Loading…
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/1/2010

Auto racing, prep basketball, NHL

AUTO RACING

Shelby American

Las Vegas, Nev.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 130.2 rating, 190 points, $405,628. 2. (34) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.3, 175, $287,826. 3. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 144.2, 175, $249,851. 4. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 101.1, 160, $171,200. 5. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 115.9, 160, $180,676.

6. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 94, 150, $163,365. 7. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 108.1, 151, $157,923. 8. (13) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 267, 89.4, 147, $121,050. 9. (19) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 267, 87.2, 138, $152,340. 10. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 103.6, 139, $116,925.

11. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 99.8, 130, $138,615. 12. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 92, 127, $139,098. 13. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 267, 82.5, 124, $137,781. 14. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 267, 78.9, 121, $126,848. 15. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 101.1, 123, $144,581.

16. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 82.5, 115, $105,975. 17. (26) Paul Menard, Ford, 267, 66.2, 112, $105,425. 18. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 75.3, 109, $123,404. 19. (27) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 67.9, 106, $110,975. 20. (35) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 68.6, 103, $99,175.

21. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 61.3, 100, $100,575. 22. (23) Scott Speed, Toyota, 266, 65.6, 102, $108,048. 23. (18) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 62.6, 94, $100,925. 24. (25) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 265, 52.3, 91, $89,600. 25. (40) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 265, 55.3, 88, $126,001.

26. (16) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 265, 61.9, 85, $113,910. 27. (37) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 265, 49.1, 82, $93,650. 28. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 264, 56.8, 79, $90,150. 29. (36) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 264, 45.6, 76, $82,925. 30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 263, 40.9, 73, $101,910.

31. (31) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 262, 42.2, 70, $122,898. 32. (42) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 262, 38, 67, $95,823. 33. (21) Max Papis, Toyota, 262, 37.4, 64, $82,000. 34. (24) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 260, 51.7, 61, $118,479. 35. (1) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 259, 76.1, 58, $131,898.

36. (39) Kevin Conway, Ford, 256, 29.1, 55, $94,498. 37. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 247, 71.5, 52, $115,606. 38. (29) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 216, 44, 49, $80,000. 39. (30) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 135, 35.6, 46, $79,800. 40. (41) Boris Said, Ford, rear gear, 134, 26.9, 43, $87,550.

41. (15) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, overheating, 65, 43, 40, $79,300. 42. (33) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 40, 29.9, 37, $79,155. 43. (43) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, vibration, 23, 27.3, 34, $79,431.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 141.450 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 49 minutes, 53 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.874 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 29 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Gordon 1-52; G.Biffle 53-56; J.Gordon 57-89; M.Kenseth 90-98; J.Gordon 99-109; S.Speed 110-113; J.Gordon 114-160; J.Johnson 161; K.Harvick 162; Ky.Busch 163; T.Stewart 164-165; J.Gordon 166-213; K.Harvick 214; T.Stewart 215-219; J.Gordon 220-230; C.Bowyer 231-233; J.Gordon 234-250; J.Johnson 251-267.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Gordon, 7 times for 219 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 18 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 9 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 7 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Speed, 1 time for 4 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 3 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 2 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. K.Harvick, 506; 2. C.Bowyer, 459; 3. M.Martin, 457; 4. M.Kenseth, 448; 5. J.Johnson, 443; 6. G.Biffle, 443; 7. J.Burton, 430; 8. J.Logano, 413; 9. D.Reutimann, 397; 10. C.Edwards, 389; 11. T.Stewart, 386; 12. Ky.Busch, 375.

LATEST LINE

NBA

CHARLOTTE 1 (191) Dallas

Orlando 4 (196) PHILADELPHIA

CLEVELAND 12 (209) New York

San Antonio 2 (195) NEW ORLEANS

a-CHICAGO Off (OFF) Atlanta

MEMPHIS 1 (195) Portland

b-HOUSTON Off (OFF) Toronto

PHOENIX 21/2 (224) Denver

Utah 61/2 (203) LA CLIPPERS

a-Chicago forward L. Deng is questionable.

b-Houston forward T. Ariza is questionable.

College Basketball

WEST VIRGINIA 51/2 Georgetown

TEXAS 15 Oklahoma

UTAH ST 15 Fresno St

NC GREENSBORO 5 Georgia Southern

NHL

COLORADO Even-1/2 Detroit

Home Team in CAPS

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 31 19 3 2 67 223 167

Reading 27 24 1 3 58 179 207

Trenton 24 23 4 5 57 176 189

Johnstown 15 34 5 3 38 169 240

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 36 19 1 2 75 186 155

Kalamazoo 31 17 4 3 69 199 184

Toledo 29 24 1 3 62 199 214

Wheeling 27 27 2 3 59 195 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 35 15 5 6 81 213 189

Florida 30 19 4 5 69 188 175

Charlotte 30 19 3 3 66 194 179

Gwinnett 26 24 4 2 58 195 213

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 30 19 4 1 65 174 168

Stockton 25 22 2 6 58 171 176

Ontario 24 25 3 4 55 157 171

Las Vegas 24 25 4 2 54 168 194

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 37 12 1 4 79 190 146

Victoria 30 21 4 2 66 192 182

Utah 26 23 2 5 59 192 189

Alaska 26 26 3 2 57 181 199

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Kalamazoo 4, Charlotte 2

Florida 3, South Carolina 2, SO

Reading 4, Johnstown 3

Las Vegas 6, Stockton 3

Ontario 2, Bakersfield 0

SATURDAY

Gwinnett 6, Toledo 4

Trenton 7, Reading 1

Johnstown 6, Cincinnati 2

Florida 5, South Carolina 4, OT

Kalamazoo 5, Charlotte 2

Elmira 4, Wheeling 1

Idaho 7, Alaska 1

Ontario 3, Utah 1

Bakersfield 4, Victoria 2

Stockton 6, Las Vegas 4

TODAY

No games scheduled

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 37 21 3 77 162 144

Pittsburgh 36 22 4 76 195 179

Philadelphia 32 25 3 67 179 160

N.Y. Rangers 28 27 7 63 161 169

N.Y. Islanders 25 29 8 58 159 194

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 36 23 4 76 178 179

Buffalo 33 18 9 75 166 152

Boston 27 22 11 65 149 154

Montreal 29 28 6 64 164 176

Toronto 19 31 11 49 162 208

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 13 8 90 247 177

Tampa Bay 26 24 11 63 160 182

Atlanta 26 24 10 62 182 194

Florida 24 27 10 58 155 177

Carolina 24 30 7 55 168 194

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 41 15 5 87 199 146

Nashville 33 23 5 71 170 173

Detroit 28 21 12 68 159 164

St. Louis 28 25 9 65 163 172

Columbus 25 28 10 60 166 203

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 37 22 2 76 194 152

Colorado 35 20 6 76 178 158

Calgary 30 23 9 69 156 156

Minnesota 30 27 4 64 171 178

Edmonton 19 36 6 44 153 211

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 40 13 9 89 204 153

Phoenix 37 21 5 79 167 158

Los Angeles 37 20 4 78 185 166

Dallas 28 21 12 68 175 186

Anaheim 30 25 7 67 177 189

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TONIGHT

Detroit at Colorado, 9

TOMORROW

Montreal at Boston, 7

Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Florida at Atlanta, 7

Vancouver at Columbus, 7

Carolina at Toronto, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 7:30

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30

St. Louis at Phoenix, 9

New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30

GOLF

Phoenix Open

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71

FedExCup points in parentheses

Hunter Mahan (500), $1,080,000 68-70-65-65–268

Rickie Fowler (300), $648,000 65-67-69-68–269

Y.E. Yang (190), $408,000 66-70-69-65–270

Mathew Goggin (115), $248,000 66-67-70-68–271

Chris Couch (115), $248,000 67-66-70-68–271

Charles Howell III (115), $248,000 69-66-68-68–271

Vaughn Taylor (90), $201,000 68-68-68-68–272

Bryce Molder (73), $156,000 68-67-70-68–273

Robert Allenby (73), $156,000 69-65-69-70–273

Joe Ogilvie (73), $156,000 71-66-66-70–273

Camilo Villegas (73), $156,000 62-69-71-71–273

Scott Piercy (73), $156,000 68-67-65-73–273

Matt Every (73), $156,000 63-70-68-72–273

Ryan Moore (53), $87,360 66-66-74-68–274

Ryan Palmer (53), $87,360 69-68-69-68–274

D.J. Trahan (53), $87,360 70-68-69-67–274

Rich Beem (53), $87,360 70-65-70-69–274

Andres Romero (53), $87,360 69-67-69-69–274

Fred Couples (53), $87,360 67-70-68-69–274

Alvaro Quiros (0), $87,360 67-66-71-70–274

Tom Lehman (53), $87,360 66-67-71-70–274

Mark Wilson (53), $87,360 65-66-72-71–274

Ryuji Imada (53), $87,360 65-71-68-70–274

Michael Letzig (42), $42,525 69-70-67-69–275

Nick Watney (42), $42,525 74-63-69-69–275

Ian Poulter (42), $42,525 72-63-70-70–275

Zach Johnson (42), $42,525 66-68-71-70–275

Jeff Overton (42), $42,525 67-68-70-70–275

Greg Chalmers (42), $42,525 68-66-73-68–275

Pat Perez (42), $42,525 65-68-71-71–275

Chad Campbell (42), $42,525 68-68-69-70–275

Phil Mickelson (42), $42,525 68-68-72-67–275

Anthony Kim (42), $42,525 67-65-76-67–275

Jimmy Walker (42), $42,525 67-70-67-71–275

Lee Janzen (42), $42,525 69-67-67-72–275

HSBC Champions

Singapore; Par: 72

Ai Miyazato, $195,000 69-71-69-69–278

Cristie Kerr, $123,739 68-73-71-68–280

Jiyai Shin, $65,207 71-71-72-67–281

Song-Hee Kim, $65,207 69-70-75-67–281

Yani Tseng, $65,207 74-67-71-69–281

Suzann Pettersen, $65,207 70-70-72-69–281

Vicky Hurst, $35,906 73-71-69-69–282

In-Kyung Kim, $35,906 70-72-71-69–282

Jee Young Lee, $24,964 73-73-68-69–283

Sakura Yokomine, $24,964 73-71-69-70–283

Na Yeon Choi, $24,964 73-69-71-70–283

Angela Stanford, $24,964 68-71-74-70–283

Hee Young Park, $24,964 68-74-69-72–283

Juli Inkster, $24,964 70-70-69-74–283

Seon Hwa Lee, $18,156 73-71-72-68–284

Michelle Wie, $18,156 72-73-69-70–284

Momoko Ueda, $18,156 75-68-68-73–284

Sun Young Yoo, $18,156 70-70-71-73–284

Mika Miyazato, $15,853 73-72-70-70–285

Karrie Webb, $15,853 70-72-72-71–285

Eunjung Yi, $14,498 72-74-72-68–286

Stacy Prammanasudh, $14,498 73-71-74-68–286

Katherine Hull, $14,498 71-72-72-71–286

Amy Yang, $13,177 73-70-71-73–287

Hee-Won Han, $13,177 73-67-71-76–287

Shanshan Feng, $11,991 74-72-70-72–288

Brittany Lincicome, $11,991 71-73-72-72–288

Maria Hjorth, $11,991 73-70-71-74–288

Meena Lee, $10,637 75-70-74-70–289

Christina Kim, $10,637 69-75-75-70–289

Anna Nordqvist, $10,637 73-73-70-73–289

Kyeong Bae, $9,051 73-76-70-71–290

Chie Arimura, $9,051 74-74-70-72–290

Kristy McPherson, $9,051 70-77-71-72–290

Meaghan Francella, $9,051 72-74-72-72–290

