Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 11/28/2010

Scoreboard: 11-28

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 15 6 4 34 87 61

Pittsburgh 15 8 2 32 76 61

N.Y. Rangers 14 10 1 29 73 66

New Jersey 8 14 2 18 45 69

N.Y. Islanders 5 12 5 15 46 72

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 15 8 1 31 60 47

Boston 12 7 2 26 58 42

Ottawa 11 12 1 23 57 71

Buffalo 9 13 3 21 62 73

Toronto 8 11 3 19 48 61

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 16 6 2 34 83 66

Tampa Bay 13 8 3 29 73 78

Atlanta 11 9 3 25 73 71

Carolina 10 10 2 22 68 71

Florida 10 12 0 20 57 57

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 14 4 2 30 69 54

Columbus 14 7 0 28 60 49

St. Louis 12 7 3 27 57 57

Chicago 12 11 2 26 77 73

Nashville 9 8 5 23 51 60

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 12 7 3 27 68 59

Colorado 13 9 1 27 83 71

Minnesota 11 9 2 24 56 62

Calgary 9 12 2 20 64 69

Edmonton 6 11 4 16 52 84

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 13 8 1 27 64 61

Phoenix 11 6 5 27 66 65

Los Angeles 13 8 0 26 62 53

Anaheim 11 11 3 25 64 77

San Jose 10 7 4 24 61 60

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

New Jersey 2, Philadelphia 1, SO

Florida 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 2, Nashville 1, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Calgary 1

Montreal 3, Buffalo 1

Ottawa 3, Toronto 0

Dallas 2, St. Louis 1

Anaheim 6, Phoenix 4

Colorado 7, Minnesota 4

San Jose at Edmonton, late

Chicago at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Calgary 3, Philadelphia 2, SO

Carolina 3, Boston 0

N.Y. Islanders 2, New Jersey 0

Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa 1

Minnesota 5, Nashville 2

Chicago 4, Anaheim 1

Washington 6, Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 2, Columbus 1

Buffalo 3, Toronto 1

Atlanta 3, Montreal 0

N.Y. Rangers 3, Florida 0

Dallas 3, St. Louis 2

SUNDAY

Carolina at Washington, 5

Boston at Atlanta, 5

Columbus at Detroit, 5

MONDAY

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Carolina, 7:30

Edmonton at Ottawa, 7:30

Minnesota at Calgary, 9

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 11 3 4 0 26 72 56

Reading 11 7 0 0 22 59 58

Trenton 7 7 0 1 15 52 55

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 7 6 5 1 20 54 62

Wheeling 9 9 0 0 18 49 53

Kalamazoo 7 8 1 1 16 50 63

Toledo 6 9 1 1 14 39 55

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 12 4 0 4 28 64 48

Greenville 12 5 1 0 25 72 53

Florida 11 9 0 0 22 67 63

S. Carolina 6 10 1 0 13 41 51

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 9 4 2 1 21 46 49

Alaska 10 6 1 0 21 51 41

Idaho 8 4 2 3 21 51 44

Victoria 9 10 0 0 18 52 53

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 8 4 1 3 20 49 42

Las Vegas 9 4 1 0 19 32 30

Bakersfield 7 9 1 0 15 46 56

Ontario 5 9 0 1 11 34 48

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY NIGHT

Trenton 5, Alaska 2

Florida 4, Reading 2

Gwinnett 5, Toledo 2

Elmira 3, Cincinnati 2

Wheeling 3, Kalamazoo 1

Las Vegas at Ontario, late

Utah at Bakersfield, late

Idaho at Victoria, late

FRIDAY

Gwinnett 1, South Carolina 0

Reading 4, Cincinnati 3, OT

Greenville 6, Kalamazoo 2

Alaska 5, Elmira 3

Las Vegas 1, Ontario 0

Idaho 6, Victoria 4

Utah 3, Stockton 2

SUNDAY

Cincinnati at Trenton, 4

Toledo at South Carolina, 4

Florida at Elmira, 4:05

Greenville at Wheeling, 7:05

Utah at Ontario, 8

TENNIS

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals

At London

Singles

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Andy Murray (5) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (6).

Roger Federer (2) d. Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Bob and Mike Bryan (1) 6-3, 3-6, 12-10 tiebreak.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Max Mirnyi (4) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (6) 6-4, 6-4.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Week 12

Minnesota 1 (44) WASHINGTON

Pittsburgh 6 1/2 (43) BUFFALO

HOUSTON 6 (46) Tennessee

NY GIANTS 7 (44) Jacksonville

CLEVELAND 9 1/2 (37) Carolina

BALTIMORE 7 1/2 (42) Tampa Bay

Philadelphia 3 1/2 (42) CHICAGO

ATLANTA 2 (48) Green Bay

OAKLAND 2 1/2 (38) Miami

Kansas City 2 1/2 (44) SEATTLE

DENVER 3 1/2 (44) St. Louis

INDIANAPOLIS 2 1/2 (51) San Diego

Monday, Nov 29th.

San Francisco 1 (40) ARIZONA

CFL

Favorite Points Underdog

Grey Cup

Montreal 3 1/2 (51) Saskatchewan

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog

TORONTO 1 (203) Atlanta

DETROIT 1 1/2 (206) New York

NEW ORLEANS 1 (196) San Antonio

Utah 6 (197) LA CLIPPERS

Oklahoma City 1 1/2 (211) HOUSTON

Portland 5 (185) NEW JERSEY

a-DENVER OFF (OFF) Phoenix

LA LAKERS 9 (199) Indiana

a-Denver guard C. Billups is questionable.

College Basketball

Favorite Points Underdog

Colorado 1 HARVARD

NEW MEXICO 18 1/2 San Diego

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 12 Toledo

Lsu 2 1/2 SOUTH ALABAMA

SAN JOSE ST 14 Cal Riverside

FLORIDA ST 5 Florida

NORTHWESTERN 7 Creighton

MICHIGAN ST 25 Tennessee Tech

PRINCETON 1 Siena

PENN ST 12 1/2 Furman

PEPPERDINE 1 Northern Arizona

NORTH CAROLINA 13 Coll of Charleston

NHL

Favorite Goals Underdog

Boston Even-1/2 ATLANTA

WASHINGTON 1-1 1/2 Carolina

DETROIT 1/2-1 Columbus

Home Team in CAPS

PREP FOOTBALL

State Semifinals

DIVISION I

Saturday night

Huber Hts. Wayne 28, Hilliard Davidson 14

Lakewood St. Edward 23, Whitmer 13

Winners advance to Div. I State Championship game Dec. 4, 7 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION II

Friday

Maple Hts. 27, Mentor Lake Cath. 17

Trotwood-Madison 34, Uniontown Lake 27

Winners advance to Div. II State Championship game Dec. 3, 7 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION III

Saturday night

Akron Buchtel 52, Alliance Marlington 8

Cols. Watterson 20, Cin. McNicholas 7

Winners advance to Div. III State Championship game Dec. 4, 3 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION IV

Friday

Chagrin Falls 21, Orrville 3

Cols. Hartley 29, Kettering Alter 28

Winners advance to Div. IV State Championship game Dec. 3, 11 a.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

DIVISION V

Saturday night

Coldwater 26, Fredericktown 6

Youngs. Ursuline 51, Lima Cent. Cath. 36

Winners advance to Div. V State Championship game Dec. 4, 11 a.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

DIVISION VI

Saturday night

Delphos St. John’s 49, Sidney Lehman 7

Shadyside 28, Mogadore 13

Winners advance to Div. VI State Championship game Dec. 3, 3 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Lakewood St. Ed 7 0 9 7 — 23

Whitmer 0 7 0 6 — 13

LSE-Bates 7 run (DiNunzio kick)

W-Brown 11 pass from Palicki (Kenczwwicz kick)

LSE-Burke 22 run (kick blocked)

LSE-DiNunzio 23 FG

LSE-Jones 8 pass from Burke (DiNunzio kick)

W-Palicki 6 run (pass failed)

Michigan

State Finals

Saturday

Division 1

Lake Orion 21, Plymouth 13

Division 5

Grand Rapids West Catholic 42, Olivet 26

Division 7

Hudson 28, Ishpeming 26

Friday

Division 2

Farmington Hills Harrison 38, Lowell 28

Division 4

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 27, Williamston 23

Division 6

Ithaca 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 35

Division 8

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 42, Saugatuck 21

PREP HOCKEY

CLAY 5, COLUMBUS DE SALES 2

Clay: Eckman 2, Myers, Korb, Likes. Saves: Utter (C) 39.

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined the Denver Broncos $50,000 for improperly videotaping a portion of San Francisco’s practice the day before the Oct. 31 Broncos-49ers game and Broncos coach Josh McDaniels $50,000 for failing to report the incident.

BUFFALO BILLS – Placed LB Shawne Merriman on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed DB Michael Coe from the practice squad. Waived DE Alex Hall.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Kalamazoo F Sam Ftorek one game for an instigating penalty during Friday’s game against Greenville. Suspended Victoria F Matt Stefanishion two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for an elbowing penalty during Friday’s game against Idaho.

ALASKA ACES – Loaned F Ethan Cox to Portland (AHL).

GREENVILLE ROAD WARRIORS – Loaned F Igor Gongalsky to Portland (AHL).

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Loaned D Mike Gabinet and D Cody Lampl to Abbotsford (AHL).

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Released F Neil Graham. Signed F Justin Milo.

STOCKTON THUNDER – Loaned F Jim McKenzie and F Jason Pitton to Worcester (AHL). Released G Matt Pamidi as emergency backup goaltender.

TRENTON DEVILS – Added G Anthony Felice as emergency backup goaltender.

COLLEGE

KENT STATE – Named Jerry McManus interim football coach. Retained defensive coordinator Pete Rekstis, linebackers coach Jim Fleming and wide receivers coach Eugene Baker.

VANDERBILT – Announced the resignation of football coach Robbie Caldwell.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Miami 7 1 182 143 8 4 241 283

Ohio 6 2 235 153 8 4 336 261

Temple 5 3 184 132 8 4 300 232

Kent St. 4 4 174 170 5 7 256 275

BGSU 1 7 143 247 2 10 255 403

Buffalo 1 7 102 231 2 10 170 334

Akron 1 7 117 272 1 11 187 421

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 8 0 382 127 10 2 471 222

Toledo 7 1 269 199 8 4 331 337

W. Mich. 5 3 292 157 6 6 388 286

Ball St. 3 5 201 259 4 8 264 365

C. Mich. 2 6 177 199 3 9 293 312

E. Mich. 2 6 154 323 2 10 228 527

FRIDAY

Toledo 42, Cent. Michigan 31

W. Michigan 41, BGSU 7

Kent St. 28, Ohio 6

N. Illinois 71, E. Michigan 3

Akron 22, Buffalo 14

FRIDAY, DEC. 3

N. Illinois vs. Miami at Ford Field, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 7 1 229 172 11 1 376 241

Ohio St. 7 1 276 102 11 1 473 160

Wisconsin 7 1 362 189 11 1 520 246

Iowa 4 4 205 149 7 5 349 197

Penn St. 4 4 202 220 7 5 295 271

Illinois 4 4 286 218 6 5 362 266

N’western 3 5 185 270 7 5 305 332

Michigan 3 5 247 314 7 5 412 406

Purdue 2 6 149 257 4 8 236 345

Minnesota 2 6 172 272 3 9 278 396

Indiana 1 7 166 316 5 7 326 408

SATURDAY

Indiana 34, Purdue 31, OT

Ohio St. 37, Michigan 7

Michigan St. 28, Penn St. 22

Minnesota 27, Iowa 24

Wisconsin 70, Northwestern 23

FRIDAY

Illinois at Fresno St., 10:15

National

Late Friday

FAR WEST

Nevada 34, Boise St. 31, OT

Saturday

EAST

Alfred 34, Cortland St. 20

Boston College 16, Syracuse 7

Connecticut 38, Cincinnati 17

Mercyhurst 28, Bloomsburg 14

Shepherd 41, Kutztown 34

Wesley 44, Montclair St. 7

SOUTH

Albany St., Ga. 30, Wingate 28

Delta St. 47, North Alabama 24

Fla. International 31, Arkansas St. 24

Florida St. 31, Florida 7

Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 34

Georgia Southern 41, S. Carolina St. 16

Grambling St. 38, Southern U. 17

Louisiana-Lafayette 23, Louisiana-Monroe 22

Marshall 38, Tulane 23

Maryland 38, N.C. State 31

Middle Tennessee 38, Florida Atlantic 14

Mississippi St. 31, Mississippi 23

North Carolina 24, Duke 19

South Carolina 29, Clemson 7

South Florida 23, Miami 20, OT

Tennessee 24, Kentucky 14

Troy 28, W. Kentucky 14

UCF 37, Memphis 17

Virginia Tech 37, Virginia 7

W. Illinois 17, Coastal Carolina 10

Wake Forest 34, Vanderbilt 13

MIDWEST

Augustana, S.D. 38, Grand Valley St. 6

Bethel, Minn. 15, Wheaton, Ill. 10

Carroll, Mont. 38, Marian, Ind. 6

Lehigh 14, N. Iowa 7

Minn. Duluth 20, St. Cloud St. 17, OT

Missouri 35, Kansas 7

Mount Union 31, Delaware Valley 3

N. Dakota St. 43, Robert Morris 17

North Central 28, Ohio Northern 9

Sioux Falls 27, McKendree 7

St. Thomas, Minn. 24, Linfield 17, 2OT

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 31, LSU 23

Cent. Missouri 55, Abilene Christian 41

Kansas St. 49, North Texas 41

Mary Hardin-Baylor 69, Thomas More 7

NW Missouri St. 35, Texas A&M-Kingsville 31

Rice 28, UAB 23

Texas Tech 35, Houston 20

FAR WEST

Hawaii 59, New Mexico St. 24

Louisiana Tech 45, San Jose St. 38

Notre Dame 20, Southern Cal 16

San Diego St. 48, UNLV 14

Stanford 38, Oregon St. 0

TCU 66, New Mexico 17

Utah 17, BYU 16

Washington 16, California 13

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

YESTERDAY

St. Ursula 10 9 13 13 – 45

Findlay 11 11 22 11 – 55

ST. URSULA: Garrison 1-0-2, Taylor 2-1-1-8, Swint 0-1-1, Strall 4-4-12, Rudnicki 2-1-1-8, Sofo 0-1-0-3, Anderson 1-7-9, Lishewski 0-7-7. Totals: 8-3-20-45.

FINDLAY: Wohl 0-2-2, Barton 0-5-5, Ralston 1-1-3, Sallisbury 4-4-6-26, Lammers 1-4-6, McQueen 1-4-6, Neal 1-0-2, McGonnell 1-3-5. Totals: 9-4-25-55.

Patrick Henry 12 8 12 16 – 48

Ayersville 4 15 8 7 – 34

Patrick Henry: Bostelman 3-1-1-9, Meyer 2-0-4, Reiser 1-1-0-5,Ma. Michaelis 3-0-6, Tietje 7-1-15, Me. Michaelis 1-2-1-9. Totals 15-3-3-48

Ayersville: E. Cramer 3-0-6, Ondrus 0-1-1, Luderman 2-0-4, R. Cramer 1-0-2, Zachrich 0-3-0-9, Martin 3-1-0-9, Schroeder 1-1-0-5. Totals 7-5-5-34.

Bowling Green 19 9 18 9 – 55

Eastwood 6 12 6 6 – 30

BOWLING GREEN: Ruehl 2-1-0-7, Glandorff 2-1-0-7, Stoner 3-1-7, Williford 3-5-1-22, Vazquez 1-2-4, Milligan 2-0-4, Kopp 1-0-2, Sommers 0-2-2. Totals: 14-7-6-55.

EASTWOOD: Renollet 1-2-4, Frobose 1-0-2, Bushman 0-1-1-4, Rolf 2-0-4, Heestand 2-6-10, Snyder 1-0-2, Weaver 2-0-4. Totals: 9-1-9-30.

Fayette 9 19 11 7 – 46

Liberty Center 16 21 7 15 – 59

Fayette: Scott 4-1-1-12, Coff 3-0-6, Seiler 1-0-2, Smith 1-1-3-8, Baker 2-2-6, Bineger 4-2-10, Kovar 0-2-2. Totals 15-2-10-46

Liberty Center: Seymour 1-3-5, Berente 1-0-2, Maneval 5-0-10, McClain 4-1-1-12, Hogrefe 5-5-15, Weaks 2-2-2-12. Knipp 0-2-2, Wineterfield 0-1-1. Totals 18-3-14-59

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 12 4 .750 –

New York 8 9 .471 41/2

Toronto 6 10 .375 6

New Jersey 5 11 .313 7

Philadelphia 4 13 .235 81/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 12 4 .750 –

Atlanta 10 7 .588 21/2

Miami 9 7 .563 3

Charlotte 6 10 .375 6

Washington 5 10 .333 61/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 8 6 .571 –

Indiana 7 7 .500 1

Cleveland 7 9 .438 2

Detroit 6 10 .375 3

Milwaukee 5 10 .333 31/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 13 2 .867 –

New Orleans 12 3 .800 1

Dallas 11 4 .733 2

Memphis 7 10 .412 7

Houston 4 11 .267 9

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 12 5 .706 –

Oklahoma City 11 5 .688 1/2

Denver 9 6 .600 2

Portland 8 7 .533 3

Minnesota 4 12 .250 71/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 13 3 .813 –

Phoenix 8 8 .500 5

Golden State 7 9 .438 6

Sacramento 4 10 .286 8

L.A. Clippers 3 14 .176 101/2

SATURDAY NIGHT

Atlanta 99, New York 90

Orlando 100, Washington 99

Cleveland 92, Memphis 86

Philadelphia 102, New Jersey 86

Golden State at Minnesota, late

Miami at Dallas, late

Charlotte at Milwaukee, late

Chicago at Sacramento, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 99, Houston 89

Orlando 111, Cleveland 100

Boston 110, Toronto 101

Detroit 103, Milwaukee 89

Miami 99, Philadelphia 90

Oklahoma City 110, Indiana 106, OT

Dallas 103, San Antonio 94

Denver 98, Chicago 97

Phoenix 116, L.A. Clippers 108

Utah 102, L.A. Lakers 96

Memphis 116, Golden State 111

New Orleans 97, Portland 78

SUNDAY

Atlanta at Toronto, 1 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 3 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 7 p.m.

Portland at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis 32 19 16 19 – 86

Cleveland 22 23 30 17 – 92

MEMPHIS: Gay 7-14 2-3 17, Randolph 6-16 0-0 13, Gasol 2-8 0-0 4, Conley 3-9 4-6 11, Henry 4-9 0-0 9, Arthur 2-5 0-0 4, Mayo 6-12 0-0 13, Vasquez 4-6 0-0 9, Young 2-5 2-2 6, Allen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-85 8-11 86.

CLEVELAND: Graham 5-10 0-0 12, Hickson 6-11 4-5 16, Varejao 1-3 1-2 3, M.Williams 10-21 1-2 25, Parker 2-4 0-0 5, Hollins 3-4 2-5 8, Jamison 2-10 3-4 8, Moon 2-7 0-0 4, Gibson 2-9 2-2 6, Sessions 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 35-83 14-22 92.

Note: 3-point goals — Memphis 6-14 (Henry 1-1, Randolph 1-2, Gay 1-2, Vasquez 1-2, Conley 1-3, Mayo 1-3, Young 0-1), Cleveland 8-23 (M.Williams 4-6, Graham 2-4, Parker 1-2, Jamison 1-4, Gibson 0-3, Moon 0-4). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Memphis 53 (Randolph 11), Cleveland 55 (Varejao 11). Assists — Memphis 21 (Gay 6), Cleveland 21 (M.Williams 12). Total Fouls – Memphis 18, Cleveland 14. A — 20,562 (20,562).

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Boston U. 66, Cornell 61

Cent. Connecticut St. 54, Monmouth, N.J. 50, OT

Dartmouth 80, Colgate 63

Delaware 67, Lafayette 64

Duquesne 101, UMBC 69

Fordham 61, Hartford 57

Georgetown 87, UNC Asheville 72

Massachusetts 83, Holy Cross 76

Md.-Eastern Shore 89, Navy 81, OT

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 70, Florida A&M 61

Neumann 84, Rowan 79

New Hampshire 70, Brown 66

Pittsburgh 82, Penn 58

Point Park 91, WVU Tech 79

Rhode Island 71, Davidson 58

Slippery Rock 77, Chestnut Hill 61

St. Joseph’s, L.I. 102, CCNY 94

St. Peter’s 65, Long Island U. 62

UC Irvine 77, Marist 56

Vermont 69, N.J. Tech 50

West Virginia 82, VMI 66

Yale 87, Army 79

SOUTH

Alabama 76, Alabama A&M 50

Ark.-Monticello 81, Lambuth 77

Birmingham-Southern 63, New Orleans 59

Campbell 93, Longwood 77

Charlotte 73, Radford 52

Coastal Carolina 72, The Citadel 64

E. Mennonite 77, Emory & Henry 63

ETSU 103, Milligan 55

East Carolina 81, UNC Greensboro 53

Fla. International 80, Chattanooga 59

Gardner-Webb 71, W. Carolina 65

George Mason 66, Florida Atlantic 51

James Madison 74, E. Michigan 68

Kentucky St. 77, Benedict 75

Lipscomb 90, Tenn.-Martin 71

Louisville 80, Marshall 66

Miami 87, Florida Gulf Coast 75

N. Kentucky 81, Grand Valley St. 65

N.C. Central 96, Allen 81

N.C. State 77, Fairleigh Dickinson 67

Oregon St. 84, Howard 74

Paine 61, Lane 57

Pikeville 85, Faulkner 68

Roanoke 92, Stevenson 84

SE Louisiana 99, Loyola, N.O. 69

Samford 70, Georgia St. 61, OT

South Carolina 87, W. Kentucky 85, 2OT

St. Catherine 76, Tusculum 49

UCF 84, Alabama St. 48

Vanderbilt 86, Appalachian St. 73

Wabash 60, Randolph-Macon 45

William & Mary 57, Mercer 52

Winthrop 65, Lander 46

Xavier, NO 57, Wiley 54

MIDWEST

Albany, N.Y. 75, Niagara 65

Arkansas St. 56, SE Missouri 50

Bluffton 65, Kalamazoo 62

Charleston Southern 89, Southern U. 54

Cincinnati 68, Dayton 34

Cleveland St. 69, St. Bonaventure 51

Concordia, Moor. 80, Central 53

Detroit 71, Bowling Green 62

Evansville 71, Butler 68, OT

Hillsdale 80, Lewis 77

IPFW 105, Judson 65

Illinois 78, W. Michigan 63

Illinois St. 59, Louisiana-Monroe 55

Indiana St. 58, Buffalo 54

Iowa St. 81, Montana St. 59

Michigan-Dearborn 70, Adrian 60

Minn. St., Mankato 120, Eureka 44

Nebraska 60, Southern Cal 58

Oakland, Mich. 78, Austin Peay 70, OT

Otterbein 83, Wis.-La Crosse 77

Richmond 65, Purdue 54

Ripon 99, Marian, Wis. 66

S. Dakota St. 84, E. Illinois 58

S. Illinois 56, Wright St. 50

Saint Louis 58, IUPUI 55

Siena Heights 65, Ind.-South Bend 61, 2OT

Wis.-Superior 84, St. Scholastica 45

Xavier 94, Wofford 90, 3OT

Youngstown St. 91, St. Francis, Pa. 63

SOUTHWEST

Liberty 67, Chicago St. 65, OT

MVSU 75, Georgia Southern 64

North Texas 81, Texas St. 77

South Florida 64, Texas Tech 61

Stephen F.Austin 86, Sciences & Arts, Okla. 47

TCU 79, Houston 63

Texas 62, Rice 59

FAR WEST

Duke 98, Oregon 71

Idaho 70, E. Washington 60

Loyola of Chicago 63, San Francisco 62

N. Colorado 69, Bethune-Cookman 45

Ohio 78, Santa Clara 72

UC Davis 80, Seattle 58

Valparaiso 68, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62

TOURNAMENT

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

Fifth Place

Alaska-Anchorage 62, Ball St. 44

Seventh Place

S. Utah 64, Houston Baptist 61

DeBusk-Burchett Holiday Classic

Second Round

Lincoln Memorial 101, Hiwassee 69

Union, Ky. 71, Carson-Newman 66, OT

Legends Classic

Third Place

UTEP 65, Michigan 56

Lou Cunningham Classic

Second Round

Campbellsville 73, Brescia 52

Indiana Wesleyan 74, Cumberlands 71

Tennessee Wesleyan Classic

Second Round

Bryan 77, Warren Wilson 29

S. Virginia 71, Tenn. Wesleyan 68

Union Thanksgiving Classic

Second Round

Freed-Hardeman 75, McKendree 74

Union, Tenn. 84, Tougaloo 65

Wis.-Oshkosh Tournament

Second Round

Milwaukee Engineering 65, Wis.-Oshkosh 62

Wis.-Eau Claire 90, Silver Lake 62

Women

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 62, Wagner 43

Army 57, St. Francis, NY 34

CCNY 79, St. Joseph’s, L.I. 71

Canisius 58, Towson 52

Cent. Connecticut St. 57, Siena 48, OT

Iona 73, Brown 67

LSU 69, Howard 39

Lebanon Valley 84, Medgar Evers 44

N.J. Tech 74, Penn 63

Toledo 77, UMBC 72

SOUTH

Benedict 62, Kentucky St. 54, OT

Bethune-Cookman 57, Jacksonville St. 46

Brevard 71, Lees-McRae 56

Catawba 81, Barton 55

Cincinnati-Clermont 49, Berea 40

Columbus St. 59, Fort Valley St. 57

Duke 61, Charlotte 55

E. Kentucky 87, Brewton-Parker 60

Furman 73, Presbyterian 60

Georgia College 67, St. Augustine’s 58

Georgia Tech 61, Missouri 46

Greensboro 80, Piedmont 62

Jacksonville 49, Hampton 42

Kansas St. 56, Coll. of Charleston 46

Lander 70, Winthrop 40

Lane 64, Paine 58

Limestone 67, King, Tenn. 55

Lincoln Memorial 73, Mount Olive 54

Maryland 82, Massachusetts 50

Michigan St. 76, Richmond 52

N. Kentucky 66, Wayne, Mich. 52

Norfolk St. 66, Wofford 51

Reinhardt 77, Berry 66

Samford 64, South Florida 47

Savannah St. 49, North Florida 42

Tennessee Tech 75, Tenn. Wesleyan 42

UAB 65, Alabama St. 58

UCF 66, W. Kentucky 55

Union, Tenn. 91, Tougaloo 62

Virginia 59, TCU 55

West Virginia 64, Iowa St. 53

MIDWEST

Butler 63, IUPUI 51

Concordia, Mich. 57, Albion 43

Edgewood 71, Concordia, Wis. 65

Franklin 65, Kalamazoo 52

Grand Valley St. 64, Wis.-Parkside 50

Ill.-Chicago 66, Dayton 65

Kansas 90, Memphis 58

Lakeland 67, Alverno 57

Mass.-Lowell 63, Walsh 61

Miami (Ohio) 77, Stetson 60

Missouri St. 62, Louisiana Tech 53

N. Dakota St. 65, Fordham 52

N. Illinois 68, Chicago St. 64

Notre Dame 92, Wake Forest 69

St. Cloud St. 63, Black Hills St. 61

Wis. Lutheran 68, Northland 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 70, W. Illinois 55

Xavier 72, Delaware St. 41

Youngstown St. 60, Ohio 52

SOUTHWEST

Belmont 78, Cent. Arkansas 73

Buffalo 66, William & Mary 56

Davidson 69, UTSA 60

Florida Gulf Coast 68, Montana 52

Houston 93, Oral Roberts 89

Jackson St. 62, Texas St. 41

Lamar 69, UMKC 56

Oklahoma 84, Gardner-Webb 75

Penn St. 71, Hartford 65

Portland 80, Houston Baptist 59

Prairie View 84, Texas-Pan American 63

Sam Houston St. 76, Charleston Southern 70

Texas Tech 63, American U. 37

Texas-Arlington 54, SE Missouri 40

Tulsa 83, North Texas 75

Wis.-Green Bay 60, Utah 40

FAR WEST

Boise St. 77, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 66

CS Bakersfield 82, Oregon 78

Colorado St. 80, Texas Southern 60

Idaho 86, Sacramento St. 66

San Diego 91, Columbia 87

Utah St. 66, Weber St. 54

Utah Valley 90, N. New Mexico 46

TOURNAMENT

Aggie Hotel Encanto Thanksgiving Cla

Third Place

Louisiana-Monroe 63, Alcorn St. 55

Ashland Holiday Inn Express Classic

First Round

Ashland 83, Urbana 53

Collier’s International Classic

First Round

California 74, Cal St.-Fullerton 62

Portland St. 83, Tulane 76

Concordia Thanksgiving Classic

Second Round

Concordia, St.P. 78, Michigan Tech 70

N. Michigan 63, SW Minnesota St. 57

Courtyard LaGuardia Turkey Classic

Championship

Long Island U. 71, Boston U. 59

Third Place

McNeese St. 63, Colgate 62

Dead River Company Classic

Championship

Florida 52, Navy 43

Third Place

South Alabama 66, Maine 55

GSU Thanksgiving Tournament

First Round

Georgia St. 57, Alabama A&M 50

Rice 65, Mercer 39

Hilton Garden Inn Thanksgiving Tourn

Championship

Drake 67, N. Arizona 52

Third Place

Cent. Michigan 76, Binghamton 55

Hoops for the Cure Tournament

Championship

SMU 75, Akron 67

Third Place

Arkansas St. 49, Georgia Southern 37

Julie Costello Memorial Classic

First Round

Thomas More 55, Otterbein 47

Wilmington, Ohio 57, St. Mary’s, Ind. 44

Junkanoo Jam-Freeport

Third Place

Alabama 82, Providence 80, 3OT

Junkanoo Jam-Lucaya

Championship

Boston College 83, Sacred Heart 47

Third Place

Auburn 85, Seton Hall 51

Lady Eagle Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

Kentucky 79, Southern Miss. 60

Third Place

Louisiana-Lafayette 79, Murray St. 66

Maggie Dixon Classic

Third Place

Morgan St. 53, Northwestern St. 48

New Mexico Thanksgiving Tournament

Third Place

San Francisco 87, Rhode Island 76

Olivet Thanksgiving Tournament

Second Round

Aquinas 72, Olivet 44

Ind.-South Bend 64, Calvin 63, OT

Omni Hotels Classic

Third Place

Evansville 77, E. Washington 67

Quality Inn & Suites Turkey Shootout

First Round

Carroll, Wis. 62, Wis.-Oshkosh 54

Wis.-Stout 79, St. Scholastica 55

Rainbow Wahine Showdown

First Round

Washington St. 87, Long Beach St. 63

UM Thanksgiving Tournament

Third Place

E. Illinois 72, Florida Atlantic 57

UTEP Thanksgiving Classic

Third Place

Idaho St. 62, High Point 55

Westside Thanksgiving Classic

Championship

Georgia 76, Loyola Marymount 44

Third Place

Denver 88, Stephen F.Austin 76

OWENS 82, SCHOOLCRAFT 68 (Friday)

OWENS 82 (9-0): Windau 3-1-0-9, Blanton 0-2-7-13, Morris 2-1-2-9, Beard 2-1-2-9, Hall 3-0-0-6, Foster 1-1-2-7, Mathews 0-2-0-6, Jennings 0-0-1-1, Galvan 10-0-020, Miller 1-0-0-2. Totals 22-8-14-82.

SCHOOLCRAFT (5-2): Tolliver 2-0-0-4, Sammons 0-1-0-3, Thomas 9-3-6-23, Braggs 3-0-0-6, Bee 4-0-2-10, Grandberry 1-0-4-6, Slater 2-0-7. Totals 21-4-15-69.

OWENS 89, KALAMAZOO VALLEY 81 (Saturday)

OWENS (10-0): Windau 2-0-2-6, Blanton 1-1-2-7, Morris 2-1-5-12, Beard 2-0-6-10, Hall 9-0-2-20, Floyd 0-1-1-4, Foster 1-0-1-3, Matthews 4-3-6-22, Galvan 1-0-0-2, Miller 0-1-0-3. Totald 22-7-24-89.

KALAMAZOO : Gibbs 3-0-4-10, Dow 5-3-0-19, Vincke 0-2-5-11, Reed 5-0-4-14, Cook 5-0-4-14, Cochran 0-0-1-1, acek 3-0-0-6, Granell 0-0-1-1, Lofts 2-0-3-7. Totals 20-6-23-81.

Halftime score: Owens 38, Kalamazoo 37.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.