Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/2/2009

Hockey, college football, high school football

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 3 0 22 48 31

N.Y. Rangers 9 5 1 19 50 39

New Jersey 8 4 0 16 31 28

Philadelphia 6 4 1 13 39 32

N.Y. Islanders 4 4 5 13 34 41

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 8 2 1 17 33 24

Montreal 7 7 0 14 38 45

Ottawa 6 4 2 14 37 37

Boston 6 6 1 13 33 35

Toronto 1 7 4 6 30 50

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 8 2 4 20 52 44

Tampa Bay 4 3 4 12 30 36

Atlanta 5 4 1 11 34 29

Florida 4 7 1 9 32 44

Carolina 2 8 3 7 28 50

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 8 4 1 17 39 31

Columbus 7 5 1 15 42 46

Nashville 6 6 1 13 28 38

Detroit 5 4 3 13 38 42

St. Louis 5 6 1 11 29 33

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 10 2 2 22 45 31

Calgary 7 4 1 15 44 39

Edmonton 7 6 1 15 44 43

Vancouver 7 7 0 14 39 41

Minnesota 5 9 0 10 31 42

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 4 1 21 52 38

Phoenix 9 4 0 18 35 25

Los Angeles 8 4 2 18 46 42

Dallas 6 3 5 17 48 45

Anaheim 4 6 2 10 34 42

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

N.Y. Rangers 1, Boston 0

San Jose 5, Carolina 1

Columbus 5, Washington 4, OT

Colorado at Vancouver, late

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 6, Carolina 1

Boston 2, Edmonton 0

Atlanta 3, Ottawa 1

New Jersey 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO

Montreal 5, Toronto 4, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Buffalo 0

Minnesota 2, Pittsburgh 1

Florida 4, St. Louis 0

Nashville 4, Dallas 2

Phoenix 3, Anaheim 2, SO

Detroit 3, Calgary 1

TODAY

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 5

Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9

Columbus 0 2 2 1 – 5

Washington 1 0 3 0 – 4

First Period–1, Washington, Backstrom 4 (Fleischmann, Semin), 12:13.

Penalties–Klesla, Clm (slashing), 10:03; Pahlsson, Clm (hooking), 16:08; Ovechkin, Was (interference), 16:43.

Second Period–2, Columbus, Nash 9 (Tyutin, Chimera), 5:03. 3, Columbus, Umberger 3 (Nash, Stralman), 19:01 (pp).

Penalties–Chimera, Clm (roughing), 1:11; Boll, Clm, minor-misconduct (roughing), 1:11; Ovechkin, Was (roughing), 1:11; Schultz, Was (holding), 6:10; Knuble, Was (slashing), 18:29; Klesla, Clm (holding), 19:30.

Third Period–4, Washington, Laich 5 (Poti, Semin), 8:15 (pp). 5, Washington, Laich 6 (Morrison, Green), 10:23. 6, Columbus, Torres 5 (Chimera, Pahlsson), 13:36. 7, Washington, Laing 1 (Steckel, Bradley), 16:34. 8, Columbus, Torres 6 (Brassard, Voracek), 19:37.

Penalties–Steckel, Was (goaltender interference), 2:50; Commodore, Clm (cross-checking), 7:11; Knuble, Was (slashing), 17:36.

Overtime–9, Columbus, Umberger 4 (Nash, Voracek), 1:45 (pp).

Penalties–Pothier, Was (interference), 1:33.

Shots on Goal–Columbus 11-8-11-2–32. Washington 13-11-12-0–36.

Power-play opportunities–Columbus 2 of 6; Washington 1 of 5.

Goalies–Columbus, Mason 6-4-1 (36 shots-32 saves), Garon (17:36 third, 0-0), Mason 6-4-1 (19:37 third). Washington, Theodore 3-2-4 (32-27).

A–18,277 (18,277). T–2:36.

SATURDAY

Detroit 0 2 1 – 3

Calgary 0 1 0 – 1

First Period–None.

Penalties–Lebda, Det (delay of game), 1:37; Regehr, Cal (hooking), 16:21.

Second Period–1, Calgary, Langkow 3 (Bourque, Regehr), 14:43. 2, Detroit, B.Stuart 1 (Draper, Helm), 15:18. 3, Detroit, Holmstrom 7 (Datsyuk), 16:17.

Penalties–Conroy, Cal (tripping), 6:24; Meech, Det (interference), 10:12; Bouwmeester, Cal (slashing), 10:34.

Third Period–4, Detroit, Maltby 3, 19:16 (en).

