Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/18/2011 - Updated: 3 years ago

Scoreboard 5/19

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Placed INF Cesar Izturis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled INF Brandon Snyder from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX-Placed RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 17. Recalled RHP Michael Bowden from Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYAZLS-Selected the contract of RHP Danny Duffy from Omaha (PCL). Placed RHP Kyle Davies on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS-Activated OF Franklin Gutierrez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Tom Wilhelmsen to Jackson (SL).

TEXAS RANGERS-Recalled C Taylor Teagarden from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Tucker to Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Reinstated INF Willie Bloomquist from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Sean Burroughs from Reno (PCL). Designated RHP Armando Galarraga for assignment. Placed INF Melvin Mora on the bereavement list.

NEW YORK METS-Placed 3B David Wright on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Selected the contract of INF Nick Evans from Buffalo (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Placed INF Nick Punto on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Pete Kozma from Memphis (PCL).

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS-Signed RHP Alex Caldera.

FORT WORTH CATS-Released INF Isa Garcia.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Signed RHP Ryan Hook.

SIOUX FALLS PHEASANTS-Released RHP Terrence Engles.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS-Signed OF Kyle LaMotta and OF Brandon Watson.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS-Signed C Kam Stewart. Released INF Toby Davis, C Brandon Fowler, RHP Chris Rollins, and RHP Kent Worthington.

FLORENCE FREEDOM-Traded OF Cameron Satterwhite to Rockford for future considerations. Released OF Jason Cisper, RHP Mike Lueck, RHP Ryan Moore, and LHP Shawn Schaefer.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES-Released RHP Justin Yackee and LHP Justin Zinkovich.

JOLIET SLAMMERS-Signed LHP Aaron Dott, 1B Erik Lis, and C Lee Rubin. Traded 1B Matt Fields to Southern Illinois for future considerations. Released C Dan Coury, RHP Jason Santana, and LHP Mike Vitale.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Released C Brett Chamberlain, RHP Kolby Moore, and OF Victor Valdez.

RIVER CITY RASCALS-Released OF Bryan Fogle and OF Aric Weinberg.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS-Signed OF Cameron Satterwhite to a contract extension. Released RHP Matthew Krueger, RHP Wade Morrison, OF Adan Severino, and 3B John Wagle.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS-Signed OF Jereme Milons to a contract extension. Signed RHP Sean Teague. Released RHP David Cross, 1B Matt Edgecombe, OF Jimmy Parque, and RHP Brad Reid.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Released RHP Kyle Ayers, C Adam Jacobs, and INF Will Wright.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS-Signed RHP Taylor Wulf to a contract extension. Signed RHP Casey Barnes. Traded RHP Alex Casillas to White Sands (Pecos) for a player to be named. Released LHP Brooks Cullen, RHP Keith Fenner, and C Stephen Hermann.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS-Released INF Nick Ebert, LHP Eric Katzman, OF Lenell McGee, and LHP Zach Piccola.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Named Matt Winston Southwest Region area scout. Promoted Adam Howe Northeast Region area scout.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS-Signed OL Spencer Wilson and OL Junius Coston.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS-Signed DB Mike Miller and LB Rory Malone.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS-Agreed to terms with WR Liam Mahoney, RB Carl Volny and LB John Surla.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Announced the resignation of assistant coach Bob Boughner.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Signed D Zach Miskovic.

COLLEGE

BYU-Named Mark Pope men's assistant basketball coach.

DOMINICAN (CA)-Named Booker T. Harris men's basketball coach.

ELON-Named Eric Estes director of football operations.

GEORGE WASHINGTON-Announced women's basketball G Kye Allums is leaving the team.

KANSAS STATE-Announced the resignation of men's assistant basketball coach Dalonte Hill to take a similar position at Maryland.

MARQUETTE-Named Stephen Brundage men's assistant lacrosse coach.

MISSISSIPPI STATE-Fired softball coach Jay Miller.

OKLAHOMA STATE-Named Kevin Blake trainer.

QUEENS (NY)-Named Chris Bonawandt men's assistant soccer coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE-Reinstated the women's gymnastics program.

RUTGERS-Announced junior men's basketball F Wally Judge is transferring from Kansas State.

SAINT FRANCIS (PA)-Announced the resignation of director of athletic communications Bob Volkert.

THE CITADEL-Announced men's tennis coach Toby Simpson will not return next season.

WINTHROP-Named Christena Hamilton women's assistant basketball coach.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday night

Miami 85, Chicago 75, series tied 1-1

Tuesday

Dallas 121, Oklahoma City 112, Dallas leads 1-0

Thursday night

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday

San Jose at Vancouver, late, Vancouver leads 1-0

Tuesday

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 5, series tied 1-1

Thursday

Boston at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday

Vancouver at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Monday

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Cincinnati-165Pittsburgh+155

at New York-115Washington+105

at St. Louis-175Houston+165

at Philadelphia-130Colorado+120

at Florida-150Chicago+140

Atlanta-120at Arizona+110

at San Diego-105Milwaukee-105

at Los Angeles-130San Francisco+120

American League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Oakland-170Minnesota+160

Los Angeles-125at Seattle+115

New York-160at Baltimore+150

at Toronto-140Tampa Bay+130

at Boston-140Detroit+130

at Chicago-125Cleveland+115

Texas-110at Kansas City+100

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGO/U

at Dallas5 1/2Oklahoma City200

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Tampa Bay-135Boston+115

PREP BASEBALL

Districts

Division I

At Skeldon Stadium; Thursday

St. John's Jesuit vs. Springfield, 4:15

Whitmer vs. St. Francis, 6:45

Final: Saturday, noon

At Carter Park, Bowling Green, today

Perrysburg vs. Ashland, 4:15

Sandusky vs. Anthony Wayne, 7

Final: Saturday, 2

Division II

At Archbold; Thursday

Napoleon vs. Central Catholic, 4:30

Maumee vs. Bryan, 7

Final: Saturday, 7

At Fremont Ross; sectional final

Sandusky Perkins vs. Oak Harbor, ppd.

At Galion; Thursday

Lexington vs. Bellevue, 2

Sandusky Perkins/Oak Harbor winner vs. Mansfield Madison, 5

Final: Saturday, 7

Division III

At Heidelberg University; Thursday

Gibsonburg vs. Ontario, 2

Bucyrus vs. Edison, 4:30

Final: Saturday, 2

At Univ. of Northwest Ohio, Lima; Thursday

Otsego vs. St. Henry, 2

Lima Central Catholic vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5

Final: Saturday, 2

Division IV

At Findlay; Thursday

North Baltimore vs. Ridgeway Ridgemont, 4:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Vanlue, 6

Final: Friday, 7

At Findlay Diamonds; Thursday

McComb vs. Danbury, 4:15 p.m.

Hopewell-Loudon vs. New Riegel, 6 p.m.

Final: Friday, 7

City League Tournament

At Scott Park; Sun., May 29

St. John's Jesuit vs. Start, 2

Whitmer vs. Clay, 4:30

Championship; Mon., May 30

JV finals, 10 a.m.

Varsity noon

Regular season

Springfield 200 002 5 - 9 8 1

Maumee 010 731 x - 12 8 3

WP-Duby. LP-Tovar. Karchner (M) 2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBI

HORSE RACING

Preakness Odds Chart

The field for Saturday's 136th Preakness Stakes:

PP HorseOdds

1. Astrology15-1

2. Norman Asbjornson30-1

3. King Congie20-1

4. Flashpoint20-1

5. Shackleford12-1

6. Sway Away15-1

7. Midnight Interlude15-1

8. Dance City12-1

9. Mucho Macho Man6-1

10. Dialed In9-2

11. Animal Kingdom2-1

12. Isn't He Perfect30-1

13. Concealed Identity30-1

14. Mr. Commons20-1

Weights: 126 each. Distance: 1 3-16 miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $600,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $110,000. Fourth place: $60,000. Post time: 6:19 p.m.

SOCCER

MLS

Saturday

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8

New York at Houston, 8:30

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 10

Sporting Kansas City at Seattle FC, 10

New England at San Jose, 10:30

Columbus at Portland, 11

Sunday

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 7

Toronto FC at Colorado, 7

PREP SOFTBALL

Districts

Division I

At Rolf Park; Friday

Final: Southview vs. Central Catholic, 5

At Tiffin University

Ashland vs. Anthony Wayne, Wednesday

Bowling Green vs. Sandusky, Thursday, 5

Final: Friday, 5

Division II

At Miller City; Thursday

Defiance vs. Lima Shawnee, 4

Lima Bath vs. Napoleon, 6

Final: tomorrow, 5

Division III

At Bowling Green

Woodmore 2. Patrick Henry 0

Final: Elmwood vs. Woodmore, Friday, 5

Patrick Henry000 000 0 -- 0 2 2

Woodmore100 010 x -- 2 2 0

WP--Phillips. LP -- Meyer. Ulinski (W), 3B.

At Lima Bath

Delta vs. Coldwater, Thursday, 5

Rockford Parkway vs. Archbold, Friday, 5

Final: Saturday, 2

Division IV

At Bryan

Antwerp 8, Pettisville 2

Fairview 11, North Central 0, 5 innings

Final: Antwerp vs. Fairview, Friday, 5

Pettisville000 002 0 - 2 5 2

Antwerp 010 007 x - 8 7 2

WP-Chamberlin. LP-Nofziger. Stack (A), 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

At Fostoria

New Riegel vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Thursday, 5

Northwood vs. Mohawk, Friday, 5

Final: Saturday, noon

At Findlay

Ayersville 4, Arlington 2

North Baltimore 8, Carey 3

Final: Ayersville vs. North Baltimore, Saturday, noon

Carey000 030 0 - 3 4 3

North Baltimore 000 314 x - 8 8 0

WP-Frost. LP-Smalley. Frost (NB) 1B, 2B, 2 RBIs.

City League Tournament

At Scott Park; Sat., May 21

Notre Dame vs. Whitmer, 4

Clay vs. Central Catholic, 6

Championship; Sun., May 22

JV finals, 4

Varsity 6

Sportlight

May 19

1910-Cy Young, the career leader in major league victories, wins No. 500 as the Cleveland Indians defeat Washington 5-4 in 11 innings.

1923-Zev, a 19-1 long shot ridden by Earl Sande, wins the Kentucky Derby by 1 1/2 lengths over Martingale.

1973-Secretariat, ridden by Ron Turcotte, rallies from last with a powerful move on the clubhouse turn to win the Preakness Stakes by 2 1/2 lengths over Sham.

1974-The Philadelphia Flyers beat the Boston Bruins 1-0 to win the Stanley Cup in six games.

1979-Spectacular Bid, ridden by Ron Franklin, wins the Preakness Stakes by an easy 5 1/2 lengths over Golden Act.

1991-Willy T. Ribbs becomes the first black driver to make the lineup for the Indianapolis 500.

2007-Curlin, ridden by Robby Albarado, nips Kentucky Derby winner Street Sense by putting his head in front on the final stride, winning the Preakness Stakes in a riveting finish. The winning time was a blazing 1:53.46, equaling the stakes record of 1:53 2/5.

2008-Boston's Jon Lester shuts down Kansas City 7-0 with a no-hitter. The 24-year-old lefty, who survived cancer to pitch the World Series clincher for the Red Sox last fall, allows two baserunners on walks.

TENNIS

Nice Tournament

Nice, France

Singles, second round

Nicolas Almagro (3), Spain, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3.

Alexandr Dolgopolov (5), Ukraine, d. Pere Riba, Spain, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (7), Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Michael Russell, United States, 7-5, 6-2.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (2), Czech Republic, d. Adrian Mannarino, France, 6-1, 6-4.

Brussels Open

Brussels, Belgium

Singles, second round

Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Abigail Spears, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Yanina Wickmayer (6), Belgium, d. Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Ayumi Morita, Japan, d. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 1-6, 6-0, 7-5.

Francesca Schiavone (3), Italy, d. Irina Falconi, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Alexandra Dulgheru (7), Romania, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, d. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Internationaux de Strasbourg

Strasbourg, France

Singles, second round

Andrea Petkovic (2), Germany, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-1, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (5), Russia, d. Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Nadia Petrova (4), Russia, d. Alize Cornet, France, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Lucie Hradecka (8), Czech Republic, d. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 6-2, 6-4.

Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, d. Jelena Dokic, Australia, 6-2, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (6), Slovakia, d. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-4, 6-2.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (7), Spain, d. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 6-2, 6-0.

Marion Bartoli (1), France, d. Elena Baltacha, Britain, walkover.

World Team Cup

Duesseldorf, Germany

Round Robin

Blue Group

Spain 2, Germany 1

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez, Spain, d. Christopher Kas and Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 7-6 (7), 6-3.

Serbia 2, Russia 1

Igor Andreev and Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Janko Tipsarevic and Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 4-6, 10-5 tiebreak.

Red Group

United States 2, Kazakhstan 1

Mardy Fish and John Isner, United States, d. Andrey Golubev and Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 7-6 (10).

Argentina 2, Sweden 1

Robin Soderling, Sweden, d. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4.

Juan Ignacio Chela and Juan Monaco, Argentina, d. Simon Aspelin and Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, 7-6 (1), 6-0.

ECHL

KELLY CUP FINALS

Alaska 2, Kalamazoo 1

Wednesday: Kalamazoo 4, Alaska 1

Friday: Alaska at Kalamazoo, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 21: Alaska at Kalamazoo, 7:30

x-Wednesday, May 25: Kalamazoo at Alaska, 11:15

x-Friday, May 27: Kalamazoo at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Raceway Park

Wednesday

1st - $1,300 Pace 1:57.3

5-Samovar Hanover (Pa Melloy Jr) 19.20 9.80 3.40

4-Do It Doc's Way (Bo Hunter Sr) 4.00 2.10

2-St Lads Psychic (Ro Conner) 4.00

EXACTA (5-4) $74.80

TRIFECTA (5-4-2) $391.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-4-2-1) $1,772.40

2nd - $1,600 Trot 2:00.2

3-Jr's Nordic (Ro Rowland) 3.80 2.40 2.10

4-Perfect Page (Li Moen) 5.80 3.80

2-My Victory Song (Ge Miller) 4.20

EXACTA (3-4) $73.80

TRIFECTA (3-4-2) $193.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (3-4-2-5) $1,233.00

DAILY DOUBLE (5-3) $52.40

3rd - $1,500 Pace 1:57.4

2-Mac Air Vp (Ro Conner) 11.20 4.80 4.40

4-Mr Dreamer (Ma Headworth) 3.00 2.10

5-Tiny Teaser (Ti Driver) 3.20

EXACTA (2-4) $17.40

TRIFECTA (2-4-5) $46.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (2-4-5-3) $85.80

4th - $1,300 Pace 1:57.2

4-Allamerican Dora (Li Moen) 4.20 2.80 2.80

8-Spirited Sammi (Ro Conner) 3.00 2.60

7-Pacin Kate (Ma Headworth) 11.40

EXACTA (4-8) $13.00

TRIFECTA (4-8-7) $276.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (4-8-7-1) $1,315.20

5th - $1,900 Pace 1:58.0

6-Admiral On Deck (Do Cincebox) 22.60 14.40 3.80

5-Chief Red Cloud N (Li Moen) 5.60 4.60

2-Vp Hot Rod (Ro Conner) 3.00

EXACTA (6-5) $69.60

TRIFECTA (6-5-2) $310.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (6-5-2-1) $797.70

6th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.4

1-Scootonovernkissme (Ma Headworth) 20.00 8.40 2.20

2-Lunch Wagon Bob (Da Wright) 10.00 4.20

3-Balin Hanover (Mi Wolfe) 2.20

EXACTA (1-2) $241.00

TRIFECTA (1-2-3) $698.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-2-3-6) $516.40

7th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.1

8-Magic Ball (Th Marts Jr) 7.40 2.40 2.10

1-Dastardly Dick (Ma Headworth) 3.60 2.10

5-Great White Lady (Da Decker) 2.20

EXACTA (8-1) $13.20

TRIFECTA (8-1-5) $36.20

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (8-1-5-4) $67.90

8th - $1,300 Trot 2:02.4

1-Marquesas (Ro Rowland) 3.00 2.60 2.20

5-Crimson Sky (Da Decker) 5.60 3.60

7-Hemlock Slugger (Pa Melloy Jr) 4.00

EXACTA (1-5) $13.80

TRIFECTA (1-5-7) $45.80

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (1-5-7-8) $71.90

9th - $1,200 Pace 1:59.0

7-Catnapper (Bo Hunter Sr) 15.40 6.40 4.00

3-M G Frederique (Ro Conner) 3.00 2.60

4-Northern Gab (Ma Headworth) 5.20

EXACTA (7-3) $36.00

TRIFECTA (7-3-4) $843.00

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (7-3-4-1) $647.90

10th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.1

5-Draw Poker (Ro Conner) 4.40 2.80 2.60

2-Star Admiral (Do Cincebox) 3.60 3.60

7-Caramel Conquest (Li Moen) 5.20

EXACTA (5-2) $16.00

TRIFECTA (5-2-7) $226.40

50 CENT SUPERFECTA (5-2-7-1) $1,304.30

PICK 3 (1-7-5) $65.80

Attendance-426 Total Handle-$42,724

PREP LACROSSE

PERRYSBURG 24, WESTERVILLE NORTH 14: P: Johns 13, Winter 5, Strzelczyk 2, Mysinger 2, S. Mason 2. Saves: Beaujean (P) 14,; Cope (P) 1

ST. URSULA 19, STOW 7: SUA-Seidel 5, C. Kelly 3, Whitney 3, Joseph 2, Mitro 2, Krull, McCabe, M. Kelly, E. Kelly. Saves-Maludy (SUA) 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.