Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/2/2009

College football, transactions, golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Schedules

TOLEDO

Sep. 5 at Purdue, Noon

Sep. 11 Colorado, 9

Sep. 19 Ohio St., Noon

Sep. 26 at Fla. International, 7

Oct. 3 at Ball St., Noon

Oct. 10 W. Michigan, 7

Oct. 17 N. Illinois, 7

Oct. 24 Temple, 7

Oct. 31 at Miami (Ohio), 3:30

Nov. 11 at Cent. Michigan, 8

Nov. 20 E. Michigan, 7

Nov. 27 at Bowling Green, TBA

OHIO ST.

Sep. 5 Navy, Noon

Sep. 12 Southern Cal, 8

Sep. 19 at Toledo, Noon

Sep. 26 Illinois, TBA

Oct. 3 at Indiana, 7

Oct. 10 Wisconsin, TBA

Oct. 17 at Purdue, TBA

Oct. 24 Minnesota, Noon

Oct. 31 New Mexico St., TBA

Nov. 7 at Penn St., TBA

Nov. 14 Iowa, TBA

Nov. 21 at Michigan, TBA

BOWLING GREEN

Sep. 3 Troy, 7

Sep. 12 at Missouri, TBA

Sep. 19 at Marshall, 7

Sep. 26 Boise St., 7

Oct. 3 Ohio, 4

Oct. 10 at Kent St., 3:30

Oct. 17 at Ball St., Noon

Oct. 24 Cent. Michigan, Noon

Nov. 3 at Buffalo, 7

Nov. 12 at Miami (Ohio), 6

Nov. 20 Akron, 5:30

Nov. 27 Toledo, TBA

MICHIGAN

Sep. 5 W. Michigan, 3:30

Sep. 12 Notre Dame, 3:30

Sep. 19 E. Michigan, Noon

Sep. 26 Indiana, Noon

Oct. 3 at Michigan St., TBA

Oct. 10 at Iowa, 8:05

Oct. 17 Delaware St., TBA

Oct. 24 Penn St., TBA

Oct. 31 at Illinois, 3:30

Nov. 7 Purdue, TBA

Nov. 14 at Wisconsin, TBA

Nov. 21 Ohio St., TBA

NOTRE DAME

Sep. 5 Nevada, 3:30

Sep. 12 at Michigan, 3:30

Sep. 19 Michigan St., 3:30

Sep. 26 at Purdue, 8

Oct. 3 Washington, 3:30

Oct. 17 Southern Cal, 3:30

Oct. 24 Boston College, 3:30

Oct. 31 Washington St., 7:30

Nov. 7 Navy, 2:30

Nov. 14 at Pittsburgh, TBA

Nov. 21 Connecticut, 2:30

Nov. 28 at Stanford, 8

AIR FORCE

Sep. 5 Nicholls St., 2

Sep. 12 at Minnesota, 7

Sep. 19 at New Mexico, 7:30

Sep. 26 San Diego St., 2

Oct. 3 at Navy, 3:30

Oct. 10 TCU, 7:30

Oct. 17 Wyoming, 2

Oct. 24 at Utah, 4

Oct. 31 at Colorado St., 4

Nov. 7 Army, 3:30

Nov. 14 UNLV, 6

Nov. 21 at BYU, 3:30

AKRON

Sep. 5 at Penn St., Noon

Sep. 12 Morgan St., 2

Sep. 19 Indiana, 3:30

Sep. 26 at Cent. Michigan, 3:30

Oct. 10 Ohio, 6

Oct. 17 at Buffalo, 3:30

Oct. 24 at Syracuse, TBA

Oct. 31 at N. Illinois, Noon

Nov. 7 Kent St., 3:30

Nov. 13 Temple, 8

Nov. 20 at Bowling Green, 5:30

Nov. 27 E. Michigan, TBA

ALABAMA

Sep. 5 at Virginia Tech, 8

Sep. 12 Fla. International, 7

Sep. 19 North Texas, 12:20

Sep. 26 Arkansas, TBA

Oct. 3 at Kentucky, TBA

Oct. 10 at Mississippi, TBA

Oct. 17 South Carolina, TBA

Oct. 24 Tennessee, TBA

Nov. 7 LSU, TBA

Nov. 14 at Mississippi St., TBA

Nov. 21 Chattanooga, TBA

Nov. 27 at Auburn, 2:30

ARIZONA

Sep. 5 Cent. Michigan, 10

Sep. 12 N. Arizona, 10

Sep. 19 at Iowa, 3:35

Sep. 26 at Oregon St., TBA

Oct. 10 at Washington, TBA

Oct. 17 Stanford, 7

Oct. 24 UCLA, 7

Nov. 7 Washington St., 6

Nov. 14 at California, TBA

Nov. 21 Oregon, TBA

Nov. 28 at Arizona St., TBA

Dec. 5 at Southern Cal, 3:30

ARIZONA ST.

Sep. 5 Idaho St., 10

Sep. 19 Louisiana-Monroe, 10

Sep. 26 at Georgia, TBA

Oct. 3 Oregon St., TBA

Oct. 10 at Washington St., TBA

Oct. 17 Washington, 10

Oct. 24 at Stanford, 10:15

Oct. 31 California, TBA

Nov. 7 Southern Cal, 8

Nov. 14 at Oregon, TBA

Nov. 21 at UCLA, TBA

Nov. 28 Arizona, TBA

ARKANSAS

Sep. 5 Missouri St., 7

Sep. 19 Georgia, 7:45

Sep. 26 at Alabama, TBA

Oct. 3 at Texas A&M, TBA

Oct. 10 Auburn, TBA

Oct. 17 at Florida, TBA

Oct. 24 at Mississippi, TBA

Oct. 31 E. Michigan, TBA

Nov. 7 South Carolina, TBA

Nov. 14 Troy, TBA

Nov. 21 Mississippi St., TBA

Nov. 28 at LSU, 8

ARMY

Sep. 5 at E. Michigan, 7

Sep. 12 Duke, TBA

Sep. 19 Ball St., Noon

Sep. 26 at Iowa St., TBA

Oct. 3 Tulane, TBA

Oct. 10 Vanderbilt, TBA

Oct. 17 at Temple, 1

Oct. 23 Rutgers, 8

Nov. 7 at Air Force, 3:30

Nov. 14 VMI, TBA

Nov. 21 at North Texas, 4

Dec. 12 at Navy, 2:30

AUBURN

Sep. 5 Louisiana Tech, 7

Sep. 12 Mississippi St., 7

Sep. 19 West Virginia, 8:45

Sep. 26 Ball St., TBA

Oct. 3 at Tennessee, TBA

Oct. 10 at Arkansas, TBA

Oct. 17 Kentucky, TBA

Oct. 24 at LSU, 8

Oct. 31 Mississippi, TBA

Nov. 7 Furman, TBA

Nov. 14 at Georgia, TBA

Nov. 27 Alabama, 2:30

BYU

Sep. 5 at Oklahoma, 7

Sep. 12 at Tulane, 3:30

Sep. 19 Florida St., 7

Sep. 26 Colorado St., 6

Oct. 2 Utah St., 9

Oct. 10 at UNLV, 10

Oct. 17 at San Diego St., 6

Oct. 24 TCU, 7:30

Nov. 7 at Wyoming, 2

Nov. 14 at New Mexico, 2

Nov. 21 Air Force, 3:30

Nov. 28 Utah, 5

BALL ST.

Sep. 3 North Texas, 7:30

Sep. 12 New Hampshire, 7

Sep. 19 at Army, Noon

Sep. 26 at Auburn, TBA

Oct. 3 Toledo, Noon

Oct. 10 at Temple, 1

Oct. 17 Bowling Green, Noon

Oct. 24 at E. Michigan, 1

Oct. 31 Ohio, Noon

Nov. 12 at N. Illinois, TBA

Nov. 18 Cent. Michigan, TBA

Nov. 24 at W. Michigan, 7

BAYLOR

Sep. 5 at Wake Forest, 3:30

Sep. 19 Connecticut, 5

Sep. 26 Northwestern St., 7

Oct. 3 Kent St., 7

Oct. 10 at Oklahoma, TBA

Oct. 17 at Iowa St., TBA

Oct. 24 Oklahoma St., TBA

Oct. 31 Nebraska, TBA

Nov. 7 at Missouri, TBA

Nov. 14 Texas, TBA

Nov. 21 at Texas A&M, 3:30

Nov. 28 Texas Tech, TBA

BOISE ST.

Sep. 3 Oregon, 10:15

Sep. 12 Miami (Ohio), 8

Sep. 18 at Fresno St., 9

Sep. 26 at Bowling Green, 7

Oct. 3 UC Davis, 8

Oct. 14 at Tulsa, 8

Oct. 24 at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

Oct. 31 San Jose St., 3

Nov. 6 at Louisiana Tech, 8

Nov. 14 Idaho, 3

Nov. 20 at Utah St., 9:30

Nov. 27 Nevada, TBA

Dec. 5 New Mexico St., 3

BOSTON COLLEGE

Sep. 5 Northeastern, 2

Sep. 12 Kent St., 2

Sep. 19 at Clemson, Noon

Sep. 26 Wake Forest, TBA

Oct. 3 Florida St., TBA

Oct. 10 at Virginia Tech, TBA

Oct. 17 N.C. State, TBA

Oct. 24 at Notre Dame, 3:30

Oct. 31 Cent. Michigan, TBA

Nov. 14 at Virginia, TBA

Nov. 21 North Carolina, TBA

Nov. 28 at Maryland, TBA

BUFFALO

Sep. 5 at UTEP, 9

Sep. 12 Pittsburgh, Noon

Sep. 19 at UCF, TBA

Sep. 26 at Temple, Noon

Oct. 3 Cent. Michigan, 3:30

Oct. 10 Gardner-Webb, 3:30

Oct. 17 Akron, 3:30

Oct. 24 at W. Michigan, 2

Nov. 3 Bowling Green, 7

Nov. 10 Ohio, 7

Nov. 18 at Miami (Ohio), TBA

Nov. 27 at Kent St., 2

CALIFORNIA

Sep. 5 Maryland, 10

Sep. 12 E. Washington, 5:30

Sep. 19 at Minnesota, Noon

Sep. 26 at Oregon, 3:30

Oct. 3 Southern Cal, 8

Oct. 17 at UCLA, TBA

Oct. 24 Washington St., TBA

Oct. 31 at Arizona St., TBA

Nov. 7 Oregon St., TBA

Nov. 14 Arizona, TBA

Nov. 21 at Stanford, TBA

Dec. 5 at Washington, 6:30

CENT. MICHIGAN

Sep. 5 at Arizona, 10

Sep. 12 at Michigan St., Noon

Sep. 19 Alcorn St., 3:30

Sep. 26 Akron, 3:30

Oct. 3 at Buffalo, 3:30

Oct. 10 E. Michigan, Noon

Oct. 17 at W. Michigan, TBA

Oct. 24 at Bowling Green, Noon

Oct. 31 at Boston College, TBA

Nov. 11 Toledo, 8

Nov. 18 at Ball St., TBA

Nov. 27 N. Illinois, TBA

CINCINNATI

Sep. 7 at Rutgers, 4

Sep. 12 SE Missouri, 7:30

Sep. 19 at Oregon St., 6:45

Sep. 26 Fresno St., Noon

Oct. 3 at Miami (Ohio), 1

Oct. 15 at South Florida, 7:30

Oct. 24 Louisville, TBA

Oct. 31 at Syracuse, TBA

Nov. 7 Connecticut, TBA

Nov. 13 West Virginia, 8

Nov. 27 Illinois, TBA

Dec. 5 at Pittsburgh, TBA

CLEMSON

Sep. 5 Middle Tennessee, 6

Sep. 10 at Georgia Tech, 7:30

Sep. 19 Boston College, Noon

Sep. 26 TCU, TBA

Oct. 3 at Maryland, TBA

Oct. 17 Wake Forest, TBA

Oct. 24 at Miami, TBA

Oct. 31 Coastal Carolina, TBA

Nov. 7 Florida St., TBA

Nov. 14 at N.C. State, TBA

Nov. 21 Virginia, TBA

Nov. 28 at South Carolina, TBA

COLORADO

Sep. 6 Colorado St., 7

Sep. 11 at Toledo, 9

Sep. 19 Wyoming, 3:30

Oct. 1 at West Virginia, 7:30

Oct. 10 at Texas, TBA

Oct. 17 Kansas, TBA

Oct. 24 at Kansas St., TBA

Oct. 31 Missouri, TBA

Nov. 7 Texas A&M, TBA

Nov. 14 at Iowa St., TBA

Nov. 19 at Oklahoma St., 7:30

Nov. 27 Nebraska, 3:30

COLORADO ST.

Sep. 6 at Colorado, 7

Sep. 12 Weber St., 5

Sep. 19 Nevada, 5

Sep. 26 at BYU, 6

Oct. 3 at Idaho, 5

Oct. 10 Utah, 6

Oct. 17 at TCU, 4

Oct. 24 San Diego St., 4

Oct. 31 Air Force, 4

Nov. 7 at UNLV, 10

Nov. 21 at New Mexico, 6

Nov. 27 Wyoming, 2

CONNECTICUT

Sep. 5 at Ohio, 7

Sep. 12 North Carolina, Noon

Sep. 19 at Baylor, 5

Sep. 26 Rhode Island, Noon

Oct. 10 at Pittsburgh, TBA

Oct. 17 Louisville, Noon

Oct. 24 at West Virginia, TBA

Oct. 31 Rutgers, TBA

Nov. 7 at Cincinnati, TBA

Nov. 21 at Notre Dame, 2:30

Nov. 28 Syracuse, Noon

Dec. 5 South Florida, TBA

DUKE

Sep. 5 Richmond, 7

Sep. 12 at Army, TBA

Sep. 19 at Kansas, Noon

Sep. 26 N.C. Central, 7

Oct. 3 Virginia Tech, TBA

Oct. 10 at N.C. State, TBA

Oct. 24 Maryland, TBA

Oct. 31 at Virginia, TBA

Nov. 7 at North Carolina, TBA

Nov. 14 Georgia Tech, TBA

Nov. 21 at Miami, TBA

Nov. 28 Wake Forest, TBA

E. MICHIGAN

Sep. 5 Army, 7

Sep. 12 at Northwestern, Noon

Sep. 19 at Michigan, Noon

Oct. 3 Temple, 1

Oct. 10 at Cent. Michigan, Noon

Oct. 17 Kent St., 4

Oct. 24 Ball St., 1

Oct. 31 at Arkansas, TBA

Nov. 5 at N. Illinois, 8:30

Nov. 14 W. Michigan, 1

Nov. 20 at Toledo, 7

Nov. 27 at Akron, TBA

EAST CAROLINA

Sep. 5 Appalachian St., Noon

Sep. 12 at West Virginia, 3:30

Sep. 19 at North Carolina, Noon

Sep. 26 UCF, 3:30

Oct. 3 at Marshall, Noon

Oct. 10 at SMU, 8

Oct. 17 Rice, 3:30

Oct. 27 at Memphis, 8

Nov. 5 Virginia Tech, 7:30

Nov. 15 at Tulsa, 8:15

Nov. 21 UAB, 3:30

Nov. 28 Southern Miss., 1

FLA. INTERNATIONAL

Sep. 12 at Alabama, 7

Sep. 19 at Rutgers, TBA

Sep. 26 Toledo, 7

Oct. 3 at Louisiana-Monroe, TBA

Oct. 10 at W. Kentucky, TBA

Oct. 17 Troy, 7

Oct. 24 at Arkansas St., TBA

Oct. 31 Louisiana-Lafayette, Noon

Nov. 7 at Middle Tennessee, TBA

Nov. 14 North Texas, 7

Nov. 21 at Florida, TBA

Dec. 5 Florida Atlantic, 7

FLORIDA

Sep. 5 Charleston Southern, 7

Sep. 12 Troy, 12:20

Sep. 19 Tennessee, 3:30

Sep. 26 at Kentucky, TBA

Oct. 10 at LSU, 8

Oct. 17 Arkansas, TBA

Oct. 24 at Mississippi St., TBA

Oct. 31 Georgia, 3:30

Nov. 7 Vanderbilt, TBA

Nov. 14 at South Carolina, TBA

Nov. 21 Fla. International, TBA

Nov. 28 Florida St., TBA

FLORIDA ATLANTIC

Sep. 5 at Nebraska, 7

Sep. 19 at South Carolina, 7

Sep. 26 Louisiana-Monroe, 4

Oct. 3 Wyoming, 4

Oct. 17 at North Texas, 7

Oct. 24 at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Oct. 31 Middle Tennessee, 4

Nov. 7 at UAB, 2

Nov. 14 Arkansas St., 4

Nov. 21 at Troy, TBA

Nov. 28 W. Kentucky, 4

Dec. 5 at Fla. International, 7

FLORIDA ST.

Sep. 7 Miami, 8

Sep. 12 Jacksonville St., 6

Sep. 19 at BYU, 7

Sep. 26 South Florida, TBA

Oct. 3 at Boston College, TBA

Oct. 10 Georgia Tech, TBA

Oct. 22 at North Carolina, TBA

Oct. 31 N.C. State, TBA

Nov. 7 at Clemson, TBA

Nov. 14 at Wake Forest, TBA

Nov. 21 Maryland, TBA

Nov. 28 at Florida, TBA

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Called up RHP Jhonny Nunez from Charlotte (IL). Optioned INF Brent Lillibridge to Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Added RHP Justin Masterson to the roster. Recalled RHP Jensen Lewis from Columbus (IL). Designated LHP Mike Gosling and RHP Winston Abreu for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES Optioned INF Shelley Duncan to Scranton/Wilkes Barre (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS Signed RHP Jeff Bennett. Optioned RHP Joe Nelson to Durham (IL). Released LHP James Houser.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Optioned 1B Barbaro Canizares to Gwinnett (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER Signed G Kevin Ollie.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Agreed to terms with RB Beanie Wells on a five-year contract. Released TE Alex Shor.

BALTIMORE RAVENS WR Derrick Mason returned from retirement.

NEW YORK GIANTS Agreed to terms with WR Hakeem Nicks on a five-year contract.

HOLE IN ONE

VINNY GUALTIERI, No. 13 at Tamaron, 189 yards, 5-wood.

ALEX RIVERA, No. 14 at Ottawa Park, 96 yards, 9-iron.

LARRY CANNON, No. 6 at Quarry Ridge, 84 yards, pitching wedge.

BOB JULIUS, No. 17 at Belmont CC, 166 yards, 4-hybrid.

SPORTS NOTES

FALL COED SOFTBALL: League forming at Lucas County Recreation Center. Season runs August 16 to mid-October. Sunday doubleheaders with some byes (14-16 games plus playoffs). Cost $325 per team plus $12 per game for umpires. Organizational meeting at LCRC front press box August 11 at 7:30 p.m. For more information on this and on U-14 fall baseball and men s fall softball, log on to www.leaguelineup.com/reccenter or email Allen Davis at adavis@co.lucas.oh.us.

SOFTBALL TRYOUTS: Lady Irish tryouts for the 2010 season at Rolf Park on August 5, at 6 p.m. for 10U, 11U, 12U, 14U, & 16U and on August 15 registration beginning at 8 a.m. for all age groups 10U - 18U. Schedule: www.eteamz.com/nwoirish. (August 16 rain date) Information: Jim Zoltowski at jzoltowski@bex.net.

YOUTH FOOTBALL: The Greenwood Knights of the W.J.F.L. are having sign ups on Aug. 4 from 5- 7pm @ Greenwood School for ages 8-12. Any questions call (419) 472-8173 or www.leaguelineup.com/greenwood-knights-football.

GOLF

Buick Open

Grand Blanc, Mich.; Par 72

Third Round

Tiger Woods 71-63-65 199

Michael Letzig 67-65-68 200

John Senden 64-66-71 201

Matt Bettencourt 70-67-65 202

Vaughn Taylor 65-68-69 202

Charles Warren 70-65-68 203

Greg Chalmers 66-68-69 203

Jimmy Walker 70-64-69 203

Scott Piercy 70-70-64 204

Woody Austin 68-71-65 204

Ben Crane 68-71-65 204

Bob Heintz 70-68-66 204

Marc Leishman 67-69-68 204

Bill Lunde 68-65-71 204

Bill Haas 68-68-69 205

Billy Mayfair 68-68-69 205

Jeff Klauk 66-70-69 205

Y.E. Yang 65-69-71 205

Brett Quigley 71-69-66 206

John Rollins 68-71-67 206

J.P. Hayes 68-71-67 206

Matt Harmon 68-68-70 206

Rory Sabbatini 67-69-70 206

Tim Petrovic 69-67-70 206

James Nitties 65-70-71 206

Leif Olson 68-67-71 206

Mark Brooks 69-66-71 206

Kevin Stadler 67-67-72 206

David Duval 69-71-67 207

Brian Vranesh 65-75-67 207

Brian Gay 71-69-67 207

Chad Campbell 68-71-68 207

Jim Furyk 69-69-69 207

Tim Herron 67-70-70 207

Greg Owen 68-69-70 207

Neal Lancaster 67-70-70 207

Matt Jones 68-68-71 207

Paul Goydos 66-70-71 207

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-69-71 207

Troy Matteson 66-69-72 207

Roland Thatcher 70-64-73 207

Mark Hensby 68-72-68 208

Jason Day 74-66-68 208

Justin Leonard 72-67-69 208

Kevin Na 69-69-70 208

Nick Watney 69-69-70 208

Charlie Wi 68-70-70 208

Chris Stroud 67-71-71 209

Kris Blanks 69-68-72 209

Heath Slocum 70-70-70 210

Tom Byrum 67-73-70 210

Jonathan Byrd 69-71-70 210

Nathan Green 69-70-71 210

Jason Gore 70-69-71 210

Corey Pavin 66-73-71 210

Jason Bohn 68-70-72 210

Jonathan Kaye 70-67-73 210

Stuart Appleby 69-67-74 210

Bob Estes 70-70-71 211

Darron Stiles 68-71-72 211

Kent Jones 70-69-72 211

Steve Lowery 63-75-73 211

Mark Calcavecchia 69-69-73 211

Aron Price 69-68-74 211

Jeff Quinney 69-67-75 211

Michael Bradley 70-65-76 211

Spencer Levin 70-70-72 212

Craig Barlow 70-69-73 212

Guy Boros 70-70-73 213

Patrick Sheehan 69-71-74 214

Carlos Franco 71-69-75 215

Rocco Mediate 68-69-79 216

U.S. Senior Open

Carmel, Ind.; Par 72

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Fred Funk 68-67-68 203

Greg Norman 66-70-68 204

Joey Sindelar 66-68-70 204

a-Tim Jackson 66-67-73 206

Mark O Meara 70-69-68 207

Russ Cochran 72-72-64 208

Scott Simpson 68-72-68 208

Dan Forsman 66-71-71 208

Bruce Vaughan 68-70-71 209

Robin Freeman 70-68-71 209

Brad Bryant 68-71-71 210

Tom Lehman 68-70-72 210

ay Haas 70-70-71 211

teve Haskins 73-70-69 212

Eduardo Romero 73-70-70 213

Mark Wiebe 70-71-72 213

Loren Roberts 68-71-74 213

Bob Tway 70-69-74 213

Keith Fergus 73-72-69 214

Jeff Sluman 69-74-71 214

Tim Simpson 70-72-72 214

John Cook 73-69-72 214

Jim Thorpe 71-69-74 214

Olin Browne 72-75-68 215

a-Bryan Norton 73-73-69 215

Hale Irwin 78-67-70 215

David Eger 71-70-74 215

R W Eaks 72-69-74 215

Mike Goodes 70-70-75 215

Tom Jenkins 73-73-70 216

Ronnie Black 73-73-70 216

Andy Bean 67-74-75 216

Gene Jones 72-75-70 217

David Edwards 72-74-71 217

Larry Mize 73-73-71 217

John Ross 74-70-73 217

Bernhard Langer 73-71-73 217

Mike Reid 73-71-73 217

Don Pooley 71-71-75 217

Bob Gilder 71-71-75 217

Bruce Fleisher 74-73-71 218

Craig Stadler 75-72-71 218

Mark McNulty 73-73-72 218

Bobby Wadkins 71-75-72 218

Jerry Courville 71-73-74 218

Ian Woosnam 72-72-74 218

Gil Morgan 75-69-74 218

John Harris 68-75-75 218

Tom Watson 71-72-75 218

Joe Ozaki 71-71-76 218

Hal Sutton 73-74-72 219

Fulton Allem 67-76-76 219

Graham Banister 72-75-73 220

Dana Quigley 71-75-74 220

Chip Beck 74-71-75 220

Jim Woodward 75-72-74 221

Tsukasa Watanabe 71-74-76 221

Denis Watson 72-73-77 222

Bruce Lietzke 75-72-76 223

Steve Thomas 73-73-78 224

a-Bert Atkinson 72-75-78 225

Kevin Marion 75-72-85 232

Women s British Open

Lytham St. Annes; Par: 72

Third Round

Catriona Matthew 74-67-71212

Christina Kim 73-71-71215

Jiyai Shin 77-71-68216

Ai Miyazato 75-71-70216

Mika Miyazato 76-72-69217

Song-Hee Kim 70-73-74217

Paula Creamer 74-74-70218

Shinobu Moromizato 74-73-71218

Jane Park 74-72-72218

Kyeong Bae 73-71-74218

Hee-Won Han 77-73-69219

Hee Young Park 71-75-73219

Giulia Sergas 74-67-78219

Karrie Webb 77-71-72220

Kristy McPherson 74-74-72220

Se Ri Pak 76-71-73220

Angela Stanford 70-76-74220

In-Kyung Kim 81-70-70221

Na Yeon Choi 80-71-70221

Maria Hjorth 72-76-73221

Marianne Skarpnord 76-69-76221

Yuko Mitsuka 71-71-79221

Katie Futcher 75-77-70222

Sarah Lee 75-77-70222

Brittany Lang 81-70-71222

Martina Eberl 75-75-72222

Samantha Head 74-76-72222

Cristie Kerr 76-71-75222

Yani Tseng 74-70-78222

Yuri Fudoh 80-73-70223

Becky Morgan 80-71-72223

Michele Redman 75-75-73223

M.J. Hur 76-73-74223

Michelle Wie 73-76-74223

Jeong Jang 79-73-72224

Lorena Ochoa 75-77-72224

Sandra Gal 69-80-75224

Inbee Park 76-72-76224

Meena Lee 74-74-76224

Allison Hanna-Williams 76-76-73225

Jade Schaeffer 79-71-75225

Morgan Pressel 77-72-76225

Eunjung Yi 78-75-73226

Christel Boeljon 79-73-74226

Young Kim 78-71-77226

Vicky Hurst 74-75-77226

Jin Young Pak 80-73-74227

Sun Young Yoo 79-73-75227

Il Mi Chung 76-76-75227

Lee-Anne Pace 75-77-75227

Irene Cho 77-73-77227

Momoko Ueda 74-76-77227

Sophie Gustafson 74-71-82227

Laura Davies 79-74-75228

Anna Nordqvist 78-75-75228

Anne-Lise Caudal 75-78-75228

Ursula Wikstrom 74-79-75228

Laura Diaz 76-76-76228

Emma Zackrisson 75-77-76228

Teresa Lu 75-76-77228

Karin Sjodin 75-74-79228

Louise Stahle 77-76-76229

Shanshan Feng 80-72-77229

Carmen Alonso 75-77-77229

Katherine Hull 75-77-77229

Brittany Lincicome 77-73-79229

Stacy Prammanasudh 75-75-79229

Vicki Laing 73-80-77230

Reilley Rankin 77-76-78231

Eun-Hee Ji 76-74-81231

Kris Tamulis 78-75-82235

AUTO RACING

U.S. Cellular 250

Newton, Iowa

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 149 rating, 195 points, $154,743. 2. (27) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 127.1, 175, $59,600. 3. (15) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 250, 107.2, 165, $58,368. 4. (40) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, 98, 160, $37,100. 5. (12) Kelly Bires, Toyota, 250, 99.6, 155, $40,093.

6. (13) Jason Keller, Ford, 250, 92.2, 150, $35,543. 7. (24) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, 83.8, 146, $33,428. 8. (9) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 250, 79.2, 142, $27,320. 9. (17) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, 250, 83, 138, $31,293. 10. (6) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 250, 88.4, 134, $31,168.

11. (36) Michael Annett, Toyota, 250, 76.8, 130, $29,843. 12. (25) Benny Gordon, Ford, 250, 72, 127, $22,825. 13. (5) Brad Coleman, Toyota, 250, 95.3, 124, $29,168. 14. (10) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, 85, 126, $30,743. 15. (2) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 250, 116.4, 123, $28,018.

16. (20) John Borneman III, Ford, 250, 53.3, 115, $21,850. 17. (8) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, 92.9, 112, $27,343. 18. (18) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 249, 61.2, 109, $27,093. 19. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 249, 62.5, 106, $20,400. 20. (39) Eric McClure, Ford, 249, 48.4, 103, $27,493.

21. (37) Matthew Carter, Ford, 248, 48.6, 100, $26,518. 22. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 248, 76.7, 102, $29,493. 23. (3) Erik Darnell, Ford, 247, 100.8, 94, $26,643. 24. (33) Danny O Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 245, 56.9, 91, $26,118. 25. (21) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 244, 66, 88, $26,143.

26. (4) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 244, 83.8, 85, $25,868. 27. (38) Sean Murphy, Dodge, 222, 41.5, 82, $25,743. 28. (16) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 211, 47.1, 79, $19,150. 29. (30) John Wes Townley, Ford, 205, 31.7, 76, $19,025. 30. (34) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195, 80.3, 73, $19,200.

31. (7) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, engine, 168, 92.8, 70, $18,745. 32. (29) Brian Ickler, Toyota, accident, 165, 68.8, 67, $25,078. 33. (23) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, accident, 108, 57.2, 64, $18,500. 34. (28) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, accident, 74, 55.1, 61, $24,858. 35. (22) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, accident, 37, 42.3, 58, $18,285.

36. (41) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, overheating, 31, 38, 55, $24,643. 37. (31) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, brakes, 26, 36, 52, $18,065. 38. (19) Mark Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 21, 40.2, 49, $17,985. 39. (35) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, rear end, 19, 34.6, 46, $17,870. 40. (32) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 9. 34.4, 43, $17,755.

41. (26) Coleman Pressley, Toyota, engine, 8. 32.8, 40, $24,058. 42. (14) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, overheating, 7. 34.6, 37, $17,475. 43. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 6. 29.9, 34, $17,361.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 91.858 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 53 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.515 seconds.

Caution flags: 12 for 56 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-7; J.Allgaier 8-42; B.Keselowski 43-76; M.Bliss 77-79; K.Busch 80-104; B.Keselowski 105-146; K.Busch 147-188; B.Keselowski 189-224; K.Busch 225-241; B.Keselowski 242-250.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 3,471; 2. C.Edwards, 3,264; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 3,099; 4. J.Leffler, 2,955; 5. J.Allgaier, 2,493; 6. M.Bliss, 2,479; 7. S.Wallace, 2,423; 8. J.Logano, 2,395; 9. J.Keller, 2,394; 10. B.Gaughan, 2,365.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 2

1864 The first Travers Stakes at Saratoga is won by Kentucky, a horse that scores 20 consecutive victories.

1952 Five American boxers win gold medals at the Olympics, marking the first time the U.S. wins the unofficial team title. The five medalists are flyweight Nate Brooks; light welterweight Charley Adkins; middleweight Floyd Patterson; light heavyweight Norvell Lee and heavyweight Eddie Sanders.

1979 New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munson is killed in a plane crash practicing takeoffs and landings near his Ohio home.

1992 Vitaly Scherbo of the Unified Team wins gold medals in the vault, rings, pommel horse and parallel bars to give him a total of six gold, the most won by a gymnast in a single Olympics.

1994 Algerian Noureddine Morceli sets a world record in the 3,000 meters at a meet in Monte Carlo, finishing in 7 minutes, 25.11 seconds. Morceli shaves nearly 4 seconds off the previous record set in 1992 by Kenyan Moses Kiptanui.

2005 In the largest trade in NBA history, Antoine Walker is dealt from Boston to Miami in a transaction involving five teams and 13 players. The Heat acquire point guard Jason Williams and small forward James Posey from Memphis, while the Grizzlies receive guard Eddie Jones from the Heat. The New Orleans Hornets and Utah Jazz also are involved in the deal.

TENNIS

Istanbul Cup

Istanbul, Turkey

Singles

Semifinals

Lucie Hradecka (8) d. Andrea Petkovic 6-7 (5), 7-5, 7-5.

Vera Dushevina (5) d. Timea Bacsinszky 6-2, 6-4.

Suisse Open Gstaad

Gstaad, Switzerland

Singles

Semifinals

Andreas Beck d. Marcos Daniel 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Thomaz Bellucci d. Igor Andreev (3) 6-4, 7-5.

Croatia Open

Umag, Croatia

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero (5) d. Andreas Seppi (7) 6-1, 6-7 (1), 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Jurgen Melzer (4) 6-1, 6-1.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,300 Pace 1:58.4

4-Candy Land (Gr Bateson) 46.40 12.80 3.80

7-Borabora Jana (Ad Short) 4.40 2.80

1-San Fran Zona (Do Currier Jr) 2.20

EXACTA (4-7) $232.80

TRIFECTA (4-7-1) $1,463.20

SUPERFECTA (4-7-A-A) $443.20

2nd - $1,500 Trot 2:03.1

6-Corwins Hooter (Gr Bateson) 5.40 3.20 2.60

4-Mcp (Er Patalan) 3.60 2.20

2-Cartwheels (Ri Niccum) 4.00

EXACTA (6-4) $15.20

TRIFECTA (6-4-2) $50.80

SUPERFECTA (6-4-2-8) $63.40

DAILY DOUBLE (4-6) $143.60

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:00.0

8-Mimi Tutu (Ro Conner) 30.40 13.80 5.60

1-First Love (Da Lake) 6.40 4.00

4-Memorable Place (Tr Goethe) 5.60

EXACTA (8-1) $284.60

TRIFECTA (8-1-4) $5,895.60

SUPERFECTA (8-1-4-A) $2,443.60

4th - $1,700 Trot 2:01.1

8-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 5.40 3.20 3.40

1-Lady Saint (Do Currier Jr) 3.00 4.40

4-S F Super Size (Ro Rowland) 6.60

EXACTA (8-1) $29.00

TRIFECTA (8-1-4) $103.20

SUPERFECTA (8-1-4-7) $700.60

5th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.1

1-Deb s-On-Oobell (Da Lake) 8.60 4.40 3.60

9-R Sweet Success (Do Currier Jr) 5.00 3.00

7-Cinder Libbey (Jo Sugg) 2.80

EXACTA (1-9) $43.00

TRIFECTA (1-9-7) $204.20

SUPERFECTA (1-9-7-8) $1,556.20

6th - $3,200 Trot 1:58.3

8-Our Girl Maddie (No Boring) 6.00 3.60 3.40

4-Jr s Nordic (Ro Rowland) 10.60 6.00

3-Snap To Glory (La Lake) 7.00

EXACTA (8-4) $59.00

TRIFECTA (8-4-3) $313.20

SUPERFECTA (8-4-3-A) $463.80

7th - $2,500 Pace 1:57.3

5-Arts Rocket (Ma Headworth) 24.40 10.60 4.40

8-Shark s Premier (Ro Conner) 20.20 4.80

3-Hello Darlin N (Mi Wolfe) 2.40

EXACTA (5-8) $211.00

TRIFECTA (5-8-3) $2,256.60

SUPERFECTA (5-8-A-A) $1,247.60

8th - $1,200 Trot 2:01.0

8-B Keeper (Ro Conner) 2.40 2.20 2.40

3-Lucky George (Je Shroyer) 3.40 2.40

5-Fox Valley Amber (Mi Owen) 3.80

EXACTA (8-3) $9.80

TRIFECTA (8-3-5) $29.00

SUPERFECTA (8-3-5-7) $91.00

9th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.1

2-Rosie Caribia (Mi Wolfe) 7.80 5.60 4.00

6-His Girly Girl (Jo Lewis) 5.60 3.60

1-Schmoley (La Lake) 3.20

EXACTA (2-6) $45.40

TRIFECTA (2-6-1) $130.00

SUPERFECTA (2-6-1-5) $715.40

10th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.0

7-O B Won (Do Currier Jr) 5.20 3.00 2.60

3-Lil Fast Corvette (La Lake) 10.60 5.80

9-The Last Ab (Mi Jarvis) 4.00

EXACTA (7-3) $82.60

TRIFECTA (7-3-9) $432.00

SUPERFECTA (7-3-9-5) $2,735.60

PICK 3 (8-2-7) $34.60

Attendance-902 Total Handle-$83,637

LOCAL TENNIS

Toledo City Championship

At Toledo Tennis Club

Men s Final

Todd Dominiak d. Kyle Collette, 6-3, 6-0

Women s Final

Zorana George d. Morgan Delp, 6-4, 6-1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest