Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/10/2012

Scoreboard: 01-10

BOYS

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Northland (14)6-1209

2, Cin. La Salle (7)8-0148

3, Cin. Moeller9-1126

4, Pickerington Cent. (1)11-0109

5, Whitmer9-0106

6, Powell Olentangy Liberty (2)11-070

7, Cin. Withrow7-167

8, Mentor8-162

9, Garfield Hts.8-160

10, Cols. Walnut Ridge7-059

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. Hts. 53. 12, Norwalk 52. 13, Springboro 36. 14, Uniontown Lake 28. 14, Warren Harding 28. 16, Westerville S. 25. 17, Shaker Hts. 24. 18, St. John's 22. 19, Lyndhurst Brush 20. 20, Central Catholic 18.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Dunbar (17)10-0200

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (2)10-0123

3, Alliance (2)10-096

4, Vincent Warren9-183

5, Day. Thurgood Marshall4-279

6, E. Liverpool (1)8-074

T7, Akr. SVSM5-470

T7, Lexington9-170

9, Cin. Taft (1)4-469

10, Pataskala Licking Hts. (1)7-164

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. Benedictine 62. 12, Elida 54. 13, Wauseon 48. 14, Franklin (1) 46. 15, Defiance 38. 16, Cols. Hartley 31. 17, Mentor Lake Cath. 27. 18, Cols. Eastmoor 25. 19, Circleville Logan Elm 19. 19, Kettering Alter 19. 21, Sandusky Perkins 18. 22, Norwood 13.

DIVISION III

1, Bloom-Carroll (7)9-0182

2, Bedford Chanel (5)9-0153

3, Cin. Summit Country Day (6)8-0137

4, Leavittsburg Labrae (1)10-0114

5, Lima Cent. Cath. (2)9-1104

6, Versailles7-189

7, Chesapeake (2)7-188

8, Ironton9-187

9, Creston Norwayne (1)9-061

10, Amanda-Clearcreek7-239

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chillicothe Huntington 36. 12, Cols. Ready (1) 35. 13, Jamestown Greeneview 30. 14, Oak Hill 27. 15, New Middletown Spring. 25. 16, Cin. N. College Hill 23. 17, Coshocton 22. 17, Casstown Miami E. 22. 19, Gahanna Cols. Academy 16. 20, Archbold 12. 20, Sarahsville Shenandoah 12. 20, Mt. Gilead 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Berlin Hiland (20)10-0227

2, Ft. Recovery (1)8-0167

3, Newark Cath. (3)8-1148

4, Cols. Africentric7-1115

5, Cle. VASJ6-294

6, Zanesville Rosecrans6-377

7, Richmond Hts.7-163

8, Edgerton7-055

9, Jackson Center (1)6-052

10, Leipsic7-051

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ada 49. 12, Day. Jefferson 45. 13, McComb 26. 14, Berlin Center Western Reserve 22. 15, Tiffin Calvert 21. 16, Malvern 18. 17, Racine Southern 17. 18, Gibsonburg 15. 19, Crown City S. Gallia 13. 19, New Madison Tri-Village 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati LaSalle; 2, Columbus Northland; 3, Whitmer; 4, Garfield Heights; 5, Mentor; 6, Cincinnati Moeller; 7, Pickerington Central; 8, Westerville South; 9, Cincinnati Withrow; 10, Central Catholic.

DIVISION II: 1, Dayton Dunbar; 2, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 3, Columbus Hartley; 4, Defiance; 5, Plain City Jonathan Alder; 6, East Liverpool; 7, Lexington; 8, Alliance; 9, New Concord John Glenn; 10, Wauseon.

DIVISION III: 1, Lima Central Catholic; 2, Chesapeake; 3, Casstown Miami East; 4, Bedford Chanel; 5, Bloom-Carroll; 6, Leavittsburg LaBrae; 7, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 8, Creston Norwayne; 9, Ironton; 10, Archbold.

DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Newark Catholic; 3, Fort Recovery; 4, Zanesville Rosecrans; 5, Columbus Africentric; 6, Leipsic; 7, Dayton Jefferson; 8, Cleveland VASJ; 9, Jackson Center; 10, Gibsonburg.

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Southview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Arcadia

Stryker at Pettisville

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Antwerp at Holgate

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

St. John's at Lima Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Van Buren

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Lakota at Old Fort

Liberty-Benton at Arlington

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Lenawee Christian at Blissfield

Morenci at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Sandusky

Rogers at Columbus Marion-Franklin

Start at Whitmer

Monclova Christian at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lakewood St. Edward at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Napoleon

Perrysburg at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conference

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Elmwood at Van Buren

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Pettisville

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Monrpelier

Swanton at Lake

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Bettsville at Arcadia

Fayette at Edgerton

Marion Catholic at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Port Clinton at Norwalk

GIRLS

Monclova9034-16

Emm. Christian251113-31

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Hohzscher 2-0-4, R. Keiser 1-1-3, Bersinger 1-0-2, E. Keiser 1-1-0-5, Simon 1-0-2. Totals: 6-1-1-16.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Harrington 3-0-6, Simon 1-1-3, Daniels 2-1-5, Graham 5-1-11, Allen 3-0-6. Totals: 14-3-31.

Tiffin Calvert2211610-49

Springfield1113927-60

TIFFIN CALVERT: Horn 4-1-9, Perry 3-2-8, Brickner 1-5-7, Funkhouser 0-3-0-9, Smith 2-4-8, Bickley 3-2-8. Totals: 13-3-14-49.

SPRINGFIELD: Geiger 1-2-2-10, Yoder 1-1-2-7, Haas 2-2-0-10, Nopper 0-1-4-7, Ruiz 3-0-6, Collins 4-0-8, Powhida 2-2-2-12. Totals: 13-8-10-60.

Fayette59119-34

Swanton1381313-47

FAYETTE: Keefer 2-0-4, Cuff 1-0-2, Smith 1-2-2-10, Baker 1-4-1-15, Rash 1-1-3. Totals: 6-6-4-34.

SWANTON: Eitniear 2-0-4, Carr 3-2-8, Gilsdorf 1-1-1-6, Kashmer 1-0-2, Lumbrezer 4-3-11, Dziengelewski 2-3-1-14, Calicut 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

Northview17201219-68

Whitmer76613-32

NORTHVIEW: Welch 1-0-2, Mason 1-0-2, Rose 4-1-4-15, Justinger 7-2-16, Wurjeciz 1-0-2, McCoy 4-2-0-14, Cole 1-2-4, J.Jessing 4-3-11, K. Jessing 1-0-2. Totals: 24-3-11-68.

WHITMER: Meinen 2-2-6, Jones 2-1-5, Blood 3-0-6, Finch 1-0-2, Kellerbauer 4-1-9, McCarver 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-32.

Evergreen13262310-72

Lenawee Christian5155-16

EVERGREEN: L. Langenderfer 8-0-5-21, Babcock 3-0-3-9, Herr 5-3-1-20, Noe 2-3-1-14, Marvin 1-0-1-3, Trukor 1-0-1-3, K. Langenderfer 0-0-2-2. Totals: 20-6-14-72.

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Schaaf 1-0-0-2, Borton 1-0-0-2, Gordon 2-0-1-5, Mason 0-1-0-3, Schafer 0-1-0-3, Streeman 0-0-1-1. Totals: 4-2-2-16.

Defiance6598-28

Wauseon1416144-48

DEFIANCE: M. Spencer 1-0-0-2, Fogle 1-2-2-10, Fett 1-0-0-2, E. Spencer 1-0-2-4, Sewell 2-0-2-6, Yong 2-0-0-4. Totals: 8-2-6-28.

WAUSEON: A. Stidman 1-1-0-5, Archibeque 1-0-2-4, Creager 3-1-6-15, Reed 2-1-4-11, Brack 0-1-0-3, Richer 1-0-0-2, Gerken 0-0-1-1, H. Stidham 3-0-1-7. Totals: 11-4-14-48.

Clay55710-27

Southview30231817-88

CLAY: Moon 1-0-2, Thompson 0-1-0-3, Kubicki 1-4-6, Scheefer 1-0-2, Shull 1-0-2, Charchol 1-1-3, Popovich 2-1-5, Orr 2-0-4. Totals: 9-1-6-27.

SOUTHVIEW: Lopez 6-6-18, Huntsman 1-0-2, Hejl 4-1-2-13, Pappas 2-0-4, Horwitz 2-2-6, Ersig 1-1-3, Marshall 0-5-4-19, Loch 1-0-2, Harlan 1-0-2, Coleman 3-0-6, Klepzig 5-1-11, Thomas 0-2-2. Totals: 26-6-18-88.

Maumee Valley2354-14

Cory-Rawson119159-44

MAUMEE VALLEY: C. Lonsway 1-0-2, Danes 0-1-5-8, Jackson 0-2-2, D. Lonsway 1-0-2. Totals: 2-1-7-14.

CORY-RAWSON: C. Rittor 3-0-6, Dullo 2-2-0-10, Honeyman 1-0-2, M. Rittor 2-2-6, Tuttla 1-2-4, Woodarsd 2-1-0-7, Burictdoca 1-0-2, A. Hulihan 1-0-2, N. Hulihan 3-0-6. Totals: 16-3-4-45.

Tuesday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Celina at Findlay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Rossford

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Delta

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Tinora at Bryan

Hilltop at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Bellevue at Port Clinton

Van Buren at New Riegel

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Blissfield at Dundee

Hudson at Erie Mason

Britton-Deerfield at Summerfield

Whiteford at Morenci

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Scott at Start

Northern Lakes League

Waite at Rogers

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Notre Dame

Clay at St. Ursula

Findlay at Lima Senior

Fremont Ross at Whitmer

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Defiance Clinic Classic

Other Northwest Ohio

McComb at Arcadia

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at North Baltimore

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Arlington at Van Buren

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Perrysburg at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Fostoria

Fostoria at Genoa

Otsego at Rossford

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Montpelier at Delta

Swanton at Archbold

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Holgate at Antwerp

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Blissfield at Hudson

Erie Mason at Ida

Morenci at Summerfield

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Defiance at Bowsher

Rogers at Detroit Country Day

Central Catholic at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Marion Harding at Findlay

St. Ursula vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Tiffin Calvert at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

Liberty-Benton at Fort Frye Classic

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira23110046113104

Wheeling1812113810791

Reading14143334108117

Trenton12153330102117

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo19111241126117

Chicago16134137100112

Cincinnati141104329693

Toledo1318012790105

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett179634310094

Greenville19131140109109

Florida18141239119110

S. Carolina171611368788

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Alaska265235712070

Colorado19110442128117

Utah1515043479109

Idaho1516213398119

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas2110134612397

Ontario1812123910491

Stockton1513133486100

Bakersfield824312088123

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

South Carolina 3, Toledo 2

Wheeling 5, Greenville 3

Elmira 4, Cincinnati 3, SO

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

South Carolina at Kalamazoo, 7

Toledo at Wheeling, 7:05

Chicago at Florida, 7:30

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10 p.m.

baseball

Hall of Fame Voting

573 votes cast, 430 needed

x-Barry Larkin 495 (86.4%), Jack Morris 382 (66.7%), Jeff Bagwell 321 (56.0%), Lee Smith 290 (50.6%), Tim Raines 279 (48.7%), Alan Trammell 211 (36.8%), Edgar Martinez 209 (36.5%), Fred McGriff 137 (23.9%), Larry Walker 131 (22.9%), Mark McGwire 112 (19.5%), Don Mattingly 102 (17.8%), Dale Murphy 83 (14.5%), Rafael Palmeiro 72 (12.6%), Bernie Williams 55 (9.6%).

By receiving fewer than 30 votes (less than 5 percent), Juan Gonzalez 23 (4.0, Vinny Castilla 6 (1.0%), Tim Salmon 5 (0.9%), Bill Mueller 4 (0.7%), Brad Radke 2 (0.3%), Javy Lopez 1 (0.2%), Eric Young 1 (0.2%), Jeromy Burnitz 0, Brian Jordan 0, Terry Mulholland 0, Phil Nevin 0, Ruben Sierra 0, Tony Womack 0 are no longer eligible for election by the BBWAA. x-elected

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 14

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New England, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 15

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 5

At Indianapolis

NFC vs. AFC, 6:20 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Bowls

Monday

BCS National Championship

Alabama 21, LSU 0

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas St.13007-20

N. Illinois714710-38

AkSt-FG B.Davis 32, 11:22.

AkSt-FG B.Davis 36, 7:44.

AkSt-Aplin 2 run (B.Davis kick), 5:08.

NIU-Ashford 9 pass from Harnish (Sims kick), :49.

NIU-Lynch 3 run (Sims kick), 4:49.

NIU-Womble 1 run (Sims kick), :00.

NIU-M.Moore 43 pass from Harnish (Sims kick), 13:30.

NIU-FG Sims 22, 13:34.

AkSt-Stockemer 16 pass from Aplin (B.Davis kick), 11:12.

NIU-Durante 36 interception return (Sims kick), 8:19.

A-38,734..

TEAM STATS

AkStNIU

First downs2017

Rushes-yards29-2835-59

Passing353342

Comp-Att-Int30-58-323-42-1

Return Yards138

Punts-Avg.7-28.68-35.0

Fumbles-Lost2-21-0

Penalties-Yards7-585-50

Time of Possession27:4732:13

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING-Arkansas St., Lawson 12-25, Je.Robertson 3-18,

F.Jackson 3-12, Lucas 1-(minus 10), Aplin 10-(minus 17). N. Illinois,

Womble 6-25, Hopkins 9-24, Daniels 2-11, Bell 1-7, Team 1-(minus 1),

Harnish 9-(minus 3), Lynch 7-(minus 4)..

PASSING-Arkansas St., Aplin 30-58-3-353. N. Illinois,

Harnish 18-36-1-274, Lynch 4-4-0-64, Neir 1-1-0-4, Ashford 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING-Arkansas St., Stockemer 11-185, Edwards 5-47, Lucas 5-44,

Frampton 4-31, Jarboe 2-23, Kincy 2-19, R.Hall 1-4. N. Illinois,

M.Moore 8-224, Ashford 8-80, J.Wells 2-15, Hopkins 2-6, Palmer 1-12,

McAvoy 1-4, Daniels 1-1.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers26945611682

Philadelphia2412452137121

New Jersey2316248114117

Pittsburgh2115446123106

N.Y. Islanders141963491125

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston261115314173

Ottawa2215650135143

Toronto2115547133131

Buffalo1818541107121

Montreal1618739109114

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida2113850109116

Winnipeg2016545109119

Washington2116244116115

Tampa Bay1720337109136

Carolina1422735112146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit261415313494

St. Louis241255310789

Chicago2413553134123

Nashville2215448111114

Columbus112552799137

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver2614355139104

Minnesota211564896101

Colorado2319147114120

Calgary1919543103124

Edmonton1622335111119

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

San Jose231145011289

Dallas2316147112114

Los Angeles20157478893

Phoenix2017545108109

Anaheim122263099133

MONDAY

Florida 2, Vancouver 1

Washington at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Detroit 3, Chicago 2, OT

Ottawa 6, Philadelphia 4

Anaheim 7, Columbus 4

TUESDAY

Winnipeg at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Phoenix at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7

Philadelphia at Carolina, 7

St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30

San Jose at Minnesota, 7:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Nashville at Colorado, 9

New Jersey at Calgary, 9:30

Dallas at Anaheim, 10

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

golf

Tournament of Champions

Kapalua, Hawaii; Par 73

Steve Stricker $1,120,00068-63-69-69-269

Martin Laird $650,00068-70-67-67-272

Webb Simpson $369,00068-68-69-68-273

Jonathan Byrd $369,00067-71-67-68-273

K.J. Choi $245,00070-73-69-65-277

Harrison Frazar $245,00074-69-66-68-277

Chris Kirk $190,00075-66-70-67-278

Bryce Molder $190,00071-70-67-70-278

Johnson Wagner $165,00072-72-68-67-279

Rory Sabbatini $165,00073-70-68-68-279

Ben Crane $165,00072-71-68-68-279

Scott Piercy $130,00072-71-69-68-280

Nick Watney $130,00073-71-68-68-280

D.A. Points $130,00071-69-71-69-280

Kevin Na $130,00073-64-71-72-280

Keegan Bradley $105,00069-72-75-65-281

Sean O'Hair $99,00073-70-70-69-282

Bubba Watson $91,50074-69-72-69-284

Mark Wilson $91,50072-71-69-72-284

Bill Haas $84,00073-73-70-69-285

Aaron Baddeley $80,00075-68-74-69-286

Michael Bradley $74,50068-75-75-69-287

Scott Stallings $74,50074-69-74-70-287

Gary Woodland $70,00073-71-73-72-289

Brendan Steele $68,00076-76-72-71-295

David Toms $66,00076-74-75-71-296

Jhonattan Vegas $64,00075-73-76-74-298

SPORTS NOTE

The Metro Toledo Umpires Association will be conducting classes to prepare umpires for the Ohio High School Athletics Association certifications. Certified umpires are eligible to officiate high school baseball and softball games in the spring. Interested candidates must be at least 18 years old and in good physical condition. No previous experience is necessary, but knowledge of the game is helpful. Classes begin Jan. 26 and will be held on Thursdays from 7-9 p.m. through March 17 at Start High School, 2100 Tremainsville Road. For more information, contact Dan at 419-343-4871 or Bob at 419-351-1960.

tennis

Australian Open seeds

Men

1. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

2. Rafael Nadal, Spain

3. Roger Federer, Switzerland

4. Andy Murray, Britain

5. David Ferrer, Spain

6. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

8. Mardy Fish, United States

9. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia

10. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

11. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina

12. Gilles Simon, France

13. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine.

14. Gael Monfils, France

15. Andy Roddick, United States

16. John Isner, United States

17. Richard Gasquet, France

18. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

19. Viktor Troicki, Serbia

20. Florian Mayer, Germany

21. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

22. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

23. Milos Raonic, Canada

24. Kei Nishikori, Japan

25. Juan Monaco, Argentina

26. Marcel Granollers, Spain

27. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina

28. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

29. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

30. Kevin Anderson, South Africa

31 Jurgen Melzer, Austria

32. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia.

Women

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark.

2. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

3. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

4. Maria Sharapova, Russia

5. Li Na, China

6. Sam Stosur, Australia

7. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

8. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

9. Marion Bartoli, France

10. Andrea Petkovic, Germany

11. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

12. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

13. Serena Williams, United States

14. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

15. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

16. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

17. Peng Shuai, China

18. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia

19. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

20. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

21. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

22. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

23. Julia Goerges, Germany

24. Roberta Vinci, Italy

25. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic

26. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

27. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain

28. Maria Kirilenko, Russia

29. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium

30. Nadia Petrova, Russia

31. Angelique Kerber, Germany

32. Monica Niculescu, Romania.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia62.750-

New York54.5561 1/2

Boston44.5002

Toronto45.4442 1/2

New Jersey28.2005

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami81.889-

Atlanta73.7001 1/2

Orlando63.6672

Charlotte27.2226

Washington08.0007 1/2

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago82.800-

Indiana63.6671 1/2

Cleveland44.5003

Milwaukee26.2505

Detroit27.2225 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio63.667-

Dallas45.4442

Memphis35.3752 1/2

Houston26.2503 1/2

New Orleans26.2503 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City82.800-

Portland62.7501

Denver63.6671 1/2

Utah53.6252

Minnesota36.3334 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers42.667-

L.A. Lakers64.600-

Phoenix44.5001

Sacramento36.3332 1/2

Golden State26.2503

MONDAY

Chicago 92, Detroit 68

Toronto 97, Minnesota 87

Philadelphia 96, Indiana 86

Atlanta 106, New Jersey 101

New York 91, Charlotte 87

New Orleans at Denver, late

SUNDAY

Portland 98, Cleveland 78

Minnesota 93, Washington 72

Orlando 104, Sacramento 97

Oklahoma City 108, San Antonio 96

Phoenix 109, Milwaukee 93

L.A. Lakers 90, Memphis 82

TUESDAY

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITEOPENTODAYO/UUNDERDOG

New Orleans33 1/2(47 1/2)at San Fran

at New England1313 1/2(50 1/2)Denver

Sunday

at Baltimore77 1/2(36)Houston

at Green Bay98 1/2(52 1/2)N.Y. Giants

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Virginia Tech3 1/2Florida St.

at Michigan St.15Iowa

at Seton Hall12DePaul

Louisville8at Providence

at Notre Dame6South Florida

at Indiana St.7 1/2Evansville

Ball St.5at Toledo

at Florida16 1/2Georgia

at Kansas St.1Baylor

at North Carolina16Miami

Ohio St.9at Illinois

at Creighton6 1/2N. Iowa

Vanderbilt2 1/2at South Carolina

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Charlotte1Houston

at Washington3 1/2Toronto

at Philadelphia9 1/2Sacramento

Dallas5at Detroit

San Antonio2 1/2at Milwaukee

Oklahoma City3 1/2at Memphis

Chicago6at Minnesota

at Utah5Cleveland

at Portland4L.A. Clippers

at L.A. Lakers8Phoenix

Miami8 1/2at Golden State

college basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Buffalo101.00074.636

Akron101.00096.600

Bowling Green101.00077.500

Ohio01.000123.800

Kent St.01.000104.714

Miami01.00049.308

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Ball St.101.00094.692

C. Michigan101.00068.429

E. Michigan101.00069.400

Toledo01.00087.533

W. Michigan01.00069.400

N. Illinois01.000012.000

AP Top 25

RecordPtsPrv

1. Syracuse (60)17-01,6181

2. Kentucky (5)15-11,5582

3. North Carolina14-21,4763

4. Baylor15-01,4364

5. Ohio St.15-21,3476

6. Michigan St.14-21,26310

7. Indiana15-11,21712

8. Duke13-21,1865

9. Missouri14-11,0967

10. Kansas12-31,00514

11. Georgetown13-29909

12. UNLV16-285217

13. Michigan13-371516

14. Louisville13-370411

15. Murray St.16-062819

16. Virginia14-160721

17. UConn12-35358

18. Kansas St.12-248223

19. Florida12-446313

20. Mississippi St.13-336215

21. Gonzaga13-234725

22. San Diego St.13-231324

23. Creighton13-2236-

24. Seton Hall14-2205-

25. Marquette12-417020

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 97, Alabama 40, Vanderbilt 37, West Virginia 33, New Mexico 28, Saint Mary's (Cal) 18, Harvard 16, Illinois 14, Arkansas 11, Stanford 9, Saint Louis 7, Dayton 2, Iowa St. 1, Wagner 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

RecordPtsPvs

1. Syracuse (30)17-07741

2. Kentucky (1)15-17422

3. North Carolina14-27024

4. Baylor15-06845

5. Ohio State15-26497

6. Duke13-25833

7. Michigan State14-257811

8. Indiana15-155212

9. Missouri14-15406

10. Kansas12-348015

11. Georgetown13-24259

12. UNLV16-237417

13. Michigan13-335113

14. Murray State16-034118

15. Louisville13-332110

16. UConn12-33048

17. Virginia14-125123

18. Kansas State12-224222

19. Florida12-422614

20. Mississippi State13-318116

21. Creighton13-216324

22. San Diego State13-213125

23. Gonzaga13-2103-

24. Marquette12-46920

25. Harvard13-25821

Others receiving votes: Wisconsin 43, Saint Mary's 39, Seton Hall 36, Vanderbilt 33, New Mexico 25, Middle Tennessee 20, Alabama 18, West Virginia 9, Southern Miss. 8, Stanford 5, Wichita State 5, Dayton 4, Illinois 4, Iowa State 1, Nevada 1.

National

EAST

UConn 64, West Virginia 57

SOUTH

Coppin St. 82, SC State 61

ETSU 73, Kennesaw St. 69

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Jacksonville 66

Grambling St. 72, Alcorn St. 71

James Madison 74, Hampton 67

MVSU 81, Alabama A&M 69

Mercer 73, SC-Upstate 66

NC A&T 85, Florida A&M 82, OT

NC Central 69, Bethune-Cookman 64

Norfolk St. 68, Howard 48

Savannah St. 57, Morgan St. 55

Southern U. 68, Jackson St. 37

Stetson 68, North Florida 64

SOUTHWEST

FAU 58, Arkansas St. 50

Oklahoma St. 72, Oklahoma 65

FAR WEST

Air Force 67, Texas-Pan American 50

Wyoming 73, Idaho St. 49

Women

AP Top 25

RecordPtsPrv

1. Baylor (39)15-09751

2. Notre Dame15-19353

3. UConn12-28792

4. Stanford13-18634

5. Maryland16-08255

6. Tennessee12-37696

7. Duke12-27447

8. Rutgers13-267310

9. Kentucky14-263111

10. Texas Tech14-060913

11. Ohio St.15-15728

12. Texas A&M10-35329

13. Miami12-346012

14. Green Bay13-043517

15. Nebraska14-138919

16. Louisville13-334614

17. Purdue13-334418

18. Georgetown13-333215

19. Georgia13-330016

20. Delaware12-128521

21. DePaul13-319720

22. North Carolina12-318025

23. Gonzaga14-2106-

24. South Carolina14-293-

25. Vanderbilt13-26024

Others receiving votes: Penn St. 59, LSU 34, Georgia Tech 15, Kansas St. 13, Michigan St. 7, Kansas 4, Michigan 4, St. John's 2, Texas 2, St. Bonaventure 1.

National

EAST

Fairfield 52, Siena 48

Fairleigh Dickinson 86, Wagner 49

Niagara 61, St. Peter's 52

Rider 67, Loyola (Md.) 61

SOUTH

Chattanooga 66, Georgia Southern 60

E. Kentucky 62, Murray St. 61

ETSU 77, Kennesaw St. 61

Florida A&M 70, NC A&T 68

Florida Gulf Coast 74, Jacksonville 51

Furman 57, W. Carolina 54

Gardner-Webb 73, Coastal Carolina 63

Grambling St. 55, Alcorn St. 44

Howard 73, Norfolk St. 50

Jackson St. 49, Southern U. 42

Liberty 90, Campbell 61

MVSU 69, Alabama A&M 67

Miami 77, Georgia Tech 65

Morehead St. 68, Jacksonville St. 52

SC-Upstate 77, Mercer 56

Samford 60, Coll. of Charleston 54

Savannah St. 69, Morgan St. 60

Stetson 63, North Florida 55

Tennessee Tech 80, Tennessee St. 71

UNC Asheville 75, Charleston Southern 68

Wofford 63, Davidson 59

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 73, SIU-Edwardsville 70

IPFW 59, IUPUI 50

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 92, N. Dakota St. 66

FAR WEST

S. Dakota St. 66, S. Utah 50



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories