Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/17/2010

Prep basketball, NHL, bowling

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

City League

Libbey at Canton McKinley

Rogers 84, Celina 78

St. Francis 46, Elida 40

Romulus 52, St. John’s 50

Northern Lakes League

Maumee 61, Anthony Wayne 56

Bowling Green 59, Northview 42

Perrysburg 63, Rossford 55

Springfield 68, Southview 50

Suburban Lakes League

Elmwood 74, Van Buren 61

Genoa 79, Cardinal Stritch 42

Gibsonburg 59, Hopewell-Loudon 41

Swanton 56, Lake 57

Woodmore 62, Lakota 60

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

New Riegel 76, Ottawa Hills 67, 2 OT

NWOAL

Pettisville at Archbold

Bryan 52, Napoleon 37

Evergreen 89, Edon 60

Holgate at Liberty Center

Montpelier 57, Stryker 50

Defiance 41, Wauseon 28

Area

Bettsville at Arcadia

Fayette at Edgerton

Findlay 61, Ottawa-Glandorf 59

Fostoria St. Wendelin at McComb

Clyde 48, Fremont St. Joseph 45

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Tiffin Columbian 80, Oak Harbor 64

Port Clinton 58, Norwalk 42

Napoleon 12 3 8 14 – 37

Bryan 17 14 14 7 – 52

NAPOLEON: Lankeman 3-2-8, Berreh 2-0-4, Badenhop 1-0-2, Myles 1-1-0-5, Lauf 6-6-18. Totals: 13-1-8-37.

BRYAN: Nossaman 0-2-2-8, Wisler 6-3-1-22, Shavely 1-1-0-5, Pazler 0-1-1-4, Norm 1-1-5-10, Turnbull 1-1-3. Totals: 9-8-10-52.

Celina 16 19 21 22 – 78

Rogers 21 13 26 24 – 84

CELINA: Knape 1-0-2; Moeder 2-1-0-7; Homan 5-3-13; Waterman 4-3-5-22; Ross 4-1-2-13; Larve 5-3-13; Bihn 3-0-6; Riemesch 0-2-2. Totals 24-5-15-78.

ROGERS: Powell 10-7-27; Rayford 6-4-16; Caldwell 12-3-27; Hill 2-2-6; Hunt 0-1-0-3; Stewart 2-0-4; Puturski 0-1-1. Totals 32-1-17-84.

Elida 9 10 15 6 – 40

St. Francis 15 7 17 7 – 46

ELIDA: Kraft 1-1-0-5; M. Thompson 0-2-0-6; R. McAdams 4-5-4-27; A. McAdams 1-0-2. Totals 6-8-4-40.

ST. FRANCIS: Syroka 0-1-1-4; Focht 0-1-2-5; Goldsmith 1-1-0-5; Yadzis 1-1-4-9; Fockler 1-5-7; Stanley 7-2-16. Totals 10-4-14-46.

Romulus 9 10 12 21 – 52

St. John’s 11 19 7 13 – 50

ROMULUS: Boler 1-0-2; Stephens 2-1-1-8; Buckley 5-7-17; Sapp 0-1-1; Stewart 0-4-0-12; Trent 0-1-1; Moss 5-1-11. Totals 13-5-11-52.

ST. JOHN’S: Felhaber 0-2-0-6; Gillesppie 0-2-0-6; Springs 1-1-2-7; Norrils 3-11-17; Loving 4-0-8; Steinmetz 1-1-3; Broadbeck 1-1-3. Totals 10-5-15-50.

Springfield 13 19 15 21 – 68

Southview 9 15 14 12 – 50

SPRINGFIELD: Renfro 2-1-5, McFadden 10-1-2-25, Green 4-1-3-14, Alexander 7-3-17, Outly 1-1-2-7. Totals: 24-3-11-68.

SOUTHVIEW: Stichter 0-1-0-3, Youshino 1-1-3, Borcherdt 2-4-5-21, Pinckney 2-2-6, Gant 5-5-15, Renner 1-0-2. Totals: 11-5-13-50.

Bowling Green 14 24 6 15 – 59

Northview 6 12 9 15 – 42

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 1-0-2, X. Brown 3-0-6, Dible 1-2-0-8, Hess 1-0-2, Orr 10-5-25m V. Brown 2-2-6, Hopfgartner 2-2-0-10. Totals 20-4-7-59.

NORTHVIEW: Schaffer 0-1-0-3, Joseph 0-1-0-3, Zureich 2-1-6-13, Bowens 1-1-3, Hall 3-0-6, Hirschfield 0-1-1, Sturt 6-1-13. Totals 12-3-9-42.

Maumee 14 22 8 17 – 61

Anthony Wayne 7 9 17 23 – 56

MAUMEE: Contat 2-4-8; Boyd 1-1-1-6; Hall 6-4-16; Barnum 3-7-13; Martin 3-2-2-14; Lane 1-0-2; Nowak 1-0-2

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fischer 0-1-0-3; Green 1-0-2; Celusta 1-8-2-28; Conklin 1-3-2-13; Fox 1-0-2; M. Donnel 1-1-3; Granger 0-1-2-5

Elmwood 25 11 12 26 – 74

Van Buren 12 19 13 17 – 61

ELMWOOD: Tyson, 4-4-0-20; Rothenbuhler, 2-1-1-8; J. Waldock, 1-2-4; Hammer, 2-2-0-10; Hannah 4-1-6-17; T. Waldock, 6-3-15.

VAN BUREN: Sudlow, 4-1-9; Bell, 2-2-6; Ilift, 4-1-9; Damon, 3-1-0-9; Palmer, 0-2-0-6; Meyer, 4-5-13; Ashcroft, 1-1-0-5; Monday, 2-0-4.

Clyde 8 8 18 14 – 48

Fremont St. Joe 6 12 13 14 – 45

CLYDE: Gilbert 2-2-6, Danhoff 7-1-4-21, Smetzler 2-5-9, Wilkerson 1-2-4, Brock 1-1-3, Goeble 0-1-1, Leal 2-0-4. Totals 15-1-15-48.

ST. JOSEPH: Reardon 4-0-8, Mehalko 2-2-4, Dudley 3-2-0-12, Snider 5-3-13, Fox 3-0-6, Nagy 1-0-2. Totals 18-2-3-45.

Swanton 10 14 12 20 – 56

Lake 9 18 14 6 – 47

SWANTON: Miller 1-3-2-13, Hilton 5-6-16, Baker 1-0-2, Bloom 0-1-0-3, Johnson 5-6-16, Peabody 1-0-2, Michalkiwicz 1-2-4. Totals 14-4-16-56.

LAKE: Tantari 2-1-5, Ismaial 1-1-3, McKee 1-3-4-15, Robinson 2-0-4, Moon 1-0-2, Cordell 1-0-2, Vancena 3-0-6, Hirzel 1-0-2. Totals 15-3-8-47.

Apostolic 13 15 20 12 –60

Noche 2 7 15 12 – 38

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Oshodin 6-3-15, Jordan 5-1-2-15, Disher 3-0-6, Caris 0-1-0-3, DeAniello 1-1-0-5, Guziolek 3-1-0-9, Gross 3-1-7. Totals 21-4-6-60.

NOCHE: Trausch 1-0-2, Riegsecker 3-0-6, Junge 4-0-8, Niedwiczcki 1-0-2, Johnson 1-0-2, Hauser 2-0-4, Shankleton 1-1-3-8, Daniels 2-0-4. Totals 15-1-3-36.

Stryker 16 8 7 19 – 50

Montpelier 5 16 18 18 – 57

STYRKER: DeGroff 1-2-2-10, Montague 2-2-6, Fonseca 1-0-2, Brown 2-3-7, Frank 2-0-4, Rugger 0-3-2-11, Graber 1-0-2, Frey 2-1-5, Ruffer 1-1-3. Totals: 12-5-11-50

MONTPELIER: Hartsock 0-5-5, Thorp 2-7-11, Waldron 1-4-0-14, Reeder 1-1-7-12, Hephner 1-0-2, Buchanan 3-3-9, Thompson 1-0-2, Long 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-22-57.

Port Clinton 21 15 12 10 – 58

Norwalk 4 15 7 16 – 42

PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-3-0-9, Faust 0-2-2, Colston 1-1-0-5, Tigmer 2-2-0-10, Hicks 6-4-16, Graves 0-1-1-4, Francis 5-2-12. Totals: 14-7-9-58.

NORWALK: Wells 3-2-8, Burke 3-1-0-9, Jared Cashen 6-1-13, Jacob Cashen 5-0-10, Cook 1-0-2. totals: 18-1-3-42.

Old Fort 11 9 15 9 – 44

Vanlue 16 27 12 21 – 76

OLD FORT: Bagert 2-0-4, Balliett 2-1-0-7, Gilmore 1-1-3, Kohlenberg 2-9-13, Ream 5-1-0-13, McKeen 0-2-2. Totals 12-2-14-44.

VANLUE: Chiow 2-2-0-10, Kliesch 5-2-0-16, Amesquita 1-0-2, Cook 7-1-0-17, Bastic 2-2-10, Kloeter 6-0-12, Garber 1-2-4, Wisner 1-0-2, Blair 0-1-0-3. Totals 25-2-2-76.

Defiance 13 15 5 8 – 41

Wauseon 6 4 10 8 – 28

DEFIANCE: Nofziger 2-3-7, Scott 3-0-6, Kime 2-1-2-9, Hammersmith 0-2-2, Herrett 0-2-2-8, Stapleton 4-1-9. Totals: 11-3-10-41.

WAUSEON: Schaffner 0-1-0-3, Henricks 0-1-1, Douglass 1-3-0-11, Woten 0-1-1, Humbert 0-2-2, Hinkle 2-4-8, Torbet 1-0-2. Totals: 4-4-8-28.

Tiffin Columbian 22 15 26 17 – 80

Oak Harbor 19 18 10 17 – 64

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Boyer 1-1-2-7, Hernandez 3-3-9, Kneeskern 6-1-6-21, Cole 1-0-2, Kuhlman 5-3-1-20, Loura 1-1-4, Williams 5-5-15. Totals: 22-6-18-80.

OAK HARBOR: Wasserman 4-1-1-12, Priesman 0-1-0-3, Scott 2-3-7, S. Young 4-2-0-14, K. Young 5-0-10, Karsten 1-0-2, Lipstraw 2-2-6, Everett 4-2-10. Totals: 22-4-8-64.

Hopewell-Loudon 6 14 13 8 – 41

Gibsonburg 21 13 15 10 – 59

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Tyree 0-1-1-4, Wertz 1-1-3, Schaade 5-1-0-13, Fuller 1-1-0-5, Sauber 0-1-1, Schuld 2-2-6, McCombs 3-0-6, Clouse 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-4-5-41.

GIBSONBURG: Beaber 4-7-15, Dorfmeyer 0-1-1, Smith 3-4-10, Sneider 4-0-8, Renner 5-2-3-19, Jones 3-0-6. Totals: 19-2-15-59.

Findlay 14 19 7 21 – 61

Ottawa-Glandorf 6 11 19 23 – 59

FINDLAY: Birchmeier 1-4-2-16, Boyud 1-0-2, Lause 2-0-4, Richter 3-1-7, Elbin 0-1-0-3, Ammons 8-3-19, Gettys 4-2-10. Totals: 19-5-8-61.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Laubenthal 0-2-1-7, Schomaker 3-3-1-16, Johnson 1-1-2-7, Alt 2-2-0-10, Herhberger 2-5-9, Kaufman 2-2-6, Ellerbrock 2-0-4. Totals: 12-8-11-59.

Evergreen 17 25 21 26 – 89

Edon 17 17 11 15 – 60

EVERGREEN: Wielinski, 5-1-0-13; Salsbury, 3-1-1-10; Truckor, 1-0-2; J. Langenderfer, 3-2-8; Good, 4-1-9; Pennington, 7-5-19; M. Langenderfer, 1-2-4; Ch. Mossing, 3-3-3-18; Boger, 1-3-5; Co. Mossing, 0-1-1.

EDON: Koleff, 2-1-0-7; Parrish, 1-0-2; Gibbs, 1-0-2; Long, 1-0-2; Hill, 1-0-2; Hug, 9-1-19; R. Wells, 1-0-2; T. Wells, 5-2-2-18; Moore, 3-0-6.

Cardinal Stritch 4 9 17 12 – 42

Genoa 25 19 17 18 – 79

CARDINAL STRITCH: Guy 2-0-4, Staler 4-1-3-14, Blazevich 1-0-2, Hatfield 5-2-12, Rodriguez 4-0-8, Ritzler 0-2-2. Totals: 16-1-7-42.

GENOA: Eli 1-1-0-5, Schimming 0-2-0-6, Bassitt 3-0-6, Clark 0-7-1-22, Loskorn 1-0-2, Lester 4-1-9, Sutter 1-1-0-5, Wonnell 10-4-24. Totals: 20-11-6-79.

Perrysburg 16 17 15 15 – 63

Rossford 11 20 6 18 – 55

PERRYSBURG: Boyce, 1-1-3; Schenck, 1-1-1-6; Sell, 0-2-2-8; Hughes, 7-0-4-18; Marquette, 1-1-2-7; Schmenk, 5-1-0-13; Holliger, 2-1-1-8.

ROSSFORD: Perry, 0-2-0-6; Leahy, 4-0-4-12; Kralovic, 1-3-4-15; Taylor, 0-1-0-3; Stewart, 5-0-10; Goss, 1-1-3; Kanary, 2-2-6.

Ottawa Hills 11 8 10 18 14 6 – 67

New Riegel 9 20 7 11 14 15 – 76

OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 0-1-0-3, Jamieson 5-1-2-15, Buckey 2-1-0-7, Browarsky 7-6-20, Shollenburger 1-1-3, Saddonii 0-3-3, Brunner 1-2-4, Janowicz 5-2-12. Totals 21-3-16-67.

NEW RIEGEL: Bouillon 1-0-0-3, Hall 2-5-9, Dillon 6-1-8-23, Kinn 5-3-13, Reiter 3-0-6, R. Schalk 0-1-1-4, A. Schalk 1-2-10-18. Totals 17-5-27-76.

Lakota 11 17 11 21 – 60

Woodmore 20 18 9 15 – 62

LAKOTA: Guerra 3-2-1-10, Wiseman 4-1-1-12, Kelly 3-2-0-12, McDole 4-1-9, Hoffman 6-0-12, Winke 0-1-2-5. Totals 20-5-5-60.

WOODMORE: Garver 9-2-20, Flick 0-2-2, Avers 4-3-11, Weirich 7-4-18, Donnell 4-1-9, Kuhlman 1-0-2. Totals 25-12-62.

State scores

Akr. Manchester 48, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 40

Anna 70, Sidney Lehman 46

Bay Village Bay 58, Rocky River 42

Beachwood 63, Fairport Harbor Harding 24

Bucyrus 45, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 43

Cedarville 69, Yellow Springs 49

Cheswick Christian, Pa. 67, Jefferson County Christian 40

Convoy Crestview 42, Arlington 37

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 57, Cle. Lincoln W. 52

Day. Northridge 80, Waynesville 73

E. Cle. Shaw 75, Warrensville Hts. 35

Ft. Recovery 60, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 49

Gahanna Cols. Academy 61, Hebron Lakewood 55

Gates Mills Gilmour 61, Peninsula Woodridge 58

Genoa Area 79, Oregon Stritch 42

Lancaster Fairfield Union 56, Circleville Logan Elm 53

Maumee 61, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56

N. Baltimore 72, Dola Hardin Northern 54

New Paris National Trail 60, Seton Catholic, Ind. 55, OT

Newton Local 58, Bradford 43

Ontario 75, Lucas 40

Paulding 71, Sherwood Fairview 62

Perry 65, Massillon Washington 60, OT

Port Clinton 58, Norwalk 42

Riverside Stebbins 65, Bellefontaine 48

Solon 60, Strongsville 53

Springboro 57, Franklin 52

St. Henry 61, New Madison Tri-Village 42

St. Marys Memorial 61, Lima Perry 46

Trenton Edgewood 68, Eaton 57

Twinsburg 76, Coshocton 58

Vandalia Butler 79, Greenville 44

Warren Harding 67, Can. Glenoak 57

Wood County Christian, W.Va. 63, Waterford 53

Hall of Fame Tournament

Cols. Northland 47, Oak Hill Academy, Va. 46

Kettering Flyin’ To The Hoop Tournament

Cin. Winton Woods 72, Garfield Hts. 70, OT

Cols. Marion-Franklin 83, Centennial, Ga. 75

Miller Grove, Ga. 69, Cin. Aiken 48

Montverde Academy, Fla. 55, Trotwood-Madison 51

Pine Crest, Fla. 64, Cin. Princeton 61

Mercy Tournament

Romulus, Mich. 52, Tol. St. John’s 50

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 54, Bedford Chanel 45

National Hoops Classic

Cin. La Salle 50, Mason Co., Ky. 38

Girls

LAST NIGHT

City League

Bowsher 79, Defiance 42

Alexander 59, Central Catholic 41 at Pickerington Central

Libbey 52, Montpelier 23

Reynoldsburg 64, Notre Dame 53

Toledo St. Ursula 39, Cincinnati St. Ursula 33

Whitmer 50, Fremont Ross 29

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Findlay

Suburban Lakes League

Woodmore at Lakota

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch 43, Maumee Valley 18

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Toledo Christian 64, Northwood 31

TODAY

City League

Start vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame at Berlin Hiland

Alexander 16 13 15 15 – 59

Central 6 9 18 8 – 41

ALEXANDER: Hayes 0-2-2, Els 2-1-5, Guthrie 1-0-2, Daugherty 6-1-2-17, Radekin 5-2-2-18, Grieastead 2-2-5-15. Totals: 16-5-12-59.

CENTTAL: Sobczak 4-3-11, Hoover 1-0-2, Lathan 3-1-7, Walker 0-2-2, Rogers 2-1-5, Calhoun 1-0-2, Knannlein 6-0-12. Totals: 17-7-41.

Defiance 17 7 11 7 – 42

Bowsher 20 27 20 12 – 79

DEFIANCE: Gonzalez 1-0-2, Bryant 0-1-0-3, Dimeir 1-0-2, Riedel 3-1-0-9, Sherrett 1-1-2-7, Tumblin 0-1-2-5, Schrag 2-1-5, Young 2-2-6, Spencer 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-5-7-42.

BOWSHER: Harris 3-0-6, King 4-1-1-12, Brown 6-3-1-22, Woodson 3-3-9, Hudson 10-4-24, Schubert 3-0-6. Totals: 29-4-9-79.

Libbey 8 11 14 19 – 52

Montpelier 3 2 7 11 – 23

LIBBEY: Allen 10-4-24, Frazier 2-2-0-10, Jackson 4-0-8, Perkins 2-1-5, Haynes 1-0-2, Rayford 0-1-0-3. Totals: 19-3-5-52.

MONTPELIER: Frese 2-1-0-7, Moore 2-1-5, Schmitt 0-2-2, Dilley 1-0-2, Mercer 1-0-2, Dye 1-0-2, Hudson 1-0-2, Prater 0-1-1. Totals: 8-1-4-23.

Cin. St. Ursula 5 6 9 13 – 33

St. Ursula 8 11 10 10 – 39

CIN. ST. URSULA: Baresloct 0-1-0-3, Drew 1-0-2, Loesing 5-0-10, Lyong 1-0-2, Devine 1-2-4, Messa 1-0-2, Woolver 1-1-3, Natoliano 1-0-2, Mabel 0-5-5. Totals: 11-1-8-33.

ST. URSULA: Garrison 2-1-5, Jones 0-1-1, Strall 6-2-14, Darrington 2-2-6, Felix 0-1-0-3, Lishewski 3-3-9, Wolf 0-1-1. Totals: 13-1-10-39.

Notre Dame 12 10 12 19 – 53

Reynoldsburg 15 21 7 21 – 64

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 2-4-2-18, Morlock 1-0-2, Adamski 1-2-1-9, Young 1-2-4, McDuffie 1-0-2, Wells 1-2-1-9, Jacobs 2-1-7, Holmes 1-0-2. Totals 11-8-7-53.

REYNOLDSBURG: Grant 3-1-3-12, Jenkins 0-1-2-5, Covington 3-1-2-11, Goodson 1-5-2-19, Cooper 1-0-2, Lucas 4-7-15. Totals 12-8-16-64.

Cardinal Stritch 13 14 12 4 – 43

Maumee Valley 0 5 5 8 – 18

CARDINAL STRITCH: Soney 3-1-7, Outland 1-0-2, Katafiase 0-1-0-3, Lindsey 1-0-2, Fairbairn 2-1-5, Zaborski 4-1-0-11, McCloskey 3-3-9, Cassidy 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-5-43.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Abdel-Karim 1-0-2, Lukatiz 1-0-2, Vargas 0-1-1, Flaum 0-1-0-3, Bigelow 2-1-5, Lonsway 1-1-0-5. Totals: 5-2-2-18.

Fremont Ross 4 10 5 10 – 29

Whitmer 9 15 14 12 – 50

ROSS: Baker 2-1-5, Michael 2-0-4, Schneder 1-1-3, Ferguson 1-0-2, Welty 1-0-2, Clark 4-0-8, Simms 2-1-5. Totals: 13-3-29.

WHITMER: Palka 0-1-1, Howald 3-1-0-9, Hoak 4-2-0-14, Swartz 0-1-1, Finch 1-1-3, Anderson 3-2-8, Missler 4-6-14, Ortman 1-0-2. Totals: 16-3-11-50.

Northwood 14 9 5 3 – 31

Toledo Christian 19 15 15 15 – 64

NORTHWOOD: Brisbin 0-3-0-9, Raymond 1-0-2, Bisbee 2-0-4, Abbelhog 3-1-0-9, Koch 0-1-1, Wegman 1-0-2, Hansen 1-0-2, Hague 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-1-31.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Fox 1-0-2, Wood 3-0-6, Roose 3-1-7, Critchley 1-1-0-5, Segler 6-1-0-15, Harder 7-7-21, Stewart 3-0-6, Huffman 1-0-2. Totals: 25-2-8-64.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 32 13 1 65 131 101

Pittsburgh 30 18 1 61 155 133

N.Y. Rangers 22 18 7 51 120 125

N.Y. Islanders 21 19 8 50 127 146

Philadelphia 23 20 3 49 140 132

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 29 11 6 64 127 106

Boston 23 16 8 54 122 116

Ottawa 24 21 4 52 133 149

Montreal 23 22 4 50 126 133

Toronto 16 24 9 41 130 170

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 29 12 6 64 177 133

Florida 20 20 8 48 140 149

Atlanta 20 19 7 47 144 152

Tampa Bay 18 19 10 46 122 144

Carolina 14 25 7 35 115 157

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 11 4 70 161 107

Nashville 29 16 3 61 137 132

Detroit 24 16 7 55 120 120

St. Louis 20 19 7 47 120 131

Columbus 18 23 9 45 130 167

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 27 15 6 60 141 135

Calgary 26 16 6 58 126 115

Vancouver 27 18 2 56 149 117

Minnesota 24 21 3 51 131 140

Edmonton 16 26 5 37 128 159

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 31 10 8 70 157 123

Phoenix 27 16 5 59 125 118

Los Angeles 27 18 3 57 143 133

Dallas 20 17 11 51 137 154

Anaheim 21 20 7 49 133 150

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Dallas 3, Detroit 2, SO

Los Angeles 4, Boston 3, SO

N.Y. Islanders 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Chicago 6, Columbus 5

Colorado 3, New Jersey 1

San Jose 4, Edmonton 2

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 2

Atlanta at Carolina, late

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, late

FRIDAY

Washington 6, Toronto 1

Nashville 1, Calgary 0

TONIGHT

Chicago at Detroit, 12:30

Philadelphia at Washington, 3

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Calgary at Anaheim, 8

Detroit 2 0 0 0 – 2

Dallas 0 1 1 0 – 3

Dallas won shootout 1-0

First Period–1, Detroit, Bertuzzi 13 (Zetterberg, Lidstrom), 5:10. 2, Detroit, Rafalski 3 (Zetterberg, Lidstrom), 9:30 (pp).

Second Period–3, Dallas, Richards 14, 2:37 (pp).

Third Period–4, Dallas, Eriksson 19 (Wandell, Barch), 3:53.

Overtime–None.

Shootout–Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Zetterberg NG, Bertuzzi NG, Filppula NG, Cleary NG, Eaves NG), Dallas 1 (Neal NG, Richards NG, Eriksson NG, Modano NG, Robidas NG, Ott G).

Shots on Goal–Detroit 7-9-11-1–28. Dallas 11-7-11-1–30.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 17-10-3 (30 shots-28 saves). Dallas, Auld 6-4-3 (28-26).

Chicago 3 0 3 – 6

Columbus 2 2 1 – 5

First Period–1, Chicago, Ladd 9 (Sharp, Hossa), 2:29. 2, Chicago, Brouwer 13 (Kane, Toews), 7:36. 3, Columbus, Huselius 15 (Voracek, Vermette), 11:44. 4, Chicago, Hossa 12 (Ladd, Sharp), 12:08. 5, Columbus, Nash 20 (Umberger, Vermette), 18:12.

Second Period–6, Columbus, Russell 5 (Huselius, Clark), 3:25. 7, Columbus, Nash 21 (Huselius, Stralman), 7:12.

Third Period–8, Chicago, Toews 15 (Kane, Campbell), 4:07 (pp). 9, Chicago, Eager 4 (Fraser, Kopecky), 8:29. 10, Chicago, Toews 16 (Brouwer, Kane), 15:03 (pp). 11, Columbus, Torres 14 (Umberger, Commodore), 17:38.

Shots on Goal–Chicago 10-9-12–31. Columbus 9-12-5–26.

Power-play opportunities–Chicago 2 of 3; Columbus 0 of 4.

Goalies–Chicago, Huet 22-8-3 (26 shots-21 saves). Columbus, Mason 11-16-6 (31-25).

BOWLING

300 game

Tim Benz, Siuthwyck 269-227-300-796

Chris Hammac, Forest View 300-253-234-787

Frank Strausse, Forest View 243-300-233-776

Mike Zomkowski, FrestView 203-249-300-752

Garry Synder, Sprts Center 202-232-300-734

Tony Sheppard, Southwyck 300-246-173-719

Bob Johnson, Southwyck 300-207-183-690

Julius Jacobs, Bowlero 227-158-300-685

Men 750+

Steve Jones, Southwyck 826

Dave Sobcziak, Timbers 810

Keith Kaltenbach, Rossford 787

Heath Hawkins, Forest View 784

Art Kelly, Bowlero 781

Jeff Owens, Forest View 772

Robb Waywick, Forest View 771

Rick Kralovic, Forest View 769

Brian Beale, Forest View 764

Brad Lewis, Southwyck 761

Aaron Gretka, Forest View 760

Robb Waywick, Forest View 759

Bill Franks, Forest View 758

Rick Kralovic, Forest View 758

Allan Keel, Forest View 758

Joe Haar, Forest View 757

Jeff Morrison, Forest View 753

Eric Zociak, Forest View 751

Randy Clemmons, Forest View 751

Women 650+

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 732

Dawn Moorowski, Forest View 708

SPORTS NOTES

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Trinity basketball club will hold an informational meeting for 16-U and 17-U basketball teams on January 31 at Family Baptist Church, 1002 W. Bancroft St., from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Interested players and parents urged to attend. Information: Coach Darrell Dorn or Gwen Banks at FCA Office at 567-249-4039.

BASEBALL: Ohio Rippers Baseball tryouts for U10 rec and U11 travel boys teams. Saturday Jan. 23 and Jan 30. If interested please contact Scott Hornyak at 419-304-1727 or Jeff Dunsmore 419-693-1895 for information

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 2 0 1.000 12 4 .750

Buffalo 2 0 1.000 9 4 .692

Miami 2 1 .667 5 11 .313

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 6 .625

BGSU 0 2 .000 7 7 .500

Ohio 0 3 .000 9 8 .529

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

N. Illinois 3 0 1.000 7 8 .467

W. Michigan 2 1 .667 10 6 .625

C. Michigan 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

E. Michiganigan 1 2 .333 9 7 .563

Ball St. 0 2 .000 6 8 .429

Toledo 0 2 .000 3 13 .188

YESTERDAY

Miami 79, Ohio 67

N. Illinois 77, E. Michigan 69

W. Michigan 70, C. Michigan 61

TODAY

Toledo at Ball State, 1

Bowling Green at Kent, 2

Akron at Buffalo, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 5 0 1.000 15 3 .833

Illinois 4 1 .800 12 6 .667

Wisconsin 4 2 .667 14 4 .778

Minnesota 3 2 .600 12 5 .706

Michigan 3 2 .600 9 7 .563

Ohio St. 3 3 .500 13 5 .722

Purdue 2 3 .400 14 3 .824

Northwestern 2 3 .400 13 4 .765

Indiana 1 3 .250 7 9 .438

Iowa 1 4 .200 7 11 .389

Penn St. 0 5 .000 8 9 .471

YESTERDAY

Iowa 67, Penn St. 64

Michigan State 73, Illinois 63

Northwestern 72, Purdue 64

Ohio State 60, Wisconsin 51

TODAY

Connecticut at Michigan 1:30

Minnesota at Indiana, 4

Area

COLUMBUS STATE 76, OWENS 70

OWENS: McGuire 0-2-2, Robinson 8-1-17, Lee 1-2-4, Hardison 5-0-10, Dunn 7-1-3-20, Short 3-0-6, Heard 4-3-11. Totals: 28-1-11-70.

COLUMBUS STATE: Holt 1-1-0-5, Eichelberger 2-0-4, Smith 1-0-2, Hurst 8-0-16, Bridges 3-1-7, Britt 6-1-3-18, Williams 3-0-6, Baker 7-4-18. Totals: 31-2-8-76.

Halftime: Columbus State 41, Owens 32

National

EAST

Baldwin-Wallace 79, Otterbein 63

Cornell 74, Columbia 53

Geneva 75, Westminster, Pa. 57

Hartford 56, New Hampshire 53

Holy Cross 82, Bucknell 69

Iona 64, Niagara 47

Lafayette 90, Navy 77

Maine 67, Stony Brook 61

Maryland 73, Boston College 57

N.Y. Maritime 84, Mount St. Vincent 69

Pittsburgh 82, Louisville 77, OT

Quinnipiac 80, Bryant 66

Rhode Island 85, Fordham 67

Robert Morris 78, Monmouth, N.J. 67

St. Bonaventure 68, Saint Joseph’s 65

St. Francis, NY 60, Wagner 53

Syracuse 72, West Virginia 71

Temple 76, Massachusetts 64

Towson 71, Delaware 68

SOUTH

Alabama St. 83, Alabama A&M 69

Appalachian St. 72, UNC Greensboro 64

Austin Peay 79, Tennessee St. 77

Clemson 73, N.C. State 70

Coastal Carolina 75, High Point 58

Coll. of Charleston 90, Chattanooga 66

Delaware St. 77, Bethune-Cookman 60

E. Kentucky 79, SE Missouri 63

E. Mennonite 86, Randolph 74

ETSU 73, Florida Gulf Coast 51

Faulkner 78, Truett McConnell 53

Florida 72, LSU 58

Florida Atlantic 61, Middle Tennessee 60

Florida Southern 98, Lynn 85

Florida St. 63, Virginia Tech 58

Furman 69, Georgia Southern 45

Gardner-Webb 92, VMI 84

George Mason 82, James Madison 71

Georgetown, Ky. 64, Campbellsville 51

Georgia Tech 73, North Carolina 71

Guilford 71, Va. Wesleyan 56

Houston 74, East Carolina 55

Howard 82, N. Carolina A&T 77

Jacksonville 82, Belmont 66

Jacksonville St. 73, Tenn.-Martin 63

Kentucky 72, Auburn 67

Kentucky Wesleyan 88, Ill.-Springfield 75

Lipscomb 79, North Florida 55

Louisiana-Monroe 64, Denver 53

MVSU 80, Alcorn St. 70

Marshall 89, Tulane 79

Md.-Eastern Shore 67, Florida A&M 51

Mississippi St. 72, Georgia 69

Morehead St. 73, E. Illinois 51

Morgan St. 72, S. Carolina St. 67

Mount Olive 68, Erskine 50

Mountain St. 100, Lambuth 81

N.C. Central 86, Newport News 65

Nicholls St. 70, Stephen F.Austin 63

Norfolk St. 66, Hampton 50

Old Dominion 71, Drexel 48

Richmond 67, La Salle 63

Sam Houston St. 84, SE Louisiana 79

South Florida 73, Rutgers 64

Tenn. Wesleyan 78, Reinhardt 76

Tennessee 71, Mississippi 69, OT

Texas Southern 74, Grambling St. 59

The Citadel 51, Samford 50

UNC Asheville 74, Liberty 70

Va. Commonwealth 82, Georgia St. 69

Vanderbilt 89, South Carolina 79

Virginia 75, Miami 57

W. Carolina 83, Elon 81

W. Kentucky 81, Fla. International 64

William & Mary 73, Hofstra 66

Wofford 68, Davidson 62

MIDWEST

Albion 81, Alma 53

Anderson, Ind. 74, Hanover 70

Aquinas 75, Michigan-Dearborn 64

Augsburg 73, Carleton 70, 2OT

Augustana,S.D. 88, Winona St. 84

Beloit 75, Illinois College 72

Bethel, Minn. 54, Gustavus 52

Bradley 74, Missouri St. 56

Briar Cliff 109, Midland Lutheran 69

Butler 91, Youngstown St. 61

Calvin 68, Adrian 61

Carroll, Wis. 89, Monmouth, Ill. 86, OT

Carthage 69, Augustana,Ill. 64

Cincinnati 60, Notre Dame 58

Cornerstone 81, Concordia, Mich. 66

Creighton 57, Wichita St. 56

Davenport 78, Siena Heights 55

Defiance 99, Franklin 83

Ferris St. 80, Ashland 69

Findlay 77, Michigan Tech 55

Grand Valley St. 63, Tiffin 54

Heidelberg 71, Muskingum 69

Hillsdale 78, N. Michigan 62

Hope 79, Kalamazoo 63

Houghton 78, Cedarville 76

IPFW 78, UMKC 69

IUPUI 74, Centenary 58

Indiana Tech 76, Madonna 73

Iowa 67, Penn St. 64

Iowa St. 56, Nebraska 53

Kansas 89, Texas Tech 63

Lake Forest 60, Lawrence 57, OT

Malone 113, Ohio St.-Marion 57

N. Iowa 62, Indiana St. 40

North Central 76, Millikin 69

Northland 67, St. Scholastica 64

Northwestern, Minn. 76, Crown, Minn. 65

Oakland, Mich. 99, S. Utah 53

Olivet 85, Trine 80

Oral Roberts 74, W. Illinois 62

Ripon 96, Knox 63

S. Illinois 65, Evansville 57

Saginaw Valley St. 84, Northwood, Mich. 67

Sioux Falls 80, Nebraska Wesleyan 69

Spring Arbor 87, Marygrove 73

St. Francis, Ind. 92, Huntington 87

St. Mary’s, Minn. 71, Concordia, Moor. 55

St. Norbert 109, Grinnell 72

St. Olaf 67, Macalester 62

Taylor 79, Bethel, Ind. 73

Valparaiso 78, Cleveland St. 71

W. Michigan 70, Cent. Michigan 61

Wabash 70, Denison 51

Wayne, Mich. 73, Lake Superior St. 61

Wis.-Eau Claire 80, Wis.-Whitewater 67

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Detroit 72

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 56, Wis.-Superior 53

Xavier 78, Dayton 74

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 69

Arkansas 71, Alabama 59

Baylor 83, Oklahoma St. 70

E. New Mexico 72, Texas A&M-Kingsville 62

Lamar 79, McNeese St. 78

Mary Hardin-Baylor 104, Howard Payne 86

McMurry 74, Schreiner 64

Memphis 80, Rice 68

N.J. Tech 83, Houston Baptist 68

Oklahoma 66, Missouri 61

Texas 72, Texas A&M 67, OT

Texas A&M Commerce 70, Cameron 58

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 98, Northwestern St. 83

Texas Lutheran 96, Hardin-Simmons 87, OT

Texas St. 76, Cent. Arkansas 74

Texas-Arlington 72, UTSA 66

Texas-Dallas 78, LeTourneau 61

Texas-Pan American 63, Chicago St. 42

Tulsa 90, UCF 70

UAB 63, SMU 62

W. Texas A&M 79, Abilene Christian 68

FAR WEST

Adams St. 49, Colorado Christian 47

Arizona 74, Oregon 60

Arizona St. 66, Oregon St. 57

BYU 91, Colorado St. 47

Cal Poly 90, Long Beach St. 79

Kansas St. 87, Colorado 81

Montana Tech 69, Lewis-Clark St. 61

New Mexico 70, Wyoming 68

Southern Cal 67, UCLA 46

Washington 84, California 69

Washington St. 77, Stanford 73

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 0 1.000 14 4 .778

Akron 2 1 .667 8 8 .500

Miami 2 1 .667 4 12 .250

Kent St. 2 2 .500 9 7 .562

Buffalo 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

Ohio 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 3 0 1.000 13 3 .812

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 13 3 .812

Ball St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 5 11 .312

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 7 9 .437

W. Michigan 0 4 .000 5 12 .294

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 89, Kent 61

E. Michigan 72, N. Illinois 63

Cent. Michigan 74, W. Michigan 65

Buffalo 76, Ohio 62

TODAY

Toledo at Ball State

Area

OWENS 85, COLUMBUS STATE 59

OWENS: Johnson 3-1-7, Blanton 8-1-3-22, Bidlack 1-5-7, Clark 3-1-3-12, Darling 8-3-19, Corrothers 4-2-10, Beard 1-2-4, Hooker 2-0-4. Totals: 30-2-19-85.

COLUMBUS STATE: Mason 4-0-8, Monnier 1-0-2, Chaffin 2-13-17, England 0-7-7, Evans 1-1-0-5, Fleming 1-0-2, Campbell 2-2-2-12, Dillon 0-2-6. Totals: 11-5-22-59.

Halftime: Owens 39, Columbus State 26

National

EAST

Boston U. 71, Albany, N.Y. 56

Columbia 68, Cornell 44

Dartmouth 45, Harvard 44

Georgetown 60, Louisville 56

Lehigh 70, Army 40

Marquette 71, Villanova 54

New Hampshire 77, UMBC 67

New Jersey City 77, Rutgers-Camden 71

Niagara 52, Fairfield 49

Pace 67, St. Michael’s 44

Penn St.-Altoona 78, Penn St. Behrend 73

Richmond 73, Massachusetts 62

Russell Sage 90, Old Westbury 73

Rutgers 44, Cincinnati 33

Temple 58, Saint Joseph’s 55, OT

Xavier 73, La Salle 47

SOUTH

Florida Southern 76, Lynn 56

Jacksonville St. 63, Tenn.-Martin 55

Washington, Md. 65, Muhlenberg 58

Xavier, NO 64, Southern, NO 52

MIDWEST

Baldwin-Wallace 75, Otterbein 53

Butler 74, Youngstown St. 48

Calvin 66, Adrian 52

Creighton 84, S. Illinois 62

Davenport 110, Siena Heights 78

Dayton 76, St. Bonaventure 65

Defiance 81, Franklin 63

Detroit 53, Loyola of Chicago 50

Hope 50, Albion 34

Ill.-Chicago 57, Wright St. 47

N. Michigan 77, Hillsdale 73

UMKC 76, IPFW 64

PREP HOCKEY

ST. FRANCIS 11, CINCINNATI ST. XAVIER 0. Murphy, B. Torchia 3, Loy 2, Frey, D. Rorchie 4. Saves: SF- Wilkins 5; X- Gieringer 18.

DUBLIN COFFMAN 2, SOUTHVIEW 1: DC--Blaine, Jones. S--Dibble. Saves: DC--Drew 38, S--Fisher 16.

ST FRANCIS 6, LAKE CATHOLIC 1. SF- B. Torchia 2, Murphy 2, D. Torchia, Frey. LC- Mitch. Saves: SF- Davis 13, Malm 28.

ST. JOHN’S 7, MOELLER 2. SJ- Geiger, Brown 2, Walla 2, Knox, Pfeifer; M- Little, Land. Saves: SJ Brahaney 23, Matrhias 33.

ST. JOHN’S 3, ELYRIA CATHOLIC 3. SJ- Wilkinson, Brown 2; EC- Sanders 2, Toboz.

MOELLER 2, ST. FRANCIS 1. M- Ruter, O’Donnell; SF- Hamilton.

ST. JOHN’S 2, LAKE CATHOLIC 1. SJ- Bowers 2; LC- Viviani. Saves: SJ- Jackson 16; LC- Parker 25.

ST. FRANCIS 1, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 0. Klausner; Saves: SF- Klausner 33; U- Athans 15.

PADUA 3, ST. JOHN’S 2. P- Weeks 2m Strienle; SJ- Rogers, Bailey. Saves: P- Peppo 32, SJ- Butler 25.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 27 11 .711 –

Toronto 20 20 .500 8

New York 16 24 .400 12

Philadelphia 13 26 .333 141/2

New Jersey 3 36 .077 241/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 26 13 .667 –

Orlando 26 14 .650 1/2

Miami 20 18 .526 51/2

Charlotte 19 19 .500 61/2

Washington 13 26 .333 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 30 11 .732 –

Chicago 18 20 .474 101/2

Milwaukee 16 21 .432 12

Detroit 14 25 .359 15

Indiana 14 26 .350 151/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 26 13 .667 –

San Antonio 24 14 .632 11/2

Houston 22 18 .550 41/2

New Orleans 21 18 .538 5

Memphis 20 18 .526 51/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 25 14 .641 –

Portland 25 16 .610 1

Utah 22 17 .564 3

Oklahoma City 21 18 .538 4

Minnesota 8 33 .195 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 31 9 .775 –

Phoenix 24 17 .585 71/2

L.A. Clippers 17 21 .447 13

Sacramento 15 24 .385 151/2

Golden State 11 27 .289 19

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 94, New York 90

New Orleans 101, Indiana 96

Charlotte 125, Phoenix 99

Washington 96, Sacramento 86

San Antonio at Memphis, late

Miami at Oklahoma City, late

Milwaukee at Utah, late

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 92, San Antonio 76

Philadelphia 98, Sacramento 86

Chicago 121, Washington 119,2OT

Memphis 135, Minnesota 110

Atlanta 102, Phoenix 101

Detroit 110, New Orleans 104, OT

Indiana 121, New Jersey 105

Toronto 112, New York 104

Dallas 99, Oklahoma City 98

Miami 115, Houston 106

Milwaukee 113, Golden State 104

L.A. Lakers 126, L.A. Clippers 86

Portland 102, Orlando 87

TODAY

Dallas at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York 24 13 23 30 – 90

Detroit 23 28 26 17 – 94

NEW YORK: Gallinari 8-16 8-8 27, Jeffries 1-3 2-3 4, Lee 9-19 8-8 26, Duhon 0-3 0-0 0, Chandler 4-12 0-0 8, Harrington 3-9 1-1 8, Robinson 4-10 0-0 11, Hughes 0-4 0-0 0, Hill 3-5 0-1 6. Totals 32-81 19-21 90.

DETROIT: Jerebko 2-3 3-6 8, Wilcox 7-9 0-0 14, Wallace 1-4 3-6 5, Stuckey 7-18 6-8 20, Hamilton 5-18 5-5 15, Villanueva 7-20 4-5 19, Maxiell 0-4 1-2 1, Atkins 3-5 2-2 10, Daye 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 32-82 26-36 94.

Note: 3-point goals — New York 7-17 (Robinson 3-3, Gallinari 3-6, Harrington 1-4, Hughes 0-1, Chandler 0-1, Duhon 0-2), Detroit 4-13 (Atkins 2-3, Jerebko 1-2, Villanueva 1-6, Hamilton 0-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — New York 46 (Lee 17), Detroit 65 (Wilcox, Villanueva 10). Assists — New York 23 (Lee 9), Detroit 16 (Hamilton 5). Total Fouls – New York 25, Detroit 25. Technicals — Harrington. A — 19,185 (22,076).

LATEST LINE

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

MINNESOTA 3 Dallas

SAN DIEGO 7 NY Jets

College Basketball

VILLANOVA 6 Georgetown

BALL ST 8 Toledo

ST. JOHN’S 131/2 Depaul

KENT ST 10 Bowling Green

BUFFALO 1 Akron

Minnesota 10 INDIANA

MARQUETTE 91/2 Providence

CHARLOTTE U 7 St. Louis

MICHIGAN 1 Connecticut

Illinois St 3 DRAKE

DUKE 13 Wake Forest

HAWAII 11/2 San Jose St

PREP SWIMMING

ST. FRANCIS 105, PIONEER 81

ST. FRANCIS 141.5, DEXTER 41.5

NFL

Playoffs

Divisional Playoffs

Yesterday

New Orleans 45, Arizona 14

Indianapolis 20, Baltimore 3

Today

Dallas at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

TBA at Indianapolis, 3 p.m. (CBS)

TBA at New Orleans, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with RHP Bobby Jenks and OF Carlos Quentin on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Masset on a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Agreed to terms with RHP D.J. Carrasco on a minor league contract.

PREP WRESTLING

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament

Team standings: Oak Harbor 319.5, Wauseon 205, Mansfield 128.5, Delta 119, Clay 107, Perrysburg 106.5, Hamilton 102.5, Defiance 95, Springfield 94.5, Mohawk 87.5, Napoleon 85, Whitmer 72, Ashland 64.5, Fremont Ross 63.5, Arcadia 51, Findlay 37.5, Maumee 23, Northview 20, Waite 14.5.

Championship matches: 103-Michael Evans (Mans.) d. C.J. Reyes (Delta), 7-5; 112-B.J. Miller (Def.) p. Cody Pontious (Wau.), 2:49; 119-Tyler Hackworth (OH) md. Anthony Elchert (Arc.), 10-1; 125-Drew Stone (OH) tf. Kyle Parker (Mohawk), 19-4; 130-Alex Bergman (OH) d. Garrett Manley (Spring.), 1-0; 135-Zach Bergman (OH) d. Gage Asher (Ham.), 7-2; 140-Jake Cramer (OH) d. Mitch Bloom (Mohawk), 11-8; 145-Ian Miller (OH) p. Austin Kutzli (Wau.), 3:32; 152-Clay Roerhig (Def.) d. Anthony Resendez (Clay), 7-4; 160-Konnor Witt (OH) tf. J.J. Griffith (Ash.), 21-5; 171-Nick McCall (Wau.) d. Mike Mallernee (OH), 9-2; 189-Tylor Trautwein (FR) p. Trent Seiler (Wau.), 1:46; 215-Cody Bloom (Nap.) d. A.J. Ralston (Ham.), 5-2; 285-Terrion Jackson (Ham.) d. Zach Sandwisch (OH), 9-2.

Consolation matches: 103-Zach Walker (Nap.) p. Zach Morrow (Wau.), 3:45; 112-Luke Cramer (OH) d. Ryan Roth (Per.), 4-1; 119-Kenny Marietta (Mans.) d. Cory Dutkiewicz (Whit.), 5-1; 125-Dalton Nicely (Wau.) d. Jacob Conine (Clay), 8-5; 130-Steven Johnson (FR) d. Cody Manon (Def.), 3-1; 135-Joe Mazzurco (Whit.) by forfeit over Cody O’Connor (Spring.); 140-Tyler Yant (Delta) md. Josh Jordan (Perry), 12-1; 145-Aaron Brown (Ham.) d. Caleb Carter (Ash.), 14-8; 152-Jake Trejo (Wau.) d. Kyle Mincheff (OH), 8-3; 160-Luke Tranier (Wau.) d. Zach Nolen (Delta), 3-0; 171-Eric Puehler (Delta) md. Pablo Ramirez (Ham.), 14-3; 189-Montels Holland (Mans.) p. Sean McGee (OH), 4:58; 215-Micah Carter (Per.) d. Je’lous Gray (Mans.), 3-2; 285-Tyson Agler (Nap.) d. Troy Spangler (Per.), 3-1.

SLL Duals

Team records: Elmwood 5-0, Eastwood 4-1, Genoa 3-2, Lake 2-3, Woodmore 2-2, Gibsonburg 1-4, Otsego 0-5.

Undefeated wrestlers: Dexter Lee, Elmwood, 103; Scott Traver, Genoa, 140; Matt Schling, Eastwood, 215; Nick Goebel, Elmwood, 112; Jake Sheehy, Genoa, 171; Seth Hoffman, Eastwood, 160; Alex Glenn, Otsego 125; Cody Glosser, Otsego, 119; Westley Lee, Elmwood, 130; Tyler Baer, Elmwood, 145-152; Casey Horn, Eastwood, 145.

GOLF

Sony Open

Honolulu; Par 70

Ryan Palmer 65-66-68–199

Robert Allenby 65-67-67–199

Troy Matteson 67-67-68–202

Davis Love III 65-69-68–202

Steve Stricker 66-67-69–202

Zach Johnson 65-67-70–202

Nathan Green 71-67-65–203

Carl Pettersson 66-70-67–203

Rory Sabbatini 68-68-67–203

Michael Allen 67-68-68–203

Tom Lehman 66-69-68–203

Briny Baird 69-71-64–204

Chad Collins 69-68-67–204

Graham DeLaet 69-67-68–204

Paul Goydos 72-63-69–204

Charles Howell III 73-66-66–205

WC Liang 68-68-69–205

Pat Perez 66-70-69–205

Jeff Quinney 66-67-72–205

Shane Bertsch 66-68-71–205

John Merrick 65-68-72–205

Chad Campbell 68-64-73–205

John Rollins 70-69-67–206

Dustin Johnson 70-69-67–206

Ernie Els 69-70-67–206

Jeff Klauk 70-68-68–206

Omar Uresti 70-68-68–206

Tim Clark 71-67-68–206

Troy Merritt 65-71-70–206

Ricky Barnes 67-69-70–206

Retief Goosen 69-67-70–206

Mark Wilson 68-67-71–206

Nick O’Hern 71-69-67–207

Joe Ogilvie 69-71-67–207

Boo Weekley 71-68-68–207

Henrik Bjornstad 71-68-68–207

Bob Estes 68-70-69–207

Dean Wilson 71-67-69–207

Brian Gay 68-69-70–207

Blake Adams 69-67-71–207

Stephen Ames 68-67-72–207

Roger Tambellini 66-69-72–207

Angel Cabrera 66-68-73–207

Richard S. Johnson 71-70-67–208

K.J. Choi 71-70-67–208

Spencer Levin 69-71-68–208

Bubba Watson 69-70-69–208

Y.E. Yang 70-69-69–208

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68-69–208

Marc Leishman 69-69-70–208

Justin Rose 72-65-71–208

Kevin Na 73-68-68–209

Vijay Singh 69-72-68–209

Martin Flores 66-74-69–209

Ryuichi Oda 68-72-69–209

Jason Day 73-67-69–209

Woody Austin 70-69-70–209

Tom Gillis 71-68-70–209

Brian Stuard 66-73-70–209

Kevin Johnson 68-71-70–209

Brian Davis 70-69-70–209

COLLEGE TRACK

BOWLING GREEN CHALLENGE: 1. Central Michigan, 135.5. 2. Dayton, 129.5. 3. Miami, 115.5. 4. Toledo, 62. 5. Bowling Green, 49. 6. Ball State, 45. 7. Ohio, 42. 8. Oakland, 28. 9. Detroit, 15. 10. IPFW, 1.5.

Toledo top finishes: 5000 – 8. Bornhorst (18:57.95); 400 – 1. Kaverman (57.28); 200 – 10. Woodrum (26.72); 600 – 4. Jacoby (1:40.18); 3000 – 6. Sztykiel (10:05.67); Weight throw – 23. Nadolny (41-08.00); Long jump – 4. Afloari (17-09.00); Pole vault – 14. Handzlik (9-06.25); High jump – 3. Sutherland (5-07.25); Triple jump – T1. Gittens (38-09.50).

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 21 14 1 3 46 129 138

Elmira 18 16 2 2 40 141 123

Trenton 13 18 4 5 35 108 144

Johnstown 10 21 4 3 27 113 161

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 14 0 1 49 128 106

Toledo 22 13 1 3 48 149 141

Kalamazoo 21 12 4 0 46 137 121

Wheeling 20 17 2 1 43 135 139

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 27 9 2 4 60 146 129

Florida 20 15 2 4 46 130 122

Charlotte 19 13 3 2 43 136 127

Gwinnett 18 14 2 2 40 133 134

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 23 10 2 0 48 115 103

Las Vegas 16 17 3 1 36 104 125

Ontario 14 18 3 3 34 100 114

Stockton 14 16 2 3 33 100 114

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 25 10 0 2 52 118 98

Victoria 22 15 3 0 47 137 123

Utah 17 15 2 2 38 125 118

Alaska 17 18 2 1 37 130 134

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Cincinnati 3

Florida 3, Trenton 1

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 3, SO

South Carolina 4, Kalamazoo 1

Reading 4, Elmira 3

Johnstown 4, Wheeling 3, OT

Bakersfield at Victoria, 10:05

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 12:30

Kalamazoo at Charlotte, 3

Elmira at Wheeling, 3:05

Johnstown at Toledo, 5:30

Ontario at Stockton, 7

WAITE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT: Waite High School will hold the annual Mary E.Kerr Memorial Invitational wrestling tournament on January 22 (prelims 4 p.m.) and January 23 (semis/consolations at 10 a.m., finals at 5 p.m.). Teams entered include Anthony Wayne, Bowling Green Stritch, Clay, Findlay, Genoa, Grove City, Hilliard Bradley, Liberty Center, Lorain Southviewm Lyndhurst Brush, Massillon, Maumee, Mt. Vernon, Northwood, Otsego, Perry, Sandusky, STart, Sylvsania Southview, Waite, Wauseon, and Westland. Information Carmen or Kim Amenta at 419-691-4394.

David Toms 70-69-70–209

Corey Pavin 71-67-71–209

Chris Tidland 69-68-72–209

Jim Carter 71-70-69–210

Jason Dufner 69-72-69–210

Rich Barcelo 70-71-69–210

David Lutterus 73-67-70–210

Stewart Cink 68-72-70–210

Ryuji Imada 68-72-70–210

Jeff Maggert 73-66-71–210

Alex Prugh 74-67-70–211

Aaron Goldberg 70-71-70–211

Jonathan Byrd 75-64-72–211

Sean O’Hair 68-69-74–211

Jerod Turner 71-69-72–212

Fredrik Jacobson 70-71-72–213

Ben Curtis 70-69-74–213

Webb Simpson 71-68-74–213

Kevin Hayashi 74-67-75–216



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.