Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/8/2009

College football, NFL, prep cross country

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 5 0 159 100 7 2 243 195

Ohio 4 1 122 88 6 3 220 185

Kent St. 4 2 158 114 5 5 212 213

BGSU 3 2 144 149 4 5 219 256

Buffalo 1 4 107 138 3 6 214 235

Akron 1 4 83 135 2 7 166 232

Miami 1 5 137 190 1 9 156 333

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 5 0 182 75 7 2 275 152

N. Illinois 4 1 161 61 6 3 281 151

W. Mich. 3 3 178 183 4 6 242 296

Toledo 2 3 133 176 4 5 259 335

Ball St. 1 4 112 139 1 8 185 260

E. Mich. 0 5 59 187 0 9 141 349

YESTERDAY

Mich. St. 49, W. Michigan 14

Akron 28, Kent St. 20

Tuesday

Ohio at Buffalo, 7

Wednesday

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 8

Thursday

Bowling Green at Miami, 6

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 6

Friday

Temple at Akron, 8:30

NEXT SATURDAY

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 5 1 138 102 9 1 241 159

Ohio St. 5 1 174 67 8 2 303 112

Penn St. 4 2 141 85 8 2 283 108

Wisconsin 4 2 160 137 7 2 266 202

N’western 3 3 124 152 6 4 248 233

Mich. St. 3 3 151 143 5 5 301 222

Purdue 3 3 129 167 4 6 259 288

Minnesota 3 4 179 202 5 5 243 270

Illinois 2 5 132 185 3 6 186 239

Michigan 1 5 143 200 5 5 320 264

Indiana 1 5 154 185 4 6 241 285

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 24, Penn St. 7

Northwestern 17, Iowa 10

Wisconsin 31, Indiana 28

Purdue 38, Michigan 36

Illinois 35, Minnesota 32

Michigan St. 49, W. Mich. 14

NEXT SATURDAY

Indiana at Penn St., Noon

Northwestern at Illinois, Noon

S. Dakota St. at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan St. at Purdue, Noon

Michigan at Wisconsin, Noon

Iowa at Ohio St., 3:30

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Amherst 23, Trinity, Conn. 12

Bates 28, Bowdoin 24

Brown 35, Yale 21

C.W. Post 27, Lock Haven 15

Clarion 32, Cheyney 12

Coast Guard 20, Framingham St. 13

Colby 34, Tufts 31

Dartmouth 20, Cornell 17, OT

Delaware 28, Hofstra 24

Delaware Valley 45, Albright 16

FDU-Florham 28, King’s, Pa. 21

Fordham 21, Bucknell 7

Gannon 10, Bloomsburg 7, OT

Grove City 38, Westminster, Pa. 31

Harvard 34, Columbia 14

Holy Cross 24, Lehigh 20

Indiana, Pa. 34, Kutztown 32

Kean 20, William Paterson 0

Lafayette 56, Colgate 49

Lebanon Valley 31, Lycoming 21

Marist 23, Georgetown, D.C. 21

Massachusetts 37, Northeastern 7

Middlebury 37, Hamilton 14

Monmouth, N.J. 24, St. Francis, Pa. 10

Montclair St. 14, Rowan 7

New Hampshire 55, Rhode Island 42

Penn 42, Princeton 7

Pittsburgh 37, Syracuse 10

Robert Morris 13, Albany, N.Y. 10

Ursinus 24, Muhlenberg 10

Wagner 32, Cent. Connecticut St. 27

West Virginia 17, Louisville 9

Wilkes 29, Widener 24

Williams 34, Wesleyan, Conn. 7

SOUTH

Alabama 24, LSU 15

Appalachian St. 35, Chattanooga 20

Auburn 63, Furman 31

Charleston Southern 46, Presbyterian 32

Clemson 40, Florida St. 24

Coastal Carolina 26, Gardner-Webb 21

Delaware St. 24, Winston-Salem 21

Elon 42, W. Carolina 17

Florida 27, Vanderbilt 3

Florida A&M 31, N. Carolina A&T 27

Georgia 38, Tennessee Tech 0

Georgia Tech 30, Wake Forest 27, OT

Guilford 42, Catholic 21

Hampden-Sydney 59, Salisbury 14

Jackson St. 19, Alabama St. 7

Jacksonville 49, Valparaiso 20

James Madison 22, Maine 14

Johns Hopkins 51, Franklin & Marshall 13

Kentucky 37, E. Kentucky 12

Lenoir-Rhyne 16, Catawba 13

Maryville, Tenn. 21, Christpher Newport 14

Miami 52, Virginia 17

Middle Tennessee 48, Fla. International 21

Mississippi 38, N. Arizona 14

Murray St. 27, Austin Peay 17

N.C. State 38, Maryland 31

Norfolk St. 31, Morgan St. 23

North Carolina 19, Duke 6

Old Dominion 42, N.C. Central 28

Pikeville 20, WVU Tech 3

Randolph-Macon 33, Bridgewater, Va. 23

S. Carolina St. 43, Howard 13

SE Louisiana 27, Northwestern St. 0

Samford 31, Georgia Southern 10

Tennessee 56, Memphis 28

Texas Southern 30, MVSU 7

Thomas More 21, Geneva 12

Trinity, Texas 27, Centre 17

Troy 40, W. Kentucky 20

Tulane 45, UTEP 38, OT

UAB 56, Florida Atlantic 29

Villanova 21, Richmond 20

West Liberty 64, Concord 42

William & Mary 31, Towson 0

Wofford 43, The Citadel 17

MIDWEST

Albion 34, Kalamazoo 14

Alma 30, Hope 28

Ashland 41, Findlay 28

Baldwin-Wallace 28, Berea 14

Baylor 40, Missouri 32

Beloit 41, Grinnell 7

Butler 31, Dayton 28

Carroll, Wis. 9, Lake Forest 3

Carthage 55, North Park 24

Central 41, Wartburg 33

Cincinnati 47, Connecticut 45

Concordia, Ill. 44, Aurora 27

Concordia, Moor. 31, Carleton 16

Cornell, Iowa 23, Loras 16

DePauw 34, Austin 23

Drake 49, Campbell 6

Dubuque 21, Luther 10

Franklin 28, Manchester 21

Grand Valley St. 59, Wayne, Mich. 28

Hillsdale 59, Tiffin 24

Illinois St. 25, W. Illinois 7

Jacksonville St. 24, SE Missouri 3

Kansas St. 17, Kansas 10

Minn. Duluth 41, Winona St. 16

Missouri St. 31, Indiana St. 7

Morningside 45, Briar Cliff 17

Mount Union 58, Otterbein 7

Muskingum 34, John Carroll 31

N. Iowa 28, Youngstown St. 7

N. Michigan 41, Indianapolis 14

Navy 23, Notre Dame 21

Nebraska 10, Oklahoma 3

Nebraska-Omaha 30, Missouri Western 21

North Dakota 30, S. Oregon 24

Northwood, Mich. 38, Michigan Tech 26

Ohio Northern 31, Capital 21

Ohio Wesleyan 20, Earlham 7

Oklahoma St. 34, Iowa St. 8

Rose-Hulman 37, Anderson, Ind. 6

S. Illinois 34, S. Dakota St. 15

Saginaw Valley St. 41, Ferris St. 7

South Dakota 45, S. Utah 21

St. John’s, Minn. 28, Augsburg 7

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 31, Central St., Ohio 20

St. Thomas, Minn. 19, Bethel, Minn. 10

St. Xavier 36, St. Francis, Ind. 24

Taylor 45, Olivet Nazarene 35

Trine 21, Adrian 16

Wabash 41, Hiram 0

Wayne, Neb. 47, Mary 21

Wis.-Eau Claire 27, Wis.-LaCrosse 17

Wis.-Platteville 43, Wis.-Stout 10

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 45, Wis.-River Falls 15

Wis.-Whitewater 40, Wis.-Oshkosh 7

Wittenberg 52, Allegheny 10

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 49, Grambling St. 42

Arkansas 33, South Carolina 16

Hardin-Simmons 21, McMurry 10

Houston 46, Tulsa 45

Louisiana-Lafayette 21, Arkansas St. 18

Louisiana-Monroe 33, North Texas 6

Mississippi College 49, Sul Ross St. 27

Prairie View 33, Alabama A&M 27

SMU 31, Rice 28

Utah 45, New Mexico 14

Texas 35, UCF 3

FAR WEST

Air Force 35, Army 7

Arizona 48, Washington St. 7

BYU 52, Wyoming 0

Oregon St. 31, California 14

Colorado 35, Texas A&M 34

Davidson 34, San Diego 27

Montana St. 28, Portland St. 10

Stanford 51, Oregon 42

TCU 55, San Diego St. 12

UCLA 24, Washington 23

USC 14, Arizona St. 9

RUNNING

Randy’s 4-miler

Men-Matt West, 23:18; women-Nikko Dick, 27:55; Masters- men-Joe Baker, 24:34; women-Dianna Ashton 29:01;

Randy’s 10-miler

Men-Brad Wotring, 58:49; women-Paige Biglin, 1:05.05; masters- men-Steve Baugh, 58:50; women-Paulette Hanselman, 1:11.54.

NFL

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, IND 263 187 2227 15 4

Roethlisberger, PIT 233 164 2062 11 6

Schaub, HOU 283 188 2342 16 7

Brady, NWE 273 179 2032 15 4

P. Rivers, SND 238 142 2036 11 4

Flacco, BAL 250 165 1849 12 5

Orton, DEN 231 147 1617 9 1

C. Palmer, CIN 227 140 1608 13 7

Garrard, JAC 239 144 1603 5 5

Henne, MIA 124 74 771 4 3

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Chr. Johnson, TEN 119 824 6.92 91t 4

Benson, CIN 164 720 4.39 28t 5

T. Jones, NYJ 149 704 4.72 71t 7

Jones-Drew, JAC 116 640 5.52 80t 10

R. Rice, BAL 96 525 5.47 50 4

Ro. Brown, MIA 120 518 4.32 38 7

F. Jackson, BUF 112 445 3.97 43 0

Ri. Williams, MIA 78 423 5.42 68t 5

Moreno, DEN 109 420 3.85 17 2

Mendenhall, PIT 78 418 5.36 39 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Wayne, IND 51 689 13.5 39 6

Dal. Clark, IND 46 584 12.7 80t 3

Welker, NWE 46 484 10.5 48 4

And. Johnson, HOU 44 697 15.8 72t 4

R. Moss, NWE 43 565 13.1 40t 4

H. Ward, PIT 42 602 14.3 52t 2

O. Daniels, HOU 40 519 13.0 44 5

H. Miller, PIT 40 353 8.8 25 4

Ochocinco, CIN 39 573 14.7 50 5

R. Rice, BAL 38 349 9.2 63 1

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, OAK 46 2407 70 52.3

Scifres, SND 25 1188 65 47.5

Moorman, BUF 50 2335 66 46.7

B. Fields, MIA 32 1487 66 46.5

Kern, DEN 27 1245 64 46.1

Koch, BAL 30 1359 60 45.3

McAfee, IND 26 1170 60 45.0

Sepulveda, PIT 26 1164 58 44.8

Zastudil, CLE 49 2188 60 44.7

Colquitt, KAN 46 2046 64 44.5

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Cribbs, CLE 18 295 16.4 67t 1

Cosby, CIN 17 223 13.1 60 0

Sproles, SND 11 137 12.5 77t 1

E. Royal, DEN 15 177 11.8 71t 1

Jac. Jones, HOU 29 333 11.5 62 0

B. Wade, KAN 16 136 8.5 18 0

Leonhard, NYJ 21 173 8.2 37 0

Bess, MIA 14 113 8.1 14 0

Logan, PIT 14 105 7.5 20 0

Rushing, IND 9 57 6.3 22 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Ginn Jr., MIA 14 489 34.9 101t 2

Webb, BAL 13 394 30.3 95t 1

Jac. Jones, HOU 15 437 29.1 95t 1

B. Witherspoon, JAC 9 259 28.8 42 0

Cribbs, CLE 31 860 27.7 98t 1

F. Jackson, BUF 11 301 27.4 71 0

Logan, PIT 24 636 26.5 56 0

Mi. Thomas, JAC 13 334 25.7 42 0

Sproles, SND 30 763 25.4 66 0

C. Carr, BAL 13 315 24.2 41 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jones-Drew, JAC 10 10 0 0 60

Ro. Brown, MIA 7 7 0 0 42

T. Jones, NYJ 7 7 0 0 42

McGahee, BAL 7 5 2 0 42

Wayne, IND 6 0 6 0 36

Ri. Williams, MIA 6 5 1 0 36

Chr. Johnson, TEN 5 4 1 0 32

Addai, IND 5 4 1 0 30

Benson, CIN 5 5 0 0 30

O. Daniels, HOU 5 0 5 0 30

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Kaeding, SND 20-20 15-18 50 65

Gostkowski, NWE 21-21 13-16 53 60

Feely, NYJ 18-18 13-15 55 57

Lindell, BUF 12-12 13-15 47 51

K. Brown, HOU 23-23 9-12 50 50

D. Carpenter, MIA 20-20 10-11 48 50

Prater, DEN 14-14 12-16 50 50

Hauschka, BAL 25-25 8-10 44 49

Je. Reed, PIT 20-20 9-12 46 47

Janikowski, OAK 6-6 12-12 54 42

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Rodgers, GBY 225 147 1989 14 2

Brees, NOR 230 157 2006 16 6

Favre, MIN 256 174 1925 16 3

McNabb, PHL 133 80 1008 9 1

Romo, DAL 230 138 1908 12 4

Hasselbeck, SEA 152 85 978 9 3

E. Manning, NYG 242 140 1855 13 8

J. Campbell, WAS 206 136 1481 8 7

S. Wallace, SEA 112 74 645 3 2

M. Ryan, ATL 233 139 1649 12 9

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

S. Jackson, STL 165 784 4.75 58 1

A. Peterson, MIN 163 784 4.81 64t 9

DeA. Williams, CAR 128 619 4.84 77 5

M. Turner, ATL 138 554 4.01 37 8

Jacobs, NYG 140 550 3.93 31 2

R. Grant, GBY 128 525 4.10 37 3

Portis, WAS 120 490 4.08 78 1

Bradshaw, NYG 89 476 5.35 38 4

Forte, CHI 118 408 3.46 61 3

P. Thomas, NOR 70 405 5.79 34t 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

St. Smith, NYG 53 662 12.5 43 4

Fitzgerald, ARI 47 509 10.8 27 5

Hightower, ARI 39 296 7.6 23 0

Burleson, SEA 38 487 12.8 44t 3

S. Rice, MIN 37 585 15.8 63 2

R. White, ATL 37 543 14.7 90t 6

Celek, PHL 37 447 12.1 42 3

Witten, DAL 37 348 9.4 22 1

Colston, NOR 36 551 15.3 40 6

D. Hester, CHI 35 454 13.0 36t 3

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

J. Ryan, SEA 36 1739 70 48.3

B. Graham, ARI 40 1929 64 48.2

A. Lee, SNF 48 2304 64 48.0

J. Baker, CAR 30 1404 61 46.8

McBriar, DAL 30 1393 63 46.4

Do. Jones, STL 43 1978 62 46.0

Kapinos, GBY 27 1214 58 45.0

Morstead, NOR 24 1061 60 44.2

Kluwe, MIN 37 1605 60 43.4

H. Smith, WAS 20 867 58 43.4

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Crayton, DAL 17 283 16.6 82t 2

De. Jackson, PHL 14 219 15.6 85t 1

D. Hester, CHI 13 163 12.5 33 0

Munnerlyn, CAR 16 153 9.6 34 0

Northcutt, DET 11 100 9.1 43 0

C. Smith, TAM 13 115 8.8 20 0

Amendola, STL 11 93 8.5 14 0

Jay. Johnson, MIN 16 134 8.4 24 0

Breaston, ARI 13 107 8.2 36 0

Weems, ATL 11 87 7.9 20 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Harvin, MIN 28 860 30.7 101t 2

Knox, CHI 19 535 28.2 102t 1

C. Smith, TAM 17 475 27.9 38 0

Weems, ATL 21 582 27.7 62 0

Roby, NOR 18 478 26.6 87 0

Hixon, NYG 17 450 26.5 68 0

E. Hobbs, PHL 17 427 25.1 63 0

Amendola, STL 31 745 24.0 58 0

Cartwright, WAS 22 521 23.7 42 0

Blackmon, GBY 10 233 23.3 28 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Peterson, MIN 9 9 0 0 54

M. Turner, ATL 8 8 0 0 48

Ve. Davis, SNF 7 0 7 0 42

Austin, DAL 6 0 6 0 36

Colston, NOR 6 0 6 0 36

De. Jackson, PHL 6 1 4 1 36

Shiancoe, MIN 6 0 6 0 36

R. White, ATL 6 0 6 0 36

Fitzgerald, ARI 5 0 5 0 30

Gore, SNF 5 4 1 0 30

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Tynes, NYG 23-23 17-21 49 74

Longwell, MIN 29-29 13-14 52 68

Akers, PHL 22-23 13-16 49 61

Crosby, GBY 17-18 14-18 52 59

Carney, NOR 33-35 8-11 46 57

Folk, DAL 21-21 12-15 51 57

Gould, CHI 17-17 10-11 52 47

Mare, SEA 15-15 10-12 47 45

Rackers, ARI 19-19 8-9 45 43

J. Elam, ATL 21-22 6-10 50 39

Team Statistics

TOTAL YARDAGE

AMERICAN FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Houston 2992 740 2252

New England 2842 805 2037

Indianapolis 2825 611 2214

N.Y. Jets 2737 1421 1316

Pittsburgh 2681 749 1932

Baltimore 2651 874 1777

Jacksonville 2462 949 1513

San Diego 2457 523 1934

Cincinnati 2421 894 1527

Denver 2412 862 1550

Tennessee 2295 1136 1159

Miami 2138 1074 1064

Buffalo 2118 880 1238

Cleveland 1769 797 972

Kansas City 1761 709 1052

Oakland 1726 749 977

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Denver 1867 603 1264

New England 2000 766 1234

Pittsburgh 2037 536 1501

Indianapolis 2045 784 1261

San Diego 2174 925 1249

N.Y. Jets 2187 865 1322

Baltimore 2196 613 1583

Miami 2299 647 1652

Cincinnati 2389 616 1773

Jacksonville 2595 898 1697

Houston 2612 906 1706

Kansas City 2682 917 1765

Tennessee 2764 787 1977

Buffalo 2979 1393 1586

Oakland 2986 1288 1698

Cleveland 3273 1364 1909

NATIONAL FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

N.Y. Giants 3095 1134 1961

New Orleans 3001 1073 1928

Dallas 2878 1033 1845

Minnesota 2830 950 1880

Green Bay 2609 798 1811

Philadelphia 2411 802 1609

Atlanta 2379 778 1601

St. Louis 2301 929 1372

Arizona 2297 454 1843

Chicago 2242 654 1588

Carolina 2230 1042 1188

Seattle 2169 621 1548

Washington 2072 654 1418

Detroit 2048 721 1327

San Francisco 1927 703 1224

Tampa Bay 1906 686 1220

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Washington 1984 830 1154

Green Bay 1984 696 1288

Carolina 2017 893 1124

Philadelphia 2078 722 1356

Chicago 2170 774 1396

N.Y. Giants 2225 905 1320

Seattle 2280 709 1571

New Orleans 2282 715 1567

Arizona 2306 675 1631

San Francisco 2359 594 1765

Dallas 2395 735 1660

Detroit 2587 824 1763

Tampa Bay 2635 1137 1498

Atlanta 2647 852 1795

Minnesota 2661 758 1903

St. Louis 2987 1078 1909

AVERAGE PER GAME

AMERICAN FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

New England 406.0 115.0 291.0

Indianapolis 403.6 87.3 316.3

Pittsburgh 383.0 107.0 276.0

Baltimore 378.7 124.9 253.9

Houston 374.0 92.5 281.5

Jacksonville 351.7 135.6 216.1

San Diego 351.0 74.7 276.3

Cincinnati 345.9 127.7 218.1

Denver 344.6 123.1 221.4

N.Y. Jets 342.1 177.6 164.5

Tennessee 327.9 162.3 165.6

Miami 305.4 153.4 152.0

Buffalo 264.8 110.0 154.8

Kansas City 251.6 101.3 150.3

Cleveland 221.1 99.6 121.5

Oakland 215.8 93.6 122.1

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Denver 266.7 86.1 180.6

N.Y. Jets 273.4 108.1 165.3

New England 285.7 109.4 176.3

Pittsburgh 291.0 76.6 214.4

Indianapolis 292.1 112.0 180.1

San Diego 310.6 132.1 178.4

Baltimore 313.7 87.6 226.1

Houston 326.5 113.3 213.3

Miami 328.4 92.4 236.0

Cincinnati 341.3 88.0 253.3

Jacksonville 370.7 128.3 242.4

Buffalo 372.4 174.1 198.3

Oakland 373.3 161.0 212.3

Kansas City 383.1 131.0 252.1

Tennessee 394.9 112.4 282.4

Cleveland 409.1 170.5 238.6

NATIONAL FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

New Orleans 428.7 153.3 275.4

Dallas 411.1 147.6 263.6

N.Y. Giants 386.9 141.8 245.1

Green Bay 372.7 114.0 258.7

Minnesota 353.8 118.8 235.0

Philadelphia 344.4 114.6 229.9

Atlanta 339.9 111.1 228.7

Arizona 328.1 64.9 263.3

Chicago 320.3 93.4 226.9

Carolina 318.6 148.9 169.7

Seattle 309.9 88.7 221.1

Washington 296.0 93.4 202.6

Detroit 292.6 103.0 189.6

St. Louis 287.6 116.1 171.5

San Francisco 275.3 100.4 174.9

Tampa Bay 272.3 98.0 174.3

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

N.Y. Giants 278.1 113.1 165.0

Green Bay 283.4 99.4 184.0

Washington 283.4 118.6 164.9

Carolina 288.1 127.6 160.6

Philadelphia 296.9 103.1 193.7

Chicago 310.0 110.6 199.4

Seattle 325.7 101.3 224.4

New Orleans 326.0 102.1 223.9

Arizona 329.4 96.4 233.0

Minnesota 332.6 94.8 237.9

San Francisco 337.0 84.9 252.1

Dallas 342.1 105.0 237.1

Detroit 369.6 117.7 251.9

St. Louis 373.4 134.8 238.6

Tampa Bay 376.4 162.4 214.0

Atlanta 378.1 121.7 256.4

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State meet

Division I Boys Team Results

1. Cle. St. Ignatius 82, 2. Cin. St. Xavier 118, 3. Northview 137, 4. Mason 146, 5. Pickerington North 147, 6. Canton GlenOak 189, 7. Hudson 195, 8. Louisville 215, 9. Central Catholic 221, 10. Cin. Elder 228, 11. Medina 235, 12. Mentor 260, 13. Dublin Coffman 318, 14. Reynoldsburg 328, 15. New Albany 348, 16. Cin. LaSalle 348.

Top Finisher: Zach Willis, Jr., Mason 15:45.11

Division II Boys Team Results

1. Peninsula Woodridge 93, 2. Elyria Catholic 98, 3. St. Clairsville 132, 4. Defiance 150, 5. Cuyahoga Valley Cuyahoga Falls Christian Academy 155, 6. Tipp City Tippecanoe 167, 7. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 208, 8. Bay Village Bay 210, 9. St. Paris Graham 239, 10. Rocky River 249, 11. Akron Archbishop Hoban 259, 12. Day. Oakwood 273, 13. Granville 304, 14. Chillicothe Unioto 304, 15. Circleville 304, 16. Magnolia Sandy Valley 356.

Top Finisher: Michael Brajdic, Jr., Bay Village Bay 15:49.81

Division III Boys Team Results

1. Independence 84, 2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 109, 3. Bellaire St. John Central 111, 4. Cortland Maplewood 113, 5. McDonald 122, 6. Delta 180, 7. West Unity Hilltop 193, 8. Russia 195, 9. Baltimore Liberty Union 210, 10. Elmwood 277, 11. New Bremen 285, 12. St. Henry 289, 13. Galion Northmor 296, 14. Fredericktown 307, 15. Stryker 323, 16. Cin. Mariemont 335.

Top Finisher: Ryan Polman, Soph., Independence 16:01.56

Division I Girls Team Results

1. Rocky River Magnificat 28, 2. Springboro 137, 3. North Canton Hoover 142, 4. Brunswick 179, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 183, 6. Northview 188, 7. Notre Dame Academy 196, 8. Mason 207, 9. Dublin Scioto 208, 10. Hudson 260, 11. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 274, 12. Green 277, 13. Kings Mills Kings 296, 14. Canal Winchester 303, 15. Medina 334, 16. Mentor 342.

Top Finisher: Meredith Wagner, Sr., Northview 18:03.90

Division II Girls Team Results

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 98, 2. St. Clairsville 105, 3. Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 115, 4. Perry 159, 5. Kettering Archbishop Alter 185, 6. Coldwater 187, 7. Shelby 207, 8. Springfield Greenon 221, 9. Granville 231, 10. Peninsula Woodridge 231, 11. Rocky River 231, 12. Van Wert 236, 13. Day. Carroll 239, 14. Minerva 268, 15. Bellbrook 302, 16. Sunbury Big Walnut 379.

Top Finisher: Christina Blair, Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 18:39.71

Division III Girls Team Results

1. Minster 98, 2. Spencerville 123, 3. Burton Berkshire 134, 4. Cortland Maplewood 143, 5. West Liberty-Salem 171, 6. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 206, 7. Johnstown-Monroe 210, 8. Ashland Crestview 221, 9. Galion Northmor 222, 10. Liberty Center 227, 11. Ottoville 234, 12. Old Fort 239, 13. McDonald 272, 14. Mt. Gilead 294, 15. Elmwood 303, 16. Centerburg 347.

Top Finisher: Tammy Berger, Soph., Versailles 18:47.94

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Women

Toledo d. Eastern Michigan 25-17, 22-25, 19-25, 25-15, 18-16

Bowling Green d. Northern Illinois 22-25, 5-25, 25-21, 25-13, 15-7.

Owens d. Schoolcraft 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-8.

Owens d. St. Clair 25-18, 23-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-10.

Columbus State d. Owens 25-21, 25-13, 25-21.

BOWLING

300 game

Hal Seiple, Sports Center 225-247-300-772

Men 750+

Tony Hernandez, Sports Center 792

Nick Stone, Southwyck 782

Josh Passuello, Southwyck 768

Tom DeSimpelaere, Eastern 763

Jeff Kruzel, Southwyck 762

Brian Mominee, Sports Center 762

Chad Close, Southwyck 757

Brian Close, Southwyck 753

Billie Johnson, Southwyck 750

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Southwyck 740

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 739

Tracy Autman, Sports Center 677

Rachel Albright, Eastern 670

Amy Bird, Sports Center 650

GOLF

WGC-HSBC Champions

Shanghai, par 72

Phil Mickelson, U.S. 69-66-67–202

Tiger Woods, U.S. 67-67-70–204

Nick Watney, U.S. 64-70-70–204

Ryan Moore, U.S. 66-69-70–205

Lee Westwood, England 70-71-65–206

Anthony Kim, U.S. 67-69-72–208

Jyoti Randhawa, India 68-70-70–208

Ernie Els, South Africa 70-71-68–209

Martin Kaymer, Germany 66-74-69–209

Ryo Ishikawa, Japan 72-67-70–209

Lin Wen-tang, Taiwan 67-72-70–209

Paul Casey, England 67-73-70–210

Francesco Molinari, Italy 73-67-70–210

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 71-69-70–210

Brian Gay, U.S. 69-69-72–210

Retief Goosen, South Africa 71-71-68–210

Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 72-74-65–211

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 73-68-70–211

Alvaro Quiros, Spain 69-66-76–211

Koumei Oda, Japan 70-69-72–211

Shane Lowry, Ireland 66-74-71–211

Camilo Villegas, Colombia 70-69-73–212

Ross Fisher, England 70-70-72–212

Robert Allenby, Australia 73-69-70–212

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 69-72-71–212

Pat Perez, U.S. 68-69-75–212

Alexander Noren, Sweden 70-71-71–212

Matt Kuchar, U.S. 68-72-72–212

Simon Dyson, England 72-69-72–213

Jason Dufner, U.S. 69-71-73–213

Sergio Garcia, Spain 75-70-69–214

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 74-69-72–215

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 69-72-74–215

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 73-72-70–215

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 74-71-70–215

James Kingston, South Africa 70-70-75–215

Daisuke Maruyama, Japan 72-69-74–215

Chapchai Nirat, Thailand 71-74-70–215

Oliver Wilson, England 71-72-73–216

Rodney Pampling, Australia 69-72-75–216

Mark Brown, New Zealand 71-74-71–216

LPGA Mizuno Classic

Shima, Japan, par 72

Bo Bae Song 68-65–133

Akane Iijima 70-64–134

In-Kyung Kim 69-65–134

Rui Kitada 69-66–135

Inbee Park 70-66–136

Ai Miyazato 69-67–136

Jiyai Shin 69-67–136

Song-Hee Kim 69-67–136

Mi-Jeong Jeon 68-68–136

Momoko Ueda 68-68–136

Hee Young Park 67-69–136

Brittany Lang 66-70–136

Hyun-Ju Shin 69-68–137

Jee Young Lee 69-68–137

Hee-Won Han 69-68–137

Vicky Hurst 68-69–137

Anna Nordqvist 73-65–138

Ah-Reum Hwang 70-68–138

Eun-A Lim 70-68–138

Eunjung Yi 69-69–138

Yani Tseng 69-69–138

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-66–139

Li Ying Ye 71-68–139

Kyeong Bae 71-68–139

Yukari Baba 70-69–139

Miki Saiki 69-70–139

Miho Koga 69-70–139

Nobuko Kizawa 67-72–139

Na Yeon Choi 72-68–140

Pat Hurst 72-68–140

Mayu Hattori 71-69–140

Candie Kung 71-69–140

Maria Hjorth 71-69–140

Lorena Ochoa 71-69–140

Sakura Yokomine 71-69–140

Teresa Lu 70-70–140

Stacy Lewis 70-70–140

Karrie Webb 70-70–140

M.J. Hur 73-68–141

Ayako Uehara 72-69–141

Tamie Durdin 72-69–141

Lindsey Wright 72-69–141

SPORTS NOTE

GENOA BOOSTERS: The 13th annual Ohio State/Michigan reverse raffle and dinner sponsored by the Genoa Athletic Boosters will be held November 20 at Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury. Advance tickets are $25 for two people, $35 at the door. Raffle begins at 7 p.m. Dinner begins at 6 p.m., Dinner tickets are $10, with carryout available. Contact any coach or booster officer or call Shelly Scheanwald at 419-836-9519.

GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL: The Northwest Ohio Basketball Organization is sponsoring a 3rd-through-8th grade boys and girls basketball tournament at Central Catholic High School November 27-29. Information: Vince Debo 419-283-5296.

OAK HARBOR SPORTS BANQUET: The Oak Harbor High School fall athletic banquet is scheduled November 12 at 7:30 in the high school auditorium. Parents are asked to bring desserts which will be shared following the awards presentations. Information: Oak Harbor Athletic Department 419-898-6216.

OAK HARBOR STATE MEETING: The winter season mandatory OHSAA Parent/Athlete meeting for Oak Harbor high school and junior high school athletes and parents will be Tuesday at 7 p.m. in the school auditorium.

WOMENS BASKETBALL

OWENS 83, BROWARD 53: Owens: Corrothers 4-2-10, Beard 1-4-6, Moschetti 2-0-4, Blanton 1-2-3-11, Perry 1-0-2, Bidlack 2-2-6, Clark 5-0-10, Cerovski 3-1-7, Meyer 1-0-2, Hooker 1-0-2, Windau 1-2-4, Darling 9-1-19. Totals: 31-2-15-83.

Broward: Brown 0-1-0-3, Lacayo 1-0-2, Pasegsky 3-2-8, Muller 1-1-3, Williams 2-3-7, Zigler 3-3-9, Sanders 2-4-8, Ibrahim 0-1-1, Payne 1-0-2, West 5-0-10. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

PREP SOCCER

Girls Regionals

Division II

ST. MARY’S 1, LAKE 0 (two shootuts): Boysell

Boys regionals

Division I

STRONGSVILLE 2, ST. JOHN’S 1 (OT): SJ--Montague, S--Lekarev 2.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Ferris State 3, Bowling Green 2

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 7 1 1 0 15 39 27

Reading 4 3 1 1 10 28 33

Trenton 4 3 1 1 10 25 31

Johnstown 1 6 2 0 4 21 33

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 7 1 1 0 15 42 27

Toledo 6 3 0 1 13 37 37

Cincinnati 5 4 0 0 10 33 27

Wheeling 3 7 0 1 7 33 44

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 6 2 1 1 14 32 30

Gwinnett 5 2 1 1 12 36 32

Florida 4 5 1 1 10 32 33

Charlotte 4 2 1 0 9 23 27

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 5 4 0 0 10 26 34

Bakersfield 5 5 0 0 10 30 30

Stockton 4 4 1 0 9 25 25

Ontario 4 6 0 0 8 31 29

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 8 1 0 1 17 36 25

Alaska 6 3 1 0 13 32 30

Utah 4 3 0 0 8 32 25

Victoria 1 8 0 0 2 16 30

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 6, Cincinnati 5

Trenton 5, Elmira 4

South Carolina 3, Reading 1

Kalamazoo 5, Gwinnett 4

Wheeling 4, Johnstown 3, OT

Utah at Idaho, late

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, late

Victoria at Ontario, late

Alaska at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Trenton 4, Elmira 3, OT

South Carolina 2, Wheeling 1

Gwinnett 4, Florida 1

Idaho 7, Utah 2

Las Vegas 2, Bakersfield 1

Alaska 4, Stockton 3, OT

Ontario 4, Victoria 1

TODAY

Elmira at Trenton, 4

South Carolina at Reading, 5:05

Kalamazoo at Charlotte, 7

Alaska at Ontario, 8

LATEST LINE

NFL

JACKSONVILLE 61/2 Kansas City

Baltimore 3 CINCINNATI

INDIANAPOLIS 81/2 Houston

ATLANTA 9 Washington

Green Bay 91/2 TAMPA BAY

CHICAGO 3 Arizona

NEW ENGLAND 101/2 Miami

NEW ORLEANS 13 Carolina

SEATTLE 10 Detroit

SAN FRANCISCO 4 Tennessee

NY GIANTS 5 San Diego

PHILADELPHIA 3 Dallas

Pittsburgh 21/2 DENVER

College Football

Nevada 131/2 SAN JOSE ST

AUTO RACING

O’Reilly Challenge

NASCAR Nationwide

Fort Worth, Texas

1. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 195 points, $68,270. 2. (14) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 200, 105.8, 170, $52,875. 3. (3) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 107.1, 165, $49,543. 4. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, 115.5, 165, $35,525. 5. (7) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, 112.9, 160, $32,468.

6. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 117.9, 155, $24,500. 7. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 96.7, 146, $22,960. 8. (2) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 100.9, 142, $21,520. 9. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 89.5, 138, $21,425. 10. (10) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 104.9, 134, $26,518.

11. (28) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 83, 130, $25,193. 12. (16) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 87.7, 127, $24,643. 13. (11) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 200, 83.5, 124, $24,518. 14. (24) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, 81.3, 121, $23,693. 15. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, 72.4, 118, $24,518.

16. (18) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 82.7, 115, $24,343. 17. (29) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 54.4, 112, $23,218. 18. (27) John Wes Townley, Ford, 197, 51.8, 109, $25,193. 19. (33) Eric McClure, Ford, 197, 45.1, 106, $22,968. 20. (31) Kevin Conway, Chevrolet, 196, 53, 103, $23,693.

21. (23) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 179, 68.6, 100, $22,718. 22. (26) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 177, 66, 97, $22,593. 23. (42) Bobby Hillin Jr., Dodge, 167, 47.5, 94, $22,868. 24. (21) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 152, 85.3, 91, $15,875. 25. (17) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 144, 73, 88, $22,193.

26. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 138, 40.2, 85, $22,218. 27. (34) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 134, 54, 82, $15,475. 28. (19) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 119, 65.6, 79, $21,843. 29. (22) Michael McDowell, Dodge, accident, 118, 65, 76, $15,300. 30. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, suspension, 112, 97.5, 78, $15,550.

31. (39) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, ignition, 109, 52.6, 70, $15,195. 32. (36) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 46.4, 67, $21,603. 33. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 55.2, 64, $15,100. 34. (43) John Borneman III, Ford, ignition, 50, 38.2, 61, $15,065. 35. (15) Danny O’Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, handling, 32, 54.9, 58, $21,478.

36. (38) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, electrical, 25, 43.3, 55, $21,443. 37. (41) Kenny Hendrick, Ford, rear end, 15, 38, 52, $21,408. 38. (32) Mark Day, Chevrolet, transmission, 8. 38.1, 49, $21,353. 39. (30) Chase Miller, Toyota, vibration, 6. 40.6, 46, $21,313. 40. (12) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, overheating, 4. 35.5, 43, $14,805.

41. (13) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, vibration, 4. 31.4, 40, $14,740. 42. (35) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, overheating, 2. 31.4, 37, $14,700. 43. (25) Mark Green, Chevrolet, handling, 2. 29.8, 34, $14,627.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 126.790 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 21 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.154 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 34 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-10; K.Busch 11-54; B.Keselowski 55-57; K.Busch 58-64; K.Harvick 65; K.Busch 66; K.Harvick 67-71; K.Busch 72-106; K.Kahne 107; K.Busch 108-154; B.Keselowski 155; K.Busch 156-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 6 times for 179 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 10 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 6 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 4 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. K.Busch, 5,374; 2. C.Edwards, 5,102; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 5,082; 4. J.Leffler, 4,349; 5. J.Allgaier, 3,831; 6. M.Bliss, 3,818; 7. S.Wallace, 3,726; 8. J.Keller, 3,701; 9. B.Gaughan, 3,678; 10. M.Annett, 3,395.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 12 4 0 24 54 39

New Jersey 11 4 0 22 39 33

N.Y. Rangers 10 6 1 21 55 45

Philadelphia 9 4 1 19 52 37

N.Y. Islanders 6 6 5 17 44 50

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 9 4 1 19 40 33

Ottawa 7 5 2 16 42 42

Montreal 8 9 0 16 45 54

Boston 7 7 2 16 38 41

Toronto 3 7 5 11 39 55

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 10 3 4 24 65 52

Tampa Bay 6 4 5 17 39 47

Atlanta 6 6 1 13 45 43

Florida 5 9 1 11 40 55

Carolina 2 11 3 7 32 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 9 5 2 20 51 54

Chicago 8 5 2 18 43 38

Detroit 7 5 3 17 43 48

Nashville 7 7 1 15 31 43

St. Louis 5 6 3 13 31 37

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 3 2 26 53 38

Vancouver 10 8 0 20 52 46

Calgary 9 4 1 19 49 42

Edmonton 7 8 1 15 47 50

Minnesota 6 10 0 12 36 49

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 2 24 56 42

Los Angeles 10 5 2 22 57 50

Phoenix 10 6 0 20 42 35

Dallas 7 4 6 20 54 52

Anaheim 5 7 2 12 41 46

LAST NIGHT

Nashville 3, Los Angeles 1

Philadelphia 2, St. Louis 1, SO

Toronto 5, Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 3, Montreal 1

Boston 4, Buffalo 2

New Jersey 3, Ottawa 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Atlanta 3

Washington 7, Florida 4

Columbus 3, Carolina 2

Minnesota 3, Dallas 2

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, late

Phoenix at Anaheim, late

Pittsburgh at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Toronto 3, Carolina 2

Washington 4, Florida 1

Philadelphia 5, Buffalo 2

Dallas 2, Vancouver 1

Colorado 4, Chicago 3, SO

TONIGHT

St. Louis at Atlanta, 5

Edmonton at Colorado, 8

Detroit 0 0 1 – 1

Toronto 2 1 2 – 5

First Period–1, Toronto, Primeau 1 (Orr, Finger), 10:34. 2, Toronto, Kessel 1 (Blake, White), 19:34.

Penalties–Bertuzzi, Det (holding), 15:28.

Second Period–3, Toronto, Finger 1 (Stempniak, Stajan), 5:21.

Penalties–Ponikarovsky, Tor (holding stick), 1:04; Toronto bench, served by Blake (too many men), 3:21; Draper, Det (interference), 11:03; Grabovski, Tor (high-sticking), 18:31.

Third Period–4, Detroit, Cleary 2 (Rafalski, Lidstrom), 5:59. 5, Toronto, Mitchell 2 (Kessel, Beauchemin), 9:22 (pp). 6, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 6 (Grabovski, White), 12:44.

Penalties–Schenn, Tor (interference), :18; Detroit bench, served by Holmstrom (too many men), 7:52; Lebda, Det (holding), 10:22; Mitchell, Tor (slashing), 13:44.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 13-10-13–36. Toronto 11-8-9–28.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 5; Toronto 1 of 4.

Goalies–Detroit, Osgood 6-3-2 (28 shots-23 saves). Toronto, Gustavsson 3-2-3 (36-35).

A–19,303 (18,819). T–2:37.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS–Exercised the 2011 contract option on OF Michael Cuddyer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Placed OL Jason Spitz on injured reserve. Signed WR Biren Ealy from the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS–Placed DT Kendrick Clancy on injured reserve. Signed DT DeMario Pressley from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Assigned D Mark Mitera to Bakersfield (ECHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Assigned LW Bryan Bickell to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned F Alexandre Picard to Syracuse (AHL).

COLLEGE

VIRGINIA–Suspended sophomore C Assane Sene for three games for conduct detrimental to the men’s basketball team.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

BOWLING GREEN 3, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 0; Hepple 2, Ebling

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 7 1 .875 –

Philadelphia 3 2 .600 21/2

Toronto 3 3 .500 3

New York 1 6 .143 51/2

New Jersey 0 7 .000 61/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 5 1 .833 –

Orlando 5 1 .833 –

Atlanta 5 2 .714 1/2

Charlotte 3 3 .500 2

Washington 2 4 .333 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 4 2 .667 –

Milwaukee 3 2 .600 1/2

Cleveland 4 3 .571 1/2

Indiana 2 3 .400 11/2

Detroit 2 4 .333 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 4 2 .667 –

Houston 4 2 .667 –

San Antonio 2 3 .400 11/2

New Orleans 2 4 .333 2

Memphis 1 5 .167 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 5 2 .714 –

Portland 3 3 .500 11/2

Oklahoma City 2 3 .400 2

Utah 2 4 .333 21/2

Minnesota 1 5 .167 31/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 5 1 .833 –

Phoenix 5 1 .833 –

L.A. Clippers 2 4 .333 3

Sacramento 2 4 .333 3

Golden State 1 3 .250 3

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 125, Denver 100

Boston 86, New Jersey 76

Chicago 93, Charlotte 90

Milwaukee 102, New York 87

Dallas 129, Toronto 101

Sacramento 104, Utah 99

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, late

FRIDAY

Orlando 110, Detroit 103

Indiana 102, Washington 86

Philadelphia 97, New Jersey 94

Charlotte 103, Atlanta 83

Phoenix 110, Boston 103

Miami 96, Denver 88

Milwaukee 87, Minnesota 72

Toronto 107, New Orleans 90

Cleveland 100, New York 91

Houston 105, Oklahoma City 94

L.A. Lakers 114, Memphis 98

Portland 96, San Antonio 84

L.A. Clippers 118, Golden State 90

TODAY

Phoenix at Washington, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Division 1 Region 1

Quarterfinal

Cle. Glenville 34, N. Royalton 9

Cle. St. Ignatius 17, Youngs. Boardman 0

Mayfield 31, Parma 0

Solon 10, Euclid 7

Division 1 Region 2

Quarterfinal

Can. Glenoak 40, Wadsworth 21

Can. McKinley 34, Whitmer 13

Massillon Washington 17, N. Can. Hoover 10

Twinsburg 21, Brunswick 14

Division 1 Region 3

Quarterfinal

Dublin Coffman 31, Springfield 12

Hilliard Davidson 28, Lancaster 7

Pickerington Cent. 14, Pickerington N. 12

Westerville S. 50, Powell Olentangy Liberty 14

Division 1 Region 4

Quarterfinal

Cin. Anderson 24, W. Chester Lakota W. 21

Cin. Elder 35, Huber Hts. Wayne 14

Cin. St. Xavier 37, Centerville 12

Middletown 45, Cin. Moeller 10

Division 4 Region 13

Quarterfinal

Chagrin Falls 41, Campbell Memorial 13

Cortland Lakeview 24, Akr. Manchester 13

Girard 42, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 7

Peninsula Woodridge 49, Martins Ferry 28

Division 4 Region 14

Quarterfinal

Genoa 62, Milan Edison 7

Orrville 28, Bellville Clear Fork 7

Ottawa-Glandorf 28, Wooster Triway 14

Eastwood 35, Galion 6

Division 4 Region 15

Quarterfinal

Amanda-Clearcreek 42, Albany Alexander 7

Coshocton 55, Zanesville W. Muskingum 35

Heath 48, Chillicothe Zane Trace 9

Ironton 36, Sparta Highland 0

Division 4 Region 16

Quarterfinal

Carlisle 21, Cin. N. College Hill 13

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 43, Waynesville 0

Kenton 46, Germantown Valley View 21

Kettering Alter 42, Plain City Jonathan Alder 0

Division 6 Region 21

Quarterfinal

Hopewell-Loudon 28, McDonald 24

Bucyrus Wynford 41, Dalton 21

Mogadore 28, Warren JFK 7

Norwalk St. Paul 45, Berlin Center Western Reserve 0

Division 6 Region 22

Quarterfinal

Ada 51, Cory-Rawson 14

Carey 34, Columbus Grove 0

Delphos St. John’s 56, Arlington 0

Leipsic 34, Fremont St. Joseph 16

Division 6 Region 23

Quarterfinal

Bridgeport 54, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 28

Grove City Christian 28, Zanesville Rosecrans 0

Malvern 43, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 0

Shadyside 19, Columbiana 14

Division 6 Region 24

Quarterfinal

Covington 28, Ansonia 7

Ft. Loramie 14, Lockland 0

Maria Stein Marion Local 24, Sidney Lehman 3

S. Charleston SE 34, Waynesfield-Goshen 16

Canton McKinley 13 7 7 7 -- 34

Whitmer 0 7 0 6 -- 13

CM-Wilder 8 run (Forsythe kick)

CM-Ogletree 48 pass from Ohradzansky (kick failed)

CM-Ohradzansky 25 run (Forsythe kick)

W-Pfaff 12 pass from Kennedy (Sweeney kick)

CM-Wilder 31 pass from Ohradzansky (Forsythe kick)

W-Mershon 3 run (kick failed)

CM-Wilder 3 run (Forsythe kick)

Edison 7 0 0 0 - 7

Genoa 21 21 13 7 - 62

E – Divers 24 pass from Yovanov (Suhanic kick)

G – Wendt 1 run (Pickard kick)

G – Hillabrand 3 run (Pickard kick)

G – Wendt 57 pass from Bassitt (Pickard kick)

G – Hillabrand 28 run (Pickard kick)

G – Hillabrand 10 run (Pickard kick)

G – Wendt 60 pass from Bassitt (Pickard kick)

G – Cuevas 8 run (Pickard kick)

G – Pickard 24 FG

G – Pickard 40 FG

G – Sibby 4 run (Pickard kick)

Eastwood 7 14 14 0 – 35

Galion 0 0 0 6 – 6

E–Conner 1 run (DePew kick)

E–Seifert 9 run (DePew kick)

E–Rogers 9 pass from Ruch (DePew kick)

E–Tijerina 19 run (DePew kick)

E–Seifert 7 run (DePew kick)

G–Brooks 5 run (Kick failed

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 8

1942–Parker Hall of the Cleveland Rams throws seven interceptions against the Green Bay Packers.

1952–Maurice Richard of the Montreal Canadiens becomes the NHL's leading career goal scorer with his 325th in a 6-4 victory over the Chicago Black Hawks.

1959–Elgin Baylor of the Minneapolis Lakers scores 64 points against the Boston Celtics.

1970–Tom Dempsey of New Orleans kicks an NFL-record 63-yard field goal on the final play of the game to give the Saints a 19-17 victory over the Detroit Lions.

1980–Dave Wilson of Illinois sets an NCAA record with 621 yards passing in a 49-42 victory over Ohio State.

1981–Don Shula records his 200th NFL victory when the Miami Dolphins edge the New England Patriots 30-27 in overtime.

1986–Tulsa's Steve Gage is the first quarterback to rush and pass for 200 yards in a game. Gage rushes for 212 and passes for 209 in a 34-27 triumph over New Mexico.

1987–The St. Louis Cardinals score 28 points–three TD passes by Neil Lomax and a fumble recovery by Niko Noga–to overcome a 28-3 deficit and beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 31-28.

1991–Paul Coffey breaks the NHL career mark for goals by a defenseman by scoring in the second period of the Pittsburgh Penguins' 3-1 victory over the Winnipeg Jets. Coffey's 311th career goal breaks the mark set by Denis Potvin, who had 310 for the New York Islanders.

1997–Phil Housley becomes the second U.S.-born player in NHL history to score 1,000 points, tallying an assist as the Washington Capitals beat the Edmonton Oilers 2-1.

2003–John Gagliardi becomes college football's career victory leader when St. John's rallies to beat Bethel 29-26. Gagliardi, in his 55th season and his 51st at the Minnesota school, gets his 409th victory, passing Eddie Robinson, who retired in 1997 after winning 408 games at Grambling.

2005–Pierre Turgeon becomes the 34th player in NHL history to reach 500 goals, scoring in the third period of Colorado's 5-2 win over San Jose.

2008–Chris Paul has his sixth straight double-double with 21 points and 13 assists in New Orleans' 100-89 victory over Miami. Paul sets an NBA record for consecutive games at the start of a season with at least 20 points and 10 assists, breaking the mark set by Oscar Robertson in 1968.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest