Loading…
Wednesday, July 09, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/25/2009

Prep cross country, tennis, prep volleyball

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Districts

BOYS

Division I

At Pearson Park

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Northview (1, Jacob Barnes, 16:06.1; 2, Mike Wallace, 16:16.3; 4, Nick Homan, 16:25.2; 7, Sean O’Connell, 16:29.5; 10, Kevin McKown, 16:49.5), 24; 2. Central Catholic (3, Steve Graver, 16:16.8; 5, Connor Buchholz, 16:26.0; 6, Ricky Adamson, 16:28.8; 14, Andy Dimick, 16:59.2; 19, Cameron Grieselding, 17:26.3), 47; 3. Southview (8, John Wodarski, 16:41.5; 13, Kyle Forrester, 16:55.7; 15, Jamie Hunyor, 17:07.8; 18, William Schumacher, 17:23.3; 31, Andrew Krantz, 18:02.3), 85; 4. Clay (11, Thomas Gibbons, 16:52.6; 20, Taylor Durczynski, 17:29.9; 25, Brian Hopkins, 17:38.2; 27, Matt Wolfe, 17:50.1; 30, Sam Meier, 17:54.6), 113; 5. Findlay 153; 6. Ashland 168; 7. Sandusky 179; 8. Fremont Ross 184; 9. Start 283; 10, Marion Harding 319; 11, Springfield 348; 12, Waite 349; 13, Rogers 353.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 9. Matt Waaland (Findlay), 16:47.3; 16. Kale Bandy (Ashland), 17:22.1.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. St. John’s (1, Greg Turissini, 16:08.8; 2, Preston Benjamin, 16:24.2; 10, Ian McNair, 16:46.3; 15, Mark Miller, 17:01.9; 17, Ben Miller, 17:11.8), 45; 2, St. Francis (5, Scott LaVoy, 16:43.2; 7, Andrew Hall, 16:44.3; 11, Larry Jajou, 16:49.7; 13, Aaron Schenk, 16:52.0; 16, Eric Aubry, 17:04.4), 52; 3. Lexington (3, Stephen Wernecke, 16:27.9; 4, Robert Fain, 16:42.2; 6, Alex Pritchard, 16:43.4; 21, Greg Kasper, 17:31.1; 22, Jake Shramko, 17:31.8), 56; 4. Bowling Green (14, Kevin Budge, 16:53.3; 20, Zack Southward, 17:28.5; 27, Brian Seymour, 17:40.6; 33, Brian Budge, 17:49.8; 34, Jared Ellinger, 17:54.5), 128; 5. Perrysburg 135; 6. Maumee 165; 7. Whitmer 181; 8. Anthony Wayne 204; 9. Bowsher 229; 10. Mansfield Madison 284; 11. Lima Senior 347.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 8. William Fink (Bowsher), 16:44.7; 9. James Kraus (Maumee), 16:45.2; 12. Bryant Byrd (Perrysburg), 16:50.6.

Division II

At Ottawa

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Defiance (2, Trevin Flickinger, 16:28.5; 4, Abel Flores, 16:42.0; 9, Ben Hackworth, 17:16.2; 15, Geoff Burns, 17:45.7; 20, Ryan Zeller, 18:03.4), 50; 2. Lima Shawnee (5, Garrett Diltz, 17:05.1; 7, Zach Diltz, 17:06.6; 21, Joe Miller, 18:04.4; 23, Brandon Sevitz, 18:06.2; 29, Josh Vondran, 18:28.1), 85; 3, Napoleon (3, Steve Weaver, 16:30.3; 8, Ben Majewski, 17:06.7; 24, Clay Hunter, 18:09.6; 26, Zach Walker, 18:18.2; 28, Dan Eisenbrandt, 18:26.9), 89; 4, Van Wert (6, Jared Fleming, 17:05.1; 11, Jacob Bagley, 17:36.0; 19, Luke Brubaker, 17:57.7; 25, Brian Easley, 18:14.8; 31, Lucas Strick, 18:37.2), 92; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 137; 6. Wapakoneta 169; 7. Wauseon 197; 8. Celina 204; 9. Bryan 208; 10. St. Marys Memorial 227; 11. Lima Bath 249; 12. Elida 346.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 1. Andrew Goodwin (Celina), 16:06.2; 10. Michael Becker (Wauseon), 17:18.7; 12. Tommy Mault (Lima Bath), 17:39.1; 13. Dylon Webb (Wapakoneta), 17:39.8; 14. Ryan Schadewald (Lima Bath), 17:42.1; 16. Caleb Hennon (Wapakoneta), 17:45.9.

At Bettsville

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Eastwood (4, Nick Twining, 16:57.66; 7, Chase Baldwin, 17:17.13; 12, Dustin Herrick, 17:44.86; 14, Michael Bratton, 17:46.27; 16, Darin Goodman, 17:47.95), 53; 2. Lake (1, Zack Powell, 16:39.11; 5, Louis Szilagyi, 17:04.69; 24, Steve Stanley, 18:27.76; 28, Nathan Scanlan, 18:34.37; 29, Riley Breese, 18:35.92), 87; 3. Otsego (6, Josh Wazelle, 17:11.08; 17, Eli Cheney, 18:00.44; 20, Jeffery Hoffman, 18:14.98; 23, Jonathan Fowler, 18:23.61; 31, Hunter VanHorn, 18:38.27), 97; 4. Tiffin Columbian (10, Brandon Mesnard, 17:36.52; 13, Cole Fittro, 17:45.54; 15, Sam Howard, 17:47.21; 21, Greg Davisson, 18:19.06; 47, Billy Roe, 19:27.84), 106; 5. Bellevue 115; 6. Clyde 140; 7. Oak Harbor 153; 8. Genoa 196; 9. Fostoria 204; 10. Swanton 225.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 2, Billy Fry (Bellevue), 16:46.5; 3, Tanner Schoen (Bellevue), 16:54.83; 8, Adam Smercina (Oak Harbor), 17;20.77; 9. Gavan Benadum (Genoa), 17:31.24; 11, Gary Powell (Clyde), 17:37.32; 12, Anthony Monaco (Port Clinton), 17:41.22.

Division III

At Ottawa

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Stryker (1, Kenny Graber, 16:53.1; 6, Jay Planson, 17:32.8; 7, Conner Frey, 17:26.8; 10, Luke Graber, 17:39.2; 11, Tyson Rohrs, 17:39.9), 35; 2. Hilltop (2, Cody Livensparger, 17:04.3; 4, Travis Burwell, 17:13.1; 9, Isaac King, 17:37.9; 13, Zach Smith, 17:44.5; 18, Devin Filip, 17:58.9), 46; 3. Archbold (15, Adrian Ramirez, 17:52.5; 20, Zeb Frank, 18:06.2; 26, Alex Hurst, 18:19.7; 27, Seth Yoder, 18:20.4; 28, Bryce Tinsman, 18:22.0), 116; 4. Fayette (3, Darrell Randall, 17:05.9; 14, Trevor Cox, 17:47.2; 21, Dalton Goeltzenleuchter, 18:09.6; 38, Tim Stoltzfus, 18:48.5; 41, Hunter Colegrove, 18:55.1), 117; 5. Columbus Grove 141; 6. Fairview 151; 7. Hicksville 216; 8. Edon 226, 9. Pettisville 226; 10. North Central 231; 11. Edgerton 241; 12. Wayne Trace 323; 13. Allen East 401.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 5. Lincoln Frey (Pettisville), 17:26.8; 8. Jake Graham (Columbus Grove), 17:36.7; 12. Cody Bigger (Edgerton), 17:42.2; 16. Kyle Thomas (Fairview), 17:53.6.

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Delta (1, Colin Fisher, 16:32.3; 2, Elliott Oberneder, 16:34.6; 7, K.J. Abair, 17:09.2; 8, Zech Hites, 17:23.8; 9, Maxx Lackie, 17:26.3), 27; 2. Coldwater (3, Mike Seas, 16:56.0; 5, Alex Gray, 17:05.2; 10, Zach Muhlenkamp, 17:27.3; 31, Jacob Lorton, 18:23.5; 37, Ross Wellman, 18:33.2), 86; 3. Liberty Center (19, Josh Seedorf, 18:00.5; 20, Ben Martinez, 18:01.9; 24, Lynn Leatherman, 18:10.0; 29, Zach Poignon, 18:21.0; 30, Joe Seedorf, 18:22.5), 122; 4. Ottoville (18, Seth Bendele, 17:59.9; 21, Drew Bendele, 18:03.2; 26, Tyler Looser, 18:12.1; 28, Jason Turnwald, 18:17.5; 33, Tyler Turnwald, 18:25.7), 149; 5. Lima Central Catholic 149; 6. Antwerp 171; 7. Ayersville 184; 8. Tinora 238; 9. Kalida 241; 10. Bluffton 258; 11. Montpelier 274; 12. Evergreen 321; 13. Holgate 325.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 4. Jim Kesner (Lima CC), 17:05.0; 6. Josh Hilton (Antwerp), 17:05.4; 11. Dylan Crawford (Antwerp), 17:39.0; 12. Matthew Herron (Bluffton), 17:43.0; 13. Noah Burkholder (Lima CC), 17:43.2; 15. Sebastian Rue (Ayersville), 17:52.5; 16. Cade Mansfield (Ayersville), 17:55.8.

At Bettsville

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Elmwood (1, Nick Goebel, 15:52.49; 6, Wes Lee, 17:17.90; 10, Dexter Lee, 17:27.19; 15, Josh Boes, 17:52.97; 16, Travis Wagner, 17:57.68), 48; 2. Old Fort (4, Zach Alexander, 17:06.13; 5, Jeremiah Ortiz, 17:11.23; 12, Jacob Ortiz, 17:41.78; 18, Nathan Alexander, 18:06.26; 24, Tom Gillmor, 18:26.33), 63; 3. Gibsonburg (7, Jordan Rosenberger, 17:18.75; 8, Elias Dandar, 17:23.30; 14, Kendall Bates, 17:52.07; 17, Tony Flores, 18:05.48; 21, Holden Sondergeld, 18:18.00), 67; 4. Sandusky St. Mary (2, Brian Ferber, 16:46.28; 3, Michael Gallagher, 16:51.75; 27, Trevor Durnwald, 18:38.71; 29, Mike Dorski, 18:49.71; 32, Anthony Rodriguez, 19:08.28), 93; 5. Norwalk St. Paul 115; 6. Bettsville 149; 7. Fremont St. Joseph 151.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 8. Eric Wymer (Van Buren), 17:22.71; 10. Will Crosby (Norwalk St. Paul), 17:23.86; 12. David Wasson (Fremont St. Joseph), 17:40.64; 14. Dominic King (Bettsville), 17:48.05.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Liberty-Benton (1, Seth Butler, 16:31.14; 13, Zack Johnson, 17:46.11; 18, Joseph Sherrieb, 17:56.83; 19, Cole Newman, 17:59.94; 23, Eric Duvall, 18:05.48), 74; 2. Tiffin Calvert (2, Jamison Brickner, 16:38.54; 9, Joe Brodman, 17:36.92; 11, Taylor Gase, 17:40.02; 34, Mike Mullen, 18:27.17; 37, Johnny Demith, 18:35.67), 93; 3. New Riegel (8, Drew Cassidy, 17:36.39; 12, Daniel Arbogast, 17:44.40; 16, Nathan Schalk, 17:48.12; 30, Ryan Schalk, 18:24.28; 44, Jacob Welly, 18:44.00), 110; 4. Hopewell-Loudon (3, Tyler Wise, 16:44.17; 20, Martin Juarez, 18:00.89; 21, Aaron Lucius, 18:02.67; 27, Matt Painter, 18:20.57; 41, Robert Kniss, 18:37.52), 112; 5. Woodmore 116; 6. Ottawa Hills 162; 7. Carey 164; 8. Monroeville 191; 9. Fostoria St. Wendelin 194; 10. Lakota 199; 11. North Baltimore 257; 12. Margaretta 313.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 4. Kyle Babcock (Lakota), 16:54.54; 5. Mark Berton (Fostoria St. Wendelin), 16:54.82; 6. Brock Avers (Woodmore), 17:19.73; 7. Robert Littlejohn (Monroeville), 17:28.56; 8. Andrew Taylor (Collins Western Reserve), 17:33.68; 11. Hunter Hepler (Woodmore), 17:37.79; 15. Jordan Simon (Monroeville), 17:46.41; 16. Evan Wenner (Carey), 17:47.25.

GIRLS

Division I

At Pearson Park

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Perrysburg (2, Andrea Alt, 19:22.2; 7, Kaitlyn Llewellyn, 20:05.7; 13, Amanda Poll, 20:42.2; 15, Abby Reymann, 20:50.6; 16, Megan Olzak, 20:54.1), 53; 2. Southview (1, Lexi Lopez, 19:09.7; 5, Kendra Kezur, 19:43.1; 10, Jesse Hejl, 20:32.8; 26, Jasmine Caldwell, 21:38.1; 32, Bridget McKee, 21:55.9), 74; 3. Anthony Wayne (4, Alyssa Miller, 19:41.2; 6, Brittney Darah, 19:52.0; 14, Jessica Glanz, 20:48.2; 25, Tori Hassen, 21:37.7; 29, Bethany Webb, 21:47.7), 78; 4. Findlay (12, Sara Plott, 20:41.2; 20, Molly Parsons, 21:18.5; 21, Erin Gwinn, 21:21.5; 23, Stefanie Otley, 21:24.3; 30, Payton Rudolph, 21:50.7), 106; 5. Bowling Green 131; 6. Ashland 152; 7. St. Ursula 171; 8. Marion Harding 217; 9. Bowsher 217; 10. Clay 239.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 3. Megan Csehi (Clay), 19:24.9; 8. Katie Ott (Springfield), 20:7.5; 9. Cortney Haubert (Bowling Green), 20:08.7; 10, Nikki Diehm (Ashland), 20:25.7; 11. Anne Marie King (St. Ursula), 20:40.7.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Northview (1, Meredith Wagner, 18:05.1; 3, Abby Masters, 19:18.7; 4, Maureen Dean, 19:21.4; 7, Alison Work, 19:33.0; 8, Janelle Noe, 19:36.7), 23; 2. Notre Dame (2, Alexandra Aughenbaugh, 18:59.3; 5, Elizabeth Lemon, 19:29.5; 6, Lauren Duncan, 19:31.8; 10, Lindsey Myers, 19:50.5; 11, Ellen Guisfredi, 19:54.0), 34; 3. Central Catholic (9, Kaitlyn Krizman, 19:41.1; 18, Hannah Kulczak, 21:13.8; 24, Ellen Gstalder, 21:42.1; 25, Samantha Fisher, 22:37.6; 26, Francie McCartney, 22:50.3), 102; 4. Whitmer (15, Ashley Roberts, 20:37.8; 19, Aniasia Greathouse, 21:18.3; 20, Briana Thomas, 21:25.2; 21, Madeline Hamel, 21:26.5; 31, Katlin Zaborski, 23:43.2), 106; 5. Fremont Ross 159; 6. Start 173; 7. Lima Senior 196; 8. Waite 216; 9. Mansfield 245.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 16. Paige Wiechman (Fremont Ross), 20:52.7.

Division II

At Ottawa

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Van Wert (1, Lauren Taylor, 19:04.4; 9, Madison Riethman, 20:14.4; 19, Jacey Eikenbary, 20:35.0; 20, Erica Davis, 20:41.3; 21, Sydney Riethman, 20:41.5), 70; 2l Coldwater (4, Alyssa Brunswick, 19:49.2; 11, Veronica Bruns, 20:21.0; 12, Jocelyn Staugler, 20:22.7; 18, Larissa Kohn, 20:33.6; 25, Leah Brunswick, 21:15.5), 70; 3. Defiance (2, Megan Vogelsong, 19:22.3; 5, Anna Meyer, 19:51.7; 14, Kristen Fett, 20:23.8; 26, Alex Ramirez, 21:22.2; 35, Brittney Holmes, 21:54.8), 82; 4. Napoleon (3, Rachel Huddle, 19:41.2; 17, Erica Monnin, 20:32.1; 23, Sara Lauf, 20:58.0; 28, Amber Wileman, 21:28.2; 31, Rachel Lutz, 21:39.8), 102; 5. Wauseon 127; 6. Lima Shawnee 140; 7. Celina 155; 8. Bryan 202; 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 249; 10. Wapakoneta 250; 11. St. Marys Memorial 330; 12. Elida 338.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 6. Adrienne Pohl (Lima Shawnee), 19:53.6; 7. Marin Baird (Wauseon), 19:55.7; 8. Ashley Figel (Celina), 20:10.9; 10. Molly Scott (Lima Shawnee), 20:20.3; 13. Tessa Herring (Wauseon), 20:23.0; 15. Emily Wolery (Lima Shawnee), 20:31.1; 16. Bailey Creager (Wauseon), 20:31.9.

At Bettsville

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Oak Harbor (2, Kia Frank, 19:45.38; 4, Tory Wood, 19:56.14; 5, Megan Wistinghausen, 20:12.11; 7, Allie Dresser, 20:48.97; 8, Kristin Rios, 21:06.45), 26; 2. Maumee (1, Megan Freeman, 19:33.93; 3, Brooke Tullis, 19:52.82; 9, Morgan Cheung, 21:07.65; 14, Amanda DeArmond, 21:31.45; 22, Kelsey Brebberman, 22:08.97), 49; 3. Bellevue (10, Colleen Valko, 21:10.38; 11, Mercedes Specht, 21:12.35; 12, Ericka Hosang, 21:15.46; 33, Abbey Prosser, 22:51.24; 51, Jade Werner, 25:06.01), 117; 4. Eastwood (15, Madi Renollet, 21:32.03; 21, Missy Caris, 22:07.58; 23, Lauren Caris, 22:18.95; 30, Julie Russel, 22:37.72; 36, Samantha Decker, 23:14.51), 125; 5. Tiffin Columbian 147; 6. Port Clinton 151; 7. Clyde 167; 8. Rossford 179; 9. Lake 187; 10. Scott 314.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 6. Kali Fittro (Tiffin Columbian), 20:20.17; 16. Abbey Geraghty (Rossford), 21:34.65.

Division III

At Ottawa

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Liberty Center (3, Chelsea Knapp, 20:17.5; 4, Jordan Sidel, 20:47.8; 6, Mallory Spieth, 21:23.0; 10, Kelly Haubert, 21:48.6; 11, Ashlyn Myers, 21:58.2), 34; 2. Pettisville (1, Tanner Hostetler, 20:00.0; 13, Lexis King, 22:09.5; 16, Brady Avina, 22:17.8; 25, Samantha Shinhearl, 23:23.4; 28, Jackie Morrill, 23:33.3), 83; 3. Stryker (12, Emily Rupp, 22:07.9; 14, Natalie Graber, 22:10.5; 24, Lindsey Strup, 23:20.5; 26, Michaela Rupp, 23:24.8; 29, Andi Grieser, 23:36.4), 105; 4. Pandora-Gilboa (2, Sarah Flickinger, 20:04.4; 8, Megan Schneck, 21:39.1; 19, Taylor Hermiller, 22:26.6; 27, Deidre Latham, 23:31.5; 58, Marissa Schultz, 27:30.7), 114; 5. Antwerp 130; 6. Fayette 158; 7. North Central 173; 8. Columbus Grove 198; 9. Edgerton 211; 10. Swanton 217.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 5. Erica Goeltzenleuchter (Fayette), 21:10.6; 6. Hailey Perkins (Allen East), 21:20.6; 8. Ellise Wetli (Antwerp), 21:23.2; 10. Grace Ebersole (North Central), 21:41.9; 11. Ashlyn Purk (Hilltop), 21:56.8.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Ottoville (1, Shayla Siefker, 19:37.0; 6, Brianna Rodriguez, 21:09.0; 7, Molly Maag, 21:22.1; 8, Brooke Bendele, 21:34.6; 12, Melissa Turnwald, 21:51.9), 34; 2. Delta (2, Kirsten Fruchey, 20:48.7; 3, Jessica Kern, 20:48.8; 10, Amber Gombash, 21:46.3; 19, Carly Seeman, 22:37.8; 21, Erica Robinson, 22:42.5), 55; 3. Lima Central Catholic (5, Emily Krumel, 21:01.0; 17, Claire Dieringer, 22:36.0; 18, Emily Hullinger, 22:36.8; 25, Kendall Kaskasak, 23:05.9; 30, Elizabeth Muha, 23:44.0), 95; 4. Fairview (14, Tierney Czartoski, 22:09.2; 15, Morella Roehrig, 22:15.9; 22, Olivia Brieninger, 22:50.4; 26, Samantha Rhodes, 23:23.3; 29, Jenna Graham, 23:43.5), 106; 5. Ayersville 152, 6. Edon 173; 7. Wayne Trace 177; 8. Montpelier 194; 9. Evergreen 218; 10. Holgate 218.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 4. Hannah McKibben (Ayersville), 20:54.1; 8. Shelby Wilson (McComb), 21:33.9; 10. Lindsey Matthews (Wayne Trace), 21:37.0; 11. Michala Ross (Tinora), 21:37.6; 13. Levi Cvikel (Edon), 21:51.6; 15. Deanna Kahle (Kalida), 21:52.7; 16. Dani Bassous (Ayersville), 21:58.2.

At Bettsville

DISTRICT 1

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Elmwood (7, Darla Heimann, 20:26.11; 8, Bethany Flage, 20:26.61; 11, Ashley Wolfe, 20:31.12; 15, Miranda Wagner, 21:04.45; 18, Addy Mathias, 21:32.25), 59; 2. Woodmore (1, Lacy Nagy, 19:50.63; 2, Bailey Ulinski, 19:54.19; 13, Angelica McCoy, 20:39.41; 21, Lynne Schroder, 21:43.06; 32, Taylor Avers, 22:45.61), 69; 3. Tiffin Calvert (5, Elizabeth Buchman, 20:20.59; 6, Molly Chambers, 20:23.43; 16, Marisa Horn, 21:08.71; 17, Abby Sullivan, 21:19.98; 36, Catherine Genet, 23:14.49), 80; 4. Toledo Christian (3, Krista Wood, 20:07.66; 9, Delainey Phelps, 20:29.25; 26, Rosalie Dillon, 22:14.61; 27, Heather Bellner, 22:15.05; 35, Michelle Wright, 23:02.47), 100; 5. Hopewell-Loudon 107; 6. Cardinal Stritch 153; 7. Sandusky St. Mary 174; 8. Lakota 185; 9. Ottawa Hills 204.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 4. Julia Windom (Lakota), 20:17.19; 10. Cassie Reinhart (Hopewell-Loudon), 20:30.59; 12. Nicole Lamb (Cardinal Stritch), 20:38.90; 14. Elizabeth Mosher (Genoa), 20:54.26; 15. Lindsay Kaatz (Sandusky St. Mary), 20:56.91.

DISTRICT 2

Team results (top four advance to regional): 1. Liberty-Benton (4, Halle Frey, 20:30.05; 5, Audra Schroeder, 20:47.60; 6, Brooke Larsen, 20:49.80; 13, Caitlin Mathias, 21:29.66; 14, Zoe Thompson, 21:30.58), 42; 2. Old Fort (1, Sam Hassen, 19:51.90; 8, Alexa Stults, 20:55.71; 9, Katelynn Young, 20:59.69; 12, Kristen Compliment, 21:20.43; 18, Brittany Stults, 22:06.66), 48; 3, Carey (11, Jenna Jesko, 21:18.30; 15, Brittany Freeman, 21:31.12; 19, Sarah Walter, 22:10.94; 29, Emily Hyatt, 23:06.67; 30, Amanda Hagley, 23:28.18), 4. Gibsonburg (2, Samantha Hoffman, 20:09.42; 21, Lauren Kirwen, 22:15.85; 22, Cassidy Kasischke, 22:29.12; 27, Lisa Holcomb, 23:01.92; 37, Courtney Ksenich, 23:47.18), 109; 5. Otsego 131; 6. Margaretta 150; 7. Fremont St. Joseph 163; 8. Norwalk St. Paul 191; 9. New Riegel 214; 10. Monroeville 261.

Individuals (top 16 not on an advancing team advance to regional): 3. Leah Wagner (Otsego), 20:16.08; 7. Kylee Bernthisel (Otsego), 20:55.39; 10. Courtney Orshoski (Margaretta), 21:10.08; 16. Kayla Oxendale (Danbury), 21:43.17.

TENNIS

Stockholm Open

Saturday

Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

Marcos Baghdatis d. Robin Soderling (1) walkover.

Olivier Rochus d. Thomaz Bellucci 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3.

Luxembourg Open

Saturday

Luxembourg

Singles

Semifinals

Timea Bacsinszky d. Yanina Wickmayer (5) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Sabine Lisicki (6) d. Shahar Peer 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Kremlin Cup

Saturday

Moscow

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Janko Tipsarevic (6) d. Illya Marchenko 6-1, 6-4.

Mikhail Youzhny (3) d. Mikhail Kukushkin 6-2, 6-1.

Women

Semifinals

Francesca Schiavone (8) d. Alona Bondarenko 6-4, 6-0.

Olga Govortsova d. Alisa Kleybanova 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Women

Championship

Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova (3) d. Maria Kondratieva and Klara Zakopalova 6-2, 6-2.

Olin Browne 72-73–145

Peter Jacobsen 72-73–145

Mike Hulbert 70-75–145

Lonnie Nielsen 73-73–146

Robert L. Thompson 76-70–146

Gary Hallberg 73-74–147

Blaine McCallister 78-69–147

Don Pooley 79-68–147

Danny Edwards 70-78–148

Fred Funk 74-74–148

Jay Don Blake 74-74–148

Tom McKnight 75-73–148

John Harris 75-73–148

Mark McNulty 73-76–149

Eduardo Romero 75-74–149

Bobby Wadkins 72-78–150

Steve Thomas 72-78–150

Denis Watson 78-72–150

Bruce Lietzke 71-80–151

Jim Dent 72-80–152

Mike San Filippo 74-78–152

Mike Lawrence 77-76–153

Raymond Floyd 79-75–154

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 4 0 125 68 5 2 182 139

Ohio 3 1 102 71 5 3 200 168

Kent St. 3 1 112 72 4 4 166 171

BGSU 2 2 114 120 3 5 189 227

Buffalo 1 3 78 108 3 5 185 205

Akron 0 3 45 88 1 6 128 185

Miami 0 4 74 132 0 8 93 275

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 5 0 182 75 7 1 265 121

N. Illinois 2 1 84 45 4 3 204 135

W. Mich. 3 2 164 157 4 4 214 221

Toledo 2 2 109 145 4 4 235 304

Ball St. 1 3 95 119 1 7 168 240

E. Mich. 0 4 53 137 0 7 108 236

YESTERDAY

Cent. Michigan 24, BGSU 10

Temple 40, Toledo 24

Ball St. 29, E. Michigan 27

N. Illinois 27, Miami 22

Kent St. 20, Ohio 11

W. Michigan 34, Buffalo 31, OT

Syracuse 28, Akron 14

SATURDAY, OCT. 31

Akron at N. Illinois, Noon

Ohio at Ball St., Noon

W. Michigan at Kent St., 2

Temple at Navy, 3:30

Toledo at Miami, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at Boston College, 3:30

E. Michigan at Arkansas, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 4 0 86 61 8 0 189 118

Ohio St. 4 1 150 60 6 2 234 105

Penn St. 3 1 100 48 7 1 242 71

Mich. St. 3 2 117 101 4 4 218 166

Wisconsin 2 2 92 109 5 2 198 174

N’western 2 2 94 108 5 3 218 189

Purdue 2 2 91 94 3 5 221 215

Minnesota 2 3 105 133 4 4 169 201

Michigan 1 3 94 124 5 3 271 188

Indiana 1 3 102 112 4 4 189 212

Illinois 0 5 59 140 1 6 113 194

YESTERDAY

Northwestern 29, Indiana 28

Ohio St. 38, Minnesota 7

Purdue 24, Illinois 14

Penn St. 35, Michigan 10

Iowa at Michigan St., 7:05

SATURDAY, OCT. 31

Indiana at Iowa, Noon

Purdue at Wisconsin, Noon

New Mexico St. at Ohio St., Noon

Michigan at Illinois, 3:30

Penn St. at Northwestern, 4:30

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 8

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 35, Monmouth, N.J. 10

Albright 31, Widener 17

Alfred 31, St. John Fisher 28

American International 41, Merrimack 13

Bentley 24, Assumption 20

Brown 34, Cornell 14

C.W. Post 42, East Stroudsburg 24

Cent. Connecticut St. 24, Bryant 23

Cortland St. 12, William Paterson 10

Curry 20, Plymouth St. 9

Dartmouth 28, Columbia 6

Dickinson 38, Gettysburg 28

Edinboro 32, Mercyhurst 22

Franklin & Marshall 20, Muhlenberg 7

Harvard 37, Princeton 3

Hobart 28, Merchant Marine 0

Holy Cross 42, Colgate 28

Lafayette 26, Fordham 21

Lebanon Valley 40, King’s, Pa. 14

Lehigh 35, Bucknell 16

Middlebury 28, Bates 18

N.Y. Maritime 42, Mount Ida 0

Navy 13, Wake Forest 10

New Hampshire 18, Hofstra 10

Nichols 13, Mass.-Dartmouth 10

Northeastern 27, Towson 7

Penn 9, Yale 0

Pittsburgh 41, South Florida 14

Rochester 24, WPI 17

Rowan 57, Buffalo St. 7

Shippensburg 28, Bloomsburg 27

St. Francis, Pa. 31, Duquesne 14

Stony Brook 16, Coastal Carolina 10

Syracuse 28, Akron 14

Thomas More 28, Thiel 14

Trinity, Conn. 45, Bowdoin 31

Ursinus 48, McDaniel 13

Villanova 36, Rhode Island 7

W. Connecticut 45, Brockport 44

Wagner 49, Sacred Heart 28

Wash. & Jefferson 49, Westminster, Pa. 7

West Virginia 28, Connecticut 24

Westfield St. 28, Bridgewater, Mass. 19

Wilkes 7, FDU-Florham 6

SOUTH

Alabama 12, Tennessee 10

Alabama St. 24, Alcorn St. 17

Appalachian St. 52, Georgia Southern 16

Austin Peay 24, E. Kentucky 20

Belhaven 7, Cumberland, Tenn. 6

Benedict 28, Fort Valley St. 20

Birmingham-Southern 34, Sewanee 17

Butler 23, Campbell 16

Campbellsville 21, Georgetown, Ky. 14

Carson-Newman 77, Brevard 7

Christopher Newport 14, Greensboro 7

Clemson 40, Miami 37, OT

Cumberlands 44, WVU Tech 14

Delaware St. 35, Morgan St. 22

Drake 21, Davidson 16

Duke 17, Maryland 13

E. Illinois 28, Jacksonville St. 20

Elon 45, Chattanooga 10

Fayetteville St. 56, St. Augustine’s 6

Florida 29, Mississippi St. 19

Florida A&M 34, Norfolk St. 20

Florida Atlantic 51, Louisiana-Lafayette 29

Gallaudet 37, Becker 0

Gardner-Webb 65, S. Virginia 0

Georgia Tech 34, Virginia 9

Hampden-Sydney 21, Catholic 7

Jackson St. 25, MVSU 16

Kentucky 36, Louisiana-Monroe 13

Kentucky St. 21, Miles 6

LSU 31, Auburn 10

Liberty 20, Charleston Southern 13

Marist 24, Morehead St. 14

Mars Hill 24, Lenoir-Rhyne 7

Marshall 27, UAB 7

McMurry 36, Texas Lutheran 23

McNeese St. 36, SE Louisiana 35

Middle Tennessee 62, W. Kentucky 24

Mississippi 30, Arkansas 17

N. Carolina A&T 30, Howard 19

Old Dominion 38, Savannah St. 17

Richmond 34, Massachusetts 12

S. Carolina St. 21, Hampton 9

Shepherd 55, W. Virginia St. 14

South Carolina 14, Vanderbilt 10

Southern Miss. 43, Tulane 6

Tenn.-Martin 38, Murray St. 24

Tennessee Tech 28, SE Missouri 16

Texas St. 20, Northwestern St. 17

The Citadel 38, Furman 28

Troy 50, North Texas 26

VMI 31, Presbyterian 20

Washington & Lee 28, Guilford 21

William & Mary 24, James Madison 3

Wingate 42, Catawba 17

Winston-Salem 16, Bethune-Cookman 10

Wofford 35, W. Carolina 26

MIDWEST

Adrian 7, Hope 6

Allegheny 21, Kenyon 18

Alma 42, Olivet 23

Augsburg 28, Gustavus 21

Augustana, Ill. 42, Carthage 20

Augustana, S.D. 27, Wayne, Neb. 24

Beloit 44, Lawrence 14

Carroll, Wis. 28, Knox 7

Cent. Missouri 49, Nebraska-Omaha 31

Central 41, Loras 17

Cincinnati 41, Louisville 10

Coe 48, Simpson, Iowa 14

Concordia, Moor. 41, Hamline 21

Concordia, St.P. 57, Upper Iowa 56, 2OT

Dayton 38, Valparaiso 7

DePauw 26, Trinity, Texas 18

Delta St. 10, S. Arkansas 3

Dickinson St. 35, Dakota St. 14

Findlay 9, N. Michigan 6

Grand Valley St. 34, Ashland 7

Heidelberg 41, Baldwin-Wallace 36

Hillsdale 45, Wayne, Mich. 14

Indiana St. 17, W. Illinois 14

Indianapolis 21, Tiffin 17

Iowa St. 9, Nebraska 7

Kansas St. 20, Colorado 6

Lakeland 30, Benedictine, Ill. 14

Lewis & Clark 57, Crown, Minn. 35

Luther 15, Buena Vista 9

Marian, Ind. 28, Albion 10

Martin Luther 34, Macalester 20

Minn. Duluth 35, Bemidji St. 34

Minn. St., Mankato 42, SW Minn. St. 32

Minot St. 58, Mayville St. 6

Missouri St. 21, N. Dakota St. 17

Mount St. Joseph 26, Franklin 16

Mount Union 56, Wilmington, Ohio 0

Nebraska-Kearney 59, Fort Lewis 14

North. St., S.D. 23, Minn. St., Moorhead 0

Northwestern, Iowa 33, Briar Cliff 28

Northwestern, Minn. 46, Minn.-Morris 16

Northwood, Mich. 33, Ferris St. 7

Notre Dame 20, Boston College 16

Oklahoma 35, Kansas 13

Otterbein 35, Capital 34

Rose-Hulman 50, Bluffton 14

S. Dakota St. 24, N. Iowa 14

S. Illinois 27, Youngstown St. 8

Saginaw Valley St. 38, Michigan Tech 28

Sioux Falls 59, Dakota Wesleyan 7

South Dakota Mines 60, Valley City St. 20

St. Cloud St. 35, Mary 17

St. John’s, Minn. 10, St. Olaf 3

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 48, Kentucky Wesleyan 7

St. Norbert 41, Ripon 28

St. Thomas, Minn. 48, Carleton 28

Taylor 48, Trinity, Ill. 7

Texas 41, Missouri 7

Trine 41, Kalamazoo 20

Wabash 37, Wooster 27

Walsh 31, Malone 14

Wartburg 41, Dubuque 14

Washington, Mo. 26, Ohio Wesleyan 14

Winona St. 25, Minn.-Crookston 19

Wis.-Oshkosh 23, Wis.-Platteville 20

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 26, Wis.-LaCrosse 14

Wis.-Stout 36, Wis.-Eau Claire 15

Wis.-Whitewater 38, Wis.-River Falls 14

Wittenberg 28, Carnegie-Mellon 7

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 38, Edward Waters 12

Arkansas St. 27, Fla. International 10

Cent. Arkansas 42, Nicholls St. 13

Hardin-Simmons 29, Sul Ross St. 6

Houston 38, SMU 15

Louisiana Col. 51, Howard Payne 45, 3OT

Mary Hardin-Baylor 21, S. Oregon 0

Oklahoma St. 34, Baylor 7

Stephen F.Austin 42, Sam Houston St. 3

Texas A&M 52, Texas Tech 30

UCF 49, Rice 7

FAR WEST

Arizona 27, UCLA 13

California 49, Washington St. 17

Colorado Mines 30, Chadron St. 27

E. Washington 35, Montana St. 24

Jacksonville 34, San Diego 16

Montana 45, Sacramento St. 30

Montana Tech 28, E. Oregon 24

Montana West. 24, Montana St.-North. 13

N. Arizona 40, Idaho St. 12

Nevada 70, Idaho 45

Oregon 43, Washington 19

S. Utah 35, North Dakota 10

San Diego St. 42, Colorado St. 28

TCU 38, BYU 7

UC Davis 34, Portland St. 31

UNLV 34, New Mexico 17

Utah 23, Air Force 16, OT

Utah St. 23, Louisiana Tech 21

Weber St. 28, N. Colorado 20

AUTO RACING

TUMS 500

Today

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 96.795. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.519. 3. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 96.509. 4. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 96.504. 5. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 96.117.

6. (07) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 96.054. 7. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.034. 8. (96) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 96.01. 9. (43) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 95.995. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 95.908.

11. (12) David Stremme, Dodge, 95.903. 12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 95.83. 13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 95.825. 14. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 95.815. 15. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 95.777.

16. (44) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 95.772. 17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 95.762. 18. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 95.607. 19. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 95.578. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 95.574.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 95.545. 22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 95.501. 23. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 95.477. 24. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 95.429. 25. (37) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 95.381.

26. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 95.371. 27. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 95.333. 28. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 95.304. 29. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 95.275. 30. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 95.271.

31. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 95.242. 32. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 95.232. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 95.223. 34. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 95.194. 35. (71) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 95.07.

36. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 94.984. 37. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 94.889. 38. (09) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 94.789. 39. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 94.689. 40. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 94.661.

41. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.652. 42. (36) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 94.637. 43. (64) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 93.539.

Failed to Qualify

44. (73) Josh Wise, Dodge, 92.443.

Trucks-Kroger 200

Saturday

Martinsville, Va.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 200 laps, 129 rating, 195 points, $50,275. 2. (8) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, 117.3, 170, $28,395. 3. (12) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 101.2, 165, $21,765. 4. (2) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 129.6, 165, $16,330. 5. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 112.1, 155, $9,805.

6. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 119.2, 155, $8,730. 7. (28) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, 83.6, 146, $10,230. 8. (13) David Starr, Toyota, 200, 96, 142, $10,180. 9. (22) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, 84.1, 138, $10,130. 10. (14) Terry Cook, Toyota, 200, 86.3, 134, $13,330.

11. (19) James Buescher, Ford, 200, 72.5, 130, $11,030. 12. (15) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 200, 78.3, 127, $9,905. 13. (20) Jason White, Dodge, 200, 71.5, 124, $9,855. 14. (6) Stacy Compton, Toyota, 200, 74.7, 121, $9,805. 15. (7) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, 84.4, 118, $11,055.

16. (9) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 199, 82.6, 115, $9,630. 17. (29) Chris Fontaine, Chevrolet, 199, 57.2, 112, $7,330. 18. (23) Marc Davis, Chevrolet, 199, 60.2, 109, $7,280. 19. (17) Burt Myers, Chevrolet, 199, 58.7, 106, $9,480. 20. (32) Brett Butler, Chevrolet, 199, 41, 103, $7,880.

21. (18) Max Papis, Toyota, 199, 56.1, 100, $7,155. 22. (27) Chris Jones, Chevrolet, 197, 43.5, 97, $7,130. 23. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 196, 84.1, 94, $11,355. 24. (5) Brian Scott, Toyota, 195, 91.9, 91, $9,330. 25. (31) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 195, 32.2, 88, $9,280.

26. (34) Derek White, Chevrolet, 188, 34.7, 85, $8,005. 27. (26) Tim Brown, Chevrolet, 178, 41.9, 82, $7,930. 28. (10) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, transmission, 119, 66.8, 79, $6,905. 29. (30) Brent Raymer, Ford, brakes, 106, 45.4, 76, $6,855. 30. (21) T.J. Bell, Toyota, accident, 87, 45.7, 73, $7,330.

31. (16) Peyton Sellers, Toyota, transmission, 54, 41.8, 70, $6,380. 32. (25) Rob Fuller, Chevrolet, accident, 52, 49.3, 67, $6,355. 33. (24) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, accident, 51, 42.4, 64, $6,330. 34. (33) Nick Tucker, Dodge, vibration, 30, 31.7, 61, $6,280. 35. (36) Wheeler Boys, Dodge, shock, 21, 26.8, 0. $6,255.

36. (35) Brandon Knupp, Chevrolet, brakes, 12, 26.3, 55, $6,222.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 69.312 mph; Time of race: 1 hour, 31 minutes, 4 seconds; Margin of victory: 1.815 seconds; Caution flags: 8 for 39 laps; Lead changes: 3 among 3 drivers; Lap leaders: R.Hornaday Jr. 1-54; D.Hamlin 55-116; T.Peters 117-200; Leaders sum. (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Peters, 1 time for 84 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 62 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 54 laps; Top 10 in points: 1. R.Hornaday Jr., 3,375; 2. M.Crafton, 3,151; 3. M.Skinner, 3,049; 4. T.Bodine, 2,815; 5. B.Scott, 2,805; 6. C.Braun, 2,797; 7. T.Peters, 2,768; 8. J.Sauter, 2,762; 9. D.Starr, 2,694; 10. R.Crawford, 2,694.

Nationwide-Kroger 250

Millington, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 254 laps, 123.5 rating, 190 points, $80,338. 2. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 254, 119.7, 175, $42,025. 3. (29) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 254, 107.5, 165, $44,993. 4. (6) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 254, 139.1, 170, $37,793. 5. (13) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 254, 107.3, 160, $32,693.

6. (35) Carl Edwards, Ford, 254, 124.4, 155, $25,050. 7. (2) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 254, 96.7, 146, $29,493. 8. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 254, 95.6, 142, $20,500. 9. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 254, 75.8, 138, $26,693. 10. (14) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 254, 91.6, 134, $27,068.

11. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 254, 94.2, 130, $19,725. 12. (15) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 254, 73.6, 127, $19,600. 13. (5) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 254, 78, 129, $26,818. 14. (4) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 254, 84.9, 121, $26,543. 15. (10) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 254, 78, 118, $26,668.

16. (34) Michael Annett, Toyota, 254, 80.8, 120, $27,993. 17. (25) Blake Koch, Dodge, 254, 51.6, 112, $25,368. 18. (38) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 254, 69.6, 109, $25,218. 19. (1) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 254, 82.6, 111, $29,693. 20. (12) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 253, 98.2, 103, $25,818.

21. (43) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 252, 50.4, 100, $18,375. 22. (27) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, 250, 57.7, 97, $18,250. 23. (3) Richard Boswell, Chevrolet, 249, 65.7, 94, $19,500. 24. (30) Justin Marks, Toyota, 249, 46.7, 91, $24,468. 25. (32) Kelly Bires, Chevrolet, 235, 62.5, 88, $24,543.

26. (33) Brian Ickler, Toyota, accident, 234, 68.1, 85, $24,348. 27. (37) Kevin Conway, Dodge, 215, 51.2, 82, $17,825. 28. (21) Jason Keller, Ford, engine, 207, 85.6, 79, $24,248. 29. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, oil pump, 206, 58.8, 76, $17,745. 30. (42) Eric McClure, Ford, accident, 163, 43.7, 73, $24,478.

31. (22) Erik Darnell, Ford, accident, 152, 75.6, 70, $24,143. 32. (36) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 89, 33.4, 67, $24,108. 33. (9) Mark Day, Chevrolet, overheating, 86, 56.9, 64, $17,605. 34. (23) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 58, 50.6, 61, $17,570. 35. (41) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, overheating, 52, 39.5, 58, $24,003.

36. (16) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, vibration, 38, 41.6, 55, $17,500. 37. (40) Kenny Hendrick, Ford, brakes, 25, 34, 52, $23,928. 38. (39) Coleman Pressley, Toyota, overheating, 15, 36.7, 49, $23,873. 39. (28) Chase Miller, Dodge, accident, 8. 37.6, 46, $17,370. 40. (20) John Wes Townley, Ford, accident, 7. 40.4, 43, $17,310.

41. (26) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, brakes, 4. 31.4, 40, $17,270. 42. (19) Danny O’Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, ignition, 4. 28.9, 37, $17,235. 43. (8) Willie Allen, Dodge, vibration, 3. 27.8, 34, $17,130.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 74.374 mph; Time of race: 2 hours, 33 minutes, 41 seconds; Margin of victory: 0.90 seconds; Caution flags: 14 for 72 laps; Lead changes: 13 among 8 drivers; Lap leaders: J.Allgaier 1-34; M.Bliss 35-62; C.Edwards 63-68; B.Keselowski 69-86; M.Bliss 87-93; K.Busch 94-95; M.Bliss 96-126; K.Wallace 127-128; K.Busch 129-143; M.Bliss 144-162; C.Edwards 163-221; B.Gaughan 222-229; M.Annett 230-238; B.Keselowski 239-254; Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Bliss, 4 times for 85 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 65 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 34 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 34 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 17 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 9 laps; B.Gaughan, 1 time for 8 laps; K.Wallace, 1 time for 2 laps; Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 5,179; 2. C.Edwards, 4,964; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 4,922; 4. J.Leffler, 4,184; 5. J.Allgaier, 3,743; 6. M.Bliss, 3,684; 7. S.Wallace, 3,626; 8. J.Keller, 3,574; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,563; 10. M.Annett, 3,298.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 2 0 18 37 25

N.Y. Rangers 7 3 1 15 41 31

New Jersey 6 3 0 12 26 22

Philadelphia 5 2 1 11 30 23

N.Y. Islanders 1 4 4 6 20 34

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 6 1 1 13 26 16

Ottawa 5 2 2 12 30 26

Boston 5 4 1 11 30 32

Montreal 5 5 0 10 27 30

Toronto 0 7 1 1 15 35

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 6 2 2 14 37 30

Atlanta 4 3 1 9 28 24

Tampa Bay 3 3 3 9 24 32

Carolina 2 5 3 7 24 34

Florida 2 6 1 5 19 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 6 3 1 13 33 26

Columbus 5 3 0 10 25 24

St. Louis 4 4 1 9 24 25

Detroit 3 4 2 8 25 31

Nashville 3 6 1 7 18 33

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 8 1 2 18 38 26

Calgary 6 2 1 13 36 31

Edmonton 6 2 1 13 36 26

Vancouver 5 5 0 10 29 28

Minnesota 3 7 0 6 22 32

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 5 2 4 14 37 32

Los Angeles 7 4 0 14 38 36

San Jose 6 4 1 13 38 34

Phoenix 6 3 0 12 24 17

Anaheim 3 4 1 7 18 25

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Colorado 3, Detroit 1

San Jose 4, Atlanta 3

Philadelphia 5, Florida 1

Vancouver 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Boston 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Montreal 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, OT

New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 1

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO

Dallas 4, St. Louis 1

Minnesota 3, Carolina 2, OT

Chicago 2, Nashville 0

Los Angeles 5, Phoenix 3

Columbus at Anaheim, late

Edmonton at Calgary, late

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2, SO

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1

Colorado 5, Carolina 4

TODAY

San Jose at Philadelphia, 7

Columbus at Los Angeles, 9

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

Colorado 0 1 2 – 3

First Period–None.

Penalties–Stastny, Col, double minor (high-sticking), 13:34; Lebda, Det, double minor (high-sticking), 18:26.

Second Period–1, Detroit, Draper 2 (Cleary, Ericsson), 3:09. 2, Colorado, Galiardi 1 (Stewart), 14:26.

Penalties–Svatos, Col (high-sticking), 6:26; Duchene, Col (hooking), 16:21.

Third Period–3, Colorado, Stewart 1 (Galiardi, Cumiskey), 9:20. 4, Colorado, Stastny 4 (Hannan, O’Reilly), 19:00 (en).

Penalties–Holmstrom, Det (hooking), :25; Stastny, Col (high-sticking), 12:40; Hannan, Col (holding), 14:37; Stastny, Col (tripping), 16:57; Hannan, Col (cross-checking), 19:41.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 12-16-21–49. Colorado 5-11-7–23.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 8; Colorado 0 of 3.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 0-2-0 (22 shots-20 saves). Colorado, Anderson 8-1-2 (49-48).

A–17,690 (18,007). T–2:22.

GOLF

Frys.com Open Scores

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par 70

Third Round

Troy Matteson 72-61-61–194

Webb Simpson 68-65-64–197

Tim Clark 68-64-65–197

Chris Stroud 67-65-65–197

Bill Lunde 66-67-65–198

Jamie Lovemark 69-64-65–198

Nick O’Hern 63-68-67–198

Ryan Moore 66-65-67–198

Rickie Fowler 65-64-69–198

Nicholas Thompson 66-68-65–199

Justin Leonard 66-64-69–199

Robert Garrigus 70-65-65–200

Stephen Ames 66-66-68–200

Ben Crane 66-67-67–200

Heath Slocum 64-68-68–200

Nathan Green 69-66-66–201

Pat Perez 66-67-68–201

Martin Laird 67-72-62–201

Jonathan Byrd 70-66-66–202

Mark Wilson 68-67-67–202

Tim Herron 68-68-66–202

Carl Pettersson 70-67-65–202

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-67–202

Bryce Molder 67-65-70–202

Greg Owen 65-64-73–202

D.A. Points 65-71-67–203

Chad Campbell 68-67-68–203

Ryan Palmer 69-66-68–203

Tim Petrovic 66-71-66–203

Alex Cejka 67-67-69–203

Brian Vranesh 68-66-69–203

John Merrick 72-65-66–203

Arron Oberholser 68-69-66–203

Spencer Levin 66-71-66–203

Peter Tomasulo 68-65-70–203

Rocco Mediate 67-66-70–203

Ted Purdy 72-67-64–203

Billy Mayfair 66-70-68–204

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-69-68–204

Fred Couples 67-69-68–204

Steve Flesch 69-68-67–204

Chris Riley 70-67-67–204

Scott McCarron 67-67-70–204

D.J. Trahan 69-64-71–204

John Mallinger 70-68-66–204

Mike Weir 66-67-71–204

Matt Bettencourt 69-70-65–204

Stuart Appleby 70-65-70–205

Rory Sabbatini 65-72-68–205

Chez Reavie 70-67-68–205

Tom Lehman 68-65-72–205

Kent Jones 71-67-67–205

Andres Romero 68-68-70–206

J.J. Henry 69-67-70–206

Jeff Klauk 66-70-70–206

Vaughn Taylor 69-66-71–206

Matt Jones 67-68-71–206

Paul Goydos 66-70-70–206

Bob Heintz 64-73-69–206

Chris DiMarco 68-69-69–206

Colt Knost 71-66-69–206

Brett Quigley 68-70-68–206

Charlie Wi 69-69-68–206

Jason Gore 70-68-68–206

Greg Chalmers 70-69-67–206

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68-67–206

Ricky Barnes 66-70-71–207

Brian Davis 70-67-70–207

Peter Lonard 69-68-70–207

Steve Elkington 68-71-68–207

Steve Lowery 67-67-76–210

Johnson Wagner 68-70-72–210

Parker McLachlin 70-68-72–210

Glen Day 70-68-74–212

Brad Faxon 69-69-74–212

Michael Bradley 70-69-73–212

Aron Price 70-69-75–214

AT&T Championship

Champions

Saturday

San Antonio; Par 71

Andy Bean 67-67–134

Russ Cochran 66-68–134

Jay Haas 68-67–135

Jeff Sluman 69-67–136

Tom Kite 67-69–136

Tim Simpson 68-69–137

Scott Simpson 68-69–137

Mark O’Meara 67-70–137

Hale Irwin 71-67–138

Bernhard Langer 70-68–138

Phil Blackmar 72-67–139

Chip Beck 70-69–139

Jim Thorpe 70-69–139

Tim Conley 69-70–139

John Cook 68-71–139

David Eger 68-71–139

Mike McCullough 71-69–140

James Mason 69-71–140

Keith Fergus 69-71–140

Dan Forsman 69-71–140

Mike Reid 68-72–140

Mike Goodes 68-72–140

Keith Clearwater 66-74–140

Lanny Wadkins 71-70–141

Bob Gilder 71-70–141

Bruce Vaughan 72-69–141

Allen Doyle 70-71–141

John Morse 69-72–141

Gene Jones 71-71–142

Mark Wiebe 71-71–142

Morris Hatalsky 71-71–142

Gil Morgan 71-71–142

Ronnie Black 71-71–142

Kirk Hanefeld 70-72–142

Tom Purtzer 72-70–142

Fulton Allem 70-72–142

Jeff Roth 69-73–142

David Frost 73-69–142

Craig Stadler 68-74–142

Ben Crenshaw 67-75–142

Loren Roberts 71-72–143

Tom Jenkins 72-71–143

David Ogrin 72-71–143

Joey Sindelar 73-70–143

Bob Tway 68-75–143

Dave Eichelberger 76-67–143

Bruce Fleisher 71-73–144

Joe Inman 70-74–144

Sandy Lyle 74-70–144

Mark James 74-70–144

Tom Wargo 74-70–144

Fuzzy Zoeller 75-69–144

Brad Bryant 71-74–145

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 4 0 0 0 8 20 12

Reading 1 1 1 1 4 15 16

Trenton 1 2 1 0 3 7 12

Johnstown 0 3 1 0 1 7 16

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 4 0 0 0 8 16 5

Cincinnati 3 1 0 0 6 12 8

Toledo 3 2 0 0 6 14 14

Wheeling 1 4 0 0 2 11 18

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 3 1 1 0 7 19 17

S. Carolina 2 1 1 1 6 19 21

Florida 2 2 1 0 5 14 17

Charlotte 2 1 0 0 4 10 8

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 2 1 0 0 4 15 8

Bakersfield 2 2 0 0 4 10 12

Las Vegas 1 2 0 0 2 9 13

Stockton 0 4 0 0 0 6 16

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 4 0 0 0 8 12 7

Alaska 4 1 0 0 8 17 11

Utah 1 1 0 0 2 7 6

Victoria 1 4 0 0 2 9 12

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 1, Trenton 0, OT

South Carolina 4, Gwinnett 3, OT

Elmira 2, Johnstown 1, OT

Kalamazoo 3, Reading 2, OT

Cincinnati 3, Wheeling 1

Charlotte 4, Florida 2

Idaho at Utah, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

Bakersfield at Victoria, late

Ontario at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Reading 7, Toledo 3

Gwinnett 6, South Carolina 5, SO

Florida 5, Charlotte 3

Cincinnati 5, Wheeling 2

Elmira 7, Johnstown 4

Idaho 3, Utah 2

Las Vegas 4, Alaska 3

Victoria 3, Bakersfield 0

Ontario 7, Stockton 1

TODAY

Reading at Kalamazoo, 4

Elmira at Wheeling, 6:35

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 3, DELTA 2

O: Dempsey, Katschke, Moore. D: Curmina, Ruff.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Bowling Green, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19, 25-22

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week Seven

San Diego 5 KANSAS CITY

Indianapolis 14 ST. LOUIS

CINCINNATI 1 Chicago

Green Bay 81/2 CLEVELAND

PITTSBURGH 6 Minnesota

a-New England 141/2 Tampa Bay

HOUSTON 3 San Francisco

NY Jets 6 OAKLAND

CAROLINA 7 Buffalo

New Orleans 6 MIAMI

DALLAS 41/2 Atlanta

NY GIANTS 7 Arizona

(Monday)

Philadelphia 7 WASHINGTON

a-at London, England.

Home Team in CAPS

PREP SOCCER

Girls

Sectionals

Division I

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, MAUMEE 2

AW: Allen 2, Coffman. M: Paszko 2.

NORTHVIEW 4, CLAY 3, OT

N: Connor, Schmidt 2, Gasser. C: Steinmetz, own goal, Powell.

ST. URSULA 3, SOUTHVIEW 1: SU: Farrell, Kenney, Roman. S: Adams.

PERRYSBURG 2, SPRINGFIELD 1: P: Chapman, K. Goins. S: Martin.

Division II

OAK HARBOR 2, GENOA 1

OH: Bryant, Weirich. G: Harden.

LAKE 4, WOODMORE 0

Plummer, Antonacci 2, Encalado.

ARCHBOLD 2, EASTWOOD 0

Rupp, Kindinger.

WAUSEON 3, DELTA 0

Miller, Wills, Shaw.

Boys

Sectionals

Division II

BRYAN 3, DEFIANCE 2, OT

B: Thongpasouk 2, Burr. D: Stover, Jiminex.

OAK HARBOR 3, ROSSFORD 1

OH: Eoff 2, Swope. R: Lydy.

PORT CLINTON 3, EASTWOOD 2, PK

PC: Heminger 2. E: Ashton, Vespi.

NAPOLEON 2, LIMA BATH 0

Villalobos, Gerken.

Division III

OTTAWA HILLS 5, PETTISVILLE 0: L. Glosser 3, Vanheyst, Joseph.

MAUMEE VALLEY 1, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0, OT

Nathan.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sect



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.