Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 8/22/2009

College football, track and field, soccer

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA Today preseason Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, team s 2008 records, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th and final ranking:

Record Pts Rk

1. Florida (53) 13-1 1,466 1

2. Texas (4) 12-1 1,386 3

3. Oklahoma (1) 12-2 1,358 5

4. Southern Cal (1) 12-1 1,321 2

5. Alabama 12-2 1,134 6

6. Ohio State 10-3 1,126 11

7. Virginia Tech 10-4 1,020 14

8. Penn State 11-2 988 8

9. LSU 8-5 917 NR

10. Mississippi 9-4 889 15

11. Oklahoma State 9-4 861 18

12. California 9-4 711 25

13. Georgia 10-3 707 10

14. Oregon 10-3 694 9

15. Georgia Tech 9-4 559 22

16. Boise State 12-1 542 13

17. TCU 11-2 461 7

18. Utah 13-0 404 4

19. Florida State 9-4 371 23

20. North Carolina 8-5 293 NR

21. Iowa 9-4 257 20

22. Nebraska 9-4 236 NR

23. Notre Dame 7-6 194 NR

24. Brigham Young 10-3 178 21

25. Oregon State 9-4 165 19

Others receiving votes: Kansas 138; Michigan State 136; Texas Tech 114; Cincinnati 90; Pittsburgh 64; West Virginia 55; Rutgers 51; Miami (Fla.) 46; Missouri 44; Illinois 38; Clemson 30; South Carolina 18; UCLA 14; Auburn 12; Nevada 11; South Florida 11; Kentucky 9; North Carolina State 7; Arkansas 6; Wisconsin 6; Northwestern (9-4) 5; Southern Mississippi 4; Wake Forest 4; Arizona 3; Boston College 3; Central Michigan 3; East Carolina 3; Colorado 2; Maryland 2; Navy 2; Tennessee 2; Houston 1; Michigan 1; Minnesota 1; Troy 1.

TRACK AND FIELD

World Championships

Berlin

q-qualified for next round

Men

400

Final

1, LaShawn Merritt, United States, 44.06 seconds. 2, Jeremy Wariner, United States, 44.60. 3, Renny Quow, Trinidad and Tobago, 45.02. 4, Tabarie Henry, Virgin Islands, 45.42. 5, Chris Brown, Bahamas, 45.47. 6, David Gillick, Ireland, 45.53. 7, Michael Bingham, Britain, 45.56. 8, Leslie Djhone, France. 45.90.

50Km Walk

Final

1, Sergey Kirdyapkin, Russia, 3:38:35. 2, Trond Nymark, Norway, 3:41:16. 3, Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain, 3:41:37. 4, Grzegorz Sudol, Poland, 3:42:34. 5, Andre Hohne, Germany, 3:43:19. 6, Luke Adams, Australia, 3:43:39. 7, Jared Tallent, Australia, 3:44:50. 8, Marco De Luca, Italy, 3:46:31. 9, Jarkko Kinnunen, Finland, 3:47:36. 10, Matej Toth, Slovakia, 3:48:35.

11, Faguang Xu, China, 3:48:52. 12, Yohan Diniz, France, 3:49:03. 13, Jesus Sanchez, Mexico, 3:50:55. 14, Donatas Skarnulis, Lithuania, 3:50:56. 15, Chengliang Zhao, China, 3:53:06. 16, Oleksiy Shelest, Ukraine, 3:54:03. 17, Tadas Suskevicius, Lithuania, 3:54:29. 18, Koichiro Morioka, Japan, 3:56:21. 19, Horacio Nava, Mexico, 3:56:26. 20, Herve Davaux, France, 3:57:10.

21, Andreas Gustafsson, Sweden, 3:57:53. 22, Rafal Augustyn, Poland, 3:58:30. 23, Augusto Cardoso, Portugal, 3:59:10. 24, Milos Batovsky, Slovakia, 3:59:39. 25, Lei Li, China, 4:00:13. 26, Mikel Odriozola, Spain, 4:00:54. 27, Cedric Houssaye, France, 4:02:44. 28, Diego Cafagna, Italy, 4:08:04. 29, Jose Alejandro Cambil, Spain, 4:13:14. 30, Magno Mesias Zapata, Ecuador, 4:15:28.

31, Luis Fernando Garcia, Guatemala, 4:18:13. Takayuki Tanii, Japan, DQ. Yuki Yamazaki, Japan, DQ. Omar Zepeda, Mexico, DQ. Mario Jose dos Santos Jr, Drazil, DNF. Marco Benavides, El Salvador, DNF. Konstadinos Stefanopoulos, Greece, DNF. Jamie Costin, Ireland, DNF. Colin Griffin, Ireland, DNF. Alex Schwazer, Italy, DNF. Ingus Janevics, Latvia, DNF. Erik Tysse, Norway, DNF. Rafal Fedaczynski, Poland, DNF. Antonio Pereira, Portugal, DNF. Yuriy Andronov, Russia, DNF. Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia, DNF. Nenad Filipovic, Serbia, DNF.

High Jump

Final

1, Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia, 7-71/4. 2, Kyriakos Ioannou, Cyprus, 7-71/4. 3 (tie), Sylwester Bednarek, Poland, and Raul Spank, Germany, 7-71/4. 5 (tie), Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic; Mickael Hanany, France; Martijn Nuyens, Netherlands; and Linus Thornblad, Sweden, 7-33/4. 9, Andra Manson, United States, 2.23. 10, Ivan Ukhov, Russia, 7-33/4. 11 (tie), Giulio Ciotti, Italy, and Keith Moffatt, United States, 7-73/4. 13, Kabelo Kgosiemang, Botswana, 7-13/4.

Women

200

Final

1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.02. 2. Veronica Campbell-Brown. Jamaica, 22.35. 3, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie, Bahamas, 22.41. 4, Muna Lee, United States, 22.48. 5, Anneisha McLaughlin, Jamaica, 22.62. 6, Simone Facey, Jamaica, 22.80. 7, Emily Freeman, Britain, 22.98. 8, Eleni Artymata, Cyprus, 23.05.

Discus

Final

1, Dani Samuels, Australia, 214-8. 2, Yarelis Barrios, Cuba, 214-3. 3, Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 213-11. 4, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 205-7. 5, Aimin Song, China, 204-9. 6, Nadine Muller, Germany, 203-6. 7, Natalya Sadova, Russia, 202-8. 8, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 199-10. 9, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 199-4. 10, Aretha Thurmond, United States, 196-6. 11, Xuejun Ma, China, 192-10. 12, Stephanie Brown Trafton, United States, 192-0.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles 2, Chicago 0

THURSDAY

New England 1, Seattle FC 0

TONIGHT

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 7:30

Kansas City at San Jose, 10:30

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY

FC Dallas at New York, 3

Colorado at Chicago, 6

Real Salt Lake at New England, 6

Seattle FC at Houston, 8:30

WEDNESDAY, August 26

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 9

SATURDAY, August 29

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 4

San Jose at New England, 7:30

D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 8:30

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11

SUNDAY, August 30

Houston at Colorado, 3

Columbus at New York, 6

NCAA Women

Ohio State 2, Bowling Green 0.

AUTO RACING

Sharpie 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying; race tonight

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 124.484. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 124.307. 3. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 124.146. 4. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 123.97. 5. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 123.897.

6. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 123.889. 7. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 123.754. 8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 123.706. 9. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 123.642. 10. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 123.61.

11. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 123.586. 12. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 123.586. 13. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 123.539. 14. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 123.451. 15. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 123.435.

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 123.34. 17. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 123.245. 18. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 123.126. 19. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 123.103. 20. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 123.047.

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 122.984. 22. (08) Terry Labonte, Toyota, 122.843. 23. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 122.787. 24. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 122.756. 25. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 122.67.

26. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 122.646. 27. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 122.584. 28. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 122.576. 29. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 122.537. 30. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 122.521.

31. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 122.482. 32. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 122.419. 33. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 122.411. 34. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 122.31. 35. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 122.217.

36. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 122.115. 37. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 122.108. 38. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 122.053. 39. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 121.389. 40. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 121.244.

41. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points. 42. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, Owner Points. 43. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 121.566.

Failed to Qualify 44. (36) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 121.497. 45. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 120.392.

GOLF

Wyndham Championship Greensboro, N.C., par 70

Chris Riley 66-63 129

Sergio Garcia 67-64 131

Bill Haas 62-69 131

Chez Reavie 64-67 131

Kevin Stadler 69-63 132

Boo Weekley 65-67 132

Marc Leishman 67-65 132

Johnson Wagner 66-66 132

Fred Couples 66-66 132

Jeev M. Singh 69-64 133

John Senden 69-64 133

Michael Allen 68-65 133

Ken Duke 66-67 133

Justin Rose 65-68 133

Glen Day 69-64 133

Alex Cejka 67-66 133

J.J. Henry 69-64 133

Brandt Snedeker 64-69 133

Kevin Streelman 65-68 133

Patrick Sheehan 67-67 134

Lucas Glover 66-68 134

Fernando Mechereffe 69-65 134

Matt Weibring 68-66 134

Rich Beem 67-67 134

Rod Pampling 69-65 134

Joe Ogilvie 67-67 134

Robert Garrigus 68-67 135

Charles Howell III 68-67 135

Bo Van Pelt 66-69 135

Brian Davis 70-65 135

Nick O Hern 69-66 135

Matt Bettencourt 69-66 135

Steve Marino 67-68 135

Tim Herron 68-67 135

Carl Pettersson 70-65 135

Mark Wilson 70-65 135

Scott McCarron 66-69 135

Martin Laird 67-68 135

Bryce Molder 68-68 136

Matt Jones 67-69 136

Kent Jones 68-68 136

Kevin Sutherland 71-65 136

Brad Faxon 68-68 136

Kris Blanks 74-62 136

Darron Stiles 70-66 136

Rocco Mediate 67-69 136

Fredrik Jacobson 68-68 136

Jonathan Byrd 66-70 136

Daniel Chopra 67-69 136

Jeff Quinney 70-67 137

Jeff Klauk 69-68 137

Jimmy Walker 70-67 137

Justin Thomas 65-72 137

Corey Pavin 69-68 137

Jay Williamson 67-70 137

Cliff Kresge 68-69 137

Steve Lowery 69-68 137

D.J. Trahan 67-70 137

David Toms 69-68 137

Vaughn Taylor 67-70 137

Troy Matteson 68-70 138

Davis Love III 71-67 138

Charley Hoffman 68-70 138

J.P. Hayes 70-68 138

Brett Quigley 69-69 138

Harrison Frazar 71-67 138

Tommy Gainey 72-66 138

David Mathis 70-68 138

Greg Owen 68-70 138

James Driscoll 70-68 138

Billy Mayfair 69-69 138

Bob Heintz 70-68 138

Todd Hamilton 67-71 138

Richard S. Johnson 68-70 138

Joe Durant 69-70 139

Heath Slocum 73-66 139

Charles Warren 67-72 139

Kirk Triplett 69-70 139

Michael Bradley 71-68 139

Chris Stroud 72-67 139

Ricky Barnes 70-69 139

Tyler Aldridge 71-68 139

Troy Kelly 69-70 139

Ryan Blaum 67-72 139

Parker McLachlin 68-71 139

Steve Elkington 65-75 140

Scott Piercy 73-67 140

Ted Purdy 71-69 140

Lee Janzen 69-71 140

Bubba Watson 71-69 140

Brian Vranesh 70-70 140

Peter Tomasulo 72-68 140

Arjun Atwal 73-67 140

Peter Lonard 68-72 140

Chris DiMarco 69-71 140

James Nitties 73-68 141

Mathias Gronberg 72-69 141

Will MacKenzie 70-71 141

Adam Scott 66-75 141

K.J. Choi 67-74 141

Tag Ridings 68-73 141

Jason Dufner 68-73 141

Roland Thatcher 73-68 141

Marc Turnesa 70-72 142

Brian Bateman 71-71 142

Brendon de Jonge 71-71 142

Rick Price 73-69 142

Brendon Todd 69-73 142

Derek Fathauer 69-73 142

Webb Simpson 72-71 143

Stuart Appleby 71-72 143

Spencer Levin 70-73 143

Billy Andrade 73-70 143

David Duval 74-70 144

George McNeill 74-70 144

David Robinson 71-73 144

Mark Calcavecchia 70-74 144

Nicholas Thompson 74-71 145

Simon McGreal 75-71 146

Frank Lickliter II 73-73 146

Steve Allan 72-75 147

Jason Gore 78-70 148

Eric Axley 75-74 149

Solheim Cup

At Rich Harvest Farms

Sugar Grove, Ill.

Yardage: 6,670; Par: 73

USA 41/2, EUROPE 31/2

Fourballs

United States 21/2, Europe 11/2

Paula Creamer-Crister Kerr, United States, def. Suzann Pettersen-Sophie Gustafson, Europe, 1 up.

Helen Alfredsson-Tania Elosegue, Europe, def. Angela Stanford-Juli Inkster, United States, 1 up.

Brittany Lang-Brittany Lincicome, United States, def. Laura Davies-Becky Brewerton, Europe, 5 and 4.

Morgan Pressel-Michelle Wie, United States, halved with Catriona Matthew-Maria Hjorth, Europe.

Foursomes

United States 2, Europe 2

Christina Kim and Natalie Gulbis, United States, def. Suzann Pettersen and Sophie Gustafson, Europe, 4 and 2.

Becky Brewerton and Gwladys Nocera, Europe, def. Angela Stanford and Nicole Castrale, United States, 3 and 1.

Maria Hjorth and Anna Nordqvist, Europe, def. Kristy McPherson and Brittany Lincicome, United States, 3 and 2.

Paula Creamer and Juli Inkster, United States, def. Catriona Matthew and Janice Moodie, Europe, 2 and 1.

JELD-WEN Tradition

Sunriver, Ore., par 72

Brad Bryant 62-72 134

Fred Funk 68-67 135

Loren Roberts 65-71 136

John Cook 69-67 136

Larry Mize 69-67 136

Eduardo Romero 69-68 137

Lonnie Nielsen 70-67 137

Mike Reid 70-67 137

Tom Lehman 67-71 138

Bruce Fleisher 69-69 138

Craig Stadler 71-67 138

R.W. Eaks 68-71 139

Gene Jones 74-65 139

Keith Fergus 70-69 139

Jim Thorpe 68-72 140

Tom Kite 70-70 140

Mark O Meara 69-71 140

Hal Sutton 69-71 140

Mark McNulty 69-71 140

Ben Crenshaw 72-68 140

Bruce Vaughan 71-70 141

Bernhard Langer 71-70 141

Gil Morgan 70-71 141

Hale Irwin 68-73 141

Tom Watson 67-74 141

Andy Bean 69-73 142

Bob Tway 72-70 142

Mike McCullough 69-73 142

Larry Nelson 69-73 142

Allen Doyle 70-72 142

Morris Hatalsky 71-71 142

Jeff Sluman 71-72 143

David Eger 71-72 143

Don Pooley 72-71 143

Mike Goodes 70-73 143

Tom Purtzer 72-72 144

Dan Forsman 73-71 144

Mark Wiebe 72-72 144

James Mason 73-71 144

Tim Simpson 73-71 144

Mark James 70-75 145

Jay Haas 73-72 145

Russ Cochran 72-73 145

Bruce Lietzke 75-70 145

Joe Ozaki 76-70 146

Fulton Allem 73-73 146

Olin Browne 76-70 146

Scott Simpson 76-70 146

Bob Gilder 73-74 147

Denis Watson 73-74 147

Tom Wargo 75-72 147

Graham Marsh 74-73 147

Ronnie Black 77-70 147

Tom Jenkins 75-73 148

Bobby Wadkins 77-72 149

Jerry Pate 73-76 149

Dana Quigley 77-73 150

Joey Sindelar 74-76 150

Peter Jacobsen 77-73 150

Isao Aoki 77-74 151

John Harris 73-78 151

Bruce Summerhays 80-72 152

Vicente Fernandez 75-77 152

Dave Eichelberger 76-76 152

Sandy Lyle 75-77 152

Fuzzy Zoeller 80-75 155

Lanny Wadkins 74-81 155

Gary Player 78-79 157

Greg Norman WD

HOLE IN ONE

CHRISTY OWED at Spuyten Duyval, No. 5, 92 yards, 9-iron.

BASEBALL

Little League WS

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

POOL A MID-ATLANTIC, Staten Island, N.Y.; NORTHWEST, Mercer Island, Wash.; SOUTHEAST, Warner Robins, Ga.; MIDWEST, Urbandale, Iowa.

POOL B NEW ENGLAND, Peabody, Mass.; WEST, Chula Vista, Calif.; SOUTWEST, San Antonio; GREAT LAKES, Russellville, Ky.

INTERNATIONAL

POOL C CARIBBEAN, Willemstad, Curacao; JAPAN, Chiba City; MEA, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; LATIN AMERICA, Maracaibo, Venezuela.

POOL D EUROPE, Ramstein AFB, Germany; MEXICO, Reynosa; CANADA, Vancouver, British Columbia; ASIA-PACIFIC, Taoyuan, Taiwan.

Yesterday

Staten Island, N.Y. 10, Mercer Island, Wash. 2

Taoyuan, Taiwan 16, Ramstein AFB, Germany 0, 4 innings

Warner Robins, Ga., 11, Urbandale, Iowa 3

Peabody, Mass. vs. San Antonio, late

TENNIS

Cincinnati Masters

Mason, Ohio

Singles, Quarterfinals

Andy Murray (3) d. Julien Benneteau 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1) d. Lleyton Hewitt 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, d. Gilles Simon (9) 6-4, 7-5.

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

New York 85, Connecticut 83, OT

Los Angeles at San Antonio, late

Washington at Phoenix, late

TONIGHT

Minnesota at Connecticut, 7

Detroit at Chicago, 8

Indiana at Seattle, 10

Washington at Sacramento, 10

SUNDAY

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 3

Minnesota at New York, 4

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,200 Pace 1:59.3

5-Gold Force (La Lake) 26.80 11.80 8.20

1-Lucky Vegas (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.40

2-Kam Rin Rin (Da Lake) 2.80

EXACTA (5-1) $96.40

TRIFECTA (5-1-2) $156.60

SUPERFECTA (5-1-2-A) $257.40

2nd - $1,500 Trot 2:03.3

2-Ranger Nan (Mi Wolfe) 10.40 6.00 6.20

6-Corwins Hooter (La Lake) 15.80 5.40

3-Mcp (Er Patalan) 5.00

EXACTA (2-6) $120.20

TRIFECTA (2-6-3) $770.20

SUPERFECTA (2-6-3-4) $1,327.60

DAILY DOUBLE (5-2) $558.00

3rd - $1,500 Pace 2:00.0

3-Island Art (Ja Thompson) 7.00 3.40 3.20

9-Sand Creek Ernie (Ma Headworth) 3.40 3.60

5-Bar B Bunny (Mi Jarvis) 8.60

EXACTA (3-9) $16.00

TRIFECTA (3-9-5) $447.40

SUPERFECTA (3-9-5-A) $930.00

4th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.4

1-Grill Invader (Da Lake) 8.00 3.20 3.20

3-Val s Jeannie (Mi Wolfe) 3.40 2.60

5-Kegon (Ma Headworth) 4.40

EXACTA (1-3) $31.80

TRIFECTA (1-3-5) $45.60

SUPERFECTA (1-3-5-4) $226.40

5th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.3

5-Beauty s Life (Mi Wolfe) 8.00 6.40 5.60

4-Kailey s Spitnfire (Ro Conner) 7.20 5.40

7-Blue Time Ice Lady (Do Currier Jr) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $45.60

TRIFECTA (5-4-7) $155.60

SUPERFECTA (5-4-7-8) $1,381.00

6th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

2-Whisperin Bill (Mi Wolfe) 14.00 6.80 5.00

8-Jack s Jet (Ro Conner) 5.40 3.40

1-Onemorewego (Da Lake) 3.20

EXACTA (2-8) $148.80

TRIFECTA (2-8-1) $600.60

SUPERFECTA (2-8-1-A) $687.40

7th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.3

5-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 4.40 2.20 2.40

2-Kdsmercury (Do Currier Jr) 2.60 3.60

8-Moon s Castoff (Da Lake) 7.80

EXACTA (5-2) $11.60

TRIFECTA (5-2-8) $209.40

SUPERFECTA (5-2-8-A) $151.20

8th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

4-Gone West (La Lake) 8.20 3.80 4.20

7-Stormy s Royal Jet (Mi Wolfe) 3.80 4.20

5-Lisa Childer (Ro Conner) 7.60

EXACTA (4-7) $64.00

TRIFECTA (4-7-5) $713.60

SUPERFECTA (4-7-5-1) $1,066.40

9th - $1,200 Trot 2:02.2

4-Hollys Diamond Lil (Ja Thompson) 28.40 12.80 7.40

7-Note To Groovey (La Stone) 3.20 2.60

2-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 12.00

EXACTA (4-7) $56.00

TRIFECTA (4-7-2) $422.60

SUPERFECTA (4-7-A-A) $73.60

10th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

5-Lil Fast Corvette (La Lake) 4.00 3.00 2.60

4-Scippers Albert (Ja Thompson) 3.80 5.00

9-Silver Dollar Star (Tr Cole) 3.40

EXACTA (5-4) $17.00

TRIFECTA (5-4-9) $85.00

SUPERFECTA (5-4-9-3) $399.80

PICK 3 (4-4-5) $284.80

Attendance-714. Total Handle-$52,483

PREP GOLF

OTTAWA HILLS 151, CENTAL CATHOLIC 153: OH: Silverman 35, Haigh 35, Walter 39, Jamieson 42 CC: Haupricht 35, Shaffer 37, Axe 39, Snyder 42.

EASTWOOD 165, MAUMEE 172: E: Blanchard 37, Lavoy 42, Speck 42, Christen 44. M: Hermes 41, Snell 41, Nickey 45, Weber 45.

WILLARD INVITATIONAL: Winner: Woodmore 335. Medalist: Dudley of Fremont St. Joseph, 76. Bellevue 340, Fremont St. Joseph 345, Willard, 347, Norwalk St. Paul 358, Black River 360, New London 376, South Central 379, Sandusky 414.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

LAST NIGHT

Dallas 30, Tennessee 10

Atlanta 20, St. Louis 13

Minnesota 17, Kansas City 13



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.