Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/18/2010

Scoreboard: 4-18

GOLF

Verizon Heritage

PGA Tour

Hilton Head Island, S.C., par 71

Jim Furyk 67-68-67–202

Brian Davis 68-69-66–203

Stephen Ames 74-65-65–204

Briny Baird 71-67-66–204

Ricky Barnes 69-69-66–204

Luke Donald 69-68-67–204

Woody Austin 67-70-67–204

Heath Slocum 70-67-67–204

Boo Weekley 68-68-68–204

Nick O’Hern 69-72-64–205

Bo Van Pelt 67-72-66–205

Camilo Villegas 70-68-67–205

Aaron Baddeley 68-69-68–205

Will MacKenzie 68-72-66–206

Webb Simpson 70-68-68–206

Zach Johnson 71-66-69–206

Fredrik Jacobson 74-68-65–207

Stewart Cink 71-69-67–207

Robert Karlsson 70-68-69–207

Kris Blanks 70-68-69–207

Tim Wilkinson 71-66-70–207

Carl Pettersson 69-68-70–207

J.J. Henry 68-68-71–207

Brendon de Jonge 72-69-67–208

Tom Gillis 72-68-68–208

Marc Leishman 70-70-68–208

Jason Dufner 67-72-69–208

Spencer Levin 72-66-70–208

Jerry Kelly 67-71-70–208

Martin Laird 69-69-70–208

Trevor Immelman 68-69-71–208

Brett Quigley 69-68-71–208

Tim Clark 67-70-71–208

Greg Owen 66-69-73–208

Chad Campbell 69-67-72–208

Charles Howell III 68-67-73–208

Kevin Na 70-71-68–209

Rickie Fowler 68-72-69–209

Omar Uresti 73-67-69–209

Mike Weir 66-73-70–209

Matt Jones 69-70-70–209

J.P. Hayes 69-68-72–209

Stuart Appleby 69-67-73–209

Greg Chalmers 70-71-69–210

Paul Casey 75-65-70–210

Michael Letzig 68-72-70–210

Michael Allen 72-67-71–210

K.J. Choi 64-74-72–210

Matt Kuchar 71-67-72–210

Bryce Molder 68-68-74–210

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-69–211

Graham DeLaet 74-68-69–211

Chris Tidland 70-72-69–211

Brian Gay 72-70-69–211

Michael Bradley 69-72-70–211

Glen Day 67-73-71–211

a-Byeong-Hun An 69-70-72–211

Cameron Beckman 73-66-72–211

Bill Haas 67-75-70–212

J.B. Holmes 73-69-70–212

Steve Flesch 70-71-71–212

George McNeill 71-70-71–212

Scott Piercy 71-70-71–212

Blake Adams 77-63-72–212

Jason Day 70-70-72–212

Rod Pampling 72-70-71–213

Michael Connell 72-70-71–213

Davis Love III 67-75-71–213

Richard S. Johnson 72-70-71–213

Steve Lowery 74-68-71–213

Matt Bettencourt 68-72-73–213

Shaun Micheel 67-70-76–213

Made Cut, Did Not Finish

Chad Collins 67-73-74–214

James Driscoll 67-72-75–214

Chris DiMarco 70-71-74–215

D.J. Trahan 71-69-75–215

Johnson Wagner 72-68-75–215

John Daly 72-70-74–216

Charlie Wi 70-71-75–216

Alex Cejka 72-70-75–217

Ben Curtis 69-72-77–218

Mark D. Anderson 70-70-78–218

Outback Pro-Am

Champions

Lutz, Fla.; Par 71

Bernhard Langer 67-66–133

Mark O’Meara 65-69–134

Mike Reid 66-68–134

Tom Kite 68-67–135

Keith Fergus 68-68–136

Nick Price 66-70–136

Dan Forsman 70-66–136

Tom Watson 67-70–137

Hal Sutton 70-67–137

Tom Pernice, Jr. 67-70–137

Tommy Armour III 67-70–137

David Eger 70-68–138

Fred Couples 71-67–138

Loren Roberts 70-68–138

Vicente Fernandez 70-69–139

Tom Jenkins 67-72–139

Mike Goodes 68-71–139

Peter Senior 70-69–139

Kirk Hanefeld 70-69–139

Tim Simpson 71-68–139

Russ Cochran 67-73–140

Andy Bean 71-69–140

Jay Haas 69-71–140

Ronnie Black 71-69–140

Morris Hatalsky 71-70–141

Gil Morgan 72-69–141

Larry Nelson 70-71–141

Lonnie Nielsen 70-71–141

Peter Jacobsen 73-68–141

Olin Browne 72-70–142

Phil Blackmar 71-71–142

Tom Wargo 73-70–143

Bob Tway 71-72–143

Jeff Sluman 73-70–143

Tom Purtzer 72-71–143

Fuzzy Zoeller 75-68–143

Bruce Fleisher 75-69–144

Mark James 74-70–144

Brad Bryant 71-73–144

Jay Sigel 73-71–144

Walter Hall 70-74–144

David Frost 72-72–144

Larry Mize 71-73–144

Scott Simpson 74-71–145

Gene Jones 74-71–145

Sandy Lyle 71-74–145

Blaine McCallister 72-73–145

Jim Roy 73-72–145

Joe Ozaki 75-70–145

Tom Lehman 74-71–145

Joey Sindelar 76-69–145

Fred Funk 77-68–145

Leonard Thompson 70-75–145

D.A. Weibring 73-72–145

Wayne Levi 75-71–146

James Mason 74-72–146

Bob Gilder 69-77–146

Andy North 73-74–147

Hale Irwin 74-73–147

David Peoples 74-74–148

John Cook 77-71–148

John Jacobs 76-73–149

Fulton Allem 79-70–149

Bruce Summerhays 77-72–149

Bruce Vaughan 82-67–149

Paul Azinger 72-77–149

Jerry Pate 74-75–149

Chip Beck 75-74–149

Denis Watson 73-77–150

Mark Wiebe 74-77–151

Bobby Wadkins 75-76–151

Allen Doyle 76-75–151

Craig Stadler 77-74–151

Gary Hallberg 76-76–152

J.C. Snead 79-74–153

Mike Hulbert 79-75–154

Jim Dent 75-82–157

Dave Eichelberger 80-80–160

PREP STATISTICS

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL STATS: Area high school head coaches are reminded to begin submitting their team records as well as stats for their batting and pitching leaders this week. Weekly stats can be faxed to 419-724-6116, or emailed to highschoolstats@theblade.com. The weekly deadline for softball stats is noon on Tuesday, and the deadline for baseball stats is noon on Wednesday.

NHL

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Boston 5, Buffalo 3, series tied 1-1

Washington 6, Montreal 5, OT, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late, Vancouver leads series 1-0

Friday

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3, series tied 1-1

Nashville 4, Chicago 1, Nashville leads series 1-0

Detroit 7, Phoenix 4, series tied 1-1

San Jose 6, Colorado 5, OT, series tied 1-1

Today

Phoenix at Detroit, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Monday

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tuesday

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Detroit 0 3 4 – 7

Phoenix 1 2 1 – 4

First Period–1, Phoenix, Yandle 2 (Hanzal, Vrbata), 10:23.

Penalties–Pyatt, Pho (goaltender interference), :36; Bertuzzi, Det (hooking), 1:41; Stuart, Det (slashing), 19:00.

Second Period–2, Detroit, Zetterberg 1 (Filppula, Kronwall), 6:27 (pp). 3, Phoenix, Wolski 2, 7:05. 4, Detroit, Datsyuk 1 (Franzen, Holmstrom), 8:20. 5, Phoenix, Lombardi 1 (Doan, Wolski), 9:09. 6, Detroit, Filppula 1 (Bertuzzi, Ericsson), 10:25.

Penalties–Hanzal, Pho (interference), 5:11.

Third Period–7, Detroit, Abdelkader 1, 2:32. 8, Phoenix, Doan 1 (Fiddler, Morris), 9:24. 9, Detroit, Zetterberg 2 (Bertuzzi), 13:54. 10, Detroit, Filppula 2 (Stuart, Kronwall), 17:54 (pp). 11, Detroit, Zetterberg 3, 19:12 (en).

Penalties–Franzen, Det (tripping), 4:28; Abdelkader, Det (slashing), 9:42; Doan, Pho (interference), 15:58.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 13-13-13–39. Phoenix 13-9-9–31.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 2 of 3; Phoenix 0 of 4.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 1-1-0 (31 shots-27 saves). Phoenix, Bryzgalov 1-1-0 (38-32).

A–17,386 (17,125). T–2:34.

TENNIS

Family Circle Cup

Charleston, S.C.

Singles

Semifinals

Vera Zvonareva (7) d. Caroline Wozniacki (1) 5-2, retired.

Sam Stosur (4) d. Daniela Hantuchova (8) 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Monte Carlo Masters

Monaco

Singles

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (2) d. David Ferrer (11) 6-2, 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco (6) d. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 6-2, 6-2.

Barcelona Ladies Open

Barcelona, Spain

Singles

Championship

Francesca Schiavone (1) d. Roberta Vinci 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Championship

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (4) d. Timea Bacsinszky and Tathiana Garbin 6-1, 3-6, 10-2 tiebreak.

COLLEGE TENNIS

Women

TOLEDO 4, EASTERN MICHIGAN 3

Singles

Wodzinski (UT) def. Westernik (EMU), 6-1, 6-2; Guirguis (UT) def. Chang (EMU), 6-1, 6-3; Frey (UT) def. Ahuja (EMU), 5-3 (ret.) de’Lisle-Tarr (EMU) def. Zoubareva (UT), 6-1, 6-1; Rivero (EMU) def. Washington (UT), 6-1, 6-4; Azoulay (UT) def. Donnet (EMU), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Westernik/Donnet (EMU) def. Guirguis/Wodzinski (UT), 8-6; Frey/Zoubareva (UT) def. de’Lisle-Tarr/Chang (EMU), 9-8 (2); Ahuja/Rivero def. Carvajal/Reynolds (UT), 9-7

AUTO RACING

Samsung Mobile 500

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Race today

At Texas Motor Speedway

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 191.327. 2. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 191.232. 3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.9. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.88. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 190.712.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.255. 7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.248. 8. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.188. 9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.121. 10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 189.9. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.833. 13. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 189.753. 14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.707. 15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.454.

16. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 189.381. 17. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 189.029. 18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 188.91. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.871. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.864.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.811. 22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.778. 23. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 188.772. 24. (55) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 188.745. 25. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 188.699.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.692. 27. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 188.64. 28. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.633. 29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 188.567. 30. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 188.317.

31. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.094. 32. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 188.088. 33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 187.996. 34. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 187.944. 35. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.859.

36. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 187.839. 37. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 187.826. 38. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 187.676. 39. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 187.169. 40. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford, 186.78.

41. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.645. 42. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 187.071.

Failed to Qualify 44. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 186.554. 45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 185.37. 46. (36) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 181.99.

NBA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Cleveland 96, Chicago 83, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 92, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Boston 85, Miami 76, Boston leads series 1-0

Utah at Denver, late

Today

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 3 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix , 10:30 p.m.

Monday

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Chicago 18 23 19 23 – 83

Cleveland 32 24 17 23 – 96

CHICAGO: Deng 5-15 2-5 12, T.Gibson 4-10 0-0 8, Noah 4-9 2-2 10, Rose 13-28 2-2 28, Hinrich 4-10 0-0 8, Miller 2-4 0-0 4, Murray 3-6 2-2 9, Warrick 2-4 0-0 4, Richard 0-0 0-0 0, Pargo 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-87 8-11 83.

CLEVELAND: James 9-19 6-7 24, Jamison 7-14 0-0 15, O’Neal 5-9 2-5 12, M.Williams 8-14 0-0 19, Parker 3-8 2-3 9, Varejao 3-7 2-2 8, West 2-7 0-0 4, Ilgauskas 1-3 0-0 2, Moon 1-2 0-0 3, D.Gibson 0-0 0-0 0, Hickson 0-1 0-0 0, J.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-84 12-17 96.

3-point goals — Chicago 1-7 (Murray 1-3, Rose 0-2, Hinrich 0-2), Cleveland 6-23 (M.Williams 3-7, Moon 1-2, Jamison 1-4, Parker 1-6, James 0-1, West 0-3). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Chicago 46 (Noah, Hinrich 8), Cleveland 57 (Varejao 15). Assists — Chicago 19 (Rose 10), Cleveland 27 (M.Williams 10). Total Fouls – Chicago 19, Cleveland 15. Technicals — Miller, James. A — 20,562 (20,562).

COLLEGE GOLF

WOMEN

Falcon Invitational

At BGSU

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Toledo 317 (+29); 2. Western Michigan 330 (+42); 3. Eastern Illinois 332 (+44); 4. Bowling Green 333 (+45); T5. Ohio 334 (+46); T5. Northern Illinois 334 (+46); 7. Detroit 345 (+57); 8. SIU Edwardsville 347 (+59); 9. Cleveland State 359 (+71); 10. Valparaiso 393 (+105); 11. Niagara 416 (+128)

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS: 1. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 75 (+3); T2. Georgina Hunt (UT) 78 (+6); T2. Kim Hunley (NIU) 78 (+6); T2. Jaymie Voorhess (EIU) 78 (+6); 5. Elise Swartout (WMU) 79 (+7)

TOLEDO INDIVIDUALS: 1. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 75 (+3); T2. Georgina Hunt (UT) 78 (+6); T8. Michelle Hui 81 (+9); IND.-T8. Emily Hardcastle 81 (+9); T14. Erica Rivard 83 (+11); IND.-T31. Kaitlyn Van Gunten 86 (+14); T41. Piyathida Chaiyapan 89 (+17)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 033 000 110 - 8 14 1

Toledo 101 020 030 - 7 11 2

WP-Bruns. LP-Hamann. Berti (BG) 4-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Elkins (BG) 1-3, 2 RBI. Corfman (UT) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Activated 3B Alex Gordon from the 15-day DL. Placed 2B Chris Getz on the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS–Placed LHP Jose Mijeres on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 16. Recalled RHP Alex Burnett from Rochester (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Optioned LHP Mike Dunn to Gwinnett (IL). Recalled LHP Jonny Venters from Gwinnett.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Placed RHP Ross Ohlendorf on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 12. Recalled RHP Daniel McCutchen from Indianapolis (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS–Recalled D Ben Lovejoy from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL–Suspended Rockford LW Kyle Greentree one game for his actions during Friday’s game at Texas.

COLLEGE

AIR FORCE–Announced baseball coach Mike Hutcheon will step down at the end of the season and will be reassigned to athletic department instructor.

GEORGETOWN–Announced sophomore C Greg Monroe will enter the NBA draft.

LATEST LINE

MLB

National League

PHILADELPHIA 9-10 Florida

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Cincinnati

Milwaukee Even-6 WASHINGTON

ATLANTA 61/2 -71/2 Colorado

CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 Houston

SAN DIEGO Even-6 Arizona

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 San Francisco

ST. LOUIS 11-12 NY Mets

American League

NY YANKEES 7-8 Texas

CLEVELAND Even-6 Chi White Sox

TORONTO 6-7 LA Angels

BOSTON 6-7 Tampa Bay

MINNESOTA 8-9 Kansas City

OAKLAND 71/2 -81/2 Baltimore

Detroit Even-6 SEATTLE

NBA Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Game One

ORLANDO 91/2 (187) Charlotte

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Best of Seven Series

Game One

LA LAKERS 8 (197) Oklahoma City

DALLAS 4 (194) San Antonio

PHOENIX 8 (205) Portland

NHL Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 New Jersey

Series is tied at 1-1

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 OTTAWA

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

DETROIT 1/2 -1 Phoenix

Nashville leads series 1-0

CHICAGO 11/2 -2 Nashville

Series is tied at 1-1

San Jose Even-1/2 COLORADO

Home Team in CAPS

HOLE IN ONE

BRUCE JAHNS, No. 16 at South Toledo, 211 yards, 3-wood.

