Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 12/6/2009

College football, college basketball, prep wrestling

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 7 1 279 165 9 3 363 260

Ohio 7 1 222 160 9 4 330 277

BGSU 6 2 253 207 7 5 328 314

Kent St. 4 4 177 170 5 7 231 269

Buffalo 3 5 182 188 5 7 289 285

Akron 2 6 148 248 3 9 231 345

Miami 1 7 168 267 1 11 187 410

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 8 0 318 137 11 2 431 224

N. Illinois 5 3 249 164 7 5 369 254

W. Mich. 4 4 230 219 5 7 294 332

Toledo 3 5 232 291 5 7 358 450

Ball St. 2 6 157 217 2 10 230 338

E. Mich. 0 8 115 297 0 12 197 459

FRIDAY

Central Michigan 20, Ohio 10

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 1 222 101 10 2 351 146

Iowa 6 2 174 129 10 2 277 186

Penn St. 6 2 214 119 10 2 356 142

Wisconsin 5 3 236 194 8 3 342 259

N’western 5 3 178 199 8 4 302 280

Mich. St. 4 4 205 222 6 6 355 301

Purdue 4 4 204 228 5 7 334 349

Minnesota 3 5 179 214 6 6 259 295

Illinois 2 6 148 206 3 9 290 362

Michigan 1 7 177 266 5 7 354 330

Indiana 1 7 195 254 4 8 282 354

YESTERDAY

Fresno St. 53, Illinois 52

Wisconsin at Hawaii, late

National

EAST

Cincinnati 45, Pittsburgh 44

West Virginia 24, Rutgers 21

SOUTH

Alabama 32, Florida 13

East Carolina 38, Houston 32

Georgia Tech 39, Clemson 34

Louisiana Tech 55, San Jose St. 20

MIDWEST

Butler 28, Cent. Connecticut St. 23

Fresno St. 53, Illinois 52

William & Mary 24, S. Illinois 3

SOUTHWEST

Texas Southern 30, Southern U. 25

Texas 13, Nebraska 12

FAR WEST

Arizona 21, Southern Cal 17

Boise St. 42, New Mexico St. 7

Championship Subdivision Playoffs

Quarterfinals, yesterday

William & Mary 24, Southern Illinois 3

Montana 51, Stephen F. Austin 0

Villanova 46, New Hampshire 7

Appalachian State (10-2) at Richmond (11-1), late

Division II Playoffs

Semifinals, yesterday

Grand Valley State 41, Carson-Newman 27

California, Pa. (11-3) vs. Northwest Missouri State (12-1), late

Division III Playoffs

Quarterfinals, yesterday

Mount Union 55, Albright 3

Wesley 12, Johns Hopkins 0

Wisconsin-Whitewater 31, Wittenberg 13

Linfield 31, St. Thomas, Minn. 20

NAIA Playoffs

Semifinals

Sioux Falls 48, Saint Xavier 6

Lindenwood 42, Carroll, Mont. 35

SPORTS NOTE

ROSSFORD HIGH SCHOOL is accepting applications for the head football coach’s position. Teaching positions may be available. Send letter and resume to athletic director Chuck Cox, 701 Superior St., Rossford, OH, 43460 or ccox@rossfordschools.org. Deadline is Dec. 17.

Arthritis Jingle Bell 5K Run

Overall male: Jason Crowe, 17:58. Overall female: Kaitlin Llewellyn, 20:24. Masters male: Joe Bialecki, 21:05. Masters female: Kara Llewellyn, 22:05.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Named Paul Lessard athletic trainer.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS–Reassigned C MacGregor Sharp to Bakersfield (ECHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Assigned F Ryan White to Hamilton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Claimed F Chris Bourque off waivers from Pittsburgh and assigned him to Hershey (AHL).

GOLF

Chevron World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Par: 72

Third Round

Graeme McDowell 71-69-66–206

Y.E. Yang 70-65-71–206

Lee Westwood 71-67-69–207

Padraig Harrington 69-68-70–207

Jim Furyk 70-71-67–208

Ian Poulter 68-69-71–208

Sean O’Hair 71-67-71–209

Kenny Perry 72-65-72–209

Stewart Cink 70-73-68–211

Lucas Glover 74-67-70–211

Zach Johnson 68-70-74–212

Steve Stricker 71-74-71–216

Mike Weir 73-70-73–216

Camilo Villegas 73-69-74–216

Martin Kaymer 73-72-72–217

Justin Leonard 72-74-72–218

Paul Casey 75-69-74–218

Anthony Kim 71-74-73–218

TENNIS

Davis Cup

World Group Final

At Palau Sant Jordi; Barcelona, Spain

SPAIN 3, CZECH REPUBLIC 0

Singles: Rafael Nadal d. Tomas Berdych 7-5, 6-0, 6-2; David Ferrer d. Radek Stepanek 1-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 8-6. Doubles: Feliciano Lopez-Fernando Verdasco d. Radek Stepanek-Tomas Berdych 7-6 (7), 7-5, 6-2.

PREP WRESTLING

Oak Harbor Invitational

Team scores: Oak Harbor 279.5, Kettering Fairmont 223, Clay 190, Shelby 164, Fremont Ross 135.5, Bryan 121.5, Cleveland South 78.5, Rossford 53, Cleveland Heights 39, Oak Harbor “B” 37.

Individual champions: 103-Mike Screptock (Clay); 112-Justin Kihn (Fairmont); 119-Tyler Hackworth (Oak Harbor); 125-Wes Walter (Bryan); 130-Alex Bergman (Oak Harbor); 135-Zach Bergman (Oak Harbor); 140-Ian Miller (Oak Harbor); 145-Jake Cramer (Oak Harbor); 152-Jake Savage (Fairmont); 160-Konner Witt (Oak Harbor); 171-Mike Mallernee (Oak Harbor); 189-Tyler Trautwein (Fremont Ross); 215-Garrett Gray (Clay); 285-Nick Wagoner (Shelby).

Stryker Invitational

Team scores: Montpelier 448.5, Delphos Jefferson 278, Ayersville 255, Bryan 182, Stryker 151, Defiance 136, Fostoria St. Wendelin 71.

Individual champions: 103-Ryan Behringer (Ayersville); 112-Lyle Jaggers (Stryker); 119-Cade Mansfield (Ayersville); 125-Stephen Dix (Montpelier); 130-Cody Lamberson (Montpelier); 135-Sam Schroeder (Montpelier); 140-Darren Edinger (Delphos Jefferson); 145-Nolan Short (Stryker); 152-Luke Boehm (Montpelier); 160-Derek Jimenez (Montpelier); 171-Dylan Brown (Montpelier); 189-Curtis Miller (Delphos Jefferson); 215-Ben Saddoris (Montpelier); 285-Matt Wells (Montpelier).

