Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 8/24/2009

Baseball, auto racing, tennis, pro football

TRACK AND FIELD

World Championships

Berlin

Finals

Men

800

1, Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa, 1 minute, 45.29 seconds. 2, Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya, 1:45.35. 3, Yusuf Saad Kamel, Bahrain, 1:45.35. 4, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia, 1:45.57. 5, Amine Laalou, Morocco, 1:45.66. 6, Nick Symmonds, United States, 1:45.71. 7, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:45.86. 8, Marcin Lewandowski, Poland, 1:46.17. 9, Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva, Kenya, 1:46.39. 10, Yeimer Lopez, Cuba, 1:47.80.

5,000

1, Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia, 13:17.09. 2, Bernard Lagat, United States, 13:17.33. 3, James Kwalia C Kurui, Qatar, 13:17.78. 4, Moses Ndiema Kipsiro, Uganda, 13:18.11. 5, Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 13:18.95. 6, Ali Abdosh, Ethiopia, 13:19.11. 7, Mohammed Farah, Britain, 13:19.69. 8, Matthew Tegenkamp, United States, 13:20.23.

4x400 Relay

1, United States (Angelo Taylor, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, LaShawn Merritt), 2:57.86. 2, Britain (Conrad Williams, Michael Bingham, Robert Tobin, Martyn Rooney), 3:00.53. 3, Australia (John Steffensen, Ben Offereins, Tristan Thomas, Sean Wroe), 3:00.90. 4, Belgium (Antoine Gillet, Kevin Borlee, Nils Duerinck, Cedric van Branteghem), 3:01.88. 5, Poland (Marcin Marciniszyn, Piotr Klimczak, Kacper Kozlowski, Jan Ciepiela), 3:02.23. 6, Dominican Republic (Arismendy Peguero, Yon Soriano, Yoel Tapia, Felix Sanchez), 3:02.47. 7, France (Leslie Djhone, Teddy Venel, Yannick Fonsat, Yoann Decimus), 3:02.65.

Javelin

1, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 293-11. 2, Guillermo Martinez, Cuba, 283-6. 3, Yukifumi Murakami, Japan, 272-2. 4, Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia, 270-3. 5, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 268-8. 6, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 268-7. 7, Ainars Kovals, Latvia, 267-6. 8, Mark Frank, Germany, 266-9. 9, Teemu Wirkkala, Finland, 261-10. 10, Petr Frydrych, Czech Republic, 260-1. 11, Tero Jarvenpa, Finland, 247-11. 12, Sean Furey, United States, United States, 244-5.

Women

1,500

1, Maryam Yusuf Jamal, Bahrain, 4:03.74. 2, Lisa Dobriskey, Britain, 4:03.75. 3, Shannon Rowbury, United States, 4:04.18. 4, Nuria Fernandez, Spain, 4:04.91. 5, Christin Wurth-Thomas, United States, 4:05.21. 6, Anna Willard, United States, 4:06.19. 7, Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:07.17. 8, Natalya Evdokimova, Russia, 4:07.71. 9, Kalkidan Gezahegne, Ethiopia, 4:08.81. 10, Gelete Burka, Ethiopia, 4:11.21.

Marathon

1, Bai Xue, China, 2 hours, 25 minutes, 15 seconds. 2, Yoshimi Ozaki, Japan, 2:25:25. 3, Aselefech Mergia, Ethiopia, 2:25:32. 4, Chunxiu Zhou, China, 2:25:39. 5, Xiaolin Zhu, China, 2:26:08. 6, Marisa Barros, Portugal, 2:26:50. 7, Yuri Kano, Japan, 2:26:57. 8, Nailiya Yulamanova, Russia, 2:27:08. 9, Alevtina Biktimirova, Russia, 2:27:39. 10, Kara Goucher, United States, 2:27:48.

11, Desiree Davila, United States, 2:27:53. 12, Julia Mumbi Muraga, Kenya, 2:28:59. 13, Weiwei Sun, China, 2:29:39. 14, Yoshiko Fujinaga, Japan, 2:29:53. 15, Svetlana Zakharova, Russia, 2:29:55. 16, Bezunesh Bekele, Ethiopia, 2:30:03. 17, Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Germany, 2:30:07. 18, Lisa Jane Weightman, Australia, 2:30:42. 19, Zivile Balciunaite, Lithuania, 2:31:06. 20, Kum-Ok Kim, North Korea, 2:31:24.

4x400 Relay

1, United States (Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Lashinda Demus, Sanya Richards), 3:17.83. 2, Jamaica (Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Shericka Williams), 3:21.15. 3, Russia (Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Tatyana Firova, Lyudmila Litvinova, Antonina Krivoshapka), 3:21.64. 4, Britain (Lee McConnell, Christine Ohuruogu, Vicki Barr, Nicola Sanders), 3:25.16. 5, Germany (Fabienne Kohlmann, Sorina Nwachukwu, Esther Cremer, Claudia Hoffmann), 3:27.61. 6, Nigeria (Endurance Abinuwa, Muizat Ajoke Odumosu, Josephine Ehigie, Folasade Abugan), 3:28.55. 7, France (Virginie Michanol, Aurelie Kamga, Symphora Behi, Solen Desert-Mariller), 3:30.16. 8, Cuba (Diosmely Pena, Daisurami Bonne, Zulia Calatayud, Indira Terrero), 3:36.99.

Long Jump

1, Brittney Reese, United States, 23-31/2. 2, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 22-101/2. 3, Karin Mey Melis, Turkey, 22-33/4. 4, Naide Gomes, Portugal, 22-21/2. 5, Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 22-21/2. 6, Shara Proctor, Anguilla, 22-01/4. 7, Maurren Higa Maggi. Brazil, 21-11. 8, Ksenija Balta, Estonia, 21-83/4. 9, Brianna Glenn, United States, 21-71/2. 10, Teresa Dobija, Poland, 21-71/4. 11, Nastassia Mironchyk, Belarus, 20-73/4. Keila Costa, Brazil, NM.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

Yesterday

Urbandale, Iowa 5, Mercer Island, Wash. 3

San Antonio 12, Russellville, Ky. 0, 4 innings

Taoyuan, Taiwan 8, Vancouver, British Columbia 0

Chula Vista, Calif., 14, Peabody, Mass., 0

Willemstad, Curacao 12, Chiba City, Japan, 11

Today

Ramstein AFB, Germany vs. Reynosa, Mexico, Noon

Maracaibo, Venezuela vs. Chiba City, Japan, 2 p.m.

Warner Robins, Ga. vs. Mercer Island, Wash., 4 p.m.

Willemstad, Curacao vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, 6 p.m.

Staten Island, N.Y. vs. Urbandale, Iowa, 8 p.m.

AUTO RACING

SATURDAY

Sharpie 500

Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500 laps, 127.8 rating, 190 points, $341,073. 2. (1) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 500, 139.6, 180, $223,550. 3. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 500, 108, 165, $190,473. 4. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 111, 165, $171,225. 5. (41) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 500, 93, 155, $136,575.

6. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 98.5, 150, $145,054. 7. (13) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 500, 116.2, 146, $126,975. 8. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, 116.7, 147, $165,126. 9. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 85.1, 138, $121,450. 10. (5) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 95.2, 134, $150,065.

11. (17) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 500, 84.2, 130, $112,875. 12. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 68, 127, $131,648. 13. (7) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 500, 70.9, 124, $118,525. 14. (23) David Ragan, Ford, 500, 72.8, 121, $110,225. 15. (3) Scott Speed, Toyota, 500, 68.5, 118, $119,498.

16. (32) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 62.9, 115, $146,756. 17. (18) David Reutimann, Toyota, 500, 84, 112, $122,323. 18. (37) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 54.7, 109, $141,981. 19. (10) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 500, 65.1, 106, $135,801. 20. (34) David Stremme, Dodge, 500, 54.2, 103, $130,290.

21. (6) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 500, 89.9, 100, $106,800. 22. (24) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 89.2, 97, $131,390. 23. (33) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 499, 66.2, 94, $134,026. 24. (39) Paul Menard, Ford, 498, 40.3, 91, $125,456. 25. (11) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 498, 95.2, 88, $129,498.

26. (42) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 498, 42.8, 85, $101,400. 27. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 498, 48, 82, $92,780. 28. (29) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 497, 52.1, 79, $131,718. 29. (26) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 496, 40.6, 76, $89,160. 30. (40) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 494, 36.1, 73, $101,525.

31. (36) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 490, 65.7, 75, $99,415. 32. (31) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 490, 43.4, 67, $107,565. 33. (30) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 489, 47.8, 64, $101,718. 34. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 484, 40.6, 61, $135,936. 35. (38) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 472, 52.4, 58, $107,210.

36. (20) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 461, 61.1, 55, $115,969. 37. (19) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 452, 73.3, 52, $88,205. 38. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 438, 61.1, 49, $125,448. 39. (12) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, accident, 354, 64.5, 46, $87,985. 40. (22) Terry Labonte, Toyota, rear end, 244, 38, 43, $87,875.

41. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, wheel bearing, 48, 29.4, 40, $87,700. 42. (35) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, transmission, 27, 26.4, 37, $87,580. 43. (4) Dave Blaney, Toyota, accident, 8. 24.3, 34, $87,996.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 84.820 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 31 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.98 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 76 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-65; M.Martin 66; G.Biffle 67-77; M.Martin 78-272; J.Johnson 273-274; M.Martin 275-316; J.Johnson 317-356; M.Martin 357; J.Johnson 358-422; M.Martin 423; M.Waltrip 424-432; Ky.Busch 433-500.

Top 12 in Points: 1. T.Stewart, 3,564; 2. J.Johnson, 3,344; 3. J.Gordon, 3,310; 4. D.Hamlin, 3,141; 5. C.Edwards, 3,110; 6. Ku.Busch, 3,103; 7. R.Newman, 2,995; 8. G.Biffle, 2,986; 9. J.Montoya, 2,975; 10. M.Martin, 2,971; 11. K.Kahne, 2,963; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,945.

Honda Indy 200

Sonoma, Calif.

(Starting position in parentheses; all cars Dallara chassis, Honda engine)

1. (1) Dario Franchitti, 75. 2. (2) Ryan Briscoe, 75. 3. (9) Mike Conway, 75. 4. (14) Mario Moraes, 75. 5. (5) Hideki Mutoh, 75.

6. (17) Oriol Servia, 75. 7. (22) Justin Wilson, 75. 8. (7) Tony Kanaan, 75. 9. (18) Raphael Matos, 75. 10. (15) Robert Doornbos, 75.

11. (20) Ed Carpenter, 75. 12. (12) Dan Wheldon, 75. 13. (10) Scott Dixon, 75. 14. (4) Marco Andretti, 75. 15. (19) Richard Antinucci, 75.

16. (11) Danica Patrick, 74. 17. (21) Milka Duno, 71. 18. (3) Helio Castroneves, 66, Contact. 19. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 65, Mechanical. 20. (8) Franck Montagny, 57, Handling.

21. (6) Graham Rahal, 30, Mechanical. 22. (13) E.J. Viso, 0. Contact. 23. (23) Will Power, Did Not Start. 24. (24) Nelson Philippe, Did Not Start.

Race Statistics

Winner s average speed: 94.745 mph.

Time of race: 1:49:23.0073.

Margin of victory: 0.2488 of a second.

Cautions: 2 caution flags for 7 laps.

Lead changes: no lead changes.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-75.

Point standings: 1. Briscoe 497. 2. Franchitti 493. 3. Dixon 477. 4. Castroneves 371. 5. Patrick 335. 6. Andretti 323. 7. Kanaan 318. 8. Wheldon 306. 9. Rahal 301. 10. Mutoh 297.

TENNIS

Rogers Cup

Toronto

Singles

Championship

Elena Dementieva (4) d. Maria Sharapova 6-4, 6-3.

Mason Masters

Mason, Ohio

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (1) d. Novak Djokovic (4) 6-1, 7-5.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 39 26

New England 1 1 0 .500 33 32

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 66 72

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 20 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 58 68

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 26 28

Houston 1 1 0 .500 30 48

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 32 36

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 23 0

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 14 23

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 27 27

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 33 27

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 51 31

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 31 26

Denver 0 2 0 .000 29 44

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 23 33

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 1 1 0 .500 17 36

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 40 41

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 27 34

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 40 50

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 55 21

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 46 40

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 44 50

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 34 51

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 48 21

Minnesota 2 0 0 1.000 30 16

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 37 30

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 37 53

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 38 36

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 47 27

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 36 40

Arizona 0 2 0 .000 16 37

TONIGHT

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 8

FRIDAY

Dallas 30, Tennessee 10

Atlanta 20, St. Louis 13

Minnesota 17, Kansas City 13

SATURDAY

Miami 27, Carolina 17

Washington 17, Pittsburgh 13

Cleveland 27, Detroit 10

Tampa Bay 24, Jacksonville 23

Green Bay 31, Buffalo 21

Chicago 17, N.Y. Giants 3

New Orleans 38, Houston 14

San Francisco 21, Oakland 20

San Diego 17, Arizona 6

Seattle 27, Denver 13

THURSDAY

Jacksonville at Philadelphia, 7

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:30

Miami at Tampa Bay, 8

FRIDAY, Aug. 28

New England at Washington, 8

Green Bay at Arizona, 10

SATURDAY, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1

New Orleans at Oakland, 4

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Tennessee at Cleveland, 7:30

San Diego at Atlanta, 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 8

San Francisco at Dallas, 8

Seattle at Kansas City, 8

Baltimore at Carolina, 8

SUNDAY

Chicago at Denver, 8

MONDAY, Aug. 31

Minnesota at Houston, 8

SATURDAY

Detroit 0 3 7 0 10

Cleveland 20 0 7 0 27

Cle Lewis 4 run (Dawson kick), 11:35.

Cle FG Dawson 33, 9:48.

Cle Cribbs 84 punt return (Dawson kick), 8:14.

Cle FG Dawson 34, 4:20.

Det FG Waters 51, :00.

Det Butler 20 pass from Stanton (Waters kick), 3:16.

Cle Davis 81 run (Dawson kick), :15.

A 67,154.

TEAM STATS

Det Cle

First downs 16 16

Total Net Yards 288 348

Rushes-yards 29-102 32-194

Passing 186 154

Punt Returns 1-7 6-134

Kickoff Returns 5-93 2-51

Interceptions Ret. 1-8 1-15

Comp-Att-Int 20-41-1 12-23-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 3-12

Punts 7-49.3 6-39.8

Fumbles-Lost 5-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-55 11-85

Time of Possession 30:09 29:51

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Detroit, Felton 7-34, Cason 8-23, Kev.Smith 7-23, A.Brown 4-13, Stanton 2-9, Stafford 1-0. Cleveland, Davis 12-116, Lewis 7-23, Raymond 2-20, Herron 5-16, Bartel 2-6, Ratliff 2-6, D.Anderson 1-5, Ali 1-2.

PASSING Detroit, Culpepper 10-16-0-86, Stanton 5-12-0-66, Stafford 5-13-1-34. Cleveland, D.Anderson 8-13-1-130, Quinn 3-5-0-29, Ratliff 1-4-0-7, Bartel 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING Detroit, Boldin 3-39, Looker 3-39, Fowler 3-23, Cason 2-20, Standeford 2-16, Kev.Smith 2-13, A.Brown 2-12, Butler 1-20, Gronkowski 1-4, Williams 1-0. Cleveland, Robiskie 2-31, Furrey 2-20, Davis 2-11, Edwards 1-34, Massaquoi 1-24, Cribbs 1-20, Heiden 1-20, Royal 1-7, Lewis 1-(minus 1).

MISSED FIELD GOALS Detroit, Waters 53 (SH).

GOLF

JELD-WEN Tradition

Sunriver, Ore.; Par: 72

(x-won on first playoff hole; Charles Schwab Cup points in parentheses)

x-Mike Reid (784), $392,000 70-67-66-69 272

John Cook (462), $231,000 69-67-68-68 272

Brad Bryant (380), $190,000 62-72-67-73 274

Larry Mize (316), $158,000 69-67-70-69 275

Tom Watson (218), $108,600 67-74-69-67 277

Fred Funk (218), $108,600 68-67-73-69 277

Loren Roberts (218), $108,600 65-71-71-70 277

Morris Hatalsky (152), $75,567 71-71-70-67 279

Don Pooley (152), $75,567 72-71-68-68 279

Tom Lehman (152), $75,567 67-71-70-71 279

Gil Morgan, $52,050 70-71-72-67 280

Jeff Sluman, $52,050 71-72-69-68 280

Tom Kite, $52,050 70-70-71-69 280

Gene Jones, $52,050 74-65-71-70 280

Mark O Meara, $52,050 69-71-68-72 280

Eduardo Romero, $52,050 69-68-70-73 280

Jay Haas, $37,895 73-72-68-68 281

Keith Fergus, $37,895 70-69-72-70 281

Mike Goodes, $37,895 70-73-68-70 281

Bernhard Langer, $37,895 71-70-70-70 281

David Eger, $29,575 71-72-71-68 282

Bob Tway, $29,575 72-70-71-69 282

Craig Stadler, $29,575 71-67-72-72 282

Bruce Fleisher, $29,575 69-69-71-73 282

Mark McNulty, $25,350 69-71-73-70 283

Allen Doyle, $25,350 70-72-68-73 283

Andy Bean, $22,100 69-73-71-71 284

R.W. Eaks, $22,100 68-71-73-72 284

Lonnie Nielsen, $22,100 70-67-74-73 284

Hal Sutton, $22,100 69-71-70-74 284

Bruce Vaughan, $17,160 71-70-73-71 285

Tom Purtzer, $17,160 72-72-72-69 285

Joe Ozaki, $17,160 76-70-71-68 285

Mike McCullough, $17,160 69-73-70-73 285

Scott Simpson, $17,160 76-70-66-73 285

Jim Thorpe, $17,160 68-72-72-73 285

Ben Crenshaw, $17,160 72-68-71-74 285

Hale Irwin, $14,040 68-73-72-73 286

Tim Simpson, $14,040 73-71-69-73 286

Dan Forsman, $13,260 73-71-71-72 287

Russ Cochran, $12,220 72-73-70-73 288

Mark Wiebe, $12,220 72-72-73-71 288

Mark James, $12,220 70-75-74-69 288

James Mason, $10,660 73-71-72-73 289

Larry Nelson, $10,660 69-73-75-72 289

Olin Browne, $10,660 76-70-73-70 289

Ronnie Black, $9,100 77-70-71-72 290

Tom Jenkins, $9,100 75-73-71-71 290

Joey Sindelar, $9,100 74-76-73-67 290

Denis Watson, $7,072 73-74-72-73 292

Bobby Wadkins, $7,072 77-72-71-72 292

Jerry Pate, $7,072 73-76-71-72 292

Bob Gilder, $7,072 73-74-74-71 292

Sandy Lyle, $7,072 75-77-71-69 292

Bruce Lietzke, $5,980 75-70-74-75 294

Peter Jacobsen, $5,720 77-73-72-74 296

Graham Marsh, $5,200 74-73-74-76 297

Fulton Allem, $5,200 73-73-76-75 297

Isao Aoki, $5,200 77-74-73-73 297

Bruce Summerhays, $4,550 80-72-72-75 299

John Harris, $4,550 73-78-77-71 299

Dave Eichelberger, $4,160 76-76-77-71 300

Tom Wargo, $3,770 75-72-81-73 301

Fuzzy Zoeller, $3,770 80-75-73-73 301

Dana Quigley, $3,380 77-73-74-78 302

Wyndham Championship

Greensboro, N.C.; Par: 70

x-playoff after three holes

x-Ryan Moore (500), $936,000 64-65-70-65 264

Jason Bohn (245), $457,600 68-68-66-62 264

Kevin Stadler (245), $457,600 69-63-66-66 264

Sergio Garcia (135), $249,600 67-64-64-70 265

Kevin Sutherland (93), $176,280 71-65-64-66 266

Fred Couples (93), $176,280 66-66-67-67 266

Michael Allen (93), $176,280 68-65-65-68 266

Brandt Snedeker (93), $176,280 64-69-65-68 266

Justin Rose (93), $176,280 65-68-65-68 266

Chez Reavie (70), $130,000 64-67-68-68 267

Steve Marino (70), $130,000 67-68-63-69 267

Bill Haas (70), $130,000 62-69-66-70 267

Jeff Maggert (57), $97,500 66-63-71-69 269

Glen Day (57), $97,500 69-64-66-70 269

Charles Howell III (57), $97,500 68-67-71-63 269

Chris Riley (57), $97,500 66-63-66-74 269

David Mathis (51), $68,046 70-68-65-67 270

Scott McCarron (51), $68,046 66-69-68-67 270

Scott Gutschewski (51), $68,046 71-67-64-68 270

Bryce Molder (51), $68,046 68-68-67-67 270

Marc Leishman (51), $68,046 67-65-70-68 270

Jeev M. Singh (0), $68,046 69-64-68-69 270

Fredrik Jacobson (51), $68,046 68-68-70-64 270

Jeff Quinney (44), $40,235 70-67-66-68 271

Tim Petrovic (44), $40,235 66-68-69-68 271

Jonathan Byrd (44), $40,235 66-70-67-68 271

David Toms (44), $40,235 69-68-67-67 271

Ken Duke (44), $40,235 66-67-71-67 271

Tim Herron (44), $40,235 68-67-67-69 271

Todd Hamilton (44), $40,235 67-71-66-67 271

Lucas Glover (44), $40,235 66-68-67-70 271

Jeff Klauk (34), $25,307 69-68-66-69 272

Corey Pavin (34), $25,307 69-68-66-69 272

Brian Davis (34), $25,307 70-65-68-69 272

Nick O Hern (34), $25,307 69-66-68-69 272

Johnson Wagner (34), $25,307 66-66-71-69 272

Matt Weibring (34), $25,307 68-66-68-70 272

Greg Owen (34), $25,307 68-70-66-68 272

Boo Weekley (34), $25,307 65-67-72-68 272

Darron Stiles (34), $25,307 70-66-66-70 272

Greg Chalmers (34), $25,307 70-68-66-68 272

Rocco Mediate (34), $25,307 67-69-69-67 272

Patrick Sheehan (34), $25,307 67-67-72-66 272

Mark Wilson (23), $14,498 70-65-68-70 273

Robert Garrigus (23), $14,498 68-67-69-69 273

Richard S. Johnson (23), $14,498 68-70-64-71 273

Rod Pampling (23), $14,498 69-65-68-71 273

Kevin Streelman (23), $14,498 65-68-71-69 273

Alex Cejka (23), $14,498 67-66-71-69 273

J.P. Hayes (23), $14,498 70-68-66-69 273

Joe Ogilvie (23), $14,498 67-67-68-71 273

Bob Heintz (23), $14,498 70-68-67-68 273

Matt Bettencourt (23), $14,498 69-66-71-67 273

D.J. Trahan (16), $11,960 67-70-66-71 274

Daniel Chopra (16), $11,960 67-69-68-70 274

Aron Price (16), $11,960 67-67-70-70 274

Kent Jones (12), $11,492 68-68-68-71 275

Brad Faxon (12), $11,492 68-68-67-72 275

Fernando Mechereffe (0), $11,492 69-65-70-71 275

Scott Sterling (12), $11,492 67-70-67-71 275

Tom Pernice, Jr. (12), $11,492 68-68-69-70 275

Bo Van Pelt (12), $11,492 66-69-70-70 275

Rich Beem (8), $11,128 67-67-68-74 276

Vaughn Taylor (6), $10,920 67-70-68-72 277

Brad Adamonis (6), $10,920 69-68-68-72 277

James Driscoll (6), $10,920 70-68-67-72 277

Martin Laird (4), $10,660 67-68-69-75 279

Carl Pettersson (4), $10,660 70-65-71-73 279

Matt Jones (2), $10,504 67-69-70-74 280

Billy Mayfair (1), $10,400 69-69-68-75 281

Made cut did not finish

Kris Blanks (1), $9,984 74-62-71 207

Jimmy Walker (1), $9,984 70-67-70 207

Cliff Kresge (1), $9,984 68-69-70 207

Charley Hoffman (1), $9,984 68-70-69 207

Brett Quigley (1), $9,984 69-69-69 207

Tommy Gainey (1), $9,984 72-66-69 207

Danny Lee (0), $9,984 68-70-69 207

a-Justin Thomas 65-72-71 208

J.J. Henry (1), $9,464 69-64-75 208

Troy Matteson (1), $9,464 68-70-70 208

Harrison Frazar (1), $9,464 71-67-70 208

John Daly (1), $9,100 66-70-73 209

Jay Williamson (1), $9,100 67-70-72 209

Steve Lowery (1), $9,100 69-68-72 209

John Senden (1), $9,100 69-64-76 209

Solheim Cup

Sugar Grove, Ill.

USA 16, EUROPE 12

Singles

United States 8, Europe 4

Paula Creamer, United States, def. Suzann Pettersen, Europe, 3-and-2.

Angela Stanford, United States, def. Becky Brewerton, Europe, 5-and-4.

Michelle Wie, United States, def. Helen Alfredsson, Europe, 1-up.

Laura Davies, Europe, halved with Brittany Lang, United States

Gwladys Nocera, Europe, halved with Juli Inkster, United States

Catriona Matthew, Europe, def. Kristy McPherson, United States, 3-and-2.

Brittany Lincicome, United States, def. Sophie Gustafson, Europe, 3-and-2.

Diana Luna, Europe, def. Nicole Castrale, United States, 3-and-2.

Christina Kim, United States, def. Tania Elosegui, Europe, 2-up.

Maria Hjorth, Europe, halved with Cristie Kerr, United States.

Morgan Pressel, United States, def. Anna Nordqvist, Europe, 3-and-2.

Janice Moodie, Europe, halved with Natalie Gulbis, United States.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

Stroke Play

Tecumseh CC

Gross

1 - Holly Bennett - Toledo CC - 81, Lisa Smith - Kettenring CC - 81; 2 - Dannica Walker - Monroe CC - 83; 3 - Paula Vitale - Monroe CC - 85, Connie Kemp - Unattached - 85.

Net

1 - Shelley Wanner - Orchard Hills CC - 65 (won playoff), Mugsy Klein - Inverness 65; 2 - Cathi Greebe - Brandywine CC - 69; 3 - Nancy Negrini - Brandywine CC - 71, Sue Byrne - Brandywine CC - 71.

HOLE IN ONE

RUSSELL VERGIS, No. 7 at Links at Lake Erie, 148 yards, pitching wedge.

AL BAKER, No. 9 at Tamaron CC, 135 yards, 7-iron.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 7 .731

Atlanta 14 12 .538 5

Connecticut 14 12 .538 5

Chicago 13 14 .481 61/2

Washington 13 14 .481 61/2

Detroit 11 14 .440 71/2

New York 11 16 .407 81/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 18 9 .667

Seattle 15 11 .577 21/2

Los Angeles 13 13 .500 41/2

Minnesota 11 16 .407 7

San Antonio 11 16 .407 7

Sacramento 9 18 .333 9

YESTERDAY

Los Angeles 91, Atlanta 87

New York 80, Minnesota 67

Detroit 99, San Antonio 84

SATURDAY

Connecticut 98, Minnesota 94

Detroit 76, Chicago 67

Seattle 74, Indiana 60

Sacramento 82, Washington 60

TODAY

No games scheduled

SPORTS NOTE

BOWLING GREEN HOCKEY: Open registration for the 2009-2010 Bowling Green Youth Hockey Association August 29 from 12-2 p.m. at the BGSU Ice Arena. Information and registration forms: www.bgyouthhockey.com

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,200 Pace 1:58.2

2-Gettin Lucky (Da Lake) 14.60 6.40 3.40

5-Farragut (Ma Cooper) 11.00 3.80

4-Seawind Amigo (Ma Headworth) 2.20

EXACTA (2-5) $115.00

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $146.80

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-A) $203.00

2nd - $2,200 Trot 2:01.2

1-Ss Winning Colors (Ja Thompson) 2.60 2.20 2.10

3-Hemlock Slugger (Ti Driver) 3.20 3.80

4-Fox Valley Amber (Mi Owen) 2.60

EXACTA (1-3) $6.40

TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $26.80

SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-6) $84.20

DAILY DOUBLE (2-1) $14.20

Scratched: Ziggy D

3rd - $1,200 Pace 2:01.1

9-Big Guy Sue (Ja Thompson) 3.80 2.60 2.20

5-Firebrand Hanover (Ma Headworth) 4.40 4.20

7-Pure Fantasy (La Lake) 3.00

EXACTA (9-5) $18.20

TRIFECTA (9-5-7) $48.80

SUPERFECTA (9-5-7-1) $316.40

4th - $1,200 Pace 1:56.2

4-Just Wing It (Er Carlson) 3.40 2.60 2.80

3-Game Poncho (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 7.20 4.40

6-G A s Bold Jay (Ja Thompson) 4.40

EXACTA (4-3) $27.20

TRIFECTA (4-3-6) $137.00

SUPERFECTA (4-3-6-1) $689.80

5th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.2

2-Clear Connection (Li Moen) 4.40 2.80 2.40

8-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 5.60 5.40

1-Sam Stone (Ma Headworth) 4.40

EXACTA (2-8) $47.80

TRIFECTA (2-8-1) $221.20

SUPERFECTA (2-8-1-5) $2,374.60

6th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.2

9-Noah s Shark (Ma Cooper) 11.20 6.20 5.00

6-Sissy s Scooter (Ja Thompson) 4.00 4.00

4-Holy Scooter (La Lake) 6.60

EXACTA (9-6) $43.20

TRIFECTA (9-6-4) $326.60

SUPERFECTA (9-6-4-2) $719.60

Scratched: Countyline Scooter

7th - $2,500 Pace 1:55.0

4-Goal Cam (Ja Thompson) 19.00 7.20 6.00

5-Silveresque (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 3.40 2.40

2-Chip Leader (Li Moen) 6.00

EXACTA (4-5) $70.40

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $443.60

SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-A) $1,321.20

8th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.3

3-Armbro Catcher (Ja Thompson) 35.00 7.60 4.60

6-Lunch Wagon Bob (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 4.20 3.00

2-Poh Poh (Ma Headworth) 3.60

EXACTA (3-6) $188.60

TRIFECTA (3-6-2) $994.00

SUPERFECTA (3-6-2-A) $2,627.20

9th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

3-Winning Hanover (La Lake) 7.00 3.00 2.60

1-Wynfield Outlaw (Ma Headworth) 5.00 2.80

2-Bello-Blu (Ja Thompson) 2.60

EXACTA (3-1) $25.00

TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $67.00

SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-4) $219.80

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.0

1-Metallic (Er Carlson) 5.20 3.80 2.80

5-Scootin Bayou (La Lake) 10.00 3.80

2-Sweet Sign (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 3.00

EXACTA (1-5) $44.80

TRIFECTA (1-5-2) $82.60

SUPERFECTA (1-5-2-6) $2,352.80

11th - $1,200 Pace 1:56.1

7-Impressive Mark (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 11.20 4.60 4.00

3-Standnbecounted (Er Carlson) 3.80 3.20

1-Lost And Gone (Da Lake) 7.40

EXACTA (7-3) $23.80

TRIFECTA (7-3-1) $185.20

SUPERFECTA (7-3-1-5) $447.60

12th - $1,100 Pace 1:59.1

5-Canaco Kubota (Da Lake) 38.40 12.60 5.40

2-Jl Bg s Image (Ar Mc Ilmurray) 6.40 4.40

6-Man Of Valor (La Lake) 6.80

EXACTA (5-2) $302.60

TRIFECTA (5-2-6) $1,716.80

SUPERFECTA (5-2-6-A) $2,320.20

PICK 3 (1-7-5) $1,751.40

Attendance-813 Total Handle-$117,866



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest