Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/10/2010

Prep basketball, prep wrestling, college basketball

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

City League

Anthony Wayne at Clay

Detroit Consortium 64, Scott 55

Findlay 64, St. Francis 51

Waite 62, Southview 52

Whitmer at Bedford

Northern Lakes League

Ottawa-Glandorf 73, Bowling Green 53

Maumee 53, Fremont Ross 49

Fostoria at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Wauseon 45, Otsego 34

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Evergreen 83, Cardinal Stritch 52

Northwood at Bettsville

Liberty Center at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Archbold 69, Fairview 34

Ayersville 68, Montpelier 29

Napoleon 47, Patrick Henry 29

Swanton 61, North Central 59

Area

Fayette at Hicksville

Kalida at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at Elida

North Baltimore 67, Ridgemont 37

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Clyde at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Carey

TODAY

City League

Lakewood St. Edward at Libbey

Whitmer 11 18 5 34 – 68

Bedford 10 21 17 11 – 59

WHITMER: Szymancki 1-2-2-10, Jones 4-4-12, Lindsey 4-1-2-13, Nigel Hayes 3-1-2-11, Ken Hayes 6-3-15, Warmley 3-1-7. Totals: 21-4-14-68.

BEDFORD: Lazette 5-1-4-17, Chavalia 1-1-1-7, Rightnowar 1-0-2, Shock 5-4-14, Lamb 8-3-19. Totals: 20-2-12-59.

Cardinal Stritch 13 9 19 11 – 52

Evergreen 24 24 16 19 – 83

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kelly 2-0-4, McCormick 1-0-2, Guy 3-3-9, Staler 2-4-3-19, Blazevich 1-2-0-8, Hatfield 0-2-2, Rodriguez 4-0-8. Totals: 13-6-8-52.

EVERGREEN: Mossing 11-6-4-44, Salsbury 1-1-0-5, Boger 1-0-2, J.Langenderfer 3-2-8, Good 1-1-3, Pennington 7-2-16, M.Langenderfer 0-2-2, Wielinski 0-1-1, Hilton 1-0-2. Totals: 25-7-12-83.

Wauseon 12 9 11 13 – 45

Otsego 11 11 9 3 – 34

WAUSEON: Schaffner 1-1-3, Douglass 0-1-1, Woten 1-1-0-5, Humbert 3-1-3-12, Hinkle 9-6-24. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

OTSEGO: Weisenborn 3-2-8, Smoyer 0-1-1-4, Gerwin 0-1-0-3, Rodgers 3-1-7, Forshey 2-0-4, Limes 3-2-8. Totals: 11-2-6-34.

Liberty Center 5 5 9 8 – 27

Ottawa Hills 14 11 14 8 – 47

LIBERTY CENTER: Poignon 4-1-2-13, Smiddy 3-2-8, Slee 1-0-2, Snow 0-4-4. Totals: 8-1-8-27.

OTTAWA HILLS: Jamieson 4-2-1-15, Buckey 3-1-2-11, Browarsky 4-1-0-11, Shollenberger 1-0-2, Janowicz 4-0-8. Totals: 16-4-3-47.

G. Lake Christian 8 11 25 12 – 56

Monclva Christian 26 16 21 20 – 83

GRAND LAKE: Henry 4-1-11, C. Brosher 0-1-2-5, Phillips 2-3-7, T, Brosher 1-6-0-20, Herald 1-1-0-5, Kohli 3-2-8, Totals 11-9-7-56.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: McCloud 11-0-22, Black 1-0-2, Walls 0-1-1, N’Douba 7-0-14, Ringle 10-2-22, Holtzscher 4-0-8, Hester 0-1-1, Harris 4-0-8, Keiser 1-2-4, Rosales 0-1-1. Totals 38-0-7-83.

Napoleon 10 9 21 7 – 47

Patrick Henry 8 9 9 3 – 29

NAPOLEON: Myles 5-3-0-19, Lauf 4-1-4-15, Gerken 0-1-2-5, Conry 2-0-4, Lankenau 1-0-2, Durham 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-6-47.

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 2-2-6, Bostelman 1-4-6, Kline 2-1-5, Tietje 2-1-5, George 0-1-0-3, Klein 1-0-2, Gerschutz 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-8-29.

Maumee 8 11 16 18 – 53

Fremont Ross 11 6 15 17 – 49

MAUMEE: Contat 3-0-6, Lane 5-1-11, Boyd 4-1-9, Martin 1-4-6, Barnum 6-1-13, Hall 2-1-1-8. Totals: 21-1-8-53.

FREMONT ROSS: Reffner 1-0-2, Gamble 4-1-2-13, Penn 1-3-6-17, Price 0-2-2, Hiestand 0-1-0-3, Smith 1-0-2, Lewis 5-0-10. Totals: 12-5-10-49.

Montpelier 5 4 10 10 – 29

Ayersville 20 15 23 10 – 68

MONTPELIER: Hartsock 2-1-5, Buchanan 0-2-2, Thompson 1-0-2, Daft 1-0-2, Reames 2-1-3-10, Hefner 3-2-8. Totals: 9-1-8-29.

AYERSVILLE: Waisner 5-2-2-18, Erickson 1-0-2, Singleton 3-0-6, Flint 1-1-0-5, Marbury 1-1-0-5, Ewers 7-0-14, Smith 5-2-12, Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 26-4-4-68.

Detroit Consortium 16 14 18 16 – 64

Scott 17 8 13 17 – 55

CONSORTIUM: Smith 4-4-1-21, Baker 4-3-11, Mohammad 1-0-2, Peoples 1-0-2, Smith 4-2-10, Figner 4-2-10, Thompson 1-0-2, Adams 3-0-6. Totals 22-4-8-64.

SCOTT: Lee 2-1-5, Holmes 4-3-10, Jones 2-0-4, McClain 3-1-1-10, Kynard 4-4-12, Alabata 5-0-10, Mitchell 2-0-4. Totals 22-1-8-55.

Fairview 6 9 12 7 – 34

Archbold 22 20 12 15 – 69

ARCHBOLD: Corey Walker 0-2-0-6; Giesige 1-1-3; McQuillin 3-0-6; Grosjean 1-0-2; Frickle 1-1-1-6; Morton 2-2-10; Miller 1-1-1-6; Smith 3-0-6; Walker 3-2-0-12; Kammeyer 4-0-8; Goering 1-2-4

FAIRVIEW: Mosier 1-1-0-5; Woenker 1-0-2; Yoder 3-2-3-15; Meyer 1-0-2; Vance 3-0-6; Fitzwater 1-0-2; Schwiefert 1-0-2

Southview 10 8 9 25 – 52

Waite 24 16 9 13 – 62

SOUTHVIEW: Stichter 2-1-1-8; Yosnino 1-0-2; Borcherdt 5-6-16; Pinckney 2-1-0-7; Gant 6-5-17; Quinn 1-0-2. Totals 17-2-12-52.

WAITE: Roundtree 1-0-2; Morehead 1-1-3; D. Harris 1-0-2; Newson 5-2-0-16; Murphy 1-0-2; K. Harris 4-3-3-20; Allen 3-5-11; Perrin 2-2-6. Totals 18-5-11-62.

Bowling Green 17 10 16 10 – 53

Ottawa-Glandorf 11 19 22 21 – 73

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 1-0-2, Brown 6-0-12. Dible 1-5-2-19. Beattie 0-1-0-3, Fairchild 3-1-2-11, Orr 1-0-2, Brown 1-0-2, Roe 1-0-2. Totals 14-7-4-53.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Kuhlman 0-3-3, Laubenthal 0-2-0-6, Johnson 7-2-2-22, Alt 0-1-1-4, Peck 2-2-0-10, Herchberger 2-3-7, Q. Kaufman 1-2-4, Pothast 4-1-9, Trenkamp 3-0-6, Ellerbrock 1-0-2. Totals 20-7-12-73

St. Francis 7 6 14 14 – 41

Findlay 11 13 21 19 – 64

ST. FRANCIS: Syroka 1-0-2, Dailey 1-0-2, Focht 0-2-0-6, Goldsmith 1-3-2-13, Yodzis 0-1-1, Manahan 2-0-4, Fockler 3-3-9, Stanley 1-2-4. Totals: 9-5-8-41.

FINDLAY: Paul 1-2-4, Birchmeier 2-1-2-9, Lause 0-2-2, Elbin 1-2-1-9, Ammons 3-3-5-20, Tweed 0-1-1, Gettys 6-2-14. Totals: 13-6-15-59.

North Central 3 16 14 26 – 59

Swanton 9 17 16 19 – 61

NORTH CENTRAL: Douglass 2-0-4; Stantz 0-2-0-6; Keeseckler 7-8-22; Masters 2-0-4; Dancer 0-1-0-3; Wyrick 6-2-2-20. Totals 17-5-10-59.

SWANTON: Miller 0-2-1-7; Hilton 4-1-2-13; Barker 3-1-7; Johnson 9-6-24; Peabody 2-1-5; Michalkiwicz 0-1-2-5. Totals 18-4-13-61.

North Baltimore 16 22 22 7 – 67

Ridgemont 6 11 14 6 – 37

NORTH BALTIMORE: Trevino 2-1-5, Rensch 2-0-4, Pelton 1-1-0-5, Grant 2-2-6, Archer 3-1-1-10, J.Casey 2-2-6, Euler 5-1-11, North 2-0-4, Ebright 1-2-1-9, C.Casey 2-3-7. Totals: 22-4-11-67.

RIDGEMONT: Bailey 4-0-8, Smith 1-0-2, Ratleff 6-0-12, Moore 4-5-13, Seiler 1-0-2. Totals: 16-0-5-37.

North Baltimore 16 22 22 7 – 67

Ridgemont 6 11 14 6 – 37

NORTH BALTIMORE: Trevino 2-1-5, Rensch 2-0-4, Pelton 1-1-0-5, Grant 2-2-6, Archer 3-1-1-10, J.Casey 2-2-6, Euler 5-1-11, North 2-0-4, Ebright 1-2-1-9, C.Casey 2-3-7. Totals: 22-4-11-67.

RIDGEMONT: Bailey 4-0-8, Smith 1-0-2, Ratleff 6-0-12, Moore 4-5-13, Seiler 1-0-2. Totals: 16-0-5-37.

Anthony Wayne 4 6 12 18 – 40

Clay 8 11 18 21 – 58

Anthony Wayne: Fischer 0-1-0-3, Green 1-0-2, Allen 0-2-2, Celusta 2-3-3-16, Granger 3-0-6, Conklin 0-2-0-6, Donnal 2-1-5. Totals: 8-6-6-40.

Clay: S. Gaskins 1-1-0-5, R. Achter 0-4-4, Wamer 3-0-6, A. Achter 4-1-9, Schabel 6-2-14, Maretto 4-0-8, Waldmannstetter 3-2-8, Petrusky 1-0-2. K. Gaskins 1-0-2. Totals: 23-1-9-58.

Clyde 12 6 23 8 – 49

Port Clinton 21 15 18 16 – 70

CLYDE: Elmlinger 2-1-0-7, Gilbert 1-0-2, Danhoff 8-5-21, Metzler 3-2-8, Wilkerson 2-1-0-7, Goble 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-7-49.

PORT CLINTON: Brown 2-2-6-16, Colston 1-3-0-11, Tigner 6-2-2-20, Hicks 5-0-10, Fravel 0-1-0-3, Francis 4-2-10. Totals: 18-8-10-70.

Kalida 12 4 2 12 – 30

Holgate 10 5 4 10 – 29

KALIDA: Recker 2-0-4, Bockrath 1-1-0-5, Osterhage 0-1-0-3, Kahle 3-0-6, Basinger 4-1-9, Stechschulte 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-3-1-30.

HOLGATE: Clady 0-1-4-7, Weideman 0-2-0-6, Aelker 3-0-6, L.Gonzales 1-0-2, M.Gonzalez 4-0-8. Totals: 8-3-4-29.

Fostoria 17 10 8 15 – 50

Rossford 17 18 14 10 – 59

FOSTORIA: Cousins 2-0-4, Tyson 0-1-1, Johnson 4-1-9, Glenn 1-02, Echelberry 2-3-2-15, Settles 2-1-0-7, Tr. Tucker 0-1-1, King 2-1-2-9, Ty Tucker 1-0-2, Totals 14-5-7-50.

ROSSFORD: Perry 0-2-0-6, Leahy 7-2-4-24, Kralovic 1-1-0-5, Taylor 0-2-0-6, Stewart 6-0-12, Goss 1-0-2, Jones 1-2-4, Totals 16-7-6-59.

Liberty Benton 19 9 16 19 – 63

Elida 13 13 11 7 – 44

LIBERTY BENTON: Craft 7-1-9-26, Benson 0-2-2-8, Cramer 2-0-6, Jones 3-0-6, Pasche 0-5-0-15, Stanton 1-0-2. Totals: 11-10-11-63.

ELIDA: Kraft 3-1-7, Thompson 0-2-0-6, McAdams 2-2-1-10, Rogon 3-0-6, Knotts 3-2-1-13, A. McAdams 0-2-2. Totals: 11-6-4-44..

STATE SCORES

Akr. Hoban 56, Parma Hts. Holy Name 45

Antwerp 57, Stryker 44

Aurora 59, Painesville Harvey 58

Beachwood 66, Gates Mills Hawken 58

Berlin Hiland 50, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46

Brunswick 69, Lakewood 40

Burton Berkshire 69, Kirtland 53

Chagrin Falls Kenston 59, Chesterland W. Geauga 51

Cin. Hughes 69, Cin. N. College Hill 51

Cle. Horizon Science 47, Cle. St. Martin De Porres 43

Coldwater 72, Lima Perry 51

Cory-Rawson 35, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 34

Coshocton 66, Cambridge 54

Cuyahoga Hts. 42, Richmond Hts. 34

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 45, Kettering Alter 28

Dover 40, New Concord John Glenn 36, OT

Franklin 51, Morrow Little Miami 49

Ft. Jennings 54, Columbus Grove 44

Ft. Loramie 50, Versailles 36

Ft. Recovery 63, Ansonia 48

Gilead Christian 53, Powell Village Academy 45

Greenfield McClain 58, Frankfort Adena 30

Independence 59, Wickliffe 44

Jackson Center 73, Waynesfield-Goshen 26

Kettering Fairmont 61, Hamilton 54

Lebanon 56, Trenton Edgewood 43

Lima Bath 64, Sidney Lehman 56

Lima Sr. 72, Wapakoneta 64

Lima Temple Christian 52, Lafayette Allen E. 34

Lockland 86, Franklin Middletown Christian 72

Mansfield Madison 73, Galion 46

Maple Hts. 66, Warrensville Hts. 50

Massillon Perry 67, Berlin Center Western Reserve 32

N. Baltimore 67, Ridgeway Ridgemont 37

New Philadelphia 56, Byesville Meadowbrook 36

Newbury 86, Fairport Harbor Harding 47

Norwood 53, New Richmond 42

Ontario 63, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 49

Orange 48, Chagrin Falls 42

Port Clinton 70, Clyde 49

Powell Olentangy Liberty 59, Hilliard Davidson 51

Richfield Revere 69, Green 55

S. Charleston SE 54, Milford Center Fairbanks 32

Spring. Cath. Cent. 54, Spring. Emmanuel Christian 47

Tree of Life 57, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 53

Vandalia Butler 50, Tipp City Bethel 40

Westlake 47, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 39

Zanesville Rosecrans 61, Cols. Ready 46

Girls

LAST NIGHT

City League

Libbey 56, Dayton Dunbar 43

South Euclid Regina 56, Waite 47

Northern Lakes League

Montpelier at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes League

Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon

Genoa 52, Lakota 28

Otsego 55, Liberty Center 42

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury 47, Fremont St. Joseph 33

Whiteford 55, Emmanuel Christian 14

NWOAL

Delta at Edon, ppd. to Jan 23

Ottawa Hills 49, Patrick Henry 38

Waite 14 13 13 7 – 47

Regina 8 13 17 18 – 56

WAITE: Combs 1-0-2, Hunt 1-2-0-8, Jackson 0-2-0-6, Haynes 1-1-0-5, Howard 2-4-1-17, McNeal 2-5-9. Totals: 7-9-6-47.

SOUTH EUCLID REGINA: Mingo 5-7-17, Thompson 1-2-4, Clark 1-2-4, Hope 1-0-2, Dunnigan 3-1-7, Bradford 0-2-2, Saunders 1-0-2, Fields 7-4-18. Totals: 19-18-56.

Ottawa Hills 13 11 12 13 – 49

Patrick Henry 10 14 9 5 – 38

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 0-1-1, Brewster 0-1-1, Rumpf 0-4-4, Deckebach 2-0-4, Abendroth 5-1-3-16, Jamieson 6-3-15, Jarecki 1-0-2, Reid 3-0-6. Totals: 17-1-12-49.

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 3-0-6, Nickels 1-0-2, Ehlers 5-7-17, Reiser 0-1-1, Koppenhofer 1-2-4, Tietje 3-0-6, Badenhop 1-0-2. Totals: 14-0-10-38.

Lakota 5 10 9 4 – 28

Genoa 11 16 11 14 – 52

LAKOTA: Gosche 6-1-1-16, Podach 1-2-4, Babcock 1-0-2, Hoffman 3-0-6. Totals: 11-1-3-28.

GENOA: Feller 3-4-10, Adams 2-0-4, Johnson 4-0-8, Meis 5-6-16, Swartzmiller 4-1-3-14. Totals: 18-1-13-52.

Carey 8 12 10 15 – 45

McComb 13 19 8 18 – 58

CAREY: Johnson 1-1-0-5, Jacoby 6-1-13, Draper 1-1-1-6, Paul 0-1-4-7, Ritter 5-2-12. Totals: 14-3-8-45.

McCOMB: Herr 2-0-4, B.Leppelmeier 3-0-6, D.Wilson 3-1-7, S.Wilson 3-1-3-12, Bundy 6-4-16, J.Leppelmeier 5-3-13. Totals: 22-1-11-58.

Otsego 15 12 10 18 – 55

Liberty Center 13 4 13 12 – 42

OTSEGO: Downing 3-2-8-20, Murphy 1-2-4, Limes 1-2-4, Holzwart 1-2-0-8, Bernthisel 5-2-12, Hedges 2-1-0-7. Totals: 13-5-14-55.

LIBERTY CENTER: Davenport 1-1-2-7, McClain 1-1-0-5, Hefflinger 1-1-1-6, Bowers 0-1-0-3, Pickering 1-0-2, Spillers 0-1-1, Maneval 1-0-2, Spieth 2-4-8, Hogrefe 4-0-8. Totals: 11-4-8-42.

Sandusky Perkins 6 9 16 10 – 41

Oak Harbor 8 3 9 14 – 34

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Daniel 0-2-2-8, Mullins 1-1-2-7, Smith 1-2-4, Fraley 3-1-1-10, Ebert 2-2-6, Campbell 1-4-6. Totals: 8-4-13-41.

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 4-1-0-11, Diefenthaler 2-3-7, Mauder 1-1-2-7, Hegemier 0-1-1, Dunn 1-0-2, Zurvalec 3-0-6. Totals: 11-2-6-34.

Dayton Dunbar 11 10 10 12 – 43

Libbey 6 15 20 15 – 56

DAYTON DUNBAR: Simmons 12-4-28, Kee 0-3-0-9, Johnson 1-0-2, Gillette 2-0-4. Totals: 15-3-4-43.

LIBBEY: Allen 7-4-18, Haynes 6-0-12, Frazier 5-0-10, Jackson 2-1-5, Henderson 1-0-2, Perkins 1-0-2, McIntyre 0-1-0-3, Woods 2-0-4. Totals: 24-1-5-56.

Gr. Lake Christian 7 8 10 5 – 30

Moncl. Christian 5 12 8 9 – 34

GRAND LAKE: Craft 1-0-2, Ka Lehman 1-1-0-5, Kr Lehman 0-2-2-8, Fetters 1-1-3, Echols 0-1-1, Wolf 5-1-11. Totals 8-2-5-30.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Dibert 6-0-12, Shiranova 3-2-8, Keiser 3-1-7, LaChance 2-0-4, Geoffrion 1-0-2, Nixon 0-1-1. Totals 15-4-34.

Whiteford 17 25 4 9 – 55

Emmanuel Christian 2 2 4 6 – 14

WHITEFORD: Laroy 1-1-3, Diesler 1-0-2, Warden 0-1-2-5, Kiefer 5-4-14, Stone 1-0-2, McCartney 1-1-3, Granata 3-1-2-11, S.Ortman 1-0-2, Collins 4-1-9. Tota;s 19-2-11-55.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Perkins 2-0-4, Weaver 3-2-8, Smith 1-0-2. Totals 6-2-14.

STATE SCORES

Norwalk 55, Fostoria 46

Ada 51, Lima Perry 39

Akr. Hoban 66, Parma Hts. Holy Name 55

Akr. Manchester 68, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 48

Akr. SVSM 45, Cle. St. Joseph 43

Amherst Steele 55, N. Olmsted 23

Anna 62, Russia 47

Avon 54, Vermilion 43

Avon Lake 56, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 49

Bay Village Bay 53, N. Ridgeville 45

Bellville Clear Fork 57, Wooster 49

Beloit W. Branch 55, Alliance 39

Berlin Hiland 75, Magnolia Sandy Valley 29

Brookville 69, Franklin 40

Brunswick 74, Stow-Munroe Falls 55

Bucyrus Wynford 80, Crestline 35

Cambridge 47, Warsaw River View 31

Carlisle 52, Camden Preble Shawnee 29

Celina 45, Minster 44

Centerburg 73, Johnstown-Monroe 47

Chardon 66, Willoughby S. 53

Chillicothe Unioto 64, Frankfort Adena 40

Chillicothe Zane Trace 47, Piketon 24

Cin. Clark Montessori 52, Lockland 42

Cin. Finneytown 41, Cin. Mariemont 27

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 53, Cin. Country Day 33

Cin. Hughes 53, Cin. Withrow 43

Cin. Indian Hill 68, Reading 33

Cin. Madeira 40, N. Bend Taylor 23

Cin. Mt. Healthy 56, Trenton Edgewood 47

Cin. NW 57, Hamilton Ross 52

Cin. Princeton 69, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 54

Cin. Seven Hills 34, Cin. Summit Country Day 33

Cin. Turpin 54, Wilmington 42

Cin. Western Hills 50, Cin. Aiken 32

Cin. Wyoming 70, Cin. Deer Park 8

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 50, Hillsboro 23

Cle. VASJ 63, Bedford Chanel 25

Cols. DeSales 64, Worthington Christian 19

Cols. Ready 53, Cols. School for Girls 40

Cols. Watterson 41, Cols. Hartley 36

Columbia Station Columbia 51, Wellington 32

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 38, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 28

Dalton 52, Jeromesville Hillsdale 50, OT

Day. Carroll 70, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 19

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 57, Cin. McNicholas 35

Dover 44, Uhrichsville Claymont 30

E. Can. 54, Streetsboro 44

Elyria 52, N. Royalton 44

Elyria Cath. 75, W. Salem NW 62

Ft. Jennings 53, Elida 44

Ft. Loramie 47, Houston 39

Garfield Hts. 50, Parma 49

Gates Mills Gilmour 47, Hudson WRA 27

Georgetown 63, Bethel-Tate 29

Germantown Valley View 41, Eaton 38

Gilead Christian 67, Powell Village Academy 16

Girard 43, Vienna Mathews 34

Hamilton New Miami 68, St. Bernard 24

Jackson Center 50, Botkins 39

Kalida 40, Wapakoneta 37

Kent Roosevelt 53, Ravenna SE 35

Kenton 52, Dola Hardin Northern 42

Kettering Alter 63, Hamilton Badin 43

Lewistown Indian Lake 49, Urbana 27

Lima Shawnee 83, Bluffton 46

Loudonville 70, Fredericktown 38

Loveland 43, Milford 35

Macedonia Nordonia 52, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 47

Maria Stein Marion Local 66, St. Henry 37

Marion Elgin 74, Sparta Highland 61

Marysville 66, Milford Center Fairbanks 31

Mason 55, Hamilton 27

Mayfield 63, Lakewood 49

McComb 58, Carey 45

Medina Buckeye 56, Brooklyn 53

Mentor 44, Shaker Hts. 35

Middletown Fenwick 36, Cin. Purcell Marian 34

Middletown Madison 91, New Lebanon Dixie 30

Milan Edison 48, Huron 32

Millersburg W. Holmes 59, Lexington 28

Milton-Union 58, W. Carrollton 43

Morrow Little Miami 61, Batavia Amelia 43

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 43, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 37

Mt. Gilead 58, Cols. Wellington 37

Navarre Fairless 44, Wooster Triway 42

New Madison Tri-Village 43, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 39

New Middletown Spring. 60, Youngs. Chaney 44

Newton Falls 46, Arcanum 43

Newton Local 46, Arcanum 43

Oberlin 52, Sheffield Brookside 47

Oberlin Firelands 52, Fairview 45

Ontario 48, Lucas 22

Ottoville 53, Columbus Grove 20

Oxford Talawanda 42, Norwood 24

Piqua 54, Greenville 53

Ravenna 66, Mantua Crestwood 17

Rittman 45, Akr. North 41

Sandusky Perkins 41, Oak Harbor 34

Sebring McKinley 57, Southington Chalker 54

Shaker Hts. Laurel 41, Akr. Elms 25

Shelby 59, Upper Sandusky 41

Sherwood Fairview 67, Miller City 56

Sidney Lehman 55, Sidney 44

Smithville 79, Apple Creek Waynedale 45

Southeastern 43, Chillicothe Huntington 30

Spring. Greenon 37, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 34

Spring. Kenton Ridge 65, New Carlisle Tecumseh 61

Strasburg-Franklin 58, Bowerston Conotton Valley 27

Struthers 61, Warren Champion 31

Sugarcreek Garaway 66, Malvern 16

Sycamore Mohawk 75, Vanlue 25

Thornville Sheridan 65, Zanesville W. Muskingum 50

Troy Christian 41, New Bremen 39

Twinsburg 60, Solon 45

Uniontown Lake 56, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 43

Utica 67, Johnstown Northridge 33

Versailles 66, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 38

W. Chester Lakota W. 43, Cin. Colerain 42

Warren Harding 64, Niles McKinley 28

Warren Howland 62, Canfield 51

Waynesfield-Goshen 53, New Knoxville 46

Waynesville 44, Monroe 37

Wellsville 64, Toronto 28

Westlake 47, Olmsted Falls 18

Willard 59, Bellevue 52

Williamsport Westfall 37, Bainbridge Paint Valley 32

Windham 57, Rootstown 53

Yellow Springs 63, Day. Belmont 32

Youngs. Boardman 65, Can. Glenoak 37

Youngs. East 69, Youngs. Mooney 48

Youngs. Liberty 44, Brookfield 42

PREP WRESTLING

Mentor Duals

CLAY d. SOLON 34-32; CLAY d. NORMANDY 57-9; CLAY d. ELYRIA CATHOLIC 43-17; CLAY d. AMHERST STEELE 30-27; Championship : CLAY d. WILLOUGHBY SOUTH 36-31.

Clay individuals finishing 5-0: Nick Garcia at 103; Cody Kish at 119; Angelo Amenta at 130; Mike Ackerman at 215; Jarod Snoderly at 285.

Piloseno Duals

Team Results: Championship - Central Catholic (5-0) 40 St. Johns Mi. 30 (4-1); Genoa (3-2) 63 - Wayne Trace (2-3) 12; Huron (3-2) 49 - Edgerton (2-3) 35; Fremont St. Joe (1-4) 39 - Lincoln West (0-5) 36.

Undefeated 5-0 wrestlers: 103 - Matt Pool (TCC), 112 - Brant Schafer (SJM), 119 Josh Pennell (SJM), 125 - Brian Elden (TCC), 130 - Dan Cook (TCC), 135 - Scott Traver (G), 140 - Sawyer Temple ( WT), 145 - Nico Covarrubias (TCC), 152 - DJ Beauch (TCC), 152 - Taylor Massa (SJM), 160 - Tony Martin (TCC), 171 - Zach Blodgett (H), 171 – Ryan Schueller (SJM), 189 - Austin Brown (SJM), 215 - Jake Henderson (TCC), 285 - Nino Majoy (H).

COLLEGE SWIMMING

Ohio State 161, Toledo 133

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 1 0 1.000 11 4 .733

Kent St. 1 0 1.000 10 5 .667

Buffalo 1 0 1.000 8 4 .667

Ohio 0 1 .000 9 6 .600

BGSU 0 1 .000 7 6 .538

Miami 0 1 .000 3 11 .214

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 1 0 1.000 9 5 .643

C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 7 .462

N. Illinois 1 0 1.000 5 8 .385

E. Michigan 0 1 .000 8 6 .571

Ball St. 0 1 .000 6 7 .462

Toledo 0 1 .000 3 12 .200

YESTERDAY

Kent St. 62, Ohio 60

N. Illinois 62, Ball St. 48

C. Michigan 59, Toledo 48

Buffalo 73, Miami 55

W. Michigan 61, E. Michigan 47

Akron 71, Bowling Green 45

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 3 0 1.000 13 3 .813

Illinois 3 0 1.000 11 5 .688

Wisconsin 3 1 .667 13 3 .813

Minnesota 3 1 .667 12 4 .750

Purdue 2 1 .000 14 1 .933

Michigan 2 1 .667 8 6 .571

Indiana 1 2 .500 7 8 .467

Ohio St. 1 3 .333 11 5 .688

Northwestern 0 2 .000 11 3 .786

Penn St. 0 3 .000 8 7 .533

Iowa 0 4 .000 5 11 .313

YESTERDAY

Wisconsin 73, Purdue 66

Minnesota 73, Ohio State 72

Michigan St. 71, Iowa 53

Illinois 66, Indiana 60

TODAY

Northwestern at Michigan, 2:30

National

OWENS 94, CINCINNATI STATE 94. CINCINNATI STATE: Brown 0-2-2, Milleb 4-4-20, Henley 3-2-8, Little 0-1-0-3, Goins 8-3-19, Williford 2-2-6, Catney 4-7-15, Clarke 3-2-8, Glover 1-0-2, Frazier 4-3-11. Totals 19-5-21-94.

OWENS: Heard 1-6-8, Robinson 0-2-2, Lee 2-1-5-12, Hardison 4-2-3-17, Dunn 5-1-4-17,Edwards 1-3-3-14, Kralovic 0-2-5-11, Sanderfer 3-1-5-14, Jablonski 1-0-2. Totals 17-10-33-97.

Halftime: Owens 45-41.

EAST

Boston U. 84, Hartford 70

Canisius 72, Marist 57

Colgate 68, Army 58, OT

Fairleigh Dickinson 83, Cent. Connecticut St. 74

Georgetown 72, Connecticut 69

Harvard 76, Dartmouth 47

Lafayette 84, Holy Cross 74

Lehigh 78, American U. 67

Long Island U. 89, St. Francis, Pa. 80

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 69, Sacred Heart 65

Mount St. Vincent 64, NYU-Poly 60

Mount Vernon Nazarene 67, Daemen 66

NYU 62, Brandeis 50

Navy 69, Bucknell 67

Old Westbury 82, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 69

Philadelphia 69, Felician 59

Plymouth St. 78, W. Connecticut 73

Providence 94, Rutgers 81

Quinnipiac 78, Wagner 66

Richard Stockton 77, Montclair St. 54

Robert Morris 67, St. Francis, NY 63

Saint Joseph’s 82, Fordham 69

Seton Hall 83, Cincinnati 76

Siena 83, Niagara 65

Springfield 69, Coast Guard 61

St. Anselm 78, Adelphi 69

St. Joseph’s, L.I. 88, Sage 73

Villanova 78, Marquette 76

William & Mary 73, Drexel 48

Yale 79, N.J. Tech 48

SOUTH

Alabama 66, LSU 49

Appalachian St. 78, Davidson 68

Ark.-Pine Bluff 82, Alabama A&M 72

Arkansas St. 69, South Alabama 63

Charleston Southern 77, UNC Asheville 74, OT

Charlotte 57, St. Bonaventure 54

Clemson 72, Boston College 56

Coastal Carolina 80, Gardner-Webb 64

Coll. of Charleston 61, The Citadel 55

Florida Atlantic 74, Louisiana-Monroe 61

Fort Valley St. 96, Albany, Ga. 95, 2OT

Freed-Hardeman 80, Cumberland, Tenn. 72

George Mason 59, UNC Wilmington 46

Georgia College 69, Clayton St. 50

Georgia Southern 81, W. Carolina 76

Georgia Tech 71, Duke 67

Guilford 78, Randolph 42

Hampden-Sydney 89, Emory & Henry 75

Hampton 69, Coppin St. 67

High Point 83, Radford 77

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., ppd.

James Madison 69, Towson 66

Kentucky 76, Georgia 68

Kentucky St. 60, Paine 55

LSU-Shreveport 91, Loyola, N.O. 65

Lane 72, Benedict 56

Lee 67, Auburn-Montgomery 63

Lincoln Memorial 85, Brevard 70

Lindsey Wilson 93, Marygrove 59

Lipscomb 80, S.C.-Upstate 66

Louisville 75, St. John’s 68

Lynchburg 99, Bridgewater, Va. 78

MVSU 76, Alabama St. 73

Marshall 83, East Carolina 65

Memphis 59, Southern Miss. 57

Mercer 83, ETSU 78

Miami 67, Wake Forest 66

Mid-Continent 89, Lyon 60

Mississippi St. 80, Mississippi 75

Morehead St. 78, Jacksonville St. 71

Morgan St. 90, Howard 58

Mount Olive 77, Anderson, S.C. 65

Murray St. 69, Austin Peay 53

Newberry 74, Lenoir-Rhyne 69

Nicholls St. 79, Northwestern St. 72

Northeastern 66, Georgia St. 54

Old Dominion 57, Hofstra 46

Presbyterian 89, VMI 75, OT

S. Carolina St. 80, Md.-Eastern Shore 67

S.C.-Aiken 78, Armstrong Atlantic 66

SE Louisiana 78, Lamar 56

South Carolina 80, Auburn 71

St. Augustine’s 84, Virginia Union 70

Susquehanna 76, Catholic 67

Tennessee St. 73, Tenn.-Martin 59

UAB 58, Tulane 49

UCF 77, Rice 58

UNC Greensboro 88, Furman 78

UTSA 78, McNeese St. 69

Union 67, Martin Methodist 60

Va. Commonwealth 77, Delaware 64

Vanderbilt 95, Florida 87

Virginia 70, N.C. State 62

Winthrop 65, Liberty 62

Wofford 72, Elon 55

MIDWEST

Albion 69, Trine 61

Aquinas 74, Madonna 67

Ashland 67, N. Michigan 55

Augsburg 74, Macalester 53

Augustana,S.D. 87, Minn. St., Moorhead 76

Aurora 73, Maranatha Baptist 65

Baldwin-Wallace 60, Muskingum 58

Calvin 65, Olivet 61

Carroll, Wis. 52, Beloit 49

Cedarville 91, Urbana 75

Cleveland St. 70, Ill.-Chicago 63

Crown, Minn. 86, Martin Luther 75

Davenport 78, Michigan-Dearborn 71

Dayton 78, Duquesne 72, OT

Defiance 81, Mount St. Joseph 72

Drake 70, S. Illinois 65

E. Illinois 88, SE Missouri 68

Edgewood 71, Wis. Lutheran 63

Grand Valley St. 75, Lake Superior St. 66

Gustavus 73, Hamline 66

Hillsdale 71, Wayne, Mich. 60

Hope 87, Alma 74

IUPUI 67, W. Illinois 54

Indiana Wesleyan 104, St. Francis, Ind. 81

Iowa St. 73, N. Dakota St. 71

Kalamazoo 65, Adrian 61

Manchester 63, Franklin 51

Michigan Tech 90, Tiffin 73

Milwaukee Engineering 63, Concordia, Wis. 60

Minn. St., Mankato 76, Winona St. 71

Missouri 74, Kansas St. 68

Missouri St. 88, Bradley 69

N. Iowa 59, Illinois St. 44

Northwestern, Minn. 76, Bethany Lutheran 65

Notre Dame 70, West Virginia 68

Otterbein 63, Mount Union 48

Presentation 72, Northland 67

Rose-Hulman 68, Bluffton 60

Saginaw Valley St. 86, Ferris St. 72

Saint Louis 63, Richmond 58

Siena Heights 73, Concordia, Mich. 59

St. Cloud St. 80, Bemidji St. 69

St. John’s, Minn. 74, Concordia, Moor. 61

St. Joseph’s, Ind. 82, Wis.-Parkside 72

St. Norbert 66, Ripon 52

St. Olaf 75, Bethel, Minn. 59

St. Scholastica 63, Minn.-Morris 56

St. Thomas, Minn. 60, Carleton 51

Valley City St. 73, S. Dakota Tech 56

Wabash 86, Allegheny 65

Washington, Mo. 64, Chicago 60

Wayne, Neb. 74, Minn.-Crookston 56

Wichita St. 70, Creighton 58

Wis.-Milwaukee 71, Wis.-Green Bay 51

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 73, Wis.-La Crosse 57

Wis.-Stout 87, Wis.-Platteville 81

Wis.-Superior 71, Wis.-Oshkosh 59

Wittenberg 82, Oberlin 56

Youngstown St. 71, Loyola of Chicago 67

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 91, Oklahoma 60

John Brown 69, Oklahoma City 64

Middle Tennessee 66, Ark.-Little Rock 52

North Texas 71, New Orleans 57

Oklahoma St. 81, Texas Tech 52

Oral Roberts 68, IPFW 55

Prairie View 65, Texas Southern 60

SMU 78, N.C. Central 50

Sam Houston St. 66, Stephen F.Austin 57

Texas 103, Colorado 86

Texas A&M 64, Nebraska 53

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 64, Cent. Arkansas 59

Texas St. 64, Texas-Arlington 60

Tulsa 86, Houston 80

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 2 0 1.000 12 4 .750

Kent St. 2 0 1.000 9 5 .643

Miami 1 1 .500 3 12 .200

Akron 1 1 .500 7 8 .467

Buffalo 0 2 .000 4 11 .267

Ohio 0 2 .000 4 11 .267

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 2 0 1.000 12 2 .857

Toledo 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800

Ball St. 2 0 1.000 7 7 .500

N. Illinois 0 2 .000 6 8 .429

W. Michigan 0 2 .000 5 10 .333

C. Michigan 0 2 .000 3 11 .214

YESTERDAY

Toledo 74, Central Michigan 60

Akron 72, Buffalo 56

Ball State 64, Northern Illinois 62

Eastern Michigan 61, Western Michigan 52

Kent State 50, Miami 39

Bowling Green 77, Ohio 42

National

OWENS 95, CINCINNATI STATE 61: CINCINNATI STATE: Farr 5-3-13, Morrison-Fountain 0-1-1, Warren 0-1-1, Zwick 0-2-2, Mitchell 0-1-2-5, Sneed 5-3-13, Williams 1-2-8, Brasseaux 2-2-6, Paratore 4-1-1-12. Totsld 17-4-15-61.

OWENS: Johnson 5-0-10, Blanton 3-4-2-20, Bidlack 0-5-5, Clark 2-2-2-12, Darling 6-0-12, Corrothers 2-3-7, Beard 1-5-7, Moschetti 2-2-6, Floyd 1-2-4, Cerovski 0-1-0-3, Meyer 1-0-2, Hooker 2-1-5, Windau 1-0-2. Totals 26-7-22-95.

Halftime: Owens 49-33.

EAST

Army 63, Colgate 57

California, Pa. 80, Cheyney 66

Cent. Connecticut St. 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 73

Clarion 65, Mansfield 24

College of N.J. 55, New Jersey City 44

Connecticut 88, North Carolina 47

Dayton 59, George Washington 55

Defiance 93, Mount St. Joseph 82

Duquesne 70, Charlotte 68, 2OT

E. Connecticut 54, Mass.-Boston 34

Hartford 72, New Hampshire 45

Holy Family 66, Dominican, N.Y. 43

Princeton 70, Penn 39

Rhode Island 58, Massachusetts 57

Robert Morris 87, St. Francis, NY 60

Saint Joseph’s 62, Fordham 57

St. Bonaventure 75, Saint Louis 63

St. Francis, Pa. 82, Long Island U. 69

St. Joseph’s, L.I. 63, Sage 49

West Virginia 64, DePaul 57, OT

Yale 68, N.J. Tech 58

SOUTH

Alabama St. 48, MVSU 46

Chattanooga 60, Appalachian St. 53

Coastal Carolina 74, Charleston Southern 68

Coll. of Charleston 57, Georgia Southern 53

Davidson 78, Samford 77, OT

Delaware St. 57, Winston-Salem 39

ETSU 81, Mercer 60

Elon 59, W. Carolina 54

Florida Atlantic 77, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Jacksonville 66

Gardner-Webb 70, UNC Asheville 54

Georgetown 66, South Florida 52

Kentucky St. 58, Paine 37

Lander 81, Flagler 75

Lane 60, Benedict 55

Lee 61, Auburn-Montgomery 51

Liberty 67, Winthrop 38

Lincoln Memorial 74, Brevard 56

Lindsey Wilson 98, Olivet Nazarene 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 53, Savannah St. 35

Louisville 67, Providence 48

Loyola, NO 58, LSU-Shreveport 53

Lyon 74, Mid-Continent 59

Md.-Eastern Shore 82, S. Carolina St. 67

Morgan St. 57, Howard 48

N. Carolina A&T 79, Florida A&M 72

Newberry 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 59

Newport News 83, S. Virginia 60

Northwestern St. 97, Nicholls St. 67

Nova Southeastern 64, Eckerd 43

Oakland, Mich. 75, Centenary 32

Pikeville 98, Berea 46

Rhodes 78, Birmingham-Southern 74

Richmond 65, La Salle 52

Roanoke 66, Va. Wesleyan 57

S.C.-Aiken 64, Armstrong Atlantic 60

S.C.-Upstate 63, Lipscomb 51

SMU 64, Memphis 59

Southern U. 65, Grambling St. 40

St. Augustine’s 84, Virginia Union 70

West Florida 78, Ala.-Huntsville 66

West Liberty 98, Glenville St. 89

Xavier, NO 64, Tougaloo 61

MIDWEST

Alma 56, Albion 55

Alverno 61, Lakeland 55

Anderson, Ind. 67, Mount Olive 53

Aquinas 76, Madonna 70

Ashland 69, N. Michigan 64

Aurora 76, Marantha Baptist 49

Baldwin-Wallace 75, Muskingum 50

Beloit 72, Carroll, Wis. 64

Benedictine,Ill. 61, Marian, Wis. 36

Bethel, Minn. 68, St. Olaf 64

Bluffton 56, Rose-Hulman 43

Bradley 72, S. Illinois 61

Butler 57, Valparaiso 43

Calvin 58, Trine 40

Cedarville 79, Carlow 47

Cent. Missouri 75, Nebraska-Omaha 69, OT

Cleveland St. 73, Ill.-Chicago 64

Concordia, Moor. 68, St. Benedict 56

Concordia, St.P. 84, Minn. Duluth 68

Concordia, Wis. 62, Milwaukee Engineering 47

Cornerstone 97, Indiana Tech 65

Drake 68, Wichita St. 54

E. Illinois 67, SE Missouri 39

Hope 80, Kalamazoo 51

Indiana Wesleyan 57, St. Francis, Ind. 54

Kansas St. 59, Kansas 35

Loyola of Chicago 75, Youngstown St. 49

Macalester 84, Augsburg 50

Martin Luther 73, Crown, Minn. 32

Michigan Tech 89, Tiffin 63

Minn. St., Moorhead 80, Augustana,S.D. 75

Minn.-Morris 56, St. Scholastica 48

Missouri St. 82, Creighton 67

N. Iowa 99, Evansville 67

Nebraska 57, Iowa St. 49

Notre Dame 81, Villanova 46

Olivet 52, Adrian 49

Otterbein 58, Mount Union 49

Ripon 62, St. Norbert 61

S. Dakota Tech 74, Valley City St. 72

S. Indiana 83, Maryville, Mo. 66

SW Minnesota St. 80, Upper Iowa 54

Siena Heights 71, Concordia, Mich. 68

St. Cloud St. 87, Bemidji St. 80

St. Thomas, Minn. 66, Carleton 31

UMKC 73, N. Dakota St. 64

W. Illinois 52, IUPUI 44

Walsh 96, Northwestern Ohio 76

Wayne, Neb. 73, Minn.-Crookston 52

Wis.-Green Bay 71, Detroit 46

Wright St. 67, Wis.-Milwaukee 50

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 31 10 1 63 124 90

Pittsburgh 28 17 1 57 146 126

N.Y. Rangers 22 17 6 50 120 122

Philadelphia 22 19 3 47 134 125

N.Y. Islanders 18 19 8 44 113 140

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 28 11 5 61 123 102

Boston 22 15 7 51 114 107

Ottawa 22 19 4 48 125 137

Montreal 22 21 4 48 119 126

Toronto 15 22 9 39 123 160

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 27 11 6 60 162 121

Atlanta 19 19 6 44 137 149

Florida 18 20 7 43 128 140

Tampa Bay 16 17 10 42 107 130

Carolina 12 24 7 31 106 151

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 31 10 3 65 146 93

Nashville 26 15 3 55 126 124

Detroit 22 15 6 50 111 109

Columbus 17 20 9 43 122 154

St. Louis 17 19 7 41 111 127

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 25 15 6 56 135 132

Vancouver 27 16 1 55 143 106

Calgary 25 14 5 55 120 106

Minnesota 21 20 3 45 116 129

Edmonton 16 23 5 37 121 147

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 28 9 7 63 146 113

Phoenix 26 15 4 56 116 107

Los Angeles 25 16 3 53 131 124

Dallas 19 14 11 49 128 139

Anaheim 18 19 7 43 123 140

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

Colorado 4, Buffalo 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 3, Boston 1

Pittsburgh 4, Toronto 1

New Jersey 2, Montreal 1, OT

Florida 3, Ottawa 0

Philadelphia 4, Tampa Bay 1

Washington 8, Atlanta 1

Anaheim at Nashville, late

Chicago at Minnesota, late

N.Y. Islanders at Phoenix, late

Calgary at Vancouver, late

St. Louis at Los Angeles, late

Detroit at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Carolina 2, Colorado 1

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2

Dallas 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Columbus 3, Calgary 2

TODAY

Ottawa at Carolina, 5

Anaheim at Chicago, 7

Dallas at Columbus, 7

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 13 1 2 41 115 125

Elmira 16 15 2 2 36 128 113

Trenton 12 17 4 4 32 100 135

Johnstown 9 18 4 3 25 104 146

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 22 12 0 1 45 114 92

Kalamazoo 20 9 4 0 44 128 107

Toledo 19 13 1 3 42 130 131

Wheeling 18 16 1 1 38 120 124

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 8 2 4 56 137 122

Charlotte 18 11 3 1 40 117 106

Florida 17 14 2 3 39 114 105

Gwinnett 16 13 2 2 36 119 120

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 21 9 2 0 44 105 92

Las Vegas 15 14 3 1 34 91 110

Ontario 14 17 3 2 33 98 107

Stockton 14 16 1 2 31 95 107

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 23 10 0 2 48 106 93

Victoria 19 14 3 0 41 118 105

Alaska 16 17 2 1 35 126 128

Utah 15 15 2 1 33 115 112

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 3, Trenton 1

Cincinnati 4, Reading 1

Gwinnett 6, South Carolina 5, OT

Charlotte at Kalamazoo, late

Johnstown at Wheeling, late

Florida at Elmira, late

Idaho at Victoria, late

Ontario at Las Vegas, late

Utah at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

Toledo 6, Trenton 5, OT

Kalamazoo 2, Charlotte 1

Wheeling 4, Cincinnati 2

South Carolina 4, Gwinnett 3

Elmira 3, Florida 1

Bakersfield 6, Stockton 4

Victoria 5, Idaho 2

Ontario 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

Alaska 5, Utah 3

TODAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 4

Florida at Reading, 5:05

Charlotte at Toledo, 5:30

Bakersfield at Stockton, 7

NFL

Playoffs

Wild-card Playoffs

Yesterday

N.Y. Jets 24, Cincinnati 14

Dallas 34, Philadelphia 14

Today

Baltimore at New England, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Arizona, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 25 9 .735 –

Toronto 19 18 .514 71/2

New York 15 20 .429 101/2

Philadelphia 11 25 .306 15

New Jersey 3 33 .083 23

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 25 12 .676 –

Atlanta 23 13 .639 11/2

Miami 18 16 .529 51/2

Charlotte 16 19 .457 8

Washington 12 22 .353 111/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 28 10 .737 –

Milwaukee 15 18 .455 101/2

Chicago 15 20 .429 111/2

Detroit 11 24 .314 151/2

Indiana 11 24 .314 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 25 11 .694 –

San Antonio 21 13 .618 3

Houston 20 16 .556 5

New Orleans 18 16 .529 6

Memphis 18 18 .500 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 23 13 .639 –

Portland 23 15 .605 1

Oklahoma City 19 16 .543 31/2

Utah 19 17 .528 4

Minnesota 8 30 .211 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 28 8 .778 –

Phoenix 23 14 .622 51/2

L.A. Clippers 16 18 .471 11

Sacramento 14 21 .400 131/2

Golden State 11 24 .314 161/2

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 89, Memphis 87

Orlando 113, Atlanta 81

Philadelphia 104, Detroit 94

Chicago 110, Minnesota 96

Indiana at Oklahoma City, late

New York at Houston, late

Utah at Dallas, late

Denver at Sacramento, late

FRIDAY

Washington 104, Orlando 97

Toronto 108, Philadelphia 106

Atlanta 93, Boston 85

Memphis 91, Utah 89

New Orleans 103, New Jersey 99

Minnesota 116, Indiana 109

Milwaukee 96, Chicago 93

Dallas 112, San Antonio 103

Miami 109, Phoenix 105

Portland 107, L.A. Lakers 98

Golden State 108, Sacramento 101

Denver 99, Cleveland 97

TODAY

Boston at Toronto, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 1 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

New Jersey at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Portland, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Philadelphia 26 30 20 28 – 104

Detroit 10 20 29 35 – 94

PHILADELPHIA: Iguodala 4-6 7-7 16, Young 3-10 4-6 10, Dalembert 8-9 0-0 16, Williams 5-10 2-3 14, Green 6-10 1-2 15, Brand 10-16 5-8 25, Holiday 2-4 1-2 6, Speights 1-3 0-0 2, Carney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-68 20-28 104.

DETROIT: Prince 1-3 0-0 2, Maxiell 1-4 2-2 4, Wallace 5-7 0-2 10, Stuckey 2-8 2-2 6, Hamilton 6-22 0-0 12, Gordon 6-15 7-8 20, Villanueva 7-13 3-3 19, Atkins 0-2 0-0 0, Wilcox 2-2 1-1 5, Jerebko 2-6 2-2 6, Daye 4-5 0-0 10. Totals 36-87 17-20 94.

Note: 3-point goals — Philadelphia 6-9 (Green 2-2, Williams 2-3, Holiday 1-1, Iguodala 1-2, Young 0-1), Detroit 5-17 (Daye 2-2, Villanueva 2-4, Gordon 1-5, Stuckey 0-1, Atkins 0-2, Hamilton 0-3). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Philadelphia 47 (Dalembert 9), Detroit 44 (Daye 7). Assists — Philadelphia 22 (Holiday 6), Detroit 23 (Hamilton 7). Total Fouls – Philadelphia 18, Detroit 26. A — 19,784 (22,076).

FRIDAY

Cleveland 24 25 24 24 – 97

Denver 30 18 21 30 – 99

CLEVELAND: James 12-28 9-13 35, Hickson 2-6 0-0 4, O’Neal 4-5 2-4 10, M.Williams 4-11 0-0 11, Parker 3-3 0-0 8, Varejao 2-6 5-10 9, Ilgauskas 4-8 2-2 11, West 2-5 0-0 5, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0, J.Williams 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 35-75 18-29 97.

DENVER: Graham 1-5 1-2 3, Martin 9-21 0-0 19, Nene 6-9 8-10 20, Billups 8-14 5-7 23, Afflalo 4-9 2-3 12, Andersen 3-7 2-4 8, Smith 3-10 4-4 11, Carter 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 35-78 22-30 99.

3-point goals — Cleveland 9-22 (M.Williams 3-7, Parker 2-2, James 2-8, West 1-2, Ilgauskas 1-2, Gibson 0-1), Denver 7-17 (Billups 2-5, Afflalo 2-5, Martin 1-1, Smith 1-3, Carter 1-3). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Cleveland 58 (Varejao 15), Denver 44 (Martin 12). Assists — Cleveland 20 (James 7), Denver 20 (Billups 5). Total Fouls – Cleveland 25, Denver 23. Technicals — Cleveland defensive three second. A — 19,996 (19,155).

LATEST LINE

NFL

Wild Card Playoffs

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 Baltimore

Green Bay 1 ARIZONA

College Basketball

Xavier 41/2 GEORGE WASH.

RHODE ISLAND 3 Temple

Butler 6 DETROIT

INDIANA ST 81/2 Evansville

SYRACUSE 17 South Florida

a-La Salle 11/2 Mass.

MICHIGAN 6 Northwestern

Western Kentucky 1 DENVER

ARIZONA ST 71/2 Washington St

WRIGHT ST 14 Valparaiso

Kansas 6 TENNESSEE

CAL POLY SLO 2 UC Davis

Washington 2 ARIZONA

MARYLAND 5 Florida St

Pacific 11/2 CAL SANTA BARBARA

N. CAROLINA 13 Virginia Tech

San Diego 3 SAN FRANCISCO

St. Mary’s, CA 13 SANTA CLARA

OREGON 71/2 Oregon St

MONTANA ST 12 Eastern Washington

FAIRFIELD 8 Manhattan

a-at Springfield, MA.

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.