) $231.20

SUPERFECTA (4-2-5-1) $1,207.40

5th - $1,200 Trot 2:02.2

5-Go To Jo (Ro Conner) 16.40 5.60 4.00

1-Lf Party Girl (Ma Headworth) 12.00 3.80

2-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 4.80

EXACTA (5-1) $94.20

TRIFECTA (5-1-2) $317.00

SUPERFECTA (5-1-2-6) $1,120.60

Scratched: Steel s Action

6th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

1-Hi Flying Jacky (An Price) 11.60 5.00 2.40

6-Illegally Blonde (Ja Thompson) 10.60 4.40

5-Lickcreek Hi Heels (Bo Hunter Sr) 3.80

EXACTA (1-6) $176.00

TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $675.00

SUPERFECTA (1-A-A-A) $9.00

7th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.3

5-Country Zack (Je Seekman) 8.20 4.20 4.00

2-Ataboy Bubba (Ja Thompson) 15.80 10.40

8-The Gatling Gun (Mi Wolfe) 23.00

EXACTA (5-2) $98.20

TRIFECTA (5-2-8) $4,929.00

SUPERFECTA (5-2-A-A) $99.00

8th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

1-Decathlon (Ja Thompson) 5.00 2.80 2.60

3-D C s Sun Of Mark (Mi Wolfe) 3.20 3.20

9-Mr Ahhh (Ma Headworth) 3.00

EXACTA (1-3) $16.40

TRIFECTA (1-3-9) $40.20

SUPERFECTA (1-3-9-4) $249.20

Scratched: Jack s Jet

9th - $1,200 Trot 2:02.0

2-Nv Nicki (Ro Conner) 5.20 3.00 3.20

1-Cobrador Kosmos (Ja Thompson) 3.40 3.40

7-Baked Azalea (Or Turner) 5.40

EXACTA (2-1) $12.80

TRIFECTA (2-1-7) $199.40

SUPERFECTA (2-1-7-4) $1,236.80

10th - $1,500 Pace 1:57.1

5-Southern Cruiser (Gr Bateson) 8.40 6.00 6.40

7-Color Me Cam (Do Currier Jr) 6.20 7.40

3-Frenchies Pride (Ro Conner) 5.80

EXACTA (5-7) $108.40

TRIFECTA (5-7-3) $1,161.80

SUPERFECTA (5-7-3-2) $1,567.00

PICK 3 (1,8-2-5) $55.80

Attendance-759 Total Handle-$63,628

LOCAL TENNIS

City championships

Men s semifinals: Todd Dominiak d. Leo Sarria 6-2, 7-5; Kyle Collette d. Tomas Menec 5-7, 7-6, 7-5. Finals 3 p.m. today

Men s consolation finals: Jeff Brown d. Ryan Gabel 6-1, 6-2

Women s semifinals: Zorana George d. Drew Fillis 6-2, 6-2; Morgan Delp d. Tara Majdalani 4-6, 7-6, 6-3. Finals 1.m. today.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Federation

All American Coach 600 020 3 - 11 15 1

Ohio Legends 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

WP-Ritson. LP-King. Wiskochil (AAC) 5-5, 3B, 4 RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.