Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/19/2012

Scoreboard: 7-19

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE - Suspended Chicago Cub minor league RHP's Juancito De La Cruz and Antonio Encarnacion 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Stanozolol.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Recalled RHP Tommy Hunter from Norfolk (IL). Designated RHP Brad Bergesen for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX - Placed DH David Ortiz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 17. Recalled INF Mauro Gomez from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Recalled LHP Pedro Hernandez from Charlotte (IL). Optioned RHP Jhan Marinez to Charlotte.

DETROIT TIGERS - Recalled RHP Jacob Turner from Toledo (IL). Optioned RHP Luis Marte to Toledo.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Optioned LHP Ryan Verdugo to Omaha (PCL). Recalled LHP Francisley Bueno from Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS - Recalled RHP Nick Blackburn from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES - Recalled RHP David Phelps from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned RHP D.J. Mitchell to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

SEATTLE MARINERS - Placed LHP Charlie Furbush on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Steve Delabar from Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS - Reinstated RHP Colby Lewis from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Martin Perez to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Transferred RHP Brandon Morrow to the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Recalled RHP Jonathan Albaladejo from Reno (PCL). Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Reno.

CINCINNATI REDS - Optioned RHP Todd Redmond to Louisville (IL). Selected the contract of OF Xavier Paul from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES - Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Solbach on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS - Agreed to terms with OF Preston Tucker on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Reinstated RHP Javy Guerra from the bereavement list. Optioned RHP Stephen Fife to Albuquerque (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS - Optioned RHP Ryan Webb to New Orleans (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Optioned RHP Justin De Fratus to Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Placed C Hector Sanchez on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Eli Whiteside from Fresno (PCL).

Carolina League

WINSTON-SALEM DASH - Added OF Keenyn Walker from Kannapolis (SAL). Assigned INF Michael Johnson to Great Falls (Pioneer).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX - Signed LHP Cliff Springston.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES - Released RHP Dan Kickham and RHP Matt Foust.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS - Released RHP Ronny Morla and C Salomon Manriquez. Signed INF Nate Wilder.

WICHITA WINGNUTS - Released RHP Ben Graham.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES - Released LHP Dexter Bobo.

WORCESTER TORNADOES - Signed RHP Connor Hulse.

Frontier League

LONDON RIPPERS - Signed OF Tyler Hall. Released OF Shane Bagley.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS - Signed RHP Tyler Ware.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS - Signed G Jason Terry.

DENVER NUGGETS - Waived C Chris Andersen.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS - Matched Minnesota's four-year offer sheet for G-F Nicolas Batum.

TORONTO RAPTORS - Signed C Jonas Valanciunas to a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL - Suspended Carolina DT Andre Neblett four games for violating the league's policy on performance enhancing substances.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed QB Robert Griffin III to a four-year contract and G Josh LeRibeus.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS - Signed D Aaron Johnson to a one-year, two-way contract.

BUFFALO SABRES - Signed F Mikhail Grigorenko to a three-year, entry-level contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS - Agreed to terms with D Kyle Quincey on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS - Named Scott Pellerin coach of Bridgeport (AHL). Agreed to terms with D Ty Wishart on a one-year, two-way deal.

OTTAWA SENATORS - Re-signed F Jim O'Brien to a two-year contract. Signed D Eric Gryba to a two-year, two-way contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES - Agreed to terms with D Chris Summers on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING - Named Rob Zettler assistant coach of Syracuse (AHL).

American Hockey League

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE - Agreed to terms with coach Chuck Weber and assistant coach Jason Cipolla.

ECHL

GWINNETT GLADIATORS - Agreed to terms with F Rylan Galiardi and F John Scrymgeour.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

EDMONTON RUSH - Signed general manager and coach Derek Keenan to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

DAYTON - Named Nerlande Nicolas director of women's basketball operations.

DETROIT - Named Jeremiah Hergott sports information director.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON - Promoted women's assistant basketball coach Millette Green to associate head coach.

MIAMI - Announced S Ray-Ray Armstrong has been dismissed from the football team.

NYU - Announced it is joining the Liberty League as an associate member in men's and women's golf.

TEXAS A&M-CORPUS CHRISTI - Named Chad Karthauser assistant athletic director for business and finance.

UNC GREENSBORO - Named Janelle Breneman softball coach.

UNC WILMINGTON - Announced the resignation of pitching coach Jason Howell to accept a similar position with Georgia Tech.


FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA

San Antonio1430.824979883

Chicago1070.588993984

Iowa6110.353882969

Kansas City3140.176683891

West Division

WLTPctPFPA

Utah1250.7061094982

Arizona1250.7061071858

San Jose1260.66711431027

Spokane980.5291000995

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia1430.8241159885

Cleveland7100.412819821

Milwaukee5120.2949211013

Pittsburgh5120.294788899

South Division

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville980.529866845

New Orleans890.471931940

Georgia890.471757875

Tampa Bay890.4719681045

Orlando3140.176721863

Friday

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 8

Saturday

Chicago at Cleveland, 7:30

Georgia at New Orleans, 8

San Antonio at Iowa, 8:05

Tampa Bay at Spokane, 10

Kansas City at Arizona, 10

Sunday

Milwaukee at Orlando, 2

Utah at Philadelphia, 6:05

WNBA

Eastern Conference

WLPctGB

Connecticut154.789-

Indiana107.5884

Atlanta910.4746

Chicago89.4716

New York612.3338 1/2

Washington414.22210 1/2

Western Conference

WLPctGB

Minnesota154.789-

San Antonio135.7221 1/2

Los Angeles156.7141

Seattle910.4746

Phoenix415.21111

Tulsa315.16711 1/2

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

MONDAY

No games scheduled


SOCCER

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASporting KC1153362517

New York1055353529

D.C.1063333426

Chicago974312222

Houston757282624

Montreal7123243039

New England694222525

Columbus674221719

Philadelphia692202019

Toronto FC5114192436

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGASan Jose1244404124

Real Salt Lake1173363126

Seattle857312521

Vancouver866302123

Los Angeles8102263332

Chivas USA675231218

Colorado7121222728

FC Dallas497191928

Portland5104191930

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

WEDNESDAY

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10

FC Dallas at San Jose, 11

Saturday

Philadelphia at New York, 2:30

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

Montreal at Houston, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Portland at FC Dallas, 9

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10


GOLF

British Open Tee Times

At Royal Lytham & St. Annes; Par: 70

Today-Friday

1:19 a.m.-6:20 a.m. -- Barry Lane, James Driscoll.

1:30 a.m.-6:31 a.m. -- Richard Finch, Garth Mulroy.

1:41 a.m.-6:42 a.m. -- Matthew Baldwin, Adilson Da Silva, Tadahiro Takayama.

1:52 a.m.-6:53 a.m. -- Rafael Echenique, Kodai Ichihara, John Huh.

2:03 a.m.-7:04 a.m. -- Sandy Lyle, Todd Hamilton, Mark Calcavecchia.

2:14 a.m.-7:15 a.m. -- Alejandro Canizares, Jeev Milkha Singh, Greg Chalmers.

2:25 a.m.-7:26 a.m. -- John Daly, Chad Campbell, Michael Hoey.

2:36 a.m.-7:37 a.m. -- Thongchai Jaidee, Justin Leonard, Simon Khan.

2:47 a.m.-7:48 a.m. -- David Duval, Raphael Jacquelin, Miguel Angel Jimenez.

2:58 a.m.-7:59 a.m. -- Stephen Ames, Robert Rock, Kyle Stanley.

3:09 a.m.-8:10 a.m. -- Stewart Cink, Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Johnson Wagner.

3:20 a.m.-8:21 a.m. -- Jamie Donaldson, Bill Haas, Y.E. Yang.

3:31 a.m.-8:32 a.m. -- Davis Love III, Tim Clark, Paul Lawrie.

3:42 a.m.-8:43 a.m. -- Adam Scott, a-Alan Dunbar, Matt Kuchar.

3:58 a.m.-8:59 a.m. -- Vijay Singh, Nick Watney, Ian Poulter.

4:09 a.m.-9:10 a.m. -- Darren Clarke, Ernie Els, Zach Johnson.

4:20 a.m.-9:21 a.m. -- Lee Westwood, Yoshinori Fujimoto, Bubba Watson.

4:31 a.m.-9:32 a.m. -- Dustin Johnson, Graeme McDowell, Hiroyuki Fujita.

4:42 a.m.-9:43 a.m. -- Tiger Woods, Justin Rose, Sergio Garcia.

4:53 a.m.-9:54 a.m. -- Ryo Ishikawa, Martin Kaymer, Tom Watson.

5:04 a.m.-10:05 a.m. -- Thomas Bjorn, Aaron Baddeley, Charl Schwartzel.

5:15 a.m.-10:16 a.m. -- Jason Dufner, Martin Laird, Kevin Na.

5:26 a.m.-10:27 a.m. -- James Morrison, Daniel Chopra, Joost Luiten.

5:37 a.m.-10:38 a.m. -- Thorbjorn Olesen, Troy Matteson, Thomas Aiken.

5:48 a.m.-10:49 a.m. -- Brad Kennedy, Mardan Mamat, Steven Tiley.

5:59 a.m.-11 a.m. -- Warren Bennett, Aaron Townsend, Grant Veenstra.

6:10 a.m.-11:11 a.m. -- Dale Whitnell, Sam Walker, Elliot Saltman.

6:31 a.m.-1:19 a.m. -- Bob Estes, Steven O'Hara, Brendan Jones.

6:42 a.m.-1:30 a.m. -- Juvic Pagunsan, Scott Pinckney, Nicholas Cullen.

6:53 a.m.-1:41 a.m. -- Steven Alker, Lee Slattery, Russ Cochran.

7:04 a.m.-1:52 a.m. -- Tom Lehman, Pablo Larrazabal, Greg Owen.

7:15 a.m.-2:03 a.m. -- Marcel Siem, George Coetzee, Chez Reavie.

7:26 a.m.-2:14 a.m. -- Marcus Fraser, Lucas Glover, Gregory Havret.

7:37 a.m.-2:25 a.m. -- Charles Howell III, Paul Broadhurst, Richard Sterne.

7:48 a.m.-2:36 a.m. -- Carl Pettersson, K.T. Kim, Gary Woodland.

7:59 a.m.-2:47 a.m. -- Ben Curtis, Paul Casey, Trevor Immelman.

8:10 a.m.-2:58 a.m. -- Robert Karlsson, Mark Wilson, Branden Grace.

8:21 a.m.-3:09 a.m. -- Harris English, Simon Dyson, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

8:32 a.m.-3:20 a.m. -- Angel Cabrera, K.J. Choi, Ross Fisher.

8:43 a.m.-3:31 a.m. -- Jonathan Byrd, Sang-moon Bae, Alvaro Quiros.

8:59 a.m.-3:42 a.m. -- Nicolas Colsaerts, Hunter Mahan, John Senden.

9:10 a.m.-3:58 a.m. -- Bo Van Pelt, Francesco Molinari, Toshinori Muto.

9:21 a.m.-4:09 a.m. -- Rory McIlroy, Louis Oosthuizen, Keegan Bradley.

9:32 a.m.-4:20 a.m. -- Rickie Fowler, Padraig Harrington, a-Manuel Trappel.

9:43 a.m.-4:31 a.m. -- Luke Donald, Phil Mickelson, Geoff Ogilvy.

9:54 a.m.-4:42 a.m. -- Steve Stricker, Toru Taniguchi, Anders Hansen.

10:05 a.m.-4:53 a.m. -- Peter Hanson, Retief Goosen, Robert Allenby.

10:16 a.m.-5:04 a.m. -- Jim Furyk, Koumei Oda, Fredrik Jacobson.

10:27 a.m.-5:15 a.m. -- Marc Leishman, Brandt Snedeker, Alexander Noren.

10:38 a.m.-5:26 a.m. -- Andres Romero, Jbe Kruger, Richie Ramsay.

10:49 a.m.-5:37 a.m. -- Ted Potter Jr., Ian Keenan, Andrew Georgiou.

11 a.m.-5:48 a.m. -- Troy Kelly, Morten Orum Madsen, Anirban Lahiri.

11:11 a.m.-5:59 a.m. -- Prayad Marksaeng, Justin Hicks, Ashley Hall.


GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE

at Atlanta-115San Francisco+105

at Cincinnati-145Arizona+135

at Washington-120New York+110

Miami-115at Chicago+105

at San Diego-145Houston+135

American League

at Tampa Bay-180Cleveland+170

at Detroit-130Los Angeles+120

at Minnesota-110Baltimore+100

Seattle-145at Kansas City+135

at Boston-130Chicago+120

at Oakland-105New York-105


HOLE IN ONE

Matt Jozefowicz, No. 4 at Cherrywood, 130 yards, wedge.

DAN FULLER, No. 9 at Chippewa, 137 yards, 8-iron.


TENNIS

German Championships

Hamburg, Germany

Singles

Second Round

Albert Ramos, Spain, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 7-6 (8), 4-6, 6-3.

Tommy Haas, Germany, d. Gilles Simon (2), France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Florian Mayer (7), Germany, d. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-1.

Marin Cilic (4), Croatia, d. Federico Delbonis, Argentina, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

First Round

Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna (1), India, d. Bruno Soares, Brazil, and Alexander Waske, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

David Marrero and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, d. Jamie Murray, Britain, and Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-4, 5-7, 10-7 tiebreak.

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Tobias Kamke and Julian Reister, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Rogerio Dutra Silva, Brazil, and Daniel Munoz-de la Nava, Spain, d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg, Poland, and Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Jeremy Chardy and Gilles Simon, France, d. Christopher Kas, Germany, and Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-1, 5-7, 10-4 tiebreak.

Quarterfinals

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (4), Israel, d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, and Fabio Fognini, Italy, 6-3, 6-1.

Swiss Open

Gstaad, Switzerland

Singles

First Round

Santiago Giraldo (7), Colombia, d. Henri Laaksonen, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-2.

Second Round

Feliciano Lopez (5), Spain, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4.

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, d. Mikhail Youzhny (4), Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, d. Benoit Paire, France, 5-7, 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (3), Switzerland, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (8).

Doubles

First Round

Marcel Granollers and Marc Lopez (1), Spain, d. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, and Igor Zelenay, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

Robert Farah and Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, d. Johan Brunstrom, Sweden, and Dick Norman, Belgium, 4-6, 6-4, 10-8 tiebreak.

Quarterfinals

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, and Michael Kohlmann, Germany, d. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Julian Knowle (3), Austria, 1-6, 6-3, 10-5 tiebreak.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (2), Brazil, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Swedish Open

Bastad, Sweden

Singles

First Round

Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 6-1.

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 7-6 (6), 4-3, retired.

Second Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (5), Russia, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-4, 6-0.

Mona Barthel (7), Germany, d. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 7-5.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Julia Goerges (2), Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Lesia Tsurenko, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, and Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Anabel Medina Garrigues (4), Spain, walkover.

Quarterfinals

Sandra Klemenschits, Austria, and Tatjana Malek, Germany, d. Valeria Solovieva, Russia, and Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-3, 5-7, 10-5 tiebreak.

Catalina Castano and Mariana Duque-Marino, Colombia, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, and Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (2), Poland, walkover.


LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA Match-Play

Championship Bracket

Holly Bennett - Toledo CC def Connie Kemp -Unattached

BJ Casabianca - Toledo CC def Jeanne Moon - Valleywood GC

Diane Rich - Toledo Golf Club def Nancy Negrini - Belmont CC

Cathi Greebe - Brandywine CC def Barb Hipsher - Indianbrook GC

Championship Consolation Bracket

Jan Wilcox - Toledo CC def Sue Byrne - Brandywine CC

Susan Rice - Toledo CC def Cathy Happel - Stone Ridge GC

April Costin - Toledo GC def Fran Lyons - Valleywood GC

Joan Barkenquast - Brandywine CC def Jo Daniels - Toledo GC

First Flight

Susan Purewal - Belmont CC def Bonnie Hampton - Unattached

Leslie Risley - Inverness def Stacy Petot - Heatherdowns CC


CYCLING

Tour de France

At Bagneres-de-Luchon, France

16th Stage

A 122.4-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Pau to Bagneres-de-Luchon, with Hors categorie climbs up the Col d'Aubisque and the Col du Tourmalet, followed by Categorie 1 climbs up the Col d'Aspin and the Col de Peyresourde

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 35 minutes, 2 seconds.

2. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 1 minute, 40 seconds behind.

3. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:22.

4. Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

5. Brice Feillu, France, Saur-Sojasun, 3:58.

6. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 4:18.

7. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 6:08.

8. Simone Stortoni, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

9. Giampaolo Caruso, Italy, Katusha, same time.

10. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Rabobank, 6:11.

11. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 7:09.

12. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

14. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 8:07.

15. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

16. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

17. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

19. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

Also

21. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 8:48.

22. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

23. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 10:01.

33. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 10:54.

34. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

35. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 11:56.

36. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

66. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 22:15.

116. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 30:11.

132. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 33:04.

Overall Standings

(After 16 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 74 hours, 15 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 5:46.

5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 7:13.

6. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 7:55.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 8:06.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 9:09.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 10:10.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 11:43.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 11:47.

12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 13:14.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 13:39.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 14:43.

15. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 20:12.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 21:06.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 21:26.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:41.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 22:47.

20. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 24:20.


SPORTS NOTE

Three Rivers Athletic Conference is accepting applications for the positions of Secretary and Director of Marketing. These two part time positions would be in place of the Associate Commissioner. Interested applicants to submit application and resume by July 27th. Contact Ken Myers, Commissioner, Three Rivers Athletic Conference, traccommish@yahoo.com, 1023 Miller St., Fremont, OH 43420.


AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Pemberville001 030 032 - 9 11 1

Whitehouse000 030 020 - 5 11 3

WP- Miller; LP- Tansel. Tansel (W) 3-4

Maumee010 000 000 - 1 7 3

Whitehouse201 320 03x- 11 13 1

WP- Lindke; LP- Brown. Mayberry (W) 3-5, 3 2b, 3 RBI.

Worthington003 210 000 -- 5 5 4

Whitehouse220 110 03x -- 9 15 7

WP--Chipka. LP--Adkins. Mayberry (W), 4-5, 3 RBI.

Worthington000 000 000 -- 0 3 2

Whitehouse210 010 00x -- 4 11 0

WP--Olsavsky. LP--Hoy. Callahan (W), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.


AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup

RESULTS, SCHEDULE

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 -- x-Budweiser Shootout, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 -- x-Gatorade Duel 1, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 -- x-Gatorade Duel 2, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 26 -- Daytona 500, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 -- Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Denny Hamlin)

March 11 -- Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Tony Stewart)

March 18 -- Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 -- Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Tony Stewart)

April 1 -- Goody's Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Ryan Newman)

April 14 -- Samsung Mobile 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Greg Biffle)

April 22 -- STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 -- Richmond 400, Richmond, Va. (Kyle Busch)

May 6 -- Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala. (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 -- Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 -- x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C. (Jimmie Johnson)

May 19 -- x-Sprint All-Star, Concord, N.C. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

May 27 -- Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 -- Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 10 -- Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Joey Logano)

June 17 -- Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 -- Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 -- Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 -- Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Tony Stewart)

July 15 -- Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H. (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 -- "Your Hero's Name Here" 400 at the Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 5 -- Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 12 -- NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 19 -- Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 25 -- Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 2 -- AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 8 -- Wonderful Pistachios 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 16 -- Geico 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 23 -- Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 30 -- AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 -- Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 -- Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 -- Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 28 -- Tums Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 4 -- AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 -- Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 -- Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

1. Matt Kenseth, 707.

2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 691.

3. Greg Biffle, 667.

4. Jimmie Johnson, 656.

5. Denny Hamlin, 628.

6. Kevin Harvick, 622.

7. Tony Stewart, 618.

8. Martin Truex Jr., 617.

9. Clint Bowyer, 614.

10. Brad Keselowski, 613.

11. Carl Edwards, 567.

12. Kasey Kahne, 547.

13. Kyle Busch, 545.

14. Ryan Newman, 536.

15. Paul Menard, 534.

16. Joey Logano, 533.

17. Jeff Gordon, 524.

18. Marcos Ambrose, 495.

19. Jeff Burton, 493.

20. Jamie McMurray, 486.


SPORTLIGHT

July 19

1877-Spencer Gore beats William Marshall in 48 minutes (6-1, 6-2, 6-4) in the first men's singles tennis championship at the All England Club, Wimbledon.

1909-Cleveland shortstop Neal Ball pulls off the first unassisted triple play in modern major league history.

1910-Cy Young wins his 500th career game as the Cleveland Indians beat the Washington Senators 5-4 in 11 innings.

1957-Don Bowden is the first American to break the four-minute mile with a 3:58.7 time at Stockton, Calif.

1980-The Summer Olympics open in Moscow without the United States and 64 other boycotting countries.

1987-Nick Faldo of England wins the British Open by one shot when American Paul Azinger bogeys four times on the back nine.

1990-Pete Rose, baseball's all-time hits leader, is sentenced to five months in prison and an additional three months in a halfway house for cheating on his taxes.

1997-Daniel Komen of Kenya shatters the 8-minute barrier for the 2-mile run and sets a world record of 7:58.61 at the Hechtel Night of track in Belgium. Haile Gebrselassie had set the world record of 8:01.08 on May 31.

2001-Randy Johnson strikes out 16, a major league record for a reliever, and comes within four outs of combining with Curt Schilling on a no-hitter as Arizona beats San Diego 3-0 in the completion of their suspended game. Wiki Gonzalez hits an opposite-field single to right with two outs in the eighth for the Padres' only hit.

2008-In the WNBA's first outdoor game, the Indiana Fever overcomes the heat and humidity in New York to beat the Liberty 71-55. Arthur Ashe Stadium, home of the U.S. Open, had a basketball court laid on top of the tennis court.

2009-Tom Watson squanders a chance to become golf's oldest major champion. The 59-year-old misses an 8-foot putt on the 72nd hole of the British Open, then loses a four-hole playoff by six shots to Stewart Cink.

2009-Eighty-one-year-old Hershel McGriff becomes the oldest driver to take part in a national NASCAR series race, finishing 13th in a Camping World West Series event at Portland International Raceway.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories