Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/13/2009

College football, prep soccer, college volleyball

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 51 41

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 31

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 50 71

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 25 34

Ohio 0 0 0 0 1 1 47 53

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 42

Temple 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 27

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 35 46

Toledo 0 0 0 0 1 1 85 90

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 61 35

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 43

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 38 54

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 54

Friday

Toledo 54, Colorado 38

Yesterday

Missouri 27, Bowling Green 20

Akron 41, Morgan State 0

Central Michigan 29, Michigan State 27

Indiana 23, Western Michigan 19

Northwestern 27, Eastern Michigan 24

Pittsburgh 54, Buffalo 27

Boston College 34, Kent State 7

Ohio 31, North Texas 31, 2 OT

New Hampshire 23, Ball State 16

Northern Illinois 41, Western Illinois 7

Miami at Boise State, late

Saturday

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Bowling Green at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

Ball State at Army, noon

Alcorn State at Central Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Iowa State at Kent State, 7 p.m.

Cal-Poly at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Central Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 42 32

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 52 19

N’western 0 0 0 0 2 0 74 38

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 59 14

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 62 51

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 69 41

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 0 43 33

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 0 52 31

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 46 45

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 71 32

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 54 54

Yesterday

Michigan 38, Notre Dame 34

USC 18, Ohio State 15

Central Michigan 29, Michigan State 27

Indiana 23, Western Michigan 19

Northwestern 27, Eastern Michigan 24

Iowa 35, Iowa State 3

Wisconsin 34, Fresno State 31, 2 OT

Penn State 28, Syracuse 7

Minnesota 20, Air Force 13

Illinois 45, Illinois State 17

Purdue at Oregon, late

Saturday

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

California at Minnesota, noon

Wofford at Wisconsin, noon

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Arizona at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

National

EAST

Alfred 33, FDU-Florham 28

Ashland 34, Michigan Tech 28

Boston College 34, Kent St. 7

Bucknell 26, Robert Morris 23

California, Pa. 30, West Chester 23

Case Reserve 45, Rochester 14

Chicago 37, Kenyon 36, 2OT

Colgate 23, Stony Brook 13

Cortland St. 26, Morrisville St. 17

Dickinson 26, Hobart 3

Drake 34, Marist 6

Duke 35, Army 19

East Stroudsburg 45, Clarion 31

Edinboro 31, C.W. Post 23

Franklin & Marshall 42, Catholic 21

Gallaudet 34, Hiram 7

Hofstra 40, Bryant 24

Holy Cross 52, Sacred Heart 21

Indiana, Pa. 17, Millersville 3

Lafayette 28, Georgetown, D.C. 3

Maine 17, Northeastern 7

Massachusetts 44, Albany, N.Y. 7

Moravian 21, McDaniel 16

Mount St. Joseph 42, Lakeland 19

Navy 32, Louisiana Tech 14

North Carolina 12, Connecticut 10

RPI 28, Endicott 0

Richmond 16, Delaware 15

Rowan 29, Lycoming 7

Rutgers 45, Howard 7

Shippensburg 49, Lock Haven 7

Springfield 57, King’s, Pa. 30

St. Ambrose 34, Malone 14

St. Francis, Pa. 31, Morehead St. 0

Susquehanna 43, Juniata 13

Utica 62, Castleton St. 10

Villanova 38, Lehigh 17

Waynesburg 49, Hanover 21

West Virginia 35, East Carolina 20

Widener 22, Curry 17

SOUTH

Alabama 40, Fla. International 14

Alabama A&M 31, Hampton 24

Alabama St. 20, Savannah St. 17

BYU 54, Tulane 3

Benedict 40, Miles 31

Bethany, W.Va. 41, Kentucky Christian 33

Birmingham-Southern 35, Campbell 28, OT

Charleston, W.Va. 35, W. Virginia St. 0

Coastal Carolina 24, Monmouth, N.J. 17

Cumberland, Tenn. 31, Georgetown, Ky. 21

Cumberlands 55, Mississippi College 26

Elon 41, Presbyterian 7

Florida 56, Troy 6

Florida St. 19, Jacksonville St. 9

Furman 38, Chattanooga 20

Gardner-Webb 27, W. Carolina 20

Hampden-Sydney 46, Gettysburg 43, OT

Johns Hopkins 35, Randolph-Macon 31

Lenoir-Rhyne 42, Davidson 0

Liberty 35, N.C. Central 10

Louisiana-Lafayette 17, Kansas St. 15

Louisiana-Monroe 58, Texas Southern 0

Mars Hill 20, St. Augustine’s 14

Maryland 38, James Madison 35, OT

McNeese St. 40, Appalachian St. 35

Methodist 20, Guilford 19

N. Carolina A&T 17, Norfolk St. 13

N.C. State 65, Murray St. 7

Nicholls St. 14, Duquesne 7

Old Dominion 49, Virginia Union 17

S. Carolina St. 24, Bethune-Cookman 3

SMU 35, UAB 33

Samford 27, Jacksonville 0

Southern U. 68, Central St., Ohio 0

TCU 30, Virginia 14

Tuskegee 22, Fort Valley St. 15

UCLA 19, Tennessee 15

UNC-Pembroke 24, Wingate 13

Virginia Tech 52, Marshall 10

Wake Forest 24, Stanford 17

Washington & Lee 31, Sewanee 13

William & Mary 33, Cent. Connecticut St. 14

Wofford 42, Charleston Southern 14

MIDWEST

Adrian 31, Defiance 16

Augustana, S.D. 49, Minn.-Crookston 0

Aurora 32, Mac Murray 28

Bemidji St. 24, Winona St. 19

Black Hills St. 21, NW Oklahoma 7

Buena Vista 16, Peru St. 14

Butler 49, Franklin 19

Carleton 27, Cornell, Iowa 21

Carthage 26, Hope 19

Cent. Michigan 29, Michigan St. 27

Central 22, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 21

Chadron St. 24, Adams St. 21

Coe 27, Gustavus 24

Concordia, Ill. 34, Eureka 21

Concordia, Moor. 43, Valley City St. 28

Concordia, St.P. 45, Minn. St., Moorhead 35

Crown, Minn. 27, Macalester 17

E. Illinois 31, Indiana St. 0

Elmhurst 17, Olivet 9

Findlay 43, Ferris St. 7

Grand Valley St. 38, Saginaw Valley St. 7

Hamline 34, Martin Luther 0

Hastings 31, Briar Cliff 20

Illinois Wesleyan 43, Alma 7

Kalamazoo 44, Rockford 9

Lake Forest 35, Ripon 7

Luther 43, Wis. Lutheran 21

Michigan 38, Notre Dame 34

Millikin 42, Loras 7

Minn. Duluth 34, SW Minnesota St. 27

Minn. St., Mankato 35, Mary 14

Minnesota 20, Air Force 13

Missouri St. 24, Tenn.-Martin 14

Monmouth, Ill. 50, Lawrence 3

N. Illinois 41, W. Illinois 7

N. Iowa 66, South Dakota 7

N. Michigan 62, Tiffin 0

Nebraska 38, Arkansas St. 9

Nebraska-Kearney 45, Western St.,Colo. 13

New Hampshire 23, Ball St. 16

Northwestern 27, E. Michigan 24

Northwood, Mich. 38, Hillsdale 37

Rose-Hulman 48, North Park 17

S. Dakota St. 44, Georgia Southern 6

Simpson, Iowa 48, Northwestern, Minn. 20

St. Francis, Ind. 55, Iowa Wesleyan 0

St. John’s, Minn. 35, Wis.-Eau Claire 27

St. Norbert 14, Grinnell 11

St. Olaf 46, Pacific Lutheran 7

St. Scholastica 33, Maranatha Baptist 8

Thiel 20, Albion 10

Upper Iowa 42, Northern St., S.D. 35, OT

Urbana 13, Dayton 10

Valdosta St. 32, S. Arkansas 7

Valparaiso 20, Concordia, Wis. 17

Washington, Mo. 41, Westminster, Mo. 35

Wayne, Mich. 27, Indianapolis 23

Wheaton, Ill. 29, Bethel, Minn. 26

William Penn 42, Taylor 16

Wis.-Stout 24, Jamestown 14

Wis.-Whitewater 58, Midland Lutheran 0

Wisconsin 34, Fresno St. 31, 2OT

Youngstown St. 38, Austin Peay 21

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 45, Langston 30

Houston 45, Oklahoma St. 35

Sam Houston St. 48, N. Dakota St. 45

Stephen F.Austin 92, Texas College 0

Whittier 31, Sul Ross St. 28

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 38, Sacramento St. 19

California 59, E. Washington 7

Colorado St. 24, Weber St. 23

Linfield 37, Hardin-Simmons 22

Mesa, Colo. 51, N.M Highlands 7

Montana St. 23, Dixie St. 20

Mont. St.-Northern 38, Rocky Mountain 37

N. Colorado 31, San Diego 12

Pomona-Pitzer 20, Puget Sound 14

Portland St. 34, S. Oregon 10

Texas 41, Wyoming 10

Washington 42, Idaho 23

PREP SOCCER

Girls

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1, FINDLAY 0

Blessing.

SWANTON 5, BOWSHER 1

S-Eitniear, Lucio, Foore, Gergich, Meeks. B-Wrighten.

OLENTANGY LIBERTY 2, PERRYSBURG 1

OL-Radabaugh, Kirtchner. P-K.Goins.

SPRINGBORO 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 1

S-Little, Elmore. AW-Allen.

NORTHVIEW 1, MAGNIFICAT 1

N- Northrup; M-Waite

CLAY 2, ROCKY RIVER 0

Scharer, Simon.

Boys

ST. JOHN’S 3, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

SJ-Peterson, Cook, Weber. CC-Tracy.

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, PETTISVILLE 1

MV-Hazimah, Sturt, Nathan. P-Gonzalo.

SWANTON 4, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 2

S-Estes, Peabody 2, Gardener. EC-Behan, Forster.

START 4, WAITE 1

S-Campbell, Whitmore 2, Coon. W-Harold.

ROSSFORD 3, BRYAN 0

Lydy, Leahy, Johnson.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, CARDINAL STRITCH 0

Bowarsky 2, Rohm-Ensing, VanHeyst

LAKE 2, BOWLING GREEN 2

L: Metz, Philo. BG: Zirkes, Carrick.

ST. FRANCIS 2, WESTERVILLE SOUTH 0

Wainz, Graham.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Tennesse Tech 25-18, 25-16, 21-25, 25-23.

Toledo d. Louisville, 28-26, 25-27, 25-18, 18-25, 15-8

Owens d. Genessee, 25-15, 25-14, 25-18

Owens d. Lansing, 25-22, 25-20, 27-25

Owens d. Ind-Nw, 25-10, 25-19, 25-8

Bowling Green d. Robert Morris 25-14, 25-18, 20-25, 25-21

Owens d. Rochester, 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-20

Mott d. Owens, 25-22, 16-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-8

Northern Iowa d. Bowling Green, 25-19, 25-23, 25-18

AUTO RACING

Copart 200

Trucks

Madison, Ill.

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 162 laps, 125.6 rating, 190 points, $61,150. 2. (3) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 162, 107.3, 170, $35,770. 3. (4) Brian Scott, Toyota, 162, 97.7, 165, $32,140. 4. (15) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 162, 95.5, 160, $24,105. 5. (17) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 162, 81.6, 155, $20,405.

6. (6) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 162, 107, 150, $17,305. 7. (8) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 162, 89.6, 151, $15,230. 8. (10) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 162, 93.6, 147, $14,230. 9. (13) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 162, 80.3, 138, $13,180. 10. (11) Rick Crawford, Ford, 162, 97.3, 139, $14,730.

11. (23) Mikey Kile, Chevrolet, 162, 71.7, 130, $10,530. 12. (18) Todd Kluever, Chevrolet, 161, 63.4, 127, $12,605. 13. (30) Chris Fontaine, Chevrolet, 161, 54.4, 124, $10,280. 14. (26) Jason Young, Chevrolet, 161, 63.8, 121, $12,480. 15. (22) Brian Ickler, Toyota, 160, 54, 118, $13,780.

16. (14) David Starr, Toyota, 159, 80.8, 115, $12,130. 17. (2) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 156, 130.9, 122, $15,080. 18. (7) Todd Bodine, Toyota, accident, 153, 104.6, 114, $11,905. 19. (1) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 152, 103.1, 111, $13,805. 20. (19) Jason White, Dodge, 144, 56.5, 103, $12,480.

21. (12) Terry Cook, Toyota, 123, 64.2, 100, $11,755. 22. (20) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 62.7, 97, $10,480. 23. (16) James Buescher, Ford, accident, 87, 63.1, 94, $10,455. 24. (5) T.J. Bell, Toyota, accident, 80, 73.7, 91, $9,430. 25. (36) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, engine, 77, 42.5, 88, $9,405.

26. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, overheating, 61, 36.4, 85, $9,380. 27. (24) Tommy Joe Martins, Ford, ignition, 33, 46.2, 82, $9,355. 28. (27) Brent Raymer, Ford, ignition, 33, 43, 79, $9,330. 29. (34) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, engine, 22, 38, 76, $9,305. 30. (31) Nick Tucker, Dodge, vibration, 17, 44.8, 73, $9,785.

31. (32) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 15, 39.1, 70, $9,275. 32. (21) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, rear end, 11, 38, 67, $9,265. 33. (35) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, overheating, 4. 34.5, 64, $9,230. 34. (25) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, rear end, 4. 37.5, 61, $9,205. 35. (29) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, brakes, 3. 35.3, 58, $9,190.

36. (28) John Jackson, Chevrolet, transmission, 2. 34.4, 55, $9,174.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 89.273 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 16 minutes, 6 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.285 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 44 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: C.Braun 1; R.Hornaday Jr. 2-41; T.Peters 42-51; T.Bodine 52-54; R.Hornaday Jr. 55-78; S.Compton 79-88; R.Hornaday Jr. 89-97; R.Crawford 98-112; T.Bodine 113; R.Hornaday Jr. 114-156; M.Skinner 157-162.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Hornaday Jr., 4 times for 116 laps; R.Crawford, 1 time for 15 laps; T.Peters, 1 time for 10 laps; S.Compton, 1 time for 10 laps; M.Skinner, 1 time for 6 laps; T.Bodine, 2 times for 4 laps; C.Braun, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,875; 2. M.Crafton, 2,678; 3. M.Skinner, 2,662; 4. B.Scott, 2,457; 5. T.Bodine, 2,389; 6. C.Braun, 2,372; 7. D.Starr, 2,310; 8. T.Peters, 2,307; 9. R.Crawford, 2,302; 10. J.Sauter, 2,297.

BOWLING

300 games

Rob Poignon, Glass Bowl 300-257-235-792

Matt Heath, Glass Bowl 300-213-255-768

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 215-245-300-760

Dave Robarge, Glass Bowl 235-300-206-741

Aaron Hawkins, Glass Bwl 300-195-239-734

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bwl 224-202-300-726

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl 178-300-230-708

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Bill Bartlett, Glass Bowl 814

Tom Neddo, Glass Bowl 766

Gary Quaintance, Glass Bowl 766

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Montreal 7 2 0 14 283 150

Hamilton 5 5 0 10 248 235

Winnipeg 3 6 0 6 176 214

Toronto 3 7 0 6 194 265

WESTERN DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Calgary 6 4 0 12 328 248

Sask. 5 4 0 10 248 270

Edmonton 5 5 0 10 260 319

British Col. 4 5 0 8 220 256

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

TODAY

B.C. at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

Toronto 25, Hamilton 22, OT

Calgary 35, Edmonton 34

Friday, Sept. 18

Calgary at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 19

Toronto at British Columbia, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 20

Winnipeg at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE

JIM BLANCHARD, No. 6 at Ironwood, 157 yards, 9-wood.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Tiffin Carnival

BOYS

Division I-A

Team standings: St. Ignatius 128, Avon Lake 186, Medina 200, St. Xavier 239, Northview 244, Pickerington North 279, Bedford 285, Strongsville 318, Cincinnati Elder 320, St. John’s Jesuit 343, Green 344, St. Francis 352, Louisville 357, Central Catholic 370, Lexington 387, North Canton Hoover 446, Mentor 449, Cincinnati Colerain 460, Oak Hills 466, Wadsworth 485, Westerville North 553, St. Henry 571, Clay 648, Stow-Munroe Falls 671, Twinsburg 695, Lebanon 733, Dublin Jerome 735, Kenston 753, Kings 757, Cincinnati Moeller 757, Dayton Carroll 776, Brunswick 802, North Royalton 832, Miamisburg 839, North Olmsted 897, Fremont Ross 906, Springboro 962, Berea 1028, Whitmer 1089, Anthony Wayne 1099.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Curtis Hanle (Louisville), 15:23.62; 2. Bumgartner (Pickerington North), 15:26.28; 3. Wheeler (Green), 15:34.69; 4. Link (Avon Lake), 15:42.25; 5. Papp (Green), 15:43.35; 6. Fresenko (Louisville), 15:43.60; 7. Sweeney (St. Ignatius), 15:43.70; 8. Valade (Bedford), 15:46.03; 9. Velasquez (Oak Hills), 15:51.29; 10. Kaiser (Bedford), 15:51.67.

Division I-B

Team standings: St. Ignatius 46, Bowling Green 154, Southview 159, Medina 181, Perrysburg 186, Maumee 205, Strongsville 223, Canal Winchester 223, Amherst Steele 248, Pickerington North 285, Copley 294, Findlay 313, Cincinnati Elder 352, Bedford 368, St. John’s Jesuit 383, Westlake 438, St. Henry 489, Glen Este 510, Oak Hills 517, Ashland 546, Bowsher 548, Sandusky 551, Midview 584, Madison 585, Kings 675, Vandalia-Butler 682, Mansfield Madison 715, Springfield 800, Fremont Ross 954.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Miles Pittak (Amherst Steele), 16:24.39; 2. Waaland (Findlay), 16:34.73; 3. Pupino (Copley), 16:37.49; 4. Kraus (Maumee), 16:39.12; 5. Baum (St. Ignatius), 16:41.40; 6. Snider (St. Ignatius), 16:42.99; 7. Wodarski (Southview), 16:44.18; 8. Hunyor (Southview), 16:47.91; 9. Bartram (St. Ignatius), 16:48.30; 10. Sharpley (Bowsher), 17:00.80.

Division II

Team standings: Bay 169, Bellmont 202, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 218, Defiance 223, Rocky River 250, Shelby 305, Circleville 336, Marlington 336, Lakeview 339, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 384, St. Paris Graham 399, Avon 421, Bellefontaine 475, Van Wert 524, Black River 537, Streetsboro 552, Buckeye 553, Lake 558, Kettering Alter 561, Napoleon 567, Fairless 597, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 604, Eastwood 624, West Holmes 647, Otsego 681, Tiffin Columbian 683, Ontario 729, Clyde 731, River Valley 732, Edison 732, Oak Harbor 737, Norwalk 747, Bellevue 783, Greenon 784, Sandusky Perkins 820, Willard 825, Genoa 890, Huron 929, Springfield Northwestern 930, Buckeye Valley 947, Vermilion 954, Wapakoneta 956, Port Clinton 1118, Clearview 1124, Fostoria 1167, Keystone 1198, Indian Lake 1319, Wellington 1323.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Michael Brajdic (Bay), 15:21.38; 2. Robinson (Fairless), 15:28.39; 3. Liston (Circleville), 15:46.27; 4. Powell (Lake), 16:09.94; 5. Eldridge (Rocky River), 16:10.94; 6. Weaver (Napoleon), 16:12.39; 7. Flickinger (Defiance), 16:19.53; 8. Masterson (Marlington), 16:27.43; 9. Flores (Defiance), 16:30.43; 10. Boucher (Bellmont), 16:32.72.

Division III-A

Team standings: Maplewood 133, Russia 195, St. John Central 197, Delta 200, Independence 242, Elmwood 306, Minster 318, New Bremen 343, Coldwater 390, Berkshire 402, Colonel Crawford 410, Caldwell 429, New London 473, Liberty-Benton 488, Liberty Center 500, Bethel 507, Versailles 520, Tiffin Calvert 526, Fort Loramie 527, Convoy Crestview 581, Old Fort 608, Ottawa Hills 610, Summit Country Day 626, Fayette 666, Sandusky St. Mary 667, New Riegel 687, Gates Mills Hawken 715, Fairview 717, Gibsonburg 725, Woodmore 756, Tinora 758, Sugar Creek Garaway 788, Mohawk 805, Ashland Crestview 922, Norwalk St. Paul 923, Grandview Heights 934, Hopewell-Loudon 936, Bucyrus Wynford 963, Pymatuning Valley 972, Marion Local 1027, Pettisville 1032, St. Wendelin 1074, Monroeville 1118, Mapleton 1175, Swanton 1182, Margaretta 1184, North Baltimore 1197, Open Door Christian 1229, Kirtland 1305, Fremont St. Joseph 1365, Western Reserve 1398, Carey 1593.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Samuel Prakel (Versailles), 15:49.59; 2. Cotton (Summit Country Day), 15:51.49; 3. Pohlman (Russia), 16:06.48; 4. Rupe (Maplewood), 16:11.03; 5. Pohlman (Independence), 16:12.00; 6. Britton (Colonel Crawford), 16:14.69; 7. Fisher (Delta), 16:16.52; 8. Harrison (Maplewood), 16:17.27; 9. Eilerman (New Bremen), 16:19.81; 10. Holubeck (St. John Central), 16:20.24.

Division III-B

Team standings: Central Tech 34, Columbus Grove 65, Russia 78, Carey 149, Lakota 162, Cardinal Stritch 206, Seneca East 219, Lincolnview 248, Versailles 265, Bettsville 299, Liberty Center 309, Gibsonburg 310, Mansfield St. Peters 319, Kinsman Badger 340, Ottawa Hills 343, Summit Country Day 395, Marion Local 450.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Jake Graham (Columbus Grove), 17:10.78; 2. Mello (Central Tech), 17:20.12; 3. Raynor (Central Tech), 17:23.75; 4. Bobcock (Lakota), 17:47.07; 5. Wenner (Carey), 17:58.35; 6. Tarbell (Central Tech), 18:04.31; 7. Barlage (Russia), 18:08.41; 8. Martin (Central Tech), 18:13.53; 9. Shafer (Columbus Grove), 18:16.99; 10. Luginbill (Columbus Grove), 18:21.04.

GIRLS

Division I-A

Team standings: Magnificat 52, Hoover 155, Springboro 184, Brunswick 217, Northview 231, Notre Dame Academy 238, North Royalton 261, Lebanon 294, Medina 307, Kings 343, Wadsworth 371, Anthony Wayne 371, Mentor 387, Shaker Heights 387, Centerville 401, Strongsville 407, Avon Lake 431, Canal Winchester 440, Hilliard Davidson 442, Mother of Mercy 450, North Olmsted 478, Miamisburg 483, Bedford 529, Carroll 571, Kenston 628, Euclid 686, Berea 691, Stowe-Munro Falls 485, Central Catholic 714.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Hannah Neczypor (North Royalton), 17:54.03; 2. Wagner (Northview), 17:59.18; 3. Chambers (Magnificat), 18:00.81; 4. Hamilton (Springboro), 18:02.61; 5. Betts (Stow-Munroe Falls), 18:25.73; 6. Mahle (Springboro), 18:36.77; 7. C.Fischer (Magnificat), 18:37.93; 8. Peare (Hoover), 18:42.52; 9. Miller (Anthony Wayne), 18:45.47; 10. A.Fischer (Magnificat), 18:49.75.

DIVISION 1-B

Team standings: Perrysburg 83, Beaumont 89, Magnificat 106, Medina 202, Notre Dame Academy B 217, Bowling Green 237, Centerville 265, Findlay 264, Ashland 292, Kings 297, Southview 304, Copley 306, Westland 345, Bedford 367, Midview 390, St. Ursula 412, Piqua 423, Glen Este 434, Madison 449, Vandalia Butler 455, Twinsburg 486, Whitmer 580, Clay 619, Fremont Ross 621, Anthony Wayne 646, Miamisburg 680, Springfield 682, Start 739.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Michelle Thomas (Glen Este), 18:18.84; 2. Slingluff (Beaumont), 19:18.41; 3. Lopez (Southview), 19:39.49; 4. Llewellyn (Perrysburg), 19:48.40; 5. Webb (Copley), 19:49.91; 6. Alt (Perrysburg), 19:55.03; 7. Haubert (Bowling Green), 20:03.44; 8. Reymann (Perrysburg), 20:04.81; 9. Kezur (Southview), 20:08.97; 10. Mooney (Beaumont), 20:16.44.

Division II-A

Team standings: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 61, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 77, Rocky River 151, Coldwater 154, Shelby 181, Kettering Alter 249, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 277, Van Wert 285, Marlington 322, Lexington 328, Napoleon 332, Maumee 342, Defiance 363, Springfield Northwestern 370, Greenon 375, Avon 395, Seneca East 405, Bay Village Bay 427, Indian Lake 491, Fairless 518, Tiffin Columbian 548, Sandusky Perkins 578, Port Clinton 623, Circleville 657, Keystone 671, Marion Local 715, Lake 732, Wapakoneta 790, Buckeye Valley 798, Streetsboro 815, Minster 969.

Top 10 individuals: Christina Blair (CVCA), 18:38.35; 2. Stockmaster (Seneca East), 18:53.24; 3. Huddle (Napoleon), 18:55.87; 4. Phillips (Seneca East), 19:01.66; 5. Rybka (CVCA), 19:06.28; 6. Arnone (SVSM), 19:20.10; 7. Talbott (CVCA), 19:21.61; 8. Taylor (Van Wert), 19:23.70; 9. Tomei (SVSM), 19:26.46; 10. Weiler (NDCL), 19:32.55.

Division II-B

Team standings: Oak Harbor 73, Ontario 153, Milton-Union 223, Upper Sandusky 241, Versailles 250, Minster 273, Buckeye 294, Coldwater 332, Carey 352, Willard 359, Kettering Alter 375, Mohawk 377, Van Wert 381, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 389, Avon 404, West Holmes 405, Hathaway Brown 406, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 407, Edison 418, Bellevue 426, Rocky River 440, Eastwood 448, Otsego 490, Norwalk 499, Central Tech 518, Liberty Center 539, Clyde 652, Defiance 665, Hopewell-Loudon 668, Mansfield Madison 795, Sandusky Perkins 826, Streetsboro 914, Clearview 1039.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Nicole Klimkowski (Milton-Union), 19:59.24; 2. Litton (Milton-Union), 20:13.04; 3. Johnson (Ontario), 20:15.16; 4. Clapacs (Hathaway Brown), 20:33.29; 5. Allie (Oak Harbor), 20:37.52; 6. Dresser (Oak Harbor), 20:38.10; 7. Mion (SVSM), 20:39.41; 8. Adkins (West Holmes), 20:41.72; 9. Johnson (Ontario), 20:41.73; 10. Lasky (Mohawk), 20:48.27.

Division III

Team standings: Minster 72, Versailles 165, Ashland Crestview 172, Burton Berkshire 185, Fort Loramie 210, Liberty Center 234, Russia 249, Liberty-Benton 260, Elmwood 337, Woodmore 351, Old Fort 365, Delta 424, Western Reserve 437, Huron 438, Gates Mills Hawken 486, Summit Country Day 505, Bucyrus Wynford 545, Sugar Creek Garaway 551, Grandview Heights 556, Pettisville 570, New London 602, Hopewell-Loudon 616, Sandusky St. Mary 690, Tiffin Calvert 715, Lincolnview 732, Gibsonburg 755, St. John Central 765, Black River 768, Pandora-Gilboa 778, Caldwell 811, Fremont St. Joseph 844, Riverdale 856, Lakota 890, Margaretta 912, Convoy Crestview 921, Tinora 967, Emmanuel Christian 1036, New Riegel 1039, Mapleton 1065, Open Door Christian 1083, Ottawa Hills 1120, Marion Local 1121, Norwalk St. Paul 1126, Colonel Crawford 1151, Western Reserve 1198, Bethel 1215, Swanton 1242, Norwayne 1371, Carey 1412, Monroeville 1474.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Katie Borchers (Russia), 18:59.33; 2. Berger (Versailles), 19:06.55; 3. Stefanoff (Grandview Heights), 19:14.91; 4. Bowers (Berkshire), 19:22.26; 5. Knapp (Liberty Center), 19:28.00; 6. Hostetler (Pettisville), 19:37.16; 7. Flickinger (Pandora-Gilboa), 19:38.58; 8. Dahlinghaus (Minster), 19:48.54; 9. Trent (Ashland Crestview), 19:51.40; 10. Kaatz (Sandusky St. Mary), 19:56.86.

Archbold Invitational

BOYS

Team standings: Stryker 50, Hilltop 55, Archbold 127, Wauseon 139, Bryan 165, Ayersville 166, Antwerp 183, North Central 200, Hicksville 260, Edgerton 267, Holgate 293, Montpelier 296, Patrick Henry 323, Pettisville 422.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Cody Livensparger (Hilltop), 16:48.46; 2. Graber (Stryker), 16:54.16; 3. Becker (Wauseon), 17:31.47; 4. Bigger (Edgerton), 17:46.20; 5. Ramirez (Archbold), 17:48.91; 6. Frey (Stryker), 17:54.95; 7. Planson (Stryker), 17:57.59; 8. Hilton (Antwerp), 18:00.46; 9. Rue (Ayersville), 18:06.49; 10. King (Ayersville), 18:12.18.

GIRLS

Team standings: Wauseon 36, Bryan 41, Fairview 94, Stryker 117, Antwerp 149, Ayersville 150, Edgerton 154, Montpelier 187.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Marin Baird (Wauseon), 21;01.86; 2. Creager (Wauseon), 21:18.06; 3. Herring (Wauseon), 21:30.31; 4. McKibben (Ayersville), 21:41.16; 5. Ebersole (North Central), 21:57.35; 6. Frame (Bryan), 22:06.77; 7. Wagner (Bryan), 22:12.75; 8. Wetli (Antwerp), 22:21.34; 9. Czartoski (Fairview), 22:23.27; 10. Ritchey -Moore (Bryan), 22:25.86.

State Poll

BOYS

Division I

1. Mason 165; 2. Clev. St. Ignatius 151; 3. St. John’s 134; 4. Louisville 127; 5. Lasalle 114; 18. St. Francis 15. Others: Northview 7; Southview 2; Central Catholic 2.

Division II

1. Woodridge 176; 2. Tippecanoe 157; 3. Elyria Catholic 152; 4. Bay 131; 5. Mantua Crestwood 109; 7. Defiance 87.

Division III

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 168; 2. Bellaire St. John 157; 3. McDonald 155; 4. Delta 140; 5. Independence 114; 7. Elmwood 77.

GIRLS

Division I

1. Magnificat 180; 2. North Canton Hoover 132; 3. Hudson 129; 4. Springboro 116; 5. Mason 104; 7. Northview 80; 14. Notre Dame 42.

Division II

1. CVCA 176; 2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 156; 3. Alter 154; 4. Van Wert 104; 5. Perry 102; 18. Defiance 19. Others: Wauseon 6; Maumee 3; Napoleon 1.

Division III

1. Minster 180; 2. Spencerville 163; 3. Versailles 150; 4. Seneca East 134; 5. Burton Berkshire 129; 9. Elmwood 76; 10. Liberty-Benton 72; Others: Woodmore 1.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

CINCINNATI STATE 5, OWENS 0

Hoop 3, Clark, Kercher.

PREP FOOTBALL

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Fremont St. Joseph 21, Gibsonburg 6

Other Ohio

Last night

Ashtabula Lakeside 36, Ashtabula Edgewood 7

Beachwood 45, Richmond Hts. 12

Bridgeport 49, Bowerston Conotton Valley 12

Cle. John Marshall 36, Cle. Lincoln W. 0

Cle. St. Ignatius 50, Canisius, N.Y. 8

Cle. VASJ 14, Shaker Hts. 7

Delphos Jefferson 21, Bluffton 14, OT

E. Cle. Shaw 40, Cle. Hts. 33

E. Palestine 30, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 6

Ev. Central, Ind. 26, Cin. Western Hills 7

Gates Mills Hawken 48, Gates Mills Gilmour 16

Lakewood St. Edward 35, H.D. Woodson, D.C. 12

Madonna, W.Va. 48, Bellaire St. John 0

Norwalk St. Paul 42, Huron 3

Warren Harding 39, Akr. Buchtel 14

Waynesville 43, Day. Christian 21

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Wauseon, 25-23, 25-11

Napoleon d. Ottawa-Glandorf, 25-15, 25-23

Hilltop d. Bryan, 25-22, 25-22

Mansfield Madison d. Bowling Green, 25-21, 25-21

Findlay d. Bowling Green, 25-14, 25-22

Clay d. Southview, 25-23, 25-20, 14-25, 25-21.

Pettisville d. Lima Bath, 25-14, 25-20

Pettisville d. Lima Perry, 25-23, 25-12

Evergreen d. Liberty-Benton 25-12, 22-25, 25-13

Otsego d. Evergreen 25-19, 25-23

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 5,COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 1

OH-Auberle 2, Lemieux 2, Jamieson. CSG-Mulgai.

OTTAWA HILLS 0,COL. BISHOP WATTERSON 0, OT

COL. WATTERSON 6, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

SPORTS NOTES

CENTRAL CATHOLIC BOYS BASKETBALL is sponsoring a two-person scramble golf outing Sunday, Sept. 20 at Whiteford Valley Red Course starting with a 1 p.m. shotgun start. Cost is $50 per person. For more information: Jim Welling at (419) 367-2072 or jwelling@centralcatholic.org.

NORTHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL is looking for a boys junior varsity basketball coach. Send resumes to Northwood A.D. Bill Hamilton at 700 Lemoyne Road, Northwood, 43619.

PREP GOLF

PANTHER INVITATIONAL

Team standings: Stryker 306, Archbold 313, Ottoville 325, North Central 328, Liberty Center 328, Tinora 356, Holgate 362, Montpelier 362, Toledo Christian 364, Fayette 394, Hicksville 407, Edon 410, Pettisville 411, Ayersville 424, Hilltop 430.

All-tournament team: Troy Saunders (Stryker), 72; Jarrett Yoder (Archbold), 74; Derrick Wyrick (North Central), 75; Jordan Schimmoeller (Ottoville), 75; Jacob Nafziger (Archbold), 76; Hayden Doehrmann (Stryker), 76.

SLL Shoot-out No. 2 at Tanglewood

Team scores: Eastwood 159, Woodmore 170, Genoa 175, Gibsonburg 178, Elmwood 178, Lake 185, Otsego 192. Individual leaders: Speck (Ea) 37, Juergens (Ea) 38, Blanchard (Ea) 40, Blausey (W) 40.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

New York

Yesterday

Men’s Singles

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (3) d. Fernando Gonzalez (11) 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Women’s Singles

Semifinals

Kim Clijsters d. Serena Williams (2) 6-4, 7-5; Caroline Wozniacki (9) d. Yanina Wickmayer, 6-3, 6-3.

Show Court Schedules

Today

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Play begins at Noon

Rafael Nadal (3) vs. Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina

Not before 4:30 p.m.: Roger Federer (1) vs. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia

Night Session

Play begins at 9 p.m.

Women’s Singles Final: Caroline Wozniacki (9) vs. Kim Clijsters.

GOLF

BMW Championship

Lemont, Ill.; Par: 71

Third Round

Tiger Woods 68-67-62–197

Brandt Snedeker 69-69-66–204

Marc Leishman 67-69-68–204

Matt Kuchar 71-68-66–205

Padraig Harrington 68-68-69–205

John Senden 70-70-66–206

Mark Wilson 69-66-71–206

Jim Furyk 70-70-67–207

Luke Donald 70-69-68–207

Sergio Garcia 71-68-68–207

Bubba Watson 69-68-70–207

Ian Poulter 69-71-68–208

David Toms 68-71-69–208

Sean O’Hair 70-68-70–208

Zach Johnson 73-65-70–208

Bo Van Pelt 67-69-72–208

Rory Sabbatini 66-70-72–208

Kevin Na 72-72-65–209

Kevin Sutherland 75-67-67–209

Phil Mickelson 71-69-70–210

Bill Haas 71-68-71–210

Anthony Kim 69-69-72–210

Steve Marino 66-77-68–211

Charles Howell III 69-72-70–211

Heath Slocum 70-69-72–211

Stephen Ames 76-67-69–212

Mike Weir 72-69-71–212

Chad Campbell 70-70-72–212

John Rollins 73-65-74–212

Steve Stricker 72-73-68–213

Jason Dufner 74-70-69–213

John Mallinger 68-76-69–213

Fredrik Jacobson 72-71-70–213

Camilo Villegas 68-74-71–213

Brian Davis 71-70-72–213

Dustin Johnson 69-73-71–213

Bryce Molder 70-73-71–214

Nick Watney 70-71-73–214

Hunter Mahan 73-73-69–215

Retief Goosen 72-72-71–215

Jeff Overton 72-68-75–215

Robert Allenby 75-74-67–216

Kenny Perry 77-69-70–216

Stewart Cink 72-74-70–216

Charley Hoffman 73-71-72–216

Charlie Wi 71-73-72–216

Pat Perez 72-71-73–216

Geoff Ogilvy 68-73-75–216

Angel Cabrera 73-75-69–217

Scott Verplank 70-75-72–217

Webb Simpson 70-74-73–217

Justin Leonard 73-69-75–217

Davis Love III 74-77-67–218

Jerry Kelly 76-73-69–218

Ryan Moore 71-72-75–218

Paul Goydos 74-72-73–219

Jason Bohn 71-74-74–219

Brian Gay 73-71-75–219

Jason Day 71-73-75–219

Ernie Els 75-67-77–219

Lucas Glover 74-75-71–220

Woody Austin 76-72-72–220

Nathan Green 73-74-73–220

Tim Clark 78-69-73–220

Ben Crane 75-69-76–220

Jonathan Byrd 69-79-73–221

Y.E. Yang 71-78-73–222

J.B. Holmes 78-73-72–223

NW Arkansas

Rogers, Ark.; Par 71

Second Round

Song-Hee Kim 65-68–133

Angela Stanford 66-69–135

Na Yeon Choi 71-65–136

Sun Young Yoo 69-67–136

Yani Tseng 68-68–136

Na Ri Kim 70-67–137

M.J. Hur 69-68–137

Hye Jung Choi 68-69–137

Jane Park 67-70–137

Pat Hurst 66-71–137

Helen Alfredsson 69-69–138

Wendy Ward 69-69–138

Stacy Prammanasudh 68-70–138

Brittany Lang 66-72–138

Taylor Leon 71-68–139

Shi Hyun Ahn 71-68–139

Giulia Sergas 70-69–139

Eunjung Yi 70-69–139

Paige Mackenzie 69-70–139

Michelle Wie 69-70–139

Cristie Kerr 69-70–139

Irene Cho 68-71–139

Karen Stupples 67-72–139

Stacy Lewis 73-67–140

Christina Kim 72-68–140

Amy Hung 72-68–140

Hee-Won Han 72-68–140

Ai Miyazato 72-68–140

Natalie Gulbis 71-69–140

Morgan Pressel 71-69–140

Young Kim 70-70–140

Jiyai Shin 70-70–140

Paula Creamer 70-70–140

Vicky Hurst 68-72–140

Hee Young Park 68-72–140

Eun-Hee Ji 67-73–140

Soo-Yun Kang 67-73–140

Sandra Gal 64-76–140

Becky Morgan 72-69–141

Mikaela Parmlid 72-69–141

Julieta Granada 72-69–141

Jennifer Rosales 71-70–141

Beth Bader 71-70–141

Moira Dunn 70-71–141

Se Ri Pak 70-71–141

Maria Hjorth 70-71–141

Jee Young Lee 69-72–141

Katie Futcher 69-72–141

Seon Hwa Lee 74-68–142

Karine Icher 73-69–142

Joo Mi Kim 73-69–142

Chella Choi 70-72–142

Eva Dahllof 70-72–142

Katherine Hull 69-73–142

Jeong Jang 67-75–142

a-Kelli Shean 76-67–143

Kristy McPherson 73-70–143

Leta Lindley 72-71–143

Allison Hanna-Williams 71-72–143

Mika Miyazato 71-72–143

Anna Rawson 71-72–143

Janice Moodie 71-72–143

Danielle Downey 71-72–143

Anna Grzebien 70-73–143

Alena Sharp 70-73–143

Kyeong Bae 69-74–143

Teresa Lu 68-75–143

Ji Young Oh 73-71–144

Sarah Jane Smith 73-71–144

Mollie Fankhauser 73-71–144

Rachel Hetherington 72-72–144

Candie Kung 71-73–144

Michele Redman 71-73–144

Jimin Kang 71-73–144

Lindsey Wright 69-75–144

Failed to qualify

Nicole Castrale 75-70–145

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 74-71–145

Karin Sjodin 74-71–145

Jeehae Lee 73-72–145

Shanshan Feng 73-72–145

Christi Cano 71-74–145

Allison Fouch 71-74–145

Amy Yang 71-74–145

Jessica Shepley 69-76–145

Meena Lee 69-76–145

Kim Welch 67-78–145

Haeji Kang 76-70–146

Sarah Kemp 76-70–146

Silvia Cavalleri 74-72–146

Reilley Rankin 73-73–146

Jin Young Pak 73-73–146

Meaghan Francella 72-74–146

Pornanong Phatlum 72-74–146

Kim Hall 72-74–146

Carri Wood 71-75–146

Marcy Hart 69-77–146

Audra Burks 76-71–147

Song Yi Choi 76-71–147

Meredith Duncan 75-72–147

Nontaya Srisawang 75-72–147

Inbee Park 74-73–147

Minea Blomqvist 73-74–147

Carolina Llano 72-75–147

Maggie Will 71-76–147

Kris Tamulis 70-77–147

Sarah Lee 68-79–147

Marisa Baena 68-79–147

Diana D’Alessio 77-71–148

Brittany Lincicome 77-71–148

Ashleigh Simon 75-73–148

Heather Bowie Young 74-74–148

Jeanne Cho-Hunicke 74-75–149

Lorie Kane 74-75–149

Jamie Hullett 74-75–149

Samantha Richdale 73-76–149

Maria Verchenova 73-76–149

Sophia Sheridan 72-77–149

Erica Blasberg 76-74–150

Tania Elosegui 76-74–150

Lucy Nunn 75-75–150

Louise Stahle 74-76–150

Ashli Bunch 73-77–150

Mindy Kim 72-78–150

Charlotte Mayorkas 71-79–150

Stephanie Louden 70-80–150

Michelle Ellis 76-75–151

Leah Wigger 75-76–151

Louise Friberg 73-78–151

Brandi Jackson 77-75–152

Janell Howland 74-78–152

Meg Mallon 71-81–152

Laura Diaz 78-75–153

Jill McGill 77-77–154

Kris Tschetter 79-76–155

Nicole Hage 76-79–155

Jimin Jeong 76-79–155

Lisa Strom 73-82–155

Kim Williams 76-80–156

Dorothy Delasin 75-81–156

Becky Iverson 73-83–156

BASEBALL

International League Playoffs

First Round; Best-of-5

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Gwinnett 1

Wednesday: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Gwinnett 0

Thursday: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Gwinnett 1

Friday: Gwinnett 8, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5

Last night: Gwinnett at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, late

Today: Gwinnett at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, if necessary, 1:05 p.m.

Durham 2, Louisville 2

Wednesday: Durham 8, Louisville 4

Thursday: Louisville 5, Durham 2

Friday: Durham 4, Louisville 3

Yesterday: Louisville 10, Durham 7

Today: Durham at Louisville, 5:05 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 13

1930–Tommy Armour beats Gene Sarazen 1 up to win the PGA Championship.

1959–Neale Fraser of Australia wins the men’s singles title in the U.S. Open with a four-set victory over Alex Olmedo. Brazil’s Maria Bueno wins the women’s title.

1964–Roy Emerson beats fellow Australian Fred Stolle to win the men’s title in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships. Brazil’s Maria Bueno wins the women’s title.

1970–Only 55 of 126 finish the first New York City Marathon, with Gary Muhrcke winning in 2 hours, 31 minutes, 38.2 seconds.

1970–Ken Rosewall of Australia beats countryman Tony Roche in the men’s singles final at the U.S. Open.

1981–The Atlanta Falcons, trailing 17-0 with 13 minutes remaining in the game, score 31 points to beat the Green Bay Packers 31-17. The Falcons score touchdowns on a punt return, two by passes, an interception return and a fumble return.

1981–John McEnroe defeats Bjorn Borg to win his third straight men’s singles title in the U.S. Open.

1987–Ivan Lendl beats Mats Wilander for his third U.S. Open crown, 6-7, 6-0, 7-6, 6-4.

1989–Pat Day breaks the record for most winners in one day when he scored with eight of his nine mounts at Arlington Racecourse in Illinois. It was the best day for one program in North American thoroughbred racing history. In his only loss, Day finishes second.

1992–Buffalo’s Jim Kelly and San Francisco’s Steve Young throw for more than 400 yards and neither team punts, the first time in NFL history, as the Bills beat the 49ers 34-31.

1997–Cade McNown throws a school-record five touchdown passes as UCLA routs No. 11 Texas 66-3. It’s the second-worst loss for Texas, which lost 68-0 to Chicago in 1904, and the biggest defeat by any team ever ranked in The Associated Press college football poll.

2003–Tonya Butler makes a field goal and three extra points for Division II West Alabama. Butler, a 5-foot-5, 140-pound senior, kicks a 27-yarder in the first quarter to help the Tigers beat Stillman College 24-17. It could not be confirmed whether Butler was the first woman to kick a field goal because NCAA statistics do not differentiate between sexes.

2007–New England coach Bill Belichick is fined the NFL maximum of $500,000 and the Patriots are ordered to pay $250,000 for spying during New England’s 38-14 win over the New York Jets on Sept. 9. Commissioner Roger Goodell also orders the team to give up a 2008 first-round draft choice.

2008–Brigham Young quarterback Max Hall ties a school record with seven touchdown passes as the 18th-ranked Cougars hand UCLA its worst loss in nearly 80 years, 59-0. Hall ties the record shared by Marc Wilson and Jim McMahon before heading to the sideline midway through the third quarter

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 22 11 .667 –

y-Atlanta 18 16 .529 41/2

y-Detroit 17 16 .515 5

Chicago 16 17 .485 6

Washington 16 17 .485 6

Connecticut 15 18 .455 7

New York 12 21 .364 10

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 23 10 .697 –

y-Seattle 19 14 .576 4

y-Los Angeles 17 16 .515 6

y-San Antonio 15 18 .455 8

Minnesota 14 19 .424 9

Sacramento 11 22 .333 12

x-clinched conference

y-clinched playoff spot

LAST NIGHT

Washington 82, Atlanta 64

Detroit at Chicago, 8

Seattle at San Antonio, 8

FRIDAY

Atlanta 88, Connecticut 64

Los Angeles 90, Minnesota 61

TODAY

Indiana at Connecticut, 3

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 3

Washington at New York, 4

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,500 Pace 2:00.3

4-Badlands Beauty (Da Sumner) 8.40 4.00 5.20

5-Sassy L Lynn (Ma Headworth) 2.10 2.10

3-R Sweet Success (Do Currier Jr) 3.00

EXACTA (4-5) $19.40

TRIFECTA (4-5-3) $55.40

SUPERFECTA (4-5-3) $666.20

2nd - $2,500 Trot 2:00.2

5-B Keeper (Ti Driver) 17.20 7.80 5.00

2-Rose Run Ivan (Gr Bateson) 6.00 7.00

3-Master Can Sizzle (Je Shroyer) 5.60

EXACTA (5-2) $93.60

TRIFECTA (5-2-3) $447.40

SUPERFECTA (5-2-3-A) $161.40

DAILY DOUBLE (4-5) $118.40

3rd - $1,200 Trot 2:05.2

4-Hawk (Ma Headworth) 14.00 5.80 4.00

5-Harlan Pepper (Er Patalan) 6.00 4.60

9-Fortune Marie (Gr Straub) 7.40

EXACTA (4-5) $36.40

TRIFECTA (4-5-9) $616.20

SUPERFECTA (4-5-9-A) $640.60

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:56.1

5-Rapid Fire Gunny (Do Currier Jr) 3.00 2.20 2.20

6-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 3.20 2.60

2-Scootonovernkissme (Ma Headworth) 3.80

EXACTA (5-6) $10.80

TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $46.00

SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-7) $279.20

5th - $1,700 Trot 2:01.1

6-Clever Upstart (Gr Bateson) 21.00 18.80 4.40

2-S F Fiesta (Sc Altizer) 6.40 4.20

5-April Sunshine (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (6-2) $211.20

TRIFECTA (6-2-5) $944.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-A-A) $507.80

6th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.0

3-Precious Alibi (Jo Payne) 12.80 5.60 5.40

2-Scippers Albert (La Lake) 48.40 4.00

6-Hello Jodi (Mi Jarvis) 12.60

EXACTA (3-2) $251.20

TRIFECTA (3-2-6) $810.80

SUPERFECTA (3-2-6-1) $1,353.00

7th - $1,500 Trot 2:03.2

5-Captain York (Ti Driver) 3.60 4.60 3.80

3-Mcp (Er Patalan) 15.80

4-Chelsea Ray (La Stone) 6.00

EXACTA (5-3) $28.60

TRIFECTA (5-3-4) $207.80

SUPERFECTA (5-3-4-6) $554.80

8th - $3,200 Trot 1:58.0

1-Hummin Cummins (Mi Loudenslager) 10.00 5.40 5.20

3-Jr’s Nordic (Ro Rowland) 8.60 5.40

5-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 3.40

EXACTA (1-3) $77.00

TRIFECTA (1-3-5) $281.80

SUPERFECTA (1-3-A-A) $110.00

9th - $1,200 Pace 1:58.2

2-No No Lucille (Ma Headworth) 165.00 17.80 10.20

4-True Value (Ma Mapes) 3.80 2.80

6-Fen Shway (La Lake) 2.80

EXACTA (2-4) $363.00

TRIFECTA (2-4-6) $347.80

SUPERFECTA (2-4-6-A) $599.80

10th - $1,200 Trot 2:01.1

2-Hulk Logan (Mi Wolfe) 3.80 3.60 2.20

1-Classy Chassy (Ma Makin) 4.60 2.80

5-Trot Georgie Trot (Gr Bateson) 3.60

EXACTA (2-1) $9.40

TRIFECTA (2-1-5) $45.60

SUPERFECTA (2-1-5-7) $221.00

11th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.2

8-Impressive Lizz (In Arriaga) 35.40 19.20 7.80

7-Happy Aza Shark (Ma Headworth) 14.40 5.20

1-Born To Be Special (Do Currier Jr) 3.60

EXACTA (8-7) $222.80

TRIFECTA (8-7-1) $2,315.00

SUPERFECTA (8-7-1-A) $641.60

12th - $1,700 Trot 2:02.1

5-J W Irving (La Lake) 56.60 23.80 7.40

7-Hollys Diamond Lil (La Stone) 7.40 3.80

4-Sea King (Je Shroyer) 3.00

EXACTA (5-7) $966.40

TRIFECTA (5-7-4) $881.60

SUPERFECTA (5-7-4-3) $1,497.20

13th - $1,200 Trot 2:01.2

4-R E American (Gr Bateson) 6.80 4.80 2.40

5-Willard Jr (Do Pfister) 8.60 5.40

1-Loving Disposition (Ma Headworth) 11.20

EXACTA (4-5) $19.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-1) $251.60

SUPERFECTA (4-5-1-A) $615.20

14th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

4-Briar Key (Mi Jarvis) 6.60 4.00 3.20

8-Misty Dream (Da Decker) 6.00 4.00

1-Abby's Pridenjoy (Th Marts Jr) 4.80

EXACTA (4-8) $59.40

TRIFECTA (4-8-1) $323.60

SUPERFECTA (4-8-1-A) $410.40

PICK 3 (5-4-4) $254.40

Attendance-626 Total Handle-$69,243



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest