Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/19/2009

College football, auto racing, pro football

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (39) 7-0 1,447 2

2. Florida (20) 6-0 1,434 1

3. Texas 6-0 1,365 3

4. Southern Cal 5-1 1,213 6

5. Cincinnati 6-0 1,163 8

6. Boise St. 6-0 1,156 5

7. Iowa 7-0 1,092 11

8. Miami 5-1 1,056 9

9. LSU 5-1 1,014 10

10. TCU 6-0 1,001 12

11. Georgia Tech 6-1 861 19

12. Oregon 5-1 849 13

13. Penn St. 6-1 753 14

14. Oklahoma St. 5-1 690 16

15. Virginia Tech 5-2 684 4

16. BYU 6-1 601 18

17. Houston 5-1 478 23

18. Ohio St. 5-2 373 7

19. Utah 5-1 350 24

20. Pittsburgh 6-1 330 –

21. Texas Tech 5-2 286 –

22. West Virginia 5-1 205 –

23. South Carolina 5-2 159 22

24. Kansas 5-1 120 17

25. Oklahoma 3-3 117 20

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 61, Mississippi 59, South Florida 57, Nebraska 52, Michigan 41, Cent. Michigan 39, Arizona 25, California 9, Arkansas 8, Oregon St. 5, Idaho 4, Missouri 4, Navy 4, Wisconsin 4, Auburn 3, Boston College 3.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Rk

1. Florida (49) 6-0 1,464 1

2. Alabama (9) 7-0 1,398 3

3. Texas (1) 6-0 1,386 2

4. Southern California 5-1 1,237 5

5. Boise State 6-0 1,153 6

6. Cincinnati 6-0 1,104 9

7. TCU 6-0 1,069 8

8. Iowa 7-0 1,037 12

9. Miami (Fla.) 5-1 998 11

10. LSU 5-1 995 10

11. Penn State 6-1 894 13

12. Oklahoma State 5-1 795 14

13. Georgia Tech 6-1 779 20

14. Oregon 5-1 769 16

15. Virginia Tech 5-2 672 4

16. Brigham Young 6-1 577 19

17. Ohio State 5-2 481 7

18. Houston 5-1 421 23

19. Pittsburgh 6-1 328 NR

20. Utah 5-1 300 NR

21. Kansas 5-1 222 15

22. West Virginia 5-1 188 NR

23. South Carolina 5-2 142 22

24. Texas Tech 5-2 132 NR

25. Mississippi 4-2 114 NR

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 113; South Florida 104; Nebraska 84; Central Michigan 34; Notre Dame 31; Boston College 26; Wisconsin 26; Arkansas 19; Michigan 13; Georgia 12; Missouri 11; Oregon State 10; Auburn 8; Idaho 8; Arizona 7; California 7; Michigan State 5; North Carolina 1; Rutgers 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 3 0 91 51 5 2 189 148

Temple 3 0 85 44 4 2 142 115

BGSU 2 1 104 96 3 4 179 203

Kent St. 2 1 92 61 3 4 146 160

Buffalo 1 2 47 74 3 4 154 171

Akron 0 3 45 88 1 5 114 157

Miami 0 3 52 105 0 7 71 248

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 4 0 158 65 6 1 241 111

Toledo 2 1 85 105 4 3 211 264

N. Illinois 1 1 57 23 3 3 177 113

W. Mich. 2 2 130 126 3 4 180 190

E. Mich. 0 3 26 108 0 6 81 207

Ball St. 0 3 66 92 0 7 139 213

SATURDAY

Toledo 20, Northern Illinois 19

Bowling Green 31, Ball St. 17

Temple 27, Army 13

Ohio 28, Miami 7

Buffalo 21, Akron 17

Cent. Michigan 34, Western Michigan 23

Kent St. 28, Eastern Michigan 6

SATURDAY, OCT. 24

Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, Noon

Ball St. at Eastern Michigan, 1

N. Illinois at Miami, 1

Kent State at Ohio, 2

Buffalo at Western Michigan, 2

Akron at Syracuse, 3:30

Temple at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 3 0 71 48 7 0 174 105

Ohio St. 3 1 112 53 5 2 196 98

Mich. St. 3 1 104 86 4 3 205 151

Penn St. 2 1 65 38 6 1 207 61

Wisconsin 2 2 92 109 5 2 198 174

Minnesota 2 2 98 95 4 3 162 163

Michigan 1 2 84 89 5 2 261 153

N’western 1 2 65 80 4 3 189 161

Indiana 1 2 74 83 4 3 161 183

Purdue 1 2 67 80 2 5 197 201

Illinois 0 4 45 116 1 5 99 170

SATURDAY

Purdue 26, Ohio State 18

Michigan 63, Delaware St. 6

Iowa 20, Wisconsin 10

Michigan St. 24, Northwestern 14

Penn St. 20, Minnesota 0

Indiana 27, Illinois 14

SATURDAY, OCT. 24

Indiana at Northwestern, Noon

Minnesota at Ohio State, Noon

Illinois at Purdue, Noon

Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30

Iowa at Michigan St., 7:05

National scores

LATE SATURDAY

SOUTH

Alabama 20, South Carolina 6

Georgia Southern 30, Chattanooga 20

Georgia Tech 28, Virginia Tech 23

Kentucky 21, Auburn 14

Louisiana-Lafayette 30, W. Kentucky 22

McNeese St. 51, Northwestern St. 23

Miami 27, UCF 7

Mississippi 48, UAB 13

Murray St. 9, Tennessee St. 6

Old Dominion 28, Campbell 17

SE Louisiana 37, Sam Houston St. 21

Southern Miss. 36, Memphis 16

Southern U. 55, Fort Valley St. 23

Troy 42, Fla. International 33

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 24, Baylor 10

Kansas St. 62, Texas A&M 14

S. Dakota St. 28, N. Dakota St. 13

SOUTHWEST

Florida Atlantic 44, North Texas 40

Navy 38, SMU 35, OT

Oklahoma St. 33, Missouri 17

Stephen F.Austin 33, Cent. Arkansas 30

FAR WEST

Arizona 43, Stanford 38

Arizona St. 24, Washington 17

BYU 38, San Diego St. 28

Colorado 34, Kansas 30

UC Davis 45, Winston-Salem 14

Utah 35, UNLV 15

AUTO RACING

Banking 500

Saturday

Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334 laps, 139.1 rating, 195 points, $328,826. 2. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 334, 122.3, 175, $240,915. 3. (3) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 334, 125.6, 170, $198,723. 4. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 334, 115.1, 165, $172,701. 5. (12) Joey Logano, Toyota, 334, 96, 155, $162,976.

6. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 334, 106.2, 150, $113,875. 7. (42) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 334, 88.2, 146, $109,550. 8. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 101.5, 142, $134,623. 9. (25) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 334, 95.6, 138, $127,065. 10. (15) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 334, 97.6, 139, $99,600.

11. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 93.1, 130, $113,304. 12. (8) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 334, 80.3, 127, $77,850. 13. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 334, 85.3, 124, $100,373. 14. (34) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 334, 80.1, 121, $119,931. 15. (21) David Reutimann, Toyota, 334, 84.6, 118, $101,548.

16. (23) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 77.4, 115, $90,975. 17. (2) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 86.3, 117, $87,375. 18. (32) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 74.2, 109, $111,178. 19. (27) David Stremme, Dodge, 334, 64.8, 106, $106,065. 20. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 334, 67.7, 103, $82,925.

21. (37) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 334, 57.1, 100, $109,751. 22. (13) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 333, 64.6, 97, $86,573. 23. (26) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 333, 61.5, 94, $72,550. 24. (7) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 333, 63.5, 91, $71,850. 25. (14) David Gilliland, Toyota, 333, 56.1, 88, $68,225.

26. (38) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 332, 51.4, 85, $78,725. 27. (31) Paul Menard, Ford, 332, 43.4, 82, $100,806. 28. (16) Scott Speed, Toyota, 332, 50.5, 79, $82,173. 29. (36) Bill Elliott, Ford, 332, 42.4, 76, $66,875. 30. (19) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 332, 53.1, 73, $89,910.

31. (24) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 331, 45, 70, $96,579. 32. (33) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 331, 40.1, 72, $74,225. 33. (20) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 331, 46.4, 64, $75,050. 34. (30) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 330, 58.2, 61, $94,298. 35. (18) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 330, 66.2, 58, $100,398.

36. (41) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 330, 29, 55, $73,650. 37. (43) Terry Labonte, Toyota, 329, 31.9, 57, $68,025. 38. (39) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 304, 44.3, 49, $83,400. 39. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 299, 35.6, 46, $114,131. 40. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 298, 27.1, 43, $83,910.

41. (40) Max Papis, Toyota, engine, 286, 27.8, 40, $65,000. 42. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, engine, 192, 100.5, 42, $87,875. 43. (35) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, rear end, 26, 27, 34, $65,251.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 137.658 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 38 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.303 seconds.

Caution flags: 10 for 42 laps.

Lead changes: 22 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Martin 1-6; J.Johnson 7-36; M.Waltrip 37-39; T.Labonte 40; M.Kenseth 41-42; J.Johnson 43-44; M.Kenseth 45-51; J.Johnson 52-70; D.Hamlin 71-94; M.Kenseth 95-98; D.Hamlin 99-121; J.Gordon 122-164; D.Hamlin 165-170; J.Gordon 171-189; D.Hamlin 190; M.Kenseth 191-222; K.Kahne 223-245; Ku.Busch 246-247; K.Kahne 248-291; J.Johnson 292-318; J.Gordon 319-320; J.Johnson 321-334.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 5 times for 92 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 67 laps; J.Gordon, 3 times for 64 laps; D.Hamlin, 4 times for 54 laps; M.Kenseth, 4 times for 45 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 6 laps; M.Waltrip, 1 time for 3 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 2 laps; T.Labonte, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 5,923; 2. M.Martin, 5,833; 3. J.Gordon, 5,788; 4. T.Stewart, 5,768; 5. Ku.Busch, 5,746; 6. J.Montoya, 5,728; 7. G.Biffle, 5,655; 8. R.Newman, 5,635; 9. K.Kahne, 5,592; 10. C.Edwards, 5,582; 11. D.Hamlin, 5,551; 12. B.Vickers, 5,438.

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

x-Montreal 13 2 0 26 486 253

Hamilton 6 9 0 12 360 388

Winnipeg 6 9 0 12 315 395

Toronto 3 12 0 6 284 398

WESTERN DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 8 6 1 17 445 416

Calgary 8 6 1 17 442 380

British Col. 8 7 0 16 362 396

Edmonton 7 8 0 14 381 449

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

x-clinched division

YESTERDAY

Montreal 41, Hamilton 38

British Columbia 24, Winnipeg 21

FRIDAY

Edmonton 22, Toronto 19

SATURDAY

Saskatchewan 44, Calgary 44, tie

Friday, Oct. 23

Hamilton at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Montreal at Winnipeg, 2:30 p.m.

British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 5:30 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Rangers 7 1 0 14 32 16

Pittsburgh 7 1 0 14 28 18

New Jersey 4 3 0 8 18 19

Philadelphia 3 2 1 7 21 19

N.Y. Islanders 0 3 3 3 13 23

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 5 2 0 10 22 16

Buffalo 4 1 1 9 18 12

Boston 3 4 0 6 20 23

Montreal 2 5 0 4 15 24

Toronto 0 6 1 1 14 32

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 4 2 2 10 29 24

Atlanta 4 1 0 8 20 13

Tampa Bay 2 3 2 6 17 27

Carolina 2 4 1 5 15 22

Florida 2 4 0 4 14 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 5 2 1 11 29 23

Columbus 5 1 0 10 18 12

St. Louis 3 2 1 7 19 15

Detroit 3 3 1 7 22 25

Nashville 2 4 1 5 10 23

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 6 1 1 13 28 18

Calgary 5 2 1 11 30 28

Edmonton 4 2 1 9 28 21

Vancouver 3 4 0 6 22 23

Minnesota 1 6 0 2 15 25

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Phoenix 5 2 0 10 18 10

Dallas 3 1 3 9 24 20

San Jose 4 3 1 9 25 23

Los Angeles 4 4 0 8 24 28

Anaheim 3 3 1 7 16 21

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Colorado 4, Detroit 3, SO

Atlanta 4, Buffalo 2

Ottawa 3, Montreal 1

San Jose 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Washington 3, Nashville 2, SO

Columbus 4, Los Angeles 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Toronto 1

New Jersey 2, Carolina 0

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 1

Dallas 4, Chicago 3

Phoenix 4, Boston 1

St. Louis 5, Anaheim 0

Vancouver 2, Minnesota 1

TONIGHT

San Jose at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9

TOMORROW

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7

Atlanta at Montreal, 7:30

Columbus at Calgary, 9:30

NBA

Preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 5 1 .833 –

Philadelphia 5 1 .833 –

New York 2 2 .500 2

Toronto 2 5 .286 31/2

New Jersey 0 5 .000 41/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 5 0 1.000 –

Atlanta 3 1 .750 11/2

Washington 3 2 .600 2

Miami 1 4 .200 4

Charlotte 1 5 .167 41/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 5 1 .833 –

Detroit 3 3 .500 2

Milwaukee 3 3 .500 2

Cleveland 2 3 .400 21/2

Indiana 2 3 .400 21/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 4 1 .800 –

Houston 3 3 .500 11/2

San Antonio 2 2 .500 11/2

Memphis 2 4 .333 21/2

New Orleans 2 4 .333 21/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 3 2 .600 –

Denver 2 2 .500 1/2

Oklahoma City 2 2 .500 1/2

Portland 2 3 .400 1

Minnesota 1 4 .200 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 4 1 .800 –

L.A. Lakers 3 1 .750 1/2

Golden State 3 3 .500 11/2

Phoenix 2 3 .400 2

Sacramento 1 3 .250 21/2

YESTERDAY

New York 106, Maccabi 91

Boston 101, Toronto 82

Philadelphia 116, Phoenix 94

Utah 110, Charlotte 103

Denver at Portland, late

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

L.A. Clippers 103, Utah 96

Memphis 115, Detroit 94

New Orleans 108, Indiana 96

Milwaukee 101, Minnesota 87

Dallas 93, Cleveland 82

Sacramento 101, Golden State 94

L.A. Lakers 91, Charlotte 87

TONIGHT

Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas vs. Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio vs. Oklahoma City at Austin, Texas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Ontario, Calif., 10 p.m.

Maccabi at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

TOLEDO 3, Kent State 2 (2OT)

UT: B. Hensler 3. KS: Flanagan, Heaton.

BOWLING GREEN 1, BUFFALO 0

Chandler.

Men

OWENS 3, KELLOGG 1

O: Hall 2, Katschke. K: Lopez.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Ohio How They Fared

DIVISION I

No. 1, Cle. St. Ignatius (8-0) beat Inkster (Mich.) 49-20.

No. 2, Cin. Moeller (8-0) beat Cin. La Salle 35-14.

No. 3, Cin. St. Xavier (7-1) beat Lakewood St. Edward 3-2.

No. 4, Dublin Coffman (8-0) beat at Hilliard Davidson 10-7.

No. 5, Solon (8-0) beat Nordonia Macedonia 42-7.

No. 6, Hilliard Davidson (7-1) lost to Dublin Coffman 10-7.

No. 7, Cle. Glenville (7-1) beat Cle. John Adams 52-0.

No. 8, Whitmer (7-1) beat Cent. Cath. 14-7.

No. 9, Cin. Anderson (8-0) beat Cin. Glen Este 44-11.

No. 10, Cin. Elder (6-2) beat Cols. DeSales 34-24.

DIVISION II

No. 1, Louisville (8-0) beat Alliance 26-7.

No. 2, Cin. Turpin (8-0) beat Morrow Little Miami 58-42.

No. 3, Logan (8-0) beat Vincent Warren 31-15.

No. 4, New Carlisle Tecumseh (7-1) lost to Spring. Shawnee 14-10.

No. 5, Chesterland W. Geauga (7-1) lost to Chagrin Falls 14-7.

No. 6, Mentor Lake Cath. (7-1) beat Akron Hoban 17-0.

No. 7, New Philadelphia (8-0) beat Cambridge 42-0.

No. 8, St. Francis (7-1) beat Start 31-21.

No. 9, Cent. Cath. (6-2) lost to Whitmer 14-7.

No. 10, Cin. Winton Woods (6-2) beat Milford 48-17.

DIVISION III

No. 1, Youngs. Mooney (8-0) beat Akron SVSM 34-9.

No. 2, Steubenville (8-0) beat Poland Seminary 24-13.

No. 3, Poland Seminary (7-1) lost to Steubenville 24-13.

No. 4, Cin. Wyoming (8-0) beat Finneytown 54-0.

No. 5, Sandusky Perkins (7-1) lost to Clyde 27-13.

No. 6, Napoleon (7-1) beat Fremont Ross 28-14.

No. 7, Cols. DeSales (5-3) lost to Cin. Elder 34-24.

No. 8, Dover (7-1) beat Byesville Meadowbrook 63-6.

No. 9, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (7-1) beat Cin. Purcell Marian 25-3.

No. 10, Bellefontaine (7-1) beat Spring. Kenton Ridge 33-0.

DIVISION IV

No. 1, Kettering Alter (8-0) beat St. Bernard Roger Bacon 27-0.

No. 2, Amanda-Clearcreek (8-0) beat Ashville Teays Valley 33-3.

No. 3, Chagrin Falls (8-0)beat Chesterland W. Geauga 14-7.

No. 4, Genoa (8-0) beat Lake 49-0.

No. 5, Girard (8-0) beat Campbell Memorial 40-7.

No. 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-0) beat Wash. CH 24-0.

No. 7, Galion (8-0) beat Fostoria 14-7.

No. 8, Cin. N. College Hill (8-0) beat Cin. Summit Country Day 46-17.

No. 9, Kenton (7-1) beat Defiance 40-21.

No. 10, Bellville Clear Fork (6-2) lost to Ashland 35-28.

DIVISION V

No. 1, Coldwater (7-1) lost to Delphos St. John’s 27-20.

No. 2, Patrick Henry (8-0) beat Archbold 34-13.

No. 3, Cuyahoga Hts. (8-0) beat Gates Mills Hawken 36-0.

No. 4, Columbiana Crestview (8-0) beat Lisbon Anderson 59-13.

No. 5, Anna (7-1) beat New Bremen 41-7.

No. 6, Independence (8-0)beat Middlefield Cardinal 35-10.

No. 7, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) beat New Phila. Tusc. Cent. Cath. 55-6.

No. 8, Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-1)lost to Apple Creek Waynedale 10-7.

No. 9, Cols. Ready (6-1) beat Cin. Horizon Science Acad. 55-12.

No. 10, W. Liberty-Salem (8-0) beat Jamestown Greeneview 9-6.

DIVISION VI

No. 1, Delphos St. John’s (8-0) beat Coldwater 27-20.

No. 2, Lockland (8-0) beat Cin. Country Day 21-0.

No. 3, Bucyrus Wynford (8-0) beat Ontario 28-7.

No. 4, Ada (8-0) beat Harrod Allen East 55-20.

No. 5, Norwalk St. Paul (8-0) beat New London 56-0.

No. 6, Carey (8-0) beat Attica Seneca East 39-7.

No. 7, McDonald (8-0) beat Berlin Ctr. Western Reserve 24-11.

No. 8, Malvern (8-0) beat Sugarcreek Garaway 44-29.

No. 9, Mogadore (7-1) beat Windham 40-13.

No. 10, Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-1) lost to McDonald 24-11.

Ohio

SATURDAY

Cin. St. Xavier 3, Lakewood St. Edward 2

Cin. Withrow 31, Cin. Western Hills 0

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12, Vienna Mathews 6

Cle. Lincoln W. 15, Cle. S. 13

Cle. St. Ignatius 49, Inkster, Mich. 20

Cols. Watterson 14, Warren De La Salle, Mich. 6

Franklin Middletown Christian 37, Cin. Christian 26

Fremont St. Joseph 25, Mohawk 0

Garfield Hts. Trinity 21, Cle. Cent. Cath. 8

Hamilton Badin 21, Middletown Fenwick 20

Hunting Valley University 48, Hudson WRA 29

Madonna, W.Va. 33, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 8

Mentor Lake Cath. 17, Akr. Hoban 0

Orange 17, Beachwood 12

Richmond Edison 30, Bellaire 27

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 55, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 6

TENNIS

HP Open

Osaka, Japan

Championship

Samantha Stosur (3) d. Francesca Schiavone (4) 7-5, 6-1.

Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria

Championship

Yanina Wickmayer (3) d. Petra Kvitova 6-3, 6-4.

Shanghai Masters 1000

Shanghai, China

Championship

Nikolay Davydenko (6) d. Rafael Nadal (1) 7-6 (3), 6-3.

GOLF

Shriners Hospitals for Children Open

Las Vegas; Par 71

Final Round

(x-Won on third playoff hole)

x-Martin Laird, $756,000 63-67-67-68–265

Chad Campbell, $369,600 67-62-67-69–265

George McNeill, $369,600 66-69-63-67–265

Jim Furyk, $184,800 64-67-73-62–266

Jeff Klauk, $184,800 65-67-66-68–266

Charley Hoffman, $151,200 66-69-64-68–267

Andres Romero, $113,700 68-69-67-64–268

Tim Petrovic, $113,700 65-68-72-63–268

Matt Kuchar, $113,700 66-64-72-66–268

D.J. Trahan, $113,700 71-65-65-67–268

Rickie Fowler, $113,700 67-64-69-68–268

Ryan Moore, $113,700 67-63-70-68–268

Tom Pernice, Jr., $113,700 62-69-68-69–268

Kevin Streelman, $71,400 69-67-66-67–269

Greg Chalmers, $71,400 66-67-67-69–269

Hunter Mahan, $71,400 70-63-67-69–269

Jason Bohn, $71,400 66-67-65-71–269

Scott Piercy, $71,400 64-67-65-73–269

Matt Weibring, $50,904 68-68-68-66–270

Dean Wilson, $50,904 67-70-66-67–270

Ben Crane, $50,904 68-65-69-68–270

Chris Stroud, $50,904 69-68-70-63–270

Bob Heintz, $50,904 63-67-68-72–270

Alex Cejka, $36,960 66-68-70-67–271

Fredrik Jacobson, $36,960 66-69-68-68–271

Brandt Snedeker, $36,960 69-66-67-69–271

Roland Thatcher, $26,231 68-67-70-67–272

Tim Clark, $26,231 69-66-70-67–272

Chris DiMarco, $26,231 69-68-68-67–272

Brian Gay, $26,231 66-72-65-69–272

Kyle Stanley, $26,231 67-69-67-69–272

Tim Herron, $26,231 74-63-66-69–272

Bill Lunde, $26,231 68-70-68-66–272

Billy Mayfair, $26,231 68-67-68-69–272

Rich Beem, $26,231 69-64-75-64–272

Troy Matteson, $26,231 62-67-70-73–272

Kirk Triplett, $26,231 65-69-66-72–272

Chris Riley, $16,800 73-64-67-69–273

Tag Ridings, $16,800 70-65-70-68–273

Aaron Baddeley, $16,800 66-69-69-69–273

D.A. Points, $16,800 69-66-69-69–273

Steve Elkington, $16,800 70-67-70-66–273

Parker McLachlin, $16,800 67-65-70-71–273

John Mallinger, $16,800 72-62-68-71–273

Mark Wilson, $16,800 67-66-68-72–273

J.J. Henry, $13,020 71-63-74-66–274

Greg Owen, $10,788 66-68-70-71–275

Nathan Green, $10,788 68-66-72-69–275

Robert Garrigus, $10,788 65-70-68-72–275

Mathew Goggin, $10,788 71-65-71-68–275

Ernie Gonzalez, $10,788 75-63-69-68–275

Johnson Wagner, $10,788 68-68-73-66–275

Daniel Chopra, $10,788 69-68-72-66–275

Jerry Kelly, $9,618 66-69-69-72–276

Charles Howell III, $9,618 69-68-69-70–276

Spencer Levin, $9,618 62-71-68-75–276

Steve Lowery, $9,618 68-70-70-68–276

Bo Van Pelt, $9,282 68-65-72-72–277

Ryuji Imada, $9,282 70-66-70-71–277

Stuart Appleby, $9,282 70-67-70-70–277

Ted Purdy, $9,282 67-70-71-69–277

Jeev M. Singh, $8,904 67-65-75-71–278

David Toms, $8,904 66-71-71-70–278

Jay Williamson, $8,904 66-71-72-69–278

Harrison Frazar, $8,904 69-69-71-69–278

Jeff Quinney, $8,904 68-70-71-69–278

Briny Baird, $8,610 65-71-74-69–279

Carl Pettersson, $8,610 69-69-72-69–279

Tommy Armour III, $8,442 68-70-68-75–281

Cameron Beckman, $8,442 70-67-73-71–281

Nick O’Hern, $8,316 67-69-75-71–282

Brian Bateman, $8,232 69-68-72-75–284

Glen Day, $8,148 70-68-78-69–285

Small Business Classic

The Woodlands, Texas; Par: 72

Final

Charles Schwab Cup points in parentheses

John Cook (510), $255,000 65-72-68–205

Bob Tway (272), $136,000 67-70-70–207

Jay Haas (272), $136,000 70-66-71–207

Tom Lehman (168), $83,867 69-71-68–208

Bernhard Langer (168), $83,867 68-71-69–208

Dan Forsman (168), $83,867 64-71-73–208

Russ Cochran (108), $54,400 68-71-70–209

Olin Browne (108), $54,400 69-70-70–209

Tom Watson (108), $54,400 69-68-72–209

David Frost (82), $40,800 74-70-66–210

Mark Wiebe (82), $40,800 67-69-74–210

Gene Jones (82), $40,800 69-67-74–210

Fuzzy Zoeller, $34,000 70-74-67–211

Don Pooley, $28,900 72-73-67–212

Nick Price, $28,900 67-74-71–212

Bob Gilder, $28,900 74-68-70–212

Mark James, $28,900 71-70-71–212

Keith Fergus, $28,900 68-73-71–212

Fred Funk, $21,803 72-72-69–213

Andy Bean, $21,803 71-72-70–213

Craig Stadler, $21,803 73-68-72–213

Bruce Lietzke, $21,803 68-71-74–213

Mark O’Meara, $17,850 72-70-72–214

Jim Thorpe, $17,850 69-72-73–214

David Eger, $17,850 69-71-74–214

Tom Kite, $15,130 71-75-69–215

Loren Roberts, $15,130 70-73-72–215

Joey Sindelar, $15,130 69-74-72–215

Fulton Allem, $15,130 74-68-73–215

Jeff Sluman, $11,754 73-73-70–216

Hal Sutton, $11,754 73-72-71–216

Mike Reid, $11,754 69-75-72–216

John Morse, $11,754 73-71-72–216

Jack Ferenz, $11,754 71-72-73–216

Allen Doyle, $11,754 71-72-73–216

Jay Don Blake, $11,754 67-72-77–216

Kirk Hanefeld, $9,010 75-72-70–217

R.W. Eaks, $9,010 73-73-71–217

Tom McKnight, $9,010 76-70-71–217

Bruce Fleisher, $9,010 71-74-72–217

John Harris, $9,010 68-76-73–217

Tim Simpson, $7,480 73-74-71–218

Ronnie Black, $7,480 76-71-71–218

Robin Freeman, $7,480 70-73-75–218

Larry Nelson, $7,480 74-69-75–218

D.A. Weibring, $6,120 74-73-72–219

Ben Crenshaw, $6,120 71-75-73–219

Lanny Wadkins, $6,120 70-75-74–219

Bruce Vaughan, $6,120 74-71-74–219

Mark McNulty, $4,760 74-75-71–220

Peter Jacobsen, $4,760 73-74-73–220

Sandy Lyle, $4,760 73-73-74–220

James Mason, $4,760 70-73-77–220

Bobby Wadkins, $4,080 71-76-74–221

Chip Beck, $3,400 72-77-73–222

Gary Hallberg, $3,400 76-74-72–222

Tom Wargo, $3,400 74-75-73–222

Wayne Levi, $3,400 74-74-74–222

Lonnie Nielsen, $3,400 74-74-74–222

Curtis Strange, $3,400 73-73-76–222

Denis Watson, $3,400 69-73-80–222

Scott Simpson, $2,635 71-79-73–223

Tom Jenkins, $2,635 74-75-74–223

Bruce Summerhays, $2,295 75-78-71–224

Phil Blackmar, $2,295 73-77-74–224

Tom Purtzer, $2,040 73-77-75–225

Robert L. Thompson, $1,870 77-74-75–226

Keith Clearwater, $1,598 81-76-70–227

Gil Morgan, $1,598 75-72-80–227

Mike Hulbert, $1,598 74-70-83–227

Mike Goodes, $1,343 76-76-76–228

Steve Thomas, $1,343 77-75-76–228

Mike McCullough, $1,190 74-76-79–229

Blaine McCallister, $1,088 72-80-78–230

Hale Irwin, $1,088 75-74-81–230

Lee Trevino, $986 75-80-76–231

Jim Dent, $918 81-71-81–233

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Assigned RW Jack Skille to Rockford (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Recalled D Marc-Andre Bergeron from Hamilton (AHL). Assigned D Shawn Belle to Hamilton.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week Six

SAN DIEGO 31/2 Denver

(Sunday)

Week Seven

San Diego 5 KANSAS CITY

Indianapolis 13 ST. LOUIS

CINCINNATI 3 Chicago

Green Bay 61/2 CLEVELAND

PITTSBURGH 41/2 Minnesota

a-New England 14 Tampa Bay

HOUSTON 31/2 San Francisco

NY Jets 7 OAKLAND

CAROLINA 61/2 Buffalo

New Orleans 7 MIAMI

DALLAS 3 Atlanta

NY GIANTS 61/2 Arizona

(Monday)

Philadelphia 61/2 WASHINGTON

a-at London, England.

Bye Week: Baltimore, Denver, Detroit,

Jacksonville, Seattle, and Tennessee.

College Football

(Wednesday)

Tulsa 7 TEXAS EL PASO

(Thursday)

N. CAROLINA 2 Florida St

(Friday)

Rutgers 10 ARMY

(Saturday)

MARSHALL 8 Ala-Birmingham

SYRACUSE 91/2 Akron

DUKE 6 Maryland

Georgia Tech 31/2 VIRGINIA

MIAMI-FLORIDA 7 Clemson

PURDUE 10 Illinois

Central Michigan 7 BOWLING GREEN

NORTHWESTERN 5 Indiana

OHIO ST 171/2 Minnesota

PITTSBURGH 61/2 South Florida

WEST VIRGINIA 7 Connecticut

S. CAROLINA 12 Vanderbilt

NEBRASKA 171/2 Iowa St

Ball St 4 EASTERN MICH.

Northern Illinois 12 MIAMI-OHIO

Oklahoma St 10 BAYLOR

OHIO 10 Kent St

WESTERN MICH. 41/2 Buffalo

Louisiana Tech 2 UTAH ST

NOTRE DAME 9 Boston College

ALABAMA 161/2 Tennessee

Oregon 71/2 WASHINGTON

TEXAS TECH 22 Texas A&M

Penn St 4 MICHIGAN

Oklahoma 7 KANSAS

Texas 131/2 MISSOURI

NAVY 2 Wake Forest

COLORADO ST 91/2 San Diego St

UTAH 10 Air Force

NEVADA 13 Idaho

ARIZONA 91/2 Ucla

CALIFORNIA 36 Washington St

Temple 1 TOLEDO

MISSISSIPPI 5 Arkansas

CINCINNATI 17 Louisville

SOUTHERN MISS 21 Tulane

Central Florida 11 RICE

KANSAS ST 3 Colorado

Iowa 2 MICHIGAN ST

Tcu 1 BYU

Florida 211/2 MISSISSIPPI ST

HOUSTON 17 Smu

Fresno St 25 NEW MEXICO ST

LSU 8 Auburn

Unlv 31/2 NEW MEXICO

SOUTHERN CAL 21 Oregon St

STANFORD 7 Arizona St

Boise St 24 HAWAII

Added Games

UL-LAFAYETTE 3 Florida Atlantic

ARKANSAS ST 10 Fla International

TROY 181/2 North Texas

KENTUCKY 16 UL-Monroe

MIDDLE TENN ST 17 Western Kentucky

MLB Playoffs

National League Championship Series

Best of Seven

Game Four

PHILADELPHIA No Line LA Dodgers

American League Championship Series

Best of Seven

NY Yankees lead series 2-0

LA ANGELS 51/2 -61/2 NY Yankees

NHL

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 San Jose

DALLAS Even-1/2 Los Angeles

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Vancouver

Home Team in CAPS

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 2 0 0 0 4 11 7

Reading 0 1 0 1 1 6 10

Johnstown 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

Trenton 0 2 0 0 0 2 9

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 3 0 0 0 6 13 3

Toledo 2 1 0 0 4 10 7

Cincinnati 1 1 0 0 2 4 5

Wheeling 1 2 0 0 2 8 10

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 1 1 1 0 3 7 10

Charlotte 1 0 0 0 2 3 1

Gwinnett 1 1 0 0 2 5 4

S. Carolina 1 1 0 0 2 6 7

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 1 1 0 0 2 7 8

Ontario 1 1 0 0 2 8 7

Las Vegas 0 1 0 0 0 3 5

Stockton 0 3 0 0 0 5 9

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 3 0 0 0 6 9 5

Alaska 2 0 0 0 4 7 4

Utah 1 0 0 0 2 5 3

Victoria 0 2 0 0 0 4 7

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Toledo 4, Florida 3, OT

Kalamazoo 3, Trenton 0

Wheeling 3, Gwinnett 1

Idaho 3, Stockton 2

SATURDAY

Toledo 5, Florida 2

Kalamazoo 6, Trenton 2

Elmira 6, Reading 5, SO

Gwinnett 4, Wheeling 1

Charlotte 3, South Carolina 1

Cincinnati 2, Johnstown 0

Idaho 3, Stockton 2

Ontario 8, Bakersfield 2

Alaska 5, Victoria 3

TONIGHT

Victoria at Alaska, 11:15

TOMORROW

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 19

1940–Alabama snaps Tennessee's defensive scoreless streak of 71 quarters but still loses 27-12. Tennessee hadn't allowed a point since Oct. 29, 1938, when it beat LSU 14-6.

1957–Maurice Richard of the Montreal Canadians scores his 500th career goal in a 3-1 victory over the Chicago Black Hawks.

1980–Dan Fouts of San Diego passes for 444 yards and four touchdowns as the Chargers beat the New York Giants 44-7.

1985–Robbie Bosco of Brigham Young passes for 585 yards in a 45-23 victory over New Mexico.

1985–Dale Klein of Nebraska ties an NCAA record with seven field goals in a 28-20 victory over Missouri.

1986–Lloyd Burruss of Kansas City intercepts three passes and returns two for touchdowns to lead the Chiefs to a 42-21 victory over the San Diego Chargers.

1994–Duke beats North Carolina 3-2 in women's soccer to end the Tar Heels' unbeaten streak of 101 games.

1997–Pittsburgh goaltender Tom Barrasso makes 22 saves to earn his 300th career victory with a 4-1 win over Florida. Barrasso becomes the first American-born goaltender and 13th overall to record 300 wins.

2002–Avon Cobourne becomes the fifth Division I-A rusher with four 1,000-yard seasons as West Virginia beats Syracuse 34-7. Cobourne has 108 yards in the game for 1,002 yards this season.

2003–Isaac Bruce becomes the 18th player in NFL history to top 10,000 yards receiving, catching nine passes for 129 yards in St. Louis' 34-24 victory over Green Bay.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.