Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 9/23/2009

College football, prep volleyball, golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 51 41

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 31

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 50 71

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 25 34

Ohio 0 0 0 0 1 1 47 53

Temple 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 27

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 90

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 35 46

Toledo 0 0 0 0 1 1 85 90

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 61 35

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 43

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 38 54

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 54

SATURDAY

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Bowling Green at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

Ball State at Army, noon

Alcorn State at Central Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Iowa State at Kent State, 7 p.m.

Cal-Poly at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Central Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 42 32

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 52 19

N'western 0 0 0 0 2 0 74 38

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 59 14

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 62 51

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 69 41

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 0 43 33

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 88 69

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 46 45

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 71 32

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 54 54

SATURDAY

Ohio State vs. Toledo at Cleveland, noon

Eastern Michigan at Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Purdue, noon

Temple at Penn State, noon

California at Minnesota, noon

Wofford at Wisconsin, noon

Michigan State at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.

Arizona at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Indiana at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

National

Last night

SOUTH

Miami 33, Georgia Tech 17

Florida A&M 48, Howard 10

Tonight

FAR WEST

Boise St. (2-0) at Fresno St. (1-1), 9

Saturday

EAST

Delaware St. (0-1) at Delaware (1-1), Noon

Duquesne (1-1) at Monmouth, N.J. (0-2),

Noon

Dayton (0-1) at Robert Morris (0-2), Noon

Bucknell (1-1) at Cornell (0-0), 12:30

Yale (0-0) at Georgetown, D.C. (0-2), 1

Harvard (0-0) at Holy Cross (2-0), 1

Youngstown St. (1-1) at Northeastern

(0-2), 1

Colgate (2-0) at Dartmouth (0-0), 1:30

Winston-Salem (0-2) vs. Morgan St. (0-1) at

East Rutherford, N.J., 2

The Citadel (0-1) at Princeton (0-0), 3

Rhode Island (1-0) at Massachusetts

(1-1), 3:30

Maine (2-0) at Albany, N.Y. (0-2), 4

Fla. International (0-1) at Rutgers (1-1), 5

Columbia (0-0) at Fordham (0-1), 6

Liberty (1-1) at Lafayette (1-0), 6

Navy (1-1) at Pittsburgh (2-0), 6

Brown (0-0) at Stony Brook (0-2), 6

Villanova (2-0) at Penn (0-0), 7

Northwestern (2-0) at Syracuse (0-2), 7

Coastal Carolina (1-1) at Towson (0-1), 7

SOUTH

Boston Coll. (2-0) at Clemson (1-1), Noon

Louisville (1-0) at Kentucky (1-0), Noon

E. Carolina (1-1) at N. Carolina (2-0), Noon

North Texas (1-1) at Alabama (2-0), 12:20

Old Dominion (2-0) at Jacksonville (1-1), 1

Morehead St. (1-1) at N.C. Central (0-2),

1:30

Chattanooga (1-1) at Presbyterian (0-2),

1:30

Miles (2-1) at Samford (1-1), 3

Tennessee (1-1) at Florida (2-0), 3:30

Middle Tenn. (1-1) at Maryland (1-1), 3:30

Hofstra (2-0) at Richmond (2-0), 3:30

Virginia (0-2) at Southern Miss. (2-0), 3:30

UAB (1-1) at Troy (0-2), 3:30

Nebraska (2-0) at Virginia Tech (1-1), 3:30

Grambling St. (1-1) at Jackson St. (0-2),

4:30

Campbell (1-1) at Davidson (0-2), 6

VMI (1-0) at James Madison (0-1), 6

Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-1) at MVSU (0-1), 6

Hampton (1-1) at N. Carolina A&T (2-0), 6

Gardner-Webb (2-0) at N.C. State (1-1), 6

William & Mary (2-0) at Norfolk St. (1-1), 6

Elon (2-0) at Wake Forest (1-1), 6:30

Jacksonville St. (0-2) at Alabama A&M

(2-0), 7

Tenn. Tech (1-0) at E. Kentucky (0-1), 7

W. Carolina (0-2) at Ga. Southern (1-1), 7

Louisiana-Lafayette (2-0) at LSU (2-0), 7

Nicholls St. (1-1) at Louisiana Tech (0-2), 7

North Dakota (0-1) at Northwestern St.

(0-2), 7

Florida Atlantic (0-1) at S. Carolina (1-1), 7

Charleston Sthrn (0-2) at S. Florida (2-0), 7

Tennessee St. (1-1) at Southern U. (1-1), 7

Mississippi St. (1-1) at Vanderbilt (1-1), 7

Cent. Arkansas (0-1) at W. Kentucky (0-2), 7

SE Louisiana (2-0) at Mississippi (1-0), 7:30

Buffalo (1-1) at UCF (1-1), 7:30

West Virginia (2-0) at Auburn (2-0), 7:45

Edward Waters (0-2) at Alabama St. (1-0), 8

Savannah St. (1-1) at McNeese St. (2-0), 8

Tenn.-Martin (1-1) at Memphis (0-2), 8

MIDWEST

Duke (1-1) at Kansas (2-0), Noon

Hanover (0-2) at Butler (2-0), 1

Furman (2-0) at Missouri (2-0), 2

Murray St. (1-1) at Missouri St. (1-1), 4

St. Francis, Pa. (1-1) at N. Iowa (1-1), 5:05

Drake (2-0) at South Dakota (1-1), 5:05

Wagner (1-1) at N. Dakota St. (0-2), 7

Indiana St. (0-3) at S. Dakota St. (1-0), 7

SW Baptist (0-3) at S. Illinois (0-1), 7

E. Illinois (2-0) at SE Missouri (1-1), 7

S. F.Austin (1-1) at W. Illinois (1-1), 7:05

Austin Peay (1-1) at Illinois St. (0-2), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa (2-0) at Oklahoma (1-1), 3:30

Connecticut (1-1) at Baylor (1-0), 5

Rice (0-2) at Oklahoma St. (1-1), 7

Texas St. (1-0) at TCU (1-0), 7

Utah St. (0-1) at Texas A&M (1-0), 7

Texas Coll. (0-3) at Texas Southern (0-2), 7

Georgia (1-1) at Arkansas (1-0), 7:45

Texas Tech (2-0) at Texas (2-0), 8

FAR WEST

Portland St. (1-1) at Montana (2-0), 3:05

Wyoming (1-1) at Colorado (0-2), 3:30

Utah (2-0) at Oregon (1-1), 3:30

Southern Cal (2-0) at Washington (1-1),

3:30

Marist (1-1) at San Diego (1-1), 4

N. Colo. (1-1) at E. Washington (1-1), 4:05

Nevada (0-1) at Colorado St. (2-0), 5

San Diego St. (1-1) at Idaho (1-1), 5

SMU (2-0) at Washington St. (0-2), 5

S. Utah (1-1) at N. Arizona (0-1), 6:05

Cincinnati (2-0) at Oregon St. (2-0), 6:45

Florida St. (1-1) at BYU (2-0), 7

Air Force (1-1) at New Mexico (0-2), 7:30

UTEP (0-2) at New Mexico St. (1-1), 8

Idaho St. (0-2) at Weber St. (0-2), 8:05

San Jose St. (0-2) at Stanford (1-1), 9

La-Monroe (1-1) at Arizona St. (1-0), 10

Kansas St. (1-1) at UCLA (2-0), 10:15

Hawaii (2-0) at UNLV (1-1), 11

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Genoa d. Gibsonburg, 25-21, 25-18, 25-6

Anthony Wayne d. Maumee, 27-25, 25-20,

25-16

Bowling Green d. Perrysburg, 25-14, 25-

21, 25-21.

Evergreen d. Swanton, 25-12, 26-24, 25-16

Delta d. Wauseon, 25-18, 25-16, 25-15

Eastwood d. Otsego, 25-22, 22-25, 25-20,

18-25, 15-10.

Northwood d. Danbury, 25-11, 25-15,

25-18.

Archbold d. Bryan, 25-16, 25-17, 25-13

Cardinal Stritch d. Toledo Christian, 25-22,

25-19, 15-25, 25-21.

Emmanuel Christian d. Ottawa Hills, 17-25,

25-19, 25-18, 21-25, 15-12

Lake d. Woodmore, 25-16, 25-22, 25-22

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Scott at Bowsher

Start at Central Catholic

Clay at Waite

Woodward at Libbey, 5

Rogers at Whitmer

St. Francis vs. St. John's at UT

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Springfi eld at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Rossford at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Sidney Lehman Catholic

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Hilltop at Danbury

Edon at Northwood

Toledo Christian vs. Ada at Springfi eld

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Evergreen

Bryan at Napoleon

Delta at Wauseon

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Arlington

Cincinnati Moeller at Findlay

Fostoria at Willard

Marion Catholic at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Cleveland Benedictine at Fremont Ross

Ayersville at Holgate

McComb at Liberty-Benton

North Baltimore at Seneca East

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Hardin Northern

SATURDAY

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Bedford at Saline

Hudson at Blissfi eld

Dundee at Erie Mason

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Ohio Scores

Chagrin Falls 23, Aurora 3

Chagrin Falls Kenston 42, Wickliffe 7

Chesterland W. Geauga 56, Painesville

Harvey 13

Cin. Country Day 27, Cin. Clark Montessori

6

Cin. N. College Hill 59, Day. Ponitz Tech. 6

Cin. Wyoming 28, Reading 21

Cle. Hts. 34, Lorain Southview 3

Cuyahoga Falls 16, Lyndhurst Brush 13

Elyria Cath. 19, Shaker Hts. 13

Gates Mills Hawken 31, Kirtland 28

Mayfi eld 24, Elyria 0

Solon 42, Parma 6

Twinsburg 27, Parma Normandy 7

Willoughby S. 41, Hunting Valley University

40

GOLF

Samsung World

Championship

San Diego, par 72

Song-Hee Kim 31-35–66

Jiyai Shin 34-32–66

Sophie Gustafson 32-35–67

Lorena Ochoa 33-34–67

Ai Miyazato 33-35–68

Juli Inkster 33-35–68

Paula Creamer 34-35–69

Brittany Lincicome 35-35–70

Na Yeon Choi 34-37–71

Anna Nordqvist 35-36–71

Suzann Pettersen 34-37–71

In-Kyung Kim 37-35–72

Angela Stanford 35-37–72

Cristie Kerr 39-33–72

Kristy McPherson 34-39–73

Lindsey Wright 36-37–73

Karrie Webb 36-37–73

Catriona Matthew 38-36–74

Yani Tseng 37-38–75

Eun-Hee Ji 38-40–78

WNBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Last night: Indiana 88, Washington 79,

Indiana leads series 1-0

Wednesday: Detroit 94, Atlanta 89, Detroit

leads series 1-0

Tonight: Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Last night: Phoenix at San Antonio, late

Tonight: Los Angeles at Seattle, 10 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 25 24

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 24 7

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 24 25

Miami 0 1 0 .000 7 19

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 14 12

Houston 0 1 0 .000 7 24

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 12 14

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 10 13

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 38 24

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 13 10

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 20 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 24 20

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 24 38

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 20 24

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 34 21

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 38 10

Washington 0 1 0 .000 17 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 45 27

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 19 7

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 10 38

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 21 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 21 15

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 34 20

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 15 21

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 27 45

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 20 16

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 28 0

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 16 20

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 0 28

SUNDAY

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

St. Louis at Washington, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Oakland at Kansas City, 1

Cincinnati at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 1

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:05

Pittsburgh at Chicago, 4:15

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:15

Cleveland at Denver, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:20

MONDAY, SEPT. 21

Indianapolis at Miami, 8:30

PREP GOLF

Boys

DELTA 163, MONTPELIER 188: D: Bailey

37, Abbott 40, Green 42, Turner 44. M:

Yagelski 44, Thorp 46, Taylor 49, Rings 49.

At White Pines.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 174, FAYETTE

191: EC-Henning 37, Dunnett 40, McDonald

47, Lindhorst 50; F-Hookstudt 43, Colegrobe

47, Ferguson 48, Keifer 53, at Demore Hills.

NORTHVIEW 167, MAUMEE 168: N: Hennessy

41, Czerniakowski 41, Sandy 42, Brant

43. M: Hermes 38, Weber 43, Cintron 43, Snell

44. At Sylvania CC.

SOUTHVIEW 167, ROSSFORD 185: SMallue

41, Shulak 42, Taylor 42, Marinelli 42;

R-Ott 43, Schaller 46, Businger 48, Fairbanks

48, at Detwiler.

ARCHBOLD 163, EVERGREEN 178: ANafziger

36, Neuenschwander 44, Reisser 43,

Yoder 43; E- Browskhurst 39, Schmidlin 43,

Seifker 46, Fischer 50. At Spuyten Duyval.

ST. FRANCIS 157, WHITMER 174, SCOTT

262. SF- D. Torchia 39, Cone 37, B. Torchia 40,

Brookhover 41; W- Greenwood 43, Bessae 40,

Tepfer 42, Schlehel 49; S- Phillips 57, Arbors

60, V. Hitt 68, F. Hitt 77, at - Detwiler

ANTHONY WAYNE 148, PERRYSBURG

178 AW-Bialecki 38, Turnwald 37, Gaspar 36,

Tansel 37; P- Gordon 42, Phillipps 43, Mowery

45, Hirt 48. at Brandywine

ST. JOHN'S 149, BOWSHER 186, WOODWARD

268; SJ- Garzony 35, Gardner 37, Balcar

38, Hart 39; B- Puglianla 45, Rogers 46,

Kuhl 47, Adkins 48; W- Peters 63, Young 64,

Truitt 68, Holley 73. At Ottawa Park

Girls

WHITMER 189, NORTHVIEW 191,

NOTRE DAME 191, SOUTHVIEW 203,

ROSSFORD 252, BOWSHER 296.

Sterling (ND) 42, Holsten (W) 43, Silver (Nv)

43, Breier (W) 46, Kasper (ND) 47, Trowbridge

(ND) 48, Moreland (S) 48, Darah (Nv) 48, De-

Belly (Nv) 48, Hehl (S) 49. At Monroe CC.

CLAY 181, CENTRAL 217, START 263:

Scharer (Cl) 42, Pollauf (Cl) 45, Orr (Cl) 45,

Yarad (Cl) 46, Comes (Ce) 48. At Whiteford

Valley.

HOLE IN ONE

SHARON GILLESPIE, No. 7 at Sawmill

Creek, 95 yards, 6 hybrid.

BOB JOHNSON, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval,

South Course, 125 yards, pitching wedge.

TENNIS

Guangzhou International

Guangzhou, China

Singles

Second Round

Chan Yung-jan d. Maria Elena Camerin (9)

6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Anastasija Sevastova d. Anabel Medina

Garrigues (1) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

KANSAS CITY 3 Oakland

TENNESSEE 61/2 Houston

New England 31/2 NY JETS

GREEN BAY 9 Cincinnati

Minnesota 91/2 DETROIT

PHILADELPHIA 1 New Orleans

ATLANTA 6 Carolina

WASHINGTON 91/2 St. Louis

JACKSONVILLE 3 Arizona

SAN FRANCISCO 11/2 Seattle

BUFFALO 5 Tampa Bay

DENVER 3 Cleveland

SAN DIEGO 3 Baltimore

Pittsburgh 3 CHICAGO

DALLAS 3 NY Giants

(Monday)

Indianapolis 3 MIAMI

College Football

Boise St 7 FRESNO ST

(Saturday)

x-Ohio St 201/2 Toledo

Bowling Green 3 MARSHALL

MICHIGAN 241/2 Eastern Mich.

ARMY 8 Ball St

PURDUE 13 Northern Illinois

PITTSBURGH 71/2 Navy

Northwestern 3 SYRACUSE

CLEMSON 61/2 Boston College

PENN ST 29 Temple

N. CAROLINA 7 East Carolina

WESTERN MICH. 17 Miami-Ohio

VANDERBILT 9 Mississippi St

COLORADO 7 Wyoming

IOWA 5 Arizona

AKRON 41/2 Indiana

KANSAS 22 Duke

SOUTHERN MISS 16 Virginia

OREGON 41/2 Utah

Southern Cal 191/2 WASHINGTON

UCLA 121/2 Kansas St

VIRGINIA TECH 41/2 Nebraska

NOTRE DAME 10 Michigan St

AUBURN 7 West Virginia

FLORIDA 291/2 Tennessee

Smu 61/2 WASHINGTON ST

San Diego St 31/2 IDAHO

Nevada 3 COLORADO ST

California 14 MINNESOTA

CENTRAL FLORIDA 4 Buffalo

OKLAHOMA ST 321/2 Rice

OKLAHOMA 17 Tulsa

BAYLOR 10 Connecticut

TEXAS A&M 19 Utah St

KENTUCKY 131/2 Louisville

Iowa St 3 KENT ST

BYU 7 Florida St

ARKANSAS 1 Georgia

Air Force 17 NEW MEXICO

Texas El Paso 14 NEW MEXICO ST

TEXAS 171/2 Texas Tech

UNLV 7 Hawaii

STANFORD 17 San Jose St

Cincinnati 1 OREGON ST

RUTGERS 141/2 Fla International

ALABAMA 38 North Texas

MARYLAND 61/2 Middle Tenn St

S. CAROLINA 21 Florida Atlantic

TROY 61/2 Ala-Birmingham

LSU 27 UL-Lafayette

ARIZONA ST 191/2 UL-Monroe

x-at Cleveland

Baseball

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 San Diego

CINCINNATI Even-6 Florida

NY METS 6-7 Washington

ATLANTA Even-6 Philadelphia

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Houston

ST. LOUIS Even-6 Chicago Cubs

Colorado 61/2 -71/2 ARIZONA

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 San Francisco

American League

Boston 61/2 -71/2 BALTIMORE

TAMPA BAY 71/2 -81/2 Toronto

TEXAS Even-6 LA Angels

MINNESOTA 6-7 Detroit

CHI WHITE SOX 101/2 -111/2 Kansas City

OAKLAND 7-8 Cleveland

SEATTLE Even-6 NY Yankees

Home Team in CAPS

PREP SOCCER

Girls

LAKE 4, WOODMORE 1; L- Antonacci,

Reed, Plummer 2; W- Canfi eld

NORTHWOOD 9, WAITE 1: N: Avery 3,

Kurth 2, Romstadt, Lanning, Koch, Vickers.

W: Combs.

ARCHBOLD 2, BRYAN 1

NOTRE DAME 2, CENTRAL 1: ND--Scott,

Unverferth. C--Vapadka.

GENOA 3, EASTWOOD 0: Albright, Kraemer,

Herman.

BOWSHER 2, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1:

B-Miller, Wrighten; TC-Roose.

Boys

ST. FRANCIS 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 1

SF: Graham, Peth. AW: Ulrich.

GENOA 3, EASTWOOD 1: G--Benadum,

Schober 2. E--Brogan.

SOUTHVIEW 2, BRYAN 1: S-Jackson,

Blackmar; B-Thongpasouk.

PERRYSBURG 2, ST. JOHN'S 0: Sell 2.

NORTHVIEW 2, FINDLAY 0: McPeek 2

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Placed RHP Kam

Mickolio on the 15-day DL, retroactive to

Sept. 7.

TEXAS RANGERS–Agreed to terms with

RHP Tanner Scheppers.

American Association

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES–Signed G

Sasha Pavlovic to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS–Signed G Sun Yue.

PORTLAND TRAILBLAZERS–Signed F

Juwan Howard to a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS–Placed CB Trumaine

McBride on the waived/injured list. Claimed

CB DeAngelo Smith off waivers from Cleveland.

DETROIT LIONS–Claimed DE Turk Mc-

Bride off waivers from Kansas City.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Released DE

James Wyche.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Released F

Tim Miller and G Andrew Loverock.

NEW YORK RANGERS–Assigned G Miika

Wiikman, D Trevor Glass, D Brent Henley, D

Sam Klassen, D Mike Sauer, D David Urquhart,

D Nigel Williams, F Andres Ambuhl, F Daniel

Bartek, F Devin DiDiomete, F Brodie Dupont,

F Dan LaCouture, F Matt Maccarone, F Justin

Soryal and F Dale Weise to Hartford (AHL). Returned

G Scott Stajcer to Owen Sound (OHL),

D Tomas Kundratek to Medicine Hat (WHL), F

Ryan Bourque to Quebec (QMJHL), F Roman

Horak to Chilliwack (WHL) and F Ethan Werek

to Kingston (OHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Assigned F Adam

Cracknell, F Mitch Love, F Chris Morehouse,

F Anthony Peluso, F Adrian Veideman, D T.J.

Fast, D Justin Fletcher, D Alex Hellstrom, D

Ryan Turek and G Sebastian Dahm to Peoria

(AHL). Returned F James Livingston to

Sault Ste. Marie (OHL), F Tyler Shattock to

Kamloops (WHL), D Mark Cundari to Windsor

(OHL) and D Brett Ponich to Portland (WHL).

TENNIS

U.S. OPEN–Fined Roger Federer $1,500

for using a profanity while arguing with the

chair umpire during the Monday's men's

singles fi nal.

PREP TENNIS

OTTAWA HILLS 4, NOTRE DAME 1:

Fillis (OH) d. M. McNamara, 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; S.

Bhatt (OH) d. K. McNamara, 6-2, 7-5; A. Bhatt

(OH) d. Stansfi eld, 6-2, 6-0; Rumpf-Pike (OH)

d. Stearns-St. John, 6-3, 6-0; Smietanski-

Genzman (ND) d. Aubrey-Schnecht, 7-6, 6-4.

(Corrected result from Wednesday).

BOWSHER 5, SCOTT 0: K. Dinardo d.

Burns, 6-1, 6-2; R. Dinardo d. Claybrooks, 6-1,

6-2; Abdoney d. McKinney, 6-1, 6-1; Bowsher

wins doubles by forfeit.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, WHITMER 0: M.

Delp d. Erdmann 6-0, 6-1; S. Delp d. Westrick

6-1, 6-0; Naseem d. Smith 6-3, 6-2; Diacom-

Brown d. Giles- L. Erdmann 6-0, 6-1; Mitchell-

O'Hearn d. Mitchell-Wilkinson 6-0, 6-0.

NORTHVIEW 3, MAUMEE 2: Coyle (N) d.

Jaynes, 6-0, 6-1; Leizerman (N) d. Bonamglo,

6-4, 6-0; Hall (M) d. Forrester, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5;

Erford-Makenstorm (M) d. Mathiot-Mills, 7-6,

7-1; Renter-Romberger (N) d. Burghardt-Taueres,

5-7, 6-4, 6-1.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, MAUMEE 0

K. Krieg d. Mockinsturm, 6-1, 6-0; McCormick

d. Bunamigo, 6-1, 6-1; C. Krieg d. Hull,

6-1, 6-2; Smith-Jankowski d. Erford-Jaynes,

6-2, 6-0; Draheim-Hoefl inger d. Burghardt-

Taverus, 6-3, 6-0.

NOTRE DAME 5, WAITE 0

K. McNamara d. Castillo, 6-0, 6-0; Clark d.

Meadows, 6-0, 6-1, Venzke d. Strickland, 6-0,

6-1; Smietanksi-Genzman d. May-May, 6-0,

6-0; second doubles was forfeit.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, SPRINGFIELD 0

K. Krieg d. Caniglia 6-3, 6-3; McCormick d.

Smith, 6-2, 6-3; C. Krieg d. Houser, 6-1, 6-1;

Smith-Jankowski d. Breedlove-Smith, 6-3,

6-0; Draheim-Jankowski d. Bauer-Losaya,

6-0, 6-0.

PERRYSBURG 3, BOWLING GREEN 2:

Weaver (P) d. Vickio 6-2, 6-0; Pezecky (BG) d.

Hayes 6-2, 6-3; Messenger (P) d. Fenn 6-2, 6-

2; Karnitis-Roberts (P) d. Hoehner-Motsinger

6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Sell-Buzzilley (BG) d. Northcutt-

Reece 6-1, 6-3.

CLAY 4, START 1; Ault (C) d. Sims 6-2,

6-2; Zalar (C) d. Avery 6-1, 6-7. 6-3; Zachel

(C) d. Clark 6-3, 6-1; Langston-Dawson (S) d.

Noethen-Curry 1-6, 6-4, 6-3; Herrera-Yudica

(C) d. Waldon-Smith 6-2, 6-1.

SOUTHVIEW 5, ROSSFORD 0; Haidar d.

H. Saleh 6-1, 6-1; Naik d. D. Saleh 6-1, 6-4;

Darah d. Appt 7-6 (1), 6-2; Chrysochoos-Vyas

d. Soltis-Nguyen 6-1, 6-0; Newton-Yang d.

Slusher-Miller 6-3, 6-0

ST. URSULA 5, ROGERS 0: Lankard d.

Cogdell 6-0, 6-0; Gum d. Jagodzinski, 6-0,6-1;

Nahhas d. Croskey, 6-0, 6-0; Koepfer/Fisher

d. Minnfi eld/Schuster, 6-0, 6-0; Nelson/Farrar

by forfeit.

BASEBALL

IL Playoffs

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Durham 3, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 0

Last night: Durham 3, Scranton/Wilkes-

Barre 2, 12 innings

77-year-old bass record may be eclipsed

STEVE POLLICK

OUTDOORS

Manuba Kurita of Japan caught a 22-pound, 4-ounch largemouth bass in Lake Biwa, northeast of

Kyoto, Japan. The International Game Fish Association has yet to verify his record catch.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest