Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/23/2009

College football, ECHL, NBA, bowling

COLLEGE FOOTALL

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 21, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (36) 11-0 1,463 1

2. Alabama (13) 11-0 1,428 2

3. Texas (11) 11-0 1,425 3

4. TCU 11-0 1,309 4

5. Cincinnati 10-0 1,245 5

6. Boise St. 11-0 1,218 6

7. Georgia Tech 10-1 1,138 7

8. Pittsburgh 9-1 1,041 8

9. Ohio St. 10-2 1,016 9

10. Oregon 9-2 983 11

11. Oklahoma St. 9-2 793 12

12. Penn St. 10-2 773 13

13. Iowa 10-2 766 15

14. Virginia Tech 8-3 675 16

15. Clemson 8-3 609 18

16. Oregon St. 8-3 541 20

17. LSU 8-3 409 10

18. BYU 9-2 399 19

19. Miami 8-3 347 21

20. Mississippi 8-3 333 –

21. California 8-3 263 –

22. Utah 9-2 249 23

23. North Carolina 8-3 237 –

24. Southern Cal 7-3 225 22

25. Houston 9-2 199 24

Others receiving votes: Stanford 169, Nebraska 126, Wisconsin 40, Temple 32, Navy 24, Texas Tech 11, Northwestern 3, West Virginia 3, Auburn 2, Kentucky 2, Nevada 2, Arizona 1, Cent. Michigan 1.

USA Today Top 25

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 21, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (47) 11-0 1459 1

2. Texas (4) 11-0 1398 2

3. Alabama (8) 11-0 1388 3

4. TCU 11-0 1279 4

5. Cincinnati 10-0 1224 5

6. Boise State 11-0 1181 6

7. Georgia Tech 10-1 1125 7

8. Ohio State 10-2 1031 8

9. Pittsburgh 9-1 1021 9

10. Oregon 9-2 941 11

11. Penn State 10-2 843 12

12. Oklahoma State 9-2 815 13

13. Iowa 10-2 714 15

14. Virginia Tech 8-3 656 16

15. Brigham Young 9-2 510 18

16. Clemson 8-3 467 19

17. LSU 8-3 463 10

18. Oregon State 8-3 450 20

19. Utah 9-2 318 23

20. Houston 9-2 305 22

21. Miami 8-3 266 24

22. Southern Cal 7-3 261 21

23. Nebraska 8-3 191 t25

24. North Carolina 8-3 167 t25

25. Mississippi 8-3 165 –

Others receiving votes: California 149, Wisconsin 123, Stanford 58, Navy 50, West Virginia 30, Central Michigan 27, Arkansas 17, Temple 17, Arizona 15, Northwestern 13, Nevada 12, Texas Tech 12, Auburn 9, Troy 2, Kentucky 1, Missouri 1, South Florida 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 7 0 262 130 9 2 346 225

Ohio 6 1 187 143 8 3 285 240

BGSU 5 2 215 183 6 5 290 290

Kent St. 4 3 171 161 5 6 225 260

Buffalo 2 5 173 182 4 7 280 279

Akron 1 6 120 227 2 9 203 324

Miami 1 7 168 267 1 11 187 410

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 7 0 273 106 9 2 366 183

N. Illinois 5 2 218 129 7 4 338 209

W. Mich. 4 3 213 197 5 6 277 310

Toledo 3 4 208 253 5 6 334 412

Ball St. 1 6 135 200 1 10 208 321

E. Mich. 0 7 94 269 0 11 176 431

Tuesday

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 7

Friday

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2

Temple at Ohio, 11 a.m.

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 1

E. Michigan at Akron, 2

Buffalo at Kent St., 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 1 222 101 10 2 351 146

Iowa 6 2 174 129 10 2 277 186

Penn St. 6 2 214 119 10 2 356 142

Wisconsin 5 3 236 194 8 3 342 259

N’western 5 3 178 199 8 4 302 280

Mich. St. 4 4 205 224 6 6 355 301

Purdue 4 4 204 228 5 7 334 349

Minnesota 3 5 179 214 6 6 259 295

Illinois 2 6 148 206 3 7 202 260

Michigan 1 7 177 266 5 7 354 330

Indiana 1 7 195 254 4 8 282 354

SATURDAY

Iowa 12, Minnesota 0

Ohio State 21, Michigan 10

Penn State 42, Michigan State 14

Purdue 38, Indiana 21

Northwestern 33, Wisconsin 31

National

SATURDAY

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 41, Wagner 28

Bryant 20, Duquesne 0

Bucknell 23, Holy Cross 17

Cent. Connecticut St. 14, St. Francis, Pa. 13

Columbia 28, Brown 14

Fordham 41, Georgetown, D.C. 14

Harvard 14, Yale 10

Hofstra 52, Massachusetts 38

Lehigh 27, Lafayette 21, OT

New Hampshire 27, Maine 24

North Carolina 31, Boston College 13

Northeastern 33, Rhode Island 27

Penn 34, Cornell 0

Princeton 23, Dartmouth 11

Robert Morris 23, Monmouth, N.J. 9

Stony Brook 36, Liberty 33

Syracuse 31, Rutgers 13

Villanova 30, Delaware 12

SOUTH

Alabama 45, Chattanooga 0

Alabama A&M 17, MVSU 12

Alcorn St. 14, Jackson St. 7

Appalachian St. 19, W. Carolina 14

Charleston Southern 30, Coastal Caro. 23

Clemson 34, Virginia 21

Delaware St. 30, Howard 20

East Carolina 37, UAB 21

Elon 27, Samford 7

Florida 62, Fla. International 3

Florida A&M 42, Bethune-Cookman 6

Florida St. 29, Maryland 26

Furman 58, Wofford 21

Gardner-Webb 21, Presbyterian 14

Georgia Southern 13, The Citadel 6

Jacksonville 34, Campbell 14

Jacksonville St. 34, E. Kentucky 26

James Madison 43, Towson 12

Kentucky 34, Georgia 27

Louisiana-Lafayette 21, Louisiana-Monroe 17

Marshall 34, SMU 31

McNeese St. 21, Cent. Arkansas 17

Miami 34, Duke 16

Middle Tennessee 38, Arkansas St. 14

Mississippi 25, LSU 23

Morgan St. 16, Hampton 13

N.C. Central 35, Savannah St. 14

Norfolk St. 28, Winston-Salem 21

Old Dominion 42, VMI 35

Richmond 13, William & Mary 10

S. Carolina St. 28, N. Carolina A&T 10

South Florida 34, Louisville 22

Southern Miss. 44, Tulsa 34

Stephen F.Austin 19, Northwestern St. 10

Tenn.-Martin 48, Austin Peay 38

Tennessee 31, Vanderbilt 16

Tennessee Tech 45, Murray St. 14

Troy 47, Florida Atlantic 21

UCF 49, Tulane 0

Virginia Tech 38, N.C. State 10

MIDWEST

Butler 20, Drake 17

Connecticut 33, Notre Dame 30, OT

Dayton 27, Marist 16

Illinois St. 22, N. Iowa 20

Missouri 34, Iowa St. 24

Morehead St. 29, Valparaiso 6

Nebraska 17, Kansas St. 3

S. Dakota St. 27, W. Illinois 7

S. Illinois 42, SE Missouri 24

Youngstown St. 39, N. Dakota St. 35

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 42, Mississippi St. 21

Army 17, North Texas 13

Houston 55, Memphis 14

Prairie View 49, Ark.-Pine Bluff 17

Rice 30, UTEP 29

Texas 51, Kansas 20

Texas A&M 38, Baylor 3

Texas St. 28, Sam Houston St. 20

Texas Tech 41, Oklahoma 13

FAR WEST

BYU 38, Air Force 21

California 34, Stanford 28

E. Washington 49, N. Arizona 45

Fresno St. 30, Louisiana Tech 28

Hawaii 17, San Jose St. 10, OT

Montana 33, Montana St. 19

Nevada 63, Nex Mexico St. 20

New Mexico 29, Colorado St. 27

Oregon 44, Arizona 41, OT

Oregon St. 42, Washington St. 10

S. Utah 37, San Diego 32

Sacramento St. 31, UC Davis 28

TCU 45, Wyoming 10

UCLA 23, Arizona St. 13

Utah 38, San Diego St. 7

Weber St. 47, Cal Poly 14

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 9 4 2 1 21 68 53

Reading 9 5 1 1 20 54 57

Trenton 7 7 1 2 17 45 59

Johnstown 4 8 3 0 11 49 60

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 11 2 1 0 23 62 40

Toledo 7 5 1 2 17 52 59

Cincinnati 7 7 0 1 15 50 46

Wheeling 5 8 1 1 12 48 60

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 9 6 1 3 22 56 70

Charlotte 9 3 1 1 20 59 47

Gwinnett 8 3 1 1 18 52 49

Florida 8 7 1 1 18 56 51

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 11 6 0 0 22 58 52

Ontario 8 8 1 1 18 56 50

Stockton 5 8 1 2 13 41 53

Las Vegas 6 10 1 0 13 43 66

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 13 3 0 1 27 57 41

Utah 11 4 0 0 22 63 40

Alaska 8 6 2 0 18 52 54

Victoria 4 11 1 0 9 36 50

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 4, Cincinnati 3

Johnstown 7, South Carolina 1

Trenton 4, Kalamazoo 3

Utah 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

Alaska at Bakersfield, late

SATURDAY

Charlotte 6, Johnstown 2

Gwinnett 5, South Carolina 2

Florida 4, Reading 0

Elmira 5, Wheeling 3

Utah 5, Las Vegas 1

Idaho 5, Victoria 4, OT

Bakersfield 7, Alaska 4

Stockton 4, Ontario 3, OT

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 4 .714 –

Toronto 6 8 .429 4

Philadelphia 5 8 .385 41/2

New York 3 10 .231 61/2

New Jersey 0 13 .000 91/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 11 3 .786 –

Orlando 11 3 .786 –

Miami 8 5 .615 21/2

Charlotte 4 9 .308 61/2

Washington 3 9 .250 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 8 3 .727 1/2

Cleveland 10 4 .714 –

Chicago 6 6 .500 3

Indiana 5 6 .455 31/2

Detroit 5 9 .357 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 10 3 .769 –

Houston 8 6 .571 21/2

San Antonio 5 6 .455 4

New Orleans 6 9 .400 5

Memphis 4 9 .308 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 9 4 .692 –

Portland 10 5 .667 –

Oklahoma City 7 6 .538 2

Utah 7 6 .538 2

Minnesota 1 12 .077 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 11 3 .786 –

L.A. Lakers 9 3 .750 1

Sacramento 5 7 .417 5

L.A. Clippers 5 9 .357 6

Golden State 4 8 .333 6

YESTERDAY

Phoenix 117, Detroit 91

Orlando 104, Toronto 96

Boston 107, New York 105, OT

Charlotte 104, Indiana 88

Miami 102, New Orleans 101

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

New York 98, New Jersey 91

Cleveland 97, Philadelphia 91

New Orleans 96, Atlanta 88

Milwaukee 103, Memphis 98

San Antonio 106, Washington 84

Houston 113, Sacramento 106

Denver 112, Chicago 93

Utah 100, Detroit 97, OT

Portland 106, Minnesota 78

TONIGHT

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 26 16 21 28 – 91

Phoenix 29 29 26 33 – 117

DETROIT: Jerebko 4-8 1-1 9, Villanueva 5-13 2-3 13, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, Stuckey 4-15 0-0 8, Gordon 3-11 3-3 10, Maxiell 4-7 0-0 8, Bynum 5-8 0-0 11, Summers 5-11 0-0 13, Wilcox 3-7 1-4 7, Atkins 1-2 0-0 2, Daye 3-5 1-1 8. Totals 38-89 8-12 91.

PHOENIX: Hill 3-6 2-2 8, Stoudemire 9-14 3-4 21, Frye 2-4 4-4 10, Nash 7-8 5-5 20, Richardson 6-12 2-2 17, Dudley 2-7 3-4 8, Dragic 5-7 0-0 13, Barbosa 4-7 1-2 10, Amundson 1-2 2-2 4, Tucker 2-4 0-0 4, Clark 1-1 0-0 2, Collins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-73 22-25 117.

3-point goals — Detroit 7-18 (Summers 3-3, Bynum 1-1, Daye 1-2, Villanueva 1-3, Gordon 1-6, Stuckey 0-1, Atkins 0-1, Jerebko 0-1), Phoenix 11-18 (Richardson 3-4, Dragic 3-5, Frye 2-3, Barbosa 1-1, Nash 1-2, Dudley 1-3). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Detroit 47 (Maxiell 7), Phoenix 42 (Hill, Amundson 8). Assists — Detroit 18 (Stuckey 5), Phoenix 25 (Nash 9). Total Fouls – Detroit 22, Phoenix 17. Technicals — Detroit defensive three second, Stoudemire, Phoenix defensive three second. A — 18,422 (18,422).

SATURDAY

Detroit 24 22 22 22 7 – 97

Utah 27 15 22 26 10 – 100

DETROIT: Jerebko 2-5 0-0 4, Villanueva 6-15 4-4 17, Wallace 3-5 2-3 8, Stuckey 7-18 4-4 18, Gordon 10-20 3-4 25, Maxiell 2-2 0-0 4, Bynum 4-11 8-10 16, Wilcox 0-2 0-0 0, Daye 0-0 0-0 0, Summers 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 36-80 21-25 97.

UTAH: Brewer 6-12 3-6 15, Boozer 6-11 10-10 22, Fesenko 1-2 2-2 4, Williams 5-12 3-7 14, Matthews 2-5 1-2 5, Millsap 2-6 0-0 4, Kirilenko 7-16 7-9 22, Maynor 2-7 3-3 8, Koufos 1-2 4-5 6. Totals 32-73 33-44 100.

Rebounds — Detroit 51 (Wallace 9), Utah 49 (Kirilenko 10). Assists — Detroit 15 (Stuckey 6), Utah 26 (Williams 11). A — 18,355 (19,911).

CFL

Playoffs

Division Finals

Yesterday

East

Montreal 56, British Columbia 18

West

Saskatchewan 27, Calgary 17

HOLE IN ONE

LYNN BALL, No 16 at South Toledo, 210 yards, 5-wood.

AL ZAK, No. 3 at Maple Grove, 126 yards, 9-iron.

BOWLING

300 game

Jim Truby, Rossford, 300-257-233--790

Men (750 or better)

Greg Cope, Rossford 758

Jack Meach, Jr., Rossford 750

Jerry Tanner, Southwyck 750

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Yesterday: Los Angeles 1, Real Salt Lake 1, Real Salt Lake wins on penalty kicks, 5-4

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 8 0 30 71 66

New Jersey 14 6 1 29 58 48

Philadelphia 12 7 1 25 69 54

N.Y. Rangers 11 10 1 23 65 61

N.Y. Islanders 8 8 7 23 63 71

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 12 6 2 26 54 50

Ottawa 11 6 3 25 62 59

Boston 10 8 4 24 53 56

Montreal 11 11 1 23 57 66

Toronto 4 11 6 14 54 78

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 13 5 5 31 82 69

Tampa Bay 9 5 7 25 56 63

Atlanta 10 7 3 23 71 61

Florida 10 9 2 22 60 68

Carolina 5 12 5 15 53 81

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 14 5 2 30 69 49

Columbus 12 6 3 27 65 72

Detroit 11 6 4 26 67 61

Nashville 12 8 1 25 50 56

St. Louis 8 8 4 20 48 50

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 7 3 29 69 67

Calgary 13 6 2 28 67 59

Vancouver 12 10 0 24 67 59

Edmonton 9 11 3 21 68 75

Minnesota 8 12 2 18 54 68

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 16 5 4 36 85 62

Los Angeles 13 9 2 28 73 75

Phoenix 13 9 1 27 59 55

Dallas 10 6 6 26 68 65

Anaheim 7 11 3 17 60 73

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Tampa Bay 4, Atlanta 3, OT

Chicago at Vancouver, late

SATURDAY

Calgary 5, Los Angeles 2

Detroit 3, Montreal 2, SO

Toronto 2, Washington 1, SO

Ottawa 5, Buffalo 3

Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 2

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 1

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 3, SO

Phoenix 3, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Dallas 5, New Jersey 3

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2

Chicago 5, Edmonton 2

TONIGHT

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Detroit at Nashville, 7

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30

Boston at St. Louis, 8

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9

Calgary at Anaheim, 10

PREP FOOTBALL

State Pairings

Division I Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday

Region 1 vs. Region 2

5 Cleveland Glenville (12-1) vs. 3 Massillon Washington (10-3), Summa Field at InfoCision Stadium (University of Akron)

Region 3 vs. Region 4

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (10-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II Semifinals – 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5 vs. Region 6

1 Mentor Lake Catholic (12-1) vs. 6 Maple Heights (11-2), Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 7 vs. Region 8

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-2) vs. 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-2), Centerville Stadium

Division III Semifinals - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9 vs. Region 11

1 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (13-0) vs. 1 Steubenville (12-1), Canton Fawcett Stadium

Region 10 vs. Region 12

1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-3) vs. 2 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0), Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division IV Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday

Region 13 vs. Region 14

1 Chagrin Falls (13-0) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (11-2), Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

Region 15 vs. Region 16

5 Coshocton (11-2) vs. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-0), Columbus Hamilton Township Hamilton Field

Division V Semifinals - 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17 vs. Region 19

3 Youngstown Ursuline (9-3) vs. 6 West Lafayette Ridgewood (13-0), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

Region 18 vs. Region 20

Patrick Henry (13-0) vs. 2 Coldwater (12-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium

Division VI Semifinals – 7:00 p.m. Saturday

Region 21 vs. Region 23

2 Norwalk St. Paul (13-0) vs. 6 Grove City Christian (12-1), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 22 vs. Region 24

1 Delphos St. John’s (13-0) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-5), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

COLLEGE SOCCER

NCAA Men’s Division I

Second Round

Yesterday

Drake 1, Ohio State 0, OT

Duke 2, Michigan State 1

Maryland 2, Penn State 1

Portland 2, North Carolina State 1

Virginia 5, Bucknell 0

Indiana 1, Butler 0

Harvard 3, Monmouth 0

North Carolina 2, Brown 0

Northwestern 3, Notre Dame 1

Tulsa 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Akron 2, South Florida 0

Wake Forest 2, UNC Wilmington 1

Boston College 1, St. John’s, N.Y. 0

UC Santa Barbara at San Diego, late

Sacramento State at UCLA, late

Stanford at UC Irvine, late

AUTO RACING

Ford 400

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Homestead, Fla.

1. (38) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267 laps, 123.1 rating, 195 points, $347,975. 2. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 121.8, 175, $273,631. 3. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 126.7, 170, $228,128. 4. (12) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 267, 123.2, 165, $157,275. 5. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 116, 160, $189,401.

6. (20) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 105.2, 150, $141,251. 7. (24) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 86.1, 146, $144,981. 8. (30) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 102.9, 147, $130,623. 9. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 98, 138, $116,465. 10. (13) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 267, 86.9, 134, $79,400.

11. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 267, 102.5, 135, $82,975. 12. (4) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 92.8, 127, $82,475. 13. (34) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 71.7, 124, $118,015. 14. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 83, 121, $90,025. 15. (22) David Reutimann, Toyota, 267, 81.2, 118, $101,573.

16. (9) Bill Elliott, Ford, 267, 67.3, 115, $69,800. 17. (25) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 267, 75.3, 112, $111,698. 18. (11) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 267, 79.1, 109, $81,400. 19. (15) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 267, 74.4, 106, $86,850. 20. (33) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 267, 65.9, 103, $100,748.

21. (29) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 267, 70.6, 100, $90,860. 22. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 88.7, 102, $90,098. 23. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 77, 94, $100,054. 24. (35) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 64, 91, $116,626. 25. (27) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 267, 58.4, 88, $103,440.

26. (36) Paul Menard, Ford, 267, 50.6, 85, $101,031. 27. (2) Scott Speed, Toyota, 267, 51.7, 82, $84,898. 28. (32) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 61.4, 79, $85,425. 29. (17) David Gilliland, Toyota, 267, 51, 76, $66,725. 30. (39) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 266, 39.1, 78, $78,100.

31. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 266, 42.9, 70, $69,300. 32. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 266, 40.8, 67, $69,075. 33. (40) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 266, 31.9, 64, $78,325. 34. (41) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 47.9, 61, $73,675. 35. (3) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 251, 53.3, 63, $77,548.

36. (31) Erik Darnell, Ford, 247, 38.2, 55, $92,879. 37. (28) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 243, 29.7, 52, $65,050. 38. (23) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 235, 68.2, 49, $99,423. 39. (37) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 227, 40.5, 46, $83,410. 40. (42) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, accident, 116, 36.5, 43, $101,776.

41. (21) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, accident, 116, 29.4, 40, $72,215. 42. (43) Terry Labonte, Toyota, electrical, 88, 23.8, 37, $63,915. 43. (18) Michael McDowell, Toyota, overheating, 35, 27, 34, $64,229.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 126.986 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 6 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.632 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 31 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Johnson 1-9; M.Ambrose 10-13; J.Johnson 14-32; T.Stewart 33-52; Ku.Busch 53-54; C.Bowyer 55; K.Harvick 56-62; T.Stewart 63-85; K.Harvick 86-134; Ku.Busch 135-157; D.Hamlin 158-180; Ku.Busch 181-195; D.Hamlin 196-198; J.Burton 199-217; Ku.Busch 218; M.Waltrip 219; Ku.Busch 220-221; Ky.Busch 222; D.Hamlin 223-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 3 times for 71 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 56 laps; Ku.Busch, 5 times for 43 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 43 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 28 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 19 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 4 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Waltrip, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 6,652; 2. M.Martin, 6,511; 3. J.Gordon, 6,473; 4. Ku.Busch, 6,446; 5. D.Hamlin, 6,335; 6. T.Stewart, 6,309; 7. G.Biffle, 6,292; 8. J.Montoya, 6,252; 9. R.Newman, 6,175; 10. K.Kahne, 6,128; 11. C.Edwards, 6,118; 12. B.Vickers, 5,929.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race. The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Brown 75, Maine 62

Defiance 79, Adrian 72

John Carroll 96, Scranton 77

Rhode Island 92, Holy Cross 75

Vermont 77, Rutgers 71

SOUTH

James Madison 81, Fla. International 68

Louisiana Tech 77, Nicholls St. 45

Louisville 90, Morgan St. 81

Richmond 75, Chattanooga 49

The Citadel 88, Md.-Eastern Shore 62

UCF 59, Drake 50

MIDWEST

Akron 69, Howard 52

Bradley 56, Wofford 54

Chicago 79, Rose-Hulman 60

Creighton 80, Ark.-Little Rock 65

Detroit 79, Alcorn St. 59

IUPUI 67, Georgia St. 56, OT

Iowa St. 96, MVSU 55

Kent St. 63, Rochester, Mich. 44

Michigan St. 90, Valparaiso 60

Missouri 100, Texas-Pan American 44

Northwestern 69, Tennessee St. 62

Notre Dame 91, Liberty 72

SE Missouri 70, N. Illinois 64, OT

Saint Louis 76, Kennesaw St. 66

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 106, Hardin-Simmons 45

FAR WEST

Seattle 91, Weber St. 87

UC Riverside 70, San Jose St. 66

TOURNAMENT

Carolina Classic

Championship

Miami 85, South Carolina 70

Third Place

South Florida 74, UNC Wilmington 66

Fifth Place

La Salle 61, Tulane 59

Seventh Place

Penn St. 59, Davidson 57

O’Reilly Auto Parts Puerto Rico Tip-

Third Place

Kansas St. 83, Dayton 75

Fifth Place

Georgia Tech 85, Boston U. 67

Seventh Place

George Mason 69, Indiana 66

USVI Paradise Jam

Semifinals

Tennessee 57, DePaul 53

LATEST LINE

NFL

HOUSTON 4 Tennessee

College Football

(Friday)

BOWLING GREEN 71/2 Toledo

NBA

c-MEMPHIS Off (OFF) Sacramento

SAN ANTONIO 9 (193) Milwaukee

PORTLAND 81/2 (179) Chicago

d-LA CLIPPERS Off (OFF) Minnesota

c-Sacramento guard T. Evans is questionable.

d-LA Clippers guard E. Gordon is doubtful.

College Basketball

Illinois St 4 ILLINOIS CHICAGO

Western Michigan 2 LOYOLA CHICAGO

San Diego St 41/2 FRESNO ST

CAL SNTA BARBARA 7 San Francisco

ST. MARY’S, CA 20 Cal Poly SLO

UCLA 18 Pepperdine

Maui Invitational

Gonzaga 10 Colorado

Vanderbilt 31/2 Cincinnati

Maryland No Line Chaminade

Wisconsin 21/2 Arizona

CBE Classic

Pittsburgh 7 Wichita St

Texas 15 Iowa

Added Games

LOUISVILLE 22 Appalachian St

MANHATTAN 101/2 Florida Atlantic

OREGON 17 Montana

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

LPGA Championship

Richmond, Texas, par 72

Partial Second Round

Kristy McPherson 69-67–136

Anna Nordqvist 70-68–138

Mikaela Parmlid 73-66–139

Helen Alfredsson 72-67–139

Se Ri Pak 72-68–140

Suzann Pettersen 72-68–140

Karen Stupples 71-69–140

Song-Hee Kim 73-68–141

Ai Miyazato 73-68–141

Cristie Kerr 72-69–141

Stacy Lewis 70-71–141

Sophie Gustafson 70-71–141

Haeji Kang 69-72–141

Jee Young Lee 74-68–142

Maria Hjorth 73-69–142

Meena Lee 72-70–142

Wendy Ward 72-70–142

Hee Young Park 70-72–142

Sun Young Yoo 74-69–143

Jane Park 74-69–143

Rachel Hetherington 73-70–143

Morgan Pressel 72-71–143

Katherine Hull 71-72–143

Meg Mallon 70-73–143

Amy Yang 76-68–144

Janice Moodie 75-69–144

Angela Stanford 73-71–144

Paige Mackenzie 73-71–144

Hee-Won Han 72-72–144

Meredith Duncan 72-72–144

Karine Icher 71-73–144

Juli Inkster 70-74–144

Pat Hurst 69-75–144

Laura Davies 76-69–145

Erica Blasberg 73-72–145

Sarah Kemp 72-73–145

Ji Young Oh 70-75–145

Eunjung Yi 77-69–146

Catriona Matthew 77-69–146

Paula Creamer 76-70–146

Julieta Granada 75-71–146

Lindsey Wright 74-72–146

Jeehae Lee 74-72–146

Wendy Doolan 74-72–146

Giulia Sergas 72-74–146

Mindy Kim 72-74–146

Meaghan Francella 71-75–146

Jimin Kang 70-76–146

M.J. Hur 76-71–147

Marcy Hart 76-71–147

Joo Mi Kim 76-71–147

Brittany Lang 73-74–147

Jimin Jeong 72-75–147

Leta Lindley 70-77–147

Jennifer Rosales 77-71–148

Russy Gulyanamitta 74-74–148

Shanshan Feng 74-74–148

In-Kyung Kim 73-75–148

Allison Hanna 73-75–148

Failed to Finish

Lorena Ochoa 66

Reilley Rankin 67

Taylor Leon 68

Heather Bowie Young 69

Yani Tseng 69

Allison Fouch 70

Karin Sjodin 70

Irene Cho 70

Jiyai Shin 70

Na Yeon Choi 70

Brittany Lincicome 70

Chella Choi 71

Carolina Llano 72

Anna Rawson 72

Brandi Jackson 72

Jamie Hullett 72

Ashli Bunch 72

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Kristy McPherson -8F

2. Jiyai Shin -716

3. Anna Nordqvist -6F

3. Lorena Ochoa -617

3. Heather Young -615

6. Mikaela Parmlid -5F

6. Reilley Rankin -513

6. Helen Alfredsson -5F

9. Se Ri Pak -4F

9. Yani Tseng -417

9. Na Yeon Choi -416

9. Chella Choi -416

9. Taylor Leon -415

9. Karen Stupples -4F

9. Suzann Pettersen -4F

16. Song-Hee Kim -3F

16. Stacy Lewis -3F

16. Brittany Lincicome -316

16. Haeji Kang -3F

16. Karin Sjodin -315

16. Sophie Gustafson -3F

16. Cristie Kerr -3F

16. Ai Miyazato -3F

Dubai World

Championship

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, par 72

Lee Westwood, England 66-69-66-64–265

Ross McGowan, England 71-66-66-68–271

Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland 68-69-69-67–273

Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 70-69-68-67–274

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 68-69-69-68–274

Alexander Noren, Sweden 70-69-67-69–275

Sergio Garcia, Spain 71-67-69-69–276

Adam Scott, Australia 68-73-67-68–276

Ian Poulter, England 71-74-68-65–278

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 72-68-69-69–278

Peter Hanson, Sweden 72-71-66-69–278

Louis Osthuizen, S. Africa 71-66-71-71–279

Robert Allenby, Australia 65-72-73-70–280

Oliver Wilson, England 71-72-70-68–281

Anthony Wall, England 71-71-70-69–281

Wen-Chong Liang, China 68-70-73-70–281

Camilo Villegas, Colombia 68-69-73-71–281

Retief Goosen, S. Africa 69-71-69-72–281

Bradley Dredge, Wales 70-71-68-72–281

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 70-72-68-70–280

Thomas Aiken, S. Africa 68-70-70-72–280

Johan Edfors, Sweden 69-70-71-72–282

Martin Kaymer, Germany 71-71-72-72–286

Ross Fisher, England 73-71-70-73–287

Ernie Els, S. Africa 74-74-70-71–289



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.