Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/19/2010

Scoreboard: 4-19

NHL

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Phoenix 4, Detroit 2, Phoenix leads series 2-1

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2, OT, Phildelphia leads series 2-1

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Chicago 2, Nashville 0, series tied 1-1

San Jose at Colorado, late

Friday, April 16

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 3, series tied 1-1

Nashville 4, Chicago 1, Nashville leads series 1-0

Detroit 7, Phoenix 4

San Jose 6, Colorado 5, OT, series tied 1-1

Saturday

Boston 5, Buffalo 3, series tied 1-1

Washington 6, Montreal 5, OT, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 2, OT, series tied 1-1

Tonight

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tomorrow

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 21

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 22

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, April 23

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday, April 24

x-Nashville at Chicago, 3 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Colorado, TBD

Sunday, April 25

x-Phoenix at Detroit, 2 p.m.

x-New Jersey at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Vancouver at Los Angeles, TBD

Phoenix 1 1 2 – 4

Detroit 1 0 1 – 2

First Period–1, Phoenix, Lepisto 1 (Hanzal, Prucha), :29. 2, Detroit, Filppula 3 (Stuart, Zetterberg), 14:42 (pp).

Penalties–Korpikoski, Pho (elbowing), 12:59; Draper, Det (roughing), 16:35; Michalek, Pho (holding stick), 19:10.

Second Period–3, Phoenix, Wolski 3 (Lombardi, Stempniak), 19:28.

Penalties–Lepisto, Pho (high-sticking), 2:23; Helm, Det (interference), 6:40.

Third Period–4, Phoenix, Prucha 1 (Vrbata, Hanzal), 8:16. 5, Detroit, Franzen 1 (Bertuzzi, Zetterberg), 9:59. 6, Phoenix, Vrbata 1 (Lombardi, Michalek), 11:38.

Penalties–Lilja, Det (tripping), 4:55; Aucoin, Pho (delay of game), 19:31; Jovanovski, Pho (roughing), 19:54.

Shots on Goal–Phoenix 7-12-14–33. Detroit 13-9-9–31.Power-play opportunities–Phoenix 0 of 3; Detroit 1 of 5.

Goalies–Phoenix, Bryzgalov 2-1-0 (31 shots-29 saves). Detroit, Howard 1-2-0 (33-29).

A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:33.

NBA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

L.A. Lakers 87, Oklahoma City 79, Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Orlando 98, Charlotte 89, Orlando leads series 1-0

Dallas 100, San Antonio 94, Dallas leads series 1-0

Portland at Phoenix, late

Saturday

Cleveland 96, Chicago 83, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 92, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Boston 85, Miami 76, Boston leads series 1-0

Denver 126, Utah 113, Denver leads series 1-0

Tonight

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 21

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 22

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 23

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 24

Orlando at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 4:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 25

Boston at Miami, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Draft Early Entries

Players who have announced their intention to enter the NBA draft. The draft will be held June 24. The deadline to withdraw is June 14, provided the player has not hired an agent:

Cole Aldrich, junior, C, Kansas

Al-Farouq Aminu, sophomore, F, Wake Forest

James Anderson junior, G, Oklahoma State

Talor Battle, junior, G, Penn State

Eric Bledsoe, freshman, G, Kentucky

Craig Brackins, junior, F, Iowa State

Avery Bradley, freshman, G, Texas

DeMarcus Cousins, freshman, F, Kentucky

Ed Davis, sophomore, F, North Carolina

Malcolm Delaney, junior, G, Virginia Tech

Devin Ebanks, sophomore, F, West Virginia

Derrick Favors, freshman, F, Georgia Tech

Courtney Fortson, sophomore, G, Arkansas

Charles Garcia, junior, C, Seattle

Manny Harris, junior, G, Michigan

Gordon Hayward, sophomore, F, Butler

Xavier Henry, freshman, G, Kansas

Darington Hobson, junior, G, New Mexico

Adnon Hodzic, junior, F, Lipscomb

JaJuan Johnson, junior, F, Purdue

Armon Johnson, junior, G, Nevada

Wes Johnson, junior, F, Syracuse

Dominique Jones, junior, G, South Florida

Sylven Landesberg, sophomore, G, Virginia

Gani Lawal, junior, F, Georgia Tech

Tommy Mason-Griffin, freshman, G, Oklahoma

Elijah Millsap, junior, G, UAB

Greg Monroe, sophomore, C, Georgetown

E’Twaun Moore, junior, G, Purdue

A.J. Ogilvy, junior, C, Vanderbilt

Daniel Orton, freshman, F, Kentucky

Patrick Patterson, junior, F, Kentucky

Rico Pickett, junior, G, Manhattan

Lance Stephenson, freshman, G, Cincinnati

Evan Turner, junior, G, Ohio State

Ekpe Udoh, junior, F, Baylor

John Wall, freshman, G, Kentucky

Willie Warren, sophomore, G, Oklahoma

Terrico White, sophomore, G, Mississippi

Elliot Williams, sophomore, G, Memphis

Jahmar Young, junior, G New Mexico State

LATEST LINE

MLB

National League

Colorado 7-8 WASHINGTON

Chicago Cubs 51/2 -61/2 NY METS

St. Louis 6-7 ARIZONA

San Francisco 61/2 -71/2 SAN DIEGO

American League

BOSTON 71/2 -81/2 Tampa Bay

TORONTO Even-6 Kansas City

LA ANGELS 71/2 -81/2 Detroit

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 Baltimore

NBA Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Cleveland leads series 1-0

CLEVELAND 101/2 (191) Chicago

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Best of Seven Series

Denver leads series 1-0

DENVER 7 (213) Utah

NHL Playoffs

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

BOSTON Even-1/2 Buffalo

Series is tied at 1-1

Washington 1/2 -1 MONTREAL

Western Conference Quarterfinals

Best of Seven Series

Series is tied at 1-1

Vancouver Even-1/2 LOS ANGELES

Home Team in CAPS

PREP STATISTICS

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL STATS: Area high school head coaches are reminded to begin submitting their team records as well as stats for their batting and pitching leaders this week. Weekly stats can be faxed to 419-724-6116, or emailed to highschoolstats@theblade.com. The weekly deadline for softball stats is noon on Tuesday, and the deadline for baseball stats is noon on Wednesday.

NFL

Draft Early Entries

Kevin Basped, de, Nevada

Arrelious Benn, wr, Illinois

Eric Berry, db, Tennessee

Jahvid Best, rb, California

Navorro Bowman, lb, Penn State

Sam Bradford, qb, Oklahoma

Dezmon Briscoe, wr, Kansas

Antonio Brown, wr, Central Michigan

Dez Bryant, wr, Oklahoma State

Bryan Bulaga, t, Iowa

Morgan Burnett, db, Georgia Tech

Bruce Campbell, t, Maryland

Jimmy Clausen, qb, Notre Dame

Rennie Curran, lb, Georgia

Anthony Davis, t, Rutgers

Carlos Dunlap, de, Florida

Jonathan Dwyer, rb, Georgia Tech

Dominique Franks, db, Oklahoma

Clifton Geathers, de, South Carolina

Thaddeus Gibson, de, Ohio State

Jermaine Gresham, te, Oklahoma

Everson Griffen, de, Southern Cal

Rob Gronkowski, te, Arizona

Joe Haden, db, Florida

Aaron Hernandez, te, Florida

Kareem Jackson, db, Alabama

Chad Jones, db, Louisiana State

Reshad Jones, db, Georgia

Linval Joseph, dt, East Carolina

Darius Marshall, rb, Marshall

Ryan Mathews, rb, Fresno State

Rolando McClain, lb, Alabama

Gerald McCoy, dt, Oklahoma

Joe McKnight, rb, Southern Cal

Shawnbrey McNeal, rb, SMU

Carlton Mitchell, wr, South Florida

Joshua Moore, db, Kansas State

Derrick Morgan, de, Georgia Tech

Jerell Norton, db, Arkansas

Jason Pierre-Paul, de, South Florida

Maurkice Pouncey, C Florida

Brian Price, dt, UCLA

Dennis Rogan, db, Tennessee

Jevan Snead, qb, Mississippi

Amari Spievey, db, Iowa

Golden Tate, wr, Notre Dame

Demaryius Thomas, wr, Georgia Tech

Earl Thomas, db, Texas

Donovan Warren, db, Michigan

Damian Williams, wr, Southern Cal

Mike Williams, wr, Syracuse

Jason Worilds, de, Virginia Tech

Major Wright, db, Florida

SPORTLIGHT

April 19

1897–John J. McDermott wins the first Boston Marathon in 2 hours, 55 minutes, 10 seconds.

1930–Clarence DeMar wins the Boston Marathon for a record seventh time, in 2:34:48.2.

1947–The Toronto Maple Leafs post a 2-1 victory over the Montreal Canadiens to take the Stanley Cup in six games.

1948–Gerard Cote of Canada wins his fourth Boston Marathon with a time of 2:31:02.

1950–Nineteen-year-old Ham Kee Yong becomes the youngest Boston Marathon winner with a 2:32:39 clocking.

1982–Alberto Salazaar breaks the 2:09 mark with a record 2:08:51 clocking in the Boston Marathon.

1986–Michael Spinks wins a split decision against Larry Holmes to retain the world heavyweight title in Las Vegas.

1991–Evander Holyfield retains the heavyweight title with a unanimous 12-round decision over 42-year-old challenger George Foreman in Atlantic City, N.J.

1992–Michael Jordan of the Chicago Bulls wins his sixth straight NBA scoring title with a 30.1 average.

1993–Kenya’s Cosmas N’deti, running his second marathon, beats Kim Jae-Yong of South Korea by 10 seconds to win the Boston Marathon with a time of 2:09.33. Olga Markova of Russia defends her title with a time of 2:25:27.

1998–San Antonio beats Denver 96-82 to set an NBA record for the largest single-season turnaround. The Spurs improve by 36 games from 20 wins in 1997.

2000–Minnesota’s Kevin Garnett becomes the ninth player in NBA history to average 20 points, 10 rebounds and five assists in a season. The last to do it was Charles Barkley for Phoenix in 1992-93.

2009–Rafael Nadal becomes the first player to win five straight Monte Carlo Masters titles by beating Novak Djokovic 6-3, 2-6, 6-1. The top-ranked Spaniard, however, loses a set at the clay court tournament for the first time since the 2006 final against Roger Federer.

AUTO RACING

Long Beach Grand Prix

IRL

Long Beach, Calif.

1. (2) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 2. (3) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 3. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 4. (8) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 5. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

6. (15) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 7. (4) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 8. (5) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 9. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 10. (16) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

11. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 12. (12) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 13. (11) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 14. (9) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 15. (17) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

16. (20) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 17. (13) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running 18. (19) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running 19. (21) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running 20. (18) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running

21. (7) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 65, Contact 22. (22) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 58, Contact 23. (23) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 58, Contact 24. (24) Bertrand Baguette, Dallara-Honda, 45, Mechanical 25. (25) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 10, Handling

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1:47:12.5404.

Winners average speed: 93.619.

Margin of victory: 5.6931 seconds.

Cautions: 1 for 5 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: Power 1-16, Hunter-Reay 17-26, Power 27-29, Hunter-Reay 30-56, Dixon 57-58, Hunter-Reay 59-85.

Point standings: Power 172, Castroneves 130, Hunter-Reay 129, Wilson 125, Dixon 112, Franchitti 112, Briscoe 103, Kanaan 94, Matos 84, Wheldon 83.

Chinese Grand Prix

Formula One

Shanghai

Lap length: 3.39 miles

1. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 56 laps, 1:46:42.163, 106.591 mph. 2. Lewis Hamilton, England, McLaren, 56, 1:46:43.693 seconds behind. 3. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 56, 1:46:51.647. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 56, 1:46:54.032. 5. Robert Kubica, Poland, Renault, 56, 1:47:04.376.

6. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 56, 1:47:15.473. 7. Vitaly Petrov, Russia, Renault, 56, 1:47:29.763. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 56, 1:47:34.335. 9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 56, 1:47:39.959. 10. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Mercedes, 56, 1:47:43.912.

11. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 56, 1:47:45.037. 12. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Williams, 56, 1:47:45.828. 13. Jaime Alguersuari, Spain, Toro Rosso, 56, 1:47:53.579. 14. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Lotus, 55, +1 lap. 15. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Williams, 55, +1 lap.

16. Bruno Senna, Brazil, HRT, 54, +2 laps. 17. Karun Chandhok, India, HRT, 52, +4 laps.

Not Classfied 18. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Lotus, 26, Retired. 19. Lucas di Grassi, Brazil, Virgin, 8. Retired. 20. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, BMW Sauber, 7. Retired.

21. Sebastien Buemi, Switzerland, Toro Rosso, 0. Retired. 22. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, BMW Sauber, 0. Retired. 23. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Force India, 0. Retired. 24. Timo Glock, Germany, Virgin, 0. Did Not Start.

Drivers Standings

(After four of 19 races)

1. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 60 points. 2. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 50. 3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 49. 4. Lewis Hamilton, England, McLaren, 49. 5. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 45.

6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 41. 7. Robert Kubica, Poland, Renault, 40. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 28. 9. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 10. 10. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Mercedes, 10.

11. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Force India, 8. 12. Vitaly Petrov, Russia, Renault, 6. 13. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Williams, 5. 14. Jaime Alguersuari, Spain, Toro Rosso, 2. 15. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Williams, 1.

Constructors Standings

1. McLaren, 109 points. 2. Ferrari, 90. 3. Red Bull, 73. 4. Mercedes, 60. 5. Renault, 46.

6. Force India, 18. 7. Williams, 6. 8. Toro Rosso, 2.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS–Optioned RHP Russ Ortiz to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled RHP Jon Link from Albuquerque.

NEW YORK METS–Designated INF Mike Jacobs for assignment. Recalled RHP Tobi Stoner from Buffalo (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Recalled LHP Wade LeBlanc from Portland (PCL). Optioned RHP Adam Russell to Portland.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Placed OF Aaron Rowand on the 15-day DL. Recalled 2B Matt Downs from Fresno (PCL).

Midwest League

QUAD CITIES RIVER BANDITS–Activated OF Edgar Lara. Assigned OF Kyle Conley and INF Jonathan Rodriguez to extended spring training.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Signed RW Ben Smith to a two-year contract, beginning next season.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS–Announced sophomore G Courtney Fortson will enter the NBA draft.

GEORGIA–Dismissed freshman QB Zach Mettenberger for violating team rules.

SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 3 1 0 9 4 3

Kansas City 2 1 0 6 5 1

New England 2 2 0 6 6 4

Columbus 1 0 1 4 4 2

Chicago 1 2 1 4 5 5

Toronto FC 1 3 0 3 4 10

Philadelphia 1 2 0 3 4 6

D.C. 0 4 0 0 2 11

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 4 0 0 12 7 1

Colorado 2 1 1 7 6 4

Houston 2 1 1 7 6 4

San Jose 2 1 0 6 4 4

Seattle 2 1 1 7 5 3

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 7 6

Chivas USA 1 3 0 3 2 6

FC Dallas 0 1 2 2 4 5

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Colorado 3, Toronto FC 1

THURSDAY

Toronto FC 2, Philadelphia 1

SATURDAY

Seattle FC 1, Kansas City 0

Houston 3, Chivas USA 0

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

New York 2, FC Dallas 1

San Jose 2, New England 0

Los Angeles 2, Real Salt Lake 1

THURSDAY, April 22

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 8

SATURDAY, April 24

Philadelphia at New York, 4

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at New England, 7:30

Houston at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8:30

San Jose at Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY, April 25

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 2

RACEWAY PARK

Yesterday

1st - $1,100 Pace 1:59.2

6-Diamond Session (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.60 2.10

4-Stand By Yourself (Do Cincebox) 9.80 3.40

5-Fulmar Red (Ro Conner) 4.20

EXACTA (6-4) $38.00

TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $260.60

SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-A) $1,078.80

2nd - $2,000 Trot 2:03.1

4-Hemlock Slugger (Ti Driver) 2.80 2.10 2.10

3-Willard Jr (Ma Headworth) 3.60 2.60

5-Smokin Steven (Ry Stahl) 2.20

EXACTA (4-3) $8.80

TRIFECTA (4-3-5) $21.60

DAILY DOUBLE (6-4) $8.60

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:02.1

5-Incredible Yankee (Ja Thompson) 9.00 5.80 4.40

6-Cheyenne Cam (Ad Short) 8.80 3.80

3-Miss Americam (Do Cincebox) 2.80

EXACTA (5-6) $69.00

TRIFECTA (5-6-3) $187.00

SUPERFECTA (5-6-3-A) $383.00

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.2

1-Cl Jack (Do Cincebox) 3.00 2.40 2.20

7-Sissy’s Scooter (Gr Bateson) 4.00 3.00

6-Sweetly Western (Ja Thompson) 2.60

EXACTA (1-7) $14.40

TRIFECTA (1-7-6) $23.20

SUPERFECTA (1-7-6-2) $43.80

Scratched: Borderline Illegal

5th - $1,100 Pace 2:03.2

4-Aquachip (Mi Wolfe) 10.80 3.00 3.80

3-Indian’s Rocket (Gr Bateson) 4.80 3.40

2-Liquors Image (Th Marts Jr) 4.60

EXACTA (4-3) $59.40

TRIFECTA (4-3-2) $185.20

6th - $2,300 Pace 1:57.3

3-G Rod (Ma Headworth) 10.60 4.00 3.00

5-Armbro Catcher (Ad Short) 3.60 3.80

7-M G Frederique (Ro Conner) 8.20

EXACTA (3-5) $56.40

TRIFECTA (3-5-7) $301.60

SUPERFECTA (3-5-7-2) $823.00

7th - $2,800 Pace 1:56.0

5-Enough Hanover (Do Cincebox) 2.40 2.10

3-Miracle Sam (Ja Thompson) 2.40

1-Westedge Matt (Ma Headworth)

EXACTA (5-3) $5.20

TRIFECTA (5-3-1) $5.40

Scratched: Lusty Me

8th - $1,100 Pace 1:59.4

2-Downtown Dude (Da Decker) 3.60 3.00 2.20

7-Slayer Of Dragons (Th Marts Jr) 3.80 2.40

1-Narcosis (Ma Headworth) 2.10

EXACTA (2-7) $11.40

TRIFECTA (2-7-1) $25.80

SUPERFECTA (2-7-1-8) $80.80

Scratched: J Ds Sports Coupe

9th - $1,600 Pace 1:58.3

4-Blagojevich (Ja Thompson) 7.40 3.20 3.40

2-Travelling Boy (Ro Conner) 5.20 4.00

6-Bodandy Andy (Jo Wengerd) 4.00

EXACTA (4-2) $44.00

TRIFECTA (4-2-6) $253.20

SUPERFECTA (4-2-6-5) $1,410.40

Scratched: Picasso’s Dream

10th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.4

5-Balin Hanover (Ma Headworth) 13.00 5.60 5.80

4-Sand Honors (Ry Stahl) 3.60 3.20

3-Magnificent Gift (Jo Wengerd) 9.60

EXACTA (5-4) $47.80

TRIFECTA (5-4-3) $164.40

SUPERFECTA (5-4-3-6) $890.80

PICK 3 (2,5/4/5) $293.60

Attendance-785 Total Handle-$77,436

COLLEGE GOLF

Women

Falcon Invitational

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Toledo 317-301=618 (+42); 2. Western Michigan 330-305=635 (+59); 3. Ohio 334-317=651 (+75); 4. Northern Illinois 334-318=652 (+76); 5. Bowling Green 333-326=659 (+83); 6. Eastern Illinois 332-330=662 (+86); 7. Detroit 345-323=668 (+92); 8. SIU Edwardsville 347-329=676 (+100); 9. Cleveland State 359-319=678 (+102); 10. Valparaiso 393-378=771 (+195); 11. Niagara 416-412=828 (+252).

TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1. Georgina Hunt (UT) 78-72=150 (+6); T2. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 75-78=153 (+9); T2. Elise Swartout (WMU) 79-74=153 (+9); 4. Kim Hunley (NIU) 78-77=155 (+11); T5. Erica Rivard (UT) 83-73=156 (+12); T5. Susannah Grunden (BGSU) 80-76=156 (+12).

TOLEDO INDIVIDUALS: 1. Georgina Hunt 78-72=150 (+6); T2. Marguerite Johnson (UT) 75-78=153 (+9); T5. Erica Rivard 83-73=156 (+12); T11. Michelle Hui 81-79=160 (+16); IND.-T11. Emily Hardcastle 81-79=160 (+16); T26. Piyathida Chaiyapan 89-78=167 (+23); IND.-T48. Kaitlyn Van Gunten 86-89=175 (+31)

Men

Kalamazoo Valley Invitational

Team scores: Kalamazoo Valley CC 300; Grand Rapids CC 303; Mott CC 305; St. Clair CC 307; Muskegon CC 312; Oakland CC 312; Owens CC 319; Glen Oaks CC 323; Jackson CC 327; Schoolcraft College 328; Ancilla College 336; Henry Ford CC 391.

Owens Scores: Torey Brummett 76; Patrick Stacy 79; Ryan Medeiros 84; Brooks Gardner 82; Tyler Bice 82; Lee Schmidlin 87.

GOLF

Outback Pro-Am

Champions

Lutz, Fla.; Par: 71

Shortened to 36 holes because of rain

(Charles Schwab Cup points in parentheses)

Bernhard Langer (255), $255,000 67-66–133

Mark O’Meara (136), $136,000 65-69–134

Mike Reid (136), $136,000 66-68–134

Tom Kite (102), $102,000 68-67–135

Keith Fergus (70), $70,267 68-68–136

Nick Price (70), $70,267 66-70–136

Dan Forsman (70), $70,267 70-66–136

Tom Watson (47), $46,750 67-70–137

Hal Sutton (47), $46,750 70-67–137

Tom Pernice, Jr. (47), $46,750 67-70–137

Tommy Armour III (47), $46,750 67-70–137

David Eger (35), $34,567 70-68–138

Fred Couples (35), $34,567 71-67–138

Loren Roberts (35), $34,567 70-68–138

Vicente Fernandez (26), $26,435 70-69–139

Tom Jenkins (26), $26,435 67-72–139

Mike Goodes (26), $26,435 68-71–139

Peter Senior (26), $26,435 70-69–139

Kirk Hanefeld (26), $26,435 70-69–139

Tim Simpson (26), $26,435 71-68–139

Russ Cochran (19), $19,338 67-73–140

Andy Bean (19), $19,338 71-69–140

Jay Haas (19), $19,338 69-71–140

Ronnie Black (19), $19,338 71-69–140

Morris Hatalsky (16), $15,504 71-70–141

Gil Morgan (16), $15,504 72-69–141

Larry Nelson (16), $15,504 70-71–141

Lonnie Nielsen (16), $15,504 70-71–141

Peter Jacobsen (16), $15,504 73-68–141

Olin Browne (13), $13,090 72-70–142

Phil Blackmar (13), $13,090 71-71–142

Tom Wargo, $11,220 73-70–143

Bob Tway, $11,220 71-72–143

Jeff Sluman, $11,220 73-70–143

Tom Purtzer, $11,220 72-71–143

Fuzzy Zoeller, $11,220 75-68–143

Bruce Fleisher, $8,670 75-69–144

Mark James, $8,670 74-70–144

Brad Bryant, $8,670 71-73–144

Jay Sigel, $8,670 73-71–144

Walter Hall, $8,670 70-74–144

David Frost, $8,670 72-72–144

Larry Mize, $8,670 71-73–144

Scott Simpson, $5,625 74-71–145

Gene Jones, $5,625 74-71–145

Sandy Lyle, $5,625 71-74–145

Blaine McCallister, $5,625 72-73–145

Jim Roy, $5,625 73-72–145

Joe Ozaki, $5,625 75-70–145

Tom Lehman, $5,625 74-71–145

Joey Sindelar, $5,625 76-69–145

Fred Funk, $5,625 77-68–145

Leonard Thompson, $5,625 70-75–145

D.A. Weibring, $5,625 73-72–145

Wayne Levi, $3,740 75-71–146

James Mason, $3,740 74-72–146

Bob Gilder, $3,740 69-77–146

Andy North, $3,315 73-74–147

Hale Irwin, $3,315 74-73–147

David Peoples, $2,975 74-74–148

John Cook, $2,975 77-71–148

John Jacobs, $2,210 76-73–149

Fulton Allem, $2,210 79-70–149

Bruce Summerhays, $2,210 77-72–149

Bruce Vaughan, $2,210 82-67–149

Paul Azinger, $2,210 72-77–149

Jerry Pate, $2,210 74-75–149

Chip Beck, $2,210 75-74–149

Denis Watson, $1,598 73-77–150

Mark Wiebe, $1,343 74-77–151

Bobby Wadkins, $1,343 75-76–151

Allen Doyle, $1,343 76-75–151

Craig Stadler, $1,343 77-74–151

Gary Hallberg, $1,122 76-76–152

J.C. Snead, $1,054 79-74–153

Mike Hulbert, $986 79-75–154

Jim Dent, $918 75-82–157

Dave Eichelberger, $850 80-80–160

Verizon Heritage

Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Par: 71

FedExCup points in parentheses

(a-amateur; x-won first hole of playoff)

x-Jim Furyk (500), $1,026,000 67-68-67-69–271

Brian Davis (300), $615,600 68-69-66-68–271

Bo Van Pelt (163), $330,600 67-72-66-69–274

Luke Donald (163), $330,600 69-68-67-70–274

Kris Blanks (100), $208,050 70-68-69-68–275

Camilo Villegas (100), $208,050 70-68-67-70–275

Ricky Barnes (100), $208,050 69-69-66-71–275

Stuart Appleby (78), $159,600 69-67-73-67–276

Rickie Fowler (78), $159,600 68-72-69-67–276

Nick O’Hern (78), $159,600 69-72-64-71–276

Heath Slocum (78), $159,600 70-67-67-72–276

Boo Weekley (63), $125,400 68-68-68-73–277

Briny Baird (63), $125,400 71-67-66-73–277

Rory Sabbatini (54), $88,350 74-68-69-67–278

Matt Kuchar (54), $88,350 71-67-72-68–278

J.P. Hayes (54), $88,350 69-68-72-69–278

Spencer Levin (54), $88,350 72-66-70-70–278

J.J. Henry (54), $88,350 68-68-71-71–278

Stewart Cink (54), $88,350 71-69-67-71–278

Webb Simpson (54), $88,350 70-68-68-72–278

Stephen Ames (54), $88,350 74-65-65-74–278

Jason Day (45), $47,595 70-70-72-67–279

Bryce Molder (45), $47,595 68-68-74-69–279

Paul Casey (45), $47,595 75-65-70-69–279

Charles Howell III (45), $47,595 68-67-73-71–279

Brett Quigley (45), $47,595 69-68-71-71–279

Tim Wilkinson (45), $47,595 71-66-70-72–279

Robert Karlsson (0), $47,595 70-68-69-72–279

Fredrik Jacobson (45), $47,595 74-68-65-72–279

Aaron Baddeley (45), $47,595 68-69-68-74–279

Woody Austin (45), $47,595 67-70-67-75–279

Brian Gay (38), $33,725 72-70-69-69–280

Michael Allen (38), $33,725 72-67-71-70–280

Will MacKenzie (38), $33,725 68-72-66-74–280

Steve Flesch (34), $27,503 70-71-71-69–281

Kevin Na (34), $27,503 70-71-68-72–281

Chad Campbell (34), $27,503 69-67-72-73–281

Trevor Immelman (34), $27,503 68-69-71-73–281

Brendon de Jonge (34), $27,503 72-69-67-73–281

Carl Pettersson (34), $27,503 69-68-70-74–281

Bill Haas (28), $20,520 67-75-70-70–282

K.J. Choi (28), $20,520 64-74-72-72–282

Greg Chalmers (28), $20,520 70-71-69-72–282

Martin Laird (28), $20,520 69-69-70-74–282

Jason Dufner (28), $20,520 67-72-69-74–282

Marc Leishman (28), $20,520 70-70-68-74–282

Steve Lowery (22), $14,839 74-68-71-70–283

George McNeill (22), $14,839 71-70-71-71–283

J.B. Holmes (22), $14,839 73-69-70-71–283

Michael Bradley (22), $14,839 69-72-70-72–283

Matt Jones (22), $14,839 69-70-70-74–283

Zach Johnson (22), $14,839 71-66-69-77–283

Shaun Micheel (16), $13,072 67-70-76-71–284

Scott Piercy (16), $13,072 71-70-71-72–284

Glen Day (16), $13,072 67-73-71-73–284

Chris Tidland (16), $13,072 70-72-69-73–284

Omar Uresti (16), $13,072 73-67-69-75–284

Greg Owen (16), $13,072 66-69-73-76–284

a-Byeong-Hun An 69-70-72-74–285

Cameron Beckman (11), $12,540 73-66-72-74–285

Michael Letzig (11), $12,540 68-72-70-75–285

Jerry Kelly (11), $12,540 67-71-70-77–285

Tim Clark (8), $12,312 67-70-71-78–286

Richard S. Johnson (4), $11,856 72-70-71-74–287

Michael Connell (4), $11,856 72-70-71-74–287

Rod Pampling (4), $11,856 72-70-71-74–287

Blake Adams (4), $11,856 77-63-72-75–287

Graham DeLaet (4), $11,856 74-68-69-76–287

Mike Weir (4), $11,856 66-73-70-78–287

Tom Gillis (4), $11,856 72-68-68-79–287

Davis Love III (1), $11,400 67-75-71-76–289

Matt Bettencourt (1), $11,286 68-72-73-81–294

Made Cut, Did Not Finish

Chad Collins (1), $11,115 67-73-74–214

James Driscoll (1), $11,115 67-72-75–214

Chris DiMarco (1), $10,830 70-71-74–215

D.J. Trahan (1), $10,830 71-69-75–215

Johnson Wagner (1), $10,830 72-68-75–215

John Daly (1), $10,545 72-70-74–216

Charlie Wi (1), $10,545 70-71-75–216

Alex Cejka (1), $10,374 72-70-75–217

Ben Curtis (1), $10,203 69-72-77–218

Mark D. Anderson (0), $10,203 70-70-78–218

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 22

At Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama, Luis Concepcion vs. Eric Ortiz, 12, for Concepcion’s interim WBA flyweight title.

April 24

At Herning, Denmark (SHO), Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler, 12, for Froch’s WBC super middleweight title.

At Hamburg, Germany, Jurgen Brahmer vs. Mariano Nicolas Plotinsky, 12, for Brahmer’s WBO light heavyweight title.

At Sonora, Mexico (FSN), Jorge Arce vs. Cecilio Santos, 10, bantamweights; Miguel Beltran, Jr. vs. Joksan Hernandez, 10, super featherweights.

At Ontario, Calif. (HBO), Cristobal Arreola vs. Tomasz Adamek, 12, for the NABO-IBF heavyweight international title; Alfredo Angulo vs. Joel Julio, 12, for Angulo’s interim WBO junior middleweight title.

At Las Vegas, Evander Holyfield vs. Derric Rossy, 12, heavyweights.

April 30

At Tokyo, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa vs. Fernando Montiel, 12, for Haegawa’s WBC bantamweight title; Toshiaki Nishioka vs. Balweg Bangoyan, 12, for Nishioka’s WBC super bantamweight title; Takahiro Aoh vs. Whyber Garcia, 10, junior lightweights.

At Chicago (SHO), Marcus Johnson vs. Derek Edwards, 10, super middleweights; Andrzej Fonfara vs. Roger Cantrell, 10, light heavyweights.

At the Tropicana, Las Vegas, Robert Guerrero vs. Roberto Arrieta, 10, lightweights.

May 1

At Oldenburg, Germany, Marco Huck vs. Brian Minto, 12, for Huck’s WBO cruiserweight title.

At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather vs. Shane Mosley, 12, for Mosley’s WBA welterweight title; Saul Alvarez vs. Jose Cotto, for Alvarez’s NABF welterweight title.

May 5

At Bangkok, Thailand, Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym, vs. Shoji Kimura, 12, for Kratingdaenggym’s WBA super bantamweight title.

May 7

At El Paso, Texas (ESPN2), Antonio Escalante vs. Ricardo Castillo, 10, junior featherweights.

May 8

At Osaka, Japan, Nobuo Nashiro vs. Hugo Cazares, 12, for Nashiro’s WBA super flyweight title; Martin Honorio vs. Argenis Mendez, 12, junior lightweights.

At Carson, Calif. (HBO), Paul Williams vs. Kermit Cintron, 12, junior middleweights; Martin Honorio vs. Argenis Mendez, 12, super featherweights.

At Aguacalientes, Mexico, Antonio Margarito vs. Roberto Garcia, 12, junior middleweights; Jorge Solis vs. Mario Santiago, 12, for Solis’ interim WBA super featherweight championship; Brandon Rios vs. Urbano Antillon, 10, lightweights.

May 14

At Primm, Nev. (ESPN2), Julio Diaz vs. Herman Nogoudjo, 10, junior welterweights.

At Chumash Casino Resort, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Sergei Dzinziruk vs. Sherzod Husanov, 12, for Dzinziruk’s WBO junior middleweight title.

May 15

At Lodz, Poland, Giacobbe Fragomeni vs. Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, 12, for the vacant WBC cruiserweight title.

At London, Michael Katsidis vs. Kevin Mitchell, 12, for Katsidis’ interim WBO lightweight title; Danny Williams vs. Sam Sexton, 12, for Williams’ British heavyweight title; James DeGale vs. Sam Horton, 12, super middleweights.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Amir Khan vs. Paul Malignaggi, 12, for Khan’s WBA light welterweight title; Victor Ortiz vs. Nate Campbell, 12, light welterweights.

At Sinaloa, Mexico (FSN), Humberto Soto vs. Ricardo Dominguez, 12, for Soto’s WBC lightweight title.

May 17

At Saitama, Japan, Takashi Uchiyama vs. Angel Granados, 12, for Uchiyama’s WBA super featherweight title.

May 21

At Laredo, Texas (ESPN2), Ji-Hoon Kim vs. Ameth Diaz, 10, lightweights; Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Frankie Figueroa, 10, junior welterweights.

May 22

At Bali, Indonesia, Chris John vs. Fernando Saucedo, 12, for John’s WBA Super World featherweight title.

At Rostock, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev vs. Kali Meehan, 12, WBA heavyweight title eliminator.

At Bally’s Atlantic City, N.J., Teon Kennedy vs. Jose Beranza, 12, super bantamweights.

At Uncasville, Conn., Peter Manfredo, Jr. vs. Angel Hernandez, 12, middleweights.

At Los Angeles (SHO), Israel Vazquez vs. Rafael Marquez, 12, featherweights; Yonnhy Perez vs. Abner Mares, 12, for Perez’s IBF bantamweight title.

May 28

At Quebec City (ESPN2), Eric Lucas vs. Librado Andrade, 10, light heavyweights; Jesse Brinkley vs. Sakio Bika, 12, IBF super middleweight title eliminator.

May 29

At Gelsenkirchen, Germany, Vitali Klitschko vs. Albert Sosnowski, 12, for Klitschko’s WBC heavyweight title.

At Mar del Plata, Argentina, Carlos Tamara, vs. Luis Lazarte, 12, for Tamara’s IBF light flyweight title.

ECHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 1, Charlotte 1

Friday, April 16: Cincinnati 4, Charlotte 3

Saturday, April 17: Charlotte 5, Cincinnati 0

Wednesday, April 21: Charlotte at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 23: Charlotte at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 24: Charlotte at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

x-Monday, April 26: Cincinnati at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 28: Cincinnati at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Reading 3, Florida 0

Wednesday, April 14: Reading 7, Florida 6

Thursday, April 15: Reading 5, Florida 4

Saturday, April 17: Reading 2, Florida 1

Tuesday, April 20: Reading at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, April 23: Reading at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 24: Reading at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 27: Florida at Reading, 7:30 p.m.

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Stockton 2, Bakersfield 0

Friday, April 16: Stockton 3, Bakersfield 2, OT

Saturday, April 17: Stockton 4, Bakersfield 3, OT

Wednesday, April 21: Bakersfield at Stockton, 10 p.m.

Friday, April 23: Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 24: Bakersfield at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 27: Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 28: Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Idaho 2, Utah 0

Friday, April 16: Idaho 7, Utah 2

Saturday, April 17: Idaho 4, Utah 3

Tuesday, April 20: Idaho ay Utah, 9 p.m.

Friday, April 23: Idaho at Utah, 9 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 24: Idaho at Utah, 9 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 27: Utah at Idaho, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 28; Utah at Idaho, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 030 100 000 - 4 6 1

Toledo 000 000 002 - 2 5 1

WP-Leady. LP-Rassi. Pitzulo (BG) 1-2, 2 RBI. Hoying (UT) 1-4, 2B, RBI.

HOLE IN ONE

TOM SEIPLE, No. 11 at Brandywine CC, 149 yards, 8-iron.

MICHAEL MOCKENSTURM, No. 9 at Bedford Hills, 173 yards, 5-iron.

PREP BASEBALL

Rossford 004 002 1 - 7 9 1

Rogers 001 001 0 - 2 7 4

WP-Grandowicz. LP-Sey. Robinson (Ros) 2-4, RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Western Michigan 200 001 1 - 4 6 0

Toledo 000 100 0 - 1 3 1

WP-Whitney. LP-Rockhold. Spink (T) 1-3, RBI.

ARENA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Midwest Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 190 155

Milwaukee 2 0 0 1.000 139 110

Iowa 0 2 0 .000 91 126

Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 162 183

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Spokane 2 1 0 .667 208 178

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 117 126

Utah 0 2 0 .000 88 131

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Tulsa 2 0 0 1.000 132 117

Bossier-Shreveport 2 1 0 .667 197 193

Oklahoma City 1 1 0 .500 101 104

Dallas 0 2 0 .000 100 117

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Alabama 2 1 0 .667 174 157

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 160 132

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 112 110

Orlando 0 2 0 .000 98 130

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 54, Dallas 41

Jacksonville 57, Orlando 31

Milwaukee 65, Iowa 48

Chicago 70, Arizona 56

SATURDAY

Oklahoma City 63, Cleveland 50

Alabama 63, Utah 54

Spokane 78, Bossier-Shreveport 70

FRIDAY, APRIL23

Tulsa at Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Calendar

June 7-9 – Amateur draft, Secaucus, N.J.

June 28-30 – New York Mets vs. Florida Marlins at San Juan, Puerto Rico.

July 13 – All-Star game, Anaheim, Calif.

July 25 – Hall of Fame inductions, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31 – Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Aug. 15 – Last day to sign selections from 2010 amateur draft who have not exhausted college eligibility.

Sept. 1 – Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Oct. 6 – Playoffs begin.

Oct. 27 – World Series begins.

November – Free agent filing period, first 15 days after World Series ends.

Dec. 1 – Last day for teams to offer salary arbitration to their former players who became free agents.

Dec. 7 – Last day for free agents offered salary arbitration to accept the offers.

Dec. 6-9 – Winter meetings, Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Dec. 12 – Last day for teams to offer 2011 contracts to unsigned players.

2011

Jan 5-15 – Salary arbitration filing.

Jan. 18 – Exchange of salary arbitration figures.

Feb. 1-21 – Salary arbitration hearings.

Feb. 17 – Voluntary reporting date for pitchers, catchers and injured players.

Feb. 22 – Voluntary reporting date for other players.

March 1 – Mandatory reporting date.

March 2-11 – Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 16– Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 30 – Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2011 salary.

April 3 – Opening day, active rosters reduced to 25 players.

July 12 – All-Star game, Phoenix.

July 31 – Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Aug. 15 – Last day to sign selections from 2011 amateur draft who have not exhausted college eligibility.

Sept. 1 – Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Dec. 5-8 – Winter meetings, Dallas.

Dec. 11 – Collective bargaining agreement expires.

Dec. 12 – Last day for teams to offer 2011 contracts to unsigned players.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest