Loading…
Sunday, April 26, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/11/2012

Scoreboard: 3-11

BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Championship, Ohio 64, Akron 63

Big Ten Conference

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Michigan St. 65, Wisconsin 52

Ohio State 77, Michigan 55

Sunday

Ohio State vs. Michigan State, 3:30

Area

Lakeland 80, Owens 58

LAKELAND (25-7): Robinson 1-0-2, Banton 4-10-18, Smith 2-1-2-9, Cooper 5-0-10, Rollins 10-4-24, Medley 5-0-10, Little 1-0-2, Paulauskas 0-1-0-3, Sumbry 0-0-0. Totals 28-2-18-80.

OWENS (23-8): Basinger 2-0-4, Kelly 3-0-6, Cole 0-2-2, Clark 4-2-0-14, Edmonds 2-1-1-8, Jamerson 0-0-0, Marquette 0-2-2, Lindsey 2-3-2-16, Weemes 3-0-6. Totals 16-6-8-58.

Halftime score: Owens 35-34.

National

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Championship

Vermont 51, Stony Brook 43

Atlantic 10 Conference

Semifinals

St. Bonaventure 84, UMass 80

Xavier 71, Saint Louis 64

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Florida St. 62, Duke 59

North Carolina 69, NC State 67

Big East

Championship

Louisville 50, Cincinnati 44

Big 12 Conference

Championship

Missouri 90, Baylor 75

Conference USA

Championship

Memphis 83, Marshall 57

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Norfolk St. 73, Bethune-Cookman 70

Pacific-12 Conference

Championship

Colorado 53, Arizona 51

Southeastern Conference

Semifinals

Kentucky 74, Florida 71

Vanderbilt 65, Mississippi 53

Southland Conference

Championship

Lamar 70, McNeese St. 49

Women

TOURNAMENT

Mid-American Conference

Championship

E. Michigan 72, Cent. Michigan 71

Big 12 Conference

Championship

Baylor 73, Texas A&M 50

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Idaho St. 49, N. Colorado 46

Big West Conference

Championship

UC Santa Barbara 63, Long Beach St. 54

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals

Delaware 66, UNC Wilmington 39

Drexel 67, James Madison 50

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Hampton 54, Howard 53

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

Drake 56, Wichita St. 52

Mountain West Conference

Championship

San Diego St. 57, New Mexico 43

Pacific-12 Conference

Championship

Stanford 77, California 62

Western Athletic Conference

Championship

Fresno St. 89, Louisiana Tech 61

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Elmira38212280199186

Wheeling34213374194172

Reading29263465192207

Trenton19353546189229

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Kalamazoo33222573225212

Cincinnati29222767195191

Chicago27246464180204

Toledo26292458171208

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

Gwinnett35177481187173

Greenville38212280206187

S. Carolina33244272164153

Florida30242567212192

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Alaska38152785197146

x-Colorado32221570220213

Utah27300559148198

Idaho25292557166202

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA

x-Ontario37165382213169

x-Las Vegas38191481202167

Stockton30261465174181

Bakersfield18364343162206

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Elmira 5, Toledo 1

Greenville 3, South Carolina 2, SO

Florida 5, Wheeling 2

Reading 2, Trenton 1

Gwinnett 2, Cincinnati 0

Chicago 2, Kalamazoo 0

Las Vegas at Ontario, 9

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Colorado at Alaska, 11:15

SUNDAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at South Carolina, 4

Florida at Trenton, 4

Greenville at Gwinnett, 4:05

GOLF

Cadillac Championship

Doral, Fla., par 72

Bubba Watson70-62-67-199

Keegan Bradley69-67-66-202

Justin Rose69-64-69-202

Peter Hanson70-65-69-204

Matt Kuchar72-67-66-205

Zach Johnson70-68-67-205

Johnson Wagner70-69-67-206

Rory McIlroy73-69-65-207

Webb Simpson75-66-66-207

Tiger Woods72-67-68-207

Luke Donald70-68-69-207

Charl Schwartzel68-69-70-207

Martin Kaymer73-64-70-207

Steve Stricker69-70-69-208

Bo Van Pelt73-65-70-208

Charles Howell III70-67-71-208

Adam Scott66-68-74-208

Hunter Mahan71-72-66-209

Graeme McDowell75-67-67-209

Greg Chalmers71-70-68-209

Jason Day73-67-70-210

Hennie Otto73-66-71-210

Martin Laird72-73-66-211

Lee Westwood76-67-68-211

Aaron Baddeley69-74-68-211

John Senden76-67-68-211

Anders Hansen70-72-69-211

K.J. Choi74-67-70-211

Gary Woodland71-70-70-211

Jason Dufner66-72-73-211

Thomas Bjorn68-68-75-211

Jonathan Byrd72-70-70-212

Juvic Pagunsan69-71-72-212

Chez Reavie78-68-67-213

Robert Rock75-70-68-213

Garth Mulroy73-71-69-213

Nick Watney71-73-69-213

Marcus Fraser76-68-69-213

Nicolas Colsaerts73-70-70-213

Robert Karlsson75-68-70-213

Miguel A. Jimenez69-71-73-213

Branden Grace78-72-64-214

Brandt Snedeker75-69-70-214

Bill Haas74-70-70-214

Phil Mickelson72-71-71-214

Alvaro Quiros69-74-71-214

Francesco Molinari75-68-71-214

Mark Wilson72-70-72-214

Kyle Stanley69-69-76-214

Paul Casey76-71-68-215

Y.E. Yang72-67-76-215

Darren Clarke74-74-68-216

Geoff Ogilvy73-73-70-216

K.T. Kim74-72-70-216

Retief Goosen74-71-71-216

Rickie Fowler74-70-72-216

Paul Lawrie70-74-72-216

Dustin Johnson75-68-73-216

Jbe' Kruger72-71-73-216

Sergio Garcia75-74-68-217

Ben Crane73-71-73-217

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano74-70-73-217

Fredrik Jacobson72-76-71-219

Simon Dyson74-72-73-219

Pablo Larrazabal76-73-71-220

Vijay Singh75-73-72-220

Rafael Cabrera Bello75-70-75-220

Tetsuji Hiratsuka78-73-70-221

Alexander Noren74-75-72-221

Louis Oosthuizen77-70-74-221

Tadahiro Takayama74-73-75-222

Ian Poulter76-77-71-224

Sang-Moon Bae79-76-73-228

Puerto Rico Open

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico, par 72

George McNeill66-70-67-203

Henrik Stenson70-69-65-204

Kevin Stadler69-69-66-204

Matt Jones66-67-72-205

Scott Brown69-72-65-206

Daniel Summerhays68-70-68-206

Ryo Ishikawa70-67-69-206

Graham DeLaet69-70-68-207

Ben Curtis67-73-68-208

William McGirt71-69-68-208

J.J. Killeen70-69-69-208

Roland Thatcher69-71-68-208

Brendon de Jonge69-70-69-208

Roberto Castro69-69-70-208

Andres Romero71-67-70-208

Brendon Todd70-73-66-209

Kevin Kisner68-70-71-209

Boo Weekley70-68-71-209

Dicky Pride71-72-67-210

Jamie Lovemark70-72-68-210

Blake Adams74-68-68-210

Jeff Overton68-73-69-210

Vaughn Taylor70-70-70-210

Todd Hamilton68-69-73-210

Patrick Sheehan74-71-66-211

Kent Jones71-72-68-211

Shaun Micheel69-72-70-211

Will Claxton69-72-70-211

Jerry Kelly71-70-70-211

Danny Lee70-70-71-211

Brian Davis69-70-72-211

Will MacKenzie74-71-67-212

Brandt Jobe76-69-67-212

Garrett Willis72-72-68-212

Charlie Beljan71-73-68-212

Gavin Coles69-71-72-212

Angel Cabrera69-75-69-213

James Driscoll70-73-70-213

Erik Compton71-71-71-213

Peter Lonard72-70-71-213

Richard S. Johnson71-69-73-213

Kyle Reifers75-70-69-214

Billy Horschel72-73-69-214

Seung-Yul Noh71-74-69-214

Briny Baird71-74-69-214

Matt Every71-73-70-214

Rod Pampling71-74-69-214

Bill Lunde73-71-70-214

Nathan Green71-71-72-214

Lee Janzen69-71-74-214

Edward Loar75-70-70-215

Derek Tolan73-72-70-215

Joe Durant71-73-71-215

Marc Turnesa73-71-71-215

Michael Bradley72-71-72-215

Troy Matteson71-72-72-215

Ted Potter, Jr.72-71-72-215

Miguel Angel Carballo71-72-72-215

Heath Slocum75-70-71-216

David Mathis70-75-71-216

Ken Duke73-70-73-216

Duffy Waldorf73-69-74-216

Stephen Gangluff74-67-75-216

Tommy Biershenk77-68-72-217

Marco Dawson72-73-72-217

Emiliano Grillo72-73-73-218

J.B. Holmes73-72-73-218

Robert Gamez73-72-73-218

CULVER-GLANTZ LINE

NCAA Basketball

Atlantic Coast Conference

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG

North Carolina8Florida St.

Southeastern Conference

Kentucky16Mississippi

or Kentucky8 1/2Vanderbilt

Atlantic 10 Conference

Xavier1St.Bonaventure

or Saint Louis6 1/2St.Bonaventure

Big Ten Conference

Ohio St.1 1/2Michigan St.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green000 010 000 - 1 7 1

Maine000 411 00x - 6 11 0

WP-Coughlin. LP-Lacinak. Davison (BG) 2-3, RBI.

Toledo 000 000 100 - 1 7 2

Ohio State003 108 01x - 13 13 0

WP- Kuchno; LP- Radon. Smith (T) 2-2.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

SATURDAY

Washington (ss) 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Baltimore 1, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Yankees 8, Atlanta 3

Detroit 5, Washington (ss) 5, tie, 10 innings

Miami 3, St. Louis 1

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 5, Houston 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Texas 2

L.A. Angels 9, San Francisco (ss) 5

Oakland 6, Cincinnati 3

Chicago Cubs 6, Milwaukee (ss) 1

San Francisco (ss) 13, Milwaukee (ss) 3

Kansas City 5, Colorado 2

Seattle (ss) 5, L.A. Dodgers 5, tie

San Diego 5, Cleveland 2

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

SUNDAY

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Washington 000 003 110 0- 5100

Detroit 200 110 010 0- 582

(Lannan, A.Bibens-Dirkx (3), Maya (5), Clippard (7), R.Martin (8), Perry (10) and J.Solano, Maldonado Verlander, C.Crosby (5), M.Hoffman (6), Valverde (7), Benoit (8), Dotel (9), L.Putkonen (10) and Avila, R.Brantly. HRs-Washington, A.Blanco (1), C.Brown (1). Detroit, Inge (1), Boesch (2).

San Diego 100 200 011-5140

Cleveland 000 100 100-271

Moseley, J.Oramas (4), Gregerson (6), Street (7), Cashner (8), N.Vincent (9) and Jo.Baker, Grandal Masterson, J.Smith (4), Pestano (5), S.Barnes (6), Ambriz (8), Accardo (9) and Marson, Carlin. W-Moseley. L-Masterson. Sv-N.Vincent. HRs-San Diego, Parrino (1). Cleveland, Choo (2).

SPORTS NOTE

HEAD VARSITY BASKETBALL COACH: St. Francis deSales High School has the position of head basketball coach available. Submit cover letter and resume to Carl Janke , Athletic Director at 2323 Bancroft St. Toledo, Ohio 43607 or at cjanke@sfstoledo.org. Deadline: March 31.

BOYS BASKETBALL TRYOUTS: Team Toledo travel basketball team is holding tryouts for boys 14-under in the eighth grade. Boys AAU Tryouts 14-U/8th grade. Information: Jeff Copeland at 419-480-7172 or 419-705-3585.

WRESTLING COACH OPENING: Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic High School is looking for a head wrestling coach. Send resume and references to Gary Geller, 702 Croghan St., Fremont, Ohio 43420 or email at ggeller@bishop-hoffman.net. Application deadline: April 15.

CARDINAL STRITCH FUN CAMPS: Cardinal Stritch High School will hold specialized fun camps during the month of June. Information: www.katerischools.org and click "Athletics."

SENIOR SOFTBALL: Individuals 58-plus wanted for Tuesday league; individuals 50-plus for Thursday league at Sylvania Pacesetter Park, Information: call Jerry at 419-699-1429 or go to www.sylvaniaseniorsoftball.com. Application deadline March 16.

TENNIS

BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, Calif.

Singles

Men

Second Round

John Isner (11), United States, d. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 7-5, 6-3.

Albert Ramos, Spain, d. Richard Gasquet (16), France, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Gilles Simon (13), France, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Julien Benneteau (32), France, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (30), United States, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-4.

Juan Monaco (22), Argentina, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (23), Switzerland, d. Robby Ginepri, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (12), Spain, d. Sam Querrey, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Florian Mayer (18), Germany, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Ana Ivanovic (15), Serbia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-2.

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, d. Kaia Kanepi (29), Estonia, 6-3, 6-2.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, d. Sabine Lisicki (11), Germany, 6-1, 6-4.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, d. Monica Niculescu (26), Romania, 6-3, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (21), Italy, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Dominika Cibulkova (16), Slovakia, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 2-1, retired.

Francesca Schiavone (10), Italy, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Simona Halep, Romania, d. Petra Cetkovska (28), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, d. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-0, 6-3.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Philadelphia2417.585-

Boston2118.5382

New York1822.4505 1/2

New Jersey1428.33310 1/2

Toronto1327.32510 1/2

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Miami309.769-

Orlando2615.6345

Atlanta2317.5757 1/2

Washington930.23121

Charlotte534.12825

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago349.791-

Indiana2314.6228

Milwaukee1624.40016 1/2

Cleveland1523.39516 1/2

Detroit1526.36618

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

San Antonio2613.667-

Memphis2315.6052 1/2

Dallas2319.5484 1/2

Houston2219.5375

New Orleans1031.24417

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Oklahoma City329.780-

Denver2318.5619

Minnesota2121.50011 1/2

Portland2021.48812

Utah1921.47512 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

L.A. Clippers2315.605-

L.A. Lakers2416.600-

Phoenix1821.4625 1/2

Golden State1521.4177

Sacramento1426.35010

SATURDAY

Portland 110, Washington 99

Detroit 105, Toronto 86

Indiana at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago 111, Utah 97

Oklahoma City 122, Charlotte 95

New Orleans 95, Minnesota 89

Houston 112, New Jersey 106

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

New Jersey 83, Charlotte 74

Philadelphia 104, Utah 91

Boston 104, Portland 86

Detroit 86, Atlanta 85

Cleveland 96, Oklahoma City 90

L.A. Lakers 105, Minnesota 102

L.A. Clippers 120, San Antonio 108

Milwaukee 119, New York 114

Denver 110, New Orleans 97

Sacramento 110, Dallas 97

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at New York, 12 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Toronto14232128 - 86

Detroit37242816 - 105

TORONTO: J.Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, Bargnani 2-8 4-4 8, Gray 4-7 2-2 10, Calderon 1-7 0-0 2, DeRozan 3-10 9-10 15, A.Johnson 1-2 4-4 6, Barbosa 4-11 0-0 9, Bayless 4-9 2-2 12, Kleiza 0-4 0-0 0, Davis 4-6 0-0 8, Magloire 0-0 0-0 0, Forbes 4-6 2-3 12. Totals 29-73 23-25 86.

DETROIT: Prince 4-8 0-0 10, Maxiell 6-10 0-2 12, Monroe 3-4 5-5 11, Knight 7-13 2-4 19, Stuckey 8-12 3-4 20, Gordon 4-7 0-0 8, Jerebko 4-10 4-4 13, Wilkins 3-5 2-2 8, Wallace 0-1 2-2 2, Bynum 0-2 2-2 2, Villanueva 0-2 0-0 0, Russell Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-74 20-25 105.

Rebounds -Toronto 37 (A.Johnson, DeRozan, Davis 5), Detroit 49 (Wallace 8). Assists -Toronto 16 (Bayless 4), Detroit 22 (Stuckey 8). A - 16,090 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG

Bryant, LAL40417265115428.9

Durant, OKC40396255111928.0

James, MIA38388247105327.7

Love, MIN3730726594225.5

Westbrook, OKC4035620194923.7

Rose, CHI3225716072022.5

Wade, MIA3025615667122.4

D. Williams, NJN4029320288122.0

Ellis, GOL3529114277022.0

Aldridge, POR3833614882121.6

Griffin, LAC3832615480721.2

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Assigned RHP Dae-Eun Rhee and C Micah Gibbs to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Released G Steve Hutchinson, G Anthony Herrera and CB Cedric Griffin.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Recalled F Dane Byers from Springfield (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS-Reassigned F Joakim Andersson Grand Rapids (AHL).

ECHL

ECHL-Suspended Chicago's Devin DiDiomete indefinitely and fined him an undisclosed amount after getting a match penalty for attempting to deliberately injure an opponent in a March 9 game at Kalamazoo. Fined Chicago's Nathan Lutz an undisclosed amount after getting a major penalty and game misconduct for charging in a March 9 game at Kalamazoo. Fined Toledo assistant coach Dan Watson an undisclosed amount after getting a game misconduct for abuse of officials in a March 9 game at Reading.

READING ROYALS-Announced F Kenny Ryan was assigned to Toronto (AHL). Loaned F Casey Haines to Norfolk (AHL).

BOWLING

300 game

Brad Bowman, Jug's300-247-268-815

Gary Ruebe, Jug's300-247-267-814

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's400-242-268-810

Andy Ebright, Jug's222-300-279-801

Hank Jensen, Jug's249-300-214-763

Joe Perry, Rossford237-204-300-741

Dave Alford, Jug's202-223-300-725

Greg Cope, Rossford215-300-213-728

Sam Steffen, Rossford221-107-300-728

P.J. Sadowski, Rossford300-222-200-722

Tim Rich, Rossford300-216-204-720

Chuck Semple, Jug's200-300-174-674

Men 775+

Brad Bowman, Jug's804

Garrick Gray, Jug's801

Chuck Juergens, Jug's800

Angie Seambos, Southwyck799

Women 675+

Elizabeth Sheppard, Southwyck686

Jennifer McKee, Southwyck675

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

N.Y. Rangers4218791184145

Pittsburgh4121587214171

Philadelphia3921785219193

New Jersey3924583191178

N.Y. Islanders2831965157202

Northeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Boston4024383220159

Ottawa3625981216206

Buffalo3229872171194

Toronto3030868200210

Montreal26321062179192

Southeast Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Florida31231375164191

Washington3428674182193

Winnipeg3229872181195

Tampa Bay3130769191233

Carolina26271567181205

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis4418795181134

Detroit4422391217162

Nashville4021787195175

Chicago3725781207203

Columbus2239751160221

Northwest Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Vancouver4218892214168

Colorado3630476183187

Calgary31251274169188

Minnesota29291068147189

Edmonton2635759180206

Pacific Division

WLOTPtsGFGA

Dallas3826581185183

Phoenix34251078178173

San Jose3325975184173

Los Angeles31251274151150

Anaheim29301068171193

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO

Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0, SO

Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Washington 4, Boston 3

New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 4, Columbus 1

Nashville 3, Detroit 2

Dallas 2, Anaheim 0

Phoenix 3, San Jose 0

Montreal at Vancouver, 10

FRIDAY

Pittsburgh 2, Florida 1, SO

Detroit 4, Los Angeles 3

Chicago 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Calgary 5, Winnipeg 3

SUNDAY

Boston at Pittsburgh, 12:30

Toronto at Washington, 5

Carolina at Florida, 5

St. Louis at Columbus, 6

Calgary at Minnesota, 6

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8

Detroit101-2

Nashville201-3

First Period - 1, Nashville, Hornqvist 21 (Legwand), 7:30. 2, Detroit, Miller 13 (Cleary, Stuart), 7:43. 3, Nashville, A.Kostitsyn 14 (S.Kostitsyn, Legwand), 11:59 (pp).

Penalties - Holmstrom, Det (hooking), 2:40 Janik, Det (high-sticking), 10:22.

Second Period - None.

Penalties - Weber, Nas (interference), 14:48 Bouillon, Nas (hooking), 16:38.

Third Period - 4, Nashville, A.Kostitsyn 15 (S.Kostitsyn, Legwand), 4:34 (pp). 5, Detroit, Abdelkader 8 (Nyquist, Helm), 14:35.

Penalties - Quincey, Det (interference), 1:06 Stuart, Det (interference), 2:54 Bouillon, Nas (holding), 12:01 Weber, Nas (roughing), 19:50.

Shots on goal - Detroit 9-10-18-37. Nashville 8-6-6-20.

Power-play opportunities-Detroit 0 of 4 Nashville 2 of 4.

Goalies - Detroit, MacDonald 8-4-1 (20 shots-17 saves). Nashville, Rinne 38-14-7 (37-35).

A - 17,113 (17,113). T-2:30.

AUTO RACING

Sam's Town 300

NASCAR Nationwide

Las Vegas, Nev.

1. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200 laps, 141.7 rating, 48 points, $107,863. 2. (7) Mark Martin, Toyota, 200, 123.9, 0. $55,650. 3. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 113.3, 42, $53,668. 4. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 105.8, 40, $37,293. 5. (9) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 100.9, 0. $32,993.

6. (22) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 96.6, 38, $31,143. 7. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 106.5, 37, $22,625. 8. (8) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 98.9, 36, $28,018. 9. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 92.8, 35, $26,928. 10. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 109.4, 0. $21,075.

11. (18) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 200, 88.4, 33, $28,418. 12. (12) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 87.5, 32, $25,268. 13. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 83.7, 31, $24,718. 14. (11) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 81.8, 0. $24,208. 15. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 81.9, 29, $18,455.

16. (17) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 200, 76.5, 28, $23,738. 17. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 73.5, 28, $23,753. 18. (32) Blake Koch, Ford, 198, 67.9, 26, $23,418. 19. (15) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 198, 68.9, 25, $23,308. 20. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 198, 63.5, 24, $23,873.

21. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 66.7, 23, $23,088. 22. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 197, 54.1, 22, $16,485. 23. (5) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 196, 109.1, 0. $16,350. 24. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 196, 49.9, 20, $22,708. 25. (27) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 46.9, 19, $23,033.

26. (42) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 194, 39.2, 18, $22,438. 27. (10) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 188, 57.6, 17, $22,303. 28. (16) Kyle Fowler, Ford, oil cooler, 165, 54.3, 16, $15,690. 29. (35) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, 164, 39.5, 15, $15,540. 30. (29) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, 146, 35.6, 14, $15,705.

31. (38) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, engine, 140, 43.2, 13, $21,763. 32. (36) Derrike Cope, Dodge, electrical, 137, 39.9, 12, $21,653. 33. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 127, 58.2, 0. $15,075. 34. (4) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 94, 92.5, 11, $21,433. 35. (34) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, fly wheel, 91, 55, 9. $14,855.

36. (37) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Dodge, steering, 72, 36.5, 0. $14,820. 37. (30) Joey Gase, Ford, accident, 41, 41.6, 7. $21,243. 38. (23) J.J. Yeley, Ford, oil pump, 39, 57.9, 0. $14,740. 39. (33) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, electrical, 6. 36.6, 5. $14,490. 40. (28) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 32.9, 4. $14,455.

41. (39) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 4. 31, 0. $14,400. 42. (26) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, vibration, 3. 30.9, 0. $14,355. 43. (41) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, vibration, 3. 29.8, 0. $14,311.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Ferris St. 7, Bowling Green 4

Miami 4, Michigan St. 1

Michigan 3, Notre Dame 1

Western Mich. 5, Lake Superior St. 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys Districts

Division I

Whitmer 44, Southview 24

Norwalk 52, Anthony Wayne 38

Can. McKinley 50, Can. Timken 40

Cin. Withrow 50, Springboro 48

Elyria 47, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 46

Fairfield 59, Troy 45

St. Edward 72, Grafton Midview 47

Medina 60, Akr. Firestone 55

Mentor 77, Lyndhurst Brush 22

Middletown 68, Cin. Princeton 59

Pickerington Cent. 65, Newark 49

Powell Olentangy Liberty 58, Cols. Walnut Ridge 55, OT

Reynoldsburg 53, Cols. Northland 51

Shaker Hts. 78, Garfield Hts. 66

Warren Harding 71, Green 69, OT

Southview4578-24

Whitmer8101313-44

SOUTHVIEW: Hunt 1-3-5, Vermilya 1-2-4, Sinram 0-1-0-3, Johnson 2-0-4, Gant 2-2-6, Hall 0-2-2. Totals: 6-1-9-24.

WHITMER: Smith 1-5-7, Hayes 4-5-13, Alexander 2-1-2-9, Wormley 7-1-15. Totals: 14-1-13-44.

Anthony Wayne791111-38

Norwalk7161514-52

ANTHONY WAYNE: Reiter 1-0-2, Donnal 2-1-3-10, Allen 4-2-3-17, Fox 1-1-5, Debo 0-0-2-2, Johnson 1-0-2. Totals 9-4-8-38.

NORWALK: Thomas 5-2-1-17, Cashen 2-2-6, Fetherolf 4-1-9, Haraway 1-1-6-11, Cook 0-0-1-1, Hull 1-1-2-7, Ghalson 0-0-1-1. Totals 13-4-14-52.

Division II

Akr. East 68, Chardon NDCL 52

Akr. SVSM 67, Alliance 52

Cle. Benedictine 57, Rocky River 24

Elida 65, Lexington 36

Mentor Lake Cath. 71, Cle. Hay 69

Sandusky Perkins 72, Defiance 52

Struthers 57, Poland Seminary 49

Division III

New London 70, Lake 42

Ottawa-Glandorf 38, Archbold 26

Lima CC 42, Liberty-Benton 24

Chesapeake 73, Peebles 57

Coshocton 46, Sugarcreek Garaway 26

Ironton 66, Sardinia Eastern 61, OT

Archbold6479-26

Ottawa-Glandorf1071011-38

ARCHBOLD: Rodriguez 1-0-2; Miller 1-0-2; Wyse 1-0-2; Kammeyer 3-4-10; Dietrich 3-0-6; Stamm 1-2-4. Totals 10-6-26.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: lammers 0-1-0-3; Leopold 1-0-2; Rosebrock 2-4-6; Sietker 1-1-3; Westrick 0-1-1; Metzger 3-1-3-12; Koch 3-1-7; Bramlage 2-0-4. Totals 12-2-8-38.

New London19182112-70

Lake1111416-42

NEW LONDON: Haswell, 0-2--2; LaFleur, 4-2-1--15; Shays, 1-1-0--5; Hopkins, 3-0--6; Albaugh, 0-0--0; Smith, 0-3-0--9; Hall, 4-1-1--12; Dillard, 2-0--4; Hamilton, 0-1-0--3; Randleman, 0-0--0; Thomas, 0-0--0; Young, 0-0--0; Held, 4-1-3--14. TOTALS: 18-9-7--70.

LAKE: Tantari, 1-0--2; Materni, 0-0--0; Rettig, 2-0--4; Pennington, 1-0--2; Witt, 0-0--0; Swartz, 0-0--0; Pitts, 2-1--5; Bowen, 1-0--2; Vancena, 1-1--3; Hirzel, 3-0--6; Smith, 3-2-4--16; Pratt, 0-0--0; Pierce, 1-0--2; Hackett, 0-0--0. TOTALS: 15-2-6--42.

Lima CC712914-42

Liberty-Benton10473-24

LIMA CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Johnson 1-2-0-8, Kimbrough 2-2-6, Taflinger 0-2-2-8, West 1-0-2, Kiop 1-1-1-6, O'Connor 5-1-11. Totals 10-5-7-42.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Cytlak 1-0-2, Darnall 2-2-6, Geise 1-1-3, Rucki 2-1-0-7, Linhart 2-2-6. Totals 8-1-5-24.

Division IV

Beaver Eastern 64, Crown City S. Gallia 55

Berlin Hiland 64, Zanesville Rosecrans 56, OT

Manchester 54, S. Webster 41

Girls Regionals

Division I

Notre Dame 55, Wadsworth 51

Kettering Fairmont 49, Mason 40

Reynoldsburg 47, Cols. Northland 37

Wadsworth10151610-51

Notre Dame11111320-55

WADSWORTH: Gearhart 4-4-12, Booth 2-2-6, Cingel 0-2-2, Long 2-3-0-13, O'Brien 1-1-3, Goddard 3-1-0-9, Robinson 2-2-6. Totals: 14-4-11-51.

NOTRE DAME: Whitaker 3-1-0-9, McIntyre 0-2-2, Young 1-1-2-7, Worthy 3-6-12, Kynard 1-2-4, Wells 5-2-2-18. Holmes 1-1-3. Totals: 14-4-15-55.

Division III

Liberty-Benton 61, Centerburg 47

Casstown Miami E. 58, Anna 32

Cols. Africentric 45, Oak Hill 43

Smithville 55, Burton Berkshire 30

Centerburg252119-47

Liberty-Benton992419-61

CENTERBURG: Fielding 4-5-13, Stoyle 2-1-2-9, Campbell 0-2-2-8, C. Compton 4-0-8, K. Compton 2-2-6, Weldy 1-1-3. Totals 13-3-12-47.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Craft 7-14-28, Myers 3-2-5-17, Rhodes 0-2-1-7, Reynolds 0-2-0-6, Simon 1-1-3. Totals 11-6-21-61.

Division IV

Arlington 43, New Riegel 25

Berlin Hiland 64, Windham 9

Mansfield St. Peter's 53, Shekinah Christian 43

New Madison Tri-Village 69, Ft. Loramie 48


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories