Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/30/2009

Hockey, NBA, prep football

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 18 9 0 36 87 75

New Jersey 17 6 1 35 69 51

Philadelphia 13 10 1 27 77 65

N.Y. Rangers 13 12 1 27 78 79

N.Y. Islanders 10 10 7 27 72 84

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 13 8 5 31 64 64

Buffalo 14 7 2 30 63 55

Ottawa 13 7 4 30 72 70

Montreal 12 12 2 26 66 76

Toronto 6 11 7 19 67 89

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 15 5 6 36 91 76

Atlanta 13 7 3 29 80 65

Tampa Bay 10 6 8 28 67 72

Florida 10 11 4 24 68 83

Carolina 5 16 5 15 60 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 16 6 3 35 78 56

Nashville 15 9 1 31 62 64

Columbus 12 9 4 28 76 90

Detroit 12 9 4 28 72 72

St. Louis 10 9 5 25 60 62

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 16 6 3 35 78 66

Colorado 14 8 5 33 82 83

Vancouver 14 11 0 28 78 64

Edmonton 10 13 4 24 80 90

Minnesota 10 12 3 23 63 75

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 17 6 4 38 92 73

Los Angeles 15 10 2 32 79 81

Phoenix 15 11 1 31 68 65

Dallas 12 7 7 31 79 77

Anaheim 10 11 4 24 71 80

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Phoenix 3, Anaheim 2, OT

San Jose at Vancouver, late

SATURDAY

New Jersey 6, N.Y. Islanders 1

Calgary 4, Columbus 3, SO

Boston 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Washington 4, Montreal 3, SO

Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0

Buffalo 5, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 8, N.Y. Rangers 3

Detroit 4, St. Louis 3, SO

Nashville 4, Florida 1

Dallas 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Minnesota 3, Colorado 2, SO

Vancouver 7, Edmonton 3

Los Angeles 2, Chicago 1, SO

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

St. Louis at Columbus, 7

Washington at Carolina, 7

Florida at Atlanta, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Calgary at Nashville, 8

TOMORROW

Toronto at Montreal, 7:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10:30

Ottawa at San Jose, 10:30

SATURDAY

Calgary 0 1 2 0 – 4

Columbus 0 3 0 0 – 3

Calgary won shootout 3-2

First Period–None.

Second Period–1, Calgary, Jokinen 5 (Bouwmeester, Iginla), 5:29 (pp). 2, Columbus, Nash 15 (Huselius, Voracek), 13:20 (pp). 3, Columbus, Methot 1 (Huselius, Commodore), 14:23. 4, Columbus, Boll 3 (Brassard, Klesla), 19:32.

Third Period–5, Calgary, Boyd 4 (Jokinen, Iginla), 14:13. 6, Calgary, Dawes 7 (Moss, Langkow), 15:32.

Overtime–None.

Shootout–Calgary 3 (Dawes G, Jokinen G, Iginla NG, Lundmark G), Columbus 2 (Huselius G, Nash G, Tyutin NG, Stralman NG).

Shots on Goal–Calgary 10-11-7-4–32. Columbus 5-14-10-3–32.

Goalies–Calgary, McElhinney. Columbus, Mason. A–17,772 (18,144). T–2:40.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 10 6 2 1 23 77 61

Reading 10 8 1 1 22 66 75

Trenton 8 9 1 2 19 51 71

Johnstown 7 9 3 0 17 66 73

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 12 5 1 0 25 77 61

Cincinnati 10 8 0 1 21 65 59

Toledo 7 7 1 3 18 62 75

Wheeling 7 10 1 1 16 60 70

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 13 6 1 3 30 74 80

Florida 11 7 1 2 25 77 64

Charlotte 11 4 1 1 24 74 59

Gwinnett 9 5 2 1 21 66 67

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 14 6 0 0 28 69 57

Ontario 8 10 1 1 18 57 57

Las Vegas 6 12 1 0 13 46 73

Stockton 5 11 1 2 13 43 61

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 16 3 0 1 33 65 43

Utah 12 6 0 0 24 69 52

Alaska 10 8 2 0 22 66 64

Victoria 6 11 1 0 13 43 51

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

South Carolina 5, Toledo 4, SO

Charlotte 5, Gwinnett 4, OT

Florida 5, Kalamazoo 2

Elmira 6, Trenton 1

Johnstown 4, Reading 2

Cincinnati 3, Wheeling 2

SATURDAY

South Carolina 5, Toledo 3

Trenton 3, Elmira 2

Johnstown 6, Reading 3

Gwinnett 5, Charlotte 4

Kalamazoo 7, Florida 6, SO

Wheeling 5, Cincinnati 2

Alaska 6, Utah 2

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 2

Victoria 5, Ontario 0

Idaho 5, Stockton 1

TODAY

No games scheduled

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 13 4 .765 –

Toronto 7 11 .389 61/2

Philadelphia 5 12 .294 8

New York 3 14 .176 10

New Jersey 0 16 .000 121/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 14 4 .778 –

Atlanta 12 5 .706 11/2

Miami 9 7 .563 4

Charlotte 7 9 .438 6

Washington 5 10 .333 71/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 12 5 .706 –

Milwaukee 8 7 .533 3

Chicago 6 8 .429 41/2

Indiana 6 8 .429 41/2

Detroit 6 11 .353 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 12 5 .706 –

San Antonio 9 6 .600 2

Houston 9 8 .529 3

New Orleans 7 9 .438 41/2

Memphis 6 11 .353 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 12 5 .706 –

Portland 12 7 .632 1

Utah 9 7 .563 21/2

Oklahoma City 9 8 .529 3

Minnesota 2 15 .118 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 14 3 .824 –

L.A. Lakers 12 3 .800 1

Sacramento 7 8 .467 6

L.A. Clippers 8 10 .444 61/2

Golden State 5 10 .333 8

YESTERDAY

Detroit 94, Atlanta 88

Phoenix 113, Toronto 94

L.A. Clippers 98, Memphis 88

Orlando 114, New York 102

Boston 92, Miami 85

Houston 100, Oklahoma City 91

San Antonio 97, Philadelphia 89

Minnesota 106, Denver 100

New Orleans at Sacramento, late

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Cleveland 111, Dallas 95

Charlotte 92, Washington 76

Utah 108, Portland 92

Orlando 100, Milwaukee 98

L.A. Lakers 130, Golden State 97

TONIGHT

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Miami at Portland, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Atlanta 25 22 18 23 – 88

Detroit 27 28 12 27 – 94

ATLANTA: Williams 3-8 1-2 9, Jos.Smith 11-15 1-1 23, Horford 5-9 0-0 10, Bibby 4-7 2-2 13, Johnson 5-19 0-0 10, Crawford 8-12 2-2 20, Pachulia 1-2 1-1 3, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, J. Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-74 7-8 88.

DETROIT: Jerebko 4-13 2-2 10, Maxiell 3-6 1-2 7, Wallace 4-10 2-4 10, Atkins 1-7 0-0 2, Stuckey 10-23 3-3 23, Brown 4-7 0-0 8, Bynum 8-13 3-3 19, Daye 1-2 0-0 2, Villanueva 5-10 2-2 13. Totals 40-91 13-16 94.

Note: 3-point goals — Atlanta 7-21 (Bibby 3-5, Williams 2-3, Crawford 2-6, Evans 0-1, Jos.Smith 0-1, Johnson 0-5), Detroit 1-6 (Villanueva 1-3, Atkins 0-1, Bynum 0-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Atlanta 33 (Horford 10), Detroit 59 (Wallace 18). Assists — Atlanta 16 (Bibby 5), Detroit 18 (Stuckey 8). Total Fouls – Atlanta 19, Detroit 14. Technicals — Detroit Coach Kuester, Detroit defensive three second. A — 15,273 (22,076).

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS–Fired coach Lawrence Frank.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS–Recalled D Boris Valabik from Chicago (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD–Reassigned LW Robbie Earl, D Jaime Sifers to Houston (AHL).

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Announced F Maxime Gratchev has been returned from Binghamton (AHL) and F Tim Spencer has been assigned from Binghamton.

READING ROYALS–Announced F Marc Cavosie was returned from Lake Erie (AHL).

COLLEGE

GEORGIA SOUTHERN–Named Jeff Monken football coach.

MARSHALL–Announced the resignation of football coach Mark Snyder.

MEMPHIS–Named Larry Porter football coach.

VIRGINIA–Fired football coach Al Groh.

PREP FOOTBALL

Championship Games

Friday, December 4

Division III - 11:00 a.m. - Massillon

(14-0) Youngstown Cardinal Mooney vs.

(11-3) Columbus St. Francis DeSales

Division V - 3:00 p.m. - Canton

(10-3) Youngstown Ursuline vs.

(13-1) Coldwater

Division II - 7:00 p.m. - Massillon

(12-2) Maple Heights vs.

(12-2) Cincinnati Winton Woods

Saturday, December 5

Division IV - 11:00 a.m. - Canton

(14-0) Chagrin Falls vs. (14-0) Kettering Archbishop Alter

Division VI - 3:00 p.m. - Massillon

(14-0) Norwalk St. Paul vs. (14-0) Delphos St. John’s

Division I - 7:00 p.m. - Canton

(13-1) Cleveland Glenville Academic Campus vs. (12-1) Hilliard Davidson

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (46) 12-0 1,483 1

2. Alabama (7) 12-0 1,416 2

3. Texas (7) 12-0 1,414 3

4. TCU 12-0 1,316 4

5. Cincinnati 11-0 1,249 5

6. Boise St. 12-0 1,216 6

7. Oregon 9-2 1,104 10

8. Ohio St. 10-2 1,103 9

9. Iowa 10-2 920 13

10. Penn St. 10-2 897 12

11. Virginia Tech 9-3 860 14

12. Georgia Tech 10-2 820 7

13. Oregon St. 8-3 719 16

14. Pittsburgh 9-2 642 8

15. LSU 9-3 614 17

16. BYU 10-2 610 18

17. Miami 9-3 572 19

18. Houston 10-2 400 25

19. California 8-3 398 21

20. Southern Cal 8-3 365 24

21. Nebraska 9-3 289 –

22. Oklahoma St. 9-3 269 11

23. Stanford 8-4 266 –

24. West Virginia 8-3 225 –

25. Clemson 8-4 87 15

Others receiving votes: Utah 84, Wisconsin 41, Texas Tech 21, Arizona 20, Mississippi 20, Northwestern 18, Cent. Michigan 14, North Carolina 8, Tennessee 6, Oklahoma 5, Rutgers 4, East Carolina 3, Missouri 2.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (53) 12-0 1,468 1

2. Texas (3) 12-0 1,394 2

3. Alabama (3) 12-0 1,380 3

4. TCU 12-0 1,285 4

5. Cincinnati 11-0 1,231 5

6. Boise State 12-0 1,197 6

7. Ohio State 10-2 1,104 8

8. Oregon 9-2 1,061 10

9. Penn State 10-2 975 11

10. Iowa 10-2 889 13

11. Virginia Tech 9-3 831 14

12. Georgia Tech 10-2 774 7

13. Brigham Young 10-2 680 15

14. LSU 9-3 674 17

15. Pittsburgh 9-2 631 9

16. Oregon State 8-3 607 18

17. Miami (Fla.) 9-3 509 21

18. Houston 10-2 473 20

19. Southern California 8-3 361 22

20. Nebraska 9-3 335 23

21. Oklahoma State 9-3 309 12

22. California 8-3 210 NR

23. West Virginia 8-3 163 NR

24. Stanford 8-4 154 NR

25. Utah 9-3 120 19

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 112; Clemson 94; Central Michigan 40; Arizona 31; Northwestern 23; South Carolina 13; Texas Tech 9; Georgia 8; Rutgers 7; Missouri 6; Troy 5; North Carolina 4; Arkansas 2; Middle Tennessee 2; Oklahoma 2; Mississippi 1; Navy 1.

Saturday Scores

EAST

Albright 27, Delaware Valley 3

California, Pa. 57, West Liberty 35

Connecticut 56, Syracuse 31

Johns Hopkins 31, Thomas More 29

Villanova 38, Holy Cross 28

Wittenberg 34, Trine 17

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 20, S. Carolina St. 13

Boston College 19, Maryland 17

Carson-Newman 24, North Alabama 21

East Carolina 25, Southern Miss. 20

Florida 37, Florida St. 10

Florida Atlantic 29, W. Kentucky 23

Georgia 30, Georgia Tech 24

Grambling St. 31, Southern U. 13

LSU 33, Arkansas 30, OT

Miami 31, South Florida 10

Middle Tennessee 38, Louisiana-Monroe 19

Mississippi St. 41, Mississippi 27

N.C. State 28, North Carolina 27

New Hampshire 49, McNeese St. 13

Richmond 16, Elon 13

South Carolina 34, Clemson 17

Tennessee 30, Kentucky 24, OT

Troy 48, Louisiana-Lafayette 31

UCF 34, UAB 27

Virginia Tech 42, Virginia 13

Wake Forest 45, Duke 34

Wesley 43, Mississippi College 9

William & Mary 38, Weber St. 0

MIDWEST

Grand Valley St. 24, Minn. Duluth 10

Lindenwood 64, Ottawa, Kan. 26

Missouri 41, Kansas 39

Mount Union 62, Montclair St. 14

S. Illinois 48, E. Illinois 7

Sioux Falls 49, Morningside 21

St. Thomas, Minn. 34, Coe 7

St. Xavier 52, Lambuth 10

Wis.-Whitewater 45, Illinois Wesleyan 7

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 30, North Texas 26

Houston 73, Rice 14

North Dakota 17, Cent. Arkansas 16

Oklahoma 27, Oklahoma St. 0

SMU 26, Tulane 21

Stephen F.Austin 44, E. Washington 33

TCU 51, New Mexico 10

Texas Southern 14, Ark.-Pine Bluff 10

Texas Tech 20, Baylor 13

UTEP 52, Marshall 21

FAR WEST

Arizona 20, Arizona St. 17

BYU 26, Utah 23

Carroll, Mont. 34, MidAm Nazarene 13

Hawaii 24, Navy 17

Linfield 53, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21

Montana 61, S. Dakota St. 48

NW Missouri St. 21, Cent. Washington 20

San Jose St. 13, New Mexico St. 10

Southern Cal 28, UCLA 7

Stanford 45, Notre Dame 38

UNLV 28, San Diego St. 24

Utah St. 52, Idaho 49

Washington 30, Washington St. 0

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN’S 10, St. XAVIER 0. Brown 3, Wilkinson 2, Scott, Knox, Geiger, Beauch, Parsell. Saves: SJ- Grahaney 3; SX- Thornley 21, Geringer 7.

ST. JOHN’s 4, ST. IGNATIUS 2. SJ- Brown 3, Walla; SI Spellacy, Nader. Saves: SJ- Berahaney 27; SI- Kledesy 13, Potts 6.

SPORTS NOTE

GIRLS FASTPITCH SOFTBALL: Tryouts are scheduled December 12 from 10 a.m. to noon at St. Ursula Academy field house for the Toledo Blues 12-U and 14-U girls fastpitch softball teams. Information: Marc at 419-841-5176.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T SW Pts

Miami 6 1 3 1 22

Michigan St. 6 2 2 0 20

Alaska 5 3 2 2 19

Notre Dame 4 2 4 2 18

Ferris St. 4 2 2 2 16

N. Michigan 4 3 3 0 15

Neb.-Omaha 4 4 2 1 15

Ohio St. 4 5 1 1 14

Lake Superior St. 3 6 1 0 10

Bowling Green 2 6 2 2 10

Michigan 3 5 0 0 9

W. Michigan 1 7 2 1 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 8-3-3, Bowling Green 2-10-2, Ferris St. 9-3-2, Lake Superior St. 6-7-3, Miami 9-2-5, Michigan 7-7-0, Michigan St. 9-5-2, Neb.-Omaha 7-4-3, Notre Dame 7-5-4, N. Michigan 5-5-4, Ohio St. 6-9-1, W. Michigan 5-7-2.

FRIDAY

Notre Dame 2, Bowling Green 1, OT

Union, N.Y. 0, Lake Superior St. 0, Union wins shootout 1-0

Bemidji St. 3, Miami 2

Michigan 6, Minnesota 0

Alaska 3, N. Michigan 3, Alaska wins shootout 2-1

North Dakota 4, Ohio St. 1

Nebraska-Omaha 4, W. Michigan 3

Wisconsin 7, Michigan St. 3

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 4, Notre Dame 4, OT

Bentley 2, Lake Superior St. 2, OT

Miami 5, North Dakota 5, OT

Minnesota 2, Michigan St. 1

Alaska 4, N. Michigan 4, OT Alaska wins shootout 2-1

Ohio St. 2, Bemidji St. 1, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 4, W. Michigan 2

Michigan 3, Wisconsin 2

Friday, Dec. 4

Alaska at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Michigan at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Notre Dame at Miami

Saturday, Dec. 5

Alaska at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Michigan at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Notre Dame at Miami

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 12

NEW ORLEANS 11/2 New England

(Thursday)

Week 13

x-NY Jets 3 Buffalo

(Sunday)

Denver 4 KANSAS CITY

PITTSBURGH 121/2 Oakland

JACKSONVILLE 1 Houston

INDIANAPOLIS 7 Tennessee

ATLANTA 11/2 Philadelphia

CINCINNATI 13 Detroit

New Orleans 81/2 WASHINGTON

CAROLINA 61/2 Tampa Bay

CHICAGO 81/2 St. Louis

San Diego 12 CLEVELAND

SEATTLE 1 San Francisco

Minnesota 11/2 ARIZONA

NY GIANTS 1 Dallas

New England 61/2 MIAMI

(Monday)

GREEN BAY 2 Baltimore

x-at Rogers Centre in Toronto, Canada.

College Football

(Thursday)

OREGON 10 Oregon St

Added Game

Arkansas St 6 WESTERN KEN

(Friday)

MAC Championship Game

Ford Field-Detroit, MI.

Central Michigan 101/2 Ohio

(Saturday)

CONNECTICUT 7 South Florida

West Virginia 2 RUTGERS

ILLINOIS 1 Fresno St

LOUISIANA TECH 171/2 San Jose St

BOISE ST 46 New Mexico St

SOUTHERN CAL 7 Arizona

California 61/2 WASHINGTON

PITTSBURGH 1 Cincinnati

Wisconsin 111/2 HAWAII

Added Game

Florida Atlantic 11/2 FLA INTERNATIONAL

Conference USA Championship Game

Dowdy-Ficklen Field-Greenville, NC.

Houston 1 East Carolina

SEC Championship Game

Georgia Dome-Atlanta, GA.

Florida 41/2 Alabama

ACC Championship Game

Raymond James Stadium-Tampa, FL.

Georgia Tech 1 Clemson

Big 12 Championship Game

Cowboys Stadium-Arlington, TX.

Texas 14 Nebraska

NBA

MILWAUKEE 21/2 (195) Chicago

DALLAS 101/2 (200) Philadelphia

UTAH 10 (207) Memphis

GOLDEN STATE 2 (228) Indiana

College Basketball

VIRGINIA 6 Penn St

BOWLING GREEN 10 Fla International

St. Mary’s, CA 5 SAN JOSE ST

Added Games

EASTERN MICH. 41/2 Canisius

HOFSTRA 61/2 Fairfield

RIDER 1 St. Joseph’s

NHL

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 St. Louis

Washington 1/2 -1 CAROLINA

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Florida

Buffalo Even-1/2 TORONTO

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Colorado

DETROIT 1/2 -1 Dallas

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Calgary

Home Team in CAPS

HOLE-IN-ONE

PAUL YODER at Valleywood, No. 17, 161 yards.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Ashland 91, Urbana 85

Bentley 83, S. New Hampshire 71

Cornell 61, Drexel 54

Duquesne 71, Radford 63

Harvard 78, Boston U. 70

Haverford 61, Moravian 60

Indiana, Pa. 80, Holy Family 74

Kean 73, Curry 70

NYU 66, Old Westbury 59

Randolph-Macon 87, DeSales 63

Rochester 75, Scranton 61

St. Rose 91, Pace 89, OT

Ursinus 82, Lebanon Valley 56

West Chester 74, Dist. of Columbia 61

SOUTH

ETSU 82, North Florida 56

Florida Southern 80, Armstrong Atlantic 70

Georgia Southern 80, Troy 77

Hampden-Sydney 79, Shenandoah 71

Hampton 59, Monmouth, N.J. 56

Kent St. 63, Morehead St. 57

Mississippi 73, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 58

N.C. State 69, New Orleans 52

North Carolina 80, Nevada 73

Savannah St. 68, Virginia-Wise 57

The Citadel 67, Cent. Connecticut St. 53

Thomas More 82, Oglethorpe 56

UNC Wilmington 86, Elon 56

MIDWEST

Akron 80, Niagara 68

Carthage 72, Wis. Lutheran 59

Hamline 107, Buena Vista 84

Hanover 80, MacMurray 65

Illinois St. 80, St. Bonaventure 77

Marian, Ind. 75, Northland 67

Minn. St., Mankato 81, Winona St. 74

Northern St., S.D. 62, Minn.-Crookston 58

Ripon 78, Simpson, Iowa 72

Rose-Hulman 72, Blackburn 63

SE Missouri 75, Norfolk St. 54

South Dakota 104, Midland Lutheran 71

Valparaiso 86, Ark.-Fort Smith 74

Vermont 82, Toledo 49

Wis.-Green Bay 67, North Dakota 41

Wis.-La Crosse 76, Gustavus 69

Wis.-Platteville 68, Pacific Lutheran 61

Wis.-Stout 87, Mount Mercy 84, OT

SOUTHWEST

Indiana St. 77, Arkansas St. 72

South Alabama 74, Arkansas 61

Texas 77, Rice 59

FAR WEST

California 81, Princeton 60

Colorado St. 91, San Francisco 75, 2OT

Nebraska 51, Southern Cal 48

Wyoming 86, Pepperdine 82, OT

TOURNAMENT

76 Classic

Third Place

Texas A&M 66, Minnesota 65

Fifth Place

Clemson 70, Butler 69

Seventh Place

Long Beach St. 79, UCLA 68

Community Vs. Cancer Challenge

Championship

DePauw 65, Wabash 57

Third Place

Franklin 75, Washington & Jefferson 72

Old Spice Classic

Third Place

Alabama 68, Michigan 66

Fifth Place

Baylor 69, Xavier 64

Seventh Place

Iona 63, Creighton 55

Women

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 80, Cornell 55

California, Pa. 83, Ashland 74

Catholic 71, Keystone 59

Connecticut 87, Clemson 48

Delaware Valley 67, Lycoming 56

Franklin & Marshall 61, Susquehanna 44

Lake Erie 81, Mansfield 46

Lehigh 58, La Salle 47

Montclair St. 66, Stevens Tech 54

Northwood, Mich. 64, Mercyhurst 45

Pace 85, St. Rose 72

Quinnipiac 68, New Hampshire 54

Rochester 66, Oswego St. 45

S. New Hampshire 70, Bentley 63, OT

St. Bonaventure 66, Bryant 43

St. John Fisher 83, Allegheny 72

UMBC 68, Bucknell 63

SOUTH

Armstrong Atlantic 88, Pfeiffer 81

Bellarmine 86, St. Francis, Ind. 68

Catawba 59, Barton 58

Coastal Carolina 81, Coker 46

E. Washington 58, Memphis 54

Florida St. 73, Missouri 66

Gardner-Webb 74, Texas-Pan American 57

Howard 44, Radford 39

Idaho 90, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

Illinois 64, Alabama 55

James Madison 80, W. Carolina 63

Maryland 82, Drexel 65

Morehead St. 68, Longwood 62

Nicholls St. 57, Texas Southern 52

North Carolina 76, Charleston Southern 67

Richmond 42, Hofstra 41

Wake Forest 66, Presbyterian 25

MIDWEST

Ball St. 89, North Dakota 77

Cincinnati 55, Dartmouth 35

E. Illinois 110, Brescia 28

E. Michigan 93, Missouri St. 81

Hanover 67, Centre 57

Indiana St. 76, Cent. Michigan 57

Kent St. 64, Rhode Island 46

Madonna 74, Alma 60

N. Dakota St. 62, Denver 50

Ripon 67, Luther 64

Wartburg 72, St. Scholastica 44

Washington, Mo. 82, Rhodes 62

Wichita St. 65, South Dakota 60

Wis.-Green Bay 88, SE Missouri 50

Wis.-LaCrosse 81, Finlandia 51

Wis.-Stout 85, St. Benedict 76

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 87, Lamar 65

Texas Tech 67, Prairie View 60

Texas-Arlington 70, San Francisco 67

FAR WEST

Oregon 87, Portland St. 58

Pepperdine 64, Purdue 59

Sacramento St. 74, Washington 71

Seattle 68, Wis.-Milwaukee 63

Stanford 105, Gonzaga 74

UC Santa Barbara 75, San Diego 65

Utah 59, Santa Clara 54

Wisconsin 57, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

TOURNAMENT

Buckeye Classic

Championship

Ohio St. 83, California 71

Third Place

Southern U. 58, IUPUI 32

FIU Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

St. John’s 81, Saint Joseph’s 74

Third Place

Florida 71, Fla. International 60

Lady Rebel Round-Up

Championship

Boise St. 68, Washington St. 64

Third Round

Bradley 83, UNLV 68

SCHOOLCRAFT 66, OWENS 65

SCHOOLCRAFT: Burrell 6-3-6-27, Avery 5-4-14, Sheperd 2-2-6, Bee 6-0-12, Goins 1-2-4, Brown 1-0-2, Chew 0-1-1. Totals 21-3-15-66. OWENS: Johnson 2-1-5, Moschetti 2-7-11, Blanton 2-4-5-21,Clark 4-0-8, Darling 1-0-2, Beard 3-2-8, Hooker 5-0-10. Totals 19-4-15-65.

Halftime score: Schoolcraft 37-27.

PREP BOWLING

Metro High School

Standings: 1- Whitmer Panthers 119; 2- Clay 113; 3- St. Francis Red 91; 4- Rogers 89, 5- St. John’s 86.5; 6- Central 86; 7- Northview 80; 8- Start 75; 9- Whitmer Gold 71.5; 10- Whitmer Blue 54; 11- St. Francis Blue 17; 12- Stritch 13.

Boys’ high series: Easton, Northview 736; Lohbauer, Whitmer 665; Scott, Whitmer 651; Nicely, Whitmer 635; Beck, Clay 632; Lembas, St. John’s 630; Jendrzejak, St. John’s 628; Rumbaugh, St. Francis 626; Zwyer, St. Francis 622

Boys’ high game: Oswanski, Central 268; Ewsuk, Rogers 246; Heuerman, Start 237; Bollin, Northview 230; Willard, Whitmer 229.

Girls’ high series: Burgin, St. Ursula 581; Lubinski, Notre Dame 561; Schoch, Stritch 511; Gutierrez, Whitmer 511.

BOWLING300 game

Richie Marsh, Jug’s 300-259-210-769

Tim Selz, Jug’s 300-215-211-726

Men 750+

Chris Alford, Jug’s 813

Keith Trevino, Lido 774

Robert Jakubowski, Jug’s 773

Shawn Thompson, Lido 766

Mike Adams, Jug’s 763

Dave Hollerback, Interstate 761

Chris Urbanyi, Jug’s 755

Steve Schockman, Jug’s 754

Women 650+

Rocky Lewczynski, Jug’s 720

Nikki Sancrant, Interstate 698

Kerri Russell, Jug’s 690

Jamie Meyers, Jug’s 672

Deb Henry, Jug’s 667

TENNIS

Barclays World Finals

London

Singles

Championship

Nikolay Davydenko (6) d. Juan Martin del Potro (5) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) d. Max Mirnyi and Andy Ram (7) 7-6 (5), 6-3.

PRO FOOTBALL

CFL

Division Semifinals

Sunday, Nov. 15

British Columbia 34, Hamilton 27

Calgary 24, Edmonton 21

Division Finals

Sunday, Nov. 22

East

Montreal 56, British Columbia 18

West

Saskatchewan 27, Calgary 17

Grey Cup

Yesterday

At Calgary

Montreal 28, Saskatchewan 27



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.