Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/8/2012

Scoreboard: 2-8

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

Tuesday night

Northwood48185-35

Toledo Christian8141217-51

NORTHWOOD: Raymond 5-0-10, Bisbee 1-1-1-6, Roach 1-2-4, Koch 1-1-0-5, Martinez 1-0-2, Henzler 1-2-4, Sawmiller 2-0-4. Totals: 12-2-5-35.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Harder 1-2-4, Gist 5-2-3-19, Westmeyer 0-1-1, Green 8-2-18, Huffman 0-1-1, Yeager 1-2-4, Wehrle 2-0-4. Totals: 17-2-11-51.

Woodmore107610-33

Lake68112-27

Woodmore: Wolford 1-5-7, Bouldin 5-0-10, Johnson 1-2-4, Tate 2-1-2-9, Wank 1-0-2. Totals 10-1-10-33.

Lake: Taylor 2-0-3-7, Hoffman 0-1-3, Woodruff 0-2-2, Cox 1-6-9, Phalen 1-1-3, Shaffer 1-1-3. Totals 4-2-13-27.

Dexter2695-22

Bedford31369-31

DEXTER: Svihra 1-0-2, Washabaugh 0-1-1, Cares 0-0-3, Bollmars 1-0-2, McGatey 1-0-2, Kill 4-4-12. Totals: 7-8-22.

BEDFORD: McCartney 1-3-5, Hayes 6-4-16, Foster 4-2-10. Totals: 11-9-31.

Archbold1661319-54

Springfield611712-36

ARCHBOLD: Goebel 4-1-9, Coressel 2-3-7, Wyse 10-1-21, Fidler 0-2-2, Rupp 1-0-2, Williams 2-0-4, Short 1-7-9. Totals: 20-14-54.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 2-3-1-14, Haas 2-0-4, Bond 0-2-2, Ruiz 5-0-10, Collins 2-0-4, Powhida 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-3-36.

Rossford14141012-50

Elmwood5593-22

Rossford: Hotz 7-0-1-15, Morris 1-2, Jackson 3-3-9, Geraghty 3-6, Mitchell 7-0-2-16, Parisi 1-2 Totals: 44-0-6-50.

Elmwood: Curtis 0-0-1-1, Beckford 4-0-1-9, Hillard 2-4, Rosendale 0-0-1-1, George 2-0-1-5 Totals 16-6-22

Bryan16101011-47

Bowling Green16 26926-77

BRYAN: Martinez 0-2-2-8, Schimmoeller 7-5-19, Dennis 1-1-0-5, Burkholder 1-1-3, Fruth 2-0-4, Snadely 1-0-2, Shirkey 3-0-6. totals: 15-3-8-47.

BOWLING GREEN; Thurman 1-1-0-5, Glandorff 2-1-5-15, Stoner 2-4-8, Hayley Williford 4-3-3-20, Bazquez 3-1-7, Milligan 5-0-10, Kopp 2-3-7, Hanna Williford 4-0-8. Totals: 23-5-16-77.

Otsego16131420-63

Genoa14 15823-54

OTSEGO: Senders 0-2-2, Greulich 2-4-5-21, Bernthisel 1-1-2-7, McCollough 1-1-0-5, Murphy 2-4-0-16, Straid 0-3-3, Roberts 4-1-9. Totals: 10-10-13-63.

GENOA: Kraemer 0-1-0-2-5, Albright 2-10-14, Jensen 1-0-3, Plantz 0-3-0-9, Beck 3-0-6, Giles 0-4-5-17.Totals: 5-9-17-54.

Patrick Henry912510-36

Pettisville 1013169-48

PATRICK HENRY: Hammer 2-2-1-11, Kelsey 2-4-8, Fintel 0-1-4-7; Bostelman 3-0-6, Bower 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-9-36.

PETTISVILLE: Nofziger 8-2-18, T. Hostetler 3-2-2-14, Bontrager 1-4-6, King 2-0-4, Frey 0-1-0-3, L. Hostetler 1-0-2, Avina 0-1-1. Totals:15-13-9-48.

Kalida48815-35

Holgate20122010-62

Kalida: Merschman 1-3-5, McIntyre 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2, Wurth 0-2-2, Holtkamp 1-3-5, Vandermark 1-0-2, Aufman 2-1-0-7, Verhoff 0-1-1, Gardner 1-0-2, Honigfort 0-1-2-5, Recker 1-0-2. Totals 9-2-11-35.

Holgate: Myles 7-14, Keterle 4-2-10, Gineman 2-1-5, Mack 2-6-1-23, Grim 2-1-5, Desgranges 1-0-2. Totals 18-7-5-62.

Oak Harbor10111411-46

Tiffin Columbian1312815-48

Oak Harbor: Carpenter 0-1-1, Boers 2-1-5, Hetrick 2-1-5, Dunn 10-2-22, Gezo 5-0-3-13. Totals 19-8-46.

Tiffin Columbian: Stephens 0-2-1-7, Moore 3-1-7, Cole 0-1-1-4, Williams 7-12-26, Miller 1-0-2, Smith 1-0-2. Totals 14-2-14-48.

Wednesday

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Miller City

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Evergreen at North Central

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

Montpelier at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Wauseon

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Fairview at Holgate

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Vanlue at McComb

Monclova Christian at Washtenaw Christian

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Pettisville at Hilltop

Van Buren at Leipsic

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Southeast Michigan

Erie Mason at Summerfield

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Southview at Clay

Northern Buckeye Conference

Rossford at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria vs. Lake at Owens

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Ida

Erie Mason at Onsted

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Marion Harding

Waite at Detroit Country Day

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Southview at Maumee

Northview at Perrysburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

City League playoffs

MONDAY, FEB. 13

First round at Rogers

Bowsher vs. Scott, 6 p.m.

Waite vs. Woodward, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 15

Semifinals at Waite

No. 2 seed Start vs. Scott/Bowsher, 6 p.m.

No. 1 seed Rogers vs. Waite/Woodward winner, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 18

Championships at Waite

Junior varsity final, 1 p.m.

Varsity final, 3 p.m.

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Reynoldsburg (21)18-0270

2, Uniontown Lake (5)18-0248

3, Middleburg Hts. Midpark16-1188

4, Twinsburg (3)16-1182

5, Pickerington N.16-2137

6, Springboro16-1122

7, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange17-1115

8, Cin. Princeton15-363

9, Kettering Fairmont16-359

10, Can. McKinley12-440

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Sycamore 24. 12, Northview 23. 13, Lewis Center Olentangy 19. 14, Wadsworth 17. 15, N. Can. Hoover 16. 16, Hudson 12. 16, Zanesville 12.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. Manchester (13)17-0249

2, Day. Carroll (8)17-1248

3, Ravenna (2)16-0205

4, Clyde16-1181

5, Shelby (1)16-0142

6, Day. Chaminade-Julienne16-2121

7, Lima Bath (1)15-2100

8, Akr. Hoban16-297

9, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (2)13-570

10, Beloit W. Branch (1)15-164

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 15. 12, Rogers 14.

DIVISION III

1, Anna (22)18-0282

2, Archbold (3)17-0231

3, Smithville (1)17-0181

4, Middletown Madison18-1179

5, Liberty-Benton16-1178

6, Oak Hill (1)15-2125

7, Cols. Africentric16-397

8, Beverly Ft. Frye16-275

9, Richwood N. Union (1)17-261

10, Georgetown14-237

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Casstown Miami E. 23. 12, Proctorville Fairland 18. 13, Youngs. Ursuline 14. 13, Orrville 14. 15, Carlisle 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (25)17-0277

2, N. Lewisburg Triad (3)18-0225

3, Newark Cath.18-1184

4, Arlington16-1176

5, New Riegel14-2110

6, Arcadia16-2109

7, Waterford15-383

8, Cortland Maplewood15-273

9, Zanesville Rosecrans14-368

10, Ft. Recovery14-357

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria Stein Marion Local 39. 12, New Madison Tri-Village 25. 13, Mansfield St. Peter's 23. 14, Berlin Hiland 13.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Reynoldsburg; 2, Uniontown Lake; 3, Northview; 4, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange; 5, Springboro; 6, Middleburg Heights Midpark; 7, Pickerington North; 8, Twinsburg; 9, Notre Dame; 10, Kettering Fairmont.

DIVISION II: 1, Ravenna; 2, Clyde; 3, Dayton Carroll; 4, Shelby; 5, Akron Manchester; 6, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 7, Lima Bath; 8, Rogers; 9, Beloit West Branch; 10, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown.

DIVISION III: 1, Archbold; 2, Anna; 3, Smithville; 4, Middletown Madison; 5, Liberty-Benton; 6, Oak Hill; 7, Columbus Africentric; 8, Richwood North Union; 9, Beverly Fort Frye; 10, Georgetown.

DIVISION IV: 1, Ottoville; 2, North Lewisburg Triad; 3, Newark Catholic; 4, Arlington; 5, Cortland Maplewood; 6, Ottawa Hills; 7, Arcadia; 8, New Riegel; 9, Fort Recovery; 10, Waterford.

Boys

Tuesday night

Bowsher12331818-81

Rogers18232720-88

BOWSHER: White 3-1-7, Dailey 4-4 12, Jordan 6-1-0-15, Richardson 1-0-2, Hopkins 0-5-2-17, Allen 1-1-0-5, Mustafaa 8-7-23. Totals: 23-7-14-81.

ROGERS: Kynard 4-1-0-11, Owens 5-3-0-19, Gilmer 5-4-14, Dailey 4-1-9, Tucker 2-1-5, Pratt 8-2-2-24, Floyd 3-0-6. Totals: 31-6-8-88.

Central20131617-66

Southview 10121122-55

CENTRAL: Hughes 2-2-6, Bussey 6-2-10-28, Kizer 1-1-3, Harris 1-1-3, Turner 1-2-4, Cole 2-1-3-10, Towbridge 4-4-12. Totals: 17-3-23-66.

SOUTHVIEW: Hunt 7-6-20, Vermilya 1-2-0-8, Simram 2-2-6, Stewart 1-5-7, Abdelrahman 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Gant 3-1-1-10. Totals: 16-3-14-55.

Bryan971015-41

Anthony Wayne13181112-54

Bryan: McBride 3-0-2-8, Lehmann 1-0-0-2, Schimmoeller 1-1-2-7, Johnson 1-0-0-2, Phillips 1-0-1-3, Bruot 1-3-2-13, Brubaker 0-2-0-6. Totals: 16-18-7-41.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Omofoma 1-0-0-2, Debo 0-0-2-2, Allen 2-0-0-4, Fox 4-1-3-14, Reiter 3-0-1-7, Fiock 1-1-0-5, Donnal 5-0-10-20. Totals: 32-6-16-54.

Adrian Madison88818-42

Whiteford1371711-48

Madison: Webster 7-0-6-20, Slates 0-1-2-5, Denig 1-0-2, Gutierrez 1-2-8, Olden 2-0-4, Roback 1-1-3. Totals 12-3-9-42.

Whiteford: Lake 2-1-3-10, Kellerbauer 1-0-2, Roberts 2-0-2-6, Bunge 3-1-1-10, Lawler 4-0-2-10, LaRoy 1-0-2, Koester 1-1-3, Bischoff 1-3-5. Totals 15-2-12-48.

Woodward79169-41

Start1014714-45

Woodward: Wells 2-1-7, Smith 2-2-6, Ramsey 3-2-8, Gary 5-1-11, Levey 1-1-3, McCabe 2-0-4, Flenoy 1-0-2. Totals 16-1-6-41.

Start: Ivery 2-3-7, Crisp 2-3-7, Ruffin 1-0-2, Hicks 5-3-13, Grays 2-8-12, Bell 2-0-4. Totals 14-7-45.

Cardinal Stritch1310726-56

Emm. Christian10141921-64

Cardinal Stritch: Blazevich 2-2-2-12, Harrison 1-1-5, Cousino 2-1-7, Kelsey 7-1-15, Adams 3-0-6, Hatfield 2-0-4, Bekier 0-3-0-9. Totals 16-7-3-56.

Emmanuel Christian: Regnier 1-1-10-15, Behan 2-1-3-10, Brown 2-1-1-8, Forster 0-3-3, Creech 8-1-9-28. Totals 13-4-26-64.

Waite8161015-49

Scott14191924-76

Waite: Howard 4-2-5-18, Carter 0-2-2-10, McNair 1-0-2, Robinson 1-0-2, Hughes 1-0-2, Merriweather 4-0-8, Riley 1-0-2, Mason 1-0-2, Tompkins 1-0-2. Totals 16-4-5-49.

Scott: Allen 8-1-2-21, Kynard 4-3-17, Richardson 4-0-8, Darrington 2-1-1-8, Lane 3-0-6, Collins 0-2-2, Norwood 2-2-10, Gilmer 2-0-4. Totals 25-7-5-76.

Maumee Valley1510922-56

Ottawa Hills13141313-53

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 2-1-4-11, Turner 0-2-5-11, Stoddard 0-3-3, Krueger 0-1-0-3, Deichert 2-4-0-16, Sturt 4-4-12. Totals: 8-8-16-56.

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-3-3-18, Silverman 0-2-2, King 5-0-10, Janowicz 8-0-16, Coil 2-3-7. Totals: 18-3-8-53.

Bedford16151517-63

Dexter 915815-47

BEDFORD: Guss 1-1-1-6, Renius 1-0-2, McFadden 4-1-0-11, Tanner 0-2-2, Rightnowar 6-6-18, Lamb 9-6-24, Totals: 21-2-15-63.

DEXTER: Bellottie 1-0-2, Quinn 1-3-5, VanHoof 4-4-12, Mioduszewski 7-2-16, Lewis 2-1-3-10, Bednarz 1-0-2. Totals: 16-1-12-47.

BG Christian171386-44

Monclova18121318-61

BOWLING GREEN CHRISTIAN: Eberle 4-2-0-14, Rife 2-0-4, TenBrink 4-0-8, Mota 1-0-2, Vollmar 7-2-16. Totals: 18-2-2-44.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Gibson 2-0-4, Troy Hester 1-1-0-5, Black 6-1-0-15, Walton 9-2-20, Trever Hester 4-2-1-15, Martin 1-0-2. Totals: 23-4-3-61.

Lima Senior99168-42

Findlay 16182321-78

LIMA SENIOR: White 3-1-7, D. Allen 0-2-0-6, Hutchinson 1-0-2, Hutchins 2-1-3-10, Ward 0-2-0-6, Stinson 2-1-5, B. Allen 0-1-0-3, Dillingham0-1-0-3. Totals: 8-7-5-42.

FINDLAY: Todd 1-0-2, Dennard 1-0-2, Wolfe 2-0-4, Clark 1-4-0-14, Twining 2-0-4, Davidson 5-3-13, Gutting 3-5-11, Ballmer 1-1-2-7, Gettys 9-3-21. Totals: 25-5-13-78.

Gibsonburg8134136-44

Toledo Christian7174107-45

GIBSONBURG: Beaber 4-3-11, Dorfmeyer 2-4-0-16, Yarborough 2-2-0-10, Clark 0-1-1, Cantrell 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4. Totals: 11-6-4-44.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Pittman 2-2-0-10, Cellier 2-1-5-12, Winzeler 1-1-3, Ivan 4-4-12, Miller 1-0-2, Sewart 2-0-4, Bridgeman 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-10-45.

Thursday

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Monclova Christian at Community Christian

Southeast Michigan

Hudson at Erie Mason

Dundee at Blissfield

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Start

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Central Catholic at Lima Senior

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. Francis at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Springfield at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Perrysburg at Northview

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

North Central at Fayette

Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Bettsville at Lakota

Cory-Rawson at McComb

North Baltimore at Carey

Hilltop at Pettisville

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Van Buren at Hardin-Northern

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Blissfield at Whiteford

Dundee at Summerfield

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Southview at Clay

Findlay at Lima Shawnee

Defiance at Lima Senior

Olmsted Falls at St. Francis

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Wauseon

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Toledo Christian at Swanton

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia187.720-

Boston1410.5833 1/2

New York1015.4008

New Jersey818.30810 1/2

Toronto818.30810 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami196.760-

Atlanta169.6403

Orlando1510.6004

Washington520.20014

Charlotte322.12016

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago216.778-

Indiana177.7082 1/2

Milwaukee1014.4179 1/2

Cleveland914.39110

Detroit620.23114 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio179.654-

Dallas1411.5602 1/2

Houston1411.5602 1/2

Memphis1213.4804 1/2

New Orleans421.16012 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City195.792-

Denver1510.6004 1/2

Portland1411.5605 1/2

Utah1311.5426

Minnesota1312.5206 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers157.682-

L.A. Lakers1411.5602 1/2

Phoenix1114.4405 1/2

Golden State813.3816 1/2

Sacramento916.3607 1/2

TUESDAY

Indiana 104, Utah 99

Boston 94, Charlotte 84

Miami 107, Cleveland 91

Minnesota 86, Sacramento 84

Phoenix 107, Milwaukee 105

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

MONDAY

L.A. Clippers 107, Orlando 102, OT

Washington 111, Toronto 108, OT

Philadelphia 95, L.A. Lakers 90

Phoenix 99, Atlanta 90

Chicago 108, New Jersey 87

New York 99, Utah 88

Sacramento 100, New Orleans 92

San Antonio 89, Memphis 84

Houston 99, Denver 90

Oklahoma City 111, Portland 107, OT

WEDNESDAY

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Cleveland25232419 - 91

Miami28262429 - 107

CLEVELAND: Casspi 2-5 1-2 6, Jamison 11-22 1-2 25, Varejao 4-6 3-4 11, Irving 5-15 4-5 16, Gee 6-11 4-6 17, Sessions 2-8 4-4 9, Eyenga 0-4 0-0 0, Hollins 1-1 3-7 5, Harangody 1-9 0-0 2, Samuels 0-1 0-0 0, Erden 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-82 20-30 91.

MIAMI: James 9-16 6-7 24, Bosh 6-10 3-4 15, Anthony 1-4 0-0 2, Chalmers 5-11 0-0 14, Wade 9-17 8-8 26, Battier 1-4 0-0 2, Haslem 4-6 6-7 14, Miller 3-9 0-0 8, Cole 1-7 0-0 2. Totals 39-84 23-26 107.

Note: 3-Point Goals - Cleveland 7-19 (Irving 2-3, Jamison 2-5, Gee 1-1, Sessions 1-2, Casspi 1-4, Harangody 0-4), Miami 6-17 (Chalmers 4-9, Miller 2-5, James 0-1, Battier 0-1, Wade 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds -Cleveland 51 (Varejao 11), Miami 57 (Miller, Bosh 9). Assists -Cleveland 17 (Irving 6), Miami 19 (Wade, James 6). Total Fouls-Cleveland 22, Miami 22. Technicals -Varejao, Miami defensive three second. A - 20,078 (19,600).

Leaders

THROUGH MONDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL2526616373329.3

James, MIA2324316967229.2

Durant, OKC2423614164927.0

Love, MIN2419217560125.0

Aldridge, POR2524011259323.7

Rose, CHI2217911150022.7

Anthony, NYK2216513449122.3

Westbrook, OKC2419911352621.9

Ellis, GOL201598542621.3

Griffin, LAC221947846721.2

Howard, ORL2518814652220.9

D. Williams, NJN2517411351020.4

Jennings, MIL231725945819.9

Bosh, MIA2418010547219.7

Martin, HOU231529144519.3

Jefferson, UTA201605337318.7

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira26161255142139

Wheeling26162155148124

Reading20203346143162

Trenton15243336130157

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo25152355163146

Chicago22175251135150

Cincinnati21140648134130

Toledo18232240127154

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett25127360137124

Greenville27171257149143

S. Carolina27201156126116

Florida22202349160149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Alaska32112470160110

Colorado24161453162156

Idaho21202347127153

Utah19210543106143

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Las Vegas30141364167132

Ontario26142256143116

Stockton23181451132134

Bakersfield10324125113166

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

Greenville 4, South Carolina 1

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Bakersfield at Utah, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

THURSDAY

Florida at Gwinnett, 7:05

Kalamazoo at Greenville, 7:35 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Akron81.889167.696

Ohio72.778194.826

Buffalo72.778136.684

Kent St.63.667166.727

Bowling Green54.5561111.500

Miami36.333714.333

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan54.5561013.435

Ball St.45.444129.571

W. Michigan45.4441013.435

Toledo27.2221013.435

C. Michigan27.222715.318

N. Illinois18.111219.096

WEDNESDAY

Akron at W. Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Ball St., 7

Buffalo at C. Michigan, 7

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 7

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Miami at N. Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Ohio St.92.818213.875

Michigan St.73.700185.783

Wisconsin74.636186.750

Michigan74.636177.708

Indiana66.500186.750

Illinois55.500167.696

Minnesota56.455177.708

Purdue56.455159.625

Iowa56.4551311.542

Northwestern46.400148.636

Nebraska38.2731111.500

Penn St.29.1821014.417

TUESDAY

Ohio State 87, Purdue 84

WEDNESDAY

Penn St. at Michigan St., 6:30

Michigan at Nebraska, 8:30

THURSDAY

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7

Illinois at Indiana, 8

Iowa at Northwestern, 9

National

EAST

Hartford 76, UMBC 70

Villanova 74, Providence 72

SOUTH

Campbell 81, Coastal Carolina 75

Kentucky 78, Florida 58

Maryland 64, Clemson 62

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 63, IPFW 57

Evansville 65, Creighton 57

Kansas St. 65, Texas Tech 46

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 69, Iowa St. 67

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

Bowling Green1001.000203.869

Miami73.700176.739

Akron46.4001014.416

Kent46.400515.250

Ohio37.3001014.416

Buffalo28.200717.291

West

ConferenceAll Games

WLPct.WLPct.

E. Michigan82800167.695

Toledo82.800157.681

C. Michigan46.4001212.500

N. Illinois46.4001012.454

Ball St.37.300815.347

W. Michigan37.300617.260

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 12

N. Illinois at Miami, 1

Ball St. at Ohio, 2

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 2

C. Michigan at Buffalo, 3

W. Michigan at Akron, 5

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers3313571141103

Philadelphia3016767173157

New Jersey3119365150148

Pittsburgh3019565163141

N.Y. Islanders2222852126150

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston3316268180111

Toronto2819662167155

Ottawa2722761162174

Montreal2124951140147

Buffalo2224650126154

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Washington2821460149149

Florida24171159131149

Winnipeg2424654129150

Tampa Bay2324551148176

Carolina2025949137165

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Detroit3517272172129

St. Louis3114769129106

Nashville3217468149136

Chicago2917765169158

Columbus1532636123175

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver3215569167130

Minnesota2520858122136

Calgary2422755126144

Colorado2625355135151

Edmonton2127547141158

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

San Jose2915664145117

Los Angeles26181062118117

Dallas2722256136144

Phoenix2421856139142

Anaheim2024848135156

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

N.Y. Islanders 1, Philadelphia 0, SO

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Washington 4, Florida 0

Columbus 3, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 3, Tampa Bay 1

Vancouver at Nashville, 8

Toronto at Winnipeg, 8:30

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30

Chicago at Colorado, 9

WEDNESDAY

Boston at Buffalo, 7:30

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30

Carolina at Anaheim, 10

Calgary at San Jose, 10

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

at Temple14George Washington

at Michigan St.17 1/2Penn St.

Drexel7at James Madison

at George Mason10 1/2Hofstra

Old Dominion8at William & Mary

at Delaware4UNC Wilmington

Memphis6at East Carolina

Cincinnati3 1/2at St. John's

at UCF4Marshall

Buffalo4 1/2at Cent. Michigan

Ohio6 1/2at Toledo

Kent St.6at E. Michigan

Akron2at W. Michigan

at Ball St.4Bowling Green

at Richmond1LaSalle

at Georgia St.10Northeastern

Florida St.12 1/2at Boston College

at Xavier15 1/2Rhode Island

at Baylor1Kansas

at Syracuse11 1/2Georgetown

Pittsburgh1 1/2at South Florida

at UMass4St. Bonaventure

at Virginia15Wake Forest

at VCU25Towson

at SMU1 1/2TCU

at Georgia3Arkansas

Southern Miss.2 1/2at UAB

Miami (Ohio)8 1/2at N. Illinois

at HoustonPkRice

at Illinois St.7Drake

Indiana St.4 1/2at Bradley

Missouri St.1 1/2at S. Illinois

at Wichita St.11N. Iowa

at Tennessee7South Carolina

at Saint Joseph'sPkSaint Louis

Michigan2 1/2at Nebraska

Tulsa1at UTEP

at Vanderbilt9LSU

at RutgersPkSeton Hall

at North Carolina6Duke

at West Virginia5 1/2Notre Dame

at Morehead St.6Jacksonville St.

NBA

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

Miami4at Orlando

at Washington3 1/2New York

Milwaukee3at Toronto

at Philadelphia4 1/2San Antonio

L.A. Clippers6 1/2at Cleveland

at Atlanta3 1/2Indiana

at New Jersey4 1/2Detroit

Chicago8at New Orleans

at Memphis10Minnesota

at Denver3Dallas

at Portland7Houston

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Named Adam Chodzko media relations representative.

NEW YORK YANKEES-Agreed to terms with INF Bill Hall on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Agreed to terms with general manager Billy Beane and president Michael Crowley on contract extensions through the 2019 season.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Agreed to terms with LHP Clayton Kershaw to a two-year contract.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS-Signed OF Marcos Rodriguez.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Signed RHP Nolan Nicholson and RHP Chris Allen.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS-Signed INF Ray Navarrete.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Signed RHP Mackenzie King, RHP Pat Moran, RHP Will Hassett, RHP Chris Rubio and INF Cole Kraft.

WORCESTER TORNADOES-Sold the contract of 1B Chris Colabello to Minnesota (AL).

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES-Signed RHP Cale Johnson.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Signed RHP Manolin DeLeon.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS-Signed RHP Stephen Sauer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT-Waived C Mickell Gladness.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Assigned F Craig Brackins to Maine (NBADL).

WASHINGTON WIZARDS-Waived C Hamady Ndiaye.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Announced the retirement of RB Ricky Williams.

BUFFALO BILLS-Re-signed K Rian Lindell. Named Pete Metzelaars tight ends coach.

CHICAGO BEARS-Named Jeremy Bates quarterbacks coach.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Named Todd Haley offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS-Assigned F Zach Hamill to Providence (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS-Assigned C Brad Mills to Albany (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS-F Owen Nolan announced his retirement.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Recalled D Evan Oberg from Norfolk (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL-Fined Alaska's Tyson Marsh an undisclosed amount as a result of his actions in a Feb. 4 game at Las Vegas. Suspended Ontario's Derek Couture five games; Ontario's Chris Cloud, Utah's Jordan Foreman and Utah's Cody Lampl four games each; Ontario's Steven Tarasuk and Utah's Matt Sorteberg three games apiece; and Utah's Jeff LoVecchio one game as a result of their actions in a Feb. 4 game. Fined the Ontario and Utah organizations, Ontario coach Jason Christie, Utah coach Kevin Colley, Derek Couture, Chris Cloud, Steven Tarasuk, Jordan Foreman, Cody Lampl, Matt Sorteberg, Jeff LoVecchio, Utah's Nick Tuzzolino and Utah's Mitch Wahl undisclosed amounts for their actions in the game. Suspended Ontario's Chris Cloud one game for incurring his third game misconduct penalty of the season.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS-Signed F Greg Beller.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY-Announced MF Juninho was loaned to the team from Brazilian club Sao Paulo. Signed D Leonardo.

COLLEGE

AUBURN-Announced cornerbacks coach Phillip Lolley will move into an administrative role in the football program.

SOUTH ALABAMA-Named Jerry Mack wide receivers coach.

SOUTH CAROLINA-Named Chris Rogers compliance director.

TEXAS STATE-Named Jeff Conway co-offensive coordinator, running backs and tight ends coach.

UNLV-Announced tight ends coach Brent Myers will serve as offensive coordinator and secondary coach J.D. Williams as defensive coordinator.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories