Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 12/4/2010

Scoreboard: 12-04

GOLF

LPGA Tour Championship

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Amy Yang 67-70 – 137

Seon Hwa Lee 67-73 – 140

Maria Hjorth 72-68 – 140

Julieta Granada 69-72 – 141

Morgan Pressel 73-69 – 142

Katherine Hull 72-70 – 142

Cristie Kerr 71-71 – 142

Se Ri Pak 74-69 – 143

Na Yeon Choi 73-71 – 144

Song-Hee Kim 71-73 – 144

Ilhee Lee 75-70 – 145

Angela Stanford 73-72 – 145

Laura Diaz 74-71 – 145

Taylor Leon 73-72 – 145

In-Kyung Kim 73-73 – 146

Suzann Pettersen 73-73 – 146

Brittany Lincicome 75-71 – 146

Beatriz Recari 74-72 – 146

Leta Lindley 70-76 – 146

Alena Sharp 76-71 – 147

Christina Kim 75-72 – 147

Juli Inkster 72-75 – 147

Yani Tseng 75-73 – 148

Sandra Gal 75-73 – 148

Candie Kung 74-74 – 148

Giulia Sergas 75-73 – 148

Amanda Blumenherst 76-72 – 148

M.J. Hur 79-70 – 149

Mika Miyazato 79-70 – 149

Becky Morgan 73-76 – 149

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-77 – 149

Eun-Hee Ji 71-78 – 149

Allison Fouch 78-72 – 150

Mina Harigae 77-73 – 150

Michele Redman 76-74 – 150

Maria Hernandez 76-74 – 150

Sophie Gustafson 75-75 – 150

Kristy McPherson 75-75 – 150

Gwladys Nocera 74-76 – 150

Jennifer Rosales 73-77 – 150

Momoko Ueda 77-73 – 150

Jimin Kang 74-76 – 150

Meaghan Francella 80-71 – 151

Karine Icher 78-73 – 151

Brittany Lang 77-74 – 151

Sun Young Yoo 76-75 – 151

Louise Stahle 76-75 – 151

Stephanie Louden 73-78 – 151

Stacy Lewis 78-74 – 152

Anna Nordqvist 81-71 – 152

Ai Miyazato 80-72 – 152

Jiyai Shin 77-75 – 152

Aree Song 77-75 – 152

Na On Min 76-76 – 152

Hye Jung Choi 76-76 – 152

Paula Creamer 75-77 – 152

Mi Hyun Kim 75-77 – 152

Stacy Lewis 78-74 – 152

Louise Friberg 74-78 – 152

Pat Hurst 79-74 – 153

Eunjung Yi 78-75 – 153

Anna Rawson 76-77 – 153

Sarah Jane Smith 75-78 – 153

Wendy Ward 74-79 – 153

Mindy Kim 76-77 – 153

Adrienne White 77-77 – 154

Azahara Munoz 75-79 – 154

Laura Davies 70-84 – 154

Sarah Kemp 78-77 – 155

Reilley Rankin 78-77 – 155

Ashli Bunch 78-77 – 155

Meredith Duncan 76-79 – 155

Ji Young Oh 75-80 – 155

Christi Cano 74-82 – 156

Irene Cho 78-79 – 157

Yoo Kyeong Kim 77-80 – 157

Lorie Kane 78-79 – 157

Vicky Hurst 78-79 – 157

Leah Wigger 80-78 – 158

Karen Stupples 80-78 – 158

Tanya Dergal 83-76 – 159

Janice Moodie 79-80 – 159

Helen Alfredsson 76-83 – 159

Paola Moreno 83-77 – 160

Libby Smith 83-80 – 163

Katie Kempter 82-81 – 163

Beth Bader 82-81 – 163

Diana D’Alessio 82-82 – 164

Lisa Strom 84-88 – 172

Natalie Gulbis 74 – WD

Misun Cho 82 – WD

Jimin Jeong 83 – WD

Nicole Jeray 80 – WD

Did not finish

Tania Elosegui 70 – DNF

Chella Choi 73 – DNF

Heather Bowie Young 73 – DNF

Mariajo Uribe 73 – DNF

Kyeong Bae 73 – DNF

Amy Hung 74 – DNF

Samantha Richdale 74 – DNF

Jessica Shepley 74 – DNF

Jin Young Pak 74 – DNF

Moira Dunn 75 – DNF

Jane Park 75 – DNF

Karin Sjodin 75 – DNF

Lisa Meldrum 75 – DNF

Paige Mackenzie 76 – DNF

Pernilla Lindberg 76 – DNF

Kris Tamulis 76 – DNF

Haeji Kang 76 – DNF

Silvia Cavalleri 76 – DNF

Katie Futcher 76 – DNF

Alison Walshe 78 – DNF

Nicole Hage 78 – DNF

Jean Reynolds 78 – DNF

Allison Hanna 78 – DNF

Jill McGill 79 – DNF

Mhairi McKay 79 – DNF

Sarah Lee 80 – DNF

Cindy Lacrosse 82 – DNF

Michelle Ellis 82 – DNF

Leaderboard

1. Amy Yang -7 F

2. Maria Hjorth -4 F

2. Seon Hwa Lee -4 F

4. Julieta Granada -3 F

5. Morgan Pressel -2 F

5. Kyeong Bae -2 14

5. Katherine Hull -2 F

5. Cristie Kerr -2 F

9. Se Ri Pak -1 F

9. Chella Choi -1 17

11. Mariajo Uribe E 15

11. Na Yeon Choi E F

11. Song-Hee Kim E F

14. Ilhee Lee +1 F

14. Lisa Meldrum +1 13

14. Laura Diaz +1 F

14. Amy Hung +1 17

14. Angela Stanford +1 F

14. Taylor Leon +1 F

Chevron World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif., par 72

Tiger Woods 65-66 – 131

Graeme McDowell 66-69 – 135

Luke Donald 70-66 – 136

Rory McIlroy 66-70 – 136

Paul Casey 73-65 – 138

Nick Watney 72-67 – 139

Hunter Mahan 72-67 – 139

Sean O’Hair 72-67 – 139

Ian Poulter 72-67 – 139

Dustin Johnson 69-72 – 141

Zach Johnson 75-67 – 142

Stewart Cink 69-75 – 144

Bubba Watson 76-69 – 145

Anthony Kim 79-66 – 145

Jim Furyk 72-73 – 145

Camilo Villegas 70-75 – 145

Matt Kuchar 75-71 – 146

Steve Stricker 72-76 – 148

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 2 0 .818 334 266

N.Y. Jets 9 2 0 .818 264 187

Miami 6 5 0 .545 205 225

Buffalo 2 9 0 .182 229 295

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 282 252

Jacksonville 6 5 0 .545 240 294

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 257 218

Houston 5 7 0 .417 288 321

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 3 0 .727 250 188

Pittsburgh 8 3 0 .727 254 181

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 216 229

Cincinnati 2 9 0 .182 225 288

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 4 0 .636 285 231

San Diego 6 5 0 .545 310 225

Oakland 5 6 0 .455 255 256

Denver 3 8 0 .273 250 323

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 4 0 .667 344 281

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 277 240

Washington 5 6 0 .455 215 262

Dallas 3 8 0 .273 256 301

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 2 0 .818 276 209

New Orleans 8 3 0 .727 265 197

Tampa Bay 7 4 0 .636 219 223

Carolina 1 10 0 .091 140 276

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 222 172

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 269 166

Minnesota 4 7 0 .364 189 239

Detroit 2 9 0 .182 258 282

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 6 0 .455 209 275

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 213 231

San Francisco 4 7 0 .364 187 225

Arizona 3 8 0 .273 194 319

THURSDAY

Philadelphia 34, Houston 24

SUNDAY

San Francisco at Green Bay, 1

Denver at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at Minnesota, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Cleveland at Miami, 1

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1

Oakland at San Diego, 4:05

Carolina at Seattle, 4:15

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:15

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 4:15

Dallas at Indianapolis, 4:15

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 8:20

MONDAY

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Houston 3 7 14 0 – 24

Philadelphia 7 13 0 14 – 34

Phi–McCoy 1 pass from Vick (Akers kick), 7:56.

Hou–FG Rackers 48, 4:55.

Phi–McCoy 4 run (Akers kick), 14:30.

Phi–FG Akers 36, 9:35.

Hou–Jones 8 pass from Schaub (Rackers kick), 5:38.

Phi–FG Akers 22, :21.

Hou–Foster 13 pass from Schaub (Rackers kick), 8:49.

Hou–Foster 3 run (Rackers kick), :50.

Phi–Vick 2 run (Akers kick), 13:04.

Phi–Schmitt 5 pass from Vick (Akers kick), 4:18.

A–69,144.

TEAM STATS

Hou Phi

First downs 27 22

Total Net Yards 431 416

Rushes-yards 26-108 29-115

Passing 323 301

Punt Returns 1-(-3) 0-0

Kickoff Returns 6-101 5-111

Interceptions Ret. 1-0 1-13

Comp-Att-Int 22-36-1 22-33-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-14 1-1

Punts 2-36.0 3-35.7

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 4-25 11-85

Time of Possession 28:11 31:49

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Houston, Foster 22-83, Ward 2-15, Johnson 2-10. Philadelphia, Vick 10-48, McCoy 12-44, Harrison 3-20, Hall 3-3, D.Jackson 1-0.

PASSING–Houston, Schaub 22-36-1-337. Philadelphia, Vick 22-33-1-302.

RECEIVING–Houston, Johnson 6-149, Dreessen 5-63, Walter 4-33, Foster 2-26, Jones 2-20, Leach 1-21, D.Anderson 1-17, Casey 1-8. Philadelphia, McCoy 8-86, Maclin 5-68, Celek 4-55, D.Jackson 3-84, Schmitt 1-5, Avant 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Joe Pastorek, Southwyck 257-300-257-814

Brian Fodor, Jug’s 300-193-269-762

Jim Cousino, Jug’s 218-300-212-730

Harold Savage, Jug’s 300-2231-192-723

Steve Berning, Jug’s 194-179-300-664

Men 750+

Steve Szymczak, Jug’s 843

Gary Lamunyon, Jug’s 785

Jason Cramer, Jug’s 782

Tom Hill, Jug’s 781

Phil Hahn, Interstate 780

Bill Kowalski, Jug’a 779

Chad Wiese, Southwyck 779

Bill Kowalski, Jug’s 779

Jerry Zmudzinski, Jug’s 769

Dale Czaja, Juig’s 768

Tom Hill, Jug’s 766

Brad Bowman, Jug’s 763

Jon Mihalec, Jug’s 762

Ron Barker, Jug’s 762

Chris Rosenberg, Jug’s 761

Bob Kwiatkpwski, Southwyck 761

Marty Teifke, Timbers 761

Chris Smigelski, Jug’s 760

Tony Burgy, Jug’s 758

John Hancock, Jug’s 755

Beau Bowman, Jug’s 751

Women 650+

Shellie Stone, Jug’s 747

Kerri Russell, Jug’s 726

Aubri Hill, Jug’s 705

Brooke Summers, Jug’s 696

Stephanie Plocek, Jug’s 690

Shellie Ditmyer, Jug’s 688

Kelli Short, Jug’s 671

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with 1B Adam Dunn on a four-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Signed RHP Jensen Lewis to a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS–Agreed to terms with LHP Hisanori Takahashi on a two-year contract. Declined to tender a contract to INF Kevin Frandsen.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Agreed to terms with OF Ryan Sweeney on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS–Named Spike Owen coach at Round Rock (PCL), Carlos Olivas trainer and Eric McMahon strength coach at Frisco (Texas). Promoted Jason Wood to manager and Brad Holman to pitching coach of Myrtle Beach (Carolina). Named Julio Garcia coach, Jeffrey Bodenhamer trainer and Ryan McNeal strength coach at Myrtle Beach, Storm Davis pitching coach, Corey Ragsdale coach, Jacob Newburn trainer and Anthony Miller strength coach at Hickory (SAL), Dave Chavarria pitching coach and TJ Nakagawa trainer at Spokane (NWL), Hector Ortiz manager and Oscar Mann Casey pitching coach for the Rangers (Arizona), Candaele special assignment coach, Mike LaCassa player development administration-Arizona Operations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS–Acquired RHP Carlos Villanueva from Milwaukee Brewers for a player to be named.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Acquired RHP Scott Linebrink from the Chicago White Sox for RHP Kyle Cofield.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Signed SS Ronny Cedeno and RHP Jeff Karstens to one-year contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Named Josh Byrnes senior vice president, baseball operations. Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Perdomoon a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS–Agreed to terms with OF Pat Burrell on a one-year contract.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS–Named Jorge Alvarez manager.

FORT WORTH CATS–Signed RHP Wade Mackey.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS–Signed G-F Damien Wilkins.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WNBA–Announced the resignation of president Donna Orender, effective Jan. 1, 2011. Named Chris Granger interim president.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Placed LB Reggie Torbor on injured reserve. Claimed TE Scott Chandler off waivers from Dallas.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Recalled G Mark Dekanich from Milwaukee (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS–Reassigned D David Hale to Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES–Recalled D Ian Cole from Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Reassigned D Matt Roy to Norfolk (AHL).

American Hockey League

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS–Recalled G Chet Pickard from Cincinnati (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS–Declined the 2011 contract options on F Jeff Cunningham and G Dario Sala.

TORONTO FC–Declined the 2011 contract options on F Fuad Ibrahim, MF midfielder Amadou Sanyang and D Nick Garcia.

COLLEGE

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN–Announced the resignation of associate athletic director for student services/senior women’s administrator Sue Reinders, effective at the end of the month. Announced volleyball coach Angela Hubbard was promoted to associate athletic director for student services/senior women’s administrator and will relinquish her duties as volleyball coach.

USTA–Named Kevin Brown assistant football coach.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

MAC Championship, Miami 26, N. Illinois 21

FAR WEST

Illinois (6-5) at Fresno St. (7-4), late

THURSDAY

Arizona St. 30, Arizona 29, 2OT

TODAY

EAST

Rutgers (4-7) at West Virginia (8-3), Noon

SOUTH

CUSA Championship,SMU (7-5) at UCF (9-3), Noon

Troy (6-5) at Florida Atlantic (4-7), 2

Nevada (11-1) at Louisiana Tech (5-6), 3

SEC Championship, Auburn (12-0) vs. South Carolina (9-3) at Atlanta, 4

Middle Tennessee (5-6) at Fla. International (6-5), 6

ACC Championship, Florida St. (9-3) at Virginia Tech (10-2) at Charlotte, N.C., 7:45

Connecticut (7-4) at South Florida (7-4), 8

MIDWEST

Pittsburgh (6-5) at Cincinnati (4-7), Noon

SOUTHWEST

Big 12 Championship, Oklahoma (10-2) vs. Nebraska (10-2) at Arlington, Texas, 8

FAR WEST

Utah St. (4-7) at Boise St. (10-1), 3

Oregon (11-0) at Oregon St. (5-6), 3:30

San Jose St. (1-11) at Idaho (5-7), 5

Washington (5-6) at Washington St. (2-9), 7

UNLV (2-10) at Hawaii (9-3), 10:30

Southern Cal (7-5) at UCLA (4-7), 10:30

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 11 5 4 0 26 75 68

Reading 12 7 0 0 24 65 59

Trenton 8 9 0 1 17 59 67

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 11 10 0 0 22 60 62

Cincinnati 8 7 5 1 22 61 67

Kalamazoo 7 9 1 2 17 57 74

Toledo 7 11 1 1 16 47 65

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 14 5 1 0 29 81 54

Gwinnett 12 6 0 4 28 67 59

Florida 14 9 0 0 28 82 69

S. Carolina 8 10 1 0 17 48 55

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 11 5 2 1 25 58 57

Idaho 10 4 2 3 25 59 48

Alaska 10 7 1 0 21 52 43

Victoria 9 11 0 1 19 57 62

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 10 4 1 1 22 36 34

Stockton 9 4 1 3 22 52 44

Bakersfield 8 11 1 0 17 56 67

Ontario 6 11 0 1 13 43 61

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 4, Bakersfield 3

Reading 6, Elmira 1

Florida 4, Cincinnati 2

Wheeling 6, Kalamazoo 5, SO

South Carolina 4, Gwinnett 2

Ontario at Utah, late

Alaska at Idaho, late

Stockton at Victoria, late

THURSDAY

Greenville 7, Gwinnett 1

Wheeling 5, Trenton 2

Las Vegas 3, Utah 2

Idaho 2, Alaska 1

TONIGHT

Bakersfield at Toledo, 7

Reading at Trenton, 7

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Florida at Cincinnati, 7:30

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:35

Ontario at Utah, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at Victoria, 10:05 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 15 4 .789 –

New York 11 9 .550 4

Toronto 8 11 .421 7

New Jersey 6 14 .300 9

Philadelphia 5 14 .263 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 15 4 .789 –

Atlanta 13 7 .650 2

Miami 12 8 .600 3

Charlotte 7 12 .368 8

Washington 6 12 .333 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 9 8 .529 –

Indiana 9 8 .529 –

Cleveland 7 11 .389 2

Milwaukee 6 12 .333 3

Detroit 6 14 .300 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 16 3 .842 –

Dallas 14 4 .778 1

New Orleans 13 6 .684 3

Memphis 8 12 .400 8

Houston 7 12 .368 9

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 15 5 .750 –

Oklahoma City 13 7 .650 2

Denver 11 6 .647 2

Portland 8 11 .421 6

Minnesota 4 15 .211 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 13 6 .684 –

Phoenix 9 9 .500 3

Golden State 8 11 .421 5

Sacramento 4 12 .250 7

L.A. Clippers 4 15 .211 9

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 91, New Jersey 84, OT

Toronto 111, Oklahoma City 99

Washington 83, Portland 79

Atlanta 93, Philadelphia 88

Orlando 104, Detroit 91

Houston 127, Memphis 111

New York 100, New Orleans 92

Boston 104, Chicago 92

San Antonio 107, Minnesota 101

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Indiana at Phoenix, late

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, late

Dallas at Utah, late

THURSDAY

Miami 118, Cleveland 90

Phoenix 107, Golden State 101

TONIGHT

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Orlando 24 30 24 26 – 104

Detroit 26 29 18 18 – 91

ORLANDO: Richardson 5-12 2-2 15, Lewis 6-14 1-2 15, Gortat 7-9 0-0 14, Duhon 3-6 0-0 6, Carter 10-15 3-4 25, Bass 11-12 5-7 27, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-72 11-15 104.

DETROIT: Prince 11-15 6-7 30, Maxiell 3-3 0-0 6, Wallace 1-2 2-4 4, Stuckey 3-9 5-5 11, Hamilton 3-9 1-2 10, Monroe 3-6 0-0 6, Gordon 2-11 0-0 5, McGrady 2-3 0-0 4, Villanueva 6-11 0-1 15, Daye 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-70 14-19 91.

Rebounds –Orlando 42 (Gortat 11), Detroit 32 (Gordon 9). Assists –Orlando 24 (Carter 9), Detroit 24 (Stuckey 7). Total Fouls–Orlando 17, Detroit 18. Technicals –Prince, Detroit defensive three second. A – 18,433 (22,076).

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Cincinnati Pk 2 (53 ) Pittsburgh

at West Virginia 20 21 (45) Rutgers

at South Florida 1 1 (41 ) Connecticut

at Boise St. 39 38 (61 ) Utah St.

Nevada 13 8 (69 ) at La Tech

Southern Cal 9 6 (54) at UCLA

Washington 9 6 (54 ) at Wash. St.

Oregon 16 16 (64) at Oregon St.

at Idaho 13 14 (56 ) San Jose St.

at Hawaii 33 35 (65) UNLV

Troy 4 4 (55 ) at Fla. Atlantic

at Fla. International 7 5 (54) Middle Tenn.

Conference USA

Championship

at UCF 8 9 (55) SMU

Southeastern Conference

Championship

at Atlanta

Auburn 5 5 (61 ) South Carolina

Atlantic Coast Conference

Championship

AtCharlotte, N.C.

Virginia Tech 4 4 (52) Florida St.

Big 12 Conference

Championship

at Arlington, Texas

Oklahoma 2 4 (53) Nebraska

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Minnesota 6 5 (44 ) Buffalo

at Miami 5 4 (43) Cleveland

at Tennessee 3 3 (43 ) Jacksonville

at Kansas City 6 8 (48 ) Denver

at N.Y. Giants 8 7 (43 ) Washington

Chicago 3 5 (43 ) at Detroit

at Green Bay 9 9 (41) San Francisco

New Orleans 6 6 (45 ) at Cincinnati

Atlanta 2 3 (44 ) at Tampa Bay

at San Diego 12 13 (45) Oakland

at Seattle 6 6 (40) Carolina

at Indianapolis 5 5 (47 ) Dallas

St. Louis 3 3 (43) at Arizona

at Baltimore 2 3 (40) Pittsburgh

Monday

at New England 3 3 (45 ) N.Y. Jets

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Detroit 3 Wright St.

at Georgetown 11 Utah St.

at Memphis 12 W. Kentucky

at Dayton 13 Miami (Ohio)

at North Carolina 1 Kentucky

at Louisville 22 S. Alabama

at Michigan 10 Harvard

at La Salle-a Pk Oklahoma St.

at Mich. St. 27 Bowling Green

at Ohio 5 Marshall

at TCU 2 N.Iowa

at Iowa St. 4 California

at Providence Pk Rhode Island

at Wis.-Green Bay 7 Yngstwn St.

Old Dominion 10 at Delaware

at Arkansas 17 Troy

Duke-b 12 Butler

at Purdue 12 Alabama

Akron 4 at Ill.-Chicago

at Hofstra 8 Towson

at Loyola of Chicago 5 Valparaiso

Drexel-c 1 Northeastern

at Washington 14 Texas Tech

West Virginia 4 at Miami

at Syracuse 8 N.C. State

Illinois-d 2 Gonzaga

at Penn St. 5 Duquesne

BYU-e 20 Hawaii

at Denver 5 CS Northridge

Boston College-f 4 Massachusetts

at George Mason 16 UNCWilmington

James Madison 5 atGeorgia St.

Cincinnati 17 at Toledo

at Minnesota 17 Cornell

at St. Bonaventure 5 Buffalo

Indiana St. 1 at Wyoming

at Fla. Atlantic 1 S.Florida

at Tulane 9 La.-Lafayette

at Bradley 2 Utah

at Louisiana Tech 12 La.-Monroe

at Mississippi 6 Sthern Miss.

at Texas A&M 13 Pacific

New Mexico 5 at New Mexico St.

at Colorado St. 12 Fresno St.

at Cal St.-Fullrtn 3 San Diego

at UC Irvine 4 San Jose St.

at Colorado 6 Oregon St.

at San Diego St. 10 Wichita St.

UNLV 12 at Nevada

E. Michigan-g 9 North Dakota

W. Carolina 2 at Chattanooga

at Iowa 15 Idaho St.

at Pittsburgh 19 Rider

at St. Peter’s 9 Manhattan

Davidson 5 at Citadel

at Indiana 17 Savannah St.

a-at The Palestra

b-atEast Rutherford, N.J.

c-at Banknorth Garden

d-at Seattle

e-at Salt Lake City

f-at Boston

g-at Moscow, Idaho

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Miami 8 Atlanta

at Philadelphia 1 Charlotte

at Minnesota 2 Cleveland

at Chicago 7 Houston

Orlando 3 at Milwaukee

Dallas 6 at Sacramento

PREP FOOTBALL

State playoffs

Division II

Maple Heights 45, Trotwood Madison 33

Division IV

Bishop Hartley 34, Chagrin Falls 13

Division VI

Delphos St. John’s 77, Shadyside 6

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 17 8 2 36 82 64

Philadelphia 15 7 4 34 87 64

N.Y. Rangers 16 11 1 33 82 74

New Jersey 8 15 2 18 46 74

N.Y. Islanders 5 14 5 15 51 80

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 16 8 2 34 68 52

Boston 14 8 2 30 70 47

Ottawa 11 14 1 23 58 79

Buffalo 10 13 3 23 67 73

Toronto 8 12 4 20 51 70

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 18 7 2 38 91 71

Tampa Bay 14 9 3 31 78 89

Atlanta 13 10 3 29 82 77

Carolina 11 11 3 25 73 79

Florida 10 14 0 20 62 65

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 16 4 2 34 78 59

Chicago 14 12 2 30 86 82

Columbus 14 9 1 29 65 62

St. Louis 12 9 3 27 63 68

Nashville 11 8 5 27 58 63

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 14 7 3 31 78 61

Colorado 13 9 3 29 86 76

Minnesota 11 11 3 25 60 72

Calgary 11 13 2 24 72 78

Edmonton 9 12 4 22 68 92

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 15 8 1 31 70 63

Phoenix 12 7 5 29 70 70

Anaheim 13 11 3 29 71 80

Los Angeles 14 10 0 28 66 59

San Jose 12 8 4 28 72 68

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Calgary 3, Minnesota 2, SO

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 0

Carolina 2, Colorado 1, OT

Buffalo 5, Columbus 0

Vancouver 3, Chicago 0

Detroit at Anaheim, late

THURSDAY

Boston 8, Tampa Bay 1

Edmonton 5, Toronto 0

Montreal 5, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 6, N.Y. Islanders 5

Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 2

San Jose 4, Ottawa 0

Dallas 2, Washington 1

Los Angeles 3, Florida 2

TODAY

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1

San Jose at Montreal, 2

Boston at Toronto, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7

Atlanta at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Florida at Phoenix, 8

St. Louis at Edmonton, 10

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 1

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 5

Calgary at Chicago, 7

Phoenix at Anaheim, 8

St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

OWENS 65, MACOMB 62: Owens (5-5): Sanderfer 1-0-2, Edwards 5-4-4-26, Kralovic 2-1-1-8, Garrett 4-3-11, Short 5-1-11, Scarton 1-0-2, Wimberly 1-0-2, Ndoye 1-1-3, Totals 20-5-10-65

Macomb: Terran. Williams 1-0-2, Ter williams 1-1-2-7, Van Buren 4-2-10, Hardy 7-4-18, Shirar 4-0-8, Michalski 0-2-1-7, Jones 0-1-1, Ballestero 0-1-1, Ciochetti 3-0-6, Ali-Ahmed 1-0-2, Totals 21-3-11-62.

Halftime score: Owens 32-28.

EAST

Connecticut 94, UMBC 61

Iona 94, Canisius 85

Marist 80, Niagara 72

Villanova 71, Saint Joseph’s 60

SOUTH

Georgia 66, UAB 64

Xavier, NO 70, Talladega 63

MIDWEST

Birmingham-Southern 65, DePauw 57

Monmouth, N.J. 64, E. Michigan 63

Wheaton, Ill. 86, Calvin 64

Women

EAST

Colgate 57, Loyola of Chicago 55

Harvard 85, Hartford 61

Loyola, Md. 57, Navy 54

Manhattan 68, New Hampshire 51

Providence 55, Brown 30

SOUTH

CS Bakersfield 68, Fla. International 64

Georgia Tech 68, Middle Tennessee 48

Tulane 67, Saint Joseph’s 58

Xavier, NO 50, Florida Memorial 43

MIDWEST

Carroll, Wis. 72, Lake Forest 67

Cleveland St. 66, W. Michigan 55

DePaul 76, SIU-Edwardsville 40

DePauw 68, Birmingham-Southern 39

Missouri St. 72, E. Michigan 57

Monmouth, Ill. 68, Beloit 62

Northland 91, Mount Mary 32

Ripon 64, Knox 49

St. Norbert 88, Grinnell 46

FAR WEST

BYU 101, BYU-Hawaii 51

Bryant 79, Air Force 74

College Hockey

Bowling Green 1, Lake Superior 1, tie

Michigan St. 3, Ferris St. 2

N. Michigan 3, W. Michigan 1

Colorado College 7, Michigan Tech 3



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.