Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/29/2009

Hockey, NBA, bowling, tennis

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 9 0 36 87 75

New Jersey 17 6 1 35 69 51

Philadelphia 13 10 1 27 77 65

N.Y. Rangers 13 12 1 27 78 79

N.Y. Islanders 10 10 7 27 72 84

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 13 8 5 31 64 64

Buffalo 14 7 2 30 63 55

Ottawa 13 7 4 30 72 70

Montreal 12 12 2 26 66 76

Toronto 6 11 7 19 67 89

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 15 5 6 36 91 76

Atlanta 13 7 3 29 80 65

Tampa Bay 10 6 8 28 67 72

Florida 10 11 4 24 68 83

Carolina 5 16 5 15 60 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 16 6 2 34 77 54

Nashville 15 9 1 31 62 64

Columbus 12 9 4 28 76 90

Detroit 12 9 4 28 72 72

St. Louis 10 9 5 25 60 62

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 16 6 3 35 78 66

Colorado 14 8 4 32 80 80

Vancouver 13 11 0 26 71 61

Edmonton 10 12 4 24 77 83

Minnesota 9 12 3 21 60 73

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 17 6 4 38 92 73

Dallas 12 7 7 31 79 77

Los Angeles 14 10 2 30 77 80

Phoenix 14 11 1 29 65 63

Anaheim 10 11 3 23 69 77

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

New Jersey 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Calgary 4, Columbus 3, SO

Boston 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Washington 4, Montreal 3, SO

Buffalo 5, Carolina 1

Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 8, N.Y. Rangers 3

Detroit 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Nashville 4, Florida 1

Dallas 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Minnesota at Colorado, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Chicago at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

New Jersey 2, Boston 1, SO

Buffalo 4, Philadelphia 2

Minnesota 5, Colorado 3

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 2

Anaheim 3, Chicago 0

Atlanta 6, Carolina 4

Calgary 3, Detroit 0

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Rangers 1

Toronto 6, Florida 4

St. Louis 3, Nashville 1

Phoenix 5, Dallas 2

San Jose 5, Edmonton 4, SO

TODAY

Phoenix at Anaheim, 8

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

TOMORROW

Washington at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

St. Louis at Columbus, 7

Florida at Atlanta, 7

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Calgary at Nashville, 8

Detroit 0 1 2 0 – 4

St. Louis 2 0 1 0 – 3

Detroit won shootout 2-1

First Period–1, St. Louis, Backes 4 (Perron, Sydor), 13:24. 2, St. Louis, Polak 2 (Backes, Kariya), 17:22.

Second Period–3, Detroit, Holmstrom 10 (Zetterberg, Datsyuk), 2:35 (pp).

Third Period–4, Detroit, Draper 4 (Eaves, Helm), 2:27. 5, St. Louis, Boyes 6 (Perron, McDonald), 8:32. 6, Detroit, Zetterberg 10 (Bertuzzi, Holmstrom), 19:03.

Overtime–None.

Shootout–Detroit 2 (Datsyuk G, Zetterberg NG, Cleary NG, Bertuzzi G), St. Louis 1 (McDonald G, Boyes NG, Perron NG, Oshie NG).

Shots on Goal–Detroit 12-9-13-2–36. St. Louis 13-10-11-1–35.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard. St. Louis, Mason. A–19,150 (19,150). T–2:40.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 10 7 1 1 22 64 71

Elmira 9 6 2 1 21 71 60

Trenton 8 8 1 2 19 50 65

Johnstown 6 9 3 0 15 62 71

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 12 4 1 0 25 75 56

Cincinnati 9 8 0 1 19 62 57

Toledo 7 7 1 2 17 58 70

Wheeling 7 9 1 1 16 58 67

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 12 6 1 3 28 69 76

Florida 10 7 1 2 23 72 62

Charlotte 10 4 1 1 22 69 55

Gwinnett 9 5 1 1 20 62 62

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 13 6 0 0 26 66 55

Ontario 8 9 1 1 18 57 52

Las Vegas 6 11 1 0 13 44 70

Stockton 5 10 1 2 13 42 56

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 15 3 0 1 31 60 42

Utah 12 5 0 0 24 67 46

Alaska 9 8 2 0 20 60 62

Victoria 5 11 1 0 11 38 51

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

South Carolina 5, Toledo 3

Trenton 3, Elmira 2

Gwinnett 5, Charlotte 4

Johnstown 6, Reading 3

Kalamazoo 7, Florida 6, SO

Wheeling 5, Cincinnati 2

Alaska at Utah, late

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, late

Ontario at Victoria, late

Idaho at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Florida 6, Toledo 3

Reading 4, Trenton 2

South Carolina 5, Johnstown 1

Cincinnati 6, Kalamazoo 5

Wheeling 4, Elmira 1

Alaska 5, Utah 2

Bakersfield 4, Las Vegas 1

Victoria 2, Ontario 1

Idaho 1, Stockton 0

TODAY

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 2

Florida at Kalamazoo, 4

Trenton at Elmira, 4:05

Johnstown at Reading, 5:05

South Carolina at Toledo, 5:30

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 6:35

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA–Fined Orlando F Matt Barnes $20,000 for throwing a basketball into the stands following a Nov. 25 game against Miami.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES–Recalled D Bryan Rodney from Albany (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Recalled RW Vladimir Zharkov from Lowell (AHL). Announced RW Ilkka Pikkarainen has rejoined the team from a conditioning assignment in Lowell. Sent D Tyler Eckford to Lowell.

American Hockey League

AHL–Suspended Lowell LW Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond for one game as a result of his actions in a Nov. 27 game at Bridgeport.

ADIRONDACK PHANTOMS–Announced C Jonathon Kalinski was recalled by Philadelphia (NHL).

HAMILTON BULLDOGS–Released LW Ryan Kinasewich.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS–Signed F Chanse Fitzpatrick.

TORONTO MARLIES–Recalled G Andrew Engelage from Reading (ECHL).

COLLEGE

AKRON–Fired football coach J.D. Brookhart.

LOUISVILLE–Fired football coach Steve Kragthorpe.

PREP HOCKEY

SOUTHVIEW 5, AMHERST 3

S: J. Fisher, Saltszteinm, Jacobs, Dibble 2. A: Smith 2, Osborne.

GILMOUR ACADEMY 4, SOUTHVIEW 2

GA: Davis 2, Powell 2. S: J. Fisher, Dibble.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 4 .750 –

Toronto 7 10 .412 51/2

Philadelphia 5 11 .313 7

New York 3 13 .188 9

New Jersey 0 16 .000 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 12 4 .750 –

Orlando 12 4 .750 –

Miami 9 6 .600 21/2

Charlotte 7 9 .438 5

Washington 5 10 .333 61/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 12 5 .706 –

Milwaukee 8 6 .571 21/2

Chicago 6 8 .429 41/2

Indiana 6 8 .429 41/2

Detroit 5 11 .313 61/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 12 5 .706 –

San Antonio 8 6 .571 21/2

Houston 8 8 .500 31/2

New Orleans 7 9 .438 41/2

Memphis 6 10 .375 51/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 12 4 .750 –

Portland 12 6 .667 1

Oklahoma City 9 7 .563 3

Utah 8 7 .533 31/2

Minnesota 1 15 .063 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 13 3 .813 –

L.A. Lakers 11 3 .786 1

Sacramento 7 8 .467 51/2

L.A. Clippers 7 10 .412 61/2

Golden State 5 9 .357 7

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland 111, Dallas 95

Charlotte 92, Washington 76

Portland at Utah, late

Orlando at Milwaukee, late

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, late

FRIDAY

Washington 94, Miami 84

Charlotte 94, Cleveland 87

Boston 116, Toronto 103

Atlanta 100, Philadelphia 86

L.A. Clippers 104, Detroit 96

Dallas 113, Indiana 92

San Antonio 92, Houston 84

Denver 128, New York 125

Oklahoma City 108, Milwaukee 90

Phoenix 120, Minnesota 95

Sacramento 109, New Jersey 96

Memphis 106, Portland 96

TODAY

Phoenix at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Orlando at New York, 6 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas 26 29 24 16 – 95

Cleveland 35 33 19 24 – 111

DALLAS: Marion 5-8 2-2 12, Nowitzki 10-19 7-9 27, Gooden 1-4 4-4 6, Kidd 3-6 0-0 9, Beaubois 0-3 0-0 0, Terry 8-15 5-7 25, Thomas 0-3 0-0 0, Barea 4-7 1-1 10, Humphries 2-4 0-1 4, Singleton 1-3 0-0 2, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-72 19-24 95.

CLEVELAND: James 10-20 5-7 25, Hickson 2-4 0-0 4, O’Neal 4-10 1-4 9, M.Williams 9-12 0-0 25, Parker 3-6 1-1 8, Varejao 7-7 1-1 15, Gibson 1-4 0-0 2, Moon 5-8 2-2 13, West 4-7 2-2 10, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, J.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-78 12-17 111.

Note: 3-point goals — Dallas 8-19 (Terry 4-7, Kidd 3-5, Barea 1-2, Beaubois 0-1, Thomas 0-2, Singleton 0-2), Cleveland 9-13 (M.Williams 7-7, Moon 1-2, Parker 1-2, James 0-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Dallas 32 (Nowitzki 9), Cleveland 49 (Moon, Varejao 9). Assists — Dallas 20 (Kidd 9), Cleveland 33 (James 12). Total Fouls – Dallas 18, Cleveland 22. Technicals — O’Neal. A — 20,562 (20,562).

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 12

Indianapolis 3 HOUSTON

CINCINNATI 13 Cleveland

MINNESOTA 11 Chicago

PHILADELPHIA 9 Washington

Miami 31/2 BUFFALO

TENNESSEE 21/2 Arizona

Seattle 4 ST. LOUIS

ATLANTA 12 Tampa Bay

NY JETS 31/2 Carolina

SAN FRANCISCO 3 Jacksonville

SAN DIEGO 131/2 Kansas City

BALTIMORE 71/2 Pittsburgh

(Monday)

NEW ORLEANS 11/2 New England

NBA

DETROIT 3 (185) Atlanta

Phoenix 2 (230) TORONTO

LA CLIPPERS 31/2 (200) Memphis

Orlando 7 (204) NEW YORK

Boston 31/2 (187) MIAMI

SAN ANTONIO 11 (195) Philadelphia

OKLAHOMA CITY 3 (198) Houston

DENVER 151/2 (214) Minnesota

SACRAMENTO 3 (211) New Orleans

LA LAKERS 15 (192) New Jersey

College Basketball

ARKANSAS 71/2 South Alabama

N. CAROLINA ST 17 New Orleans

CALIFORNIA 201/2 Princeton

Indiana St 2 ARKANSAS ST

COLORADO ST 51/2 San Francisco

Texas 171/2 RICE

SOUTHERN CAL 4 Nebraska

WYOMING Off Pepperdine

N. CAROLINA 151/2 Nevada

Old Spice Classic

Wide World Sports Complex-Orlando, FL

Final Round

Creighton 6 Iona

Xavier 6 Baylor

Michigan 41/2 Alabama

Marquette 1 Florida St

76 Classic

Anaheim Convention Center-Anaheim, CA.

Final Round

Ucla 31/2 Long Beach St

Minnesota 5 Texas A&M

Clemson 2 Butler

West Virginia 9 Portland

Added Games

Niagara 1 AKRON

STANFORD 12 Portland St

NC Wilmington 21/2 ELON

MOREHEAD ST 21/2 Kent St

WASHINGTON 191/2 Montana

NHL

ANAHEIM 1/2 -1 Phoenix

VANCOUVER Even-1/2 San Jose

Home Team in CAPS

BOWLING

300 games

Lynus Close, Glass Bowl 300-215-279-794

Bryan Fallon, Glass Bowl 300-257-191-748

Steve Gawronski, Gl. Bowl 241-300-203-744

Justin Reitz, Glass Bowl 235-300-207-742

Jim East, Glass Bowl 256-179-300-735

Ken Simon, Eastern 204-300-223-727

Men 750+

Steve Lorenz, Glass Bowl 844

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl 814

Ralph Lewandowski, Glass Bowl 793

Steve Jones, Southwyck 779

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl 772

Larry Pawlowski, Glass Bowl 764

Dave Rorabeck, Glass Bowl 761

Bob Olszewski, Glass Bowl 760

Aaron Wozniak, Glass Bowl 760

Ryan Rooks, Glass Bowl 754

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 665

Penny Keeler, Eastern 665

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 654

TENNIS

Barclays World Tour Finals

London

Singles

Semifinals

Nikolay Davydenko (6) d. Roger Federer (1) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Juan Martin del Potro (5) d. Robin Soderling (8) 6-7 (1), 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

Semifinals

Max Mirnyi and Andy Ram (7) d. Frantisek Cermak and Michal Mertinak (5) 6-4, 7-6 (4).

NFL

Injury Report

TODAY

MIAMI DOLPHINS at BUFFALO BILLS – DOLPHINS: DOUBTFUL: DE Lionel Dotson (ankle), C Jake Grove (ankle). PROBABLE: G Joe Berger (knee), RB Ricky Williams (chest). BILLS: OUT: T Demetrius Bell (knee), CB Ashton Youboty (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (groin), CB Terrence McGee (knee), DT Marcus Stroud (knee). PROBABLE: LB Nic Harris (not injury related), DE Chris Kelsay (shoulder).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – SEAHAWKS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Red Bryant (knee), RB Julius Jones (chest). PROBABLE: S Deon Grant (wrist), DT Cory Redding (knee), C Chris Spencer (thumb), DT Craig Terrill (shoulder). RAMS: OUT: QB Marc Bulger (knee). DOUBTFUL: T Jason Smith (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: G Richie Incognito (foot), RB Steven Jackson (back), RB Mike Karney (neck). PROBABLE: LB Chris Chamberlain (concussion).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – REDSKINS: OUT: TE Chris Cooley (ankle), CB DeAngelo Hall (knee), RB Clinton Portis (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: LB H.B. Blades (knee), DT Albert Haynesworth (ankle), RB Mike Sellers (hamstring), TE Todd Yoder (foot). PROBABLE: T Stephon Heyer (knee), T Mike Williams (ankle). EAGLES: OUT: WR Kevin Curtis (knee), LB Akeem Jordan (knee), RB Brian Westbrook (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: CB Asante Samuel (neck), LB Jeremiah Trotter (knee). PROBABLE: DE Victor Abiamiri (knee), CB Sheldon Brown (hamstring), C Nick Cole (knee), S Quintin Demps (ankle), CB Macho Harris (eye), T Winston Justice (knee), WR Jeremy Maclin (foot), DT Mike Patterson (wrist, toe), T Jason Peters (ankle), RB Leonard Weaver (ankle).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at ATLANTA FALCONS – BUCCANEERS: PROBABLE: WR Antonio Bryant (knee), CB Torrie Cox (knee), S Tanard Jackson (illness), LB Barrett Ruud (ribs), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: T Sam Baker (ankle, elbow), WR Marty Booker (not injury related), WR Brian Finneran (knee), LB Curtis Lofton (knee, groin), RB Jerious Norwood (hip), RB Michael Turner (ankle). PROBABLE: T Tyson Clabo (knee), S Erik Coleman (knee), WR Roddy White (knee).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at TENNESSEE TITANS – CARDINALS: OUT: LB Will Davis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Kenny Iwebema (thumb), CB Bryant McFadden (knee), LB Chike Okeafor (back), K Neil Rackers (right groin), QB Kurt Warner (head). PROBABLE: WR Steve Breaston (knee), LB Karlos Dansby (shoulder), T Mike Gandy (pelvis), LB Gerald Hayes (back). TITANS: DOUBTFUL: WR Justin Gage (back). QUESTIONABLE: LB Colin Allred (hamstring), DT Jason Jones (shoulder), DT Sen’Derrick Marks (ankle), LB David Thornton (hip). PROBABLE: CB Cortland Finnegan (hamstring).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at HOUSTON TEXANS – COLTS: OUT: DE Keyunta Dawson (knee), S Aaron Francisco (ankle), WR Anthony Gonzalez (knee), K Adam Vinatieri (right knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Dwight Freeney (abdomen), CB Kelvin Hayden (knee), LB Ramon Humber (calf), T Charlie Johnson (foot), TE Gijon Robinson (concussion), QB Jim Sorgi (right shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Joseph Addai (knee), S Antoine Bethea (foot), DE Raheem Brock (neck), RB Donald Brown (shoulder), S Melvin Bullitt (shoulder), WR Pierre Garcon (ankle), CB Tim Jennings (ankle), QB Peyton Manning (glute), DE Robert Mathis (neck), CB Jerraud Powers (knee), TE Tom Santi (hip), C Jeff Saturday (calf), TE Jacob Tamme (quadricep), T Tony Ugoh (knee), WR Reggie Wayne (foot). TEXANS: QUESTIONABLE: S Dominique Barber (ankle), DT Amobi Okoye (illness), LB DeMeco Ryans (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Brian Cushing (foot), TE Joel Dreessen (shoulder), WR Jacoby Jones (calf), RB Steve Slaton (neck).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – BROWNS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Blake Costanzo (shoulder), TE Greg Estandia (shoulder), G Rex Hadnot (knee), DT Shaun Rogers (ankle), TE Robert Royal (thigh, finger), RB Lawrence Vickers (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB David Bowens (knee), TE Michael Gaines (back), RB Jamal Lewis (ankle), C Alex Mack (thumb), DE Robaire Smith (shoulder), WR Chansi Stuckey (calf). BENGALS: QUESTIONABLE: RB Cedric Benson (hip), WR Laveranues Coles (chest), DT Domata Peko (knee), LB Keith Rivers (calf), CB Morgan Trent (knee). PROBABLE: DE Robert Geathers (hip), DT Tank Johnson (knee), CB Johnathan Joseph (foot), G Evan Mathis (ankle), LB Rey Maualuga (foot).

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – BEARS: OUT: LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Desmond Clark (neck). QUESTIONABLE: RB Adrian Peterson (ankle, illness). PROBABLE: TE Kellen Davis (ankle), G Roberto Garza (ankle), DT Tommie Harris (knee), S Kevin Payne (back). VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: G Anthony Herrera (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: CB Antoine Winfield (foot). PROBABLE: WR Bernard Berrian (hamstring), LB E.J. Henderson (knee), CB Benny Sapp (groin), RB Naufahu Tahi (ankle).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at NEW YORK JETS – PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: DE Charles Johnson (pectoral). QUESTIONABLE: LB Na’il Diggs (ribs), RB Brad Hoover (ankle), DT Damione Lewis (shoulder), RB Jonathan Stewart (Achilles). PROBABLE: S Charles Godfrey (ankle), DE Julius Peppers (hand). JETS: OUT: CB Dwight Lowery (ankle), CB Donald Strickland (concussion). PROBABLE: DE Shaun Ellis (knee), LB Vernon Gholston (hamstring), S Jim Leonhard (thumb), LB Bryan Thomas (toe), T Robert Turner (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – CHIEFS: OUT: G Andy Alleman (knee), LB Justin Rogers (thigh), RB Dantrell Savage (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB David Herron (knee), LB Mike Vrabel (knee). PROBABLE: RB Kolby Smith (ankle). CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: DE Luis Castillo (calf). QUESTIONABLE: C Nick Hardwick (ankle), LB Shawne Merriman (foot). PROBABLE: WR Vincent Jackson (ribs), NT Travis Johnson (groin), LB Shaun Phillips (ankle), P Mike Scifres (groin).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – JAGUARS: OUT: CB Rashean Mathis (groin). PROBABLE: RB Maurice Jones-Drew (knee), WR Mike Sims-Walker (knee). 49ERS: OUT: CB Nate Clements (shoulder), T Joe Staley (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR Isaac Bruce (ankle), RB Michael Robinson (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (ankle), LB Takeo Spikes (hamstring). PROBABLE: G David Baas (ankle), CB Tarell Brown (knee), CB Marcus Hudson (back), S Michael Lewis (quadricep), CB Reggie Smith (abdomen), T Adam Snyder (shoulder), S Curtis Taylor (knee), LB Patrick Willis (shoulder).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – STEELERS: OUT: QB Charlie Batch (left wrist), G Chris Kemoeatu (knee), S Troy Polamalu (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Travis Kirschke (calf), QB Ben Roethlisberger (head). PROBABLE: RB Willie Parker (hip). RAVENS: DOUBTFUL: LB Terrell Suggs (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Ray Lewis (foot), S Ed Reed (illness, foot). PROBABLE: C Matt Birk (neck), TE Todd Heap (chest), LB Jarret Johnson (shoulder), NT Haloti Ngata (ankle), TE L.J. Smith (illness).

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Favre, MIN 310 216 2482 21 3

Brees, NOR 320 218 2746 22 9

Rodgers, GBY 341 221 2788 19 5

McNabb, PHL 250 154 1929 14 5

Warner, ARI 372 251 2718 20 11

E. Manning, NYG 314 190 2454 18 9

Romo, DAL 330 198 2624 15 7

J. Campbell, WAS 291 192 2126 10 9

Hasselbeck, SEA 281 169 1853 11 7

Ale. Smith, SNF 155 95 1035 9 7

PREP FOOTBALL

Division I Semifinals

Last night

Region 1 vs. Region 2

Cle. Glenville 31, Massillon Washington 17

Region 3 vs. Region 4

Hilliard Davidson 24, Cin. Elder 20

Division II Semifinals

Friday

Region 5 vs. Region 6

Maple Heights 21, Mentor Lake Catholic 17

Region 7 vs. Region 8

Cincinnati Winton Woods 69, Columbus Marion-Franklin 35

Division III Semifinals

Friday

Region 9 vs. Region 11

Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 45, Steubenville 7

Region 10 vs. Region 12

Columbus DeSales 24, Cincinnati Wyoming 7

Division IV Semifinals

Last night

Region 13 vs. Region 14

Chagrin Falls 20, Ottawa-Glandorf 14

Region 15 vs. Region 16

Kettering Alter 31, Coshocton 6

Division V Semifinals

Friday

Region 17 vs. Region 19

Youngstown Ursuline 48, West Lafayette Ridgewood 6

Region 18 vs. Region 20

Coldwater 35, Patrick Henry 24

Division VI Semifinals

Last night

Region 21 vs. Region 23

Norwalk St. Paul 52, Grove City Christian 7

Region 22 vs. Region 24

Delphos St. John’s 13, Maria Stein Marion Local 7, OT

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Army 64, Yale 48

Boston College 82, Providence 77

Bucknell 85, Wagner 61

California, Pa. 82, Pitt.-Johnstown 81

Canisius 70, Howard 54

Cent. Connecticut St. 51, Savannah St. 44

Chestnut Hill 73, Dowling 66

Cornell 67, Vermont 59

Dartmouth 68, Hartford 56

Drexel 69, Toledo 59

Felician 91, Molloy 78

Georgetown 97, Lafayette 64

Manhattan 68, Fordham 44

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 65, Navy 56, OT

New Hampshire 72, Marist 58

Northeastern 70, Wright St. 67

Oregon St. 64, George Washington 57

Pittsburgh 72, Youngstown St. 56

Richard Stockton 78, Brooklyn 66

Rider 58, Binghamton 50

Rutgers-Camden 92, Penn St.-Brandywine 60

Seton Hall 95, Long Island U. 66

Siena 99, Brown 79

St. Francis, NY 66, Colgate 65

Stony Brook 60, N.J. Tech 46

Villanova 81, La Salle 63

Walsh 124, Penn St.-Fayette 46

William Paterson 65, York, N.Y. 59

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 93, Morgan St. 92, OT

Augusta St. 70, Lenoir-Rhyne 53

Bethune-Cookman 67, Texas-Pan American 64

Carson-Newman 77, North Georgia 73

Catawba 77, Nova Southeastern 72

Chattanooga 74, Longwood 70

Christian Brothers 70, North Alabama 61

Coastal Carolina 97, Allen 44

Drake 78, Austin Peay 72

E. Kentucky 81, Fla. International 67

Earlham 87, Rhodes 79, OT

East Carolina 82, UNC Greensboro 61

Georgia Southern 86, Ark.-Fort Smith 77

Indiana-Southeast 87, Union, Ky. 76

James Madison 53, UMBC 51

Kennesaw St. 85, MVSU 68

Liberty 63, Tennessee St. 60

Marshall 60, Ohio 53

McKendree 74, Freed-Hardeman 63

McNeese St. 60, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

Md.-Eastern Shore 65, American U. 58

Miami 70, S.C.-Upstate 41

Mississippi St. 69, Old Dominion 55

Murray St. 108, Tenn. Wesleyan 49

Newberry 74, Voorhees 38

Presbyterian 71, Southern U. 69

Reinhardt 87, Berry 78

Rhode Island 75, Davidson 65

Roanoke 80, Stevenson 70

SE Louisiana 81, Millsaps 49

Sewanee 73, Principia 63

Southern Miss. 90, Spring Hill 57

The Citadel 69, Virginia-Wise 37

Troy 80, Valparaiso 64

Tulane 76, George Mason 71

UCF 76, Albany, N.Y. 72

Union, Tenn. 107, Life 95

Valdosta St. 88, Clayton St. 87

Virginia Tech 74, Delaware 66, OT

W. Carolina 75, Gardner-Webb 59

William & Mary 78, Wake Forest 68

Wofford 84, Seattle 83

MIDWEST

Adrian 65, Bluffton 52

Albion 62, Ohio Wesleyan 52

Baldwin-Wallace 65, Bethany,W.Va. 62

Belmont 95, E. Illinois 62

Bradley 72, Illinois 68

Carroll, Wis. 100, Wis. Lutheran 83

Carthage 85, Concordia, Wis. 60

Dayton 74, Towson 69

DePaul 68, Detroit 66, OT

Denver 83, S. Dakota St. 80

Dordt 76, Bellevue 70

Dubuque 77, Beloit 54

E. Michigan 76, Davenport 66

Idaho St. 68, UMKC 65

Illinois St. 93, SE Missouri 53

Indiana 90, Northwestern St. 72

Iowa 73, N.C. Central 63

Jamestown 98, William Penn 95

Kansas St. 70, IUPUI 57

Kenyon 80, Kalamazoo 74

Lindenwood 77, Columbia, Mo. 48

Lipscomb 67, SIU-Edwardsville 64

Loyola of Chicago 81, St. Ambrose 42

Miami (Ohio) 82, Evansville 58

Mid-Am Nazarene 93, Olivet Nazarene 84, 3OT

Minn. St., Moorhead 76, Mayville St. 68

Missouri St. 83, Tulsa 75

N. Iowa 52, N. Illinois 45

Nebraska-Omaha 74, Wayne, Mich. 69

Northwestern 67, Iowa St. 65

Notre Dame 64, Saint Louis 52

Oakland, Mich. 83, Cent. Arkansas 75

Ohio St. 110, St. Francis, Pa. 47

Purdue 64, Cent. Michigan 38

S. Illinois 74, Ill.-Chicago 64

South Dakota 100, Dana 65

St. John’s, Minn. 79, Wis.-Oshkosh 71

Taylor 84, Purdue-Calumet 75, OT

Tiffin 79, Cincinnati-Clermont 71

Trevecca Nazarene 71, S. Nazarene 70

UC Davis 60, Ball St. 58

Valley City St. 60, Iowa Wesleyan 50

W. Illinois 84, Greenville 46

W. Michigan 64, Holy Cross 54

Wichita St. 69, Cleveland St. 54

Wis.-Eau Claire 91, Puget Sound 77

Wis.-Milwaukee 90, Bowling Green 83, OT

Wis.-Superior 78, St. Scholastica 59

Wis.-Whitewater 134, Grinnell 95

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 71, Cal Poly 62

Lamar 74, N. Carolina A&T 73

Louisiana Tech 68, TCU 63

St. Edward’s 58, Ark.-Monticello 50

Stephen F.Austin 82, Huston-Tillotson 54

Texas Tech 74, Samford 53

FAR WEST

Pepperdine 82, Monmouth, N.J. 73

San Diego St. 89, N. Arizona 48

San Jose St. 59, Pacific 55

Santa Clara 74, Fresno St. 67

UC Riverside 59, Sacramento St. 58

UNLV 76, Louisville 71

Utah Valley 78, Northern New Mexico 55

TOURNAMENT

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

Fifth Place

Oklahoma 81, Nicholls St. 60

Legends Classic

Championship

Florida 73, Rutgers 58

Third Place

Michigan St. 106, Massachusetts 68

Women

EAST

Canisius 49, Binghamton 46

Carlow 82, Ursuline 72

Cent. Connecticut St. 61, Colgate 43

Clemson 69, Hofstra 68

Connecticut 86, Richmond 37

Dowling 80, Chestnut Hill 53

Georgetown 90, Wofford 57

Hartford 65, Temple 54

Holy Family 60, C.W. Post 52

Liberty 90, Lafayette 55

Loyola, Md. 48, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 45

Muskingum 73, WVU Tech 70, OT

Navy 67, W. Illinois 33

Northeastern 77, Army 45

Northwood, Mich. 72, California, Pa. 70

Robert Morris 67, Coppin St. 58

Texas 70, Rutgers 67

Wagner 73, American U. 72

SOUTH

Alcorn St. at Louisiana Tech, ccd.

Auburn 69, Florida A&M 45

Bellarmine 79, Hillsdale 77

Brenau 70, Tenn. Wesleyan 69

Charleston Southern 87, S. Carolina St. 71

Christian Brothers 69, North Alabama 48

Cumberlands 89, Tenn. Temple 56

E. Kentucky 66, Bethune-Cookman 65

East Carolina 68, Towson 45

Flagler 95, Johnson & Wales 46

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Rider 46

Francis Marion 122, Allen 47

Gardner-Webb 75, Morehead St. 65, OT

Kentucky 85, McNeese St. 50

Lander 93, Barton 78

Longwood 72, Texas-Pan American 62

MVSU 73, Talladega 60

McKendree 73, Lindsey Wilson 70

Mercer 75, Furman 62

Miles 59, Albany, Ga. 45

Mount Olive 80, Lincoln Memorial 52

Newberry 96, Morris 49

North Texas 76, UAB 63

S.C.-Upstate 78, UNC Asheville 60

SE Louisiana 65, Centenary 43

Samford 70, Norfolk St. 33

Savannah St. 77, Columbia, S.C. 21

South Carolina 58, San Diego St. 55

Southern Cal 64, Mississippi St. 60

St. Xavier 74, Lambuth 71

Tennessee 61, UCLA 47

Transylvania 77, Berea 56

Union, Ky. 78, Pikeville 76

Virginia Tech 82, Elon 46

Wis.-Milwaukee 72, South Alabama 54

MIDWEST

Dayton 82, Chicago St. 51

DePaul 78, N. Illinois 67

Edgewood 72, Concordia, Wis. 70

Findlay 96, Rio Grande 43

Iowa St. 68, Coll. of Charleston 50

Iowa Weslyn 82, Valley City St. 74

Loyola of Chicago 65, Niagara 62

Luther 70, Finlandia 54

Minn. St., Moorhead 97, Mayville St. 46

Minn.-Crookston 78, Winona St. 66

N. Iowa 65, Butler 60

Nebraska-Omaha 70, Chadron St. 62

Northwestern 61, Penn 39

Notre Dame 81, Oklahoma 71

Park 59, Friends 53

St. Benedict 78, Wartburg 70

St. Norbert 60, Wis.-Oshkosh 41

Washburn 79, Rockhurst 59

Wayne, Mich. 62, N. Kentucky 57

Wayne, Neb. 81, Newman 42

William Penn 73, Jamestown 63

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 89, Louisiana-Lafayette 42

Lamar 68, Idaho 56

Oral Roberts 107, Houston Baptist 67

San Francisco 68, Prairie View 64

Stephen F.Austin 68, SIU-Edwardsville 66

Tarleton St. 75, St. Edward’s, Texas 47

Tulsa 70, Akron 64

UTSA 81, Jacksonville St. 69

FAR WEST

Adams St. 59, Montana St.-Billings 46

Alabama 87, CS Bakersfield 79

Arizona St. 80, ETSU 67

Cal St.-Fullerton 79, Portland St. 72, OT

Illinois 56, Cal Poly 47

Oregon 57, Wisconsin 56

Utah St. 71, Montana Western 34

Weber St. 70, Youngstown St. 51

William & Mary 69, Seattle 58

TOURNAMENT

Buckeye Classic

First Round

California 78, Southern U. 47

Ohio St. 88, IUPUI 33

Coors Rocky Mountain Invitational

Third Place

Houston 90, Texas St. 58

Courtyard by Marriott LA Classic

Championship

South Florida 77, Loyola Marymount 71, OT

Third Place

Saint Louis 72, Montana 55

Dead River Company Classic

Championship

Penn St. 52, Holy Cross 48

Third Place

Maine 58, Buffalo 53

DoubleTree Classic

Championship

Villanova 64, Chattanooga 59

Third Place

Kennesaw St. 70, Evansville 65

FAU/Boca Bridge Hotel Holiday Tourna

Championship

Mississippi 80, Florida Atlantic 57

Third Place

Fordham 71, San Jose St. 64

Junkanoo Jam-Freeport

Championship

Xavier 71, Minnesota 56

Third Place

TCU 74, Kansas 69

Junkanoo Jam-Lucaya

Third Place

Marist 80, George Washington 58

LIU Turkey Classic

Championship

Georgia Tech 73, Long Island U. 56

Third Place

Seton Hall 58, Brown 57

Lady Eagle Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

Georgia 84, Southern Miss. 55

Third Place

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 57, Jackson St. 44

Lady Rebel Round-Up

First Round

Boise St. 74, UNLV 66

Midtown Thanksgiving Tournament

Third Place

N. Carolina A&T 80, Yale 79

NAU Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Oregon St. 62, N. Arizona 33

Third Place

Belmont 70, Siena 60

Nugget Classic

Third Place

Iowa 72, Columbia 69

Omni Hotels Classic

Third Place

New Orleans 50, Georgia Southern 39

Pitt Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Pittsburgh 80, Marshall 58

Third Place

Appalachian St. 79, Miami (Ohio) 76, OT

SMU Tournament

Third Place

Fresno St. 66, Hampton 54

UM Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Miami 63, Massachusetts 57

Third Place

Long Beach St. 68, Rice 64

Vanderbilt Thanksgiving Tournament

Championship

Vanderbilt 77, N.C. State 71

Third Place

Northwestern St. 86, Austin Peay 84, OT

OWENS 78, KALAMAZOO VALLEY 65:

KALAMAZOO VALLEY: Komins 3-0-6, Clark 1-0-2, Vincke 0-3-2-11, Closson 2-1-1-8, Coveyou 3-1-7, Van Wieran 0-1-0-3, Hoeflinger 0-2-1-7, Pacek 1-0-2, Crane 1-2-4, Dow 0-2-2, Szekely 2-2-6, Hall 2-3-7. Totals 15-7-14-65.

OWENS: Beard 1-4-6, Moschetti 2-2-6, Blanton 7-8-22, Clark 2-2-6, Darling 7-2-16, Corrothers 3-2-8, Johnson 2-1-5, Bidlack 2-0-4, Meyer 0-1-0-3, Windau 1-0-2. Totals 26-2-20-78.

Halftime score: Owens 39-30.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Yesterday

EAST

Connecticut 56, Syracuse 31

SOUTH

Boston College 19, Maryland 17

East Carolina 25, Southern Miss. 20

Florida 37, Florida St. 10

Florida Atlantic 29, W. Kentucky 23

Grambling St. 31, Southern U. 13

Miami 31, South Florida 10

Middle Tennessee 38, Louisiana-Monroe 19

Mississippi St. 41, Mississippi 27

N.C. State 28, North Carolina 27

South Carolina 34, Clemson 17

UCF 34, UAB 27

Virginia Tech 42, Virginia 13

Wake Forest 45, Duke 34

MIDWEST

Missouri 41, Kansas 39

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 30, North Texas 26

North Dakota 17, Cent. Arkansas 16

Oklahoma 27, Oklahoma St. 0

SMU 26, Tulane 21

TCU 51, New Mexico 10

Texas Southern 14, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Texas Tech 20, Baylor 13

UTEP 52, Marshall 21

FAR WEST

Arizona 20, Arizona St. 17

BYU 26, Utah 23

Montana 61, S. Dakota St. 48

Stanford 45, Notre Dame 38

Utah St. 52, Idaho 49

Washington 30, Washington St. 0

NCAA Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Yesterday

Appalachian State 20, South Carolina State 13

Villanova 38, Holy Cross 28

Richmond 16, Elon 13

William & Mary 38, Weber State 0

Southern Illinois 48, Eastern Illinois 7

Montana 61, South Dakota State 48

New Hampshire 49, McNeese State 13

Stephen F. Austin 44, Eastern Washington 33

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Dec. 5

Stephen F. Austin (10-2) vs. Montana (12-0), TBA

Appalachian State (10-2) vs. Richmond (11-1), TBA

New Hampshire (10-2) vs. Villanova (11-1), TBA

William & Mary (10-2) vs. Southern Illinois (11-1), TBA

NCAA Division II Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

California, Pa. 57, West Liberty 35

Grand Valley State 24, Minnesota-Duluth 10

Carson-Newman 24, North Alabama 21

Northwest Missouri State 21, Central Washington 20

NCAA Division III Playoffs

Second Round

Yesterday

Mount Union 62, Montclair State 14

Wesley 43, Mississippi College 9

Johns Hopkins 31, Thomas More 29

Wittenberg 34, Trine 17

Albright 27, Delaware Valley 3

Wisconsin-Whitewater 45, Illinois Wesleyan 7

St. Thomas, Minn. 34, Coe 7

Linfield 53, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

Saint Xavier 52, Lambuth 10

Sioux Falls 49, Morningside 21

Carroll, Mont. 34, MidAmerica Nazarene 13

Lindenwood 64, Ottawa, Kan. 26

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

YESTERDAY

City League

Clay 53, Fremont Ross 26

Notre Dame 54, Rocky River Magnificat 37

Findlay 52, St. Ursula 40

Northern Lakes

Northview 62, Perrysburg 36

Anthnony Wayne 55, Rossford 35

Southview 52, Bowling Green 21

Springfield at Maumee

Suburban Lakes

Eastwood 51, Lakota 40

Woodmore 47, Port Clinton 46

NWOAL

Liberty Center 43, Fayette 38

Fairview at Montpelier

Patrick Henry 53, Ayersville 42

TAAC

Fremont St. Joe 30, Cardinal Stritch 25

Findlay 13 9 12 18 – 52

St. Ursula 3 10 17 10 – 40

FINDLAY: Miller 4-2-3-17, Wohl 0-3-3, Barton 4-1-0-11, Sallisbury 2-2-0-10, Lammers 1-2-1-9, McConnell 0-2-2. Totals: 11-7-9-52.

ST. URSULA: Bond 2-0-4, Darrington 3-1-7, Anderson 3-3-9, Strall 5-2-12, Garrison 0-1-0-3, Felix 0-1-1, Truss 0-1-1-4. Totals: 13-2-8-40.

Magnificat 9 9 11 8 – 37

Notre Dame 11 17 12 14 – 54

ROCKY RIVER MAGNIFICAT: Murray 2-1-5, Ferry 2-3-7, Barilla 2-0-4, Haas 0-3-3, Wise 3-4-10, Barry 1-6-8. Totals: 10-0-17-37.

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 1-2-0-8, Morlock 1-3-5, Adamski 3-6-12, Young 2-0-4, McDuffie 2-0-4, Wells 3-2-2-14, Holmes 3-1-7. Totals: 15-4-12-54.

Fremont Ross 3 2 7 14 – 26

Clay 16 10 14 13 – 53

FREMONT ROSS: Baker 2-2-6, Michael 2-0-4, Ferguson 1-0-2, Welty 1-2-4-12, Simms 1-0-2. Totals: 7-2-6-26.

CLAY: Scharer 4-2-10, Kayser 1-1-2-7, Crawford 1-1-3, Agoston 0-2-2, Steinmetz 3-1-4-13, Brummett 1-0-2, Thompson 1-0-2, Charchol 3-0-6, Harper 4-0-8. Totals: 18-2-11-53.

Bowling Green 7 2 7 5 – 21

Southview 12 24 9 7 – 52

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 3-0-6, Sikula 1-1-3, Williford 0-1-0-3, Hoehner 1-3-5, Stanish 2-0-4. Totals: 7-1-4-21.

SOUTHVIEW: Murphey 2-1-0-7, Hehl 1-1-0-5, Scott 6-1-2-17, Hall 0-1-2-5, Spruce 2-2-6, Lopez 2-4-8, Whaley 1-0-2, Harlan 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-10-52.

Rossford 8 8 11 8 – 35

Anthony Wayne 8 19 14 14 – 55

ROSSFORD: Cassavore 6-0-12, Kanary 1-0-2, A.Geraghty 1-0-2, Hirzel 1-0-2, K.Geraghty 1-0-2, Trenchik 6-3-15. Totals: 16-0-3-35.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Wilson 1-1-3, Barrett 2-1-5-12, Wolfe 2-0-4, Ducharme 0-3-3, Snyder 2-0-4, Ricketts 6-2-14, Hilfinger 1-2-4, Smith 3-1-0-9, Okoro 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-13-55.

Northview 10 15 18 19 – 62

Perrysburg 4 12 9 11 - 36

Northview: Small 3-1-9, Justinger 3-2-12, Fouty 3-1-7, McCoy 2-4-8, Jessing 5-1-11, Rose 1-2-3-13, Busby 0-2-2. Totals 17-9-6-62.

Perrysburg: Newman 2-0-3-10, Treece 1-0-2, Mesker 2-4-8, Knight 1-0-2, Delas 4-0-8, Tudor 1-2-4, A. Goins 1-0-2. 12-6-2-36

Eastwood 11 9 17 14 – 51

Lakota 11 3 15 11 – 40

EASTWOOD: Seifert 4-5-13, Frobose 1-0-2, Rolf 1-1-3, Fairbanks 0-1-1, K.Gangwer 3-9-15, J.Gangwer 4-9-17. Totals: 13-0-25-51.

LAKOTA: Gosche 5-1-11, Filliader 1-0-2, Podach 0-2-2, Wiseman 2-3-5-18, Nonnemaker 0-1-1, J.Hoffman 0-2-2, R.Hoffman 2-0-4. Totals: 10-3-11-40.

Port Clinton 10 11 10 15 – 46

Woodmore 9 13 6 19 – 47

PORT CLINTON: Stephenson 0-3-3, Weaver 0-2-2, Buchanan 5-2-6-22, B.Day 2-6-10, M.Day 1-5-7, Kirkpatrick 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-22-46.

WOODMORE: Wolford 0-2-2, Haar 3-0-6, Busdeker 1-2-3-11, Speaker 2-1-5, Dover 1-0-2, Thorbahn 7-1-15, Marquette 3-0-6. Totals: 17-2-7-47.

Ayersville 8 22 5 7 – 42

Patrick Henry 15 12 17 9 – 53

AYERSVILLE: Ondrus 0-2-0-6, Zachrich 3-1-4-13, Hug 4-0-8, Martin 2-2-3-13, Elrod 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-7-42.

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 1-1-3, Ehlers 4-2-9-23, Reiser 4-2-10, Koppenhofer 3-2-8, Tietje 3-0-6, Michaelis 0-1-1, Badenhop 1-0-2. Totals: 16-2-15-53.

Liberty Center 8 9 13 13 – 43

Fayette 13 6 6 13 – 38

LIBERTY CENTER: McClain 1-4-6, Hefflinger 1-0-2, Spillers 0-3-3, Seymour 0-1-6-9, Manuvel 2-0-4, Spiess 2-0-4, Hogrefe 5-5-15. Totals 11-1-18-43

FAYETTE: Seiler 4-4-4-15, Downing 1-0-2, Hartman 1-0-2, A.Cuff 1-1-3, Ja.Lewellen 1-1-5, Je.Lewellen 1-2-3-9, H.Cuff 1-0-2. Totals 10-4-6-38.

Fremont St. Joe 4 3 6 17 – 30

Cardinal Stritch 5 6 9 5 – 25

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Yeckley 1-0-2, Fessler 1-3-5, Cullen 0-1-1, Holyet 5-1-11, Smith 0-3-3, Flick 3-2-8. Totals 10-10-30

CARDINAL STITCH: Fanay 2-0-4, Lamb 0-1-2-5, Outland 2-0-4, Zaborski 1-4-6, McCloskey 3-0-6. Totals 8-1-6-25.

Springfield 7 10 11 10 – 38

Maumee 6 11 2 10 – 29

SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 2-0-4, Martin 0-2-2, Thompson 1-0-2, Benbow 0-1-1, Haley 1-0-2, Ruiz 1-0-2, Brown 5-1-11, Mix 4-0-8, Roy 3-0-6. Totals: 17-0-4-38.

MAUMEE: Junga 1-3-5, Walker 1-3-5, Decker 1-3-5, Mauro 2-3-7, Rubini 1-2-4, Butler 1-1-3. Totals: 7-0-15-29.

State scores

Ada 44, Dola Hardin Northern 30

Akr. Manchester 56, Creston Norwayne 43

Apple Creek Waynedale 59, Massillon Tuslaw 55

Aurora 46, Garfield Hts. 44

Batavia Clermont NE 61, Reading 29

Bellbrook 56, Day. Thurgood Marshall 43

Bellevue 64, Sandusky 45

Bucyrus Wynford 63, Caledonia River Valley 32

Can. Timken 49, Dalton 26

Canal Winchester 65, Pataskala Licking Hts. 34

Carlisle 66, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 48

Cedarville 49, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 33

Chillicothe Unioto 56, Cin. Indian Hill 55

Cin. Clark Montessori 37, Cin. Shroder 25

Cin. McAuley 52, Cin. Oak Hills 47

Cin. Sycamore 62, Seton 33

Cin. Turpin 43, Milford 37

Cin. Walnut Hills 52, Cin. Purcell Marian 38

Circleville Logan Elm 55, Albany Alexander 34

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 58, Blanchester 53

Collins Western Reserve 52, Norwalk 40

Cols. Grandview Hts. 34, Cols. Briggs 27

Cols. School for Girls 34, Cols. Wellington 31

Cols. Upper Arlington 55, Newark 35

Columbiana 52, Heartland Christian 20

Crown City S. Gallia 55, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 39

Day. Miami Valley 100, Day. Belmont 13

Dresden Tri-Valley 45, Millersburg W. Holmes 30

Dublin Scioto 42, Cols. Watterson 33

Franklin 53, Waynesville 52

Ft. Jennings 49, Spencerville 45

Hamilton 46, Cin. Withrow 42

Hamilton Badin 45, Hamilton Ross 24

Hamilton New Miami 46, N. Bend Taylor 43

Hilliard Darby 43, Lancaster 21

Huber Hts. Wayne 84, W. Carrollton 33

Jeromesville Hillsdale 66, Ashland Crestview 52

Kalida 59, Coldwater 46

Kettering Fairmont 39, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 38

Lexington 84, Ontario 40

Lima Sr. 66, Rockford Parkway 57

London 68, Spring. Cath. Cent. 62

Loudonville 41, Smithville 40

Lucas 37, Mansfield Christian 32

Mason 39, Springboro 36

Middletown Fenwick 40, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 32

Minerva 52, Navarre Fairless 33

Minster 33, Jackson Center 18

New Lexington 46, Hebron Lakewood 24

Norwood 54, St. Bernard 15

Orrville 67, Doylestown Chippewa 43

Oxford Talawanda 45, Eaton 43

Pandora-Gilboa 67, Leipsic 38

Pickerington Cent. 45, Hilliard Davidson 37

Pickerington N. 60, Cols. Northland 45

Piqua 50, New Carlisle Tecumseh 47

Plain City Jonathan Alder 42, Westerville Cent. 35

Portsmouth 47, Waverly 44

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 67, Bethel-Tate 50

Riverside Stebbins 49, Springfield 40

Sandusky Perkins 46, Olmsted Falls 21

Shelby 70, Ashland 27

Sidney Lehman 54, Bradford 26

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49, Cin. Mariemont 43

St. Clairsville 72, Barnesville 52

Tipp City Bethel 47, Milton-Union 39

Troy 46, Day. Oakwood 15

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 46, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 22

Urbana 74, Kenton 60

Ursuline Academy 40, Cin. Colerain 30

Utica 72, Heath 68

Vandalia Butler 59, Casstown Miami E. 33

Warren Champion 53, Youngs. Liberty 27

Washington C.H. 46, Frankfort Adena 39

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 50, Circleville 20

Waynesfield-Goshen 66, McComb 51

Westlake 59, Rocky River 43

Willard 57, Mansfield Madison 45

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 53, Hannibal River 42

Worthington Christian 43, Shekinah Christian 36

Youngs. Ursuline 66, Akr. Hoban 49

Zanesville 43, Newark Cath. 35

Zanesville W. Muskingum 61, Newark Licking Valley 36

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 70, Magnolia Sandy Valley 42

Amherst Tournament

Amherst Steele 61, Grafton Midview 23

GMC/GGCL Tournament

Cin. Princeton 51, Cin. Mercy 43

OVISCO Tournament

Consolation

Parma Hts. Holy Name 53, Greenville 39

Championship

Celina 57, Versailles 51

Paint Valley Tournament

New Boston Glenwood 58, Hillsboro 32

Piketon 56, Mowrystown Whiteoak 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon vs. Arcadia, ppd. to Dec 15.

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Miller City, ppd. to Dec 1.

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

S. Jackson, STL 215 1031 4.80 58 3

A. Peterson, MIN 205 999 4.87 64t 11

DeA. Williams, CAR 181 982 5.43 77 7

M. Turner, ATL 165 831 5.04 58t 10

R. Grant, GBY 189 829 4.39 37 5

Jacobs, NYG 163 656 4.02 31 3

Gore, SNF 112 610 5.45 80t 6

P. Thomas, NOR 105 584 5.56 34t 5

M. Barber, DAL 123 572 4.65 35 4

Kev. Smith, DET 162 560 3.46 31 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Fitzgerald, ARI 71 792 11.2 27 9

St. Smith, NYG 65 798 12.3 51 5

Houshmandzadeh, SEA 54 618 11.4 53 3

Witten, DAL 54 481 8.9 22 1

D. Hester, CHI 52 614 11.8 42 3

T. Gonzalez, ATL 52 583 11.2 27 5

R. White, ATL 51 713 14.0 90t 6

Burleson, SEA 51 662 13.0 44t 3

Boldin, ARI 51 612 12.0 44 2

Ve. Davis, SNF 51 601 11.8 40 8

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

A. Lee, SNF 61 2924 64 47.9

B. Graham, ARI 56 2661 64 47.5

J. Ryan, SEA 53 2505 70 47.3

Do. Jones, STL 51 2327 63 45.6

J. Baker, CAR 42 1903 61 45.3

McBriar, DAL 47 2091 63 44.5

Kapinos, GBY 45 1984 58 44.1

Kluwe, MIN 46 2013 60 43.8

Morstead, NOR 34 1484 60 43.6

N. Harris, DET 47 1998 55 42.5

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

De. Jackson, PHL 20 297 14.9 85t 1

Crayton, DAL 24 344 14.3 82t 2

Reynaud, MIN 14 162 11.6 36 0

T. Williams, GBY 13 135 10.4 45 0

C. Smith, TAM 22 211 9.6 20 0

Weems, ATL 17 160 9.4 24 0

D. Hester, CHI 20 185 9.3 33 0

Munnerlyn, CAR 19 173 9.1 34 0

Northcutt, DET 16 143 8.9 43 0

Amendola, STL 14 122 8.7 14 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Harvin, MIN 31 924 29.8 101t 2

C. Smith, TAM 29 859 29.6 83 0

Roby, NOR 25 721 28.8 97t 1

Knox, CHI 25 699 28.0 102t 1

Weems, ATL 30 802 26.7 62 0

D. Manning, CHI 13 322 24.8 43 0

Hixon, NYG 28 684 24.4 68 0

Amendola, STL 37 900 24.3 58 0

E. Hobbs, PHL 20 481 24.1 63 0

Aa. Brown, DET 24 573 23.9 87 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Peterson, MIN 11 11 0 0 66

M. Turner, ATL 10 10 0 0 60

Fitzgerald, ARI 9 0 9 0 54

Ve. Davis, SNF 8 0 8 0 48

Gore, SNF 8 6 2 0 48

DeA. Williams, CAR 7 7 0 0 44

Austin, DAL 7 0 7 0 42

De. Jackson, PHL 7 1 5 1 42

Shiancoe, MIN 7 0 7 0 42

R. Bush, NOR 6 5 1 0 36

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Tynes, NYG 29-29 21-26 49 92

Akers, PHL 28-29 20-23 52 88

Longwell, MIN 37-37 15-16 52 82

Carney, NOR 45-47 12-15 46 81

Crosby, GBY 26-27 18-23 52 80

Mare, SEA 19-19 17-19 47 70

Gould, CHI 20-20 16-19 52 68

Folk, DAL 25-25 14-19 51 67

Rackers, ARI 31-31 11-12 45 64

J. Elam, ATL 30-31 10-16 50 60

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, IND 388 271 3171 21 9

Brady, NWE 393 261 3049 20 6

Schaub, HOU 365 245 2958 19 9

P. Rivers, SND 321 203 2621 17 6

Roethlisberger, PIT 344 237 2867 17 10

Flacco, BAL 335 219 2455 12 8

Orton, DEN 316 196 2202 11 5

C. Palmer, CIN 312 192 2217 14 8

Garrard, JAC 322 199 2303 8 6

Cassel, KAN 289 159 1720 12 6

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Chr. Johnson, TEN 199 1242 6.24 91t 8

Jones-Drew, JAC 194 926 4.77 80t 13

T. Jones, NYJ 191 884 4.63 71t 8

Benson, CIN 205 859 4.19 28t 6

R. Rice, BAL 148 733 4.95 50 6

Mendenhall, PIT 134 689 5.14 39 4

Ri. Williams, MIA 127 677 5.33 68t 8

Ro. Brown, MIA 147 648 4.41 45 8

Moreno, DEN 142 600 4.23 36 2

F. Jackson, BUF 129 528 4.09 43 0

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Welker, NWE 79 854 10.8 48 4

Wayne, IND 76 968 12.7 39 8

Dal. Clark, IND 65 771 11.9 80t 4

R. Moss, NWE 63 925 14.7 71t 8

H. Ward, PIT 63 798 12.7 52t 5

And. Johnson, HOU 58 878 15.1 72t 5

R. Rice, BAL 56 515 9.2 63 1

H. Miller, PIT 54 492 9.1 41 5

Gates, SND 52 709 13.6 37 2

B. Marshall, DEN 52 628 12.1 75t 6

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, OAK 61 3140 70 51.5

Moorman, BUF 59 2747 66 46.6

B. Fields, MIA 49 2270 66 46.3

Kern, DEN 27 1245 64 46.1

Scifres, SND 37 1704 65 46.1

Colquitt, KAN 65 2942 70 45.3

Koch, BAL 44 1987 60 45.2

Zastudil, CLE 49 2188 60 44.7

McAfee, IND 39 1727 60 44.3

Huber, CIN 50 2201 61 44.0

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Cribbs, CLE 24 316 13.2 67t 1

Welker, NWE 15 195 13.0 69 0

E. Royal, DEN 18 208 11.6 71t 1

Jac. Jones, HOU 29 333 11.5 62 0

Cosby, CIN 25 286 11.4 60 0

Sproles, SND 17 156 9.2 77t 1

Logan, PIT 20 181 9.1 25 0

Leonhard, NYJ 21 173 8.2 37 0

B. Wade, KAN 17 136 8.0 18 0

Bess, MIA 18 139 7.7 22 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Ginn Jr., MIA 25 761 30.4 101t 2

Webb, BAL 21 589 28.0 95t 1

Jac. Jones, HOU 20 550 27.5 95t 1

F. Jackson, BUF 20 531 26.6 71 0

Cribbs, CLE 37 977 26.4 98t 1

B. Witherspoon, JAC 18 469 26.1 42 0

Logan, PIT 36 932 25.9 56 0

Charles, KAN 31 796 25.7 97t 1

Sproles, SND 38 948 24.9 66 0

Mi. Thomas, JAC 15 369 24.6 42 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Jones-Drew, JAC 13 13 0 0 78

Addai, IND 10 7 3 0 60

Ri. Williams, MIA 10 8 2 0 60

Chr. Johnson, TEN 9 8 1 0 56

R. Moss, NWE 8 0 8 0 50

Ro. Brown, MIA 8 8 0 0 48

T. Jones, NYJ 8 8 0 0 48

Wayne, IND 8 0 8 0 48

V. Jackson, SND 7 0 7 0 42

McGahee, BAL 7 5 2 0 42

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, NWE 30-30 20-24 53 90

Kaeding, SND 29-30 20-23 50 89

D. Carpenter, MIA 26-27 16-17 52 74

Bironas, TEN 21-21 16-20 53 69

Feely, NYJ 21-21 16-18 55 69

Je. Reed, PIT 27-27 14-17 46 69

Lindell, BUF 14-14 17-19 47 65

Succop, KAN 15-15 16-20 53 63

Prater, DEN 17-17 15-19 50 62

K. Brown, HOU 27-27 11-17 56 60



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.