Inbee Park, $9,051 72-73-69-76–290

Lindsey Wright, $7,995 72-71-71-77–291

Stacy Lewis, $7,059 76-71-73-72–292

Morgan Pressel, $7,059 74-73-73-72–292

Lorena Ochoa, $7,059 68-79-73-72–292

Shinobu Moromizato, $7,059 74-72-74-72–292

Candie Kung, $7,059 71-76-72-73–292

Soo-Yun Kang, $6,097 77-72-72-72–293

Se Ri Pak, $6,097 74-74-70-75–293

Catriona Matthew, $5,555 73-75-73-73–294

Teresa Lu, $5,555 72-74-74-74–294

Nicole Castrale, $5,555 77-74-68-75–294

Ji Young Oh, $4,945 74-77-76-68–295

Brittany Lang, $4,945 76-72-77-70–295

M.J. Hur, $4,945 73-74-76-72–295

Eun-Hee Ji, $4,539 77-72-76-71–296

Angela Park, $4,539 76-69-77-74–296

Jimin Kang, $4,268 77-75-73-72–297

Sophie Gustafson, $4,268 69-74-74-80–297

Natalie Gulbis, $3,997 73-77-73-75–298

Helen Alfredsson, $3,997 78-70-72-78–298

Wendy Ward, $3,794 75-77-75-73–300

Bo Bae Song, $3,658 80-72-74-76–302

Pat Hurst, $3,523 78-74-74-77–303

Michele Redman, $3,354 74-79-76-75–304

Sandra Gal, $3,354 73-77-76-78–304

Amanda Blumenherst, $3,251 77-76-79-78–310

a-Joey Poh 82-80-83-78–323

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 3 .800 22 8 .733

Kent St. 12 3 .800 22 8 .733

Buffalo 9 6 .600 17 10 .630

Miami 8 7 .533 12 17 .414

Ohio 6 9 .400 16 14 .532

BGSU 6 9 .400 14 14 .500

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 8 7 .533 16 13 .552

Ball St. 8 7 .533 15 13 .536

C. Michigan 8 7 .533 14 14 .500

W. Michigan 7 8 .467 15 14 .517

N. Illinois 5 10 .333 9 19 .321

Toledo 1 14 .067 4 26 .133

SATURDAY

Toledo 45, Ball St. 42

C. Michigan 74, W. Michigan 66

E. Michigan 66, N. Illinois 60

Akron 74, BGSU 68

Buffalo 72, Ohio 69

Kent 66, Miami 58

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 13 4 .765 23 7 .767

Purdue 12 4 .750 24 4 .857

Michigan St. 12 4 .750 22 7 .759

Wisconsin 11 5 .688 21 7 .750

Illinois 10 6 .625 18 11 .621

Minnesota 8 8 .500 17 11 .607

Northwestern 7 10 .412 18 11 .621

Michigan 6 10 .375 13 15 .464

Iowa 4 12 .250 10 19 .345

Penn St. 3 13 .188 11 17 .393

Indiana 3 13 .188 9 19 .321

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 66, Michigan 55

Minnesota 62, Illinois 60

YESTERDAY

Penn St. 79, Northwestern 60

Iowa 73, Indiana 57

Michigan St. 53, Purdue 44

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Fairfield 80, Niagara 74, OT

Hartford 85, Albany, N.Y. 79, OT

Iona 49, St. Peter’s 48

Louisville 78, Connecticut 76

Loyola, Md. 71, Manhattan 59

Marquette 84, Seton Hall 83, OT

N.J. Tech 91, North Dakota 73

New Hampshire 77, Stony Brook 55

Rider 86, Canisius 70

Siena 76, Marist 51

Temple 65, La Salle 53

Vermont 78, Binghamton 69

SOUTH

Clemson 53, Florida St. 50

MIDWEST

Xavier 78, Richmond 76, 2OT

FAR WEST

Portland St. 84, Weber St. 79

UC Davis 66, UC Riverside 43

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 13 2 .867 23 6 .793

Kent St. 11 4 .733 18 9 .667

Akron 10 5 .667 16 12 .571

Miami 5 9 .357 8 20 .286

Ohio 4 11 .267 8 20 .286

Buffalo 3 12 .200 7 21 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 12 3 .800 22 6 .785

E. Michigan 10 5 .667 20 7 .740

C. Michigan 8 7 .533 11 16 .407

Ball St. 6 9 .400 12 16 .429

N. Illinois 4 11 .267 10 16 .385

W. Michigan 3 12 .200 8 20 .286

SATURDAY

Toledo 62, Ball St. 48

Bowling Green 69, Kent St. 55

Akron 72, Miami 65

Ohio 61, Buffalo 58

W. Michigan 64, C. Michigan 56

Eastern Michigan 78, Northern Illinois 72

NATIONAL

YESTERDAY

EAST

Army 49, Bucknell 37

Boston U. 79, New Hampshire 65

Fairfield 59, Canisius 55

Hofstra 53, Northeastern 37

Iona 79, Rider 43

Loyola, Md. 68, Siena 50

Manhattan 65, Marist 62

North Dakota 59, N.J. Tech 49

Saint Joseph’s 69, Duquesne 58

St. Peter’s 63, Niagara 59

Towson 56, Delaware 45

UNC Wilmington 60, Drexel 58

Xavier 74, Fordham 59

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Florida 61

Auburn 65, Kentucky 53

Charlotte 85, Massachusetts 51

Clemson 67, Wake Forest 62

Florida St. 94, Maryland 61

George Mason 47, Georgia St. 43

Georgia 69, Arkansas 48

James Madison 71, William & Mary 59

LSU 76, Mississippi St. 47

Miami 76, Boston College 68, OT

N.C. State 54, Georgia Tech 46

North Carolina 64, Duke 54

Old Dominion 67, Va. Commonwealth 65

South Carolina 73, Vanderbilt 70

Tennessee 75, Mississippi 63

Virginia 55, Virginia Tech 46

MIDWEST

Illinois 58, Northwestern 48

Illinois St. 69, N. Iowa 66

Indiana 77, Penn St. 68

Indiana St. 70, Bradley 57

Iowa 68, Wisconsin 60, OT

Michigan 64, Purdue 63

Michigan St. 70, Minnesota 50

Missouri St. 83, Evansville 60

Richmond 67, Saint Louis 59

Wichita St. 59, S. Illinois 57

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 70, Kansas 47

Oklahoma St. 80, Texas Tech 70

FAR WEST

Utah 52, Wyoming 48

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with C Brayan Pena and INF Chris Getz on one-year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Signed RHP Jason Jennings and RHP Brett Tomko to minor league contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS–Recalled F Tom Pyatt from Hamilton (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS–Recalled D Nolan Baumgartner from Manitoba (AHL).

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS–Announced D Julien Brouillette has been loaned to Hartford (AHL). Announced G Miika Wiikman has been assigned to Hartford.

READING ROYALS–Signed F Matt Ward.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

Sectionals

Division I

At Willard

bracket 1

Ashland (6-14) vs. Fremont Ross (4-16), March 2, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (19-1) March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship,

bracket 2

Marion Harding (19-1) vs. Sandusky (6-14), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play at Willard, March 11, 7

Mansfield Senior seeded No. 1, Marion Harding seeded No. 2

At Liberty-Benton

bracket 3

Springfield (15-5) vs. Lima Senior (11-9), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Bowling Green (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 4

Findlay (13-7) vs. Anthony Wayne (1-19), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Perrysburg (19-1), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play at Liberty-Benton, March 11, 7

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Bowling Green seeded No. 2

At Waite

bracket 5

St. John’s (15-4) vs. Clay (3-16), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 6

Southview (10-10) vs. Start (10-9), March 2, 7

Winner vs. St. Francis (13-7), March 5, for sectional championship at Waite or Central Catholic TBA

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11

At Central Catholic

bracket 7

Rogers (12-6) vs. Bowsher (8-11), March 2, 8:15

Winner vs. Whitmer (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 8

Waite (11-9) vs. Northview (4-16), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Central Catholic (18-2), March 5, for sectional championship at Libbey or Waite TBA

Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 11

St. John’s seeded No. 1, Central Catholic seeded No. 2, Whitmer seeded No. 3, St. Francis seeded No. 4

Division II

At Clay

bracket 1

Eastwood (14-6) vs. Woodward (2-15), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Libbey (10-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 2

Scott (3-15) vs. Oak Harbor (5-15), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Rossford (13-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10

At Swanton

bracket 3

Bryan (11-9) vs. Maumee (6-14), March 2, 7

Winner vs. Defiance (18-2), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 4

Wauseon (13-7) vs. Napoleon (7-13), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 10

Defiance seeded No. 1, Wauseon seeded No. 2

At Sandusky

bracket 5

Sandusky Perkins (11-9) vs. Edison (12-8), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Port Clinton (20-0), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 6

Clyde (11-8) vs. Norwalk (10-10, March 2, 8

Winner vs. Bellevue (13-6) March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10

At Mansfield Senior

bracket 7

Lexington (15-5) vs. Willard (9-10), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 8

Clear Fork (7-13) vs. Shelby (13-7), March 2, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Madison (12-8), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland University district, March 10

Lexington seeded No. 1, Mansfield Madison seeded No. 2

At Lima Senior

bracket 9

Van Wert (16-4) vs. St. Marys Memorial (7-13), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Elida (11-9) March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 10

Lima Shawnee (6-14) vs. Wapakoneta (4-16), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Celina (12-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10

Elida seeded No. 1, Celina seeded No. 2

At Riverdale

Bracket 11

Fostoria (8-12) vs. Upper Sandusky (2-18), March 2, 7

Winner vs. Lima Bath (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

bracket 12

Tiffin Columbian (12-7) vs. Kenton (7-13), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 10

Tiffin Columbian seeded No. 1, Lima Bath seeded No. 2

Division III

At Defiance

bracket 1

Hicksville (3-17) vs. Liberty Center (5-15), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Archbold (16-4), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 2

Paulding (8-11) vs. Fairview (4-15), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Tinora (12-8), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11

Archbold seeded No.1, Tinora No.2

At Whitmer

bracket 3

Genoa (13-7) vs. Lake (3-17), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Evergreen (16-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

bracket 4

Otsego (11-9) vs. Swanton (8-12), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Delta (12-8), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 11

At Findlay

bracket 5

Liberty-Benton (20-0) vs. Riverdale (16-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 6

Elmwood (12-8) vs. Patrick Henry (5-15), March 2, 7

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (15-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11

Liberty-Benton seeded No.1, Ottawa-Glandorf No.2

At Wapakoneta

bracket 7

Delphos Jefferson (13-7) vs. Parkway (10-10), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Coldwater (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 8

St. Henry (12-7) vs. Bluffton (3-17), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (16-4), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 11

Coldwater seeded No.1, Lima Central Catholic No.2

At Lexington

bracket 9

Bucyrus (8-12) vs. Ashland Crestview (10-10), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Plymouth (20-0), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 10

Colonel Crawford (8-11) vs. Galion (9-10), March 2, second game

Winner vs. Ontario (14-6), March 5, second game

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11

Plymouth seeded No.1, Ontario No.2

At Norwalk

bracket 11

Margaretta (10-9) vs. Gibsonburg (7-13), March 2, 6:15

Winner vs. Western Reserve (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 12

Woodmore (4-15) vs. Huron (11-8), March 2, 8

Winner vs. Lakota (13-6), Feb 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Mansfield Senior district, March 11

Western Reserve seeded No.1, Lakota No.2

Division IV

At Coldwater

bracket 1

New Knoxville (12-8) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-14), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (17-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 2

Marion Local (11-8) vs. Minster (7-12), March 3, second game

Winner vs. New Breman (16-3), March 5, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9

Fort Recovery seeded No.1, New Breman No.2

At Van Wert

bracket 3

Fort Jennings (9-11) vs. Lincolnview (3-17), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Delphos St. John’s (15-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 4

Convoy Crestview (11-9) vs. Spencerville (4-15), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Ottoville (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Wapakoneta district, March 9

Delphos St. John’s seeded No.1, Ottoville No.2

At Kenton

bracket 5

Hardin Northern (2-18) vs. Arlington (13-6), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Allen East (4-15), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 6

Upper Scioto Valley (5-15) vs. Ridgemont (3-17), March 3, second game

Winner vs. Ada (7-12), March 5, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9

Arlington seeded No.1, Ada No.2

At Bluffton

bracket 7

Columbus Grove (14-6) vs. Cory-Rawson (6-14), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Kalida (17-2), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 8

Continental (18-2) vs. Lima Perry (11-7), March 3, 8:15

Winner vs. Lima Temple Christian (13-7), March 5, 8:15 for sectional championshio

Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 9

Kalida seeded No.1, Continental No.2

At Bryan

bracket 9

Fayette (8-12) vs. North Central (8-12), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Hilltop (13-7), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 10

Pettisville (11-9) vs. Montpelier (1-19), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Stryker (8-12), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9

Hilltop seeded No.1, Stryker No.2

At Hicksville

bracket 11

Ayersville (10-10) vs. Edon (10-10), March 3, 7

Winner vs. Wayne Trace (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

bracket 12

Antwerp (18-2) vs. Edgerton (9-11), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 9

Antwerp seeded No.1, Wayne Trace No.2

At Ottawa-Glandorf

bracket 13

North Baltimore (14-6) vs. Miller City (16-4), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. McComb (16-3), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 14

Holgate (5-15) vs. Leipsic (11-9), March 3, second game

Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (15-5), March 5, second game for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9

McComb seeded No.1, Pandora-Gilboa No.2

At Fostoria

bracket 15

Arcadia (4-16) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (3-16), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Vanlue (14-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 16

Hopewell-Loudon (1-18) vs. Van Buren (9-11), March 3, 8

Winner vs. New Riegel (17-2), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 9

Vanlue seeded No.1, New Riegel No.2

At Port Clinton

bracket 17

Norwalk St. Paul (11-9) vs. Old Fort (3-16), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Fremont St. Joseph (9-9), March 5 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 18

Monroeville (9-11) vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s (3-17), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Danbury (10-10), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9

Danbury seeded No.1, Fremont St. Joseph No.2

At Lake

bracket 19

Maumee Valley Country Day (14-6) vs. Bettsville (10-9), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Toledo Christian (11-9), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

bracket 20

Northwood (6-14) vs. Cardinal Stritch (2-18), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills (19-1), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Gibsonburg district, March 9

At Galion

bracket 21

South Central (3-16) vs. Crestline (2-17), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. New London (13-6), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

bracket 22

Lucas (3-16) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (3-15), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian (10-8), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9

New London seeded No.1, Mansfield Christian No.2

At Bucyrus

bracket 23

Seneca East (10-10) vs. Mohawk (7-12), March 3, 8

Winner vs. Wynford (12-7), March 5, 8 for sectional championship

bracket 24

Tiffin Calvert (12-8) vs. Buckeye Central (9-11), March 3, 6:15

Winner vs. Carey (14-5), March 5, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 9

Girls

Districts

Division I

At Central Catholic

Northview (19-2) vs. Waite (19-2), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.

At Clay

Southview (19-3) vs. Start (17-4), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.

Winners from Central and Clay to district final at Perrysburg, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

At Otsego

Perrysburg (15-6) vs. Findlay (15-6), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.

At Bucyrus

Mansfield Senior vs. Marion Harding (22-0), Thursday, March 4, 7 p.m.

Winners from Otsego and Bucyrus to district final at University of Findlay, Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.

Division II

At Paulding

Wauseon (19-3) vs. Lima Bath (14-8), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Celina (15-7) vs. Napoleon (15-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

At Ashland

Tiffin Columbian vs. Shelby, Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky Perkins, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 2 p.m.

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Liberty-Benton (21-0) vs. Ottawa Hills (19-2), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Lake (21-0) vs. Otsego (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon

Tinora (20-2) vs. Coldwater (13-7), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Ft. Recovery (15-5) vs. Archbold, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

Division IV

At Archbold

Pettisville (17-4) vs. Stryker (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Edgerton (13-8) vs. Toledo Christian (14-7), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Arlington (20-2) vs. Holgate (17-4), Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Pandora-Gilboa (19-2) vs. McComb (9-13), Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

Distict final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

At Seneca East

New Riegel vs. Riverdale, Thursday, March 4, 6:15 p.m.

Bucyrus Wynford vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin, Thursday, March 4, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 6, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

North Central 8 6 6 13 – 33

Pettisville 13 22 19 16 – 70

NORTH CENTRAL: Dummitt 3-2-8, Oyer 4-1-9, Martinez 0-1-1-4, Wyrick 0-2-2, Henry 1-1-3, Howard 2-0-4, Clark 0-1-1, Cochran 1-0-2. Totals: 11-1-8-33.

PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 0-4-4, Bontrager 1-4-6, Avina 2-2-6, K.King 3-0-6, Beck 3-0-6, Nofziger 1-3-5, Garcia 2-0-4, L.King 0-2-2, E.King 7-2-5-25, Frey 1-0-2, Schmucker 0-2-2, Yoder 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-22-70.

Patrick Henry 8 14 7 16 – 45

Archbold 8 11 14 15 – 48

PATRICK HENRY: Christman 3-1-1-10, Ehlers 2-1-1-8, Reiser 1-0-2, Tietje 3-3-9, Michaelis 1-1-0-5, Badenhop 5-1-11. Totals 15-3-6-45

ARCHBOLD`: Drewes 3-0-6, Newman 2-0-4, Allan 0-2-2, Graber 1-1-5-10, Galvan 4-0-8, Hurst 2-0-4, Schaub 3-1-2-11, St. Wyse 1-1-3. Totals 16-2-10-48.

Hilltop 6 14 9 18 4 – 51

Toledo Christian 9 15 15 8 10 – 57

HILLTOP: Ames 7-1-9-26, Smith 3-1-7, Vasquez 1-0-2, Burkholder 5-4-14, Carpenter 0-2-2. Totals 16-1-16-51.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Segler 4-2-6-20, Stewart 2-2-6, Roose 1-0-2, Critchley 6-2-14, Harder 4-2-10, Wood 1-0-2, Fox 0-1-0-3. Totals 18-3-12-57.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 36 21 .632 –

Toronto 31 27 .534 51/2

Philadelphia 22 36 .379 141/2

New York 20 38 .345 161/2

New Jersey 6 53 .102 31

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 40 20 .667 –

Atlanta 37 21 .638 2

Charlotte 28 29 .491 101/2

Miami 29 31 .483 11

Washington 21 36 .368 171/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 46 14 .767 –

Chicago 31 28 .525 141/2

Milwaukee 30 29 .508 151/2

Detroit 21 38 .356 241/2

Indiana 20 39 .339 251/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 38 21 .644 –

San Antonio 33 24 .579 4

New Orleans 31 28 .525 7

Memphis 30 29 .508 8

Houston 29 29 .500 81/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 39 20 .661 –

Utah 38 21 .644 1

Oklahoma City 35 23 .603 31/2

Portland 35 27 .565 51/2

Minnesota 14 47 .230 26

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 45 15 .750 –

Phoenix 37 24 .607 81/2

L.A. Clippers 24 34 .414 20

Sacramento 19 39 .328 25

Golden State 17 41 .293 27

YESTERDAY

San Antonio 113, Phoenix 110

L.A. Lakers 95, Denver 89

Atlanta 106, Milwaukee 102, OT

Washington 89, New Jersey 85

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 99

Orlando 96, Miami 80

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late

New Orleans at Dallas, late

SATURDAY

New Jersey 104, Boston 96

Milwaukee 94, Miami 71

Indiana 100, Chicago 90

Memphis 120, New York 109

Portland 110, Minnesota 91

Utah 133, Houston 110

Golden State 95, Detroit 88

TONIGHT

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

BOWLING

300 Game

Charles Easton, Timbers 248-300-248-796

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 600 101 410 - 13 13 2

Bradley 101 000 400 - 6 8 3

WP- Hamann (1-0). Dudley (T) 4-4, 3 RBI; Krofcheck (T) 2-5, 3 RBI.

Pittsburgh 231 021 110 - 11 13 0

Toledo 000 010 200 - 3 8 4

LP- Rassi (0-1) Dudies (T) 2-4; Corfman (1-3) 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 130 000 000 - 4 8 3

Kentucky 030 004 03X - 10 9 2

WP- Darnell (1-0); LP Leady (0-1). BG- Meister 2-4, RBI; Duncan 2-4; Pizzulo 2-4, 2b

COLLEGE TENNIS

TOLEDO 5, CLEVELAND STATE 2: Singles: 1. Wodzinski, (T) d. Bjerrehuus 6-1, 6-4; 2. Lazaris (CS) d. Frey 1-6, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Zoubareva (T) d. Janek, 6-3, 6-2; 4. Bejelan (CS) d. Reynolds, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Carajal (T) d. Gibbons, 6-4, 2-6, 10-6; 6. Washington (T) d. Lu, 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: 1. Bjerrehus, Gibbons, (CS) d. Wodzinski/Guirguis 8-7; 2. Frey/Zoubareva (T) d. Janek/Lazaris, 8-4; 3. Reynolds/Carvajal, (T) d. Bjelan/Lu, 8-4.

SQUASH

2010 Toledo Squash Classic

Open Division - Mick Joint, Australia 3-0 over Ian Sly, Canada

A Division - H.M.Chiu, Hong Kong 3-0 over Brad Hanebury, London, Ont.

B Division - Justin Graves, Detroit 3-2 over Rich Effler, Toledo

C Division - Anthony Fraccia, Detroit 3-0 over Todd Hoyt, Toledo

D Division - Pete Winovich, Toledo 3-2 over Myles Talbot, Detroit

E Division - Justin Burns, Detroit 3-0 over Preston Due, Toledo

50+ Division - Roberto Graves, Detroit 3-0 over Gary Kahn, Toledo

60+ Division - Sharif Khan, Toronto 3-1 over Gul Khan, Cleveland

Open/A Hardball - Mark Eugenie, Windsor, 3-0 over Rob Graves, Detroit

B Hardball - Brian Porter, Windsor, 3-2 over Justin Graves, Detroit



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.