Dick Hoover Duals

At Springfield

Semifinals: North Canton Hoover d. Springfield, 64-6; Liberty Center d. Anthony Wayne, 43-25.

Consolation final: Springfield d. Anthony Wayne, 41-30.

Championship: North Canton Hoover d. Liberty Center, 42-24.

Undefeated area wrestlers: 103-Brandon Fahrer, Evergreen; 125-Robbie Shiekh, Springfield; 130-Alex Marzec, St. Francis; 135-Joe Massurco, Whitmer; 140-Tyler Yant, Delta; 145-Cody Knapp, Liberty Center; Chad Sonnenberg, Van Buren; 160-Sam Horvath, St. Francis; 171-Jake Baldwin, Liberty Center; 215-Josh Chung, Springfield; Micah Carter, Perrysburg; 285-Bryan Hefflinger, Liberty Center.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

OWENS 107, SCHOOLCRAFT 76

SCHOOLCRAFT: Creech 2-1-0-7, Zacny 2-1-4-11, Morgan 4-1-9, Rogers 4-7-15, Felsner 5-6-16, Pummell 5-1-11, Miller 1-0-2, Stewart 2-1-5. Totals: 25-2-20-76.

OWENS: Heard 8-1-17, Robinson 6-2-3-21, Lee 2-1-0-7, Kralovic 3-0-6, Dunn 11-1-1-26, Edwards 2-3-7, Sanderfer 5-1-2-15, Jablonski 3-0-6, Short 1-0-2. Totals: 41-5-10-107.

Halftime: Owens, 49-30.

EAST

Albright 82, Alvernia 78

Bowling Green 67, Fordham 46

Brescia 84, Rio Grande 77

Connecticut Coll. 66, John Jay 58

DeSales 75, Delaware Valley 73

Drexel 49, Northeastern 47

Duquesne 58, Savannah St. 44

Eastern 81, Misericordia 74

Elizabethtown 69, Messiah 64, OT

Farmingdale 68, Sage 60

Ferris St. 82, Tiffin 61

Fisher 87, Wentworth Tech 77

Framingham St. 70, Anna Maria 68

Geneva 79, Thiel 78

Georgetown 73, American U. 46

Gettysburg 58, Haverford 43

Gwynedd-Mercy 95, Phila. Biblical 40

Hiram 92, Wittenberg 74

Hofstra 84, Towson 64

Houghton 77, Point Park 73

Immaculata 64, Rosemont 61

John Carroll 76, Muskingum 66

Johns Hopkins 66, Dickinson 53

Keystone 80, Marywood 77

Kutztown 78, Sciences, Pa. 66

Long Island U. 69, Cent. Connecticut St. 65

Mass.-Lowell 88, St. Anselm 77

Massachusetts 84, Holy Cross 63

Montclair St. 66, Kean 44

Mount St. Vincent 64, NYU 63

Muhlenberg 85, Washington, Md. 67

N.J. City 76, Richard Stockton 71

Nichols 63, Lesley 59

Old Westbury 76, Bard 61

Penn St. Behrend 82, Mount Aloysius 62

Pitt.-Johnstown 96, Salem International 70

Quinnipiac 73, Fairleigh Dickinson 52

Rhode Island 86, Providence 82

Robert Morris 73, Wagner 70

Roger Williams 71, Coast Guard 60

Sacred Heart 81, Monmouth, N.J. 73

Salisbury 87, Methodist 78

Scranton 79, Moravian 63

Siena 83, Albany, N.Y. 54

St. Francis, NY 54, Bryant 48

St. Francis, Pa. 73, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 66

St. Joseph’s, L.I. 65, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 56

Stony Brook 63, Columbia 60

Syracuse 101, Maine 55

Temple 45, Penn St. 42

Vermont 88, N.J. Tech 49

W. Connecticut 87, S. Maine 83

W. New England 86, Lyndon St. 82

Westminster, Pa. 82, St. Vincent 73

Wheaton, Mass. 68, Bridgewater, Mass. 66

William Paterson 78, College of N.J. 46

SOUTH

Alabama 74, Louisiana-Monroe 46

Belmont 94, Mercer 90, OT

Berea 102, Temple Baptist 83

Bethune-Cookman 58, Florida A&M 57

Bryan 84, Tenn. Wesleyan 82, OT

Catawba 78, Chowan 55

Charlotte 87, Louisville 65

Christian Brothers 91, Blue Mountain 68

Claflin 65, Kentucky St. 54

Coastal Carolina 73, Liberty 58

Coll. of Charleston 67, Davidson 55

Daemen 76, Cumberland, Tenn. 66

Duke 80, St. John’s 71

E. Kentucky 85, Tenn.-Martin 74

East Carolina 69, Coker 63

Elon 82, Chattanooga 63

Faulkner 91, Shorter 84

Francis Marion 82, Apprentice 65

George Mason 57, UNC Wilmington 52

Georgia St. 49, James Madison 44

Georgia Tech 79, Southern Cal 53

Howard 56, Hampton 54

Jacksonville St. 83, Tennessee Tech 72

Kennesaw St. 97, Lipscomb 91

Kentucky 68, North Carolina 66

Lee 72, Southern Wesleyan 66

Longwood 82, Florida Gulf Coast 75

Louisiana Tech 98, Northwestern St. 70

Md.-Eastern Shore 53, Delaware St. 50

Memphis 74, Arkansas St. 55

Miles 63, Morehouse 43

Milligan 85, Covenant 67

Mississippi 81, Southern Miss. 79

Mississippi St. 105, St. Bonaventure 53

Morgan St. 80, Coppin St. 67

Mountain St. 106, WVU Tech 101

N. Carolina A&T 93, Norfolk St. 84, OT

N.C. Central 82, Carver Bible 63

Old Dominion 65, Delaware 44

Radford 61, Presbyterian 57

Reinhardt 78, Bluefield 66

S. Carolina St. 63, Winston-Salem 60

S.C.-Aiken 82, Benedict 74

SE Louisiana 77, Jackson St. 55

St. Augustine’s 65, Elizabeth City St. 46

The Citadel 68, Georgia Southern 43

Transylvania 54, Bluffton 49

UNC Greensboro 73, Samford 40

Union 108, Belhaven 83

Union, Ky. 92, Va. Intermont 81, OT

VMI 103, Charleston Southern 91

Vanderbilt 67, DePaul 54

W. Carolina 64, Furman 57

William & Mary 75, Va. Commonwealth 74

Winthrop 82, High Point 68

MIDWEST

Alma 62, Madonna 60

Briar Cliff 85, Doane 67

Butler 84, Valparaiso 67

Carleton 66, St. John’s, Minn. 55

Carthage 83, Hope 77

Crown, Minn. 67, St. Scholastica 65

Dakota St. 79, Mayville St. 59

Davenport 89, Lindsey Wilson 74

Dayton 89, Lehigh 71

Denison 78, Wabash 71

Detroit 69, Cleveland St. 62

Edgewood 72, Aurora 69

Elmhurst 60, Kalamazoo 57

Grand Valley St. 72, Ashland 48

Gustavus 57, Concordia, Moor. 54, OT

Hamline 72, Macalester 61

Hillsdale 84, Saginaw Valley St. 76

IUPUI 86, N. Dakota St. 74

Illinois 84, Boise St. 77

Illinois St. 75, Cent. Michigan 62

Iowa 80, Prairie View 51

Lake Superior St. 61, Findlay 55

Lakeland 74, Benedictine,Ill. 70, OT

Loyola of Chicago 69, Wis.-Milwaukee 64

Luther 70, North Central 50

Manchester 65, Hanover 51

Maranatha Baptist 54, Emmaus 51

Marian, Wis. 81, Dominican, Ill. 68

Mary 73, Wayne, Neb. 62

Michigan 67, Ark.-Pine Bluff 53

Minn. St., Mankato 82, SW Minnesota St. 64

Minn.-Morris 104, Martin Luther 90

Minnesota 91, Brown 55

Missouri 106, Oregon 69

Missouri St. 58, Air Force 48

N.C. State 77, Marquette 73

Northwood, Mich. 67, Michigan Tech 52

Oakland, Mich. 84, IPFW 76

Ohio St. 111, E. Michigan 60

Olivet 89, Michigan-Dearborn 81

Purdue 101, Buffalo 65

Rockhurst 84, St. Joseph’s, Ind. 76, OT

S. Dakota St. 80, W. Illinois 74

S. Indiana 69, N. Kentucky 50

Saint Louis 71, S. Illinois 61

Spring Arbor 67, Taylor 60

St. Cloud St. 80, Upper Iowa 65

St. Mary’s, Minn. 76, Bethel, Minn. 61

St. Thomas, Minn. 70, St. Olaf 61

Toledo 76, UMBC 67

Valley City St. 67, Dickinson St. 60

Wayne, Mich. 67, N. Michigan 60

Wheaton, Ill. 74, Calvin 69

Wichita St. 72, S.C.-Upstate 45

William Carey 70, S. Arkansas 60

Winona St. 86, Concordia, St.P. 80, OT

Wis.-Green Bay 85, Ill.-Chicago 59

Wis.-La Crosse 69, Wis.-Eau Claire 64

Wis.-Parkside 74, Missouri-St. Louis 65

Wis.-Platteville 75, Wis.-Superior 63

Wis.-Whitewater 62, Wis.-Stout 57

Wisconsin 79, Grambling St. 46

Wright St. 67, Youngstown St. 54

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 88, SW Oklahoma 87, OT

Angelo St. 60, Cameron 59

Arkansas 91, MVSU 54

Cent. Arkansas 79, Southern U. 63

LeTourneau 80, Concordia-Austin 68

Louisiana College 66, Texas Lutheran 62

Louisiana-Lafayette 95, Sam Houston St. 85

McMurry 66, Texas-Tyler 56

North Texas 64, Rice 62

Oklahoma Christian 64, Lubbock Christian 61

Oklahoma City 69, St. Gregory’s 48

Oklahoma St. 61, UTSA 55

Oral Roberts 68, S. Utah 53

SIU-Edwardsville 71, Texas-Arlington 67

Texas A&M-Kingsville 50, St. Mary’s, Texas 49

Texas St. 80, Texas-Pan American 70

Texas-Dallas 99, Howard Payne 83

W. Texas A&M 60, SE Oklahoma 58

FAR WEST

BYU 69, San Francisco 43

San Jose St. 82, Utah Valley 74

Seattle 88, UC Davis 78

Wake Forest 77, Gonzaga 75

TOURNAMENT

Ben Waterman Classic

First Round

Central St., Ohio 87, Talladega 74

Wilberforce 69, Marygrove 66

Berea College Tournament

First Round

Asbury 100, Warren Wilson 65

Dominican College Tip-Off

Second Round

Molloy 68, Dominican, N.Y. 59

Nyack 58, N.Y. Tech 57

EXHIBITION

Concordia 53, Dakota Weslyn 46

West Virginia 81, Charleston, W.Va. 48

Wis.-Oshkosh 81, Finlandia 61

Women

EAST

Alvernia 80, Albright 73

American International 75, Adelphi 73

Amherst 79, Baruch 59

Boston College 75, Monmouth, N.J. 49

Bowdoin 65, Colby 56

Bridgeport 65, Dowling 57

Brooklyn 54, Vassar 48

C.W. Post 97, Mercy, N.Y. 53

Canisius 59, Buffalo 56

Cedarville 92, Malone 56

Connecticut Coll. 70, St. Joseph Conn. 42

Georgetown 73, Wake Forest 56

Haverford 77, Penn St.-Brandywine 45

Immaculata 66, Rosemont 50

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 75, Mitchell 59

Keene St. 67, Mass.-Boston 35

Kutztown 87, Sciences, Pa. 54

La Salle 68, Drexel 57

Lehigh 80, Villanova 65

Long Island U. 67, Cent. Connecticut St. 60

Marywood 58, Keystone 49

Mass.-Lowell 53, St. Anselm 34

Massachusetts 69, Brown 54

Merrimack 75, St. Michael’s 70

Messiah 58, Elizabethtown 49

Molloy 69, Queens Coll. 64

Muhlenberg 83, Washington Bible 65

Niagara 57, Binghamton 52

Northeastern 89, Holy Cross 82, 2OT

Old Westbury 70, Bard 36

Penn St. Behrend 81, Mount Aloysius 48

Pittsburgh 89, W. Michigan 65

Plymouth St. 67, Mass.-Dartmouth 66

Providence 71, Rhode Island 62

Quinnipiac 68, Morgan St. 57

Richard Stockton 88, N.J. City 62

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 62

Rowan 97, John Jay 41

Rutgers 60, Princeton 50

S. Connecticut 70, St. Rose 53

SUNY-Farmingdale 71, Russell Sage 58

Sacred Heart 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 48

Siena 65, Albany, N.Y. 61, OT

Springfield 53, MIT 51

St. John Fisher 82, Rochester Tech 60

St. Peter’s 66, New Hampshire 47

St. Vincent 82, Westminster, Pa. 50

Tiffin 74, Ferris St. 65

Tufts 74, Colby-Sawyer 48

Urbana 66, Clarion 51

Vermont 78, Manhattan 59

W. Connecticut 70, S. Maine 50

WPI 58, Clark U. 54

Wentworth Tech 66, Mount Ida 57

West Chester 81, Chestnut Hill 51

West Virginia 88, Maine 32

Westfield St. 61, Elms 46

Wheaton, Mass. 72, Coast Guard 54

William Paterson 69, York, N.Y. 48

Wittenberg 61, Wooster 53

Yale 54, Bucknell 50

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 76, Miles 57

Auburn 62, George Washington 43

Austin Peay 65, E. Illinois 55

Bryan 70, Tenn. Wesleyan 59

Charlotte 59, UNC Asheville 37

Chattanooga 69, Furman 56

Christian Brothers 84, Blue Mountain 66

Christopher Newport 81, Peace 54

Clayton St. 81, UNC Pembroke 50

Coastal Carolina 49, Savannah St. 35

Coll. of Charleston 71, UNC-Greensboro 60

Cumberlands 95, Morris 91

Davidson 62, W. Carolina 51

E. Kentucky 56, Tenn.-Martin 53

ETSU 82, North Florida 54

Elizabeth City St. 58, St. Augustine’s 52

Florida A&M 65, Bethune-Cookman 62

Florida Gulf Coast 70, Stetson 43

Gardner-Webb 57, East Carolina 45

Georgia Southern 70, Elon 58

Georgia St. 58, Presbyterian 44

Howard 48, Hampton 47

Kennesaw St. 70, Lipscomb 52

Kentucky St. 71, Claflin 50

Lamar 88, Louisiana-Monroe 56

Lee 95, Southern Wesleyan 85

Liberty 86, Glenville St. 45

Md.-Eastern Shore 74, Delaware St. 61

Mercer 98, Belmont 69

Morehead St. 58, Murray St. 51

N. Carolina A&T 81, Norfolk St. 51

Nebraska 76, Miami 71

Oglethorpe 90, Sewanee 75

Prairie View 71, New Orleans 50

Radford 72, S. Virginia 36

Randolph-Macon 81, Bridgewater, Va. 72

Roanoke 88, Hollins 38

S. Carolina St. 66, Winston-Salem 55

SE Louisiana 62, La.-Lafayette 58, OT

Samford 71, Wofford 58

South Alabama 63, Nicholls St. 50

St. Leo 69, Nova Southeastern 66, OT

Tennessee St. 54, SE Missouri 50

Tennessee Tech 68, Jacksonville St. 59

Texas-Pan Am. 49, Jackson St. 48, OT

Thomas More 78, Chatham 48

Transylvania 66, Bluffton 52

Troy 84, Belhaven 54

Tulane 73, Longwood 58

UAB 84, MVSU 60

UMKC 81, Centenary 66

Union 90, Campbellsville 70

Union, Ky. 86, Va. Intermont 64

Winthrop 62, S.C.-Aiken 53

MIDWEST

Akron 75, Youngstown St. 63

Albion 56, Kalamazoo 52

Alma 69, Adrian 67

Ark.-Little Rock 58, Bradley 51

Augustana,S.D. 73, Northern St., S.D. 51

Briar Cliff 90, Doane 65

Butler 68, Miami (Ohio) 60

Cent. Michigan 70, Valparaiso 68

Concordia, Ill. 58, Marantha Baptist 35

Concordia, Neb. 53, Dakota Wesleyan 46

Concordia, St.P. 77, Winona St. 62

Concordia, Wis. 70, Alverno 55

Dakota St. 79, Mayville St. 59

E. Michigan 72, Detroit 55

Edgewood 61, Aurora 45

Grand Valley St. 81, Ashland 68

Gustavus 66, Concordia, Moor. 61

IPFW 64, Oakland, Mich. 58

Indiana St. 65, SIU-Edwardsville 49

Kansas St. 64, Missouri St. 60

Kent St. 71, Cleveland St. 56

Lake Superior St. 61, Findlay 50

Lakeland 65, Benedictine,Ill. 55

Langston 56, Park 51

Macalester 71, Hamline 59

Manchester 61, Hanover 60

Marian, Wis. 75, Dominican, Ill. 71

Michigan Tech 58, Northwood, Mich. 54

Minn. St., Moorhead 72, Minn. Duluth 64

Minn.-Morris 76, Martin Luther 63

Missouri 66, Ball St. 55

N. Dakota St. 69, IUPUI 55

N. Michigan 74, Wayne, Mich. 59

Nebraska-Omaha 68, Fort Hays St. 62

Northland Baptist 56, Northwestern, Minn. 47

Rochester, Mich. 44, Michigan-Dearborn 37

S. Dakota St. 74, W. Illinois 53

S. Indiana 85, N. Kentucky 76

Saginaw Valley St. 76, Hillsdale 66

Sioux Falls 80, Midland Lutheran 59

St. Benedict 73, Carleton 55

St. Cloud St. 81, Upper Iowa 60

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 53, Rockhurst 51

St. Mary’s, Minn. 58, Bethel, Minn. 55

St. Scholastica 87, Crown, Minn. 41

St. Thomas, Minn. 56, St. Olaf 49

Texas A&M 72, S. Illinois 58

Wayne, Neb. 65, Mary 55

Wis.-Eau Claire 61, Wis.-LaCrosse 55

Wis.-Green Bay 82, N. Iowa 69

Wis.-Parkside 89, Missouri-St. Louis 65

Wis.-Platteville 86, Wis.-Superior 69

Wis.-River Falls 72, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 61

Wis.-Stout 65, Wis.-Whitewater 54

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 84, SW Oklahoma 68

Angelo St. 74, Cameron 52

Baylor 77, Louisiana Tech 67

Cent. Arkansas 114, Texas Coll. 61

Chicago St. 72, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 58

Concordia-Austin 69, LeTourneau 60

Houston 104, North Texas 65

Howard Payne 76, Texas-Dallas 61

Mary Hardin-Baylor 72, E. Texas Baptist 63

McMurry 72, Texas-Tyler 62

Oklahoma 87, Arkansas 86, OT

Oklahoma Christian 64, Lubbock Christian 43

Oklahoma City 67, St. Gregory’s 48

Oral Roberts 109, S. Utah 62

S. Arkansas 61, Jarvis Christian 59

Texas A&M-Kingsville 71, Texas Woman’s 64

Texas Southern 64, Texas St. 57

Texas Tech 65, New Mexico 55

UTEP 54, Grambling St. 40

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 62, Pepperdine 52

Arkansas St. 65, N. Arizona 62

BYU 81, Hawaii 44

California 78, Colorado St. 44

Drake 85, Air Force 67

Fresno St. 82, Loyola Marymount 68

Idaho St. 56, Utah St. 53

San Diego 73, Cal Poly 65

UC Davis 64, Denver 57

UC Irvine 60, Seattle 59

Washington St. 63, Wyoming 50

Weber St. 66, Utah Valley 46

BOWLING

300 game

Joe Perry, Sports Center 266-245-300-811

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl 300-238-258-796

Dave Patchen, Glass Bowl 300-243-235-778

Chris Hooten, Southwyck 217-300-220-737

Men 750+

Tim Davis, Sports Center 793

Tony Hernandez, Sports Center 781

Dave Robarge, Glass Bowl 779

Terry Sobczak, Southwyck 774

Lynus Close, Glass Bowl 773

Steve Lorenz, Glass Bowl 771

Mark Wurszinger, Sports Center 770

Tom Straubley, Southwyck 768

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 767

Dave Bick, Sports Center 758

Mike Becker, Glass Bowl 758

Joe Osinski, Glass Bowl 755

Brian Conrad, Southwyck 753

Dale Johnson, Glass Bowl 751

Ed Pawlowski, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 736

Shanelle Turner, Southwyck 694

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 685

Rachael Albright, Eastern 683

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 668

Karen Elliott, Eastern 659

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 20 9 1 41 97 80

New Jersey 19 7 1 39 78 61

N.Y. Rangers 14 13 1 29 82 85

N.Y. Islanders 11 11 7 29 76 89

Philadelphia 13 12 1 27 79 76

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 9 5 35 76 72

Buffalo 16 8 2 34 73 59

Ottawa 13 9 4 30 77 81

Montreal 13 14 2 28 73 86

Toronto 8 13 7 23 78 102

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 18 5 6 42 108 82

Atlanta 15 8 3 33 87 73

Tampa Bay 11 9 8 30 74 82

Florida 11 13 5 27 80 100

Carolina 6 17 5 17 67 103

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 18 7 3 39 85 64

Nashville 16 10 2 34 70 75

Detroit 13 10 5 31 80 81

Columbus 13 11 5 31 89 105

St. Louis 12 10 5 29 70 73

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 16 9 6 38 94 95

Calgary 17 7 3 37 84 68

Vancouver 16 13 0 32 91 75

Edmonton 12 13 4 28 87 93

Minnesota 12 12 3 27 73 83

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 19 6 5 43 103 80

Los Angeles 17 10 3 37 93 92

Dallas 13 8 8 34 85 85

Phoenix 16 11 1 33 70 66

Anaheim 10 13 5 25 79 92

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

New Jersey 4, Detroit 3, SO

Carolina 5, Vancouver 3

Edmonton 3, Dallas 2, SO

St. Louis 5, Los Angeles 4, SO

Atlanta 2, Florida 1, SO

Boston 7, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Columbus 2

Washington 8, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Chicago 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT

Minnesota at Nashville, late

Calgary at San Jose, late

Ottawa at Phoenix, late

FRIDAY

New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 5, Anaheim 4, SO

Montreal 5, Boston 1

Nashville 4, Chicago 1

TONIGHT

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Ottawa at Anaheim, 8

Detroit 0 2 1 0 – 3

New Jersey 2 1 0 0 – 4

New Jersey won shootout 2-1

First Period–1, New Jersey, Langenbrunner 7 (Parise, Zajac), 15:29. 2, New Jersey, Oduya 1, 17:25.

Penalties–Lebda, Det (interference), 6:09.

Second Period–3, Detroit, Draper 5 (Helm, Eaves), 9:23. 4, New Jersey, Niedermayer 3 (Zharkov, Pandolfo), 14:43. 5, Detroit, Holmstrom 11 (Stuart, Zetterberg), 19:30 (pp).

Penalties–Pikkarainen, NJ (holding), 3:25; Holmstrom, Det (goaltender interference), 3:31; Elias, NJ (holding), 18:52.

Third Period–6, Detroit, Eaves 2 (Abdelkader), 9:30. Penalties–Salvador, NJ (interference), 9:58.

Overtime–None. Penalties–None.

Shootout–Detroit 1 (Datsyuk G, Zetterberg NG, Bertuzzi NG, Leino NG), New Jersey 2 (Parise G, Langenbrunner NG, Zajac NG, Elias G).

Shots on Goal–Detroit 7-11-11-2–31. New Jersey 11-9-3-3–26. Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 3; New Jersey 0 of 2.

Goalies–Detroit, Osgood 6-5-4 (26 shots-23 saves). New Jersey, Brodeur 17-7-1 (31-28).

A–17,625 (17,625). T–2:33.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 12 8 1 1 26 74 81

Elmira 10 8 2 1 23 81 67

Johnstown 8 10 3 1 20 74 87

Trenton 8 11 1 2 19 57 79

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 13 6 2 0 28 89 71

Cincinnati 13 8 0 1 27 72 61

Toledo 9 8 1 3 22 73 88

Wheeling 9 11 1 1 20 74 78

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 15 6 1 3 34 81 84

Charlotte 12 5 1 1 26 78 65

Florida 11 9 1 3 26 80 72

Gwinnett 10 6 2 1 23 72 72

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 14 6 1 0 29 74 63

Las Vegas 9 12 1 0 19 59 82

Ontario 8 11 2 1 19 65 70

Stockton 6 11 1 2 15 49 66

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 17 4 0 1 35 72 53

Utah 14 6 0 0 28 82 60

Alaska 11 9 2 0 24 76 71

Victoria 6 13 2 0 14 52 64

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Kalamazoo 7, Toledo 3

South Carolina 4, Elmira 3

Reading 3, Trenton 2

Cincinnati 3, Florida 0

Wheeling 7, Johnstown 0

Idaho at Utah, late

Bakersfield at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 2, Elmira 1

Reading 5, Trenton 4

Toledo 5, Kalamazoo 4, OT

Johnstown 4, Wheeling 2

Cincinnati 2, Florida 1, SO

South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 1

Utah 6, Ontario 2

Alaska 6, Idaho 1

Las Vegas 2, Victoria 1

Stockton 6, Bakersfield 5, OT

TODAY

Elmira at South Carolina, 4

Reading at Trenton, 4

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 4:05

Toledo at Wheeling, 6:35

Victoria at Ontario, 8

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 16 4 .800 –

Toronto 9 13 .409 8

New York 5 15 .250 11

Philadelphia 5 15 .250 11

New Jersey 1 18 .053 141/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 15 4 .789 –

Atlanta 13 6 .684 2

Miami 10 9 .526 5

Charlotte 8 11 .421 7

Washington 7 11 .389 71/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 14 5 .737 –

Milwaukee 9 9 .500 41/2

Chicago 7 11 .389 61/2

Detroit 7 12 .368 7

Indiana 6 11 .353 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 14 6 .700 –

Houston 11 8 .579 21/2

San Antonio 9 7 .563 3

New Orleans 8 11 .421 51/2

Memphis 8 12 .400 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 14 5 .737 –

Portland 12 8 .600 21/2

Utah 11 8 .579 3

Oklahoma City 10 9 .526 4

Minnesota 3 17 .150 111/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 15 3 .833 –

Phoenix 14 5 .737 11/2

Sacramento 9 8 .529 51/2

L.A. Clippers 8 11 .421 71/2

Golden State 6 12 .333 9

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 106, Philadelphia 105

Minnesota 108, Utah 101

Toronto 110, Chicago 78

Denver at San Antonio, late

Atlanta at Dallas, late

Sacramento at Phoenix, late

Houston at Portland, late

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, late

Orlando at Golden State, late

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Toronto 109, Washington 107, OT

New York 114, Atlanta 107

Memphis 98, Dallas 82

Cleveland 101, Chicago 87

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 91

Boston 105, Oklahoma City 87

New Orleans 98, Minnesota 89

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 96

Utah 96, Indiana 87

L.A. Lakers 108, Miami 107

TODAY

New Jersey at New York, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

YeSTERDAY

Walnut Ridge 9 9 17 14 – 49

Rogers 12 16 25 18 – 71

COLUMBUS WALNUT RIDGE: Qualls 7-4-18, Sumbry 1-4-6, Hardgrove 2-3-7, Reid 1-1-3, Tralor 2-2-6, Bazemore 1-4-6, Kah 1-1-3. Totals: 15-19-49.

ROGERS: Powell 11-1-2-27, Ralford 1-0-2, Jackson 2-1-5, Caldwell 3-3-9, Stewart 2-2-6, Ijilade 2-0-4, Kight 2-0-4, Hunt 1-1-1-6, Douglas 4-0-8. Totals: 28-2-9-71.

Miami Valley 13 7 7 11 – 38

Maumee Valley 15 17 16 19 – 67

MIAMI VALLEY: Roe 1-6-8, Piatt 5-7-17, Dotson 2-0-4, Benedict 1-3-5, Makiewicz 2-0-4. Totals 11-16-38

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 0-2-0-6, Bigelow 3-0-6, Bayer 5-4-14, Stoddard 1-0-2, Krueger 2-0-4, Deichert 2-2-6, Beausejour 5-0-10, Havimah 0-2-2, Whitner 5-1-11, Sturt 2-2-6. Totals 25-2-11-67.

Maumee 12 5 20 13 – 50

Bowling Green 14 18 14 17 – 63

MAUMEE: Contat 6-2-14, Boyd 0-1-4-7, Hall 0-1-1, Barnum 6-4-16, Martin 2-2-6, Lane 3-0-6. Totals: 17-1-13-50.

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 0-3-3, X.Brown 5-3-13, Dible 1-8-1-27, Beattie 0-2-2, Orr 6-0-12, C.Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 15-8-9-63.

Tiffin Columbian 20 12 13 15 – 60

Port Clinton 10 24 15 21 – 70

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Boyer 1-2-3-11, Hernandez 1-2-4, M.Kneeskern 0-1-0-3, D.Kneeshern 4-3-0-17, Kuhlman 0-1-1, Williams 9-6-24. Totals: 15-6-12-60.

PORT CLINTON: Brown 1-4-2-16, Colston 3-1-2-11, Tigner 1-1-0-5, Hicks 7-4-18, Francis 8-4-20. Totals: 20-6-12-70.

Pettisville 14 10 8 5 – 37

Delta 12 10 13 16 – 51

PETTISVILLE: Short 1-0-2, Rusenachp 1-0-2, Rupp 5-2-6-22, Miller 0-1-1, Bruner 0-2-2, Pursel 1-0-2, Wandelich 1-4-6. Totals: 8-2-15-37.

DELTA: Jackson 1-0-2, Callahan 4-0-8, Salsbury 4-2-10, Green 3-5-11, Turner 5-2-12, Beverly 2-1-1-8. Totals: 19-1-10-51.

Napoleon 7 10 11 6 – 34

Eastwood 17 20 11 14 – 62

NAPOLEON: Sonnenberg 0-2-2, Lankenau 2-1-0-7, Durham 0-1-0-3, Gerken 1-1-0-5, Badenhop 2-2-6, Miles 1-1-0-5, Lauf 2-1-5, Huber 0-1-1. Totals 8-4-6-34.

EASTWOOD: Davis 0-1-2-5, Faykosh 01-1-4, Magrum 0-1-0-3, Seifert 1-0-2, Jurgens 2-1-2-9, Ruch 5-6-16, Schmeltz 0-1-3-6, Rolf 5-5-15. Jennings 1-0-2. Totals: 14-5-19-62.

Swanton 12 13 22 10 – 57

Otsego 18 23 16 21 – 78

SWANTON: Miller 1-1-3, Hilton 4-2-2-16, Barker 2-3-7, Bloom 0-2-0-6, Johnson 6-2-1-19, Peabody 0-2-0-6. Totals: 13-8-7-57.

OTSEGO: Weisenborn 6-1-4-19, Gerwin 3-1-3-12, Smoyer 2-3-7, Forshey 3-2-8, Solether 2-0-4, Wilson 1-1-3, Thomas 3-3-9, Limes 6-2-14. Totals: 27-2-18-78.

Waite 14 17 21 20 4 – 76

Fremont Ross 16 22 14 20 11 – 83

WAITE: Morehead 6-2-14, Roundtree 1-2-0-8, D. Harris 2-4-8, Newson 2-0-4, K. Harris 5-5-15, Allen 7-2-16, Perrin 3-0-6, Jackson 1-0-2, Garcia 0-1-0-3. Totals: 27-3-13-76.

FREMONT ROSS: Spann 1-0-2, Ruffner 0-3-3, Carnicom 0-1-1-4, Gamble 3-1-4-13, Penn 4-2-13-27, Dayringer 1-1-0-5, Price 1-0-2, Hiestand 0-5-0-15, Hill 2-1-5, Lewis 2-3-7. Totals: 14-10-25-83.

Cleveland Heights 22 19 12 19 – 72

Bowsher 7 20 12 15 – 54

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS: Johnson 2-0-4, Thompson 4-1-9, Slaughter 6-1-0-15, Crawford 1-0-2, Mouser 1-0-2, Pulley 1-1-3, Gaiter 1-1-2-7, Collins 3-2-8, Huston 6-2-14, Clark 0-2-2, Dunn 3-0-6. Totals 28-2-10-72.

BOWSHER: R. Davis 3-6-8-29, Huebner 1-1-6-11, Neptunre 1-1-0-5, Boisselle 0-1-0-3, Daniels 0-1-0-3, J. Davis 0-1-1, Mustafaa 1-0-2. Totals 9-7-9-15-54.

Emm. Christian 10 18 16 14 – 58

Moncl. Christian 15 2 9 17 – 43

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Henning 2-0-4; Turner 5-1-8-21; Smith 1-5-7; Behan 1-3-2-13; Creech 3-1-7; Nagle 1-2-4; Ellis 1-0-2. Totals 14-4-18-58.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: K. Hester 0-1-0-3; N’Douba 4-1-4-15; Keiser 0-2-2; Black 0-1-0-3; McCloud 3-1-1-10; T. Hester 0-2-2; Ringle 3-2-8. Totals 10-4-11-43.

Archbold 9 8 16 20 – 53

Wauseon 10 10 10 19 – 49

ARCHBOLD: McQuillin 0-2-2; Fricke 4-2-1-15; Morton 6-0-12; Miller 0-1-2-5; Smith 1-1-3; Walker 1-0-2; Kammeyer 4-4-12; Goering 1-0-2. Totals 17-3-10-53.

WAUSEON: Myers 0-3-3; Schaffner 3-2-5-17; Murry 1-0-2; Henricks 0-1-1; Douglass 1-0-2; Humbert 4-3-11; Hinkle 5-3-13. Totals 14-2-15-49.

Southview 25 14 22 19 – 80

Northview 15 14 19 16 – 64

SOUTHVIEW: Yoshino 1-0-2, Stichter 2-2-0-10, Borcherdt 3-3-5-20, Gant 10-1-7-30, Barton 0-3-3, O’Reilly 5-1-11, Renner 1-0-2, Joseph 1-0-2. Totals: 23-6-16-80.

NORTHVIEW: Joseph 1-1-3, Wheaton 1-1-0-5, Zureich 3-1-7, Bowens 4-1-0-11, Hirschfeld 1-2-0-8, McDonald 3-1-0-9, Severson 2-0-4, Sturt 5-7-17. Totals: 20-5-9-64.

Start 14 10 14 20 – 58

Cle. Benedictine 14 20 22 27 – 83

START: Crist 0-1-0-3, Copeland 0-1-4-7, Grays 1-0-2, Oswald 1-0-2, Hall 1-0-2, Henderson 10-6-4-42,Totals 13-7-8-58.

BENEDICTINE: Harney 6-2-9-25, Rice 6-1-7-24, Grays 0-1-0-3, Parr 0-1-0-3, Ridenour 4-1-0-11, Jackson 2-2-4-14, Amato 2-0-4. Totals 20-7-20-73.

Arcadia 15 15 19 6 – 55

Lakota 12 16 17 13 – 58

ARCADIA: Piva 8-2-18, Duncan 4-1-9, Baker 4-2-0-14, Coward 2-0-4, Lu.Huntley 2-1-0-7, Lo.Huntley 1-1-3. Totals: 21-3-4-55.

LAKOTA: Guerra 2-1-0-7, Wiseman 3-1-1-10, Kelley 4-2-0-14, Hoffman 7-0-14, Winkie 2-2-6, Chalfin 2-3-7. Totals: 20-4-6-58.

Cardinal Stritch 9 12 7 10 – 38

Fre. St. Joseph 10 10 7 16 – 43

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kelly 0-3-0-9, Guy 2-0-4, Staler 2-4-8, Fuller 0-3-3, Blazevich 3-0-6, Hatfield 3-0-6, Rodriguez 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-7-38.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Reardon 2-7-11, Mehalco 1-1-0-5, Walker 2-1-2-9, Dudley 0-1-0-3, Long 0-1-1, Molyneux 0-1-1, Snyder 2-3-7, Fox 2-2-6. Totals 9-3-16-43

Edon 13 10 8 18 – 49

Ottawa Hills 22 11 8 18 – 59

EDON: Kessler 1-1-1-6, Hug 5-2-12, R. 8-3-19, T. Wells 3-0-6, Moore 2-2-6. Totals 19-1-8-49.

OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 4-3-11, Jamieson 1-0-2, Buckey 5-6-16, Browarsky 5-8-18, Shollenberger 2-3-7, Janowicz 2-1-5. Totals 19-21-59.

Perrysburg 15 22 25 16 – 78

Anthony Wayne 0 11 15 17 – 43

PERRYSBURG: Boyce 1-1-3, Sell 1-5-7, Hughes 8-4-20, Schimmoeller 0-1-1, Christian 4-0-8, Dunbar 1-2-4, Holliger 4-1-2-13, Schmenk 3-1-7, Marquette 5-1-2-15. Totals 27-2-18-78

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fischer 0-1-3, Celusta 1-1-4-9, Nordhaus 2-2-6, Conklin 0-2-2-8, Fox 1-0-2, M. Donnel 2-2-6, A.Donnel 2-2-6, Granger 0-1-0-3. Totals 8-5-12-43.

Springfield 15 9 10 12 – 46

Rossford 17 23 15 15 – 70

SPRINGFIELD: Renfroe1-0-2, Mackie 1-0-2, Drake 0-1-0-3, McFadden 6--1-0-15, Alexander 7-0-14, Green 1-1-1-0-5, Oatley 2-1-5,. Totals 18-3-1-46.

ROSSFORD: Perry 1-2-2-8, Leahy 7-3-5-28, Brock 0-1-1, Kralovic 1-1-3-8, Goss 3-1-1-10, Kamary 0-2-2, Stewart 5-3-13. Totals 17-7-15-70.

Elmwood 4 11 13 11 – 39

Liberty-Benton 13 19 13 16 – 61

ELMWOOD: Tyson 2-1-0-7, Rothenbuhler 0-2-2, Rosendale 0-1-0-3, Huettner 1-1-3, J.Waldock 0-4-4, Hannah 1-0-2, T.J.Waldock 5-2-12, Chamberlain 2-1-5. Totals: 11-2-11-39.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Craft 5-1-4-17, Benson 0-4-0-12, Cramer 4-1-2-13, Jones 5-0-10, Pasche 1-0-2, Stanton 1-1-2-7. Totals: 16-7-8-61.

Girls

YESTERDAY

Danbury 12 7 12 9 – 40

Old Fort 9 6 7 11 – 33

DANBURY: Bahnsen 2-7-11, Ka.Oxendale 0-2-0-6, K.C.Oxendale 0-2-2, Isom 0-3-3, Longer 2-1-2-9, Pollock 1-0-2, England 2-1-5, Kennedy 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-15-40.

OLD FORT: Koebel 5-4-14, L.Gillett 1-0-2, Kramer 1-6-8, Hill 2-2-6, Adelsperger 0-1-0-3. Totals: 9-1-12-33.

Oak Harbor 13 3 6 10 – 32

San. Perkins 11 7 10 9 – 37

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 0-3-2-11, Diefenthaler 3-3-9, Mauder 1-2-4, Hegemier 1-1-3, Zurvalec 2-1-5. Totals: 7-3-9-32.

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Daniel 2-0-4, Mal.Mullins 2-1-5-12, Wolfe 1-0-2, Mad.Mullins 1-0-2, Smith 0-1-1, Fraley 5-2-12, Ebert 1-0-2, Campbell 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-8-37.

Miller City 4 10 12 7 – 33

Holgate 13 16 10 9 – 48

MILLER CITY: Schroeder 1-1-0-5, Palte 0-1-0-3, Leis 1-0-2, Niese 0-1-0-3, Nienberg 3-1-1-10, M.Michael 1-0-2, J.Michael 4-0-8. Totals: 10-4-1-33.

HOLGATE: M.Keeterle 4-1-0-11, Stevens 5-1-2-15, Fisher 2-2-0-10, Hutchinson 0-2-2, Bates 5-0-10. Totals: 16-4-4-48.

Ottawa Hills 18 14 20 13 – 65

Liberty Center 7 7 11 14 – 39

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 2-3-7, Brewster 2-3-7, Rumpf 5-3-13, Deckebach 1-0-2, Abendroth 4-4-0-20, Jamieson 1-0-2, Jarecki 1-0-2, Reid 6-0-12, Jarecki 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-9-65.

LIBERTY CENTER: Davenport 4-1-0-11, McClain 2-1-0-7, Bowers 1-0-2, Spillers 0-1-0-3, Seymour 1-0-2, Spieth 3-1-7, Martinez 0-1-1, Hogrefe 2-2-6. Totals: 13-3-4-39.

Emmanuel Chr. 10 12 11 7 – 40

Monclova Chr. 4 4 6 7 – 21

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Perkins 6-0-12, Weaver 3-4-10, Smith 5-0-10, Gagle 2-0-4, Allen 0-2-2, Perk 1-0-2. Totals 17-6-40.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Keiser 3-0-6, Geoffrion 3-0-6, Nixon 1-0-2, LaChance 0-2-2, Dibert 1-1-0-5. Totals 8-1-2-21.

Col. Brookhaven 7 11 10 13 – 41

Start 14 11 18 20 – 63

BROOKHAVEN: Johnson 2-0-4, Holmes 0-2-2-8, Stanhope 1-0-2, Glean 0-1-1, Rivers 1-0-2, Franklin 7-1-15, Morrin 2-1-2-9. Totals 13-3-6-41

START: McCarver 1-1-0-5, Kynard 4-1-7-18, Blackman 3-2-8, Jackson 5-1-11, Evans 4-0-8, Williams 2-0-4, Bishop 4-1-9. Totals 23-2-11-63.

Detroit Consor. 10 14 15 20 – 59

Scott 12 12 8 16 – 48

DETROIT CONSORTIUM: Ridtell 1-0-2; Hamlin 5-1-11; Toles 1-0-2; Redmond 4-1-0-11; Tucker 1-0-2; Maxwell 5-3-13; James 3-0-6; Calloway 5-2-12. Totals 25-1-6-59.

SCOTT: Alexander 4-1-5-16; Flunder 5-5-15; Peterson 1-0-2; Hague 3-4-10; Hitt 1-0-2; Jefferson 1-0-2; Hudes 0-1-1. Totals 15-1-15.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Week 13

Denver 6 KANSAS CITY

PITTSBURGH 141/2 Oakland

Houston 2 JACKSONVILLE

INDIANAPOLIS 61/2 Tennessee

Philadelphia 5 ATLANTA

CINCINNATI 13 Detroit

New Orleans 91/2 WASHINGTON

CAROLINA 51/2 Tampa Bay

CHICAGO 9 St. Louis

San Diego 131/2 CLEVELAND

San Francisco 1 SEATTLE

Minnesota 31/2 ARIZONA

Dallas 21/2 NY GIANTS

New England 41/2 MIAMI

GREEN BAY 3 Baltimore

NBA

NEW YORK 5 New Jersey

Cleveland 7 MILWAUKEE

DETROIT 3 Washington

SACRAMENTO 1 Miami

LA LAKERS 9 Phoenix

College Basketball

NOTRE DAME 15 Central Florida

FLORIDA ST 26 FLA International

CLEMSON 51/2 South Carolina

CONNECTICUT 20 Harvard

CORNELL 71/2 St. Joseph’s

BOSTON COL. 2 Miami-Florida

TULSA 141/2 Ohio

W. KENTUCKY 10 Tulane

VIRGINIA TECH 10 Georgia

CREIGHTON 51/2 Nebraska

Kansas 121/2 UCLA

OKLAHOMA 7 Arizona

San Diego 11/2 FRESNO ST

Villanova 1 Maryland

Portland 1 IDAHO

WASHINGTON 181/2 CS Northridge

NIAGARA 10 Loyola Maryland

ST. PETER’S 2 Fairfield

CANISIUS 51/2 Manhattan

RIDER 13 Marist

Home Team in CAPS

PREP FOOTBALL

Division 1 State Championship

Hilliard Davidson 16, Cle. Glenville 15

Division 4 State Championship

Kettering Alter 37, Chagrin Falls 7

Division 6 State Championship

Norwalk St. Paul 24, Delphos St. John’s 21

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 6

1939–Iowa’s Nile Kinnick wins the Heisman Trophy. The back passed for 638 yards and 11 touchdowns and rushed for 374 yards.

1961–Syracuse running back Ernie Davis becomes the first black player to win the Heisman Trophy.

1984–Martina Navratilova loses to Helena Sukova, ending the longest winning streak in history of women’s singles tennis–74 matches dating to Jan. 15, 1984.

1986–Miami’s Vinny Testaverde wins the Heisman Trophy in a runaway. The quarterback, who led the nation in passing efficiency, won the by 1,541 points over Temple running back Paul Palmer, the country’s top rusher.

1990–The Tampa Bay Lightning and Ottawa Senators receive approval to join the NHL in 1992-93.

1992–Jerry Rice becomes the NFL’s career leader in touchdown receptions with his 101st scoring pass during the fourth quarter of the San Francisco 49ers’ 27-3 victory over Miami. Rice surpassed Steve Largent’s mark of 100.

1992–Jim Courier rebounds from a slow start to beat Switzerland’s Jakob Hlasek in four sets as the United States recaptures the Davis Cup.

1998–Denver becomes the third 13-0 team in NFL history with a 35-31 comeback win over Kansas City. The Broncos join the 1934 Chicago Bears and 1972 Miami Dolphins.

2000–Golden State’s Antawn Jamison and the Lakers’ Kobe Bryant each score 51 points, including trading six straight scores in the final two minutes of overtime. It’s Jamison’s second 51-point performance in four days, and Bryant’s career high. But Jamison earns extra satisfaction as the Warriors prevail 125-122 over Los Angeles.

PREP HOCKEY

PERRYSBURG 8, MAUMEE 1. P- Lopez 3, Nissen 2, White 2, Sarni; M- C. Stanford. SV-Tubbs (M) 42; Studer (P) 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest