Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/15/2013

Scoreboard: 3/15

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Kansas City 15 2 .882

Baltimore 11 5 .688

Cleveland 12 7 .632

Seattle 12 7 .632

Tampa Bay 12 7 .632

Detroit 11 8 .579

Chicago 8 7 .533

Texas 9 8 .529

Boston 10 9 .526

Minnesota 10 9 .526

Oakland 8 9 .471

Toronto 8 10 .444

Houston 7 10 .412

New York 7 12 .368

Los Angeles 4 11 .267

National League

W L Pct

Colorado 9 7 .563

St. Louis 9 8 .529

Washington 9 8 .529

San Diego 10 9 .526

Atlanta 11 10 .524

San Francisco 7 8 .467

Arizona 8 10 .444

Philadelphia 8 10 .444

Miami 7 9 .438

New York 6 8 .429

Chicago 8 11 .421

Pittsburgh 8 11 .421

Milwaukee 7 10 .412

Los Angeles 6 9 .400

Cincinnati 5 13 .278

THURSDAY

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 4

Washington 6, Houston 3

Boston 7, Minnesota 3

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

Toronto 17, N.Y. Yankees 5

Philadelphia 2, Pittsburgh 1

Detroit 9, N.Y. Mets 1

Texas 6, Oakland 2

Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Kansas City 5, Cleveland 3

Seattle 8, Cincinnati 7

L.A. Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 4

TODAY

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

SATURDAY

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago Cubs at Las Vegas, Nev., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 5:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City 010?200?020– 5 12 0

Cleveland 010?100?010– 3 7 1

Guthrie, Bueno (5), J.Gutierrez (7), G.Holland (8), M.Mariot (9) and S.Perez, Hayes. McAllister, M.Langwell (4), Bauer (6) and O.Santos, Jeroloman. W–Guthrie. L–McAllister. Sv–M.Mariot. HRs–Cleveland, M.Carson (4), Chisenhall (3).

Detroit 240?300?000– 9 11 0

New York (N) 010?000?000– 1 6 2

Fister, Crosby (5), Coke (7), D.Downs (8), B.Rondon (9) and Avila, Holaday. Gee, Hawkins (3), Edgin (4), Burke (5), Feliciano (7), S.Rice (8), R.Carson (9) and Recker, Powell. W–Fister. L–Gee. HRs–Detroit, Tuiasosopo (1).

SOCCER

MLS

SATURDAY

D.C. United at New York, 12:30

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3

Toronto FC at Montreal, 4

New England at Philadelphia, 5

San Jose at Columbus, 5:30

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6

Portland at Seattle FC, 8

Sunday

Houston at FC Dallas, 1

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 5

Saturday, March 23

Columbus at D.C. United, 3:30

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 4

New York at Montreal, 4:30

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30

Vancouver at Houston, 8:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

Seattle FC at San Jose, 10:30

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 38 24 .613 –

Brooklyn 38 27 .585 1½

Boston 35 29 .547 4

Toronto 25 40 .385 14½

Philadelphia 24 40 .375 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 49 14 .778 –

Atlanta 35 29 .547 14½

Washington 21 42 .333 28

Orlando 18 47 .277 32

Charlotte 14 50 .219 35½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 24 .625 –

Chicago 35 29 .547 5

Milwaukee 32 31 .508 7½

Cleveland 22 42 .344 18

Detroit 23 44 .343 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 50 16 .758 –

Memphis 44 19 .698 4½

Houston 35 30 .538 14½

Dallas 30 34 .469 19

New Orleans 22 43 .338 27½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 48 17 .738 –

Denver 44 22 .667 4½

Utah 33 32 .508 15

Portland 29 34 .460 18

Minnesota 22 40 .355 24½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 45 21 .682 –

Golden State 37 29 .561 8

L.A. Lakers 34 32 .515 11

Sacramento 23 43 .348 22

Phoenix 22 43 .338 22½

x-clinched playoff spot

THURSDAY

San Antonio 92, Dallas 91

New York at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Indiana 107, Minnesota 91

Miami 98, Philadelphia 94

Washington 106, Milwaukee 93

Atlanta 96, L.A. Lakers 92

Boston 112, Toronto 88

Houston 111, Phoenix 81

Oklahoma City 110, Utah 87

Sacramento 121, Chicago 79

Denver 117, New York 94

Golden State 105, Detroit 97

Memphis 96, L.A. Clippers 85

Today

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7

New Orleans at Washington, 7

Charlotte at Toronto, 7

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8

Minnesota at Houston, 8

Cleveland at Dallas, 8:30

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30

Memphis at Denver, 9

Chicago at Golden State, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Detroit 20 30 23 24 – 97

Golden State 28 22 30 25 – 105

DETROIT: Singler 8-16 0-0 17, Maxiell 4-7 0-0 8, Monroe 4-16 5-6 13, Calderon 2-5 0-0 6, Stuckey 8-18 5-6 22, Jerebko 4-9 2-2 11, Middleton 2-5 0-0 4, Bynum 8-13 0-0 16. Totals 40-89 12-14 97.

GOLDEN STATE: Barnes 6-7 1-2 13, Lee 9-13 2-5 20, Bogut 2-5 3-6 7, Curry 11-17 4-4 31, Thompson 4-15 1-2 10, Jack 7-11 3-4 19, Ezeli 0-0 1-2 1, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Landry 2-4 0-0 4, Jefferson 0-0 0-0 0, Bazemore 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-72 15-25 105.

Rebounds –Detroit 44 (Maxiell 14), Golden State 48 (Lee 15). Assists –Detroit 26 (Calderon 6), Golden State 27 (Curry 8). A – 19,596 (19,596).

GOLF

PGA-Tampa Bay

Palm Harbor, Fla., par 71

Shawn Stefani 33-32 – 65

Brian Harman 33-34 – 67

Tag Ridings 33-35 – 68

Brendan Steele 36-32 – 68

Harris English 32-36 – 68

Chez Reavie 34-35 – 69

Vijay Singh 34-35 – 69

K.J. Choi 37-32 – 69

Dicky Pride 37-32 – 69

Peter Tomasulo 36-33 – 69

Roberto Castro 36-33 – 69

Lucas Glover 35-34 – 69

Geoff Ogilvy 33-36 – 69

J.J. Henry 35-35 – 70

Luke Donald 37-33 – 70

Nick Watney 34-36 – 70

Patrick Cantlay 37-33 – 70

Billy Horschel 38-32 – 70

Marc Leishman 36-34 – 70

Scott Brown 37-33 – 70

Adam Scott 37-33 – 70

Jason Day 36-34 – 70

Jerry Kelly 37-33 – 70

Trevor Immelman 34-36 – 70

Justin Hicks 36-34 – 70

Greg Chalmers 35-36 – 71

Daniel Summerhays 36-35 – 71

Troy Matteson 38-33 – 71

Brian Davis 36-35 – 71

Colt Knost 38-33 – 71

Ryan Palmer 38-33 – 71

John Senden 38-33 – 71

Charlie Wi 34-37 – 71

Ryo Ishikawa 36-35 – 71

Sergio Garcia 36-35 – 71

Brendon de Jonge 36-35 – 71

David Skinns 38-33 – 71

Cameron Tringale 36-35 – 71

George Coetzee 39-32 – 71

Justin Leonard 33-38 – 71

Jason Dufner 34-37 – 71

Gary Woodland 36-35 – 71

Tim Herron 35-36 – 71

Charley Hoffman 37-34 – 71

Pat Perez 38-33 – 71

Brad Fritsch 35-36 – 71

Troy Kelly 36-36 – 72

John Daly 36-36 – 72

Richard H. Lee 39-33 – 72

Jesper Parnevik 38-34 – 72

George McNeill 36-36 – 72

Jim Furyk 36-36 – 72

Bryce Molder 37-35 – 72

Stephen Ames 37-35 – 72

Jeff Overton 37-35 – 72

Casey Wittenberg 37-35 – 72

Jim Herman 38-34 – 72

D.H. Lee 38-34 – 72

Boo Weekley 37-35 – 72

Will Claxton 38-34 – 72

Tom Gillis 38-34 – 72

Scott Langley 37-35 – 72

Matt Kuchar 35-37 – 72

Aaron Baddeley 38-34 – 72

Robert Garrigus 37-35 – 72

Greg Owen 38-34 – 72

Camilo Villegas 38-34 – 72

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 20 8 0 40 103 79

New Jersey 13 9 5 31 70 77

N.Y. Rangers 13 10 2 28 64 61

N.Y. Islanders 12 12 3 27 79 88

Philadelphia 12 15 1 25 77 87

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 18 5 4 40 88 69

Boston 18 4 3 39 76 54

Ottawa 13 8 6 32 64 58

Toronto 15 12 1 31 82 78

Buffalo 10 14 3 23 70 84

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 15 10 1 31 81 72

Winnipeg 13 11 2 28 68 76

Tampa Bay 11 15 1 23 88 83

Washington 11 14 1 23 72 78

Florida 7 15 6 20 67 105

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 22 2 3 47 87 59

St. Louis 15 10 2 32 83 79

Detroit 12 10 5 29 70 71

Nashville 11 9 6 28 58 61

Columbus 10 12 6 26 63 76

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 12 7 6 30 68 68

Minnesota 13 10 2 28 59 61

Edmonton 10 11 5 25 64 76

Calgary 10 11 4 24 69 84

Colorado 10 11 4 24 62 73

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 19 3 3 41 87 63

Los Angeles 14 9 2 30 73 65

Phoenix 13 11 3 29 77 77

San Jose 11 8 6 28 58 61

Dallas 12 11 2 26 67 71

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Chicago 2, Columbus 1, SO

Boston 4, Florida 1

Pittsburgh 3, Toronto 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Tampa Bay 0

St. Louis 3, Phoenix 0

N.Y. Rangers at Winnipeg, 8

Colorado at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30

Nashville at Vancouver, 10

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Montreal 4, Ottawa 3, SO

New Jersey 5, Philadelphia 2

Calgary 5, Detroit 2

TODAY

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Nashville at Calgary, 9

Detroit at Edmonton, 9:30

WEDNESDAY

Detroit 1 1 0 – 2

Calgary 2 0 3 – 5

First Period – 1, Detroit, Kronwall 4 (Datsyuk), 3:20. 2, Calgary, Tanguay 8 (Cammalleri, Wideman), 5:55 (pp). 3, Calgary, Bouwmeester 5 (Stempniak, Stajan), 9:52.

Second Period – 4, Detroit, Filppula 5 (Quincey, Nyquist), 16:39 (pp).

Third Period – 5, Calgary, Stempniak 7 (Glencross, Stajan), 5:37. 6, Calgary, Glencross 9, 9:12. 7, Calgary, Comeau 2 (Backlund), 10:00.

Missed Penalty Shot–Backlund, Cal, 12:17 third.

Shots on goal – Detroit 15-12-11–38. Calgary 6-5-11–22.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 2 Calgary 1 of 2.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson 1-2-1 (22 shots-17 saves). Calgary, Kiprusoff 4-5-2 (38-36).

A – 19,289 (19,289). T–2:18.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 40 18 3 3 86 219 170

Elmira 34 22 3 4 75 216 194

Wheeling 27 24 3 8 65 163 186

Trenton 26 29 4 4 60 189 216

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 40 17 5 2 87 208 168

Toledo 31 23 5 4 71 195 175

Kalamazoo 31 26 4 1 67 181 179

Fort Wayne 30 30 1 2 63 178 212

Evansville 22 36 2 3 49 181 240

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 38 25 2 1 79 193 178

Florida 33 20 4 7 77 225 219

S. Carolina 34 25 4 3 75 177 160

Greenville 33 24 2 5 73 203 191

Orlando 26 31 3 3 58 176 219

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 46 12 3 4 99 211 153

x-Idaho 40 17 1 6 87 242 181

x-Colorado 31 27 3 3 68 217 200

x-Utah 25 29 4 6 60 185 249

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Ontario 42 16 3 3 90 225 174

x-Stockton 32 25 5 4 73 206 206

x-Las Vegas 31 28 2 3 67 177 178

San Francisco 23 34 1 6 53 175 226

Bakersfield 20 40 2 3 45 157 225

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Gwinnett 5, Orlando 4

WEDNESDAY

Greenville 4, Toledo 1

Reading 7, Wheeling 1

Fort Wayne 6, Evansville 3

Florida 2, South Carolina 1

Colorado 3, Las Vegas 1

Bakersfield 2, Utah 1, SO

San Francisco 7, Stockton 2

Idaho 4, Alaska 3, OT

TODAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7

Elmira at Reading, 7:05

Cincinnati at Trenton, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Orlando at Gwinnett, 7:35

Greenville at Evansville, 8:15

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

TOURNAMENT

Third Round

Thursday

Kent State 70, Buffalo 68

Western Michigan 70, Eastern Michigan 55

Semifinals

Today

Akron vs. Kent State, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio vs. Western Michigan, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

BIG TEN

TOURNAMENT

First Round

Thursday

Illinois 51, Minnesota 49

Michigan 83, Penn State 66

Nebraska 57, Purdue 55

Iowa 73, Northwestern 59

Quarterfinals

Today

Indiana vs. Illinois, Noon

Wisconsin vs. Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday

Indiana-Illinois-Minnesota winner vs. Wisconsin-Michigan-Penn State winner, 1:40 p.m.

Ohio State-Purdue-Nebraska winner vs. Michigan State-Iowa-Northwestern winner, 4 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

National

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

First Round

Butler 73, Dayton 67

Charlotte 68, Richmond 63

Saint Joseph's 58, Xavier 57

Atlantic Coast Conference

First Round

Boston College 84, Georgia Tech 64

Maryland 75, Wake Forest 62

NC State 80, Virginia Tech 63

Big 12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Iowa St. 73, Oklahoma 66

Kansas 91, Texas Tech 63

Kansas St. 66, Texas 49

Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Georgetown 62, Cincinnati 43

Louisville 74, Villanova 55

Syracuse 62, Pittsburgh 59

Big Sky Conference

First Round

North Dakota 69, S. Utah 52

Weber St. 84, N. Arizona 58

Big West Conference

First Round

Cal Poly 64, UC Davis 41

Pacific 71, UC Santa Barbara 68

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Memphis 81, Tulane 68

Southern Miss. 81, UAB 66

UTEP 80, Houston 69

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

San Diego St. 73, Boise St. 67

Pacific-12 Conference

Quarterfinals

Arizona 79, Colorado 69

UCLA 80, Arizona St. 75

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

LSU 68, Georgia 63

Tennessee 69, Mississippi St. 53

Western Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

New Mexico St. 65, Idaho 49

Texas St. 72, Denver 68

Women

Mid-American Conference

Tournament At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

Third Round

Thursday

Central Michigan 81, Bowling Green 48

Akron 83, Buffalo 79

Semifinals

Today

Toledo vs. Central Michigan, Noon

Ball State vs. Akron, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

NATIONAL

TOURNAMENT

Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

UNC Wilmington 60, George Mason 46

Conference USA

Quarterfinals

Tulsa 75, Tulane 67

UCF 70, SMU 66

UTEP 61, UAB 59

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Coppin St. 55, SC State 53

Howard 62, Morgan St. 60

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Drake 81, Missouri St. 66

Mountain West Conference

Quarterfinals

New Mexico 72, UNLV 59

San Diego St. 67, Nevada 39

Southland Conference

Second Round

Lamar 69, Stephen F. Austin 65

McNeese St. 86, Nicholls St. 70

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

Atlantic Coast Conference

At Greensboro, N.C.

Quarterfinals

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Miami 8 Boston College

Virginia Pk NC State

Duke 14½ Wake Forest

or Duke 8½ Maryland

North Carolina 7 Clemson

or North Carolina 6 Florida St.

Big Ten Conference

At Chicago

Quarterfinals

Indiana 9 Illinois

Michigan 2 Wisconsin

Ohio St. 15½ Nebraska

or Ohio St. 10 Purdue

Michigan St. 14 Northwestern

or Michigan St. 5½ Iowa

Atlantic 10 Conference

At Brooklyn, N.Y.

Quarterfinals

Saint Louis 11 Charlotte

La Salle Pk Butler

VCU 8½ Saint Joseph's

or VCU 8½ Xavier

Temple 5½ George Washington

or Temple 2½ UMass

Southeastern Conference

at Nashville, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Florida 15 LSU

Alabama Pk Tennessee

Kentucky 5 Vanderbilt

or Kentucky 2 Arkansas

Mississippi 4½ Texas A&M

or Missouri 5 Mississippi

Conference USA

At Tulsa, Okla.

Semifinals

Southern Miss. 3 UTEP

Tulane 2 Tulsa

or Memphis 12½ Tulsa

or Tulane 1 East Carolina

or Memphis 11½ East Carolina

Mid-American Conference

At Cleveland

Semifinals

Akron 8 Buffalo

or Akron 5½ Kent St.

Ohio 12 E. Michigan

or Ohio 5½ W. Michigan

Big East Conference

At New York

Semifinals

Syracuse 1 Georgetown

Villanova Pk Notre Dame

or Louisville 8 Notre Dame

or Marquette 2 Villanova

or Louisville 5½ Marquette

Big 12 Conference

at Kansas City, Mo.

Semifinals

Kansas 5½ Iowa St.

Baylor 3 Texas

or Kansas St. 3½ Baylor

or Oklahoma St. 7 Texas

or Kansas St. Pk Oklahoma St.

Pac-12 Conference

At Las Vegas

Semifinals

UCLA 1 Colorado

or Arizona 4 UCLA

Washington 5 Utah

or California 2½ Washington

or Oregon 8½ Utah

or Oregon 1 California

Western Athletic Conference

At Las Vegas

Semifinals

Idaho 6 Texas St.

or Denver 9 Idaho

or New Mexico St. 12 Texas St.

or Denver 3 New Mexico St.

Utah St. 8 UTSA

or Louisiana Tech 2 Utah St.

or Texas-Arlington 5½ UTSA

or La Tech 4½ Texas-Arlington

Mountain West Conference

At Las Vegas

Semifinals

New Mexico 1 San Diego St.

at UNLV 4½ Colorado St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Washington 2 New Orleans

at Indiana 10 L.A. Lakers

at Toronto 12½ Charlotte

at Atlanta 6½ Phoenix

at Houston 14½ Minnesota

at Oklahoma City 15½ Orlando

at Dallas 9 Cleveland

Miami 6 at Milwaukee

at Denver 7½ Memphis

at Golden State 6 Chicago

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -145 New Jersey +125

at Calgary -125 Nashville +105

at Edmonton -125 Detroit +105

SPORTLIGHT

March 15

1869–The Cincinnati Red Stockings, the first pro baseball team, is organized by George Ellard and Harry Wright.

1940–Colorado, led by Bob Doll's 15 points, beats Duquesne 51-40 for the NIT championship.

1985–Larry Holmes scores a 10th-round knockout of David Bey in Las Vegas to retain the world heavyweight title.

1987–Don Pooley aces the 192-yard 17th hole at the Bay Hill Classic in Orlando and wins $1 million. Pooley receives half and the other half is donated to the Arnold Palmer Children's Hospital.

1997–North Carolina's Dean Smith becomes the career victory leader when the Tar Heels beat Colorado 73-56. Smith, with 877 victories, passes Kentucky coaching legend Adolph Rupp.

2001–The NCAA men's basketball tournament opens with a series of close calls and upsets, with 15th-seeded Hampton beating second-seeded Iowa State 58-57 in the biggest surprise of the day.

2004–Alexander Mogilny has three assists in Toronto's 6-5 overtime victory at Buffalo, becoming the second Russian to reach the NHL's 1,000-point plateau.

2008–Georgia Southern sets an NCAA record for all Divisions, hitting 14 home runs in a 26-8 win over Columbia. In all, 12 different Eagles hit a home run.

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

State Tournament

At Columbus

Division I

Twinsburg vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, today, 6

Notre Dame vs. Kettering Fairmont, today, 8

Final: Saturday, 8:30

Division II

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 57, Clyde 38

Millersburg W. Holmes 69, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 44

Final: Saturday, 2

Division III

Columbus Africentric 43, Beverly Fort Frye 40

Anna 80, Orrville 59

Final: Saturday, 10:45 am

Division IV

Reedsville Eastern vs. Berlin Hiland, today, 1

Ottoville vs. Fort Loramie, today, 3

Final: Saturday, 5:15

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

Rogers 68, Anthony Wayne 62

Brecksville Broadview Heights 71, Macedonia Nordonia 68, Wednesday

Final: Rogers vs. Brecksville Broadview Heights, Saturday, 3 at Savage Arena

Division II

At BGSU Stroh Center

Sandusky Perkins vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson, Thursday

Lima Bath vs. Cleveland Benedictine, Thursday

Final: Saturday, 3

Division III

At BGSU Stroh Center

Carroll Bloom-Carroll 62, Huron 54, Wednesday

Ottawa-Glandorf 60, Lima Central Catholic 52, Wednesday

Final: Saturday, 7:30

Division IV

At BGSU Stroh Center

Final: Ottawa Hills vs. Leipsic, today, 7:30

Rogers 12 15 18 23 – 68

Anthony Wayne 12 11 13 26 – 62

ROGERS: Dailey 4-5-13, Pratt 4-1-4-15, Kynard 3-5-11, Owens 3-4-1-19, Gilmer 3-0-6, Jeffery 2-0-4. Totals: 19-5-15-68

ANTHONY WAYNE: Reid 1-2-4, Omofoma 2-1-5, Donnal 6-7-19, Fox 7-2-1-21, Debo 2-1-4-11, Johnson 0-2-2. Totals: 18-3-17-62

State scores

Division I

Gahanna Lincoln 53, Pickerington Cent. 50

Division II

Akr. SVSM 54, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 37

Cols. Watterson 53, Sandusky Perkins 34

Day. Dunbar 69, Cin. Hughes 60

Kettering Alter 65, Cols. Marion-Franklin 40

Lima Bath 60, Cle. Benedictine 41

New Philadelphia 65, St. Clairsville 50

Vincent Warren 74, Athens 69, OT

Warrensville Hts. 69, Youngs. Mooney 61

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned RHP Kyle Gibson and LHP Caleb Thielbar to Rochester (IL). Reassigned RHP Anthony Slama, C Kyle Knudson and INF James Beresford to their minor league camp.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Optioned RHP Chase Anderson, RHP Charles Brewer, LHP Eury De la Rosa and OF Alfredo Marte to Reno (PCL) and RHP Keon Broxton, RHP Eric Smith and RHP Zeke Spruill to Mobile (SL). Reassigned INF Nick Ahmed, RHP Josh Booty, INF Matt Davidson, C Ed Easley, LHP David Holmberg, RHP Garrett Mock, INF Chris Owings and RHP Bo Schultz to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Optioned OF Eury Perez to Syracuse (IL) and RHP Nathan Karns, C Sandy Leon and INF Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL). Reassigned LHP Pat McCoy, INF Will Rhymes and INF Matt Skole to their minor league camp.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Agreed to terms with RB Steven Jackson on a three-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed DT Nate Collins to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with RB Chris Ogbonnaya on a two-year contract and TE Gary Barnidge on a three-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS – Re-signed LS Don Muhlbach to a one-year contract. Announced the retirement of OT Jeff Backus.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed DL Ricky Jean Francois.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released QB Matt Cassel. Agreed to terms with CB Sean Smith on a three-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed C Joe Berger and DB Jamarca Sanford.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed WR Danny Amendola.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Signed CB Keenan Lewis to a five-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Re-signed CB Aaron Ross. Signed S Ryan Mundy.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed CB Cary Williams to a three-year contract and S Kenny Phillips.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Signed DE Cliff Avril to a multiyear contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed OT Jeremy Trueblood.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS – Reassigned G Adam Morrison from Utah (ECHL) to Providence (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Assigned F Rostislav Olesz to Rockford (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Traded D Chay Genoway to Washington for a conditional 2014 seventh-round draft pick.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled D Jarred Tinordi from Hamilton (AHL).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories