Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/15/2009

Prep football, auto racing, pro football

PREP FOOTBALL

Ohio poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (10) 3-0 193

2, Cin. St. Xavier (3) 3-0 170

3, Cin. Elder (6) 3-0 144

4, Cin. Moeller (1) 3-0 115

5, Cle. Glenville 2-1 71

6, Pickerington Cent. 3-0 70

7, Dublin Coffman 3-0 64

8, Brunswick 3-0 47

9, Massillon Washington 3-0 42

10, Solon 3-0 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Groveport-Madison (1) 32. 12 (tie), Hilliard Davidson, Whitmer 28. 14, Middletown 24. 15, Lakewood St. Edward 23. 16, N. Can. Hoover 17.

DIVISION II

1, Louisville (8) 3-0 132

2, Rogers 3-0 87

3, Kent Roosevelt (1) 3-0 80

4, Logan (1) 3-0 66

5, Mentor Lake Cath. (3) 3-0 65

6, Aurora (1) 3-0 57

7, Cin. Turpin 3-0 56

8, Cin. Winton Woods (2) 2-1 53

8, New Carlisle Tecumseh (1) 3-0 53

10, St. Francis 3-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maple Hts. (1) 48. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 46. 13, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 35. 14, Zanesville (1) 34. 15, Canfield 32. 16, Sunbury Big Walnut 31. 17 (tie), New Philadelphia (1), W. Carrollton 29. 19, Chagrin Falls Kenston 25. 20, Central Catholic (1) 21. 21 (tie), Dresden Tri-Valley, Lexington 18. 23, Copley 16. 24, N. Ridgeville 13.

DIVISION III

1, Cols. Watterson (6) 3-0 165

2, Youngs. Mooney (11) 133

3, Steubenville (1) 106

4, Cols. DeSales (1) 2-1 86

5, Circleville Logan Elm 3-0 68

6, Cin. Wyoming 3-0 66

7, Poland Seminary 3-0 60

8, Parma Padua 3-0 57

9, Bellefontaine 3-0 54

10, Akr. SVSM 2-1 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban (1) 49. 12, Napoleon 40. 13, Rayland Buckeye 39. 14, Hillsboro (1) 28. 15 (tie), Jackson 24, Granville 24. 17, Pataskala Licking Hts. 18. 18, Canal Fulton NW 17. 19, Dover 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Kettering Alter (17) 3-0 191

2, Ironton (2) 3-0 129

3, Coshocton 3-0 84

4, Amanda-Clearcreek (1) 3-0 82

5, Day. Thurgood Marshall 3-0 72

6, Genoa 3-0 67

7, Ottawa-Glandorf 3-0 64

8, Cortland Lakeview 3-0 55

9, Chagrin Falls 3-0 54

10, Cin. N. College Hill 3-0 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Carlisle 39, Perry 39. 13, Cols. Hartley 34. 14, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 32. 15, Germantown Valley View (1) 29. 16, Heath 23. 17, Albany Alexander 19. 18 (tie), Eastwood, London 15. 20, Martins Ferry 13.

DIVISION V

1, Coldwater (14) 3-0 183

2, St. Henry (3) 3-0 126

3, Cols. Ready (1) 3-0 108

4, Hamilton Badin 3-0 81

5, Patrick Henry (1) 3-0 72

6, E. Palestine (1) 3-0 62

7, Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 3-0 59

8, Anna 3-0 50

9, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 3-0 44

10, Oberlin 3-0 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gates Mills Hawken 25. 12, Independence 24. 13 (tie), W. Lafayette Ridgewood, Wheelersburg 23. 15, Versailles 21. 16, Caldwell 19. 17, Nelsonville-York 17. 18 (tie), Columbiana Crestview, W. Liberty-Salem 14. 20 (tie), Richwood N. Union, Oak Hill 13. 22, Lima Cent. Cath. 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Delphos St. John’s (14) 3-0 194

2, Marion Local (2) 3-0 112

3, Hopewell-Loudon (1) 3-0 96

4, Lockland (1) 3-0 92

5, Mogadore (1) 3-0 76

6, Norwalk St. Paul 3-0 72

7, Dalton (1) 3-0 59

8, Ada 3-0 53

9, Columbiana 3-0 52

10, Carey 3-0 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bucyrus Wynford 43. 12, Malvern 37. 13, Cin. Country Day 32. 14, Newark Cath. 29. 15, S. Charleston SE (1) 27. 16, Bridgeport 24. 17, McComb 23. 18, McDonald 21. 19, Grove City Christian 14.

Steve Junga's vote

Divison I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Cincinnati Elder; 3, Pickerington Central; 4, Whitmer; 5, Cincinnati Moeller; 6, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 7, Hilliard-Davidson; 8, Massillon Washington; 9, Brunswick; 10, Solon.

Division II: 1, Louisville; 2, Aurora; 3, New Carlisle Tecumseh; 4, St. Francis de Sales; 5, Rogers; 6, Maumee; 7, Kent Roosevelt; 8, Mentor Lake Catholic; 9, Canfield; 10, Logan.

Division III: 1, Columbus Watterson; 2, Youngstown Mooney; 3, Steubenville; 4, Circleville Logan Elm; 5, Sandusky Perkins; 6, Napoleon; 7, Poland Seminary; 8, Parma Padua; 9, Pataskala Licking Heights; 10, Bryan.

Division IV: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Genoa; 3, Ironton; 4, Perry; 5, Eastwood; 6, Ottawa-Glandorf; 7, Amanda-Clearcreek; 8, Coshocton; 9, Dayton Marshall; 10, Cincinnati North College Hill.

Division V: 1, Coldwater; 2, St. Henry; 3, Columbus Ready; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Anna; 6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 7, East Palestine; 8, Oberlin; 9, Ashland Crestview; 10, Lakota.

Division VI: 1, Delphos St. John's; 2, Norwalk St. Paul; 3, Ada; 4, Hopewell-Loudon; 5, Marion Local; 6, Bucyrus Wynford; 7, Mogadore; 8, McDonald; 9, Malvern; 10, Carey.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Leaders

Through Sept. 12

Points

1, Mark Martin, 5,040. 2, Tony Stewart, 5,030. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 5,030. 4, Denny Hamlin, 5,020. 5, Kasey Kahne, 5,020. 6, Jeff Gordon, 5,010. 7, Kurt Busch, 5,010. 8, Brian Vickers, 5,010. 9, Carl Edwards, 5,000. 10, Ryan Newman, 5,000.

11, Juan Pablo Montoya, 5,000. 12, Greg Biffle, 5,000. 13, Kyle Busch, 3,195. 14, Matt Kenseth, 3,165. 15, Clint Bowyer, 3,059. 16, David Reutimann, 3,048. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 2,830. 18, Jeff Burton, 2,738. 19, Joey Logano, 2,705. 20, Casey Mears, 2,639.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 25 24

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 24 7

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 24 25

Miami 0 1 0 .000 7 19

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 14 12

Houston 0 1 0 .000 7 24

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 12 14

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 10 13

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 38 24

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 13 10

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 20 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 24 38

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 34 21

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 38 10

Washington 0 1 0 .000 17 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 45 27

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 19 7

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 10 38

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 21 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 21 15

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 34 20

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 15 21

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 27 45

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 20 16

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 28 0

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 16 20

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 0 28

LAST NIGHT

New England 25, Buffalo 24

San Diego at Oakland, late

SUNDAY, SEPT. 20

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

St. Louis at Washington, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 4:15

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:15

Cleveland at Denver, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20

MONDAY, SEPT. 21

Indianapolis at Miami, 8:30

Buffalo 7 7 3 7 – 24

New England 0 10 0 15 – 25

Buf–Nelson 11 pass from Edwards (Lindell kick), 2:58.

NE–F.Taylor 1 run (Gostkowski kick), 6:22.

Buf–Schobel 26 interception return (Lindell kick), 3:29.

NE–FG Gostkowski 20, :00.

Buf–FG Lindell 40, 2:32.

NE–FG Gostkowski 28, 11:43.

Buf–Jackson 10 pass from Edwards (Lindell kick), 5:32.

NE–Watson 18 pass from Brady (pass failed), 2:06.

NE–Watson 16 pass from Brady (pass failed), :50.

A–68,756.

TEAM STATS

Buf NE

First downs 17 28

Total Net Yards 276 441

Rushes-yards 19-90 23-73

Passing 186 368

Punt Returns 1-5 2-21

Kickoff Returns 4-97 5-147

Interceptions Ret. 1-26 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 15-25-0 39-53-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-26 1-10

Punts 4-42.8 1-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 9-71 6-55

Time of Possession 22:52 37:08

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Buffalo, Jackson 15-57, Edwards 2-25, Omon 2-8. New England, Maroney 10-32, F.Taylor 9-25, Brady 1-9, Faulk 3-7.

PASSING–Buffalo, Edwards 15-25-0-212. New England, Brady 39-53-1-378.

RECEIVING–Buffalo, Jackson 5-83, Schouman 3-41, Evans 3-25, Owens 2-46, Nelson 2-13, Parrish 0-4. New England, Moss 12-141, Welker 12-93, Watson 6-77, Faulk 6-51, Maroney 2-9, Baker 1-7.

SUNDAY

Chicago 0 2 10 3 – 15

Green Bay 0 10 0 11 – 21

GB–FG Crosby 52, 8:18.

Chi–Manning safety, 5:52.

GB–Grant 1 run (Crosby kick), 4:36.

Chi–Hester 36 pass from Cutler (Gould kick), 10:14.

Chi–FG Gould 47, 3:51.

GB–FG Crosby 39, 10:10.

Chi–FG Gould 21, 2:35.

GB–Jennings 50 pass from Rodgers (Jennings pass from Rodgers), 1:11.

A–70,920.

TEAM STATS

Chi GB

First downs 18 12

Total Net Yards 352 226

Rushes-yards 31-86 22-76

Passing 266 150

Punt Returns 2-15 2-14

Kickoff Returns 5-124 4-124

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 4-129

Comp-Att-Int 17-36-4 17-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-11 4-34

Punts 4-49.5 6-44.7

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-25 6-45

Time of Possession 33:03 26:57

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Chicago, Forte 25-55, Cutler 3-16, Wolfe 3-15. Green Bay, Grant 16-61, D.Wynn 3-8, Rodgers 3-7.

PASSING–Chicago, Cutler 17-36-4-277. Green Bay, Rodgers 17-28-0-184.

RECEIVING–Chicago, Bennett 7-66, Hester 4-90, Knox 2-82, Clark 1-23, McKie 1-8, Olsen 1-8, Wolfe 1-0. Green Bay, Jennings 6-106, Driver 4-39, D.Lee 3-8, Hall 1-11, D.Wynn 1-8, Finley 1-6, Grant 1-6.

PREP SOCCER

State poll

BOYS

Division I

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 6-0-0 80

2. Ghanna Lincoln 5-0-0 72

3. Massillon Jackson 6-0-0 60

4. Lakota West 5-0-0 52

4. Strongsville 4-0-0 52

6. Copley 6-0-0 35

7. Olentangy Orange 3-1-0 32

8. Mason 4-0-0 31

9. Warren Howland 5-0-1 9

9. St. John’s 4-2-0 9

Division II

1. Dayton Carrol 5-0-0 99

2. Col. St. Francis DeSales 3-0-2 83

3. Bay Village Bay 3-0-3 64

3. Richfield Revere 4-0-2 64

5. Cardinal Mooney 4-2-1 48

6. Parma Padua 3-0-0 47

7. Kettering Alter 3-0-2 39

8. Napoleon 4-0-1 28

9. Finneytown 3-0-1 27

10. Sandusky Perkins 4-0-0 12

10. Medina Highland 3-1-0 12

Division III

1. Worthingtion 2-0-2 86

2. Ottawa Hills 5-0-0 74

3. Springfield C.C. 4-0-0 62

4. Cuyahoga Valley C.A. 3-0-2 61

5. Gates Mills Hawken 3-0-2 60

6. Cincinnati Summit C.D. 3-1-0 47

7. Grandview Heights 5-0-0 36

8. Gates Mills Gilmour 4-0-2 16

9. Dayton Christian 5-2-0 15

10. Seven Hills 5-1-0 14

GIRLS

Division I

1. Cin. St. Ursula 3-1-0 77

2. Strongsville 5-1-1 71

3. Walsh Jesuit 5-0-1 66

4. Medina 5-1-0 59

5. Centerville 5-0-0 55

6. Mason 2-0-0 40

7. Pickerington North 4-1-0 35

8. Upper Arlington 5-1-0 30

9. Beavercreek 6-0-1 12

10. Poland 3-0-0 8

10. Wayne 5-0-0 8

Division II

1. Cincinnati Mariemont 4-0-1 84

2. Bishop Fenwick 2-0-2 66

3. Bexley 5-0-1 64

4. Chagrin Falls 3-0-1 61

5. Madiera 4-1-1 51

6. Akron SV/SM 3-0-3 43

7. Wyoming 6-0-1 34

8. Warsaw River View 4-1-0 24

9. Cortland Lakeview 5-0-1 21

10. Waynesville 6-0-0 14

LAST NIGHT

ROSSFORD 2, WOODMORE 1

LIBERTY-BENTON 3, ARCHBOLD 2

WAITE 4, START 0: Combs 3, Avila.

WHITMER 3, NORTHWOOD 2: W: Stahl, Saddorias 2. N: Avery, Koch.

GENOA 4, SWANTON 2: G--Harder, Kraemer, Williams, Schwamberger. S--Gergich, Eitniear.

SPRINGFIELD 6, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: Trombla 2, Martin, Zappone, Montague, Roy.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, CENTRAL 0: Allen.

PERRYSBURG 6, NOTRE DAME 0: O’Connor, Linthicum, Long, Siudzinski, Ke. Draper, McDonald.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 51 41

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 31

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 50 71

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 25 34

Ohio 0 0 0 0 1 1 47 53

Temple 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 27

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 90

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 35 46

Toledo 0 0 0 0 1 1 85 90

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 61 35

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 43

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 38 54

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 54

Saturday

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Bowling Green at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

Ball State at Army, noon

Alcorn State at Central Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Iowa State at Kent State, 7 p.m.

Cal-Poly at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Central Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 42 32

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 52 19

N’western 0 0 0 0 2 0 74 38

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 59 14

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 62 51

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 69 41

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 0 43 33

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 88 69

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 46 45

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 71 32

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 54 54

Saturday

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

California at Minnesota, noon

Wofford at Wisconsin, noon

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Arizona at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

IL Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre vs. Durham

Tonight: Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

Singles

Men

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Martin del Potro (6) d. Roger Federer (1) 3-6, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Serena and Venus Williams (4) d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) 6-2, 6-2.

Men’s Champions

2009 – Juan Martin del Potro

2008 – Roger Federer

2007 – Roger Federer

2006 – Roger Federer

2005 – Roger Federer

2004 – Roger Federer

2003 – Andy Roddick

2002 – Pete Sampras

2001 – Lleyton Hewitt

2000 – Marat Safin

1999 – Andre Agassi

1998 – Patrick Rafter

1997 – Patrick Rafter

1996 – Pete Sampras

1995 – Pete Sampras

1994 – Andre Agassi

1993 – Pete Sampras

1992 – Stefan Edberg

1991 – Stefan Edberg

1990 – Pete Sampras

1989 – Boris Becker

1988 – Mats Wilander

1987 – Ivan Lendl

1986 – Ivan Lendl

1985 – Ivan Lendl

1984 – John McEnroe

1983 – Jimmy Connors

1982 – Jimmy Connors

1981 – John McEnroe

1980 – John McEnroe

1979 – John McEnroe

1978 – Jimmy Connors

1977 – Guillermo Vilas

1976 – Jimmy Connors

1975 – Manuel Orantes

1974 – Jimmy Connors

1973 – John Newcombe

1972 – Ilie Nastase

1971 – Stan Smith

1970 – Ken Rosewall

1969 – Rod Laver

1968 – Arthur Ashe

1967 – John Newcombe

1966 – Fred Stolle

1965 – Manolo Santana

1964 – Roy Emerson

1963 – Rafael Osuna

1962 – Rod Laver

1961 – Roy Emerson

1960 – Neale Fraser

1959 – Neale Fraser

1958 – Ashley Cooper

1957 – Mal Anderson

1956 – Ken Rosewall

1955 – Tony Trabert

1954 – Vic Seixas

1953 – Tony Trabert

1952 – Frank Sedgman

1951 – Frank Sedgman

1950 – Art Larsen

1949 – Pancho Gonzales

1948 – Pancho Gonzales

1947 – Jack Kramer

1946 – Jack Kramer

1945 – Frank Parker

1944 – Frank Parker

1943 – Joe Hunt

1942 – Ted Schroeder

1941 – Bobby Riggs

1940 – Donald McNeill

1939 – Bobby Riggs

1938 – Don Budge

1937 – Don Budge

1936 – Fred Perry

1935 – Wilmer Allison

1934 – Fred Perry

1933 – Fred Perry

1932 – Ellsworth Vines

1931 – Ellsworth Vines

1930 – John Doeg

1929 – Bill Tilden

1928 – Henri Cochet

1927 – Rene Lacoste

1926 – Rene Lacoste

1925 – Bill Tilden

1924 – Bill Tilden

1923 – Bill Tilden

1922 – Bill Tilden

1921 – Bill Tilden

1920 – Bill Tilden

1919 – Bill Johnston

1918 – Lindley Murray

1917 – Lindley Murray

1916 – Dick Williams

1915 – Bill Johnston

1914 – Dick Williams

1913 – Maurice McLoughlin

1912 – Maurice McLoughlin

1911 – Bill Larned

1910 – Bill Larned

1909 – Bill Larned

1908 – Bill Larned

1907 – Bill Larned

1906 – Bill Clothier

1905 – Beals C. Wright

1904 – Holcombe Ward

1903 – Laurie Doherty

1902 – Bill Larned

1901 – Bill Larned

1900 – Malcolm Whitman

1899 – Malcolm Whitman

1898 – Malcolm Whitman

1897 – Robert Wrenn

1896 – Robert Wrenn

1895 – Fred Hovey

1894 – Robert Wrenn

1893 – Robert Wrenn

1892 – Oliver Campbell

1891 – Oliver Campbell

1890 – Oliver Campbell

1889 – Henry Slocum, Jr.

1888 – Henry Slocum, Jr.

1887 – Richard Sears

1886 – Richard Sears

1885 – Richard Sears

1884 – Richard Sears

1883 – Richard Sears

1882 – Richard Sears

1881 – Richard Sears

BOWLING

300 games

Kevin Welsh, Jug’s, 233-209-300-742

Chris Alford, Jug’s, 258-171-300-729

Rick Yantiss, Jug’s, 205-300-201--706

Men 750 or better

Brad Bowman, Jug’s 787

Jeff Wilk, Jug’s 766

Taylor Kline, Rossford 760

Ron Barker, Jug’s 761

Paul Galdieux, Rossford 758

Denny Kirk, Jug’s 756

Bob Flaczynski, Jug’s 750

Women (650 or better)

Nicole Monto, Rossford 664

Lindsay Jakubowski, Rossford 651

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

KANSAS CITY 31/2 Oakland

TENNESSEE 7 Houston

New England 61/2 NY JETS

GREEN BAY 9 Cincinnati

Minnesota 91/2 DETROIT

PHILADELPHIA 2 New Orleans

ATLANTA 61/2 Carolina

WASHINGTON 10 St. Louis

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 Arizona

SAN FRANCISCO 2 Seattle

BUFFALO 4 Tampa Bay

DENVER 3 Cleveland

SAN DIEGO 5 Baltimore

Pittsburgh 21/2 CHICAGO

DALLAS 3 NY Giants

(Monday)

Indianapolis 3 MIAMI

College Football

(Thursday)

MIAMI-FLORIDA 41/2 Georgia Tech

(Friday)

Boise St 71/2 FRESNO ST

(Saturday)

ARMY 71/2 Ball St

PURDUE 12 Northern Illinois

MICHIGAN 22 Eastern Mich.

PITTSBURGH 7 Navy

Northwestern 31/2 SYRACUSE

CLEMSON 7 Boston College

PENN ST 29 Temple

N. CAROLINA 61/2 East Carolina

WESTERN MICH. 17 Miami-Ohio

VANDERBILT 8 Mississippi St

COLORADO 7 Wyoming

IOWA 6 Arizona

AKRON 4 Indiana

KANSAS 201/2 Duke

SOUTHERN MISS 15 Virginia

OREGON 4 Utah

Southern Cal 21 WASHINGTON

UCLA 10 Kansas St

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Nebraska

NOTRE DAME 111/2 Michigan St

x-Ohio St 201/2 Toledo

AUBURN 6 West Virginia

FLORIDA 281/2 Tennessee

Smu 6 WASHINGTON ST

San Diego St 31/2 IDAHO

Nevada 3 COLORADO ST

Bowling Green 3 MARSHALL

California 131/2 MINNESOTA

CENTRAL FLORIDA 4 Buffalo

OKLAHOMA ST 31 Rice

OKLAHOMA 15 Tulsa

BAYLOR 101/2 Connecticut

TEXAS A&M 17 Utah St

KENTUCKY 10 Louisville

Iowa St 21/2 KENT ST

BYU 7 Florida St

ARKANSAS 1 Georgia

Air Force 17 NEW MEXICO

Texas El Paso 13 NEW MEXICO ST

TEXAS 17 Texas Tech

UNLV 7 Hawaii

STANFORD 181/2 San Jose St

OREGON ST 2 Cincinnati

RUTGERS 15 Fla International

ALABAMA 341/2 North Texas

MARYLAND 61/2 Middle Tenn St

S. CAROLINA 21 Florida Atlantic

TROY 7 Ala-Birmingham

LSU 27 UL-Lafayette

ARIZONA ST 18 UL-Monroe

x-at Cleveland, OH.

Baseball

National League

PHILADELPHIA 12-14 Washington

ATLANTA 11-12 NY Mets

Houston 61/2 -71/2 CINCINNATI

CHICAGO CUBS Even-6 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS 10-11 Florida

Arizona 51/2 -61/2 SAN DIEGO

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Pittsburgh

Colorado 51/2 -61/2 SAN FRANCISCO

American League

DETROIT 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

Toronto 51/2 -61/2 NY YANKEES

Tampa Bay 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE

BOSTON Even-6 LA Angels

TEXAS 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

MINNESOTA 9-10 Cleveland

SEATTLE Even-6 Chi White Sox

Home Team in CAPS

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Division I

1. Ursuline Academy (6-0) 279

2. St. Ursula (6-0) 225

3. Dublin Coffman (4-0) 170

4. Mt. Notre Dame (6-1) 164

5. Lakota West (6-0) 148

6. Magnificat (6-0) 139

7. Amherst Steele (10-1) 107

8. Pickerington North (7-0) 61

9. Notre Dame (6-2) 60

10. Cloverleaf (7-0) 56

Division II

1. Bishop Hartley (7-1) 270

2. Padua Franciscan (5-1) 267

3. Salem (6-0) 221

4. Big Walnut (6-1) 218

5. Archbishop Alter (4-2) 153

6. Tippecanoe (7-1) 118

7. Indian Creek (6-0) 105

8. Lexington (9-1) 96

9. Archbishop Hoban (5-0) 76

10. Logan Elm (6-0) 68

Division III

1. Versailles (7-0) 308

2. Tuscarawas Valley (9-0) 278

3. Smithville (7-1) 186

4. Gilmour Academy (7-1) 164

5. Adena (6-1) 150

6. West Jefferson (7-0) 132

7. Bishop Ready (6-0) 128

8. Fredericktown (6-0) 115

9. Heath (6-0) 111

10. Berkshire (8-1) 73

Division IV

1. Marion Local (8-0) 308

2. St. Mary (8-1) 239

3. St. Paul (6-1) 167

4. Lehman Catholic (6-2) 167

5. Buckeye Central (6-0) 134

6. Tuscarawas C.C. (6-1) 109

7. Jackson Center (3-1) 94

8. Eastern Reedsville (7-1) 75

9. Hopewell-Loudon (6-1) 72

10. New Riegel (6-0) 60

LAST NIGHT

Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-17, 25-12, 25-15

Notre Dame d. Bowsher, 25-9, 25-23, 25-13

Delta d. Pettisville, 25-17, 25-20, 25-13

Notre Dame d. Bowsher, 25-8, 25-23, 25-13

Eastwood d. Lakota, 25-23, 23-25, 29-27, 25-18

Central d. Waite, 25-10, 25-5, 25-12.

St. Ursula d. Start, 25-11, 25-9, 25-8

Fayette d. Montpelier, 32-30, 25-22, 25-23

Danbury d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21

Toledo Christian d. Northwood, 25-18, 25-23, 29-27

Clay d. Woodward, 25-5, 25-9, 25-4

PREP GOLF

Boys

ST. FRANCIS 153, ST. JOHN’S 154: SF--Torchia 35, Cone 37, Brookover 40, Austin 41. SJ--Mancinotti 36, Balcar 38, Garzony 40, Jorgensen 40. At Ottawa Park.

EVERGREEN 170, LIBERTY CENTER 172: E--Brockhurst 40, Fischer 41, Schmidlin 43, Siesker 46. LC--Knapp 40, Davis 41, Tibbett 45, Wiechers 46. At White Pines.

OTTAWA HILLS 167, DANBURY 190: OH--Jamieson 39, Walter 46, Silverman 36, Nugent 46. D--Manuella 41, Stayancho 42, Burke 52, Adams 52. At Ottawa Park.

ARCHBOLD 166, ANTWERP 176: A--Nafziger 37, Short, Yoder 42, Reisser 45.

MAUMEE VALLEY 163, STRITCH 173: MV--Li 37, Deichert 39, Frasco 43, Karamali 44. S--Pinciotti 41, Linser 42, Crawford 43, Goetz 47. At Bedford Hills.

SLL Shootout

Eastwood 158, Woodmore 159, Genoa 163, Lake, Gibsonburg 171, Elmwood 180, Otsego 188. Burner (W) 37, Blanchard (E) 38, Simmons (G) 38, Yeager (L) 38, Lavoy (E) 39. At Hidden Hills.

Girls

SPRINGFIELD 209, MAUMEE 236: S--Adams 46, Szalkowski 48, Zaborski 52, Lewandowski 63. M--Hayes 49, Forkapa 58, Baas 60, Uscilowski 69. At Fallen Timbers.

WHITMER 172, BOWSHER 196, ROGERS 209: W-Greenwood 40, Besase 42, Tapper 44, Reaper 46. B-Kuhl 45, Puglianola 48, Haugh 51, Rogers 52. R-Katafiasz 48, Jackson 52, Neeper 52, Buford 57.

Perrysburg 172, Anthony Wayne 224: P- K. Tudor 41, B. Tudor 41, Lee 44, Diehl 46. A.W.- Stiles 52, Campbell 56, Underwood 57, Levison 59

BEDFORD 178, AA HURON 211: B--Porter 44, Gonring 44, Stock 44, Roe 46.

PREP TENNIS

PERRYSBURG 4, ST. URSULA 1: Weaver (P) d. Gum, 6-1, 6-3; Hayes (P) d. Nahhaf, 6-3, 7-6; Messenger (P) d. Moon, 6-4, 6-2; Karnitis-Roberts (P) d. Jaffe-Ridenour, 6-2, 6-2; Farrar-Nelson (SU) d. Alkire-Zilba, 6-3, 6-2.

SPRINGFIELD 5, BOWSHER 0: Caniglia d. K. Dinardo, 6-0, 6-2; T. Smith d. R. Dinardo, 7-5, 6-3; Houser d. Abdoney, 6-1, 6-0; Bauer-Breedlove d. Mericle-Franklin, 6-2, 6-0; Schultz-Jakubowski d. Tiell-Peace, 6-0, 6-1.

NORTHVIEW 5, WHITMER 0: Coyle d. Erdmann, 6-1, 6-0; Leizerman d. Westrick, 6-1, 6-1; Rentner d. Smith, 6-0, 6-0; Mathiot-Mills d. Giles-Erdmann, 6-0, 6-2; Romberger-Hawley d. Mitchell-Washington, 6-0, 6-4.

WHITMER 4, SCOTT 1: A. Erdmann (W) d. Burn, 6-1, 6-0; L. Erdmann (W) d. McKinney, 6-0, 7-6; Claybrooks (S) d. Lesage, 6-0, 6-4; Smith-Giles (W) by default, Mitchell-Washington by default.

Southview 3, Findlay 2, G. Haidar (SV) def. Barlett 6-2, 6-1; Kamenny (SV) def. Worstell 6-1, 6-0; Soli (F) def. Camick 6-1, 6-0, Grey/Wurm (F) def. Chrysochoos/Vyas 6-4, 6-1; Gilbert/Carroll (SV) def. Ishikawa/Nakaura 6-0, 7-5.

LOCAL GOLF

Club Championship

Spuyten Duyval

1. Dan Slifko d. Gary Straub, 2 and 1.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB–Suspended RHP Jose Dominguez (L.A. Dodgers) and OF Waldo Rosario (Tampa Bay) of the Dominican Summer League for 50 games apiece after testing positive for a performance-enhancing drug.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Placed RHP Joe Smith and IF Grady Sizemore on the 15-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS–Announced RHP Fernando Rodney had his three-game suspension reduced to two games.

NEW YORK YANKEES–Purchased the contract of OF Freddy Guzman from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated RHP Anthony Claggett for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Activated OF Jay Bruce from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF-OF Juan Francisco from Louisville (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Recalled RHP Ernesto Frieri and OF Luis Durango from San Antonio (Texas).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS–Re-signed RB Verron Haynes. Released CB Glenn Sharpe from the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS–Signed TE Jonathan Stupar. Released WR Justin Jenkins.

CAROLINA PANTHERS–Agreed to terms with QB A.J. Feeley. Placed QB Josh McCown on injured reserve.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Released RB DeDe Dorsey.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES–Signed QB Jeff Garcia.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS–Assigned D Paul Baier, D Mat Robinson, D Craig Schira, D Kyle Wharton, RW Jason Bailey, LW Keegan Dansereau, RW Kaspars Daugavins, RW Matt Lowry and RW Brandon Svendsen to Binghamton (AHL).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.