Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/13/2010

High school basketball, college basketball, NHL, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Perrysburg 18 11 21 20 – 70

Springfield 17 16 18 13 – 64

PERRYSBURG: Boyce 2-3-7, Schenk 1-2-0-8, Hughes 15-5-35, Holliger 2-0-4, Schmenk 0-1-1, Marquette 2-2-2-12, Meyer 0-1-0-3. Totals: 22-5-11-70.

SPRINGFIELD: McFadden 3-4-5-23, Green 2-1-0-7, Alexander 10-1-0-23, Outly 3-1-7, Tripp 2-0-4. Totals: 20-6-6-64.

Ottawa Hills 12 23 20 16 – 71

Emm. Christian 9 15 10 11 – 45

OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 0-2-2, Jamieson 4-3-0-17, Buckey 5-0-10, Browarsky 11-4-26, Shollenberger 2-0-4, Brunner 1-2-4, Janowicz 3-2-8. Totals 26-3-10-71

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-0-2, Henning 0-1-0-3, Turner 2-1-0-7, Brown 0-1-1, Smith 4-3-11, Behan 3-1-3-12, Creech 2-1-5, Bagle 2-0-4. Totals 14-3-8-45

Maumee Valley 14 12 9 28 – 63

Monclva Christian 10 7 11 22 – 50

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 0-6-6, Bayer 6-1-13, Stoddard 1-3-5, Krueger 2-3-7, Beausejour 4-1-0-11, Whitner 2-5-9, Sturt 4-4-12. Totals 19-1-22-63.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: McCloud 6-4-1-25, Black 0-1-0-3, N’Douba 1-1-2-7, Ringle 3-1-7, Harris 1-1-0-5, Hester 1-1-3. Totals 12-7-5-50.

Southview 18 13 10 19 – 60

Maumee 9 8 17 13 – 47

Southview: Stichter, 0-2-2; Yoshino, 3-0-6; Borcherdt, 2-3-8-16; Pinckney, 1-4-6; Gant, 7-3-17; Barton, 0-1-0-3; Renner, 3-2-8.

Maumee: Contat, 1-0-2; Boyd, 0-1-0-3; Hall, 2-1-2-9; Barnum, 5-1-11; Martin, 4-2-0-14; Schneider, 0-1-1; Lane, 3-1-7.

Northview 11 24 14 27 – 76

Rossford 6 10 8 25 – 49

NORTHVIEW: Joseph 1-2-0-8, Wheaton 0-2-2, Hartnett 1-0-2, Zureich 7-2-7-28, Bowens 3-5-11, Hall 0-6-6, Hirschfield 1-0-2, Leggett 1-1-3, Sturt 7-1-15. Totals 21-4-22-76.

ROSSFORD: Perry 0-1-0-3, Leahy 6-1-13, Brock 0-2-2, Kralovic 4-0-8, Taylor 1-0-2, Kanary 2-1-5, Schumacher 0-2-2, Goss 2-1-5, Sloan 0-1-1, Stewart 3-2-8. Totals 18-1-10-49.

Anthony Wayne 8 13 8 19 – 48

Bowling Green 18 17 16 14 – 65

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fischer 1-3-2-13, Celusta 3-1-2-11, Conklin 0-2-2, Fox 1-0-2, M. Donnal 2-1-0-5, A, Donnal 4-4-12. Brown 0-1-0-3. Totals 11-5-11-48.

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 0-2-0-6, X. Brown 7-0-14, Dible 1-4-1-15, Hess 0-2-2, Orr 5-3-13, V. Brown 2-1-5, Sommers 1-2-4, Hopfgartner 0-1-1-4, Augsburger 1-0-2. Totals 22-5-10-65.

Ida 14 16 22 9 – 61

Bedford 23 15 16 16 – 70

IDA: Sielski 3-4-0-18, Thomas 2-1-1-8, Spotts 2-7-11, Gallaro 2-1-5, Cramer 7-1-15, Mathes 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-10-61.

BEDFORD: Karmol 2-2-6, Lazette 9-4-22, Chavalia 0-2-2, Shock 5-2-12, Lamb 10-5-25, Cordray 0-3-3. Totals: 26-18-70.

Toledo Christian 8 5 11 15 – 39

Eastwood 10 14 14 13 – 51

TC: Sims 0-1-2-5, Weemes 4-2-10, brumbaugh 1-1-2-7, Westmeyer 2-3-7, Fox 3-0-6, Phillips 1-0-2, Carroll 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-9-39.

EASTWOOD: Davis 0-2-2, Justin Faykosh 0-1-1, Magrum 1-0-2, Juergens 2-1-0-7, Ruch 3-7-13, Jacon Faykosh 0-2-2, Schmeltz 0-4-4, Rolf 7-4-18, Jennings 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-20-51.

THURSDAY

Suburban Lakes League

Otsego at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Delta at Cardinal Stritch

NWOAL

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

Area

Pettisville at Fayette

Holgate at Ayersville

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Blissfield

FRIDAY

City League

Bowsher at Whitmer

Central Catholic at St. John’s

Clay at Start

Woodward at Libbey

Rogers at Waite

Scott at St. Francis

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Girls

STATE POLL

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington N. (14) 11-0 213

2, Start (2) 8-2 109

3, Upper Arlington 10-0 107

4, Dresden Tri-Valley (2) 11-0 100

5, Waite (2) 9-1 92

6, Twinsburg (2) 10-1 89

7, Kettering Fairmont 9-1 87

8, Marion Harding 9-0 73

9, Cin. Oak Hills (2) 7-2 70

10, Mentor 10-0 67

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Can. McKinley (1) 66. 12, Westlake (1) 64. 13 (tie) Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, Cin. Ursuline 39. 15, Akr. Firestone 33. 16, Wadsworth 26. 17, Youngs. Boardman 21. 18, Warren Howland 20. 19, Strongsville 19. 20, Cin. Sycamore 18. 21, W. Chester Lakota W. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (10) 10-0 213

2, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (5) 8-3 177

3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (6) 11-1 153

4, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-1 103

5, Can. S. 11-1 102

6, Tiffin Columbian (2) 11-0 101

7, Sandusky Perkins (1) 10-0 80

8, Cin. Indian Hill (1) 7-1 64

9, Wauseon 7-1 60

10, Cambridge 10-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sunbury Big Walnut 41. 12, Spring. Kenton Ridge 38. 13, Plain City Jonathan Alder 29. 14, Salem 27. 15, Day. Carroll 20. 16, Celina 18. 17, Zanesville 16. 18 (tie) Day. Chaminade-Julienne, Lewistown Indian Lake 15. 20, Chagrin Falls 13.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (14) 8-2 206

2, Middletown Madison (7) 11-0 185

3, Liberty-Benton (2) 8-0 183

4, Oak Hill 11-0 97

5, Richwood N. Union 9-1 88

6, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (1) 11-1 84

7, Cols. Africentric 6-3 79

8, Anna (1) 10-0 72

9, Tinora (1) 9-0 71

10, Lake 8-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Loudonville 47. 12, Brookville 39. 13, Georgetown 35. 14, Hamilton Badin 28. 15, Heath 24. 16, Akr. Manchester 20. 17, Youngs. Ursuline 13. 18 (tie) Versailles, Collins Western Reserve 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Delphos St. John’s (7) 9-0 171

2, Bucyrus Wynford (4) 11-0 158

3, Ottoville (3) 11-0 154

4, Kalida (1) 10-0 129

5, Kirtland (2) 9-0 97

6, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (2) 11-3 94

7, Berlin Hiland (4) 9-0 90

8, Holgate 10-1 86

T9, New Riegel 8-1 63

T9, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 10-1 63

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pandora-Gilboa 55. 12, Reedsville Eastern (1) 47. 13, Cin. Country Day (1) 42. 14, Mansfield St. Peter’s 33. 15, Delphos Jefferson 26. 16, Waterford 19. 17, Morral Ridgedale 16. 18, Caldwell 13.

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 17 6 9 17 – 49

Otsego 15 12 16 17 – 60

BOWLING GREEN: Sikula 1-3-5, Williford 2-3-4-17, Vasquez 1-0-2, Hoehner 8-3-19, Kopp 2-0-4, Stanish 1-0-2. Totals: 15-3-6-49.

OTSEGO: Downing 5-1-1-14, J. Limes 2-1-0-7, Murphy 1-0-2, E. Limes 1-0-2, Holzart 6-3-6-27, Bernthisel 2-1-5, Hedges 1-1-3. Totals: 18-5-9-60.

Clay 24 14 11 14 – 63

Rogers 8 6 8 21 – 43

CLAY: Scharer 6-0-12, Kayser 1-1-1-6, Agoston 8-1-3-22, Laberdee 1-6-8, Steinmetz 2-0-4, Brummegg 1-0-2, Thompson 2-1-5, Harper 2-0-4. Totals: 22-2-10-63.

ROGERS: White 7-3-17, Whitley 3-2-8, Walker 6-0-12, Brown 1-2-4, Worlds 1-0-2. Totals: 18-7-43.

Woodmore 11 19 10 14 – 54

Elmwood 5 11 8 7 – 31

WOODMORE: Harr 6-3-15, Busdecker 0-1-0-, Speaker 3-3-15, Averrs 3-1-7, Garver 0-1-1, Davenpoort 2-3-7, Thornbahn 1-0-2, Tate 2-0-4. Totals 17-4-8-54.

ELMWOOD`: Kreais 1-1-2-7, Beckford 2=1=0-7, Heller 2-0-4, Reynolds 3-4-7, Gross 1-0-2, S. George 2-0-4. Totals 10-2-5-31.

Eastwood 4 13 8 7 – 32

Lake 17 14 11 12 – 54

EASTWOOD: Seifert 3-0-6, Frobose 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Rolf 1-0-2, Wolf 2-0-4, Hirzel 1-1-3, Fairbanks 2-0-4, K. Ganguier 2-0-4, J. Ganguier 1-0-2, Bockbroder 1-1-3. Totals: 15-2-32.

LAKE: Meyer 1-1-0-5, Brittenham 5-3-1-20, Abbey 2-1-3-10, Cox 1-1-1-6, Hoffman 0-1-1, Plummer 0-2-2, Huston 0-4-4, Reilly 3-0-6. Totals: 12-6-12-54.

Danbury 7 13 10 22 – 52

Cardinal Stritch 19 11 16 12 – 58

DANBURY: Bahnsen 3-9-15, Ka. Oxendale 0-1-1, K.C. Oxendale 1-1-3, Clemons 0-2-0-6, Isom 1-0-2, Longer 5-3-2-21, Pollock 2-0-4. Totals 12-5-13-52.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Sinay 4-4-12, Weber 1-1-3, Lamb 2-1-5, Tucker 0-1-0-3, Outland 2-3-7, Katafiasz 0-6-6, Zaborski 2-1-5, McCloskey 6-2-14, Cassidy 1-1-3. Totals 18-1-19-58.

Pettisville 16 16 12 16 – 60

Ayersville 10 18 13 9 – 50

PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 1-2-4, Bontrager 2-0-4, Avina 1-1-3, King 1-1-3, Beck 1-1-4-9, Nofziger 5-0-10, Garcia 2-0-4, King 6-2-5-23. Totals 19-3-13-60.

AYERSVILLE: Zachrich 5-3-6-25, Martin 0-1-1, Hug 2-2-6, Dotson 5-2-12, Bauman 0-1-2-5, Cramer 0-1-1. Totals 12-4-14-50.

Holgate 9 16 10 4 – 39

Patrick Henry 8 8 9 15 – 40

HOLGATE: Steingass 0-1-0-3, Keeterle 1-2-4, Stevens 4-1-0-11, Fisher 0-2-0-6, Mack 2-1-5, Bates 4-2-10. Totals 11-4-5-39

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 4-1-0-11, Nickels 0-2-0-6, Ehlers 5-1-11, Reiser 1-2-4, Tietje 1-0-2, Michaelis 1-0-2, Badenhop 2-0-4. Totals 14-3-3-40.

Gibsonburg 10 4 17 4 – 35

Genoa 14 13 11 24 – 62

GIBSONBURG: Copley 2-0-4, J. Whetsel 3-1-2-11, Goetz 1-0-2, Reynolds 0-1-1, Kohler 2-0-4, Hoffman 0-1-1, Stainbrook 6-0-12. Totals 14-1-4-35.

GENOA: Swartzmiller 4-4-12, Schimming 4-2-10, Meis 5-1-11, Johnson 1-0-2, Feller 5-0-10, Adams 7-0-14, Beck 0-2-2, Giles 0-1-1. Totals 26-10-62.

Northwood 18 4 10 18 – 50

Delta 8 10 10 10 – 38

NORTHWOOD: Wojcinski 2-1-5, Brisbin 0-1-0-3, Raymond 4-0-8, Bisbee 2-5-9, Abdelhoq 2-3-0-13, Wegman 6-0-12. Totals 16-4-6-50.

DELTA: Fruckey 2-2-6, Przeslawski 8-3-19, Salsbury 1-0-2, Schuler 1-1-3, Smith 2-0-4, Friess 1-2-4. Totals 15-8-38.

Stryker 10 12 7 10 – 39

Archbold 17 12 13 11 – 53

STRYKER: Grime 1-1-3, Ruffer 2-1-2-9, Sullivan 2-2-6, To. Varner 1-9-11, Ta. Varner 0-1-0-3, Rupp 3-1-7. Totals 9-2-15-39.

ARCHBOLD: Drewes 1-1-3, Newman 1-0-2, Allan 2-3-7, Graber 0-5-5, Galvan 8-3-19, Hurst 3-1-7, Schaub 3-0-6, S. Wyse 2-0-4. Totals 20-13-53.

Perrysburg 18 17 11 11 – 57

Bowsher 12 8 15 6 – 41

PERRYBSURG: Knight 2-0-4, Goins 2-0-4, Matolyak 2-0-4, Treece 1-0-2, Delas 4-1-9, Newman 3-3-3-18, Mesker 6-4-16. Totals: 20-3-8-57.

BOWSHER: Harris 2-0-4, King 4-0-8, Brown 0-1-0-3, Woodson 2-0-4, Hudson 7-4-18, Shubert 2-0-4. Totals: 17-1-4-41.

Margaretta 5 14 11 14 – 44

Oak Harbor 16 12 13 16 – 57

MARGARETTA: Sanchez2-1-5, Kromer 1-0-2, Alexander 0-1-0-3, Tucker 1-0-2, Napka 1-1-0-5, Weyer 3-3-9, Weaver 1-2-4, A. Napka 2-2-4-14. Totals 11-4-10-44

OAK HARBOR: Lipstraw 2-2-6-16, Turnow 0-1-1, Diefenthaler 7-3-17, Mauder 0-4-4, Hegemier 2-2-6, Dunn 2-2-6, A. Zurvalec 2-1-5, Carpenter 1-0-2. Totals 16-2-19-57.

THURSDAY

City League

Bowsher at Libbey

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at Scott

Rogers at Waite

Start at Whitmer

St. Ursula at Woodward

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Southeast Michigan

Whiteford at Morenci

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 1 0 1.000 11 4 .733

Buffalo 1 0 1.000 8 4 .667

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 6 .625

Miami 1 1 .500 4 11 .267

Ohio 0 1 .000 9 6 .600

BGSU 0 1 .000 7 6 .538

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 1 0 1.000 9 5 .643

C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 6 7 .462

N. Illinois 1 0 1.000 5 8 .385

E. Michigan 0 1 .000 8 6 .571

Ball St. 0 1 .000 6 7 .462

Toledo 0 1 .000 3 12 .200

LAST NIGHT

Miami 55, Kent 53 OT

TONIGHT

Akron at Ohio, 7

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

Western Michigan at. N. Illinois, 8

THURSDAY

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

SATURDAY

Ohio at Miami, noon

Eastern Michigan at N. Illinois, 1

Central Mich. at Western Mich., 2

SUNDAY

Toledo at Ball State, 1

Bowling Green at Kent, 2

Akron at Buffalo, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Illinois 4 0 1.000 12 5 .706

Michigan St. 3 0 1.000 13 3 .813

Wisconsin 3 1 .667 13 3 .813

Minnesota 3 1 .667 12 4 .750

Purdue 2 2 .500 14 2 .875

Michigan 2 2 .500 8 7 .533

Ohio St. 2 3 .400 12 5 .706

Northwestern 1 2 .333 12 3 .800

Indiana 1 2 .333 7 8 .467

Penn St. 0 4 .000 8 8 .500

Iowa 0 4 .000 6 11 .353

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 70, Purdue 66

Illinois 54, Penn State 53

Iowa 67, Tennessee State 62

TONIGHT

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6:30

Wisconsin at Northwestern 8:30

TOMORROW

Indiana at Michigan 9

SATURDAY

Penn State at Iowa, 1

Illinois at Michigan State 3:30

Purdue at Northwestern 5:30

Wisconsin at Ohio State 8

SUNDAY

Connecticut at Michigan 1:30

Minnesota at Indiana, 4

National

EAST

Binghamton 64, Stony Brook 62

Boston U. 75, UMBC 63

Gettysburg 74, Ursinus 63

Mass.-Lowell 54, Adelphi 51

McDaniel 69, Haverford 44

Penn St.-Harrisburg 85, Penn St.-York 54

Purchase 74, St. Joseph’s, L.I. 52

Utica 77, Ithaca 69

Va. Commonwealth 81, Hofstra 68

SOUTH

N.C. State 88, Florida St. 81

North Greenville 77, Lees-McRae 74

Southern Miss. 81, CS Bakersfield 65

Wake Forest 85, Maryland 83, OT

MIDWEST

Drake 88, Missouri St. 77

Kansas St. 88, Texas A&M 65

Lawrence 59, Beloit 55

Ripon 76, Carroll, Wis. 67

South Dakota 75, Longwood 63

Walsh 77, Mount Vernon Nazarene 65

SOUTHWEST

TCU 62, Wyoming 59

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 2 0 1.000 12 4 .750

Kent St. 2 0 1.000 9 5 .643

Akron 1 1 .500 7 8 .467

Miami 1 1 .500 3 12 .200

Buffalo 0 2 .000 4 11 .267

Ohio 0 2 .000 4 11 .267

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 2 0 1.000 12 2 .857

Toledo 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800

Ball St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 7 8 .467

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

W. Michigan 0 3 .000 5 11 .312

LAST NIGHT

Cent. Michigan 87, Ball St. 80

N. Illinois 73, W. Michigan 47

TONIGHT

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 7

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Kent at Akron, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Kent

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 2

W. Michigan at C. Michigan, 2

Ohio at Buffalo, 2

SUNDAY

Toledo at Ball State

National

EAST

Carlow 77, Malone 54

Georgetown 74, Providence 62

Harvard 69, N.J. Tech 53

Maine 65, New Hampshire 61

Rhode Island 59, George Washington 51

Saint Joseph’s 57, Penn 40

St. John’s 60, Seton Hall 40

St. Joseph’s, L.I. 51, Purchase St. 42

Swarthmore 72, Dickinson 70

Washington, Md. 61, Franklin & Marshall 56

Wentworth Tech 71, E. Nazarene 46

West Virginia 45, Villanova 41

SOUTH

Asbury 91, Cincinnati Christian 84

Bridgewater, Va. 74, Lynchburg 60

Charleston Southern 69, Savannah St. 36

Guilford 76, Randoph 43

King, Tenn. 72, North Greenville 56

Liberty 78, Longwood 55

Newport News 74, Voorhees 63

Rhodes 81, Dallas 69

Tusculum 83, Dist. of Columbia 55

MIDWEST

Carroll, Wis. 54, Ripon 37

Lake Erie 91, Ursuline 60

Nebraska 91, Texas 79

Notre Dame 81, South Florida 64

Oklahoma St. 70, Kansas 68

St. Scholastica 80, Finlandia 53

Walsh 80, Mount Vernon Nazarene 74

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 13

1962–Wilt Chamberlain scores an NBA regulation-game record 73 points to lead the Philadelphia Warriors to a 135-117 triumph over the Chicago Packers.

1974–The Miami Dolphins win their second straight Super Bowl in their third straight appearance with a 24-7 victory over the Minnesota Vikings. Larry Csonka, the game’s MVP, gains 145 yards on 33 carries and scores a touchdown.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 32 11 1 65 127 94

Pittsburgh 28 18 1 57 149 130

N.Y. Rangers 22 17 7 51 120 123

Philadelphia 23 19 3 49 140 128

N.Y. Islanders 20 19 8 48 124 144

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 28 11 5 61 123 102

Boston 22 15 7 51 114 107

Montreal 22 21 4 48 119 126

Ottawa 22 21 4 48 127 147

Toronto 15 23 9 39 125 164

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 27 12 6 60 166 128

Atlanta 20 19 6 46 143 150

Tampa Bay 18 17 10 46 118 136

Florida 18 20 7 43 128 140

Carolina 14 24 7 35 114 154

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 31 11 4 66 152 102

Nashville 27 16 3 57 131 129

Detroit 23 16 6 52 115 116

St. Louis 19 19 7 45 119 131

Columbus 18 21 9 45 125 158

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 26 14 6 58 125 111

Colorado 26 15 6 58 138 134

Vancouver 27 17 2 56 147 112

Minnesota 23 20 3 49 126 137

Edmonton 16 23 5 37 121 147

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 29 10 7 65 149 118

Phoenix 26 15 5 57 120 112

Los Angeles 25 18 3 53 135 130

Dallas 19 16 11 49 131 147

Anaheim 20 19 7 47 129 143

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, SO

Carolina 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Detroit 0

Philadelphia 6, Dallas 3

Atlanta 6, Ottawa 1

Tampa Bay 7, Washington 4

St. Louis 4, Columbus 1

Nashville at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Phoenix, late

MONDAY

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, SO

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 3

Nashville 3, Vancouver 2

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

TONIGHT

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7

Washington at Florida, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9:30

Boston at Anaheim, 10

Detroit 0 0 0 – 0

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 2 – 6

First Period–1, N.Y. Islanders, Moulson 17 (Streit, Nielsen), 1:11. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Schremp 4 (Gervais), 15:43.

Second Period–3, N.Y. Islanders, Schremp 5, 8:07. 4, N.Y. Islanders, Streit 6 (Bailey, Hillen), 16:19 (pp).

Third Period–5, N.Y. Islanders, Okposo 10 (Meyer, Bailey), 9:22. 6, N.Y. Islanders, Gervais 1 (Bergenheim, Park), 16:52.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 7-2-7–16. N.Y. Islanders 13-13-5–31.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 3; N.Y. Islanders 1 of 3.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 16-10-2 (20 shots-17 saves), Osgood (9:18 second, 11-8). N.Y. Islanders, Roloson 18-7-6 (16-16).

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with C Ramon Castro on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Agreed to terms with INF Mark Grudzielanek on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Agreed to terms with INF-OF Eric Hinske on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Myers on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Bass, C Luke Carlin and OF Brian Myrow on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS–Signed G Mario West to a 10-day contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Re-signed defensive coordinator Mike Zimmer.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS–Re-signed CB-KR Jovon Johnson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL–Free agent G Curtis Joseph announced his retirement.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Activated RW Derek Dorsett off injured reserve.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL MICHIGAN–Named Dan Enos football coach.

FLORIDA–Junior S Major Wright will enter the NFL draft.

NOTRE DAME–Named Jacob Flint and Lorenzo Guess as assistants.

SYRACUSE–Named Rob Moore wide receivers coach.

TEXAS TECH–Named Neal Brown offensive coordinator.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 20 13 1 2 43 122 128

Elmira 17 15 2 2 38 133 117

Trenton 12 17 4 4 32 100 135

Johnstown 9 19 4 3 25 104 149

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 21 9 4 0 46 135 111

Cincinnati 22 13 0 1 45 117 97

Toledo 20 13 1 3 44 136 134

Wheeling 20 16 1 1 42 128 127

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 9 2 4 56 139 128

Charlotte 18 13 3 1 40 124 119

Florida 17 15 2 4 40 121 117

Gwinnett 17 13 2 2 38 125 122

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 22 9 2 0 46 110 96

Las Vegas 16 14 3 1 36 96 111

Ontario 14 18 3 2 33 99 112

Stockton 14 16 2 2 32 99 112

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 24 10 0 2 50 114 95

Victoria 19 15 3 0 41 120 113

Utah 16 15 2 1 35 120 113

Alaska 16 18 2 1 35 127 133

LAST NIGHT

Wheeling 5, Cincinnati 3

Las Vegas at Victoria, late

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7

Johnstown at Trenton, 7

Florida at Reading, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Cincinnati, 7:30

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Las Vegas at Victoria, 10:05

BOWLING

300 Game

Scott Christy, Interstate 247-300-257-804

Men 750+

Kid Caster, Lido 815

LATEST LINE

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

(Saturday)

NEW ORLEANS 7 Arizona

INDIANAPOLIS 61/2 Baltimore

(Sunday)

MINNESOTA 21/2 Dallas

SAN DIEGO 71/2 NY Jets

College Basketball

MICHIGAN ST 7 Minnesota

CONNECTICUT 6 Pittsburgh

West Virginia 8 SOUTH FLORIDA

VIRGINIA TECH 3 Miami-Florida

DUKE 16 Boston College

NORTHEASTERN 161/2 Delaware

Drexel 31/2 TOWSON

ST. JOHN’S 1 Cincinnati

MEMPHIS 211/2 East Carolina

Wichita St 4 INDIANA ST

EASTERN MICH. 121/2 Toledo

OHIO 11/2 Akron

CENTRAL MICH. 9 Ball St

DUQUESNE 6 St. Louis

VIRGINIA 1 Georgia Tech

LA SALLE 31/2 Geo. Washington

RICHMOND 14 Mass.

RHODE ISLAND 14 St. Joseph’s

XAVIER 13 Charlotte U

Syracuse 131/2 RUTGERS

NO. ILLINOIS 1 Western Michigan

Marshall 3 CENTRAL FLORIDA

Byu 141/2 AIR FORCE

Temple 20 PENNSYLVANIA

Texas 81/2 IOWA ST

S. CAROLINA 10 Lsu

Mississippi 4 GEORGIA

Wisconsin 31/2 NORTHWESTERN

Kansas 13 NEBRASKA

CREIGHTON 31/2 Southern Illinois

Missouri 31/2 TEXAS TECH

CLEMSON 3 North Carolina

ALABAMA 1 Vanderbilt

x-Dayton 181/2 Fordham

NEW MEXICO 11 Utah

UNLV 6 San Diego St

NEVADA 3 Utah St

x-at Madison Square Garden

Home Team in CAPS

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 26 10 .722 –

Toronto 19 20 .487 81/2

New York 15 22 .405 111/2

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 141/2

New Jersey 3 34 .081 231/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 25 12 .676 –

Atlanta 24 13 .649 1

Miami 18 18 .500 61/2

Charlotte 17 19 .472 71/2

Washington 12 24 .333 121/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 10 .750 –

Chicago 16 20 .444 12

Milwaukee 15 20 .429 121/2

Detroit 12 25 .324 161/2

Indiana 12 25 .324 161/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 25 12 .676 –

San Antonio 23 13 .639 11/2

Houston 21 17 .553 41/2

New Orleans 19 17 .528 51/2

Memphis 18 18 .500 61/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 24 14 .632 –

Portland 23 16 .590 11/2

Oklahoma City 21 16 .568 21/2

Utah 21 17 .553 3

Minnesota 8 31 .205 161/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 29 9 .763 –

Phoenix 24 14 .632 5

L.A. Clippers 17 18 .486 101/2

Sacramento 15 21 .417 13

Golden State 11 25 .306 17

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 102, Houston 94

Detroit 99, Washington 90

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio 105, L.A. Lakers 85

Orlando at Sacramento, late

MONDAY

Indiana 105, Toronto 101

Philadelphia 96, New Orleans 92

Atlanta 102, Boston 96

Oklahoma City 106, New York 88

Chicago 120, Detroit 87

Denver 105, Minnesota 94

Phoenix 105, Milwaukee 101

Utah 118, Miami 89

Cleveland 117, Golden State 114

TONIGHT

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 21 27 19 32 – 99

Washington 27 11 26 26 – 90

DETROIT: Jerebko 5-9 2-2 13, Wilcox 3-6 2-4 8, Wallace 2-5 0-1 4, Stuckey 7-17 5-6 19, Hamilton 8-23 2-2 19, Villanueva 9-13 0-0 23, Atkins 3-6 2-2 11, Maxiell 1-3 0-0 2, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 13-17 99.

WASHINGTON: Butler 7-17 0-0 14, Jamison 11-19 6-8 31, Haywood 2-5 3-6 7, Foye 8-15 2-3 20, Young 2-9 2-2 8, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0, McGee 1-2 0-0 2, Boykins 3-6 0-0 8, McGuire 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 13-19 90.

MONDAY

Cleveland 33 29 31 24 – 117

Golden State 31 23 29 31 – 114

CLEVELAND: James 12-23 12-14 37, Hickson 1-2 0-0 2, O’Neal 5-8 3-5 13, M.Williams 2-8 4-4 8, Parker 2-5 0-0 5, Ilgauskas 6-11 1-2 14, Varejao 6-8 3-5 15, West 4-10 0-0 9, J.Williams 4-5 1-2 11, Gibson 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 43-81 24-32 117.

GOLDEN STATE: Maggette 7-14 17-18 32, Radmanovic 7-12 1-2 18, Turiaf 1-2 0-0 2, Curry 8-15 4-5 21, Ellis 9-25 9-11 30, Biedrins 0-4 0-0 0, Martin 2-6 0-0 5, Morrow 1-1 0-0 3, George 1-2 0-0 2, Watson 0-3 1-2 1, Hunter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-85 32-38 114.

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Arizona at New Orleans, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at Indianapolis, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday

Dallas at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

SPORTS NOTE

FINDLAY TRACK CLINIC: The University of Findlay will hold a track and field clinic Monday from 9 a.m. to 2:15 p.m. for junior high and high school athletes and coaches for fundamental skills in all events. Fee: $15, with each participant choosing three events. Information Lisa Klingshirn at 419-434-4545 or klingshirn@findlay.edu

PREP WRESTLING

WHITMER 50, FREMONT ROSS 25. 119- Dutkiewicz (W) d Marques 8-5; 125- Rodriquez (F) p Malkhan 5:26; 135- Mazzurco (W) p Christianson :35; 145- Weaver (F) d Leslie 7-6; 152- Johns (W) d. Stock 22-5; 171- Wukie (F) p Webb, 3:12; 189- Wein (F) d LaPoint 16-3; 215- Murray (W) p Dalton 1:19; 285- Murray (W) p Conley 1:17.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.