PREP TRACK

Napoleon Invitational

Boys

Archbold 140, Northview 103, Defiance 95, Bowling Green 29, Clay 109, Napoleon 99, Wauseon 81.50, Perrysburg 25.5

100-Hammersmith (A) 11.17; 200-Sleigh (A) 23.41; 400-Miller (N) 53.75; 800-Weaver (N) 1:59.58; 1600-Weaver (N) 4:30.64; 3200-Flickinger (D) 10:09.19; 110 hurdles-Buehrer (Clay) 15.40; 300 hurdles-Buehrer (Clay) 40.81; 400 relay-Archbold (Lantz, Herrett, Sleigh, Hammersmith) 45.09; 800 relay-Archbold (Young, Sleigh, Keefer, Hammersmith) 1:34.23; 1600 relay-Archbold (Stamm, Reyes, Keefer, Young) 3:35.85; 3200 relay-Perrysburg (Potthast, Byrd, Hoch, Stringham) 8:35.58; high jump-Foster (N) 6-0; pole vault-Herrett (A) 12-6; long jump-Sleigh (A) 21-4; shot put-Christy (W) 54-10; discus-Christy (W) 145-6.

Girls

Napoleon 166, Defiance 106, Northview 72, Clay 37, Perrysburg 123, Wauseon 87, Archbold 64, Bowling Green 37.

100-Gardner (P) 12.34; 200-Gardner (P) 26.46; 400-Damman (N) 1:05.66; 800-Work (N) 2:29.39; 1600-Vogelsong (D) 5:24.94; 3200-Wagner (N) 11:07.88 (meet record); 100 hurdles-Homan (N) 14.93; 300 hurdles-Scharer (Clay) 49.25; 400 relay-Perrysburg (Wismer, Goins, Ganss, Gardner) 52.64; 800 relay-Perrysburg (Wismer, Goins, Ganss, Gardner) 1:52.36; 1600 relay-Napoleon (Robison, Schwab, Damman, Lauf) 4:19.19; 3200 relay-Northview (Work, Reeves, Wagner, Noe) 10:01.34; high jump-Gerken (N) 10-0; pole vault-Scharer (Clay) 9-0; long jump-Homan (N) 17-7 1/2 (meet record); shot put-Waisner (N) 35-6 1/2; discus-Ashbaugh (N) 109-8.

Liberty Center Invitational

Boys

Bowsher 123; Delta 120; Evergreen 111.85; Liberty Center 95; Lake 85.75; Rossford 65.75; Montpelier 58.75; Northwood 23.

100-Monaghan (E) 11.7; 200-Monaghan (E) 23.7; 400-Tipton (B) 51.5; 800-Sharpley (B) 2:01.5; 1600-Fisher (D) 4:33.2; 3200-Szilagyi (L) 10:21; 110 hurdles-McFarland (R) 17.0; 300 hurdles-Bill (D), 44.0; 400 relay-LC (Smiddy, Prchlkik, Mack, Wittemeyer), 46.6; 4X100.25 weightman relay- LC (Zinn, Spicer, Sharp, Herman), 51.0; 800 relay-Bowsher (Tipton, Garrett, Russell, Fitzgerald), 1:34.5; 1600 relay-Bowsher (Fitzgerald, Garrett, Russell, Tipton), 3:34; 3200 relay- Bowsher (Sharpley, Tipton, Russell, Fink), 8:39.1; high jump-Grigsby (B) 5-4; pole vault-Grigsby (B) 11-6; long jump-Grove (L) 19-11; shot-Wilson (D) 45-3.50; discus-Champion (M) 128-08

Girls

Liberty Center 148.50; Delta 113; Rossford 104; Lake 80; Evergreen 76.50; Northwood 66; Bowsher 62; Montpelier 30.

100-Baun (D) 13.7; 200-Baun (D), 28.0; 400-Abbey (L) 1:03.4; 800-Kern (D) 2:35.6; 1600-Kern (D) 5:45.9; 3200-Knapp (LC) 12:29.6; 100 hurdles-Grindle (N) 18.1; 300 hurdles-Grindle (N) 51.4; 400 relay- Northwood A (Grindle, Davenport, Ramirez, Kurth) 54.2; 4X100.25 weightwoman- Rossford (Riehm, Kulczak, Sutphin, Hirzel), 58.2; 800 relay- Rossford A (Stolar, Riehm, Allard, Geraghty), 1:54.3; 1600 relay-Lake (Boos, Stickler, Johnson, Abbey), 4:24.3; 3200 relay- LC (Banachowski, Myers, Knapp, Haubert), 10:48.3; high jump-Davis (B) 4-8; pole vault-Bodenbender (LC) 8-0; long jump-Davis (B) 16-6.25; shot-Busick (LC), 38-1.25; discus-Welsh (N) 92-8.

Fostoria St. Wendelin Invitational

Boys

Pandora-Gilboa 106; Norwalk St. Paul 91; Fremont St. Josepg 87; Gibsonburg 72; Hopewell-Loudon 54; Old Fort 53; Tiffin Calvert 43.5; Wynford 37; Vanb Buren 32; Fostoria St. Wendelin 29; North Baltimore 18.5; Cory-Rawson 17; New Riegel 14; Arcadia 6; Cardinal Stritch 0; Bettrsville 0.

3200 relay- Gibsonburg 8:46.08; 110 hurdles- Wickline (SJ) 16.28; 100- Spallinger (P-G) 10.99; 1600- Wise (H-L) 4:39.20; 400- Spallinger (P-G) 51:39; 300 hurdles- Service (SP) 43.13; 800- Hochstettler (P-G) 2:07.13; 200- Spallinger (P-G) 22.45; 3200- Brickner (TC) 10:19.24; shot- Eatmon (W) 51-04.75; discus- Eatmon (W) 153-06; long jump- Spallinger (P-G) 22-06 (meet record); high jump- Reardon (FSJ) 6-2-01; pole vault- Augsdburger (P-G) 12-06.01; 800 relay- Pandora-Gilboa 1:34.79; 400 relay- Norwalk St. Paul 45.32; 1600 relay- Gibsonburg 3:41.90.

Girls

Fremont St. Joseph 131.50; Pandora-Gilboa 67; Van Buren 61.50; Hopewell-Loudon 54; Norwali St. Paul 52; Fostoria St. Wendelin 51; New Riegel 43; Wynford 38; Old Fort 36; Tiffin Calvert 34.5; Cory-Rawson 28.5; Gibsonburg 22; North Baltimore 20; Cardinal Stritch 12; Arcadia 11; Bettsville 0.

3200 relay- New Riegel 10:51.31; 100 hurdles- Gase (FSW) 15:37; 100- Burkin (FSJ) 12.97; 1600- Tropf (VB) 5:48.70; 400- Horn (TC) 1:03.98; 300 hurdles- Gase (FSW) 47.96; 800- Latham (P-G) 2:36.13; 200- Benson (VB) 26.63; 3200- Hoffman (G) 12:31.10; shot- Molyet (FSJ) 38-11.50; discus- Molyet (FSJ( 143-06 (record); long jump- Gase (FSW) 16-02.25; high jump- Kracher (H-L) 5-0; pole vault- Braidic (P-G) 8-0; 800 relay- Fremont St. Joseph 1:57.5; 400 relay- Fremont St. Joseph 53.71; 1600 relay- Pandora-Gilboa 4:33.85.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Delta CC 030 010 3 - 7 12 1

Owens CC 200 010 0 - 3 8 4

WP-Rousseau. LP-Seel. Whitcomb (O) 2-4, run

Delta CC 011 000 0 - 2 6 0

Owens CC 110 010 x - 3 7 1

WP-Weber. LP-Labair. Brossia (O) 2-3, 1B, 2B

PREP LACROSSE

Boys

OTTAWA HILLS 16, NORTHVIEW 8: OH--Rodriguez 4, Spetka 3, Stockton 2, Trickey 2, Avendt, Hartman, Paterwich, Walter, Zakeri. N--Cechner 3, Baker 2, Methany, Stamitoles 2.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 9, ST. JOHN’S 3: SJ--Hart 2, Kennedy.

ST. FRANCIS 9, UNIVERSITY SCHOOL 7: SF--Pavin 4, Loy 2, Carr, Mitchell, Thomas.

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 15, GROSSE ILE 3: AW: Petrell (4), Nicholson (3), Crum (3), Lonseth (2), Schroeder, Yost, Leech.

NOTRE DAME 23, TECUMSEH 22: ND: Klopping (11), Jenkins, Wiley, Anderson, Kerul (4), Hauser, Lavoy, Figliomeni, Tarrant, Vellequette.

NOTRE DAME 9, MAUMEE VALLEY 2: ND--Klopping 3, Kerul 3, Wiley 2, Jenkins. MV--Oswald, Danes.

ST. URSULA 15, PERRYSBURG 0: SUA: Mandros 4, Kelly 2, Seidel 2, Kalinoski 1. Cooley 1, Martinelli 1, Mitro 1, Whitney 1, Parrill 1.

ST. URSULA 9, STOW 5: SU--Whitney 5, Kelly, Mandros, Mitro, Seidel. SUA saves--Maludy.

ST. URSULA 15, INDIAN HILL 11: Kelly 5, Seidel 5, Whitney 2, Mandros, McCabe, Mitro. SUA saves--Maludy 6.

PREP SOFTBALL

Southview 490 000 0 - 13 12 2

Padua 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

WP-Howard. LP-Guberinic. Damman (S) 3-4, 3 runs.

Holy Name 000 200 0 - 2 4 4

Southview 190 000 x - 10 10 2

WP-Estrich. LP-Waite. Knepper (S), 3-4, 2 runs, 2 RBI

Holy Name 010 200 0 - 3 6 1

St. Ursula 304 100 x - 8 10 2

WP-Ammons. LP-Waite. Trausch (SU) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 004 110 0 - 6 9 0

St. Ursula 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

WP-Kurfis. LP-Ammons. Bores (AW) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Magnificat 002 000 - 2 1 5

Anthony Wayne 050 061 - 12 10 2

WP-Haley. LP-Setta. Ramer (AW) 3-4, RBI.

Wauseon 160 000 2 - 9 6 2

Ottawa-Glandorf 102 000 0 - 3 3 3

WP-Lane. LP-Dietring. Chapa (W) grand salm, 5 RBI.

Wauseon 001 003 2 - 6 10 1

Ottawa-Glandorf 311 022 x - 9 5 1

WP-Ellerbrook. LP-Jasso. Michael (OG) 2 2B.

Rogers 200 00 - 2 3 2

Ottawa Hills 325 11 - 12 12 1

WP-Temme. LP-DuPree. Jarecki (OH) HR, 3 RBI.

Rogers 200 00 - 2 2 0

Ottawa Hills (12)30 1x - 16 14 0

WP-Vitale. LP-Stull. Rumpf (OH) 2-2, 4 RBI.

Northview 201 000 0 - 3 9 2

Bedford 000 000 0 - 0 6 3

WP-Matthews. LP-Puterbaugh. Perkins (N), 2-4, 2 2B.

Northview 000 001 0 - 1 5 0

Bedford 002 200 x - 4 5 0

WP-Werner. LP-Benton. Hill (B), 2-2, 3B, RBI.

Gibsonburg 000 230 0 - 5 4 1

Northwood 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

WP-Stainbrook. LP-Edwards. Dushane (G) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 021 140 1 - 9 13 3

Northwood 100 110 0 - 3 4 3

WP-Henline. LP-Edwards. Goetz (G) 3-5, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Central Catholic 002 341 - 10 14 1

Holy Name 203 000 - 5 10 1

WP-Seiler. LP-Bode. Thoronton (C), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Padua 082 028 - 20 15 1

Central Catholic 010 132 - 7 10 5

WP-Litker. LP-Thornton. Delp (C), 3-3.

Archbold 400 042 1 - 11 14 1

Lima Bath 025 010 0 - 8 11 1

WP- Sa. Wyse; LP- Martin. St. Wyse (A) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Archbold 000 010 1 - 2 3 0

Findlay 010 000 0 - 1 5 2

WP- Campos; LP- Gilliland. Nofziger (A) 2-3.

Napoleon 101 050 0 - 7 12 4

Maumee 000 000 0 - 0 4 4

WP-Meyer. LP-O’Hair. Zachrich (N) 3-3, 3B

Napoleon 241 41 - 12 9 0

Maumee 100 00 - 1 2 10

WP-Pilkenting. LP-Sund. Behnfeldt (N) 3-4, 2B

Evergreen 000 000 1 - 1 7 2

Lake 001 012 x - 4 9 1

WP-Lowe. LP-Pierce. Lowe (L) 3-4, 2B, 2 runs

Evergreen 020 300 0 - 5 11 2

Lake 000 001 0 - 1 3 2

WP-K. Ducat. LP-Densic. K. Pinkleman (E) 2-4, 2B

Notre Dame 110 000 0 - 2 5 3

Cin. Mount Notre Dame 200 200 x - 4 8 3

WP-Young. LP-Inman. Mckenty (ND) 2-4, RBI, run

Rocky River Magnificant 000 000 0 - 0 7 3

Notre Dame 111 001 x - 4 7 0

WP-Boring. LP-Jabiwshe. Kusina (ND) 2-2, RBI

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $2,300 Pace 1:59.1

3-Dear Caterina (Mi Jarvis) 5.60 4.40 3.00

5-Chip Leader (Ti Driver) 8.40 3.80

4-Rosie Caribia (Jo Wengerd) 3.20

EXACTA (3-5) $48.60

TRIFECTA (3-5-4) $139.00

SUPERFECTA (3-5-4-2) $271.60

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:04.2

6-Ruth Lane (Ro Jarvis) 3.80 2.80 2.40

3-Amanda Maria (Mi Wolfe) 3.40 3.00

5-Harlan Pepper (Ro Rowland) 3.00

EXACTA (6-3) $15.40

TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $41.20

SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-7) $91.80

DAILY DOUBLE (3-6) $7.40

3rd - $1,600 Pace 2:01.0

1-Arts Rocket (Do Cincebox) 6.80 3.80 3.20

7-Jolly Holly (Ma Headworth) 5.60 5.40

3-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 4.60

EXACTA (1-7) $28.40

TRIFECTA (1-7-3) $171.80

SUPERFECTA (1-7-3-5) $337.60

4th - $1,100 Trot 2:03.3

2-In Way Too Deep (Ti Driver) 3.20 2.60 2.20

1-Goodby Dale (Mi Wolfe) 8.00 4.00

3-Mapley (Ja Thompson) 3.80

EXACTA (2-1) $36.80

TRIFECTA (2-1-3) $181.80

SUPERFECTA (2-1-3-7) $668.80

5th - $2,300 Trot 2:04.0

5-Gutenberg (Mi Jarvis) 4.80 4.20 2.60

3-Vannasdancindarvin (Da Hoffman) 6.00 4.40

6-Screaming Mama (Ch Brown) 4.80

EXACTA (5-3) $41.80

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $389.40

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-2) $1,229.00

6th - $1,100 Pace 2:04.0

1-Uptown Gal (Da Decker) 11.80 5.20 3.00

3-Ucancallmemscruisr (Gr Bateson) 3.20 3.20

5-Margie’s Memory (Jo Wengerd) 3.20

EXACTA (1-3) $34.20

TRIFECTA (1-3-5) $170.00

SUPERFECTA (1-3-5-6) $499.00

7th - $1,100 Pace 2:01.4

6-Ferris Wheel (Da Decker) 3.20 2.40 2.10

5-Luv The Market (Ro Conner) 5.40 3.60

2-Ok Spice N (Ja Thompson) 4.80

EXACTA (6-5) $10.80

TRIFECTA (6-5-2) $45.20

SUPERFECTA (6-5-2-1) $95.00

8th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.4

5-Little Lu Lu (Ma Headworth) 6.20 4.40 4.00

6-Whata Fun Summer (Ja Thompson) 3.40 3.00

7-Trendy Ashley (Ro Conner) 3.60

EXACTA (5-6) $22.20

TRIFECTA (5-6-7) $55.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-7-4) $210.60

9th - $1,100 Trot 2:03.0

4-Noble Commander (Gr Bateson) 4.20 4.20 2.80

5-Super Computer (Mi Wolfe) 6.80 2.60

6-Nv Nicki (Ma Headworth) 4.00

EXACTA (4-5) $28.20

TRIFECTA (4-5-6) $136.40

SUPERFECTA (4-5-6-3) $377.80

Scratched: Credit Card Molly

10th - $1,100 Pace 2:01.3

5-Better Hustle (Ev Coblentz) 3.20 2.40 2.20

4-Winning Hanover (Ja Thompson) 3.20 2.40

3-Misty Dream (Da Decker) 3.00

EXACTA (5-4) $7.00

TRIFECTA (5-4-3) $28.60

SUPERFECTA (5-4-3-8) $247.00

PICK 3 (5-1,4-5) $66.00

Attendance-1419 Total Handle-$87,499

PREP BASEBALL

Bedford 705 02 - 14 15 1

Springport 000 00 - 0 1 4

WP-Crooks. LP-Ackley. Schoch (B) 2-2, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs.

Bedford 010 200 0 - 3 6 0

Napoleon, Mich. 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

WP-Lamb. LP-Bycraft. Kujawa (B) 1-3, HR, 2 RBIs.

Maumee 020 412 0 - 9 7 1

Start 103 031 0 - 8 12 1

WP-Studyzin. LP-Newman. Reese (S), 2-4.

Maumee 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

Start 105 000 x - 6 6 0

WP-Lepiarz. LP-Contat. Gabriel (S), 1-3, RBI.

Whiteford 010 801 0 - 10 8 2

Homer 002 000 0 - 2 3 0

WP-Pant. LP-Winchen. Fisher (W) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Whiteford 001 323 3 - 12 9 2

Monroe St. Mary 000 040 3 - 7 8 0

WP-O’Leary. LP-Fitchtner. Fisher (W) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Bryan 000 201 1 - 4 9 1

Eastwood 005 200 x - 7 6 1

WP-Juergens. LP-Fisher. Rolf (E) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Rossford 000 000 - 0 3 3

Northwood 225 001 - 10 13 1

WP- Pressley; LP- Sujowski. Russell (N) 4-4, HR, 3b, 2b, 3 RBI.

Northwood 331 004 - 11 10 1

Rogers 000 000 - 1 6 5

WP- Canaday; LP- Crochran. Pressley (N) 2-4, 2b, 2 RBI.

Archbold 000 000 0 - 0 1 0

Perrysburg 000 110 x - 2 7 2

WP- Gordan; LP- Wyse. Kolvey (P) 3-3, 2b.

Archbold 001 00 - 1 4 1

Perrysburg 100 01 - 2 4 0

WP- Slocum; LKP- Walker; Kruzel (P) winning RBI

Springfield 005 000 0 - 5 10 2

Swanton 006 010 x - 7 4 2

WP- Gardner; LP- Guthrie. Barker (S) 2-3, 2b, 2RBI

Springfield 320 111 4 - 12 19 2

Swanton 010 110 1 - 4 7 3

WP- Tovar; LP- Kohlman. Seymour (S) 3-4, 2b, 4 RBI.

Walled Lake Northern 000 010 3 - 4 4 2

Blissfield 200 203 x - 7 9 2

WP- Schmidt; LP- Siryer. Knorr (B) 3-3.

Bay City Central 110 00 - 1 6 3

Blissfield 302 7x -12 8 2

WP- Suiter; LP- Trecour; Fushon (B) 2-3, 2 RBI

Tecumseh 000 500 - 5 5 3

Blissfield 202 021 - 7 9 3

WP- Spotts; LP- Hooper. Warner (B) 3-4, 3b

Northview 102 000 3 - 6 10 1

Ottawa Hills 000 000 0 - 0 7 1

WP-Ryder. LP-Jarecki. Joseph (N) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 runs

Northview 410 62 - 13 10 0

Ottawa Hills 000 00 - 0 3 4

WP-Reynolds. LP-Moreau. Hall (N) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI

Cardinal Stritch 003 120 1 - 7 9 3

Evergreen 021 213 x - 9 5 1

WP-Mi. Fischer. LP-Zalewski. Mi. Fischer (E) 2-3, 3 RBI

Cardinal Stritch 400 040 1 - 9 9 1

Evergreen 101 600 2 - 10 9 5

WP-Wielinski. LP-Rodriguez. Ma. Fischer (E) 2-4, game-winning RBI

Central 262 003 0 - 13 15 2

Col. Bishop Water. 014 010 6 - 12 17 1

WP-Pope. LP-Hoy. Burkhardt (CC) 3-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI

Central 020 143 3 - 13 17 2

Col. Bishop Water. 144 001 0 - 10 12 5

WP-Reamer. LP-Wear. Toska (CC) 3-4, 2B, 5 RBIs

Anthony Wayne 000 001 0 - 1 3 1

Bryan 000 202 x - 4 5 0

WP-Wisler. LP-Tansel. Nossaman (B) 1-2, 2 RBI

Eastwood 300 300 0 - 6 11 2

Anthony Wayne 102 032 x - 8 6 1

WP-Schwerer. LP-Teal. Henry (AW) 2-4, 2 RBI

Lake 330 004 - 10 14 1

Fostoria St. Wendelin 000 000 - 0 3 4

WP-Maze. LP-Hammer. Tantari (L) 3-4, 2 RBI

Lake 540 17 - 17 6 1

Fostoria St. Wendelin 000 10 - 1 1 3

WP-Magee. LP-Bean. Vancena (L) 2-3, 4 RBI

Waite 153 040 0 - 13 15 3

Libbey 012 014 0 - 8 6 5

WP- Clifton; LP= Pinkney. Tedrow (W) 3-4, 3b, 3 RBI.

PREP TENNIS

CLYDE INVITATIONAL: Clay 40 (first place on criteria); Rossford 40; Norwalk 26; Clyde 18; St. Francis 16; Springfield 15. Bowers (N) d. Yeager (SF) 6-0, 6-1; Nelson (Cl) d. Taylor (R) 6-4, 6-4; Okey (Cl) d. Fairbanks (R) 6-4, 6-2; Hotz/Keller (R) d. Plumb/Wooddell (Cl) 6-2, 6-1; Karoly/DeMeo (Cl) d. Kanary/Kralovic (R) 6-3, 6-1.

St. John’s 4, University School 1: Bechtel (SJ) d. Lennon( U), 6-0, 7-6; Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Adler (U), 6-3, 6-2 ; Jorgensen (SJ) d. Nader (U), 6-3, 6-3; Majdalani/Pontasch (SJ) d. Smedira/Demuth(U), 4-1,default; Young/O’Brian (U) d. Mehta/Adusumilli (SJ), 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8:05 p.m.

Alabama at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

Bossier-Shreveport at Spokane, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 54, Dallas 41

Jacksonville 57, Orlando 31

Milwaukee 65, Iowa 48

Chicago 70, Arizona 56

SPORTLIGHT

April 18

1962–Boston’s Bill Russell scores 30 points and grabs 40 rebounds to lead the Celtics to a 110-107 overtime win over the Los Angeles Lakers and their fourth consecutive NBA title.

1987–Philadelphia’s Mike Schmidt hits his 500th home run with two outs in the ninth to rally the Phillies to an 8-6 victory over the Pittsburgh Pirates at Three Rivers Stadium.

1988–Ibrahim Hussein of Kenya battles past Juma Ikangaa of Tanzania in the final 100 yards to win the Boston Marathon by 1 second, the closest ever.

1991–John Stockton breaks his own NBA single-season assist record as the Utah Jazz rout the Seattle SuperSonics 130-103. Stockton’s 11 assists give him 1,136 for the season, two more than the record he set the previous season.

1994–West Indian batsman Brian Lara completes a world record single-innings cricket score of 375, beating the 365 hit by countryman Sir Gary Sobers 36 years ago.

1996–Dennis Scott makes an NBA-record 11 3-pointers to lead the Orlando Magic to a 119-104 victory over the Atlanta Hawks. Scott, who hit 11 of 17 3s, finishes with 35 points.

1999–Wayne Gretzky ends his NHL career at Madison Square Garden with an assist, setting up a second-period goal as his New York Rangers fall to Pittsburgh 2-1 in overtime. Before the game, NHL commissioner Gary Bettman announces the league is retiring No. 99 in honor of “The Great One.”

2005–Defending champion Catherine Ndereba of Kenya becomes the first woman to win a fourth Boston Marathon and Ethiopia’s Hailu Negussie wins the men’s race to break the Kenyan stranglehold on the world’s oldest annual marathon.

2006–New Jersey closes out the season with its 11th straight victory, defeating Montreal 4-3 to win the Atlantic Division title. The Devils, who trailed division-leading Philadelphia by 19 points on Jan. 6, register the biggest comeback to claim a division title since the league divided into two conferences with the 1974-75 expansion.

2007–Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox faces the minimum 27 batters in a 6-0 no-hit victory over the Texas Rangers. Buehrle walks Sammy Sosa with one out in the fifth, then promptly picks him off first base.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.