Penalties–Bourque, Cal (cross-checking), 16:02.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 10-13-7–30. Calgary 6-7-8–21.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4; Calgary 0 of 2.

Goalies–Detroit, Osgood 4-2-2 (21 shots-20 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 7-3-1 (29-27).

A–19,289 (19,289). T–2:19.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 7 0 0 0 14 32 18

Reading 4 2 1 1 10 27 30

Trenton 2 3 1 1 6 16 24

Johnstown 0 6 1 0 1 14 26

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 6 1 0 0 12 33 18

Toledo 4 2 0 1 9 24 23

Cincinnati 4 2 0 0 8 20 15

Wheeling 2 6 0 1 5 28 39

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 4 1 1 1 10 28 26

S. Carolina 4 2 1 1 10 27 28

Charlotte 3 1 1 0 7 19 17

Florida 3 4 1 0 7 21 25

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 4 4 0 0 8 25 27

Las Vegas 3 3 0 0 6 21 28

Ontario 3 4 0 0 6 24 23

Stockton 3 4 0 0 6 19 19

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 6 0 0 1 13 24 16

Alaska 5 3 0 0 10 26 24

Utah 3 2 0 0 6 25 16

Victoria 1 7 0 0 2 15 26

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Reading 3, Johnstown 2

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 3, OT

Stockton 5, Victoria 2

Las Vegas at Ontario, late

Idaho at Alaska, late

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

No games scheduled

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (38) 8-0 1,448 1

2. Texas (13) 8-0 1,408 3

3. Alabama (8) 8-0 1,390 2

4. Cincinnati 8-0 1,212 5

5. Boise St. 8-0 1,211 6

6. TCU 8-0 1,147 8

7. Oregon 7-1 1,130 10

8. Iowa 9-0 1,127 7

9. LSU 7-1 1,036 9

10. Georgia Tech 8-1 949 11

11. Penn St. 8-1 886 12

12. Southern Cal 6-2 741 4

13. Houston 7-1 707 15

14. Pittsburgh 7-1 690 16

15. Ohio St. 7-2 636 17

16. Miami 6-2 602 18

17. Utah 7-1 552 19

18. Oklahoma St. 6-2 361 13

19. Notre Dame 6-2 352 25

20. Oklahoma 5-3 348 22

21. Arizona 5-2 322 23

22. Virginia Tech 5-3 185 14

23. California 6-2 181 –

24. Wisconsin 6-2 172 –

25. BYU 6-2 130 –

Others receiving votes: South Florida 115, Clemson 35, Auburn 30, Texas Tech 24, West Virginia 15, Rutgers 11, Boston College 6, Cent. Michigan 4, Oregon St. 4, Tennessee 3, Idaho 2, Richmond 1, South Carolina 1, Temple 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Rk

1. Florida (50) 8-0 1,463 1

2. Texas (4) 8-0 1,395 3

3. Alabama (5) 8-0 1,390 2

4. TCU 8-0 1,182 6

5. Boise State 8-0 1,176 5

6. Iowa 9-0 1,161 8

7. Cincinnati 8-0 1,150 7

8. Oregon 7-1 1,079 12

9. LSU 7-1 1,062 9

10. Penn State 8-1 966 10

11. Georgia Tech 8-1 934 11

12. Ohio State 7-2 730 15

13. Southern California 6-2 729 4

14. Pittsburgh 7-1 694 17

15. Houston 7-1 672 16

16. Utah 7-1 567 19

17. Miami (Fla.) 6-2 549 18

18. Oklahoma State 6-2 371 13

19. Arizona 5-2 320 24

20. Oklahoma 5-3 313 23

21. Notre Dame 6-2 281 25

22. Wisconsin 6-2 204 NR

23. California 6-2 197 NR

24. Virginia Tech 5-3 193 14

25. Brigham Young 6-2 106 NR

Others receiving votes: South Florida 65; West Virginia 51; Texas Tech 49; Auburn 46; Clemson 18; South Carolina 15; Idaho 8; North Carolina 8; Central Michigan 7; Boston College 5; Navy 5; Rutgers 4; Tennessee 4; Duke 3; Kansas State 1; Temple 1; Troy 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 4 0 125 68 6 2 209 163

Ohio 4 1 122 88 6 3 220 185

Kent St. 4 1 138 86 5 4 192 185

BGSU 2 2 114 120 3 5 189 227

Buffalo 1 3 78 108 3 5 185 205

Miami 1 4 105 156 1 8 124 299

Akron 0 4 55 115 1 7 138 212

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 5 0 182 75 7 2 275 152

N. Illinois 3 1 111 55 5 3 231 145

W. Mich. 3 3 178 183 4 5 228 247

Toledo 2 3 133 176 4 5 259 335

Ball St. 1 4 112 139 1 8 185 260

E. Mich. 0 4 53 137 0 8 135 299

YESTERDAY

N. Illinois 27, Akron 10

Ohio 20, Ball St. 17

Kent St. 26, W. Michigan 14

Temple 27, Navy 24

Miami 31, Toledo 24

Boston College 31, Cent. Michigan 10

Arkansas 63, E. Michigan 27

TUESDAY

BGSU at Buffalo, 7

THURSDAY

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 7:30

Miami at Temple, 7:30

SATURDAY, NOV. 7

W. Michigan at Mich. St., Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 5 0 128 85 9 0 231 142

Penn St. 4 1 134 61 8 1 276 84

Ohio St. 4 1 150 60 7 2 279 105

Wisconsin 3 2 129 109 6 2 235 174

Minnesota 3 3 147 167 5 4 211 235

Mich. St. 3 3 151 143 4 5 252 208

N’western 2 3 107 142 5 4 231 202

Purdue 2 3 91 131 3 6 221 252

Michigan 1 4 107 162 5 4 284 226

Indiana 1 4 126 154 4 5 213 254

Illinois 1 5 97 153 2 6 151 207

YESTERDAY

Iowa 42, Indiana 24

Wisconsin 37, Purdue 0

Ohio St. 45, New Mexico St. 0

Illinois 38, Michigan 13

Penn St. 34, Northwestern 13

Minnesota 42, Michigan St. 34

SATURDAY, NOV. 7

Northwestern at Iowa, Noon

Wisconsin at Indiana, Noon

Purdue at Michigan, Noon

Illinois at Minnesota, Noon

W. Mich. at Michigan St., Noon

Ohio St. at Penn St., 3:30

Nation

Last night

SOUTH

Marshall at UCF, late

Late Saturday

SOUTH

Chattanooga 24, W. Carolina 20

Georgia Tech 56, Vanderbilt 31

LSU 42, Tulane 0

Mississippi St. 31, Kentucky 24

Troy 42, Louisiana-Monroe 21

Tuskegee 40, Lane 6

West Alabama 52, Ouachita 49

MIDWEST

Augustana, Ill. 42, North Park 14

Illinois Wesleyan 28, North Central 22

Knox 12, Lake Forest 7

Monmouth, Ill. 44, Illinois College 17

Mount St. Joseph 31, Manchester 7

Notre Dame 40, Washington St. 14

Simpson, Iowa 17, Cornell, Iowa 16

Wis.-Eau Claire 44, Wis.-Oshkosh 35

Wis.-Stout 35, Wis.-LaCrosse 28

Wis.-Whitewater 41, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 12

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Oklahoma 42, East Central 35

Oklahoma 42, Kansas St. 30

Sam Houston St. 34, Northwestern St. 30

Tarleton St. 21, Angelo St. 14

Texas 41, Oklahoma St. 14

W. Texas A&M 66, Northeastern St. 23

FAR WEST

CSU-Pueblo 48, W. New Mexico 3

Cent. Washington 23, Dixie St. 9

Linfield 54, Puget Sound 36

Montana Tech 24, Rocky Mountain 14

Oregon 47, Southern Cal 20

S. Utah 56, UC Davis 35

San Diego St. 23, New Mexico 20

Utah 22, Wyoming 10

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 4 0 1.000 –

Philadelphia 2 1 .667 11/2

Toronto 1 2 .333 21/2

New Jersey 0 3 .000 31/2

New York 0 3 .000 31/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 3 0 1.000 –

Orlando 3 0 1.000 –

Atlanta 2 0 1.000 1/2

Washington 2 1 .667 1

Charlotte 1 2 .333 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 2 2 .500 –

Milwaukee 1 1 .500 –

Chicago 1 2 .333 1/2

Detroit 1 2 .333 1/2

Indiana 0 2 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 2 1 .667 –

Houston 2 1 .667 –

San Antonio 2 1 .667 –

Memphis 1 2 .333 1

New Orleans 1 2 .333 1

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 3 0 1.000 –

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 1

Portland 2 2 .500 11/2

Utah 1 1 .500 11/2

Minnesota 1 2 .333 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 3 0 1.000 –

L.A. Lakers 1 1 .500 11/2

Golden State 0 2 .000 21/2

Sacramento 0 3 .000 3

L.A. Clippers 0 4 .000 31/2

YESTERDAY

Orlando 125, Toronto 116

Miami 95, Chicago 87

Boston 97, New Orleans 87

Portland 83, Oklahoma City 74

Denver 133, Memphis 123

Phoenix 120, Minnesota 112

Atlanta at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Washington 123, New Jersey 104

Cleveland 90, Charlotte 79

Philadelphia 141, New York 127, OT

Milwaukee 96, Detroit 85

San Antonio 113, Sacramento 94

Houston 111, Portland 107

Dallas 93, L.A. Clippers 84

TONIGHT

New Jersey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

KOLON Championship

Incheon, South Korea; Par: 72

a-amateur

Na Yeon Choi, $255,000 68-71-67–206

Maria Hjorth, $136,819 68-72-67–207

Yani Tseng, $136,819 69-70-68–207

Ran Hong, $88,997 70-71-69–210

Song-Hee Kim, $71,633 69-72-71–212

Jiyai Shin, $58,609 67-76-70–213

Brittany Lang, $41,461 73-73-68–214

Anna Nordqvist, $41,461 70-73-71–214

Se Ri Pak, $41,461 70-72-72–214

Inbee Park, $41,461 70-71-73–214

Bo-Mee Lee, $29,543 73-74-68–215

Juli Inkster, $29,543 70-76-69–215

Momoko Ueda, $29,543 70-75-70–215

Jee Young Lee, $29,543 70-72-73–215

Hee Young Park, $21,446 72-74-70–216

Sandra Gal, $21,446 71-75-70–216

M.J. Hur, $21,446 71-74-71–216

Hee Kyung Seo, $21,446 70-75-71–216

In-Kyung Kim, $21,446 72-70-74–216

Ae-Ree Pyun, $21,446 71-71-74–216

Meena Lee, $21,446 69-73-74–216

Vicky Hurst, $21,446 67-75-74–216

Catriona Matthew, $17,540 67-79-71–217

Seon Hwa Lee, $17,540 70-75-72–217

Lindsey Wright, $15,672 70-79-69–218

Paula Creamer, $15,672 72-74-72–218

Meaghan Francella, $15,672 66-79-73–218

Jimin Kang, $15,672 67-73-78–218

Ha Neul Kim, $13,111 70-77-72–219

So Yeon Ryu, $13,111 71-74-74–219

Hye-Youn Kim, $13,111 71-73-75–219

Ji Young Oh, $13,111 70-72-77–219

Eun-Hee Ji, $13,111 70-71-78–219

Sun-Ju Ahn, $11,113 73-77-70–220

Hee-Won Han, $11,113 69-74-77–220

Bo-Kyung Kim, $11,113 67-74-79–220

Sun Young Yoo, $9,067 74-78-69–221

Jeong-Eun Lee, $9,067 73-76-72–221

Hye Yong Choi, $9,067 71-77-73–221

Karine Icher, $9,067 71-76-74–221

Katherine Hull, $9,067 71-76-74–221

Kyeong Bae, $9,067 71-76-74–221

Stacy Lewis, $9,067 71-74-76–221

Candie Kung, $7,250 76-75-71–222

Lorena Ochoa, $7,250 72-77-73–222

Giulia Sergas, $7,250 72-76-74–222

Cristie Kerr, $7,250 70-76-76–222

Soo-Yun Kang, $6,338 70-79-74–223

Amy Yang, $6,338 70-78-75–223

Christina Kim, $6,338 69-74-80–223

Teresa Lu, $5,731 73-77-74–224

Anna Grzebien, $5,731 66-82-76–224

Pat Hurst, $5,731 67-79-78–224

Da-Na Kang, $5,123 74-78-73–225

Young Kim, $5,123 71-80-74–225

Shi Hyun Ahn, $5,123 74-76-75–225

Hyun-Hee Moon, $5,123 72-78-75–225

Jin Joo Hong, $4,394 75-79-72–226

Mika Miyazato, $4,394 71-81-74–226

Sophie Gustafson, $4,394 75-76-75–226

Hyeon-Ju Lee, $4,394 73-75-78–226

Angela Park, $4,394 73-74-79–226

Morgan Pressel, $4,081 70-77-80–227

Hye Jung Choi, $3,995 77-77-74–228

Nicole Castrale, $3,907 78-74-77–229

a-Jennifer Song 74-77-78–229

Ji-Na Lim, $3,777 74-80-76–230

Eunjung Yi, $3,777 73-78-79–230

Hui-Jeong Kim, $3,646 73-82-76–231

a-Simin Feng 73-76-83–232

Joo Mi Kim, $3,560 76-80-77–233

World Match Play Results

Sunday

Casares, Spain; Par: 72

Championship

(36 holes)

Ross Fisher, England, def. Anthony Kim, United States, 4 and 3.

Third Place

(18 holes)

Robert Allenby, Australia, def. Angel Cabrera, Argentina, 1 up.

Charles Schwab Cup

Champions

Sonoma, Calif.; Par 72

Final

John Cook (884), $442,000 68-62-67-69–266

Russ Cochran (510), $255,000 69-66-68-68–271

Jeff Sluman (392), $195,500 66-69-70-68–273

Brad Bryant (392), $195,500 68-67-69-69–273

Phil Blackmar (282), $141,000 66-67-72-69–274

Loren Roberts (212), $106,000 70-73-66-66–275

Bernhard Langer (212), $106,000 72-65-70-68–275

Tom Watson (212), $106,000 69-64-71-71–275

Eduardo Romero (166), $83,000 67-71-70-68–276

Jay Haas (128), $63,583 71-68-70-68–277

Tom Jenkins (128), $63,583 71-66-71-69–277

Mark McNulty (128), $63,583 69-71-68-69–277

Gil Morgan (128), $63,583 70-68-69-70–277

Lonnie Nielsen (128), $63,583 70-67-69-71–277

Larry Mize (128), $63,583 71-66-68-72–277

Mark O’Meara (98), $48,500 70-70-71-67–278

Mark Wiebe (98), $48,500 69-69-71-69–278

Andy Bean (86), $42,500 72-71-73-63–279

Dan Forsman (86), $42,500 72-69-67-71–279

Tom Kite (78), $39,000 73-69-72-66–280

Mike Goodes (74), $37,000 72-69-69-71–281

Gene Jones (70), $35,000 70-70-71-71–282

Mike Reid (66), $33,000 72-69-70-72–283

Nick Price (62), $31,000 72-72-68-72–284

Don Pooley (56), $28,000 75-69-72-69–285

Fred Funk (56), $28,000 71-69-74-71–285

Keith Fergus (52), $26,000 75-68-72-72–287

David Eger (50), $25,000 72-70-73-76–291

AUTO RACING

AMP Energy 500

Sunday

Talladega, Ala.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (22) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 191 laps, 99.4 rating, 195 points, $229,275. 2. (11) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 191, 75.1, 175, $212,098. 3. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 191, 91.2, 170, $184,301. 4. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191, 77.5, 160, $142,500. 5. (18) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191, 100.8, 160, $156,706.

6. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191, 70.3, 150, $151,876. 7. (33) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 191, 69.7, 151, $110,675. 8. (36) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 191, 89.4, 147, $94,150. 9. (26) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 191, 80.8, 143, $97,875. 10. (37) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 191, 70.3, 134, $90,300.

11. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 191, 110.5, 135, $106,325. 12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 191, 66.7, 127, $93,650. 13. (12) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 191, 82.6, 124, $112,648. 14. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191, 70, 126, $139,431. 15. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 191, 91.1, 123, $127,073.

16. (29) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 191, 50.1, 115, $119,051. 17. (28) David Ragan, Ford, 191, 89.2, 112, $89,600. 18. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Toyota, 191, 48.7, 109, $77,250. 19. (5) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 191, 97.3, 111, $115,248. 20. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191, 98.1, 108, $119,351.

21. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191, 101.9, 105, $122,678. 22. (30) David Stremme, Dodge, 191, 83.6, 102, $112,340. 23. (35) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 191, 47.4, 99, $88,075. 24. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 191, 83, 91, $121,790. 25. (19) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 191, 91.4, 93, $93,750.

26. (16) David Reutimann, Toyota, 191, 67.8, 90, $104,873. 27. (38) Scott Speed, Toyota, accident, 190, 43.3, 82, $94,573. 28. (2) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, accident, 190, 74.1, 84, $85,750. 29. (42) Max Papis, Toyota, 190, 42.2, 76, $74,600. 30. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, accident, 189, 65.8, 78, $93,425.

31. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 189, 74.8, 75, $112,765. 32. (34) Robby Gordon, Toyota, accident, 189, 70, 72, $95,335. 33. (25) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 189, 34.9, 64, $74,875. 34. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 188, 67.6, 66, $88,323. 35. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 67.4, 63, $85,648.

36. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 63.7, 60, $101,054. 37. (31) Erik Darnell, Ford, 167, 39.5, 52, $100,929. 38. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, engine, 137, 83.6, 54, $91,175. 39. (43) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, engine, 99, 39.1, 46, $73,050. 40. (27) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, engine, 44, 51.9, 43, $91,670.

41. (40) Dave Blaney, Toyota, vibration, 12, 27.9, 40, $72,755. 42. (32) Paul Menard, Ford, accident, 4. 24.8, 37, $103,031. 43. (39) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 4. 24.4, 34, $73,006.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 157.213 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 13 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 6 for 23 laps.

Lead changes: 58 among 25 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Martin 1; Ku.Busch 2-8; C.Edwards 9; D.Reutimann 10; C.Edwards 11; D.Reutimann 12-16; J.Gordon 17-21; C.Mears 22-41; D.Earnhardt Jr. 42; E.Sadler 43-46; J.Burton 47; R.Newman 48; T.Stewart 49; M.Waltrip 50-51; E.Sadler 52-57; D.Hamlin 58; E.Sadler 59; D.Earnhardt Jr. 60-61; D.Hamlin 62; K.Harvick 63-88; D.Earnhardt Jr. 89; J.Montoya 90; K.Harvick 91; M.Martin 92-97; M.Ambrose 98-99; D.Hamlin 100-105; J.Andretti 106; D.Hamlin 107-108; R.Gordon 109-110; J.Burton 111; J.Gordon 112-113; R.Gordon 114; J.Logano 115; D.Earnhardt Jr. 116-118; D.Hamlin 119; Ky.Busch 120-122; R.Newman 123-124; Ky.Busch 125; J.Burton 126; J.Gordon 127-130; D.Stremme 131-135; B.Keselowski 136-139; J.Andretti 140; B.Keselowski 141-143; J.Gordon 144; K.Harvick 145; M.Truex Jr. 146; K.Kahne 147; E.Sadler 148; J.Montoya 149-150; J.Burton 151; J.McMurray 152; M.Ambrose 153; J.McMurray 154-167; D.Earnhardt Jr. 168-169; J.McMurray 170-175; D.Stremme 176-180; J.McMurray 181-191.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.McMurray, 4 times for 32 laps; K.Harvick, 3 times for 28 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 20 laps; E.Sadler, 4 times for 12 laps; J.Gordon, 4 times for 12 laps; D.Hamlin, 5 times for 11 laps; D.Stremme, 2 times for 10 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 5 times for 9 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 7 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 7 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 7 laps; D.Reutimann, 2 times for 6 laps; J.Burton, 4 times for 4 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 4 laps; J.Montoya, 2 times for 3 laps; R.Gordon, 2 times for 3 laps; M.Ambrose, 2 times for 3 laps; R.Newman, 2 times for 3 laps; M.Waltrip, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Andretti, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; T.Stewart, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 6,248; 2. M.Martin, 6,064; 3. J.Gordon, 6,056; 4. J.Montoya, 6,009; 5. T.Stewart, 5,969; 6. Ku.Busch, 5,936; 7. G.Biffle, 5,908; 8. R.Newman, 5,846; 9. K.Kahne, 5,834; 10. C.Edwards, 5,811; 11. D.Hamlin, 5,800; 12. B.Vickers, 5,692.

RUNNING

New York City Marathon

Sunday

Men

1. Meb Keflezighi, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2 hours, 9 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot, Kenya, 2:09:56.

3. Jaouad Gharib, Morocco, 2:10:25.

4. Ryan Hall, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:10:36.

5. Abderrahime Bouramdane, Morocco, 2:12:14.

6. Hendrick Ramaala, South Africa, 2:12:31.

7. Jorge Torres, Boulder, Colo., 2:13:00.

8. Nick Arciniaga, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:13:46.

Women

1. Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia, 2:28:52.

2. Ludmila Petrova, Russia, 2:29:00.

3. Christelle Daunay, France, 2:29:16.

4. Paula Radcliffe, Britain, 2:29:27.

5. Salina Kosgei, Kenya, 2:31:53.

6. Magdalena Lewy Boulet, Oakland, Calif., 2:32:17.

7. Buzunesh Deba, Bronx, N.Y., 2:35:54.

8. Serkalem Biset Abrha, Santa Fe, N.M., 2:37:20.

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Dave Patchen, Rossford 225-279-300-804

Glenn Kurtz, Rossford 248-300-238-786

Jack Meach, Rossford 176-240-300-716

Men 750+

Fred Diebert, Glass Bowl 789

Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 783

Ron Koles, Glass Bowl 781

Galen Stoner, Rossford 775

Greg Townsend, Glass Bowl 770

Mike Gauthier, Glass Bowl 770

Miguel Osuna, Glass Bowl 768

Eric Rober, Rossford 762

John Braun, Glass Bowl 761

Mark Gruhlke, Glass Bowl 758

Dale Youngs, Glass Bowl 755

Kevin Onweller, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 760

Collen Rich, Rossford 721

Shanelle Turner, Southwyck 694

Charliene Teel, Glass Bowl 681

Amanda Pierson, Glass Bowl 662

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 662

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

REGIONALS

DIVISION I (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 1

8 Youngs. Boardman (7-3) at 1 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-0)

7 Euclid (6-4) at 2 Solon (10-0)

6 Parma (7-3) at 3 Mayfield (9-1)

5 Cle. Glenville Academic Campus (9-1) at 4 North Royalton (9-1)

Region 2

8 Canton McKinley (6-4) at 1 Whitmer (9-1)

7 Brunswick (7-3) at 2 Twinsburg (9-1)

6 North Canton Hoover (7-3) at 3 Massillon Washington (7-3)

5 Wadsworth (9-1) at 4 Canton GlenOak (8-2)

Region 3

8 Springfield (6-4) at 1 Dublin Coffman (10-0)

7 Lancaster (6-4) at 2 Hilliard Davidson (8-1)

6 Pickerington North (7-3) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

5 Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-3) at 4 Westerville South (8-2)

Region 4

8 Centerville (8-2) at 1 Cin. St. Xavier (8-2)

7 Middletown (9-1) at 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-1)

6 West Chester Lakota West (9-1) at 3 Cin. Anderson (10-0)

5 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 4 Cin. Elder (7-2)

DIVISION II (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 5

8 Ravenna (8-2) at 1 Mentor Lake Catholic (9-1)

7 Medina Highland (6-4) at 2 Warren Howland (9-1)

6 Chesterland West Geauga (9-1) at 3 Ashland (9-1)

5 Aurora (8-2) at 4 Canfield (9-1)

Region 6

8 North Ridgeville (8-2) at 1 St Francis deSales (9-1)

7 Rocky River (7-3) at 2 Central Catholic (8-2)

6 Maple Heights (8-2) at 3 Rogers (9-1)

5 Avon Lake (7-3) at 4 Maumee (9-1)

Region 7

8 Cols. Marion-Franklin (8-2) at 1 Louisville (10-0)

7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Logan (10-0)

6 Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-2) at 3 Cols. Brookhaven (8-2)

5 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 4 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (8-2)

Region 8

8 Wilmington (7-3) at 1 Cin. Turpin (10-0)

7 Hamilton Ross (6-4) at 2 Cin. Winton Woods (8-2)

6 West Carrollton (8-2) at 3 New Carlisle Tecumseh (9-1)

5 Cin. Mount Healthy (7-3) at 4 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

DIVISION III (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 9

8 Mogadore Field (8-2) at 1 Youngs. Cardinal Mooney (10-0)

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at 2 Poland Seminary (8-2)

6 Parma Padua Franciscan (7-3) at 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-3)

5 Medina Buckeye (8-2) at 4 Hubbard (9-1)

Region 10

8 Bryan (8-2) at 1 Cols. St Francis De Sales (7-3)

7 Bellefontaine (8-2) at 2 Cols. Bishop Watterson (7-3)

6 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (8-2) at 3 Napoleon (8-2)

5 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 4 Sandusky Perkins (9-1)

Region 11

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Steubenville (9-1)

7 Cadiz Harrison Central (8-2) at 2 Dover (9-1)

6 Canal Fulton Northwest (7-3) at 3 Rayland Buckeye Local (8-2)

5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

8 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 1 Goshen (8-2)

7 Eaton (8-2) at 2 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

6 Monroe (8-2) at 3 Day. Chaminade-Julienne (8-2)

5 New Richmond (9-1) at 4 Circleville Logan Elm (8-2)

DIVISION IV (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 13

8 Campbell Memorial (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (10-0)

7 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3) at 2 Girard (10-0)

6 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2) at 3 Martins Ferry (7-2)

5 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 4 Akron Manchester (9-1)

Region 14

8 Eastwood (8-2) at 1 Galion (10-0)

7 Milan Edison (8-2) at 2 Genoa (10-0)

6 Bellville Clear Fork (7-3) at 3 Orrville (7-3)

5 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-2) at 4 Wooster Triway (8-2)

Region 15

8 Albany Alexander (8-2) at 1 Amanda-Clearcreek (10-0)

7 Sparta Highland (8-2) at 2 Ironton (8-2)

6 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 3 Heath (8-2)

5 Coshocton (8-2) at 4 Zanesville West Muskingum (9-1)

Region 16

8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

7 Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

6 Carlisle (8-2) at 3 Cin. North College Hill (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (7-3) at 4 Kenton (9-1)

DIVISION V (All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)

Region 17

8 Apple Creek Waynedale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 East Palestine (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)

6 Garfield Hts. Trinity (7-3) at 3 Youngs. Ursuline (6-3)

5 Gates Mills Hawken (8-2) at 4 Independence (9-1)

Region 18

8 Northwood (7-3) at 1 Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Sherwood Fairview (7-3) at 2 Tinora (9-1)

6 Hicksville (9-1) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)

5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2) at 4 Ashland Crestview (9-1)

Region 19

8 Caldwell (8-2) at 1 Fredericktown (10-0)

7 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (9-1) at 2 Oak Hill (10-0)

6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0) at 3 Minford (8-2)

5 Wheelersburg (8-2) at 4 Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1)

Region 20

8 St. Henry (7-3) at 1 Richwood North Union (10-0)

7 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Anna (8-2) at 3 Cols. Bishop Ready (8-1)

5 West Jefferson (9-1) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

DIVISION VI (All games at 7 p.m. Saturday)

Region 21

8 Hopewell-Loudon (8-2) at 1 McDonald (10-0)

7 Berlin Center Western Reserve (9-1) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

6 Warren John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)

5 Dalton (9-1) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

Region 22

8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 Delphos St. John’s (10-0)

7 Cory-Rawson (7-3) at 2 Ada (10-0)

6 Cols. Grove (7-3) at 3 Carey (9-1)

5 Fremont St Joseph Central Catholic (9-1) at 4 Leipsic (9-1)

Region 23

8 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 1 Malvern (9-1)

7 Shadyside (5-5) at 2 Columbiana (8-2)

6 Grove City Christian (9-1) at 3 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (8-2)

5 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7-3) at 4 Bridgeport (9-1)

Region 24

8 Covington (7-3) at 1 Ansonia (10-0)

7 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 2 Lockland (9-1)

6 S. Charleston Southeastern (8-2) at 3 Waynesfield-Goshen (9-1)

5 Maria Stein Marion Local (5-5) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3

)

Saturday’s Scores

Ada 31, Lima Cent. Cath. 24

Akr. Firestone 42, Akr. Kenmore 0

Can. McKinley 35, Massillon Washington 21

Cin. St. Xavier 13, Cin. Moeller 10

Cin. Summit Country Day 34, Cin. Clark Montessori 16

Cle. JFK 26, Cle. John Marshall 8

Cle. St. Ignatius 28, Lakewood St. Edward 0

Cle. VASJ 20, Garfield Hts. Trinity 14

Danville 12, Howard E. Knox 7

Elyria Cath. 28, Cle. Cent. Cath. 22

Gates Mills Hawken 35, Beachwood 0

Geneva 22, Gates Mills Gilmour 18

Hudson WRA 20, Kiski School, Pa. 2

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 26, Millersport 13

Leavittsburg LaBrae 21, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 14

Lorain Southview 28, Lorain Admiral King 19

Maple Hts. 33, Shaker Hts. 6

Martins Ferry 38, Bellaire 7

Middletown 49, Cin. Princeton 28

Norwalk St. Paul 49, Monroeville 14

Oak Harbor 28, Sandusky St. Mary 7

Shadyside 28, Cov. Holy Cross, Ky. 7

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 35, Bowerston Conotton Valley 0

Warren Howland 21, Warren JFK 12

Youngs. East 34, Youngs. Chaney 6

Zanesville Rosecrans 12, Beverly Ft. Frye 0

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 56, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 28

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

MAC Tournament

TOLEDO 3, OHIO 1

T: K. Lynn, J. Morsillo, A. Leak. O: Brown.

TENNIS

Sony Ericsson

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Championship

Serena Williams (2) d. Venus Williams (7) 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Bank Austria

Vienna, Austria

Singles

Championship

Jurgen Melzer (7) d. Marin Cilic (1) 6-4, 6-3.

Grand Prix Lyon

Lyon, France

Singles

Championship

Ivan Ljubicic (3) d. Michael Llodra 7-5, 6-3.

St. Petersburg Open

St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles

Championship

Sergiy Stakhovsky d. Horacio Zeballos (8) 2-6, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (7).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Columbus vs. Real Salt Lake

Saturday: Real Salt Lake 1, Columbus 0

Thursday, Nov. 5: Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 8 p.m.

Chicago vs. New England

Yesterday: New England 2, Chicago 1

Saturday, Nov. 7: New England at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Los Angeles vs. Chivas USA

Yesterday: Los Angeles 2, Chivas USA 2, tie

Sunday, Nov. 8: Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Houston vs. Seattle

Thursday: Houston 0, Seattle 0, tie

Sunday, Nov. 8: Seattle at Houston, 3 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.