Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/4/2010

NHL, prep basketball, college football

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 29 10 1 59 118 89

Pittsburgh 26 16 1 53 133 116

N.Y. Rangers 19 17 5 43 108 115

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Philadelphia 19 19 3 41 117 118

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 26 11 4 56 112 93

Boston 21 12 7 49 105 95

Ottawa 22 16 4 48 122 125

Montreal 21 20 3 45 114 120

Toronto 14 19 9 37 115 145

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 24 11 6 54 145 116

Atlanta 18 17 6 42 132 135

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 103 121

Florida 17 18 7 41 123 135

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 10 3 61 137 90

Nashville 25 14 3 53 121 119

Detroit 21 14 6 48 108 104

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 19 9 39 112 143

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Calgary 24 12 5 53 114 98

Vancouver 25 16 1 51 132 103

Minnesota 20 19 3 43 111 124

Edmonton 16 22 4 36 115 138

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 27 8 7 61 142 106

Phoenix 25 14 4 54 111 99

Los Angeles 24 15 3 51 124 120

Dallas 18 12 11 47 122 127

Anaheim 16 19 7 39 115 137

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

Ottawa 7, Philadelphia 4

Buffalo 1, Montreal 0

Florida 6, Pittsburgh 2

Chicago 5, Anaheim 2

SATURDAY

Detroit 4, Phoenix 1

Carolina 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, OT

Vancouver 3, Dallas 1

Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 1

Los Angeles 2, Washington 1

N.Y. Islanders 6, Atlanta 5, SO

Colorado 3, Columbus 2

Calgary 3, Toronto 1

Nashville 3, Anaheim 1

Chicago 6, St. Louis 3

New Jersey 5, Minnesota 3

San Jose 4, Edmonton 1

TONIGHT

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

TOMORROW

Montreal at Washington, 7

Florida at Toronto, 7

Dallas at New Jersey, 7

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30

Minnesota at Chicago, 8

Calgary at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

Detroit at Anaheim, 10

SATURDAY

Detroit 1 1 2 – 4

Phoenix 0 1 0 – 1

First Period–1, Detroit, Holmstrom 14 (Lidstrom, Rafalski), 14:44.

Penalties–Vrbata, Pho (holding), 7:15; Abdelkader, Det (interference), 8:58; Doan, Pho (roughing), 12:35.

Second Period–2, Phoenix, Lombardi 7 (Lang, Yandle), 5:53 (pp). 3, Detroit, Holmstrom 15 (Lidstrom, Datsyuk), 19:41.

Penalties–Lebda, Det (slashing), 4:15; Helm, Det (roughing), 4:57; Jovanovski, Pho (roughing), 9:09; Eaves, Det (interference), 16:19.

Third Period–4, Detroit, Datsyuk 10 (Bertuzzi, Rafalski), 5:51 (pp). 5, Detroit, Helm 6 (Stuart), 19:08 (en).

Penalties–Doan, Pho (interference), 4:14.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 12-14-10–36. Phoenix 11-14-11–36.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4; Phoenix 1 of 4.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 14-8-2 (36 shots-35 saves). Phoenix, Bryzgalov 22-11-4 (35-32).

A–17,125 (17,125). T–2:18.

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS–Loaned F Matt Schepke to Albany (AHL). Traded G Frank Doyle to Alaska for future considerations.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA–Announced junior CB Joe Haden will enter the NFL draft.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA–Announced self-imposed sanctions on its men’s basketball program for violating NCAA rules involving former player O.J. Mayo.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 12 1 2 41 114 121

Elmira 15 15 2 2 34 125 112

Trenton 12 15 3 4 31 92 121

Johnstown 9 18 3 3 24 101 142

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 11 0 1 41 103 85

Kalamazoo 18 9 4 0 40 122 103

Toledo 17 13 1 3 38 121 125

Wheeling 17 16 1 1 36 116 122

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 24 8 1 3 52 124 108

Florida 17 13 2 3 39 113 102

Charlotte 17 10 3 1 38 111 100

Gwinnett 15 12 2 2 34 110 111

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 20 9 2 0 42 99 88

Las Vegas 14 14 2 1 31 87 106

Stockton 14 15 1 2 31 91 101

Ontario 13 16 3 2 31 94 103

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 23 9 0 2 48 104 88

Victoria 17 13 3 0 37 107 96

Utah 15 13 2 1 33 109 102

Alaska 13 17 2 0 28 109 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Charlotte 5, Gwinnett 2

Las Vegas 5, Utah 3

Victoria at Alaska, late

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 3

Trenton 5, Wheeling 2

Florida 5, Gwinnett 4, SO

Cincinnati 5, Johnstown 0

Reading 4, Elmira 2

Stockton 5, Idaho 1

Bakersfield 2, Ontario 1, OT

Las Vegas 4, Utah 1

Victoria 6, Alaska 2

TONIGHT

Victoria at Alaska, 11:15

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 –

Toronto 17 18 .486 81/2

New York 14 20 .412 11

Philadelphia 10 23 .303 141/2

New Jersey 3 30 .091 211/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 24 9 .727 –

Atlanta 21 11 .656 21/2

Miami 16 15 .516 7

Charlotte 14 18 .438 91/2

Washington 10 21 .323 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 27 9 .750 –

Chicago 14 17 .452 101/2

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 111/2

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 10 23 .303 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 23 10 .697 –

San Antonio 20 12 .625 21/2

Houston 20 14 .588 31/2

Memphis 16 16 .500 61/2

New Orleans 15 16 .484 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 22 13 .629 –

Denver 21 13 .618 1/2

Oklahoma City 18 15 .545 3

Utah 18 15 .545 3

Minnesota 7 28 .200 15

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 26 6 .813 –

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6

L.A. Clippers 14 18 .438 12

Sacramento 14 19 .424 121/2

Golden State 9 23 .281 17

YESTERDAY

Charlotte 91, Cleveland 88

New York 132, Indiana 89

Toronto 91, San Antonio 86

Philadelphia 108, Denver 105

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Cleveland 94, New Jersey 86

Charlotte 107, Miami 97

Indiana 122, Minnesota 111

San Antonio 97, Washington 86

Boston 103, Toronto 96

Chicago 101, Orlando 93

New Orleans 99, Houston 95

Milwaukee 103, Oklahoma City 97, OT

Memphis 128, Phoenix 103

Denver 105, Utah 95

Portland 105, Golden State 89

Dallas 99, Sacramento 91

TONIGHT

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Memphis at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Charlotte 18 27 25 21 – 91

Cleveland 24 22 23 19 – 88

CHARLOTTE: Wallace 5-10 8-8 19, Diaw 0-5 0-0 0, Mohammed 4-10 1-2 9, Felton 8-13 1-2 17, S.Jackson 8-17 4-4 22, Diop 4-5 0-1 8, Augustin 2-3 0-0 6, Murray 3-6 2-2 10. Totals 34-69 16-19 91.

CLEVELAND: James 13-21 1-2 29, Hickson 2-2 1-2 5, O’Neal 4-5 2-3 10, M.Williams 10-17 2-2 27, Parker 2-5 0-0 5, Varejao 1-8 0-0 2, Ilgauskas 0-4 1-2 1, West 3-6 2-2 9, Moon 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 35-73 9-13 88.

Note: 3-point goals — Charlotte 7-16 (Augustin 2-2, Murray 2-3, S.Jackson 2-5, Wallace 1-3, Felton 0-1, Diaw 0-2), Cleveland 9-21 (M.Williams 5-9, James 2-6, West 1-2, Parker 1-3, Moon 0-1). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Charlotte 36 (Wallace 12), Cleveland 44 (O’Neal, James 7). Assists — Charlotte 17 (Felton, Diaw 6), Cleveland 21 (James, M.Williams 6). Total Fouls – Charlotte 13, Cleveland 18. A — 20,562 (20,562).

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

Standings

Through Jan. 3

City League

League Overall

St. John’s Jesuit 2-0 7-1

Central Catholic 2-0 5-0

Libbey 2-0 5-0

St. Francis de Sales 2-0 5-1

Rogers 2-0 4-1

Whitmer 1-1 4-2

Waite 1-1 2-4

Bowsher 0-2 3-4

Start 0-2 2-5

Clay 0-2 1-4

Woodward 0-2 1-5

Scott 0-2 1-6

Northern Lakes League

League Overall

Perrysburg 5-0 8-1

Springfield 4-1 6-1

Bowling Green 4-1 5-3

Rossford 3-2 5-2

Southview 3-2 5-2

Northview 1-4 1-7

Maumee 0-5 1-6

Anthony Wayne 0-5 0-8

Suburban Lakes League

League Overall

Otsego 2-0 3-2

Eastwood 2-0 3-3

Genoa 1-1 3-2

Elmwood 1-1 1-5

Gibsonburg 0-1 2-3

Lake 0-1 2-4

Woodmore 0-2 1-5

NWOAL

League Overall

Evergreen 2-0 5-1

Delta 1-0 5-1

Patrick Henry 1-0 1-4

Archbold 1-1 5-2

Wauseon 1-1 5-2

Swanton 1-1 3-4

Bryan 0-1 2-5

Montpelier 0-1 0-6

Liberty Center 0-2 1-5

TAAC

League Overall

Ottawa Hills 3-0 6-0

Danbury 2-0 5-2

Toledo Christian 2-0 3-2

Emmanuel Christian 1-2 3-4

Northwood 1-2 2-5

Maumee Valley 0-2 3-4

Cardinal Stritch 0-3 0-6

BASKETBALL STATS: Area boys and girls high school head basketball coaches are reminded to begin submitting their team stat leaders for scoring and rebounding to The Blade this week. Deadline for girls stats is Tuesday at noon. Deadline for boys stats is Wednesday at noon. Stats should be faxed to 419-724-6116, or emailed to highschoolstats@theblade.com.

Schedule

TODAY

Area

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

TOMORROW

City League

Genoa at Central Catholic

Rogers at Monroe

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Bowling Green at Springfield

Perrysburg at Maumee

Southview at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Area

North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Clinton

Erie Mason at Whiteford

THURSDAY

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Area

Fayette at Hilltop

Findlay at Napoleon

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Antwerp at Holgate

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Whiteford

FRIDAY

City League

Waite at Bowsher

St. Francis at Central Catholic

Woodward at Clay

Libbey at Rogers

Whitmer at Scott

Start at St. John’s

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Cleveland St. Ignatius

Suburban Lakes League

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

Patrick Henry at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Area

Arcadia at Vanlue

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Lakota at Old Fort

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Arlington

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Blissfield at Erie Mason

SATURDAY

City League

Anthony Wayne at Clay

Detroit Consortium at Scott

St. Francis at Findlay

Southview at Waite

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Ottawa-Glandorf

Maumee at Fremont Ross

Fostoria at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Wauseon at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Northwood at Bettsville

Liberty Center at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Fairview at Archbold

Montpelier at Ayersville

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

North Central at Swanton

Area

Fayette at Hicksville

Kalida at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Elida

North Baltimore at Ridgemont

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Carey

SUNDAY, JAN. 10

City League

Lakewood St. Edward at Libbey

SATURDAY, JAN. 2

Napoleon 9 10 6 11 – 36

Holgate 0 10 7 10 – 27

NAPOLEON: Lankenau 2-0-4, Durham 3-0-6, Myles 2-4-0-16, Lauf 1-6-8. Totals9-4-6-36.

HOLGATE: Clady 1-1-0-5, Weideman 1-1-3, Klingshirn 1-1-3, Aecker 1-0-2, L. Gonzales 1-4-6, M. Gonzales 2-1-1-8. Totals 6-3-6-27.

Stryker 13 12 7 8 – 40

Liberty Center 13 9 13 7 – 42

STRYKER: Doehrmann 5-3-2-21, Montague 0-2-2, Fonseca 2-1-5, Ruffer 0-1-1, Brown 2-0-4, DeGroff 2-1-0-7. Totals: 11-4-6-40.

LIBERTY CENTER: Poignon 3-7-13, Smiddy 1-2-4, Slee 0-1-0-3, Johnson 1-0-2, Chambers 3-0-6, Snyder 0-2-2, Snow 1-2-4-12. Totals: 9-3-15-42.

Girls

TODAY

City League

Maumee at Clay

Notre Dame at Wauseon

Scott at Anthony Wayne

Suburban Lakes League

Swanton at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

TOMORROW

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Southfield at Bedford

WEDNESDAY

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Central Catholic

Waite at Clay

Notre Dame at Libbey

Woodward at Rogers

Whitmer at St. Ursula

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Whiteford

THURSDAY

Suburban Lakes League

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

FRIDAY

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

NWOAL

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

SATURDAY, JAN. 9

City League

Dayton Dunbar at Libbey

Waite at South Euclid Regina

Northern Lakes League

Montpelier at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes League

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Lakota at Genoa

Otsego at Liberty Center

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Fremont St. Joseph at Danbury

Whiteford at Emmanuel Christian

NWOAL

Delta at Edon

Ottawa Hills at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY, JAN. 2

Southview 14 11 12 17 – 54

Central 9 10 13 7 – 39

SOUTHVIEW: Gaston 3-2-2-14, Murphey 3-1-1-10, Scott 6-1-4-19, Hall 1-1-3, O’Reilly 1-0-2, Lopez 2-0-4, Spruce 1-0-2. Totals: 17-4-8-54.

CENTRAL: Sobczak 1-2-4, Lathan 3-0-6, Walker 0-1-1, Rogers 3-5-11, Calhoun 0-2-2, Knannlein 5-5-15. Totals: 12-15-39.

New Riegel 21 15 21 14 – 71

North Baltimore 7 11 7 0 – 25

NEW RIEGEL: Wagner 3-0-6, Scherger 5-1-2-15, Wank 2-0-4, T. Mathias 5-3-1-20, Kelbley 3-1-0-9, Hanna 0-4-4, Wank 1-5-7, Ladd 3-0-6. Totals 22-5-12-71.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Boyer 1-0-2, Tellex 0-1-0-3, Euler 3-1-7, Cohen 1-0-2, Hamlin 1-0-2, Frost 1-0-2, Flores 1-1-0-5, Emahiser 0-2-2. Totals 8-2-3-25.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Michigan St. 7 7 14 3 – 31

Texas Tech 7 13 7 14 – 41

TT–Batch 3 run (Mat.Williams kick), 8:00.

MSU–Baker 46 run (Swenson kick), 3:47.

TT–FG Mat.Williams 21, 14:11.

TT–Leong 2 pass from Potts (Mat.Williams kick), 11:01.

MSU–K.Martin 48 pass from Cousins (Swenson kick), 8:06.

TT–FG Mat.Williams 38, :20.

MSU–Ke.Nichol 7 run (Swenson kick), 12:15.

TT–Franks 14 pass from Potts (Mat.Williams kick), 6:32.

MSU–B.White 8 pass from K.Martin (Swenson kick), 1:18.

MSU–FG Swenson 44, 8:05.

TT–Lewis 11 pass from Sheffield (Mat.Williams kick), 5:03.

TT–Batch 13 run (Mat.Williams kick), 2:08.

A–64,757.

TEAM STATS

MSU TT

First downs 13 31

Rushes-yards 32-148 31-119

Passing 248 460

Comp-Att-Int 16-30-2 38-54-1

Return Yards 0 25

Punts-Avg. 4-45.3 2-44.5

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 5-55 9-60

Time of Possession 28:27 31:33

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Michigan St., Baker 12-97, Caper 11-25, Cousins 5-18, Ke.Nichol 1-7, K.Martin 2-3, Team 1-(minus 2). Texas Tech, Batch 22-100, Stephens 4-31, Jeffers 1-4, Team 2-(minus 3), Sheffield 1-(minus 5), Potts 1-(minus 8).

PASSING–Michigan St., Cousins 13-27-2-220, K.Martin 2-2-0-10, Bates 1-1-0-18. Texas Tech, Potts 29-43-1-372, Sheffield 9-11-0-88.

RECEIVING–Michigan St., B.White 6-114, K.Martin 4-86, Gantt 2-34, Ke.Nichol 2-11, Cousins 1-2, Baker 1-1. Texas Tech, Lewis 10-114, Swindall 7-49, Batch 6-85, Zouzalik 3-75, Leong 3-58, Stephens 3-33, Franks 2-19, Torres 2-15, Jeffers 2-12.

TONIGHT

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Boise State (13-0) vs. TCU (12-0), 8 (FOX)

TOMORROW

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Iowa (10-2) vs. Georgia Tech (11-2), 8 (FOX)

WEDNESDAY

GMAC Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Central Michigan (11-2) vs. Troy (9-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

THURSDAY

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama (13-0) vs. Texas (13-0), 8 (ABC)

BOWLING

300 game

Ralph Lewandowski, Glass Bowl 196-300-267-763

Carl Herzig, Glass Bowl 300-268-190-758

Steve Lorenz, Glass Bowl 235-300-222-757

Roy Fisher, Glass Bowl 300-203-222-725

Chuck Brothers, Glass Bowl 300-234-190-724

Dale Youngs, Glass Bowl 222-300-180-702

Brandon Gartee, Jug’s 192-183-300-675

Ron Shaw, Jug’s 300-181-187-668

Chuck Whitenack, Lido 209-155-300-664

Bill Russ, Glass Bowl 179-181-300-660

Men 750+

Chris Alford, Jug’s 804

Bruce Engler, Southwyck 798

Dave Morris, Jug’s 790

Ray Younkin, Jug’s 788

Dave Robarge, Glass Bowl 780

Gary Quaintance, Glass Bowl 778

Zach Maiden, Jug’s 777

Paul Drain, Jug’s 774

John Braun, Glass Bowl 772

Tom Hill, Jug’s 771

Doug Miller, Jug’s 764

Carl Herzig, Glass Bowl 760

Bratche Webster, Jug’s 758

Don Whetsel, Glass Bowl 752

Chris Alford, Jug’s 752

Brent Szymanski, Glass Bowl 751

PJ Sadowski, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Kerri Russell, Jug’s 754

Beth Crossen, Jug’s 728

Rachael Albright, Jug’s 665

Mindy Fenton, Glass Bowl 662

PREP BOWLING

Metro High School

Standings: 1- Clay 53; 2- St. Francis Red 51.5; 3- Start 48; 4- Whitmer Panthers 47; 5- St. John’s 32; 6- Rogers 31; 7- Northview 28; 8- Central 24; 9- Whitmer Blue 16; 10- Whitmer Gold 14; 11- St. Francis Blue 12; 12- Stritch 3.5.

Boys’ high series: Zwyer, St. Francis 705; Muszynski, St. John’s 700; Easton, Northvioew 693; Beck, Clay 686; Lohbauer, Whitmer 686; Kline, Central 679; Florez, Northview 674; Schuster, Northviewm637; Kominek, Start 636; Eckhart, Southview 633; Ruch, Whitmer 631; Ludlow, Start 630; Beckner, Clay 629, Gladieux, Clay 627; Thees, Central 626; Noe, St. John’s 625.

Boys’ high game: Bollin, Northview 243; Lembas, St. John’s 243; Oswanski, Central 243; West, Rogers 240; Staples, Start 237; Arnold, Start 229, Salamin, Waite 228; Hoffman, Central 227; Jones, St. Francis 226.

Girls’high series: Schoch, Stritch 586; Dandar, Notre Dame 540; Lubinski, Notre Dame 532; Zmuda, Notre Dame 514; Lamb, Northview 502.

PREP HOCKEY

PERRYSBURG 8, CENTRAL 3

P: White 6, Nissen, Dunphy. C: Goldstein, Shaffer, Bain. Saves: Bell (C) 39; Studer (P) 17.

BOWLING GREEN 3, NORTHVIEW 0. BG- Rich, Calcamuggio, Jennings. Saves: BG- Gay 35; N- Gryka 17, Stephenson 20.

FINDLAY 5, BOWLING GREEN 3. F- Martin, Traveli, Fenimore, Toupqlik, Track; BG- Mayberry 2, Harris. Saves: F- A. Wolley 33; BG- Gay 50.

ST. JOHN’S 5, CENTERVILLE 0. SJ- Walla, Garzony, Brown, Wilkinson, Sattlker, Saves: SJ- Baten 20; C- Kochinski 32.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Women

EAST

Boston College 69, Boston U. 61

Buffalo 64, Bucknell 51

Drexel 68, James Madison 67

Fairfield 57, St. Peter’s 49

Loyola, Md. 71, Iona 59

Maine 65, Massachusetts 49

Manhattan 56, Rider 44

Marist 73, Canisius 37

Old Dominion 60, Delaware 59

Robert Morris 82, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 52

Siena 66, Niagara 49

Towson 60, George Mason 46

SOUTH

Duke 88, Providence 63

Florida St. 77, Temple 64

Georgia 52, Alabama 44

Georgia St. 63, UNC Wilmington 53

LSU 70, South Carolina 58

Louisiana Tech 76, Southern Miss. 68

Maryland 79, Saint Joseph’s 69

Middle Tennessee 83, Louisiana-Lafayette 54

Mississippi St. 73, Auburn 58

New Orleans 46, Fla. International 39

Tennessee 96, Oklahoma 75

Va. Commonwealth 78, Northeastern 54

Vanderbilt 86, Mississippi 72

Virginia Tech 74, UMBC 44

William & Mary 55, Hofstra 48

MIDWEST

Detroit 68, Wright St. 47

Illinois 53, Wisconsin 52

Kent St. 57, Delaware St. 48

Miami 75, Miami (Ohio) 61

Michigan St. 53, Indiana 44

Minnesota 72, Iowa 69, OT

N. Illinois 66, Chicago St. 61

Ohio St. 59, Michigan 56

Penn St. 88, Northwestern 68

SOUTHWEST

Florida 59, Arkansas 53

FAR WEST

New Mexico St. 61, Kansas 60

Oregon 98, Washington St. 92

Portland 74, Seattle 69, OT

Southern Cal 81, Arizona 78, OT

UCLA 74, Arizona St. 56

Men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 89, Yale 68

Lafayette 77, Penn 62

Providence 74, St. John’s 59

Wisconsin 63, Penn St. 46

SOUTH

Duke 74, Clemson 53

East Carolina 68, N.C. Central 58

Florida 62, N.C. State 61, OT

Hampton 78, Fordham 54

Maryland 97, UNC Greensboro 63

Memphis 93, Houston Baptist 52

Wake Forest 93, Xavier 82, 2OT

MIDWEST

Creighton 72, Evansville 64

E. Michigan 59, Chicago St. 47

Georgetown 67, DePaul 50

Indiana St. 60, Drake 46

Iowa St. 82, Houston 75, 2OT

Kansas St. 91, South Dakota 69

Michigan 73, Ohio St. 64

N. Iowa 84, Missouri St. 76

W. Michigan 74, Sam Houston St. 73

Wichita St. 81, Bradley 69

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech 86, UTEP 78

UTSA 84, McMurry 58

FAR WEST

Loyola Marymount 81, CS Bakersfield 73

Miami 86, Pepperdine 63

Montana St. 70, Idaho St. 63

SPORTS NOTE

OWENS COMMUNITY COLLEGE will host a baseball hitting and pitching camp for youths ages 8-18 on Friday-Sunday, Jan. 15-17. Cost is $85 per player for the entire camp or $35 for the pitching school and $65 for the hitting school. More info: (567) 661-7936 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, ext. 7936.

LATEST LINE

College Football Bowl Games

Fiesta Bowl

Tcu 71/2 Boise St

(Tuesday)

Orange Bowl

Georgia Tech 5 Iowa

(Wednesday)

GMAC Bowl

Central Michigan 3 Troy

(Thursday)

BCS Championship Game

Alabama 4 Texas

NBA

Atlanta 11/2 (196) MIAMI

CHICAGO 2 (194) Oklahoma City

UTAH 8 (196) New Orleans

LA CLIPPERS 21/2 (189) Portland

College Basketball

VA COMMONWEALTH 5 Northeastern

CINCINNATI 31/2 Pittsburgh

GEORGIA ST 2 Drexel

Old Dominion 11 TOWSON

GEORGE MASON 5 Hofstra

JAMES MADISON 7 Delaware

WM. & MARY 81/2 NC Wilmington

Alabama 15 TOLEDO

LOUISIANA TECH 11/2 Utah St

Mississippi St 5 WEST. KENTUCKY

VANDERBILT 16 Middle Tenn St

UC DAVIS 1 CS Northridge

SAN JOSE ST 2 Idaho

CAL RIVERSIDE 3 Cal Santa Barbara

CAL IRVINE 8 Cal Poly SLO

Harvard 51/2 SANTA CLARA

Nevada 3 NEW MEXICO ST

HAWAII 11/2 Boise St

NIAGARA 6 Fairfield

Siena 6 LOY. MARYLAND

Iona 2 CANISIUS

ST. PETER’S 91/2 Marist

MANHATTAN 2 Rider

North Carolina 14 COL OF CHARL

DAVIDSON 11 Samford

EASTERN KENTUCKY 4 Austin Peay

MOREHEAD ST 141/2 Tennessee St

EASTERN ILLINOIS 4 Tennessee Tech

MURRAY ST 211/2 Tennessee Martin

Jacksonville St 2 SE MISSOURI ST

NHL

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Boston

SAN JOSE 1/2 -1 Los Angeles

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.