Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/5/2009

Prep soccer, tennis, prep cross country

PREP SOCCER

Boys

GENOA 5, WOODMORE 1. G- Schover 3, St. Marie, Zunk; W- Alexander

TENNIS

Thailand Open

Bangkok, Thailand

Singles

Championship

Gilles Simon (2) d. Viktor Troicki (4), Serbia, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Eric Butorac and Rajeev Ram d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez and Mischa Zverev 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Malaysian Open

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Singles

Championship

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Fernando Verdasco (2) 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1) d. Igor Kunitsyn and Jaroslav Levinsky 6-2, 6-1.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Bettsville Invitational

Boys team standings: 1- Elmwood 33; 2- Columbus Grove 83; 3- New Riegel 89; 4- St. Wendelin 105; 5- Carey 106; 6- Lakota 146; 7- Clyde 147; 8- Cardinal Stritch 215; 9- Gibsonburg 253. Top individuals: Goebel, Elmwood, 16:37.83; 2- Berton, St. Wendelin, 17:17.75; 3- Babcock, Lakota, 17:20.09; 4- Graham, Columbus Grove, 17:28.36; 5- D. Lee, Elmwood, 17:39.66; 7- W. Lee, Elmwood, 17:43.45; 7- Wenner, Carey, 17:55.09; 8- Powell, Clyde, 17:55.64; 9- Schalk, New Riegel, 18:01.43; 10- Wymer, Van Buren, 18:06.76.

Girls team standings: 1- Elmwood 26; 2- Carey 58; 3- Cardinal Stritch 99; 4- Lakota 106; 5- Clyde 119; 6- New Riegel 150; 7- Van Buren 176; Top individuals: 1- Windom, Lakota, 20:37.56; 2- Wolfe, Elmwood, 20:57.35; 3- Lamb, Stritch, 21:14.51; 4- Flagg, Elmwood, 21:20.72; 5- Wagner, Elmwood, 21:21.53; 6- Oxendale, Danbury, 21:27.09; 7- Jesko, Carey, 21:21.89; 8- Hwimann, Elmwood, 21:28.69; 9- Mathias, Elmwood, 21:33.86; 10- Iannantuono, St. Wendelin, 21:38.24.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (54) 4-0 1,486 1

2. Texas (1) 4-0 1,416 2

3. Alabama (5) 5-0 1,404 3

4. LSU 5-0 1,290 4

5. Virginia Tech 4-1 1,200 6

6. Boise St. 5-0 1,185 5

7. Southern Cal 4-1 1,108 7

8. Cincinnati 5-0 1,004 10

9. Ohio St. 4-1 994 9

10. TCU 4-0 940 11

11. Miami 3-1 931 17

12. Iowa 5-0 823 13

13. Oregon 4-1 676 16

14. Penn St. 4-1 564 15

15. Oklahoma St. 3-1 563 14

16. Kansas 4-0 513 18

17. Auburn 5-0 428 –

18. BYU 4-1 403 20

19. Oklahoma 2-2 370 8

20. Mississippi 3-1 357 21

21. Nebraska 3-1 333 23

22. Georgia Tech 4-1 311 25

23. South Florida 5-0 238 –

24. Missouri 4-0 215 –

25. South Carolina 4-1 200 –

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 157, Houston 142, Georgia 115, Stanford 50, Utah 31, Michigan 25, Boston College 12, Notre Dame 9, Pittsburgh 3, Arizona 2, West Virginia 2.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Rk

1. Florida (57) 4-0 1,473 1

2. Texas (1) 4-0 1,408 2

3. Alabama (1) 5-0 1,366 3

4. LSU 5-0 1,273 4

5. Virginia Tech 4-1 1,141 6

6. Boise State 5-0 1,133 5

7. Southern California 4-1 1,123 7

8. Ohio State 4-1 1,072 9

9. TCU 4-0 965 10

10. Cincinnati 5-0 937 11

11. Miami (Fla.) 3-1 750 t21

12. Penn State 4-1 713 13

13. Oklahoma State 3-1 702 12

14. Iowa 5-0 655 17

15. Kansas 4-0 616 16

16. Mississippi 3-1 460 18

17. Oregon 4-1 433 25

18. Missouri 4-0 386 23

19. Auburn 5-0 369 NR

20. Brigham Young 4-1 353 t21

21. Oklahoma 2-2 346 8

22. Nebraska 3-1 329 24

23. Georgia Tech 4-1 278 NR

24. South Florida 5-0 220 NR

25. Wisconsin 5-0 156 NR

Others receiving votes: Georgia 148; South Carolina 128; Notre Dame 57; Houston 52; Stanford 43; Michigan 33; Utah 31; Boston College 15; Pittsburgh 6; Arizona 2; Arkansas 1; Central Michigan 1; West Virginia 1.

Late Saturday Scores

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 43, East Central 6

Arkansas 47, Texas A&M 19

Cent. Arkansas 45, Missouri S&T 10

Howard Payne 45, Texas Lutheran 23

Mary Hardin-Baylor 23, Hardin-Simmons 7

McMurry 45, E. Texas Baptist 21

Mississippi College 54, Louisiana College 44

Prairie View 35, Grambling St. 32

SE Oklahoma 33, SW Oklahoma 10

SW Baptist 31, Cent. Oklahoma 23

Sam Houston St. 41, St. Joseph’s, Ind. 0

TCU 39, SMU 14

Texas Tech 48, New Mexico 28

Tulsa 27, Rice 10

UTEP 58, Houston 41

FAR WEST

Boise St. 34, UC Davis 16

Cal Poly 21, S. Dakota St. 14

Carroll, Mont. 37, E. Oregon 17

E. Washington 38, Idaho St. 3

Idaho 31, Colorado St. 29

Montana St. 26, Weber St. 21

Montana Tech 17, Montana St.-Northern 14

Montana Western 21, Rocky Mountain 20

N. Arizona 35, N. Colorado 27

Nevada 63, UNLV 28

Oregon 52, Washington St. 6

Oregon St. 28, Arizona St. 17

S. Utah 38, Texas St. 16

Sacramento St. 31, Portland St. 14

San Diego St. 34, New Mexico St. 17

Southern Cal 30, California 3

Stanford 24, UCLA 16

W. Oregon 23, S. Oregon 0

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,200 Pace 1:58.2

5-Bad News Bear (Ma Headworth) 9.60 5.20 3.80

1-Lucky Vegas (Er Carlson) 3.80 2.10

2-Bingo Bingo (La Lake) 2.40

EXACTA (5-1) $28.60

TRIFECTA (5-1-2) $55.20

SUPERFECTA (5-1-2-6) $234.80

2nd - $1,500 Pace 2:01.2

1-Pure Fantasy (La Lake) 3.80 2.20 2.10

2-Grey Flannel Suit (Mi Jarvis) 8.80 3.00

5-Gorgeous Forever (Er Carlson) 2.10

EXACTA (1-2) $20.00

TRIFECTA (1-2-5) $49.40

SUPERFECTA (1-2-5-3) $87.60

DAILY DOUBLE (5-1) $20.80

3rd - $1,300 Pace 2:00.3

4-Matador Monster (Ro Conner) 3.40 2.20 2.10

3-Decathlon (Do Currier Jr) 2.20 2.10

5-Lotzee Man (Mi Wolfe) 4.00

EXACTA (4-3) $7.20

TRIFECTA (4-3-5) $37.60

SUPERFECTA (4-3-5-2) $71.60

4th - $1,200 Pace 1:57.1

2-Illumination (Er Carlson) 3.80 2.60 2.10

3-Scootin Bayou (La Lake) 2.80 2.20

1-R Happy Horse (Cl Faurot Jr) 3.60

EXACTA (2-3) $13.80

TRIFECTA (2-3-1) $59.40

SUPERFECTA (2-3-1-6) $301.60

5th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.3

4-Dude’s Express (Mi Wolfe) 8.00 3.80 3.60

6-Jama Time (Ma Headworth) 5.80 4.40

7-Hi Got The Jack (Do Currier Jr) 3.20

EXACTA (4-6) $48.20

TRIFECTA (4-6-7) $108.60

SUPERFECTA (4-6-7-1) $305.60

6th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.3

5-Radical Cam (Er Carlson) 3.00 2.40 2.20

2-Snilloc Three (Ma Rheinheimer) 5.00 4.40

7-Blue Creek Rascal (Gr Bateson) 5.00

EXACTA (5-2) $21.40

TRIFECTA (5-2-7) $129.00

SUPERFECTA (5-2-7-1) $408.20

7th - $1,200 Pace 2:03.2

5-Royalton Queen (Gr Bateson) 7.40 5.00 4.20

8-Go Landon Go (Je Lighthill) 3.80 2.60

6-Battery Charge (Ro Conner) 3.40

EXACTA (5-8) $49.60

TRIFECTA (5-8-6) $185.60

SUPERFECTA (5-8-6-A) $1,446.00

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.1

6-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 4.00 3.40 2.10

2-Jay Dean Dew (Th Marts Jr) 4.80 3.20

1-Reality’s Place (Do Currier Jr) 2.10

EXACTA (6-2) $31.00

TRIFECTA (6-2-1) $56.60

SUPERFECTA (6-2-1-3) $246.80

Scratched: J Ds Sports Coupe

9th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.1

7-Jack’s Jet (Er Carlson) 4.40 4.00 2.20

2-Man Of Valor (La Lake) 11.20 2.60

3-Admiral On Deck (Do Currier Jr) 2.10

EXACTA (7-2) $19.00

TRIFECTA (7-2-3) $32.00

SUPERFECTA (7-2-3-4) $86.40

10th - $1,700 Pace 1:57.2

4-Oh My Sam (Er Carlson) 4.60 5.00 3.00

5-Manceptional (Gr Bateson) 3.40 4.20

2-Title Shot (Do Currier Jr) 2.60

EXACTA (4-5) $18.80

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $78.80

SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-1) $187.60

11th - $2,500 Pace 1:56.0

3-Shark Lover (Ro Conner) 37.00 14.80 4.60

2-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 5.40 2.80

1-Shore Native (Er Carlson) 2.60

EXACTA (3-2) $254.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-1) $336.40

SUPERFECTA (3-2-A-A) $754.00

12th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.1

6-Investmentproperty (Th Marts Jr) 17.80 8.20 5.40

2-B N Express (Ja Dassouki) 4.20 3.00

4-King Taylor (Ro Conner) 3.00

EXACTA (6-2) $89.00

TRIFECTA (6-2-4) $300.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-4-1) $2,483.00

13th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.0

4-Trouble Lurking (Gr Bateson) 31.60 10.40 7.00

1-Poh Poh (La Lake) 4.20 3.60

3-Magic Jubilee (Er Carlson) 3.20

EXACTA (4-1) $117.00

TRIFECTA (4-1-3) $518.00

SUPERFECTA (4-1-3-A) $484.20

PICK 3 (3-ALL-4) $328.60

Attendance-603 Total Handle-$110,231

BOWLING

300 Game

Mark Gruhlke, Glass Bowl 202-300-206-708

Men 750+

Steve Jones, Southwyck 805

Todd Childress, Glass Bowl 804

Kevin Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 799

Chad Erdmann, Glass Bowl 791

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 780

Gary Quaintance, Glass Bowl 777

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl 777

Ryan Rooks, Glass Bowl 770

Mike LaDuke, Glass Bowl 769

Jim Zacharias, Glass Bowl 769

Brian White, Glass Bowl 766

Chet Gorny, Interstate 761

Tim Pawlowski, Glass Bowl 760

Rick Widmer, Interstate 760

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 758

Rich Gargas, Glass Bowl 754

Ricky Adkins, Glass Bowl 753

Women 650+

Maria Griswold, Southwyck 716

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 695

Annie Sosbe, Southwyck 686

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 681

AUTO RACING

Price Chopper 400

Kansas City, Kan.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 129.8 rating, 190 points, $332,498. 2. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 111.5, 170, $246,776. 3. (31) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 128.5, 175, $209,375. 4. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 111.3, 165, $181,873. 5. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 105.2, 160, $139,225.

6. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 267, 101.9, 150, $152,973. 7. (1) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 102.8, 151, $123,800. 8. (13) David Reutimann, Toyota, 267, 96.4, 142, $132,173. 9. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 120.5, 143, $154,951. 10. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 87.7, 139, $150,131.

11. (39) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 267, 88.8, 135, $115,325. 12. (34) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 83, 127, $142,898. 13. (3) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 267, 93.4, 129, $95,075. 14. (27) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 267, 78.9, 121, $111,698. 15. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 267, 76.3, 118, $111,550.

16. (21) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 80.1, 120, $130,690. 17. (15) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 267, 70.9, 112, $95,000. 18. (33) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 267, 66.1, 109, $113,310. 19. (16) Bill Elliott, Ford, 266, 58.6, 106, $90,150. 20. (42) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 266, 55.6, 108, $102,650.

21. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 266, 72.9, 100, $100,200. 22. (30) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 266, 65.5, 97, $119,129. 23. (35) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 266, 62.1, 94, $135,156. 24. (38) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 266, 59.1, 91, $127,528. 25. (32) David Stremme, Dodge, 266, 64.2, 88, $121,965.

26. (28) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 266, 57, 85, $126,626. 27. (10) Scott Speed, Toyota, 266, 51.8, 82, $101,648. 28. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 266, 45.4, 79, $131,726. 29. (41) Erik Darnell, Ford, 265, 43.5, 76, $114,804. 30. (20) Paul Menard, Ford, 265, 40.5, 73, $117,831.

31. (4) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 264, 71.5, 70, $94,225. 32. (43) Max Papis, Toyota, 263, 37.2, 67, $84,525. 33. (40) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 263, 39.7, 69, $92,275. 34. (37) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 263, 48.7, 61, $101,885. 35. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 256, 33.1, 58, $90,900.

36. (2) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 232, 99.4, 60, $100,700. 37. (12) Brian Vickers, Toyota, engine, 208, 40.5, 52, $110,798. 38. (29) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 141, 27.9, 49, $90,250. 39. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, engine, 134, 75, 51, $128,290. 40. (24) Dave Blaney, Toyota, engine, 28, 34.9, 43, $81,850.

41. (19) Mike Bliss, Dodge, overheating, 26, 29.9, 40, $81,600. 42. (7) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear end, 25, 28, 37, $81,430. 43. (26) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, accident, 6. 27.8, 34, $81,718.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.144 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 55 minutes, 13 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.894 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 26 among 14 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Martin 1-11; D.Earnhardt Jr. 12-52; T.Stewart 53; M.Kenseth 54; C.Edwards 55; M.Truex Jr. 56-57; E.Sadler 58-59; J.Andretti 60; B.Keselowski 61; J.Johnson 62-70; T.Stewart 71; G.Biffle 72-90; J.Johnson 91; G.Biffle 92; J.Johnson 93; G.Biffle 94-101; J.Johnson 102-126; T.Stewart 127; G.Biffle 128-130; J.Johnson 131-147; J.Montoya 148; G.Biffle 149-201; T.Stewart 202-205; D.Hamlin 206; Ku.Busch 207-208; G.Biffle 209-237; T.Stewart 238-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): G.Biffle, 6 times for 113 laps; J.Johnson, 5 times for 53 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 41 laps; T.Stewart, 5 times for 37 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 11 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Andretti, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Martin, 5,551; 2. J.Johnson, 5,533; 3. J.Montoya, 5,500; 4. T.Stewart, 5,484; 5. Ku.Busch, 5,460; 6. D.Hamlin, 5,452; 7. J.Gordon, 5,448; 8. G.Biffle, 5,437; 9. R.Newman, 5,387; 10. C.Edwards, 5,386; 11. K.Kahne, 5,361; 12. B.Vickers, 5,301.

WNBA

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana vs. Phoenix

Yesterday: Indiana 86, Phoenix 85, Indiana leads series 2-1

Wednesday, Phoenix at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

Turning Stone Resort

Verona, N.Y.; Par: 72

PGA; Final Round

(x-Playoff was suspended due to darkness after two holes; will resume Monday morning)

x-Matt Kuchar 67-68-67-69–271

x-Vaughn Taylor 67-67-71-66–271

Tim Petrovic 66-71-68-67–272

Leif Olson 66-69-68-69–272

Jimmy Walker 68-69-70-66–273

John Senden 67-71-68-67–273

Bo Van Pelt 70-66-73-65–274

Jeev M. Singh 70-72-68-64–274

Webb Simpson 70-72-67-65–274

Harrison Frazar 75-65-69-65–274

Rod Pampling 69-69-65-71–274

Peter Lonard 70-72-70-63–275

Rory Sabbatini 73-66-70-66–275

Scott Piercy 70-66-66-73–275

Justin Rose 69-70-71-66–276

Davis Love III 71-70-66-69–276

Fredrik Jacobson 69-67-69-71–276

Nick O’Hern 73-70-68-66–277

Scott Gutschewski 68-73-69-67–277

James Nitties 70-72-67-68–277

Charles Howell III 69-72-67-69–277

D.A. Points 69-69-69-70–277

D.J. Trahan 73-70-69-66–278

Robert Garrigus 69-70-72-67–278

Michael Allen 72-67-71-68–278

Kevin Stadler 68-70-71-69–278

Jason Bohn 71-67-70-70–278

Jonathan Byrd 69-69-67-73–278

Ben Curtis 71-68-72-68–279

Aaron Baddeley 70-68-73-68–279

Colt Knost 73-70-68-68–279

Matt Weibring 70-71-69-69–279

Dustin Johnson 69-70-69-71–279

Martin Laird 69-70-69-71–279

Corey Pavin 71-71-70-68–280

Ben Crane 74-69-69-68–280

Adam Scott 68-70-70-72–280

Brandt Snedeker 71-67-70-72–280

Will MacKenzie 71-67-70-72–280

Mathias Gronberg 73-69-64-74–280

Nicholas Thompson 68-67-69-76–280

Arjun Atwal 71-69-72-69–281

K.J. Choi 70-70-71-70–281

Matt Jones 68-72-70-71–281

Bill Haas 73-69-68-71–281

Kevin Streelman 70-69-69-73–281

Carl Pettersson 72-71-72-67–282

Chris Stroud 69-71-73-69–282

Brendon de Jonge 72-70-71-69–282

Troy Matteson 70-67-75-70–282

Mark Wilson 73-68-71-70–282

Steve Elkington 73-70-69-70–282

Richard S. Johnson 72-70-69-71–282

Greg Chalmers 73-68-69-72–282

Dean Wilson 73-69-73-68–283

Michael Sim 75-66-72-70–283

Kent Jones 69-72-71-71–283

Ken Duke 68-73-69-73–283

Aaron Watkins 74-66-75-69–284

Ted Purdy 71-70-72-71–284

Casey Wittenberg 70-71-71-72–284

Stuart Appleby 72-70-70-72–284

Alex Cejka 71-70-69-74–284

Bob Heintz 70-70-75-70–285

Brian Vranesh 71-70-73-71–285

Nathan Green 72-70-72-71–285

Jarrod Lyle 71-68-74-72–285

Andres Romero 75-67-69-74–285

Matt Bettencourt 72-70-68-76–286

Aron Price 72-65-71-78–286

Joe Durant 72-70-72-73–287

Chris Riley 71-71-71-74–287

Roland Thatcher 71-72-74-71–288

Mark Calcavecchia 72-71-70-75–288

Jason Gore 71-72-74-75–292

Constellation Energy

Timonium, Md.; Par: 70

Champions; Final Round

Jay Haas (810), $405,000 66-70-67-64–267

Tom Watson (476), $237,600 66-68-64-70–268

Mark Wiebe (356), $178,200 69-67-66-71–273

Loren Roberts (356), $178,200 70-67-65-71–273

Bernhard Langer (238), $118,800 72-65-69-68–274

John Cook (238), $118,800 69-68-65-72–274

Fred Funk (184), $91,800 71-68-69-67–275

Phil Blackmar (184), $91,800 71-70-64-70–275

Mike Reid (136), $67,500 68-72-68-68–276

Mark O’Meara (136), $67,500 70-69-68-69–276

Nick Price (136), $67,500 69-69-69-69–276

Tim Simpson (136), $67,500 69-69-69-69–276

Keith Fergus, $52,650 70-69-69-69–277

Morris Hatalsky, $52,650 70-69-66-72–277

Gary Hallberg, $40,770 74-68-69-67–278

Jay Don Blake, $40,770 70-70-70-68–278

Joey Sindelar, $40,770 69-71-70-68–278

Dan Forsman, $40,770 68-72-68-70–278

Hale Irwin, $40,770 72-67-68-71–278

Andy Bean, $40,770 69-73-65-71–278

Gene Jones, $40,770 71-68-67-72–278

Lonnie Nielsen, $30,510 65-73-70-71–279

Mark James, $30,510 69-71-68-71–279

David Frost, $24,686 71-76-66-67–280

David Eger, $24,686 70-74-69-67–280

Larry Nelson, $24,686 72-69-68-71–280

Jeff Sluman, $24,686 74-68-66-72–280

Fuzzy Zoeller, $24,686 69-72-67-72–280

Ronnie Black, $24,686 72-68-67-73–280

Mike Goodes, $24,686 70-69-68-73–280

Eduardo Romero, $19,440 68-74-69-70–281

Bob Tway, $19,440 68-68-73-72–281

Sandy Lyle, $19,440 67-73-66-75–281

Don Pooley, $17,010 72-71-71-68–282

Olin Browne, $17,010 70-72-71-69–282

Bruce Vaughan, $17,010 72-68-71-71–282

Robin Freeman, $14,580 71-69-73-70–283

Robert L. Thompson, $14,580 69-75-68-71–283

Scott Simpson, $14,580 69-71-71-72–283

Chip Beck, $14,580 72-71-68-72–283

Russ Cochran, $12,960 75-71-69-69–284

Fulton Allem, $12,960 69-70-69-76–284

R.W. Eaks, $11,340 73-75-69-68–285

Joe Ozaki, $11,340 71-68-74-72–285

Tom Purtzer, $11,340 71-73-69-72–285

Allen Doyle, $11,340 72-70-71-72–285

James Mason, $8,640 77-70-70-69–286

Jerry Pate, $8,640 77-67-72-70–286

Tom Kite, $8,640 74-69-72-71–286

Larry Mize, $8,640 70-73-70-73–286

Kirk Hanefeld, $8,640 74-69-70-73–286

Craig Stadler, $8,640 71-65-70-80–286

Brad Bryant, $6,210 73-73-71-70–287

Gil Morgan, $6,210 71-71-74-71–287

Jim Thorpe, $6,210 72-72-70-73–287

Blaine McCallister, $6,210 72-70-73-72–287

Bruce Lietzke, $6,210 74-68-69-76–287

Hal Sutton, $5,265 74-72-68-74–288

Bruce Summerhays, $5,265 76-68-69-75–288

John Morse, $4,725 71-74-72-72–289

Bob Gilder, $4,725 71-69-70-79–289

Des Smyth, $4,050 72-74-74-70–290

Mark W. Johnson, $4,050 73-76-68-73–290

Walter Hall, $4,050 73-71-74-72–290

Steve Thomas, $3,105 75-74-69-73–291

John Harris, $3,105 71-74-71-75–291

Ben Crenshaw, $3,105 75-71-69-76–291

Chris Starkjohann, $3,105 74-71-70-76–291

Tom McKnight, $2,457 76-69-75-72–292

Donnie Hammond, $2,457 79-67-71-75–292

Tom Jenkins, $2,214 72-75-72-75–294

Denis Watson, $2,052 76-71-74-76–297

Bobby Wadkins, $1,890 72-72-75-80–299

Mike Hulbert, $1,782 79-73-71-80–303

Mike McCullough, $1,674 73-78-74-79–304

Wayne Grady, $1,566 81-70-74-81–306

Bruce Fleisher 69-69-71-WD

Navistar Classic

Prattville, Ala.; Par 72

a-denotes amateur

Lorena Ochoa, $195,000 66-68-66-70–270

Michelle Wie, $101,453 66-70-72-66–274

Brittany Lang, $101,453 68-68-68-70–274

Yani Tseng, $59,554 71-63-71-70–275

Janice Moodie, $59,554 64-72-68-71–275

Beth Bader, $39,917 70-69-70-67–276

Maria Hjorth, $39,917 69-68-68-71–276

Sophie Gustafson, $28,864 70-65-72-70–277

Allison Fouch, $28,864 68-70-68-71–277

Ji Young Oh, $28,864 71-69-65-72–277

Vicky Hurst, $20,656 72-69-70-67–278

Na Yeon Choi, $20,656 67-72-70-69–278

Hye Jung Choi, $20,656 68-68-72-70–278

Pat Hurst, $20,656 67-70-70-71–278

Giulia Sergas, $20,656 69-65-72-72–278

Sandra Gal, $20,656 68-69-66-75–278

Mindy Kim, $16,353 75-68-66-70–279

Cristie Kerr, $16,353 71-73-64-71–279

Morgan Pressel, $14,550 69-72-70-69–280

Young Kim, $14,550 74-70-66-70–280

Kris Tamulis, $14,550 71-72-67-70–280

Sarah Jane Smith, $14,550 72-71-66-71–280

Shi Hyun Ahn, $12,538 72-72-69-68–281

Katherine Hull, $12,538 67-75-70-69–281

Ashleigh Simon, $12,538 69-70-72-70–281

Stacy Prammanasudh, $12,538 70-69-71-71–281

Jennifer Rosales, $10,735 69-72-71-70–282

Christina Kim, $10,735 68-73-70-71–282

Alena Sharp, $10,735 67-71-73-71–282

Paige Mackenzie, $10,735 69-71-70-72–282

a-Alexis Thompson 65-69-74-74–282

Heather Bowie Young, $8,961 71-68-75-69–283

Nicole Castrale, $8,961 68-71-73-71–283

Meaghan Francella, $8,961 67-74-70-72–283

Julieta Granada, $8,961 69-70-71-73–283

Lisa Strom, $8,961 67-72-71-73–283

Pornanong Phatlum, $7,008 67-75-72-70–284

Sun Young Yoo, $7,008 71-70-70-73–284

Candie Kung, $7,008 70-70-71-73–284

Chella Choi, $7,008 69-71-70-74–284

Hee-Won Han, $7,008 69-70-71-74–284

Inbee Park, $7,008 67-69-73-75–284

Laura Davies, $7,008 69-65-72-78–284

Danielle Downey, $4,779 76-68-71-70–285

Rachel Hetherington, $4,779 72-70-72-71–285

Allison Hanna, $4,779 68-73-73-71–285

Shanshan Feng, $4,779 68-71-75-71–285

Mikaela Parmlid, $4,779 69-75-69-72–285

Jamie Hullett, $4,779 69-72-72-72–285

Taylor Leon, $4,779 71-71-70-73–285

Anna Rawson, $4,779 70-69-73-73–285

Eunjung Yi, $4,779 67-70-75-73–285

Nicole Jeray, $4,779 72-72-67-74–285

Eva Dahllof, $4,779 73-67-71-74–285

Karine Icher, $4,779 66-74-71-74–285

Na Ri Kim, $4,779 72-69-67-77–285

Reilley Rankin, $3,669 73-68-71-74–286

Stacy Lewis, $3,669 73-69-68-76–286

Karin Sjodin, $3,412 69-72-73-73–287

Seon Hwa Lee, $3,412 72-72-68-75–287

Mhairi McKay, $3,122 73-71-72-72–288

Sarah Kemp, $3,122 73-69-73-73–288

Diana D’Alessio, $3,122 71-71-72-74–288

Amy Yang, $3,122 69-69-75-75–288

Laura Diaz, $2,714 70-74-74-71–289

Anna Grzebien, $2,714 71-72-74-72–289

Meena Lee, $2,714 70-71-76-72–289

Moira Dunn, $2,714 72-72-72-73–289

Natalie Gulbis, $2,714 71-71-73-74–289

Jin Joo Hong, $2,714 69-72-72-76–289

Brandi Jackson, $2,714 70-69-74-76–289

Haeji Kang, $2,714 70-70-72-77–289

Charlotte Mayorkas, $2,714 73-69-69-78–289

Sarah Lee, $2,462 71-73-74-72–290

Wendy Doolan, $2,462 71-67-73-79–290

Sung Ah Yim, $2,416 67-71-80-73–291

Irene Cho, $2,342 71-73-73-75–292

Jill McGill, $2,342 71-72-74-75–292

Jimin Jeong, $2,342 74-68-75-75–292

Teresa Lu, $2,342 71-73-72-76–292

Becky Morgan, $2,267 74-70-70-79–293

Meredith Duncan, $2,238 73-71-79-74–297

Kim Hall, $2,209 71-73-78-77–299

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 1, JACKSON 1, OT

O: Hamouda. J: Mosmann.

WESTERN MICHIGAN 1, BOWLING GREEN 0. Asani.

Women

TOLEDO 4, BALL STATE 3. T- Wesley, Leak 2, Cornwell; BS- Ridley, Gordon, Brown.

MIAMI 4, BOWLING GREEN 1. M- Lund 2, Livingston, Candia; BG- Almond.

PREP TENNIS

Final City League standings

1. Central 49; 2. Notre Dame Academy 47; 3. St. Ursula Academy 38; 4. Clay 34; 5. Start 25; 6. Whitmer 19; 7. Bowsher 15; 8. Libbey 10; 9. Rogers 4; 10. Waite 3; 11. Scott 2; 12. Woodward 0

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Announced interim pitching coach Chris Bosio and bullpen coach Stan Kyles will not be offered contracts.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

TORONTO MARLIES–Signed D Andy Rogers.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week Four

MINNESOTA 31/2 Green Bay

(Sunday)

Week Five

Minnesota 10 ST. LOUIS

Dallas 7 KANSAS CITY

CAROLINA 31/2 Washington

PHILADELPHIA 14 Tampa Bay

NY GIANTS 15 Oakland

BUFFALO 6 Cleveland

BALTIMORE 8 Cincinnati

Pittsburgh 91/2 DETROIT

SAN FRANCISCO 3 Atlanta

New England 31/2 DENVER

ARIZONA 5 Houston

SEATTLE 1 Jacksonville

Indianapolis 3 TENNESSEE

(Monday)

NY Jets 1 MIAMI

Bye Week: Chicago, Green Bay, New Orleans, and San Diego.

College Football

(Tuesday)

TROY 41/2 Middle Tenn St

(Thursday)

Nebraska 21/2 MISSOURI

(Friday)

NEVADA 71/2 Louisiana Tech

(Saturday)

West Virginia 10 SYRACUSE

Michigan St 4 ILLINOIS

VIRGINIA TECH 13 Boston College

CENTRAL MICH. 22 Eastern Mich.

N. CAROLINA ST 141/2 Duke

WAKE FOREST 10 Maryland

VIRGINIA 61/2 Indiana

MINNESOTA 31/2 Purdue

PITTSBURGH 9 Connecticut

NORTHWESTERN 201/2 Miami-Ohio

KANSAS 19 Iowa St

Alabama 7 MISSISSIPPI

TEMPLE 131/2 Ball St

Vanderbilt 111/2 ARMY

WYOMING 10 New Mexico

Houston 3 MISSISSIPPI ST

Arizona 21/2 WASHINGTON

Bowling Green 61/2 KENT ST

Stanford 2 OREGON ST

TENNESSEE 1 Georgia

Marshall 3 TULANE

TEXAS TECH 17 Kansas St

TEXAS 32 Colorado

FLORIDA ST 3 Georgia Tech

OHIO ST 14 Wisconsin

Oklahoma St 71/2 TEXAS A&M

Arizona St 191/2 WASHINGTON ST

Ohio 5 AKRON

Utah 6 COLORADO ST

Oregon 61/2 UCLA

TOLEDO 8 Western Michigan

Southern Miss 3 LOUISVILLE

S. CAROLINA 11 Kentucky

Auburn 21/2 ARKANSAS

OKLAHOMA 23 Baylor

Navy 13 RICE

Tcu 101/2 AIR FORCE

East Carolina 7 SMU

Florida 9 LSU

IOWA 71/2 Michigan

Utah St 121/2 NEW MEXICO ST

Texas El Paso 3 MEMPHIS

SAN JOSE ST 4 Idaho

Byu 15 UNLV

Fresno St 9 HAWAII

Home Team in CAPS

baseball

2009 Postseason

DIVISION SERIES

American League

New York vs. Detroit-Minnesota winner

Wednesday, Oct. 7 or Thursday, Oct. 8

Detroit-Minnesota winner at New York (Sabathia 19-8), 6:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Detroit-Minnesota winner at New York (Burnett 13-9 or Pettitte 14-8), 6:07 p.m.

Los Angeles. vs. Boston

Wednesday, Oct. 7 or Thursday, Oct. 8

Boston (Lester 15-8) at Los Angeles (Lackey 11-8), 9:37 p.m. or 6:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 9

Boston (Beckett 17-6) at Los Angeles (Weaver 16-8), 9:37 p.m.

National League

Los Angeles vs. St. Louis

Wednesday, Oct. 7

St. Louis (Carptener 17-4) at Los Angeles (Wolf 11-7), 9:37 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 8

St. Louis (Wainwright 19-8) at Los Angeles (Kershaw 8-8), 6:07 p.m. or 9:37 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Colorado

Wednesday, Oct. 7

Colorado (Jimenez 15-12) at Philadelphia (Lee 7-4), 2:37 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 8

Colorado at Philadelphia (Hamels 10-11), 2:37 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest