Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/8/2013

Scoreboard: 3/8

Boys

ALL-DISTRICT

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, St. John's Jesuit, 6-foot-8, senior, 21.3 points per game; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Mark Donnal, Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr.; 18.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.

Player of the year: Marc Loving, St. John's Jesuit.

Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, St. John's Jesuit.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Gardner, St. John's Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Ricardo Smith, Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Clemmye Owens, Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Keith Towbridge, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 11.5; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-0, jr., 11.5.

THIRD TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Tony Kynard, Rogers, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Connor Hartnett, Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Dion Ivery, Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior, 6-7, jr., 15.5.

Honorable mention: Shane Edwards, Perrysburg; Trey Kinney, Marion Harding; Drew Delaney, Ashland; Alex Metcalf, Fremont Ross; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Marquan Hodges, Springfield; Jason Wanamaker, Maumee; Dominique King, Maumee; Pat Booth, Clay; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; Jeff Czerniakowski, Northview; Matt Morrison, Southview; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Deontae Cole, Central Catholic; Aundre Kizer, Bowsher; Cameron White, Bowsher; Dajuan King, Bowsher; Scott Hicks, Start; Anthony Glover, St. John's Jesuit; Taywyn Mason, Waite; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne; Ose Omofoma, Anthony Wayne; Michael Clark, Findlay; Joseph Davidson, Findlay; C.J. Simmons, Mansfield Senior; Robert Jones, Mansfield Senior; Isaac White, Ashland; D'Maja Jordan, Sandusky; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7.

Co-Players of the year: Vitto Brown, Bowling Green; Dakota Mathias, Elida.

Coach of the year: Doug Davis, Lima Bath.

SECOND TEAM: Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 20.2; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Mason Willeke, Lexington, 6-0, sr., 19.6; A.C. Limes, Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Jermul Richardson, Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Grant Fenner, Shelby, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Joe Reile, Upper Sandusky; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood; Jordan Tobias, Defiance; Michael Hammons, Wauseon; Joey Hurless, Van Wert; Ryan Hoyng, Celina; Hayden Adams, Willard; John Thomas, Otsego; Derek Mack, Rossford; Bryce Lonsway, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Herringshaw, Bowling Green; LaMonta' Stone, Bowling Green; Chris Harris, Scott; Romoan Fane, Woodward; Trent Howard, Upper Sandusky; AJ Cecil, Oak Harbor; Greg Haar, Oak Harbor; Steven Bradley, Eastwood; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Cole Chambers, Lima Bath; Conner Rockhold, Lima Bath; Logan Rockhold, Lima Bath; Ridge Durbin, Galion; Austin Rohde, Shelby; Matt Cok, Willard; Keith Corbin, Bellville Clear Fork; Luke Frankboner, Milan Edison; Nick Davidson, Willard; David Doster, Sandusky Perkins; Travis Bertram, Wapakoneta; Matt Buschur, Celina.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Lance Foor, Paulding, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.5.

Player of the year: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Coach of the year: Jim Linder, Wayne Trace.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 12.9; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Dalton Sinn, Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Cory Mossing, Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Camreon Mack, Ontario, 6-2, jr., 14.4; Dane Held, New London, 6-0, sr., 16.1;

THIRD TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Liberty-Benton, 6.3, sr., 9.4; Tre'on Johnson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Aaron Casey, Huron, 6-4, sr., 11.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 5-11, soph., 14.6; Ben Hahler, Seneca East, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, sr., 16.2.

Honorable mention: Scott Garlinger, Delta; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Todd Carter, Bucyrus Wynford; Austin Moore, Margaretta; Kevin Boose, Collins Western Reserve; Jared Rettig, Lake; Zach Foster, Elmwood; Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jared Wentling, Carey; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Matt Brighton, Evergreen; Tanner Richardson, Lafayette Allen East; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Ben Bowers, Spencerville; Michael Donley, Bluffton; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson; Wyatt Clemens, Ontario; Blake Balogh, Ontario; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus; Michael Powers, Bucyrus Wynford; Colin McCready, Huron; Cody Thompson, Huron; Aaron Driftmyer, Huron; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jayce Vancena, Lake; Kody Brewer, Lakota; Zach Boes, Carey; Robert Wuo, Defiance Tinora; Rocky Robinson, Swanton; Zeb Frank, Archbold; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3.

Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.

Coach of the year: Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

SECOND TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr.; 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.

THIRD TEAM: Dave Brown, Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr.; 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.

Honorable mention: Dalton Buck, McComb; David Reyes, Pettisville; Tyler Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Korey Williams, New Riegel; Devon Poeppelman, Minster; Jake Allen, New Knoxville. Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Tyler Williams, Northwood; Joey Cousino, Cardinal Stritch; Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills; Dominique Pittman, Toledo Christian; Josh Winzeler, Toledo Christian; Ryan Creech, Emmanuel Christian; Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Kory Williams, New Riegel; Jerry Brown, McComb; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic; Austin Brown, Leipsic; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Austin Lammers, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; Landon Grim, Holgate; Jacob Smith, Ayersville; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette; Cole Burkholder, Fayette; Noah Ganger, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Justin Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Poling, Lima Perry; Lee Turner, Waynesfield Goshen; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Ryan Buescher; Delphos St. John's; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Ryan Smith, Mansfield Christian; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter's; Tre Howell, Mansfield St. Peter's; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic; David Seidel, Greenwich South Central; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph; Drew Loose, Mohawk; Nick Wank, New Riegel; Hunter Perry, Old Fort: Luke Schwieterman, New Bremen; Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen; Luke Knapke, Marion Local; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Brandon Kohli, Fort Jennings; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville.

DISTRICTS

Divison I

At University of Toledo

Rogers 66, St. John's 55

Central 43, Whitmer 41

Final: Saturday, 7

Bowling Green District

Anthony Wayne 58, Perrysburg 54

Mansfield Sr. 44, Norwalk 42

Final: Saturday, 8 at Bowling Green State University

Division II

At Bowling Green State

Final: Scott vs. Perkins, Saturday, 5

Division III

At Lima Senior

Spencerville 53, Liberty-Benton 51

Lima Cent. Cath. 66, Carey 33

Final: Saturday, 7

At Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf 49, Evergreen 46

Tinora 55, Archbold 50

Final: Saturday, 7

Division IV

At Napoleon

Fayette vs. Edgerton, finals, today, 7

At Lakota

Final: Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian, today, 7

Anthony Wayne 15 13 14 16 – 58

Perrysburg 11 10 16 17 – 54

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 4-1-2-13, Donnal 4-3-3-20, Omofoma 1-7-9, Johnson 1-2, Reed 1-2, Debo 2-2-2-12, . Totals 13-6-14-58

PERRYSBURG: Moschetti 4-4-2-22, Schimmoeller 2-2-6, Edwards 1-5-3-16, Patterson 4-8, Byrd 1-2, Totals 16-5-7-54

Rogers 12 16 15 23 – 66

St. John's 17 16 6 16 – 55

ROGERS: Dailey 4-2-10, Pratt 3-2-0-12, Robinson 1-0-2, Kynard 7-3-17, Owens 6-1-3-18, Gilmer 2-2-6, Jeffery 0-1-1. Totals: 23-3-11-66.

ST. JOHN'S: Walsh 0-2-2, Loving 6-3-8-29, Glover 0-2-2, Stearns 3-2-0-12, Thompson 2-0-4, Ernsthausen 2-0-4. Totals: 14-5-12-55.

Central Catholic 8 10 15 10 – 43

Whitmer 8 18 9 6 – 41

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Kizer 2-2-6, Harris 4-0-8, Cole 1-1-1-6, Towbridge 3-3-9, Bussey 3-2-8, Braswell 3-0-6. Totals: 16-1-8-43

WHITMER: Hickey 0-1-0-3, Parker 0-2-2-8, Smith 4-0-8, Hayes 1-2-6-14, Na. Holley 4-0-8. Totals: 9-5-8-41

Evergreen 14 12 8 12 – 46

Ottawa-Glandorf 19 4 13 13 – 49

EVERGREEN: Mossing 3-9-15, Henricks 1-2-0-8, Brighton 4-2-10, Oswald 2-1-5, Pinkelman 4-0-8, Totals 14-2-12-46

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Kaufman 2-0-4, Westrick 1-0-2, Lappold 0-3-3, Rosebrock 5-3-13, Siefker 2-0-4, Bramlage 5-1-11, Metzger 2-1-5-12, Totals 17-1-12-49

Tinora 10 13 20 12 – 55

Archbold 11 7 16 16 – 50

TINORA: Woo 2-1-5-12, Drewes 4-2-4-18, Renollet 1-0-2, Frank 0-1-0-3, Kahle 0-3-3, Harris 0-1-2-5, Kissel 0-1-1-4, Lehman 2-2-6, Miller 1-0-2, Totals 10-6-17-55

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 0-2-2, Price 5-1-0-13, Tinsman 1-1-3, Frank 4-2-2-16, Wyse 1-1-3, Schnitkey 2-1-5, Fisher 2-0-4, Goering 0-2-2, Shannon 1-0-2, Totals 16-3-9-50

Liberty-Benton12 13 13 7 6 – 51

Spencerville 13 14 13 5 8 – 53

LIBERTY-BENTON: Cytlak 2-2-6, Darnall 3-1-2-11, Geise 1-1-0-5, Garber 3-2-8-20, Linhart 3-1-7, Maag 1-0-2, Totals 13-4-13-51

SPENCERVILLE: Cook 1-2-1-9, Corso 4-0-8, Roberts 1-0-2, Z. Goecke 5-1-5-18, Bowers 4-4-12, Miller 0-2-2, D. Goecke 1-0-2, Totals 16-3-12-53

Girls

ALL-DISTRICT

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-foot-10, junior, 17.7 points per game; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 15.0.

Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer.

Coach of the year: Todd Sims, Perrysburg.

SECOND TEAM: Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, 5-7, jr., 12.8; Kre'Ana Henry, Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.9.

THIRD TEAM: Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr.; 12.5; Taryn Stanley, Southview, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.0.

Honorable mention: MacKenzie McFarlin, Ashland; Haley Glandorff, Bowling Green; Sydney Powhida, Springfield; Natalie Yoder, Springfield; Maddy Williams, Perrysburg; Abbey Sattler, Perrysburg; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Bailey Hejl, Southview; Jen Vliet, Central Catholic; Demi Russell, Central Catholic; Celeste Wade, Bowsher; Rachel Marter, Bowsher; Torie McDuffie, Start; Jasmine Bobo, Start; Laticia Craig, Waite; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne; Megan Bedard, Anthony Wayne; Stacia Allen, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Rogers, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 20.2.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Coach of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue.

SECOND TEAM: K'Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7,, sr., 13.3; Katie Stahl, Celina, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6.

THIRD TEAM: Britt Lauck, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, sr., 14.9; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 13.7; Devon Murray, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Laura Danhoff, Willard, 6-1, sr., 9.0.

Honorable mention: Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; O'Sha Owens, Elida; Nicole Brown, Wapakoneta; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Annette Stidham, Wauseon; Jocelyn Cole, Tiffin Columbian; Peyton Beachy, Galion; Taylor Goth, Shelby. Joeal Olman, Maumee; Tori Easley, Rogers; Abbie Gezo, Oak Harbor; Taylor Dackin, Lima Bath; Kaily Whittaker, Kenton; Kayla Gerken, Napoleon; MaKayla Dennis, Bryan; Hillary Heiby, Celina; Kayla Yost, Sandusky Perkins; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk; Jocelyn Thomas, Norwalk; Janelle Watson, Bellevue; Darcy Daniel, Sandusky Perkins; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Deijah Swihart, Bellville Clear Fork; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison; Bailey Ruhe, Galion; Theresa-Ann Jedra, Lexington; Olivia Bauer, Willard; Erin Morrow, Van Wert; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; Brittany Gross, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 16.6.

Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.

SECOND TEAM: Katie Simon, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph. 18.0; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Emily Wood, Ontario, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, sr., 11.1.

THIRD TEAM: Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, jr., 8.3; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-9, jr., 11.4; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, fr., 20.4.

Honorable mention: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf; Allison Snyder, Upper Sandusky; Allie Wank, Woodmore; Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Erica Smay, Tinora; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Bethann Lumbreezer, Swanton; Kelsey Kromer, Margaretta. Taylor Coressel, Archbold; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Alyssa Shaffer, Lake; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Diana Bushman, Eastwood; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic; Paige Buroker, Bluffton; Ciara Reed, Milan Edison; Carli Patrick, Collins Western Reserve; Kelly Norrod, New London; Kasey Clouse, Collins Western Reserve; Brenna Quinn, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Orewiler, Bucyrus; Maribeth Tagg, Ontario; Patty Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Brittany George, Elmwood; Kaleigh Frampton, Van Buren; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.

Co-Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr. 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Cassandra Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.

Honorable mention: Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Jordyn Wright, Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Rachel Beining, Ottoville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Bailey Schott, Colonel Crawford; Taylor Clune, St. Henry. Abby Mass, Cardinal Stritch; Cecelia Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch; Hannah Wehrle, Toledo Christian; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Tiffany Wright, Riverdale; Megan Wright, North Baltimore; Tori Wyss, Ada; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Hannah Draper, Carey; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Brenna Dee, McComb; Courtney Dulle, Cory-Rawson; Katy Hammer, Patrick Henry; Kaela Seiler, Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Megan Schubert, Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton; Alexis Jones, Antwerp; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Lauren Dye, Montpelier; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Tori Wyss, Ada; Mackenzie Riggenbach, Convoy Crestview; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Kaitlyn Brant, Lincolnview; Lexi Davis, Lima Perry; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Arlayna Newcomer, Norwalk St. Paul; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Seneca East; Briana Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Erin LaVelle, Danbury; Kenzie Ronk, Crestline; Courtney Burkett, Plymouth; Brooke Karl, Buckeye Central; Jackie Sauder, Lucas; Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter's; Paige Ordway, Continental; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Allie Thobe, Marion Local; Brooke Winner, Marion Local; Haley Moeller, New Bremen; Kyla Otting, New Bremen, Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter's.

REGIONALS

Division I

Norwalk Regional

Final: Notre Dame vs. Wadsworth, Saturday, 1:30 at Norwalk

Division II

Ontario Regional

Tuesday

Final: Rogers, vs. Clyde, today, 7:30 at Ontario

Division III

Lexington Regional

Archbold 47, Liberty-Benton 36

Cols. Africentric 34, Bucyrus Wynford 27

Final: Archbold vs. Columbus Africentric Saturday, 1:30 at Lexington

Division IV

At Elida

Arcadia 46, Pettisville 36

Ottoville 52, Leipsic 29

Final: Arcadia vs. Ottoville, Saturday, 7:30

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 11 1 .917

Baltimore 8 2 .800

Seattle 11 3 .786

Tampa Bay 9 4 .692

Chicago 6 3 .667

Cleveland 10 5 .667

Houston 6 5 .545

Boston 7 6 .538

Detroit 7 6 .538

Minnesota 7 6 .538

Oakland 6 6 .500

Toronto 5 7 .417

Texas 4 7 .364

Los Angeles 3 8 .273

New York 3 9 .250

National League

W L Pct

Colorado 6 5 .545

St. Louis 6 5 .545

Milwaukee 6 6 .500

Philadelphia 6 6 .500

San Diego 7 7 .500

Washington 5 5 .500

Atlanta 6 7 .462

Miami 4 5 .444

Arizona 5 7 .417

Los Angeles 4 6 .400

San Francisco 4 6 .400

New York 3 5 .375

Chicago 5 9 .357

Pittsburgh 4 8 .333

Cincinnati 2 11 .154

THURSDAY

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Tampa Bay 4, Pittsburgh 2

Minnesota (ss) 10, Philadelphia 6

Houston 4, Washington 2

Boston 12, Minnesota (ss) 5

Baltimore 11, Toronto 10

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1

L.A. Angels 12, San Diego 3

L.A. Dodgers 11, Texas 11, tie

Chicago White Sox 8, Chicago Cubs 3

Oakland 7, Seattle (ss) 3

Milwaukee 4, Arizona 3

Cleveland 6, San Francisco 4

Seattle (ss) 12, Kansas City 2

Detroit 9, Atlanta 2

TODAY

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05

Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco 000?103?000– 4 7 1

Cleveland 000?240?00x– 6 10 1

Gaudin, J.Osich (4), F.Castillo (4), H.Hembree (5), Kontos (6), M.Lively (7), Machi (8) and Quiroz, J.Monell. U.Jimenez, M.Capps (5), C.Allen (6), Nieve (6), T.House (8), Gil (9) and Marson, R.Perez. W–U.Jimenez. L–J.Osich. Sv–Gil. HRs–Cleveland, Swisher (3), Giambi (1).

Detroit 000?100?521– 9 18 0

Atlanta 000?000?110– 2 9 1

Smyly, K.Lobstein (5), B.Villarreal (7), Benoit (8), Below (9) and Avila, Holaday. Teheran, Venters (5), Avilan (6), Varvaro (7), A.Northcraft (8) and G.Laird, L.de la Cruz. W–Smyly. L–Teheran. HRs–Atlanta, J.Francisco (2).

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 37 21 .638 —

Brooklyn 35 26 .574 31/2

Boston 33 27 .550 5

Toronto 24 38 .387 15

Philadelphia 23 37 .383 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 45 14 .763 —

Atlanta 34 26 .567 111/2

Washington 19 40 .322 26

Orlando 17 45 .274 291/2

Charlotte 13 48 .213 33

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 38 23 .623 —

Chicago 34 27 .557 4

Milwaukee 30 29 .508 7

Detroit 23 40 .365 16

Cleveland 21 40 .344 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 48 14 .774 —

Memphis 40 19 .678 61/2

Houston 33 29 .532 15

Dallas 27 33 .450 20

New Orleans 21 41 .339 27

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 44 16 .733 —

Denver 40 22 .645 5

Utah 32 29 .525 121/2

Portland 28 32 .467 16

Minnesota 21 37 .362 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 44 19 .698 —

Golden State 35 27 .565 81/2

L.A. Lakers 31 31 .500 121/2

Phoenix 21 40 .344 22

Sacramento 21 42 .333 23

Thursday

Oklahoma City at New York, 8

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 10:30

Wednesday

Cleveland 104, Utah 101

Boston 83, Indiana 81

Brooklyn 99, Charlotte 78

New York 87, Detroit 77

Atlanta 107, Philadelphia 96

Miami 97, Orlando 96

Minnesota 87, Washington 82

Memphis 91, Portland 85

L.A. Lakers 108, New Orleans 102

Dallas 112, Houston 108

Toronto 98, Phoenix 71

San Antonio 101, Chicago 83

L.A. Clippers 117, Milwaukee 101

Golden State 87, Sacramento 83

Today

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7

Indiana at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Cleveland, 7:30

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Washington at Brooklyn, 7:30

Utah at Chicago, 8

Atlanta at Boston, 8

Philadelphia at Miami, 8

Portland at San Antonio, 8:30

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Houston at Golden State, 10:30

Saturday

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7

Utah at New York, 7:30

Charlotte at Washington, 8

New Orleans at Memphis, 8

Houston at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at Denver, 9

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 60 550 502 1714 28.6

Anthony, NYK 50 480 323 1409 28.2

Bryant, LAL 62 607 389 1711 27.6

James, MIA 59 603 304 1592 27.0

Harden, HOU 60 468 514 1576 26.3

Westbrook, OKC 60 497 348 1418 23.6

Irving, CLE 47 401 199 1091 23.2

Curry, GOL 58 445 202 1279 22.1

Wade, MIA 55 465 249 1195 21.7

Parker, SAN 56 462 228 1174 21.0

Aldridge, POR 58 485 222 1193 20.6

Holiday, PHX 56 429 142 1062 19.0

Lee, GOL 60 468 199 1135 18.9

Lopez, BRO 54 403 208 1014 18.8

Ellis, MIL 59 424 215 1112 18.8

Lillard, POR 60 398 187 1114 18.6

Griffin, LAC 61 456 221 1136 18.6

Pierce, BOS 60 371 257 1110 18.5

Jennings, MIL 59 391 177 1086 18.4

DeRozan, TOR 62 399 275 1096 17.7

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 237 366 .648

Jordan, LAC 236 383 .616

Splitter, SAN 243 412 .590

Hickson, POR 317 547 .580

McGee, DEN 238 415 .573

Howard, LAL 329 574 .573

Johnson, TOR 252 441 .571

Ibaka, OKC 333 589 .565

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Howard, LAL 56 187 492 679 12.1

Asik, HOU 62 209 515 724 11.7

Randolph, MEM 55 233 407 640 11.6

Vucevic, ORL 62 214 492 706 11.4

Noah, CHI 57 226 424 650 11.4

Lee, GOL 60 173 502 675 11.3

Chandler, NYK 58 256 397 653 11.3

Hickson, POR 59 208 414 622 10.5

Horford, ATL 57 146 425 571 10.0

Cousins, SAC 58 185 388 573 9.9

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 38 420 11.1

Paul, LAC 51 485 9.5

Vasquez, NOR 62 584 9.4

Holiday, PHX 56 482 8.6

Westbrook, OKC 60 470 7.8

Parker, SAN 56 426 7.6

Nelson, ORL 45 338 7.5

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 16 8 0 32 86 71

New Jersey 11 8 5 27 59 67

N.Y. Rangers 12 8 2 26 57 54

N.Y. Islanders 10 11 3 23 71 80

Philadelphia 11 13 1 23 72 77

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 15 5 4 34 75 61

Boston 15 3 3 33 64 48

Toronto 15 10 0 30 75 65

Ottawa 12 8 4 28 56 49

Buffalo 9 13 3 21 65 80

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 13 9 1 27 69 66

Winnipeg 11 11 1 23 58 69

Tampa Bay 10 13 1 21 82 75

Washington 10 11 1 21 66 63

Florida 7 12 5 19 60 90

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 21 0 3 45 78 46

Detroit 12 8 4 28 66 60

St. Louis 11 9 2 24 64 67

Nashville 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 8 12 4 20 55 70

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 6 6 28 64 63

Minnesota 11 9 2 24 52 56

Calgary 9 8 4 22 61 69

Edmonton 8 10 5 21 54 65

Colorado 8 10 4 20 53 65

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 16 3 3 35 77 60

Los Angeles 12 7 2 26 60 52

San Jose 11 7 4 26 51 50

Phoenix 11 9 3 25 67 65

Dallas 11 9 2 24 61 63

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Boston 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4

Washington 7, Florida 1

Montreal 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT

Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Edmonton 0

St. Louis at Phoenix, 9

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 5, Ottawa 4

Chicago 3, Colorado 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 1

Anaheim 2, Phoenix 0

TODAY

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Colorado, 9

Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30

Edmonton 0 0 0 – 0

Detroit 0 2 1 – 3

First Period – None.

Second Period – 1, Detroit, Kindl 2 (Eaves, Lashoff), 3:16. 2, Detroit, Emmerton 2 (Miller, Datsyuk), 12:19.

Third Period – 3, Detroit, Abdelkader 1 (Zetterberg, Brunner), 18:50 (en).

Shots on goal – Edmonton 6-7-9–22. Detroit 8-15-5–28.

Goalies – Edmonton, Dubnyk. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:23.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 37 17 3 3 80 205 165

Elmira 33 20 3 4 73 207 182

Wheeling 25 23 3 8 61 154 176

Trenton 24 28 4 4 56 177 208

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 38 17 5 2 83 200 166

Toledo 31 20 5 4 71 191 163

Kalamazoo 28 26 4 1 61 168 172

Fort Wayne 29 28 1 2 61 167 197

Evansville 22 33 2 3 49 173 223

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 36 24 2 1 75 183 169

Greenville 32 22 2 4 70 195 181

Florida 30 20 4 6 70 210 211

S. Carolina 31 24 4 3 69 167 154

Orlando 26 28 2 3 57 166 199

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 44 12 2 4 94 199 145

x-Idaho 38 16 1 6 83 233 173

x-Colorado 29 26 2 3 63 204 188

Utah 23 29 3 5 54 173 237

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Ontario 41 14 3 3 88 219 166

x-Stockton 30 23 5 4 69 194 190

x-Las Vegas 30 25 2 3 65 169 165

San Francisco 21 32 1 6 49 160 214

Bakersfield 18 39 2 3 41 151 221

x-clinched Playoff Berth

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Elmira at Trenton, 7:05

WEDNESDAY

Elmira 2, Wheeling 1, SO

Florida 5, Cincinnati 4, OT

Gwinnett 5, Utah 1

Colorado 2, Idaho 1

Ontario 4, Las Vegas 0

Alaska 2, San Francisco 1

TODAY

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Orlando at Reading, 7:05

Wheeling at Trenton, 7:05

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Evansville at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Florida at Fort Wayne, 8

Colorado at Utah, 9:05

Gwinnett at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15

Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30

SATURDAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Orlando at Elmira, 7:05

Greenville at South Carolina, 7:05

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Florida at Fort Wayne, 7:30

Evansville at Cincinnati, 7:35

Colorado at Utah, 9:05

Gwinnett at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:15

Las Vegas at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Seton Hall 3½ Rutgers

at Akron 10 Kent St.

at Harvard 7 Columbia

at Dartmouth Pk Cornell

at Brown 4 Penn

Princeton 3½ at Yale

at Bowling Green 2½ Buffalo

Missouri Valley Conference

At St. Louis

Quarterfinals

Creighton 12 Drake

OR Creighton 12 Bradley

Evansville 2½ Indiana St.

Wichita St. 10 S. Illinois

OR Wichita St. 12 Missouri St.

N. Iowa Pk Illinois St.

Horizon League

At Valparaiso, Ind.

Quarterfinals

Wright St. 3 Youngstown St.

Green Bay 4½ Ill. Chicago

Sun Belt Conference

At Hot Springs, Ark.

First Round

W. Kentucky 12 La. Monroe

La. Lafayette Pk North Texas

FAU 1½ Troy

West Coast Conference

At Las Vegas

Quarterfinals

Santa Clara 10 Loyola Marymount

OR Santa Clara 5½ San Francisco

BYU 12 Pepperdine

OR BYU 6½ San Diego

Southern Conference

At Asheville, N.C.

First Round

Wofford 4 Georgia Sthrn

Samford 9½ Furman

UNC Greensboro 2 Chattanooga

W. Carolina 8½ The Citadel

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

At Springfield, Mass.

First Round

Marist 5 Siena

Fairfield 8 St. Peter's

Ohio Valley Conference

At Nashville, Tenn.

Semifinals

Belmont 13½ Morehead St.

OR Belmont 12 Tennessee St.

Murray St. 4½ SE Missouri

OR E. Kentucky 1½ Murray St.

Atlantic Sun Conference

At Macon, Ga.

Semifinals

Mercer 13½ SC-Upstate

OR Mercer 14½ Jacksonville

Fla. Gulf Coast 10½ ETSU

OR Fla. Gulf Coast 4½ Stetson

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Oklahoma City 14 at Charlotte

at Boston 5 Atlanta

at Brooklyn 6½ Washington

Memphis 2½ at Cleveland

Dallas 4 at Detroit

at Chicago 5 Utah

at Miami 14 Philadelphia

at San Antonio 10½ Portland

at Sacramento 5 Phoenix

at L.A. Lakers 7 Toronto

at Golden State 2½ Houston

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at NY Rangers -180 Ottawa +160

at Florida -110 Winnipeg -110

at Nashville -170 Edmonton +150

Chicago -140 at Colorado +120

at Anaheim -170 Calgary +150

GOLF

World Championship

Miami, par 72

Tiger Woods 32-34 – 66

Freddie Jacobson 33-33 – 66

Sergio Garcia 32-34 – 66

Graeme McDowell 33-33 – 66

Bubba Watson 32-34 – 66

Hunter Mahan 31-36 – 67

Peter Hanson 34-33 – 67

Phil Mickelson 33-34 – 67

Steve Stricker 33-34 – 67

Keegan Bradley 35-33 – 68

Ian Poulter 34-34 – 68

Bo Van Pelt 34-34 – 68

Dustin Johnson 33-35 – 68

Charles Howell III 35-33 – 68

Justin Rose 34-34 – 68

Rickie Fowler 34-35 – 69

Thaworn Wiratchant 34-35 – 69

Jason Dufner 32-37 – 69

Nick Watney 34-35 – 69

John Senden 33-36 – 69

Geoff Ogilvy 34-35 – 69

Michael Thompson 34-35 – 69

Alexander Noren 35-34 – 69

Brian Gay 36-34 – 70

Scott Jamieson 35-35 – 70

Luke Donald 32-38 – 70

Russell Henley 35-35 – 70

Scott Piercy 36-34 – 70

George Coetzee 35-35 – 70

Louis Oosthuizen 37-33 – 70

Richard Sterne 36-34 – 70

Matteo Manassero 35-36 – 71

Charl Schwartzel 34-37 – 71

Nicolas Colsaerts 35-36 – 71

Rafael Cabrera Bello 34-37 – 71

John Huh 37-34 – 71

Carl Pettersson 34-37 – 71

David Lynn 35-36 – 71

Chris Wood 35-36 – 71

Zach Johnson 35-36 – 71

Mike Hendry 34-38 – 72

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 34-38 – 72

Matt Kuchar 36-36 – 72

Bill Haas 35-37 – 72

Tim Clark 38-34 – 72

Jamie Donaldson 37-35 – 72

Webb Simpson 32-40 – 72

Adam Scott 35-37 – 72

Jim Furyk 36-36 – 72

Branden Grace 35-38 – 73

Ryan Moore 36-37 – 73

Lee Westwood 36-37 – 73

Rory McIlroy 35-38 – 73

Ernie Els 34-39 – 73

Marcus Fraser 36-37 – 73

Jason Day 35-39 – 74

Stephen Gallacher 37-37 – 74

Thorbjorn Olesen 39-36 – 75

Robert Garrigus 38-37 – 75

John Merrick 38-37 – 75

Marcel Siem 36-39 – 75

Martin Kaymer 38-38 – 76

Padraig Harrington 39-37 – 76

college basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 14 1 .933 24 5 .828

Ohio 13 2 .867 22 8 .733

Kent St. 8 7 .533 18 12 .600

Buffalo 7 8 .467 12 18 .400

BGSU 6 9 .400 12 18 .400

Miami 3 12 .200 8 20 .286

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 6 .600 18 11 .621

Toledo 9 6 .600 14 13 .519

E. Michigan 7 7 .500 14 15 .483

Ball St. 7 8 .467 14 14 .500

C. Michigan 3 11 .214 10 18 .357

N. Illinois 3 12 .200 5 23 .179

TODAY

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 6

Kent State at Akron, 7

SATURDAY

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, noon

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, noon

Northern Illinois at Ball State, 2

Miami at Ohio, 4

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 13 4 .765 25 5 .833

Michigan 12 5 .706 25 5 .833

Ohio St. 12 5 .706 22 7 .759

Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759

Wisconsin 11 5 .688 20 9 .690

Illinois 8 9 .471 21 10 .677

Minnesota 8 9 .471 20 10 .667

Iowa 8 9 .471 19 11 .633

Purdue 7 10 .412 14 16 .467

Nebraska 5 12 .294 14 16 .467

Northwestern 4 13 .235 13 17 .433

Penn St. 2 15 .117 10 19 .345

THURSDAY

Penn State 66, Northwestern 59

Wisconsin at Michigan State, 9

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 80, Purdue 75

Nebraska 53, Minnesota 51

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Purdue, noon

Nebraska at Iowa, 2:30

NATIONAL

EAST

Butler 73, UMass 62

SOUTH

Florida St. 53, Virginia 51

Georgia 72, Kentucky 62

SC State 62, Delaware St. 60

MIDWEST

Bellevue 64, Rochester (Mich.) 50

Cardinal Stritch 74, Jamestown 56

Indiana Wesleyan 62, Lourdes 60, OT

McMurry 94, Crowley's Ridge 52

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Stetson 67, ETSU 46

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Charleston Southern 54, Winthrop 47

Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 57

VMI 90, Longwood 86

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Bradley 66

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Tennessee St. 88, Morehead St. 75

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 12 4 .750 21 8 .724

BGSU 11 5 .687 20 9 .689

Miami 10 6 .625 18 11 .620

Buffalo 8 8 .500 10 19 .344

Ohio 1 15 .062 6 22 .214

Kent St. 1 14 .062 3 26 .103

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 15 1 .937 27 2 .931

C. Michigan 12 4 .750 18 11 .620

Ball St. 12 4 .750 15 14 .517

W. Michigan 6 10 .375 10 19 .344

E. Michigan 6 10 .375 8 21 .275

N. Illinois 2 14 .125 7 22 .241

TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Kent State at Bowling Green, 1

Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 2

Ohio at Miami , 2:30

NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

NC State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Ohio St. 58, Minnesota 47

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Canisius 79, St. Peter's 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Belmont 62, SIU-Edwardsville 45

UT-Martin 78, E. Kentucky 63

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Southern Cal 64, Oregon St. 57

Utah 66, Arizona 48

Patriot League

First Round

Bucknell 46, American U. 43

Colgate 48, Army 40

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

SPORTS NOTES

NOTRE DAME TICKETS: Pre-sale tickets for the regional final girls basketball game featuring Notre Dame vs. Wadsworth at Norwalk on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. will be available at Notre Dame Academy today from 9 a.m.-4 p.m.. All pre-sale tickets are $6 with all tickets $8 at the door.

Hoop Smart Basketball Academy will be having tryouts for Boys 17U and 16U players on Sunday from 2 to 4 p.m. at the Bethlehem Baptist Church, 1430 W. Bancroft, at the corner of Bancroft and Auburn. $10 registration fee. Call Terron Gillespie at 567-686-4481 or email terrongillespie@yahoo.com.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX–Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Sale on a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Signed OF Michael Brantley, 3B Lonnie Chisenhall, RHP Cody Allen, RHP Trey Haley, RHP Corey Kluber, RHP Zach McAllister, RHP Danny Salazar, RHP Bryan Shaw, OF Tim Fedroff, LHP T.J. House and INF Chris McGuiness to one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Retained TE Mike Caussin for next season. Re-signed LB Bryan Scott to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Agreed to terms with RB Cedric Peerman on a two-year contract. Tendered offers to S Jeromy Miles, WR Andrew Hawkins and LB Vincent Rey.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Signed C Jeff Saturday to a one-day contract to announce his retirement and hired him to work in the team's marketing and community relations department.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS–Released OL Eric Winston.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS–Released LB Takeo Spikes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS–Tendered one-year contract to CB Tramaine Brock. Signed WR Joe Hastings to a one-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS–Signed DE Keyunta Dawson to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with K Rob Bironas on a multiyear contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Recalled F Brandon Bollig from Rockford (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Assigned F Matt Halischuk to Milwaukee (AHL) on a conditioning assignment.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR–Fined Denny Hamlin $25,000 for disparaging comments about the racing last week at Phoenix.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories