Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/14/2010

Prep basketball, golf, prep hockey

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

Perrysburg 22 11 18 16 – 67

Otsego 8 5 13 12 – 38

PERRYSBURG: Boyce 1-2-0-8, Schenk 2-2-0-10, Sell 1-2-2-10, Hughes 7-0-14, Holliger 3-0-6, Schmenk 4-1-9, Marquette 5-0-10. Totals: 23-6-3-67.

OTSEGO: Weisenborn 2-0-4, Smoyer 1-3-0-11, Gerwin 3-0-6, Forshey 1-2-4, Wilson 1-2-4, Limes 4-1-9. Totals: 12-3-5-38.

Pickerington 4 9 12 23 – 48

Bowling Green 7 18 14 20 – 59

PICKERINGTON CENTRAL: Nelson 3-0-6, McGarrah 1-4-6,Raymond 0-1-0-3, Royal 2-3-7, Levert 1-2-0-8, Fox 2-0-4, Beaver 1-1-3, Charlton 5-1-11. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

BOWLING GREEN: Stoner 1-2-0-8, X, Brown 5-2-12, Orr 6-4-6-30, V. Brown 1-0-2, Sommers 1-0-2, Hopfgartner 0-1-0-3, Roe 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-8-59.

Southview 13 14 2 14 – 43

Whitmer 18 13 14 14 – 59

SOUTHVIEW: Stichter, 1-1-0-5; Borcherdt, 2-1-3-10; Pickney, 0-1-4-7; Gant, 3-1-4-13; Renner, 2-2-6; Quinn, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 9-4-13-43.

WHITMER: Jones, 4-3-11; Lindsey, 3-1-0-9; N. Hayes, 5-4-14; Kosier, 1-0-2; Ridley, 1-2-4; K. Hayes, 6-5-17; Wormley, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 21-1-14-59.

Eastwood 16 13 5 17 – 51

Springfield 11 11 15 16 – 53

EASTWOOD: Juergens 4-3-0-17, Ruch 2-1-5, Faykosh 0-2-3-9, Rolf 10-0-20. Totals: 16-5-4-51.

SPRINGFIELD: Renfroe 1-1-0-5, McFadden 3-1-4-13, Green 2-2-0-10, Alexander 6-2-14, Guthrie 1-0-2, Outly 2-1-2-9. Totals: 15-5-8-53.

Fremont Ross 14 10 9 12 – 45

Port Clinton 15 14 24 17 – 70

FREMONT ROSS: Spahn 1-2-4, Reffner 3-2-8, Gamble 4-1-0-11, Stolley 0-1-1, Derringer 1-0-2, Pettiford 1-0-2, Heisand 0-1-0-3, Smith 4-0-8, Stricker 2-2-6. Totals: 16-2-7-45.

PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-1-0-3, Faust 0-2-2, Colston 3-0-6, Tigner 3-2-1-13, Hicks 8-3-19, Francis 11-3-25, Reynolds 1-0-2. Totals: 26-3-9-70.

Bryan 12 12 8 19 – 51

Ottawa-Glandorf 11 18 14 20 – 63

BRYAN: Herman 1-0-2, Nossaman 1-2-4, Wisler 2-4-2-18, Snavely 6-2-14, Parker 1-1-0-5, North 2-0-4, Turnbull 2-0-4. Totals: 15-5-6-51.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Kuhlman 2-1-5, Laubenthal 1-2-4, Schomaeker 4-2-5-19, Johnson 2-1-3-10, Kahle 0-1-1, Alt 0-1-0-3, Peck 1-0-2, Hershberger 3-1-7, Pothast 2-1-5, Ellerbrock 3-1-7. Totals: 18-4-15-63.

North Central 14 8 17 15 – 54

Delta 10 13 18 21 – 62

NORTH CENTRAL: Douglass 1-0-2, Stantz 0-3-0-9, Keesecker 1-1-3, Masters 0-1-3-6, Dancer 1-0-2, Wyrick 10-3-1-30, Waggoner 1-0-2. Totals: 14-7-5-54.

DELTA: Jackson 4-2-10, Callahan 1-2-4, Salsbury 2-1-5, Green 0-1-1-4, Turner 9-12-30, Beverly 3-1-7, Nieberding 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-19-62.

Gibsonburg 18 10 14 11 – 53

Fre. St. Joseph 17 14 13 10 – 54

GIBSONBURG: Helmke 0-2-0-6, Beaber 6-3-15, Clark 1-2-4, Sheider 0-1-1, Renner 1-2-4-15, Jones 5-2-12,Totals 13-5-12-53.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH: Reardon 5-1-1-14, Mehalko 1-0-2, Walker 1-2-0-8, Dudley 0-1-2-5, Long 2-0-4, Snider 2-1-5, Fox 5-0-10, Nagy 2-2-6,. Totals 18-4-6-54.

Lakota 13 6 10 14 – 43

Elmwood 19 9 10 15 – 53

LAKOTA: Guerra 2-0-4, Wisenram 3-1-0-9, Kelley 1-0-2, McDole 2-0-4, Hoffman 8-1-17, Winke 0-1-2-5, Chalfin 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-3-43.

ELMWOOD: Tyson 4-1-3-14, Rothenbuhler 0-5-5, J. Waldock 2-1-8, Hannah 3-3-9, T. Waldock 5-5-15, Chamberlain 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-17-53.

Miller City 13 20 12 12 – 57

North Baltimore 18 12 8 17 – 55

MILLER CITY: Lammers, 2-3-0-13; Heuerman, 0-1-0-3; J. Niese, 1-2-4; K. Niese, 5-6-16; Kaufman, 1-0-2; Vennekotter, 9-1-19. TOTALS: 18-4-9-57.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Trevino, 1-2-4; Pelton, 1-2-8; Grant, 2-3-7; Archer, 0-3-0-9; Euler, 1-0-2; North, 4-3-11; Casey, 6-2-14. TOTALS: 15-5-10-55.

Hicksville 11 21 9 11 3 – 55

Pettisville 14 15 5 18 6 – 58

HICKSVILLE: Burlingame 0-2-0-6, Michael 0-0-6, Yoder 1-1-0-5, Slattery 2-0-4, Monroe 2-2-6, Miller 1-3-2-13, Klepper 5-5-15. Totals: 11-6-15-55.

PETTISVILLE: Frey 2-1-1-8, Short 0-2-0-6, Rupp 2-1-4-11, Miller 5-3-13, Bruner 1-1-3, Pursel 4-2-10, Waidelich 1-5-7. Totals: 15-4-16-58.

Evergreen 7 17 19 15 13 – 71

Fayette 9 20 15 14 8 – 66

EVERGREEN: Mossing 3-3-4-19, Pennington 8-2-18, Salsbury 0-2-2-8, Wielinski 4-0-8, J.Langenderfer 1-0-2, M.Langenderfer 2-0-4, Good 3-6-12. Totals: 21-5-14-71.

FAYETTE: Z.Colegrove 1-1-1-6, Stoltzfus 2-0-4, Rodriguez 4-1-0-11, Randall 5-2-12, Cox 8-1-4-23, Keefer 3-4-10. Totals: 26-3-11-66.

Patrick Henry 7 11 9 12 – 39

Holgate 2 7 4 15 – 28

PATRICK HENRY: George 0-1-1, Gibson 1-0-2, Imbrock 1-1-3-8, Yungmann 2-1-5, Christman 0-1-0-3, Tietje 3-2-8, Bostelman 4-2-10, Kline 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-9-39.

HOLGATE: Clady 2-2-0-10, Klingshirn 0-1-0-3, Aelker 3-0-6, Hernandez 0-1-0-3, Gonzalez 3-0-6. Totals: 8-4-0-28.

Marion Harding 14 17 20 21 – 72

Napoleon 16 6 24 22 – 68

MARION HARDING: White 1-5-7, Smith 4-3-11, Owens 2-3-4-14, Rogers 2-3-7, Dyer 6-1-9-24, Yost 2-1-5, Prude 0-4-4. Totals 17-3-29-72.

NAPOLEON: Lankenau 4-2-4-18, Durham 1-0-2, Gerken 1-3-0-11, Badenhop 1-2-4, Myles 4-1-2-13, Lauf 4-9-17, Conry 0-1-1, Huber 1-0-2. Totals 16-6-18-68

Girls

Det. Country Day 14 19 18 21 – 72

Waite 14 17 16 9 – 56

DETROIT COUNTRY DAY: Redfield 6-2-14, Hambric 3-1-7, Powers 6-1-6-21, Deane 6-1-7-22, Williams 3-2-8. Totals: 24-6-18-72.

WAITE: Hunt 3-0-6, Hamdan 1-0-2, Jackson 2-1-1-8, Haynes 4-0-8, Meyers 1-0-2, Howard 6-1-6-21, McNeal 3-3-9. Totals: 20-2-10-56.

Toledo Christian 15 11 13 8 – 47

Danbury 13 9 10 16 – 48

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Fox 3-2-0-12, Roose 0-1-1, Critchley 7-0-14, Segler 3-1-2-11, L.Harder 2-1-5, Stewart 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-4-52.

DANBURY: Bahnsen 7-3-17, Ka.Oxendale 0-4-4, KC.Oxendale 3-0-6, Clemens 1-0-2, Isom 1-2-4, Longer 1-2-4, England 0-3-2-11. Totals: 13-3-13-48.

Swanton 4 1 9 7 – 21

Ottawa Hills 18 12 7 23 – 60

SWANTON: Crow 0-1-0-3, Betz 1-0-2, Harlett 0-1-0-3, Kashmer 1-1-0-5, Lumbrezer 1-3-5, Young 0-3-3. Totals: 3-3-6-21.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 2-0-4, Brewster 1-0-2, Rumpf 4-1-9, Abendroth 1-5-3-20, Jamieson 5-1-2-15, Jarecki 1-1-3, Reid 2-0-4, Vitale 1-1-3. Totals: 17-6-8-60.

Springfield 12 18 14 12 – 56

Genoa 13 5 11 3 – 32

SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 2-0-4, Martin 1-0-2, Thompson 1-0-2, Haley 2-0-4, Ruiz 4-0-8, Brown 4-6-14, Kirkwood 0-1-0-3, Nix 4-3-11, Roy 3-2-8. Totals: 21-1-11-56.

GENOA: Feller 0-2-2, Adams 4-4-12, Meis 4-3-11, Swartzmiller 0-4-4, Mock 0-1-0-3. Totals: 8-1-13-32.

Maumee 5 6 5 15 – 31

Bowling Green 14 12 19 14 – 59

Maumee: Walker 3-4-10, Mauro 2-1-5, Ruvini 0-2-2, Butler 1-2-4, Wojnarowski 1-0-2, Sund 1-0-2, Bischoff 1-0-2, Bottoni 1-0-2, Cheetwood 1-0-2. Totals: 11-9-31.

Bowling Green: Sikula 3-0-6, Stoner 2-2-6, Williford 4-2-2-16, Milligan 1-2-4, Hoehner 5-4-14, Kopp 3-0-6, Glandorff 0-1-1, McGowan 2-0-4, Stanish 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-11-59.

Heritage Chr. 3 4 9 3 – 19

Emm. Christian 11 14 8 15 – 48

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN: Moody 3-1-7, Fostyk 1-1-1-6, Allbirtian 1-0-2, Aufrance 2-0-4. Totals 7-1-2-19.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Gagle 2-0-4, Perkins 6-0-12, Weaver 2-4-8, Smith 6-0-12, Allen 2-5-9, Arbogat 1-0-2, Nietz 0-1-1. Totals 19-10-48.

Wauseon 8 6 11 9 – 34

Archbold 7 14 11 15 – 47

WAUSEON: Stiriz 0-4-4, Lovins 1-0-2, Creager 1-4-6, L.Baird 2-1-1-8, Richer 0-1-1, Dennis 1-1-3, Pierce 2-1-3-10. Totals: 7-2-14-34.

ARCHBOLD: Newman 2-0-4, Allan 1-2-0-8, Graber 2-3-7, Galvan 4-0-8, Schaub 5-3-13, St.Wyse 2-1-5, Sa.Wyse 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-7-47.

Continental 15 20 14 13 – 62

Patrick Henry 6 19 13 8 – 46

CONTINENTAL: Bradley 1-0-2, Bidlack 3-0-6, Donaldson 2-0-4, Williamson 1-1-0-5, Holtsberry 3-4-2-20, Weisenberger 4-1-9, Howard 8-0-16. Totals: 22-5-3-62.

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 2-0-4, Ehlers 8-8-24, Reiser 0-2-2, Tietje 1-4-6, Michaelis 3-0-6, Badenhop 2-0-4. Totals: 16-0-14-46.

St. Wendelin 14 20 14 14 – 62

Elmwood 6 8 10 6 – 30

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Papenfus 4-2-10, Goss 1-0-2, Gorecki 4-2-10, Ruffer 1-2-4, Riser 2-1-5, Berry 3-0-6, Schiefer 2-4-8, Weis 2-1-2-9, St. Clair 1-0-2, Fondessy 2-2-6. Totals: 22-1-15-62.

ELMWOOD: Auchmuty 1-0-2, Kreais 1-1-2-7, Hickman 0-1-0-3, Beckford 1-0-2, Briggs 1-0-2, Heller 1-1-3, Reynolds 0-1-2-5, Gross 1-0-2, B.George 0-2-2, S.George 0-2-2. Totals: 6-3-9-30.

Northwood 6 8 13 12 – 39

Maumee Valley 2 16 0 11 – 29

NORTHWOOD: Wojcinski 1-1-3, Raymond 2-0-4, Bisbee 0-2-9-15, Wegman 2-0-4, Hanson 1-0-2, Hague 3-1-2-11. Totals 9-3-11-39.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Lukctic 1-0-2, Bigelow 5-1-6-19, Danes 0-2-2-8. Totals 6-3-8-29.

Lake 15 9 15 13 – 52

Rossford 8 15 7 3 – 33

LAKE: Meyer 0-5-0-15, Brittenham 2-3-0-13, Abbey 3-5-11, Plummetz 1-1-3, Huston 1-1-3, Reilly 3-1-7. Totals: 10-8-8-52.

ROSSFORD: K. Geraghty 1-2-4, Trenchik 3-3-9, Kusz 3-0-6, A. Geraghty 5-2-12, Kanary 1-0-2. Totals: 13-7-33.

GOLF

Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

Pebble Beach, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,816 yards, Par 72

m-Monterey Peninsula CC, 6,838 yards, Par 70

s-Spyglass Hill GC, 6,953 yards, Par 72

Dustin Johnson 64p-68m-64s–196

Paul Goydos 67m-65s-64p–196

Bryce Molder 67p-65m-68s–200

J.B. Holmes 65p-67m-68s–200

Matt Jones 67s-67p-66m–200

Alex Cejka 65m-67s-69p–201

David Duval 67s-68p-67m–202

J.P. Hayes 68s-71p-63m–202

Steve Marino 68m-67s-67p–202

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67m-69s-67p–203

D.J. Trahan 67p-67m-69s–203

K.J. Choi 65p-70m-68s–203

Phil Mickelson 68m-67s-69p–204

Greg Owen 71s-67p-66m–204

Nick O’Hern 69s-72p-64m–205

Alex Prugh 68s-68p-69m–205

Blake Adams 65m-74s-66p–205

Padraig Harrington 69s-67p-69m–205

Josh Teater 70p-67m-68s–205

Rod Pampling 69m-70s-67p–206

John Senden 67s-71p-68m–206

Luke Donald 70p-65m-71s–206

Sergio Garcia 68m-71s-67p–206

Tim Clark 70s-68p-68m–206

Tom Gillis 69s-68p-69m–206

Jeff Maggert 65m-75s-66p–206

Vijay Singh 65m-71s-70p–206

Vaughn Taylor 69s-69p-68m–206

Brandt Snedeker 72s-68p-66m–206

Jim Furyk 68p-69m-69s–206

Spencer Levin 68m-69s-69p–206

Steve Elkington 68p-67m-71s–206

Kevin Streelman 65m-70s-72p–207

Michael Letzig 67m-74s-66p–207

Nick Watney 71p-66m-70s–207

Charley Hoffman 64m-75s-68p–207

Garrett Willis 68p-68m-71s–207

Scott McCarron 70p-66m-71s–207

Greg Chalmers 76s-66p-65m–207

Jeff Quinney 70s-71p-67m–208

Adam Scott 73s-71p-64m–208

Robert Garrigus 72s-70p-66m–208

Brian Gay 66m-73s-69p–208

Cameron Percy 69s-70p-69m–208

Charlie Wi 68p-74m-66s–208

Brett Quigley 69s-69p-71m–209

Hunter Mahan 70m-73s-66p–209

Sean O’Hair 70s-70p-69m–209

Jason Gore 69m-66s-74p–209

Rickie Fowler 67m-71s-71p–209

Jay Williamson 70s-70p-69m–209

Bob Estes 69p-68m-72s–209

Heath Slocum 71m-67s-71p–209

Webb Simpson 67m-68s-74p–209

Chris Wilson 72s-67p-70m–209

Ted Purdy 70p-69m-71s–210

Kevin Na 71p-65m-74s–210

Kris Blanks 72s-72p-66m–210

Martin Flores 69p-70m-71s–210

Chez Reavie 75p-65m-70s–210

Roger Tambellini 73s-69p-68m–210

Jason Day 71p-67m-72s–210

Pat Perez 68m-71s-71p–210

Mike Weir 67p-70m-73s–210

Will MacKenzie 70p-67m-73s–210

Jonathan Byrd 70m-70s-70p–210

Matt Every 73p-69m-68s–210

John Mallinger 67m-72s-71p–210

Kevin Johnson 70p-70m-70s–210

The ACE Group Classic

Champions

Naples, Fla., par 72

Partial Second Round

Play was suspended due to darkness.

Bernhard Langer 73-66–139

Joe Ozaki 72-68–140

Loren Roberts 72-69–141

Eduardo Romero 72-70–142

John Cook 73-70–143

Jeff Sluman 74-69–143

Hal Sutton 73-70–143

Joey Sindelar 73-70–143

David Frost 73-70–143

Hale Irwin 73-71–144

Bruce Fleisher 73-71–144

Mark McNulty 72-72–144

Bob Tway 76-68–144

Phil Blackmar 74-71–145

John Harris 73-72–145

Jay Haas 75-70–145

Gil Morgan 73-73–146

Bobby Wadkins 74-72–146

Bruce Vaughan 73-73–146

Tom Jenkins 75-71–146

Steve Haskins 72-74–146

Ian Woosnam 74-73–147

Andy Bean 74-73–147

Wayne Levi 73-74–147

Craig Stadler 72-75–147

Tom Purtzer 76-71–147

Bob Gilder 75-73–148

Keith Fergus 75-73–148

Curtis Strange 72-77–149

David Eger 77-72–149

R.W. Eaks 73-77–150

Mark Wiebe 73-77–150

Tim Simpson 75-75–150

Blaine McCallister 76-74–150

Mark James 72-78–150

Robert L. Thompson 73-78–151

Fuzzy Zoeller 75-76–151

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORETHRU

1. Fred Couples -913

2. Dan Forsman -613

3. Bernhard Langer -5F

3. Mike Goodes -516

3. Scott Hoch -514

3. Ronnie Black -513

3. Tommy Armour III -513

8. Joe Ozaki -4F

8. Nick Price -415

10. Loren Roberts -3F

10. Fred Funk -314

10. Olin Browne -313

13. Eduardo Romero -2F

14. Jeff Sluman -1F

14. Hal Sutton -1F

14. Joey Sindelar -1F

14. John Cook -1F

14. David Frost -1F

14. Peter Senior -116

14. Peter Jacobsen -114

14. Tom Kite -114

14. Fulton Allem -113

PREP HOCKEY

PERRYSBURG 6, ANTHONY WAYNE 3: P- Sarni 2, Lopez, White 3; AW- Langenderfer, Pieh, Ulrich. Saves: P- Studer 25; AW- Delong 7, Spencer 16.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 9 3 .750 18 8 .692

Akron 8 3 .727 18 7 .720

Miami 8 3 .727 11 13 .458

Buffalo 7 5 .583 14 9 .609

Ohio 5 6 .455 14 11 .560

BGSU 5 6 .455 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 7 5 .583 13 11 .542

C. Michigan 6 5 .545 11 12 .478

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 13 11 .542

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 12 12 .500

N. Illinois 4 8 .333 8 16 .333

Toledo 0 11 .000 3 22 .120

YESTERDAY

Buffalo 70, Kent St. 55

Ball St. 71, N. Illinois 66

TODAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Bowling Green, 2 p.m.

Ohio at Akron, 2 p.m.

Western Michigan at Eastern Mich., 2 p.m.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 3 .769 20 6 .769

Purdue 9 3 .750 21 3 .875

Ohio St. 9 3 .750 19 6 .760

Illinois 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Wisconsin 9 4 .692 19 6 .760

Minnesota 5 6 .455 14 9 .609

Northwestern 5 7 .417 16 8 .667

Michigan 5 7 .417 12 12 .500

Indiana 3 9 .250 9 15 .375

Iowa 3 10 .231 9 17 .346

Penn St. 0 12 .000 8 16 .333

YESTERDAY

Michigan St. 65, Penn St. 54

Wisconsin 83, Indiana 55

Purdue 63, Iowa 40

TODAY

Ohio State at Illinois, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Northwestern, 5 p.m.

AREA

OWENS C.C. 72, COLUMBUS STATE 67: COLUMBUS STATE: Hurst 6-15 3-4 16; Baker 4-11 6-10 14; Eichelberger 5-11 2-9 12; Bridges 3-9 2-6 8; Kendall Holt 3-5 1-2 8; Britt 1-4 1-2 4; Gouch 1-2 0-0 3; Williams 1-1 0-0 2; Laquon Smith 0-1 0-0 0; Larry Smith 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 15-33 67.

OWENS C.C.: Dunn 5-17 8-11 18; Hardison 4-11 7-10 15; Edwards 3-6 2-2 9; Robinson 3-5 2-3 8; Sanderfer Jr 2-5 0-0 6; Jablonski 2-2 1-1 5; Kralovic 0-0 4-4 4; Heard 0-3 3-4 3; Lee 1-4 0-0 3; McGuire 0-3 1-2 1; Craig Short 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-56 28-37 72.

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 75, UMBC 62

Albright 81, Lebanon Valley 77

Allegheny 85, Denison 79

Baldwin-Wallace 86, Muskingum 73

Bentley 72, S. New Hampshire 66, OT

Bloomsburg 67, West Chester 55

Boston U. 58, Hartford 55

Cincinnati 60, Connecticut 48

Colgate 75, American U. 74, 2OT

Columbia 66, Penn 62

Cornell 48, Princeton 45

Defiance 83, Mount St. Joseph 64

Dominican, N.Y. 84, Chestnut Hill 72

Drexel 68, Delaware 60

Franklin & Marshall 74, Washington, Md. 58

George Washington 78, Fordham 53

Gettysburg 69, Muhlenberg 57

Harvard 81, Brown 67

Hiram 64, Kenyon 54

Indiana, Pa. 70, Mercyhurst 53

John Carroll 69, Capital 68

Lafayette 83, Navy 77

Lehigh 78, Army 66

Lycoming 84, Alvernia 77

Mansfield 81, Cheyney 80

Marietta 91, Ohio Northern 63

Monmouth, N.J. 76, Wagner 67

Mount Union 88, Otterbein 71

Philadelphia 81, Bloomfield 77

Quinnipiac 80, Long Island U. 72

Richmond 68, St. Bonaventure 49

Robert Morris 52, Bryant 42

Rose-Hulman 65, Bluffton 62

Sacred Heart 62, St. Francis, NY 50

Saginaw Valley St. 69, Tiffin 55

Scranton 74, Juniata 68

Stony Brook 81, Binghamton 61

Susquehanna 69, Moravian 55

Temple 78, Rhode Island 56

Towson 74, Georgia St. 69, OT

Ursinus 61, McDaniel 48

Villanova 92, Providence 81

Walsh 80, Shawnee St. 63

Yale 69, Dartmouth 56

SOUTH

Alabama 73, Arkansas 68

Alcorn St. 55, MVSU 54

Alice Lloyd 69, Indiana-East 68

Appalachian St. 111, Georgia Southern 83

Belmont 70, S.C.-Upstate 57

Clemson 74, Miami 66

Coastal Carolina 52, Radford 51

Coppin St. 79, S. Carolina St. 61

Cumberland, Tenn. 79, Trevecca Nazarene 49

Cumberlands 79, Lindsey Wilson 74, OT

Davidson 75, W. Carolina 72

Delaware St. 67, Bethune-Cookman 50

Duke 77, Maryland 56

Florida A&M 80, Md.-Eastern Shore 71

Furman 87, Chattanooga 78

Georgia 66, South Carolina 61

Hofstra 87, UNC Wilmington 70

Howard 59, N. Carolina A&T 49

James Madison 76, Va. Commonwealth 71

Kentucky 73, Tennessee 62

Middle Tennessee 109, Houston Baptist 79

Mississippi St. 85, Auburn 75, OT

Morgan St. 79, Winston-Salem 65

Murray St. 75, Jacksonville St. 67

N.C. Central 81, Longwood 78

North Carolina 74, N.C. State 61

North Florida 68, Florida Gulf Coast 65, OT

Old Dominion 76, George Mason 60

SE Louisiana 76, Nicholls St. 63

Southern Miss. 66, Rice 50

The Citadel 77, Elon 72

UCF 62, Tulane 54

UNC Asheville 114, VMI 97

Vanderbilt 77, LSU 69

William & Mary 53, Northeastern 52

Xavier 76, Florida 64

MIDWEST

Adrian 63, Olivet 59

Aquinas 69, Davenport 53

Ashland 83, Lake Superior St. 64

Bemidji St. 81, Minn.-Crookston 64

Bradley 68, N. Iowa 59

Butler 70, Cleveland St. 59

Calvin 86, Kalamazoo 59

Carleton 68, Augsburg 60, OT

E. Illinois 77, E. Kentucky 54

Ferris St. 90, N. Michigan 76

Findlay 101, Wayne, Mich. 99, OT

Hillsdale 72, Northwood, Mich. 70

Illinois St. 67, Creighton 63

Indiana St. 76, Drake 66

Indiana Tech 66, Siena Heights 62

Kansas St. 68, Colorado 51

Michigan Tech 53, Grand Valley St. 46

Minn.-Morris 99, Bethany Lutheran 80

North Dakota 74, Chicago St. 60

S. Illinois 80, Evansville 64

S. Indiana 91, Indianapolis 74

Saint Louis 68, Dayton 65, 2OT

Spring Arbor 79, Huntington 64

Valparaiso 77, Youngstown St. 75

Wabash 59, Oberlin 47

Wayne, Neb. 63, Upper Iowa 54

Wilmington, Ohio 70, Heidelberg 66

Wis.-Milwaukee 71, Detroit 60

Wis.-Oshkosh 68, Wis.-Superior 61

Wright St. 67, Wis.-Green Bay 54

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 64, Missouri 62

Houston 66, SMU 60

Memphis 93, Tulsa 86

Oklahoma St. 97, Oklahoma 76

Texas 91, Nebraska 51

Texas A&M 67, Texas Tech 65

Texas Southern 87, Grambling St. 66

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 61, Oregon 51

BYU 91, Air Force 48

California 86, Washington St. 70

Pacific 71, CS Bakersfield 44

San Diego St. 68, UNLV 58

TCU 76, Wyoming 68

UC Santa Barbara 64, Long Beach St. 62

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 2 .833 20 6 .769

Akron 9 3 .750 15 10 .600

Kent St. 9 4 .692 16 8 .667

Miami 5 7 .417 7 18 .280

Buffalo 3 9 .250 7 18 .280

Ohio 2 10 .167 6 19 .240

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 2 .833 20 5 .800

E. Michigan 8 4 .667 18 6 .750

C. Michigan 6 5 .545 9 14 .417

Ball St. 4 8 .333 10 15 .400

N. Illinois 3 8 .272 9 13 .409

W. Michigan 2 10 .167 7 18 .280

YESTERDAY

Toledo 65, Western Michigan 41

Bowling Green 73, Ohio 57

Eastern Michigan 63, Ball St. 57

Kent 84, Miami 75

Akron 63, Buffalo 57

TODAY

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 2 p.m.

AREA

OWENS 81, COLUMBUS STATE 47: COLUMBUS STATE C.C: England 5-28 5-8 16;Evans 5-15 2-4 13; Slaughter 1-3 2-2 4; Burnside 2-3 0-0 4; Marshall 1-4 0-0 3; Campbell 1-8 0-0 3; Mason 0-3 2-4 2; Monnier 1-7 0-1 2; Hagan 0-2 0-0 0; Brooks 0-0 0-2 0; Dillon 0-1 0-0 0; Rachel Fleming 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-75 11-21 47.

OWENS: Darling 7-10 1-1 15; Moschetti 6-11 2-7 14; Blanton 4-7 1-2 11; Corrothers 3-6 3-4 9; Hooker 1-4 6-8 8;Cerovski 3-5 0-0 6; Windau 1-1 2-2 5; Beard 1-3 2-2 4; Clark 2-5 0-0 4; Meyer 1-3 1-2 3; Bidlack 0-1 2-2 2; Floyd 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 20-30 81.

NATIONAL

YESTERDAY

EAST

Cincinnati 66, Syracuse 62, OT

Connecticut 66, St. John’s 52

Dayton 74, Massachusetts 60

Fairfield 66, Canisius 61

Saint Joseph’s 71, Saint Louis 67

South Florida 53, Seton Hall 38

St. Francis, NY 64, Sacred Heart 63

Temple 79, Charlotte 68

UMBC 54, New Hampshire 40

Vermont 64, Binghamton 39

Xavier 74, Duquesne 55

SOUTH

Chattanooga 59, Appalachian St. 56

Delaware St. 57, Bethune-Cookman 53

Fla. International 55, Troy 47

Gardner-Webb 74, High Point 66

Georgia Southern 52, Coll. of Charleston 41

Hampton 68, Norfolk St. 47

Murray St. 71, Jacksonville St. 60

N. Carolina A&T 80, Howard 57

North Florida 57, Florida Gulf Coast 56

S. Carolina St. 69, Coppin St. 53

S.C.-Upstate 90, Belmont 73

SE Louisiana 72, Nicholls St. 68

Tennessee Tech 85, Tenn.-Martin 41

Tulane 56, East Carolina 51

UNC Asheville 66, Presbyterian 59

W. Carolina 75, Elon 48

W. Illinois 61, Centenary 50

MIDWEST

Butler 72, Cleveland St. 66

Creighton 42, Evansville 41

Detroit 64, Ill.-Chicago 61

Drake 74, S. Illinois 56

E. Illinois 69, E. Kentucky 41

Iowa St. 69, Baylor 45

Loyola of Chicago 77, Wright St. 68, OT

Morehead St. 65, SE Missouri 50

N. Iowa 84, Bradley 60

Nebraska 82, Missouri 78

North Dakota 76, Chicago St. 59

Oakland, Mich. 73, UMKC 53

Providence 53, Marquette 44

S. Dakota St. 74, N. Dakota St. 49

Texas 85, Kansas 82, 2OT

Valparaiso 80, Youngstown St. 28

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Wis.-Milwaukee 63

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 65, Colorado 55

TCU 78, Wyoming 59

FAR WEST

BYU 78, Air Force 53

Gonzaga 75, San Diego 61

Idaho 74, Hawaii 59

Loyola Marymount 58, San Francisco 48

Oregon 82, Arizona St. 81

Pepperdine 65, Santa Clara 51

Sacramento St. 95, Pacific 81

Saint Mary’s, Calif. 67, Portland 64

UCLA 74, Southern Cal 56

UNLV 66, San Diego St. 59

Utah 52, New Mexico 49

AUTO RACING

Daytona 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 191.188 mph. 2. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.913. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.359. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 189.056. 5. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.996.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.374. 7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.054. 8. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 190.408. 9. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.118. 10. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 190.359.

11. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.699. 12. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188.533. 13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.593. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 188.727. 15. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 189.255.

16. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.693. 17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.577. 18. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 189.757. 19. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 189.282. 20. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 189.314.

21. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.05. 22. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 188.628. 23. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188.411. 24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.05. 25. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189.072.

26. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.737. 27. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 189.195. 28. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.052. 29. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 185.924. 30. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 189.958.

31. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 188.198. 32. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 189.294. 33. (34) John Andretti, Ford, 187.512. 34. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 188.735. 35. (37) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.285.

36. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 190.05. 37. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford, 187.289. 38. (26) Boris Said, Ford, 186.908. 39. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.865. 40. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 190.573.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 189.709. 42. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.665. 43. (51) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 189.454.

Failed to Qualify

44. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 188.3. 45. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Toyota, 184.407.

46. (49) David Gilliland, Toyota, 187.766. 47. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 187.056. 48. (75) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 185.041. 49. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 187.278. 50. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 186.254.

51. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 188.391. 52. (92) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 182.678. 53. (57) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 180.607. 54. (97) Jeff Fuller, Toyota, 187.363.

DRIVE4COPD 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (32) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 120 laps, 122.4 rating, 195 points. 2. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 120, 112.5, 175. 3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 120, 123.3, 170. 4. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 120, 89.5, 160. 5. (7) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 120, 100.1, 155.

6. (43) Paul Menard, Ford, 120, 86.9, 150. 7. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 120, 106.7, 146. 8. (11) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 120, 82.7, 142. 9. (8) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 120, 97.6, 138. 10. (13) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 120, 83.5, 139.

11. (28) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 120, 68.5, 130. 12. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 120, 85.4, 127. 13. (24) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 120, 90.8, 129. 14. (20) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 120, 71.7, 126. 15. (39) Scott Riggs, Ford, 120, 72.7, 118.

16. (19) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 120, 54.8, 115. 17. (26) Eric McClure, Ford, 120, 60.5, 117. 18. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 120, 103.1, 114. 19. (37) Brian Scott, Toyota, 120, 59.7, 106. 20. (42) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 120, 47.4, 103.

21. (36) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 120, 49.9, 100. 22. (40) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 118, 44.3, 97. 23. (5) John Wes Townley, Chevrolet, 118, 87, 94. 24. (25) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 113, 37.9, 91. 25. (27) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 106, 53.9, 88.

26. (31) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 97, 81.2, 90. 27. (33) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 51.8, 82. 28. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 46.5, 84. 29. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 91, 104.3, 81. 30. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 91, 67.4, 73.

31. (30) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, accident, 91, 54.2, 75. 32. (14) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 90, 55.1, 67. 33. (22) Jason Leffler, Toyota, accident, 76, 68.8, 64. 34. (9) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 71, 50.2, 61. 35. (15) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 69, 39, 58.

36. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 68, 75.1, 55. 37. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, accident, 67, 45.9, 52. 38. (38) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, accident, 67, 41.4, 49. 39. (29) Josh Wise, Ford, accident, 65, 34.1, 46. 40. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 7. 53.2, 43.

41. (17) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, accident, 6. 52.6, 40. 42. (34) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, accident, 2. 51.8, 37. 43. (35) Chrissy Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 0. 50.3, 34.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 123.683 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 25 minutes, 32 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.309 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 32 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 12 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-5; K.Harvick 6-42; K.Busch 43-46; T.Raines 47-49; J.Nemechek 50-52; G.Biffle 53-61; Bra.Keselowski 62-64; T.Stewart 65-74; M.Wallace 75; E.McClure 76; C.Edwards 77-78; K.Busch 79; C.Edwards 80-82; D.Earnhardt Jr. 83-89; T.Stewart 90-92; S.Wallace 93-95; T.Stewart 96-120.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): T.Stewart, 3 times for 38 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 37 laps; K.Busch, 3 times for 10 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 9 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 7 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 5 laps; S.Wallace, 1 time for 3 laps; Bra.Keselowski, 1 time for 3 laps; T.Raines, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Nemechek, 1 time for 3 laps; E.McClure, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. T.Stewart, 195; 2. C.Edwards, 175; 3. K.Harvick, 170; 4. J.Allgaier, 160; 5. B.Vickers, 155; 6. P.Menard, 150; 7. J.Logano, 146; 8. J.Buescher, 142; 9. S.Wallace, 139; 10. K.Kahne, 138.

SPORTS NOTES

CITY LEAGUE girls freshman and junior varsity basketball semifinal games will be played today at Central Catholic. Schedule: 1 p.m.--Central vs. St. Ursula, freshman; 2:30 p.m.--Clay vs. Notre Dame, freshman; 4 p.m.--Notre Dame vs. Waite, JV; 5:30 p.m.--Central vs. St. Ursula, JV. Tickets are $5, good for all four games.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 37 21 3 77 162 144

Pittsburgh 36 22 3 75 192 175

Philadelphia 32 25 3 67 179 160

N.Y. Rangers 27 27 7 61 156 167

N.Y. Islanders 25 28 8 58 156 190

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 33 18 9 75 166 152

Ottawa 35 23 4 74 174 176

Boston 27 22 11 65 149 154

Montreal 29 28 6 64 164 176

Toronto 19 31 11 49 162 208

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 13 8 90 247 177

Tampa Bay 26 23 11 63 158 177

Atlanta 26 24 10 62 182 194

Florida 24 27 10 58 155 177

Carolina 24 30 7 55 168 194

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 40 15 5 85 194 142

Nashville 32 23 5 69 166 170

Detroit 28 21 12 68 159 164

St. Louis 28 25 9 65 163 172

Columbus 25 28 9 59 162 198

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 37 21 2 76 192 146

Colorado 35 19 6 76 178 155

Calgary 29 23 9 67 153 155

Minnesota 29 27 4 62 165 176

Edmonton 19 35 6 44 150 204

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 40 13 9 89 204 153

Phoenix 37 21 5 79 167 158

Los Angeles 36 20 4 76 182 166

Dallas 28 21 12 68 175 186

Anaheim 29 24 7 65 169 183

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 4, Ottawa 1

Boston 3, Florida 2, SO

St. Louis 4, Washington 3, SO

Chicago 5, Atlanta 4, SO

N.Y. Islanders 5, Tampa Bay 4

Buffalo 3, San Jose 1

Philadelphia 6, Montreal 2

Carolina 5, New Jersey 2

Dallas 3, Phoenix 0

Anaheim at Calgary, late

Colorado at Los Angeles, late

TODAY

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 1

Nashville at Pittsburgh, 1

Vancouver at Minnesota, 3

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 5

Chicago at Columbus, 5

Anaheim at Edmonton, 7

Ottawa 0 1 0 – 1

Detroit 2 1 1 – 4

First Period–1, Detroit, Maltby 4 (Meech, Stuart), 9:33. 2, Detroit, Datsyuk 17 (Lidstrom, Zetterberg), 16:33 (pp).

Penalties–Cullen, Ott (slashing), 16:12; Draper, Det (high-sticking), 19:15.

Second Period–3, Ottawa, Regin 9 (Kovalev, Kuba), 8:13. 4, Detroit, Cleary 13 (Bertuzzi, Miller), 11:09 (pp).

Penalties–Kuba, Ott (interference), 4:27; Fisher, Ott (tripping), 9:41; Ericsson, Det (hooking), 17:40.

Third Period–5, Detroit, Franzen 3 (Datsyuk, Rafalski), 19:11 (en).

Penalties–Kuba, Ott (holding), 12:35.

Shots on Goal–Ottawa 10-13-7–30. Detroit 8-16-16–40.

Power-play opportunities–Ottawa 0 of 2; Detroit 2 of 4.

Goalies–Ottawa, Elliott 21-13-3 (39 shots-36 saves). Detroit, Howard 21-13-8 (30-29).

A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:18.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 26 17 3 2 57 190 146

Reading 24 21 1 3 52 159 179

Trenton 18 23 4 5 45 143 175

Johnstown 14 28 5 3 36 152 208

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 33 17 0 1 67 170 139

Kalamazoo 25 16 4 2 56 170 163

Toledo 26 20 1 3 56 181 190

Wheeling 26 21 2 2 56 175 171

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 32 15 4 5 73 191 181

Charlotte 28 16 3 3 62 181 160

Florida 26 18 3 5 60 166 154

Gwinnett 24 21 3 2 53 175 187

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 26 15 4 1 57 151 146

Stockton 22 18 2 5 51 146 142

Las Vegas 20 23 3 2 45 141 173

Ontario 18 23 3 4 43 128 148

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 33 11 0 4 70 164 130

Victoria 28 17 4 1 61 172 161

Utah 22 20 2 4 50 165 162

Alaska 23 22 2 2 50 161 166

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 0

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1

Reading 6, Trenton 5

Florida 4, South Carolina 2

Cincinnati 6, Johnstown 2

Elmira at Wheeling, late

Utah at Idaho, late

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, late

Stockton at Ontario, late

Alaska at Victoria, late

TODAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 4

Alaska at Victoria, 4:05

Trenton at Elmira, 4:05

Florida at Gwinnett, 4:05

Ontario at Bakersfield, 5

Wheeling at Reading, 5:05

Cincinnati at Johnstown, 7:05

PREP SWIMMING

Boys

DIVISION I

At St. Francis

Team scores: St. Francis 687, St. John’s 508, Southview 296, Northview 184, Whitmer 60, Central Catholic 53.

Individual results (top two advance to district): 200 medley relay-1. St. Francis, 1:40.47; 2. St. John’s, 1:44.81; 200 free-1. Rowan Williams (SF), 1:45.96; 2. Dan Miller (SF), 1:47.87; 200 IM-1. D.J. MacDonald (SF), 2:02.93; 2. Connor Herman (SJ), 2:03.36; 50 free-1. Dan DiSalle (SF), 22.12; 2. Connor Trimble (SF), 22.84; 1-meter diving-1. Dylan Szegedi (SF), 432.95; 2. Bill Magill (SJ), 372.80; 100 fly-1. Michael DiSalle (SF), 53.90; 2. Nick Carmony (SF), 54.59; 100 free-1. Dan DiSalle (SF), 49.15; 2. Dan Miller (SF), 49.58; 500 free-1. Matt Zimmerman (SF), 4:55.56; 2. Connor Herman (SJ), 5:01.34; 200 free relay-1. St. Francis, 1:31.82; 2. St. John’s, 1:36.45; 100 back-1. Rowan Williams (SF), 55.01; 2. Nick Carmony (SF), 56.65; 100 breast-1. D.J. MacDonald (SF), 1:01.45; 2. Phil Barone (SF), 1:03.87; 400 free relay-1. St. Francis, 3:22.93; 2. St. John’s, 3:31.68.

DIVISION II

At St. Francis

Team scores: Maumee 332, Lake 37, Genoa 34, Clay 23, Maumee Valley 20.

Individual results (top two advance to district): 200 medley relay-1. Maumee, 1:59.79; 200 free-1. Joshua Harris (M), 2:25.24; 2. Nathan Overly (G), 2:31.77; 50 free-1. Luke Osgood (M), 24.39; 2. Hunter Bell (L), 25.23; 100 fly-1. Evan Karchner (M), 59.35; 2. Aron Burkert (M), 1:16.53; 100 free-1. Hunter Bell (L), 55.50; 2. Eric Burns (M), 1:07.20; 200 free relay-1. Maumee, 1:59.12; 100 back-1. Evan Karchner (M), 59.21; 2. Luke Osgood (M), 1:01.44; 100 breast-1. Joshua Harris (M), 1:23.09; 2. Nathan Overly (G), 1:32.58; 400 free relay-1. Maumee 4:14.77.

Girls

DIVISION 1

At St. Francis

Team scores: Notre Dame 563, St. Ursula 428, Northview 327, Central Catholic 182, Southview 178, Clay 144, Whitmer 97, Start 17.

Individual results (winner advances to district): 1. Notre Dame, 1:58.17; 200 free-1. Laura Guinness (Nor.), 2:00.96; 200 IM-Rachael Dzierak (ND), 2:13.30; 50 free-1. Kirsten Zsigray (Cl), 25.73; 1-meter diving-1. Erika Walsh (SU), 421.05; 100 fly-1. Ali Sellick (ND), 1:03.08; 100 free-1. Ellen Dzierzak (ND), 57.06; 500 free-1. Ali Sellick (ND), 5:37.27; 200 free relay-Notre Dame, 1:45.66; 100 back-1. Haley Roberts (SU), 1:02.08; 100 breast-1. Rachael Dzierzak (ND), 1:08.40; 400 free relay-1. Notre Dame, 3:50.44.

DIVISION II

At St. Francis

Team scores: Maumee 295, Lake 91, Genoa 88.

Individual results (winner advance to district): 200 medley relay-1. Maumee, 2:07.34; 200 free-1. Ana Cannon (L), 2:09.70; 200 IM-1. Kelsey Brebberman (M), 2:24.40; 50 free-1. Alexis O’Hair (M), 31.80; 1-meter diving-1. Bailey Dipman (G), 357.80; 2. Samantha TenEyck (L), 355.70; 100 fly-1. Ana Cannon (L), 1:04.71; 100 free-1. Brooke Overly (G), 1:09.66; 500 free-1. Michelle Kinney (M), 6:40.90; 100 back-1. Kelsey Brebberman (M), 1:05.79; 100 breast-1. Emma Beale (M), 1:20.85; 400 free relay-1. Maumee, 4:15.71.

PREP WRESTLING

City League Championships

At Rogers

Team standings: Clay 289, Central Catholic 221, Start 155, St. John’s Jesuit 152, Whitmer 147, St. Francis de Sales 109, Bowsher 71, Waite 56.5, Woodward 19.5, Rogers 18, Libbey 10.

Championship finals: 103- Nick Garcia (Cl) tf. Matt Nichols (SJ) 22-6; 112- Mike Screptock (Cl) p. Brian Henneman (B) 1:36; 119- Chase Leedy (St) d. Cody Kish (Cl) 4-2 ot; 125- Alex Marzec (SF) d. Jacob Conine (Cl) 5-3 ot; 130- Daniel Cook (CC) d. Angelo Amenta (Cl) 3-1 ot; 135- Mark Orth (Cl) md. Alex Padilla (CC) 11-3; 140- Matt Kohler (Cl) d. Sam Viengmany (St) 9-4; 145- Corey Greenwade (SJ) md. Nico Covarrubias (CC) 13-5; 152- D.J. Beauch (CC) d. Anthony Resendez (Cl) 2-1; 160- Tony Martin (CC) d. Chico Cloyne (Cl) 5-2; 171- Nate Brubaker (St) p. Collin Cummerow (Cl) 1:32; 189- Kevin Schoen (SJ) md. Kyle Heitmeyer (SF) 12-2; 215- Jake Henderson (CC) p. Corey Compton (Wh) 2:32; 285- Jarrod Snoderly (Cl) p. Vincenzo Cardone (CC) 1:16.

Kevin Lyddy Award (Outstanding wrestler): Nate Brubaker, Start.

Consolation finals: 103- Matt Pool (CC) d. Dinny Moore (Wh) 3-1; 112- Troy Johnson (SJ) d. Nigel Cramer (St) 6-0; 119- Brian Elden (CC) md. Devon McGibbney (SF) 14-0; 125- Tim Enright (Wa) d. Brendan Mulvaney (SJ) 6-3; 130- Jacob Opial (Wh) p. Zack Meek (Wa) 4:08; 135- Joe Mazzurco (Wh) p. Jordan Enis (St) 2:20; 140- Brock Skelding (Wh) d. Jason Mossing (CC) 8-7 ot; 145- Nico Castilleja (Cl) p. Marquise Snider (R) 2:29; 152- Grant Genzman (SJ) injury default over Sam Horvath (SF); 160- Ted Schoen (SJ) md. Ray Saldivar (Wa) 14-3; 171- Thomas Keogh (CC) d. Richie Henneman (B) 5-1; 189- Shane Gaghen (Cl) d. Matt Watson (St) 4-2; 215- Mike Ackerman (Cl) p. Omar Johnson (St) 0:10; 285- Jesse Murray (Wh) d. Anthony Byrd (St) 2-0.

NLL Championship

At Perrysburg

Team scores: Anthony Wayne 143, Perrysburg 129, Springfield 123, Maumee 83, Southview 67, Bowling Green 62, Rossford 61, Northview 46.

Championship finals: 103- Yates (AW) fall Ibarra (Sview) 5:33; 112- Roth (Pburg) dec. Nguyen (Spr) 9-2; 119- Gearig (Spr) fall Jewell (Ross) 3:33; 125- Shiekh (Spr) dec. Postitch (BG) 7-4; 130- Manley (Spr) dec. Irwin (AW) 6-3; 135- Miller (BG) Fleming (Pburg) 2:51; 140- Hickerson (Mau) fall O’Connor (Spr) 1:49; 145- Buehler (Pburg) dec. Cleghorn (Mau) 8-3; 152- Hickerson (Mau) maj. dec. Modrzinski (Nview) 10-2; 160- Morris (Pburg) fall Lubinski (AW) 2:46; 171- Recknagel (Ross) dec. Darrin (Sview) 10-6; 189- Bridges (AW) maj. dec Bembry (BG) 15-4; 215- Carter (Pburg) dec. Chung (Spr) 7-1; 285- Spangler (Pburg) fall Kistner (AW) 5:27.

Consolation finals: 103- Smith (Spr) dec. White (Mau) 11-10; 112- Irwin (AW) dec. Harder (Nview) 4-2; 119- Tarschis (Sview) dec. Cole (Mau) 7-2125- Brown (AW) fall Newland (Nview) 4:46; 130- Bischoff (Mau) maj. dec Zastrow (Sview) 10-1; 135- Henry (AW) dec. Callejas (Nview) 4-3, OT; 140- Jordan (Pburg) dec. Meyers (AW) 10-4; 145- Johnson (Ross) dec. Spotts (AW) 8-6; 152- DeCavitch (Spr) dec. Brahaney (AW) 14-7; 160- Shull (BG) fall Nordhaus (Ross) 3:25; 171- Boff (Pburg) maj. dec. Osinowo (AW) 13-5; 189- Parker (Sview) fall Morse (Pburg) 2:43; 215- Thompson (Ross) fall Henry (AW) 1:57; 285- Stout (Sview) fall Ramirez (Mau) 1:36.

SLL Championship

At Lake

Team scores:Elmwood 174.5, Eastwood 167, Genoa 138.5, Gibsonburg 83, Lake 65.5, Woodmore 57, Otsego 55.

Championship finals: 103- Dexter Lee (El) md. Seth Morrison (Ge), 13-2; 112- Nick Goebel (El) tf. Adam Kevlinger (Ge), 17-1; 119- Justin Burket (Ea) d. Kodie Glosser (O), 6-2; 125- Westley Lee (El) md. Alex Glenn (O), 14-0; 130- Mitchell Emmitt (El) d. Ryan Widmer (Gi), 8-2; 135- Damen Escobedo (Gi) d. Nic Hernandez (El), 8-1; 140- Scott Traver (Ge) d. Nick Mommers (Ea), 10-6; 145- Tyler Baer (El) d. Casey Horn (Ea), 6-2; 152- Jacob Welch (Ea) d. Luke Garner (El), 2-1; 160- Seth Hoffman (Ea) md. Garrett Scott (Ge), 8-0; 171- Jake Sheehy (Ge) d. Zach Sharpe (L), 10-3; 189- Brandon Tantari (L) d. Jake Baker (El), 7-1; 215- Carl Brown (L) by injury forfeit over Curtis Davies (Gi); 285- Matt Schling (Ea) d. Ben St. John (W), 2-0.

Consolation finals: 103- Johnny Shumay (Ea) p. Gage Collins (Gi), 1:46; 112- Derek Carr (L) d. Austin Ottney (W), 5-3; 119- Dexter Emch (W) d. Shawn Gantka (Ge), 3-2; 125- Brad Radabaugh (Ea) d. Drew Keenan (Ge), 6-5; 130- Randy Caris (Ea) p. Sam Reinhart (Ge), 5:30; 135- Todd Box (O) d. Nathan Breuer (Ge), 6-5; 140- Josh Boes (El) p. Jon Angelone (Gi), 3:19; 145- Jacob Icsman (W) d. Jacob Fejes (Ge), 5-2; 152- Gary Green (Gi) d. Joey Braun (W), 4-3; 160- Cody Lockhart (W) p. Cody Swank (O), 4:41; 171- Bobby Brooks (Ea) p. Dallas Dvidson (O), 0:07; 189- Joe Nauman (Ea) d. Jake Winters (Ge), 6-1; 215- Nick Keller (Ge) p. John Griffith (Ea), 6:00; 285- Trevor Tyson (El) by injury forfeit over Jamie Mancha (Gi).

Wrestler of the year: Seth Hoffman, 160, Eastwood.

OWL Championship

At Cardinal Stritch

Team scores: McComb 196, Cory-Rawson 118, Arcadia 94, Van Buren 81, Cardinal Stritch 67, Stryker 55, Northwood 50.

Championship finals: 103- Zach Smith (CR) md. Blake Kendrick (M), 13-2; 112- Brandon Kretz (N) p. Nick Siferd (M), 0:41; 119- Jacob Haas (M) d. Anthony Elchert (A), 6-4; 125- Conner Lewis (A) d. Dylan Meares (M), 4-1; 130- Brandon Montgomery (M) p. Justin Simpson (CR), 3:38; 135- Christopher Osborne (M) md. Conner Smith (A), 14-5; 140- Chad Sonnenberg (VB) p. Doug Kloepfer (M), 4:17; 145- Cody Delacerda (M) tf. Nolan Short (S), 22-2; 152- Logan Niese (CR) p. Korey Casdorph (M), 0:33; 160- Kyle Gladieux (CS) p. Ben Niese (CR), 2:19; 171- Alexander Barlekamp (CR) d. Christian Peters (CS), 4-0; 189- Levi Keller (S) md. Mike Miller (N), 10-2; 215- Danny Sudlow (M) md. Nick Ludwig (VB), 16-4; 285- Chase Flory (S) p. Weston Conley (A), 1:46.

Consolation finals: 112- Zach Denomy (CS) p. Mitch Walke (VB), 0:57; 119- Alex Wamer (CS) p. Logan Osborn (CR), 2:59; 125- James Potteiger (VB) p. Tyler Mack (N), 0:45; 130- Tyler Bame (A) by forfeit; 135- Gage Ward (VB) p. J.J. Fox (CR), 3:48; 140- Nathan Davis (CR) by forfeit; 145- Devin Beltz (VB) d. Garrett Simpson (CR), 8-4; 152- Daniel Prothero (N) p. Cameron King (VB), 2:01; 160- Trevor Colman (A) p. Jordan Suydam (M), 3:47; 171- Matt Shannon (M) d. Dylan True (A), 5-2; 189- David Syzmanski (CS) md. Ora Oler (VB), 12-3; 215- Chris Moses (A) d. Derek Cramer (CR), 5-2; 285- Joseph Kloepfer (M) p. Macen Desgranges (CR), 2:41.

Wrestler of the year: Kyle Gladieux, 160, Cardinal Stritch.

NWOAL Championships

At Swanton

Team scores: Wauseon 191, Montpelier 164.5, Liberty Center 154, Bryan 140, Archbold 123.5, Delta 108.5, Evergreen 98, Swanton 91, Patrick Henry 71.5.

Championship finals: 103- Brandon Fahrer (E) d. Seth Colvin (D), 7-2; 112- Shelden Struble (B) d. Cody Pontious (W), 4-2; 119- Luke Kern (LC) d. T.J. Weirauch (A), 7-4; 125- Dalton Nicely (W) d. Chris Delaney (D), 10-3; 130- Alex Lopez (PH) md. Austin Yarnell (W), 17-5; 135- Dylan Zedaker (B) d. Sam Heilman (E), 8-2; 140- Brandon Volkman (W) d. Tyler Yant (D), 3-2; 145- Luke Boehm (M) tf. Jake Trejo (W), 15-0; 152- Derek Jimenez (M) d. Austin Kutzli (W), 2-0; 160- Tom Leahey (S) p. Cody Gardner (B), 0:44; 171- Xavier Dye (PH) tf. Kyle McCarty (M), 16-0; 189- Nick McCall (W) p. Jake Wilson (D), 2:57; 215- Matt Wells (M) d. Derek Johnson (S), 8-1; 285- Mimmo Lytle (S) p. Brandon Dennie (A), 0:49.

Consolation finals: 103- Zach Morrow (W) d. Evin Walkowski (B), 10-4; 112- D.J. Ferguson (M) p. Kurtis Pierce (E), 2:23; 119- Jamie Boger (E) md. Josh Elandt (D), 14-2; 125- Drew Keefer (LC) md. Austin Lulfs (E), 13-5; 130- Cody Lamberson (M) md. Trevor Blaylock (B), 15-3; 135- Alex Hesson (LC) d. Scott Cooley (M), 8-2; 140- Zach Niner (LC) d. Danny Young (A), 10-4; 145- Austin Ripke (A) d. Cody Rade (E), 4-0; 152- Kory McKitrick (PH) d. Cody Kovnesky (A), 6-2; 160-Luke Tanier (W) d. Jimmy Speith (LC), 8-5; 171- Jake Baldwin (LC) d. Eli Urbina (A), 9-7, OT; 189- Zane Krall (LC) d. Shem Neuenschwander (A), 7-2; 215- Michael Pierce (B) p. Ryan Delaney (D), 2:12; 285- Alex Bowen (M) p. Allen Sharp (LC), 3:41.

TRANSACTIONS

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Recalled LW Bryan Bickell from Rockford (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Assigned D Cory Murphy to Lowell (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Assigned F Donald Brashear to Hartford (AHL). Recalled D Corey Potter from Hartford.

OTTAWA SENATORS–Assigned F Jonathan Cheechoo to Binghamton (AHL).

ECHL

READING ROYALS–Loaned F Charlie Kronschnabel to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

GEORGIA TECH–Named Joe Speed inside linebackers coach.

PREP GYMNASTICS

NLL championships

At Sunrise Academy

Team scores: 1-Perrysburg 135.5; 2-Southview 128.05; 3-Maumee 127.95; 4-Northview 125.70; 5-Springfield 82.8; 6-Anthony Wayne 63.1.

Individual championships: Chelsea Williams, Perrysburg, first in floor exercise, vault, beam, bars, all-around.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Miami 10, Bowling Green 2

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 14

1951–Sugar Ray Robinson wins the middleweight title with a technical knockout in the 13th round over Jake LaMotta in Chicago.

1953–Bill Chambers of William & Mary grabs 51 rebounds in a 105-84 victory over Virginia.

1975–Julius Erving of the New York Nets scores 63 points in a 176-166 quadruple overtime loss to the San Diego Conquistadors. The 342 points set an ABA record.

1977–Philadelphia's Al Hill sets a record for most points in an NHL debut with five points–two goals and three assists–in a 6-4 victory over the St. Louis Blues.

1986–Wayne Gretzky gets seven assists as the Edmonton Oilers beat the Quebec Nordiques 8-2.

1988–Bobby Allison outduels 26-year-old son Davey to win the Daytona 500 and becomes the first 50-year-old to win NASCAR's premier event.

1990–Mario Lemieux of the Pittsburgh Penguins ends his 46-game scoring streak, the second-longest in NHL history, leaving after two periods of a 4-3 overtime victory over the New York Rangers.

1992–Speedskater Bonnie Blair becomes the first American woman in 40 years to win two gold medals in the Winter Olympics when she takes the 1,000 meters. Toni Nieminen, 16, becomes the youngest male Winter Olympic champion ever, leading Finland to the team ski jumping title. He's a day younger than American bobsledder Bill Fiske was in 1928.

1998–Mississippi wins on Kentucky's homecourt for the first time since 1927 with a 73-64 victory. It's the Rebels' first win in 20 games in Rupp Arena and the second in 45 contests at Kentucky.

2004–Anaheim's Sergei Fedorov is the first Russian-born player to collect 1,000 points with an assist on Keith Carney's goal in the second period of the Ducks' 2-1 win over Vancouver.

2004–Philadelphia's Sean Burke wins his 300th career game by stopping 25 shots in a 6-2 win over the Rangers. Burke is the 20th goalie to reach the milestone.

2005–Savannah State is 0-for-the-season, becoming the second NCAA Division I school in a half-century to go through an entire season without a win, losing to Florida A&M 49-44 to finish 0-28.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.