Loading…
Thursday, November 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 9/9/2009

College football, pro football, tennis

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (56) 1-0 1,493 1

2. Texas (2) 1-0 1,424 2

3. Southern Cal 1-0 1,355 4

4. Alabama (2) 1-0 1,331 5

5. Oklahoma St. 1-0 1,201 9

6. Mississippi 1-0 1,095 8

7. Penn St. 1-0 1,082 9

8. Ohio St. 1-0 985 6

9. BYU 1-0 984 20

10. California 1-0 971 12

11. LSU 1-0 890 11

12. Boise St. 1-0 882 14

13. Oklahoma 0-1 782 3

14. Virginia Tech 0-1 652 7

15. Georgia Tech 1-0 630 15

16. TCU 0-0 523 17

17. Utah 1-0 404 19

18. Notre Dame 1-0 383 23

19. North Carolina 1-0 338 21

20. Miami 1-0 315 –

21. Georgia 0-1 294 13

22. Nebraska 1-0 266 24

23. Cincinnati 1-0 248 –

24. Kansas 1-0 196 25

25. Missouri 1-0 126 –

Others receiving votes: Oregon St. 113, Michigan St. 83, Pittsburgh 82, Texas Tech 53, Oregon 47, Clemson 40, Florida St. 39, West Virginia 32, Tennessee 30, Iowa 24, Michigan 18, UCLA 18, Baylor 17, Boston College 14, Arizona 12, East Carolina 6, Air Force 4, Auburn 4, Colorado St. 4, Arkansas 3, South Carolina 3, Houston 1, South Florida 1, Southern Miss. 1, Tulsa 1.

USA Today Top 25

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 7, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th and previous ranking:

Record Pts Rk

1. Florida (56) 1-0 1,472 1

2. Texas (2) 1-0 1,407 2

3. Southern California (1) 1-0 1,352 4

4. Alabama 1-0 1,299 5

5. Penn State 1-0 1,145 8

6. Oklahoma State 1-0 1,114 11

7. Ohio State 1-0 1,106 6

8. Mississippi 1-0 1,006 10

9. LSU 1-0 977 9

10. California 1-0 935 12

11. Boise State 1-0 803 16

12. Brigham Young 1-0 755 24

13. Georgia Tech 1-0 685 15

14. Oklahoma 0-1 682 3

15. Virginia Tech 0-1 633 7

16. TCU 0-0 543 17

17. Utah 1-0 503 18

18. Nebraska 1-0 360 22

19. North Carolina 1-0 358 20

20. Notre Dame 1-0 335 23

21. Georgia 0-1 304 13

22. Miami (Fla.) 1-0 276 NR

23. Cincinnati 1-0 187 NR

24. Oregon State 1-0 169 25

25. Kansas 1-0 139 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan State 133; Missouri 97; Iowa 70; Florida State 62; Texas Tech 53; Oregon 50; Pittsburgh 26; Clemson 24; South Carolina 23; Tennessee 21; Auburn 13; West Virginia 13; South Florida 12; Kentucky 8; Arizona 5; Michigan 4; Northwestern 4; Boston College 3; Arkansas 2; Baylor 2; UCLA 2; Colorado State 1; Minnesota 1; Tulsa 1.

Mid-American Conference

FRIDAY

Colorado at Toledo, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Missouri, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, noon

Western Michigan at Indiana, noon

Eastern Michigan at Northwestern, noon

Central Michigan at Michigan State, noon

Morgan State at Akron, 2 p.m.

Kent State at Boston College, 2 p.m.

Ohio at North Texas, 7 p.m.

Western Ill. at Northern Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

New Hampshire at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boise State, 8 p.m.

Big Ten

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Ohio State, 8 p.m.

Iowa at Iowa State, noon

Syracuse at Penn State, noon

Fresno State at Wisconsin, noon

Air Force at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Illinois State at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Purdue at Oregon, 10:15 p.m.

National

Monday

Miami 38, Florida State 34

Cincinnati 47, Rutgers 15

Thursday

EAST

Wagner (0-1) at N.Y. Maritime (1-0), 7

SOUTH

Clemson (1-0) at Georgia Tech (1-0), 7:30

Florida A&M (1-0) at Winston-Salem (0-1), 7:30

Union, Ky. (1-0) at SE Louisiana (1-0), 8

Pikeville (0-1) at Tennessee Tech (0-0), 8

Saturday

EAST

Duke (0-1) at Army (1-0), Noon

North Carolina (1-0) at Connecticut (1-0), Noon

Hofstra (1-0) at Bryant (1-0), 1

Sacred Heart (0-1) at Holy Cross (1-0), 1

Drake (1-0) at Marist (1-0), 1

Maine (1-0) at Northeastern (0-1), 1

Morehead St. (1-0) at St. Francis, Pa. (0-1), 1

Kent St. (1-0) at Boston College (1-0), 2

Richmond (1-0) at Delaware (1-0), 3:30

Louisiana Tech (0-1) at Navy (0-1), 3:30

Howard (0-0) at Rutgers (0-1), 3:30

East Carolina (1-0) at West Virginia (1-0), 3:30

Robert Morris (0-1) at Bucknell (0-1), 6

Stony Brook (0-1) at Colgate (1-0), 6

Lafayette (0-0) at Georgetown, D.C. (0-1), 6

Albany, N.Y. (0-1) at Massachusetts (0-1), 6

Lehigh (0-1) at Villanova (1-0), 7

SOUTH

Stanford (1-0) at Wake Forest (0-1), Noon

Troy (0-1) at Florida (1-0), 12:21

Campbell (1-0) at Birmingham-Southern (0-1), 1

Lenoir-Rhyne (1-1) at Davidson (0-1), 1

Elon (1-0) at Presbyterian (0-1), 1:30

Marshall (1-0) at Virginia Tech (0-1), 1:30

Duquesne (1-0) at Nicholls St. (0-1), 2

McNeese St. (1-0) at Appalachian St. (0-1), 3:30

BYU (1-0) at Tulane (0-1), 3:30

TCU (0-0) at Virginia (0-1), 3:30

S. Carolina St. (1-0) at Bethune-Cookman (0-1), 4

UCLA (1-0) at Tennessee (1-0), 4

SMU (1-0) at UAB (1-0), 4

Alabama St. (0-0) at Savannah St. (1-0), 5

Furman (1-0) at Chattanooga (1-0), 6

Jacksonville St. (0-1) at Florida St. (0-1), 6

James Madison (0-0) at Maryland (0-1), 6

Norfolk St. (1-0) at N. Carolina A&T (1-0), 6

Murray St. (1-0) at N.C. State (0-1), 6

Virginia Union (1-1) at Old Dominion (1-0), 6

Gardner-Webb (1-0) at W. Carolina (0-1), 6

Fla. International (0-0) at Alabama (1-0), 7

Hampton (1-0) at Alabama A&M (1-0), 7

Mississippi St. (1-0) at Auburn (1-0), 7

Monmouth, N.J. (0-1) at Coastal Carolina (0-1), 7

South Carolina (1-0) at Georgia (0-1), 7

Northwestern St. (0-1) at Grambling St. (0-1), 7

Tennessee St. (0-1) vs. Jackson St. (0-1) at Memphis, Tenn., 7

Vanderbilt (1-0) at LSU (1-0), 7

N.C. Central (0-1) at Liberty (0-1), 7

Kansas St. (1-0) at Louisiana-Lafayette (1-0), 7

Texas Southern (0-1) at Louisiana-Monroe (0-1), 7

Memphis (0-1) at Middle Tennessee (0-1), 7

Jacksonville (1-0) at Samford (0-1), 7

UCF (1-0) at Southern Miss. (1-0), 7

Central St., Ohio (0-2) at Southern U. (0-1), 7

Cent. Connecticut St. (1-0) at William & Mary (1-0), 7

Charleston Southern (0-1) at Wofford (0-1), 7

South Florida (1-0) at W. Kentucky (0-1), 7:30

MIDWEST

E. Illinois (1-0) at Indiana St. (0-2), 12:05

Urbana (1-1) at Dayton (0-0), 1

Butler (1-0) at Franklin (1-0), 1:30

Valparaiso (0-1) at Concordia, Wis. (0-1), 2

Arkansas St. (1-0) at Nebraska (1-0), 2

Tenn.-Martin (1-0) at Missouri St. (0-1), 4

Austin Peay (1-0) at Youngstown St. (0-1), 4

South Dakota (1-0) at N. Iowa (0-1), 5:05

Georgia Southern (1-0) at S. Dakota St. (0-0), 7

SE Missouri (1-0) at Cincinnati (1-0), 7:30

W. Illinois (1-0) at N. Illinois (0-1), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Houston (1-0) at Oklahoma St. (1-0), 3:30

Langston (2-0) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (0-1), 5

Idaho St. (0-1) at Oklahoma (0-1), 7

N. Dakota St. (0-1) at Sam Houston St. (0-1), 7

Texas College (0-2) at Stephen F.Austin (0-1), 7

Rice (0-1) at Texas Tech (1-0), 7

Kansas (1-0) at UTEP (0-1), 7:30

FAR WEST

Dixie St. (1-1) at Montana St. (0-1), 3:05

Idaho (1-0) at Washington (0-1), 3:30

Texas (1-0) at Wyoming (1-0), 3:30

San Diego (1-0) at N. Colorado (0-1), 3:35

S. Oregon (1-0) at Portland St. (0-1), 4:05

Weber St. (0-1) at Colorado St. (1-0), 5

E. Washington (1-0) at California (1-0), 5:35

Hawaii (1-0) vs. Washington St. (0-1) at Seattle, 7

Sacramento St. (0-1) at Cal Poly (0-0), 7:05

Tulsa (1-0) at New Mexico (0-1), 8

Prairie View (1-0) at New Mexico St. (0-1), 8

S. Utah (1-0) at San Diego St. (0-1), 8:30

N. Arizona (0-0) at Arizona (1-0), 10

Montana (1-0) at UC Davis (0-1), 10

Utah (1-0) at San Jose St. (0-1), 10:30

Oregon St. (1-0) at UNLV (1-0), 11

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

THURSDAY

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 8:30

SUNDAY

Miami at Atlanta, 1

N.Y. Jets at Houston, 1

Detroit at New Orleans, 1

Denver at Cincinnati, 1

Kansas City at Baltimore, 1

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 1

Minnesota at Cleveland, 1

Philadelphia at Carolina, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:15

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 4:15

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:15

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:20

MONDAY

Buffalo at New England, 7

San Diego at Oakland, 10:15

SUNDAY, SEPT. 20

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

St. Louis at Washington, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 4:15

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:15

Cleveland at Denver, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20

MONDAY, SEPT. 21

Indianapolis at Miami, 8:30

TENNIS

U.S. Open

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Juan Martin del Potro (6) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (24) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (16) d. Andy Murray (2) 7-5, 6-2, 6-2.

Fernando Gonzalez (11) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Women

Quarterfinals

Kim Clijsters d. Li Na (18) 6-2, 6-4.

Serena Williams (2) d. Flavia Pennetta (10) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Carsten Ball and Chris Guccione 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Lukas Dlouhy and Leander Paes (4) d. Wesley Moodie and Dick Norman (7) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Mark Knowles (3) d. Ivan Ljubicic and Michael Llodra 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

Women

Quarterfinals

Alisa Kleybanova and Ekaterina Makarova (13) d. Maria Kirilenko and Elena Vesnina (10) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

HOLES IN ONE

Don Cable, Sugar Creek, No. 5, Hybrid 5 iron, 171 yards.

David Hancock, Red Hawk Run, No. 8, 5-iron, 160 yards.

JEFF WADDELL at Eagle’s Landing GC, No. 17, 121 yards, pitching wedge

JERI DINGMAN at Forrest Creason GC- BGSU, No. 3, 140 yards, 7-iron.

DAVE MANG, No. 17 at Brandywine, 162 yards, 7-iron.

SPORTS NOTE

DANBURY VS. STRITCH FOOTBALL: The Danbury vs. Cardinal Stritch high school football game scheduled to be played at Northwood High School field has been moved to Saturday, September 26 at 7:30 p.m.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 Games

John Merki, Jug’s 213-211-300-724

Ron Thgompson, Jug’s 181-215-300-696

Men 750+

Greg Kell, Jug’s 807

Steve Alexander, Jug’s 797

Beau Bowman, Jug’s 794

Chris Alford, Jug’s 791

Steve Alexander, Jug’s 774

Ken Alexander Jr. 762

Gary Stasiak, Jug’s 761

Women 650+

Kerri Russell, Jug’s 651

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Eastwood d. Woodmore, 25-17, 25-7, 25-10

Maumee d. Rossford, 25-23, 25-18, 26-24

Bowling Green d. Southview, 25-21, 25-18, 25-23

Genoa d. Elmwood, 25-18, 25-22, 25-21

Northview d. Perrysburg, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18

Bowling Green d. Southview, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23

Liberty Center d. Hilltop, 24-26, 25-15, 25-21, 25-13

Lakota d. Lake, 25-19, 19-25, 25-14, 22-25, 15-8

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

WEDNESDAY

Kansas City at D.C. United, 8

SATURDAY

Colorado at Toronto FC, 3:30

Seattle FC at D.C. United, 7:30

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 9

2006–Top-ranked Ohio State tightens its hold on the No. 1 spot after beating the No. 2 ranked and defending champion Longhorns 24-7 in Austin, Texas.

PREP GOLF

Boys

ST. JOHN’S 297, ST. FRANCIS 310, CENTRAL 321: SJ--Belcar 68, Garzony 74, Mancinotti 75, Hart 80. SF--Torchia 75, Brookover 77, Cone 78, Austin 80; C--Haupricht 77, Axe 78, Vetter 82, Shaffer 84. At Stone Oak.

STRITCH 173, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 194: S--Pinciotti 37, Hahn 43, Linser 45, Herren 48. EC--Dunnett 42, Henning 47, Gagle 50, Graeff 55. At Eagle’s Landing.

OTTAWA HILLS 158, NORTHWOOD 180

OH; Silverman 36, Haigh 39, Walter 41, Jamieson 42. N: Fahrbach 36, Bloomfield 47, Langenderfer 47, Canaday 50. At Ottawa Park.

ANTHONY WAYNE 155, MAUMEE 172

AW: Turnwald 38, Tansel 38, Hoyle 39, Trumbull 40. M: Weber 41, Hermes 43, Snell 44, Hitchner 44. At Brandywine CC.

MONTPELIER 171, SWANTON 180

M: Waldron 42, Taylor 42, Thorp 43, Yagelski 44. S: Kilgour 41, Zedlitz 45, Onweller 47. Heenan 47. At Hillcrest.

Girls

NORTHVIEW 186, ROSSFORD 235

N: Ju. DeBelly 44, Darah 46, Silver 47, Je. DeBelly 49. R: Wellman 54, Welling 58, McConocha 58, Parrish 65. At Crosswinds.

ELMWOOD 200, DANBURY 230

E: Haughawout 47, Bentley 49, Day 49, Mathias 55. D: Oxendale 54, England 55, Scott 57, Frantz 64. At Birch Run.

ST. URSULA 159, WHITMER 162, NOTRE DAME 179, CENTRAL 204, ROGERS 353: McBride (W) 35, McKernan (S) 38, Perry (S) 38, Sterling (N) 39, Crum (W) 41, Kasper (N) 41, Antypas (S) 41.

DELTA 170, HOLGATE 183: D-Abbott 39, Bailey 42, Turner 42, Green 47. H-Theisen 45, Bischoff 45, Grim 45, Weideman 48.

pREP FIELD HOCKEY

MAUMEE VALLEY 1, OLENTANGY 0

Lonsway.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB–Suspended Detroit RHP Fernando Rodney for three games and fined him an undisclosed amount for throwing a ball toward the stands following a Sept. 4 game against Tampa Bay.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Recalled RHP Bob McCrory, RHP Chris Lambert and LHP Chris Waters from Norfolk (IL). Purchased the contracts of INF Justin Turner and C Guillermo Rodriguez from Norfolk. Placed OF Adam Jones on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 2. Transferred OF Lou Montanez and RHP Brad Bergesen to the 60-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX–Activated SS Jed Lowrie from the 15-day DL. Recalled C Dusty Brown from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Purchased the contract of INF Niuman Romero from Columbus (IL). Agreed on a four-year extension to their player development contract with Lake County (SAL) through the 2014 season.

DETROIT TIGERS–Promoted Tom Osowski to central regional crosschecker.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Recalled 3B Alex Gordon from Omaha (PCL). Purchased the contract of LHP Lenny DiNardo from Omaha. Placed RHP Doug Waechter on the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Activated 3B Joe Crede from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Armando Gabino from Rochester (IL). Purchased the contract of 1B Justin Huber from Rochester.

TEXAS RANGERS–Activated OF Andruw Jones from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Purchased the contract of C-1B Kyle Phillips from Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled RHP Jeremy Accardo and LHP David Purcey from Las Vegas.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Recalled RHP Jeff Samardzija from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS–Recalled RHP Matt Maloney from Carolina (SL).

FLORIDA MARLINS–Activated RHP Brendan Donnelly from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Volstad and INF Gaby Sanchez from New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Activated RF Corey Hart from the 15-day DL. Recalled 3B Mat Gamel from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS–Activated OF Carlos Beltran from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Tobi Stoner from Buffalo (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Recalled RHP Eric Hacker, SS Brian Bixler and C Robinzon Diaz from Indianapolis (IL). Activated LHP Donnie Veal from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Named Laura Broderick senior vice president, brand development. Recalled LHP Aaron Poreda and LHP Cesar Ramos from Portland (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Recalled INF Ian Desmond, LHP Ross Detwiler and RHP Marco Estrada from Syracuse (IL). Purchased the contracts of RHP Logan Kensing and RHP Zack Segovia from Syracuse. Designated RHP Jorge Sosa for assignment. Transferred LHP Scott Olsen to the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Released OL Elton Brown. Signed OL Jeremy Bridges to a one-year contract. Signed CB Rashad Barksdale, LB Chris Harrington, LB Lee Robinson and FB Fui Vakapuna to the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS–Waived S Jamaal Fudge.

BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed OL Kirk Chambers. Released LT Langston Walker.

NEW YORK JETS–Signed LB Ryan Fowler. Waived FB Jason Davis.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS–Signed C Justin Hartwig to a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Agreed to terms with F Derek Armstrong.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

ST. JOHN’S 2, BEFORD 0: Montague, Soncrant.

PERRYSBURG 7, ROSSFORD 0: Sell 2, McGee, Dangelo, Banagis, Hartman, Jemma.

GENOA 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: G--Pettit, Weaver, Benadum, Nissen. TC--Choi, Kistler.

NORTHVIEW 7, SPRINGFIELD 1: N-Klever 2, N. Watkins 2, McPeek 2, Scharfenberg. S-Drake.

OTTAWA HILLS 17, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0: Halim 4, VanHeyst 3, Brochin 3, Zakeri 2, Browarsky 2, L. Glosser, R. Glosser, Bruner.

ANTHONY WAYNE 8, MAUMEE 2

AW: Lipinski 4, Combs 2, Thompson, Donahue. M: Nichols, Wong.

Girls

OTSEGO 4, STRITCH 2: O--Chalfant 2, Phares, Brown. S--Bercher 2.

LAKE 5, STRITCH 0: Plummer 2, Hoffman 2, Encalado.

NORTHWOOD 3, DELTA 1: N-Kurth, Metcalf, Grindle. D-Robinson.

GENOA 7, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: Albright 2, Gregory 2, Murphy, Kraemer, Ortiz.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Thursday)

PITTSBURGH 6 Tennessee

(Sunday)

ATLANTA 4 Miami

BALTIMORE 13 Kansas City

Philadelphia 1 CAROLINA

CINCINNATI 41/2 Denver

Minnesota 4 CLEVELAND

HOUSTON 41/2 NY Jets

INDIANAPOLIS 71/2 Jacksonville

NEW ORLEANS 131/2 Detroit

Dallas 6 TAMPA BAY

ARIZONA 61/2 San Francisco

NY GIANTS 61/2 Washington

SEATTLE 81/2 St. Louis

GREEN BAY 31/2 Chicago

(Monday)

NEW ENGLAND 11 Buffalo

San Diego 91/2 OAKLAND

College Football

(Thursday)

GEORGIA TECH 51/2 Clemson

(Friday)

Colorado 4 TOLEDO

(Saturday)

North Carolina 5 CONNECTICUT

WEST VIRGINIA 6 East Carolina

PENN STATE 281/2 Syracuse

VIRGINIA TECH 20 Marshall

MICHIGAN ST 141/2 Central Michigan

NORTHWESTERN 181/2 Eastern Mich.

Iowa 61/2 IOWA ST

AUBURN 141/2 Mississippi St

ARMY 2 Duke

WISCONSIN 81/2 Fresno St

WAKE FOREST 3 Stanford

GEORGIA 7 South Carolina

TENNESSEE 81/2 Ucla

Byu 17 TULANE

OREGON 12 Purdue

Texas 331/2 WYOMING

NAVY 7 Louisiana Tech

Notre Dame 3 MICHIGAN

WASHINGTON 21 Idaho

Pittsburgh 11 BUFFALO

Tcu 101/2 VIRGINIA

BOSTON COLLEGE 21 Kent St

TEXAS TECH 27 Rice

MINNESOTA 4 Air Force

a-Hawaii 2 WASHINGTON ST

INDIANA 11/2 Western Michigan

MISSOURI 18 Bowling Green

OKLAHOMA ST 151/2 Houston

BOISE ST 36 Miami-Ohio

LSU 141/2 Vanderbilt

Southern Cal 61/2 OHIO ST

Utah 131/2 San Jose St

Oregon St 7 UNLV

NEBRASKA 231/2 Arkansas St

ALABAMA 34 Fla International

South Florida 241/2 W. KENTUCKY

FLORIDA 361/2 Troy

Ohio 3 NORTH TEXAS

a-at Seattle, WA.

Home Team in CAPS

PREP TENNIS

CENTRAL 5, SCOTT 0: Delp d. Burns, 6-0, 6-0; Welling d. McKinney 6-0, 6-1; Botle d. Claybrooke, 6-0, 6-0; Centrals wins doubles by forfeit.

Start 4, Rogers 1: Cottell (R) d. Sims 6-2, 6-4; Avery (S) d. Jagobcinski 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Clark (S) d. Croskey 6-3, 6-2; Langston/Dawson (S) d. Shuster/Minnfield 6-0, 6-1; Walton/Lewis (S) win by forfeit.

START 5, BOWSHER 0

Sims d. K. DiNardo, 6-4, 6-0; Avery d. R. DiNardo, 6-1, 6-3; Clark d. Garman, 6-0, 6-0; Langston/Dawson d. Honsberger/Mericle, 6-2, 6-1; Walton/Lewis d. Tiell/Amborski, 6-2, 6-2.

PERRYSBURG 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 1

Weaver (P) d. K. Krieg, 6-2, 6-0; Hayes (P) d. McCormick, 6-1, 6-4; Messenger (P) d. C. Krieg, 6-1, 6-3; Roberts/Karnitis (P) d. Smith/Jankowski, 6-0, 6-3; Draheim/Hoeflinger (AW) d. Zilba/Alkire, 6-2, 6-4.

CLAY 5, WAITE 0: Zalar d. Castillo, 6-1, 6-1; Zachel d. Meadows, 6-0, 6-1; Klewer d. Strickland, 6-1, 6-0; Curry-Durrant d. Goldi-May, 6-0, 6-0, Clay wins second doubles by forfeit.

ST. URSULA 5, WHITMER 0: Lankard d. A. Erdman, 6-4, 6-4; Gum d. McDonald, 6-4, 6-1; Moon d. Westrick, 6-3, 6-0; Jaffe-Ridenour d. Smith-L. Erdman, 6-0, 6-2; Nelson-Farrar d. Mitchell-Washington, 6-0, 6-0.

NOTRE DAME 5, LIBBEY 0: M. McNamara d. Jones, 6-0, 6-0; K. McNamara d. Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-0; St. John d. Tucker, 6-0, 6-0; Smietanski-Genzman d. Davis-Kelley, 6-0, 6-0; Clark-Venzke d. Coleman-Perkins, 6-0, 6-0

NORTHVIEW 4, ROSSFORD 1: Coyle (N) d. H. Saleh, 6-1, 6-4; Leizerman (N) d. D. Saleh, 6-3, 6-0; Appt (R) d. Rentner, 6-4, 6-4; Mathiot-Forrester (N) d. SoHis-Lewis, 6-1, 6-0; Gross-Ford (N) d. Nguyen-Espen, 6-1, 6-2.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, BRYAN 0: Fillis d. M. McDonagh, 6-4, 6-3; A. Bhatt d. Short, 6-0, 6-0; S. Bahtt d. E. McDonagh, 6-0, 6-1; Rumpf-Pike d. Wieland-Shilling, 6-2, 6-0; Schect-Aubry d. Snider-Hausch, 6-0, 6-0.

BOWLING GREEN 3, SOUTHVIEW 2: Vickio (BG) d. Kamenny, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Haidar (S) d. Telecky 6-2, 6-1; Naik (S) d. Fenn, 6-0, 6-0; Hoehner-Motsinger (BG) d. Chrysochoos-Vyas, 6-7 (13), 6-2, 6-2; Sell-Buzzelli (BG) d. Gilbert-Carroll, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.