Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 4/27/2013

Scoreboard: 4/27

 

PGA-Zurich Classic

Avondale, La., par 72

Lucas Glover 65-67 – 132

Boo Weekley 65-68 – 133

D.A. Points 66-68 – 134

Morgan Hoffmann 66-69 – 135

Ernie Els 67-69 – 136

Brian Davis 68-69 – 137

Jerry Kelly 70-67 – 137

Justin Rose 68-69 – 137

Jeff Maggert 70-67 – 137

Bobby Gates 67-70 – 137

Doug LaBelle II 70-67 – 137

Matt Jones 67-71 – 138

Luke Guthrie 67-71 – 138

Billy Horschel 67-71 – 138

Gary Woodland 68-70 – 138

Chris DiMarco 68-70 – 138

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-68 – 138

Jimmy Walker 67-71 – 138

Steve LeBrun 70-68 – 138

John Peterson 71-67 – 138

Harris English 68-70 – 138

Nick Watney 69-69 – 138

Bubba Watson 73-65 – 138

Jason Bohn 68-71 – 139

Chris Kirk 67-72 – 139

Tommy Gainey 68-71 – 139

Stephen Ames 67-72 – 139

Chad Campbell 68-71 – 139

Ken Duke 70-69 – 139

Richard H. Lee 70-69 – 139

Kyle Stanley 72-67 – 139

Joey Snyder III 72-67 – 139

Graham DeLaet 68-71 – 139

Jason Kokrak 68-71 – 139

Ken Looper 73-66 – 139

Michael Letzig 72-68 – 140

Rickie Fowler 67-73 – 140

Scott Brown 69-71 – 140

J.J. Henry 68-72 – 140

Ryan Palmer 70-70 – 140

David Hearn 71-69 – 140

Colt Knost 72-68 – 140

Derek Ernst 73-67 – 140

Ricky Barnes 64-76 – 140

Matt Every 68-72 – 140

David Toms 72-68 – 140

Stuart Appleby 70-70 – 140

Jonas Blixt 71-69 – 140

Sean O'Hair 70-70 – 140

Brandt Jobe 70-70 – 140

Kevin Stadler 68-72 – 140

Peter Tomasulo 73-67 – 140

Aaron Watkins 71-69 – 140

Steven Bowditch 73-67 – 140

Andrew Svoboda 70-70 – 140

D.H. Lee 70-70 – 140

Hunter Haas 72-69 – 141

Brendan Steele 70-71 – 141

Trevor Immelman 68-73 – 141

George McNeill 74-67 – 141

Roberto Castro 71-70 – 141

Henrik Norlander 71-70 – 141

a-Guan Tianlang 72-69 – 141

Lee Williams 70-71 – 141

Jeff Overton 73-68 – 141

Fabian Gomez 71-70 – 141

Jason Dufner 70-71 – 141

Retief Goosen 71-70 – 141

Greg Chalmers 70-71 – 141

Rod Pampling 71-70 – 141

Luke List 71-70 – 141

LPGA

Irving, Texas, par 71

Caroline Masson 64-71 – 135

Carlota Ciganda 66-70 – 136

Moriya Jutanugarn 71-66 – 137

Kathleen Ekey 70-67 – 137

Inbee Park 67-70 – 137

Shanshan Feng 71-67 – 138

Brittany Lincicome 70-68 – 138

Jessica Korda 69-69 – 138

Yani Tseng 69-69 – 138

Hee Young Park 68-70 – 138

So Yeon Ryu 71-68 – 139

Na Yeon Choi 70-69 – 139

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69 – 139

Angela Stanford 69-70 – 139

Becky Morgan 73-67 – 140

Jee Young Lee 72-68 – 140

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 72-68 – 140

Chella Choi 71-69 – 140

Karine Icher 71-69 – 140

Jennifer Johnson 71-69 – 140

Julieta Granada 70-70 – 140

Suzann Pettersen 70-70 – 140

Moira Dunn 69-71 – 140

Christina Kim 68-72 – 140

Mi Jung Hur 67-73 – 140

Kristy McPherson 67-73 – 140

Giulia Sergas 73-68 – 141

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 72-69 – 141

Mindy Kim 72-69 – 141

Jane Park 72-69 – 141

Lizette Salas 71-70 – 141

I.K. Kim 70-71 – 141

Jiyai Shin 70-71 – 141

Haeji Kang 69-72 – 141

Mo Martin 67-74 – 141

Paula Creamer 73-69 – 142

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 73-69 – 142

Lindsey Wright 73-69 – 142

Candie Kung 72-70 – 142

Stacy Lewis 72-70 – 142

Christel Boeljon 71-71 – 142

Lexi Thompson 71-71 – 142

Michelle Wie 71-71 – 142

Vicky Hurst 70-72 – 142

Alison Walshe 74-69 – 143

Natalie Gulbis 73-70 – 143

Lorie Kane 73-70 – 143

Paige Mackenzie 73-70 – 143

Anna Nordqvist 73-70 – 143

Jin Young Pak 73-70 – 143

Momoko Ueda 73-70 – 143

Cristie Kerr 70-73 – 143

Reilley Rankin 77-67 – 144

Sandra Gal 75-69 – 144

Amy Hung 74-70 – 144

Jennifer Song 74-70 – 144

a-Haley Mills 73-71 – 144

Heather Bowie Young 73-71 – 144

Ilhee Lee 72-72 – 144

Meaghan Francella 71-73 – 144

Ryann O'Toole 71-73 – 144

Veronica Felibert 70-74 – 144

Marcy Hart 70-74 – 144

Kayla Mortellaro 70-74 – 144

Azahara Munoz 69-75 – 144

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-70 – 145

Hee-Won Han 73-72 – 145

Nicole Jeray 73-72 – 145

Ji Young Oh 73-72 – 145

Beatriz Recari 73-72 – 145

Sarah Jane Smith 73-72 – 145

Sun Young Yoo 73-72 – 145

Pat Hurst 72-73 – 145

Eun-Hee Ji 72-73 – 145

Brittany Lang 72-73 – 145

Wendy Ward 72-73 – 145

Kris Tamulis 71-74 – 145

Karlin Beck 70-75 – 145

a-Taylor Coleman 68-77 – 145

Felicity Johnson 67-78 –145

Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf

Savannah, Ga., par 72

Faxon/Sluman 32-30 – 62

Langer/Lehman 32-31 – 63

Stadler/Triplett 31-33 – 64

North/T.Watson 33-31 – 64

Kite/Morgan 32-32 – 64

Calcavecchia/Senior 30-35 – 65

Glasson/Pate 31-34 – 65

Lyle/Woosnam 31-34 – 65

Elkington/Mediate 32-33 – 65

Mize/Sutton 33-32 – 65

Hallberg/Rutledge 33-33 – 66

Gilder/B.Wadkins 31-35 – 66

Sauers/Perry 34-32 – 66

O'Meara/Toledo 32-34 – 66

Eger/McNulty 33-33 – 66

Couples/Haas 34-32 – 66

Funk/Goodes 34-32 – 66

B.Bryant/Purtzer 32-34 – 66

Jacobsen/Weibring 34-32 – 66

Blake/Chapman 32-34 – 66

Hoch/Gallagher Jr. 32-35 – 67

Nelson/Levi 33-34 – 67

Allen/Frost 34-33 – 67

Pernice Jr./Tway 33-34 – 67

Doyle/Vaughan 33-35 – 68

Daley/S.Jones 34-34 – 68

Hatalsky/Pooley 34-34 – 68

Jacobs/Zoeller 33-36 – 69

Cook/Pavin 34-35 – 69

Roberts/Wiebe 34-35 – 69

Bean/Lu 36-33 – 69

Forsman/Simpson 36-34 – 70

Brooks/Wood 35-35 – 70

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 35 12 0 70 157 116

x-N.Y. Islanders 24 17 7 55 139 139

x-N.Y. Rangers 25 18 4 54 126 112

New Jersey 19 18 10 48 112 125

Philadelphia 22 22 3 47 131 140

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 28 13 5 61 127 102

x-Montreal 28 14 5 61 145 125

x-Toronto 26 16 5 57 144 129

x-Ottawa 24 16 6 54 111 100

Buffalo 21 21 6 48 125 143

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 26 18 3 55 146 128

Winnipeg 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 19 24 4 42 125 152

Tampa Bay 18 25 4 40 145 145

Florida 14 27 6 34 107 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 36 6 5 77 154 99

x-St. Louis 28 17 2 58 126 114

Detroit 23 16 8 54 121 115

Columbus 23 17 7 53 117 118

Nashville 16 22 9 41 110 136

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 26 14 7 59 125 114

Minnesota 25 19 3 53 119 126

Edmonton 18 22 7 43 118 132

Calgary 19 25 4 42 128 160

Colorado 15 24 7 37 110 145

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 30 11 6 66 137 113

x-Los Angeles 26 16 5 57 130 116

x-San Jose 25 15 7 57 122 113

Phoenix 20 18 8 48 116 123

Dallas 22 21 4 48 130 139

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Buffalo 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO

Edmonton 6, Minnesota 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 1

Colorado at Phoenix, 10

THURSDAY

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Ottawa 2, Washington 1, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 3, OT

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 4, Florida 0

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Montreal 4, Winnipeg 2

St. Louis 4, Calgary 1

Columbus 3, Dallas 1

Anaheim 3, Vancouver 1

TODAY

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 3

Detroit at Dallas, 7

Nashville at Columbus, 7

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7

Boston at Washington, 7

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7

Montreal at Toronto, 7

Minnesota at Colorado, 7:30

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

TENNIS

Porsche Grand Prix

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Angelique Kerber (3), Germany, d. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, d. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Li Na (2), China, d. Petra Kvitova (5), Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-5.

Hole in One

STEVE SANTMYER, No. 17 at Tamaron, 101 yards, 9-iron.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 002 000 012 001 - 6 12 1

Western Mich. 310 000 001 000 - 5 10 2

WP-Tyson (1-0). LP-Haynes. T: Delewski 3-6, 2B, RBI; Grogg 2-6, RBI.

Bowling Green 000 003 001 -- 4 9 4

Kent State 105 030 01x -- 10 12 0

WP--Williams. LP--Apthorpe. Howard (BG) 1-4, 3 RBI, 2B.

AUTO RACING

ToyotaCare 250

NASCAR Nationwide

At Richmond International Raceway

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 250 laps, 130.6 rating, 0 points, $47,990. 2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, 140.1, 0. $34,250. 3. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250, 118.1, 0. $23,525. 4. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, 100.6, 40, $27,050. 5. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 104.8, 39, $25,475.

6. (14) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 114.6, 39, $23,625. 7. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 250, 112.6, 38, $22,385. 8. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 90, 36, $25,295. 9. (17) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 250, 72.9, 35, $21,775. 10. (10) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 250, 100.6, 34, $22,750.

11. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 250, 67.4, 33, $21,325. 12. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250, 93, 32, $21,225. 13. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 250, 79.8, 31, $21,125. 14. (23) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 73, 30, $21,075. 15. (13) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 250, 77.4, 29, $21,950.

16. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 250, 80.2, 28, $15,150. 17. (22) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 250, 72.1, 27, $20,725. 18. (21) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 250, 65.7, 26, $14,625. 19. (19) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 250, 67.2, 0. $20,550. 20. (8) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 83, 24, $21,175.

21. (27) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 62.6, 23, $14,450. 22. (26) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 249, 54.4, 0. $20,375. 23. (25) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 248, 54.6, 21, $20,300. 24. (28) Hal Martin, Toyota, 248, 45.3, 20, $20,250. 25. (31) Blake Koch, Toyota, 247, 46.4, 19, $20,650.

26. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 247, 40.8, 18, $20,125. 27. (12) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 246, 64.4, 17, $20,075. 28. (40) Tanner Berryhill, Chevrolet, 246, 39.2, 16, $14,000. 29. (39) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 245, 34.2, 15, $19,950. 30. (33) Joey Gase, Ford, 244, 36.9, 14, $20,200.

31. (11) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 244, 84.5, 13, $19,830. 32. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 239, 29.7, 12, $19,785. 33. (36) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 233, 39.9, 11, $19,740. 34. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 222, 47.9, 10, $19,620. 35. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 210, 72.4, 9. $19,537.

36. (5) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, rear gear, 142, 60.2, 8. $12,650. 37. (32) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, engine, 36, 40.3, 7. $18,590. 38. (34) Dexter Stacey, Ford, accident, 22, 33.6, 6. $18,536. 39. (29) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, electrical, 7. 30.6, 0. $12,420. 40. (24) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 27.6, 4. $12,380.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 83.768 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 14 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.718 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 57 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: B.Keselowski 1-2; K.Busch 3-4; S.Hornish Jr. 5-87; K.Harvick 88; E.Sadler 89-106; K.Harvick 107-157; B.Keselowski 158-169; K.Harvick 170-209; B.Keselowski 210-220; K.Harvick 221-224; K.Busch 225-240; B.Keselowski 241-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 4 times for 96 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 83 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 35 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 18 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 18 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 259; 2. R.Smith, 258; 3. B.Scott, 236; 4. J.Allgaier, 225; 5. E.Sadler, 224; 6. B.Vickers, 222; 7. A.Dillon, 222; 8. P.Kligerman, 219; 9. T.Bayne, 213; 10. K.Larson, 204.

Toyota Owners 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

RACE TODAY

Richmond, Va.

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 130.334 mph. 2. (11) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 130.303. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 130.252. 4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 130.183. 5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 130.158.

6. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 129.851. 7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 129.758. 8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.633. 9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 129.596. 10. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 129.577.

11. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 129.565. 12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 129.552. 13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 129.534. 14. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 129.422. 15. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 129.385.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 129.372. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129.366. 18. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 129.292. 19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 129.187. 20. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 129.162.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129.112. 22. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 129.112. 23. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 129.032. 24. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 128.915. 25. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 128.811.

26. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 128.78. 27. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 128.743. 28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.725. 29. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.719. 30. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 128.7.

31. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 128.682. 32. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 128.608. 33. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 128.516. 34. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 128.351. 35. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 128.053.

36. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 127.956. 37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points. 38. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, owner points. 39. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points. 40. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, owner points.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points. 42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, owner points. 43. (52) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, owner points.

SPORTLIGHT

April 27

1956–Rocky Marciano retires as the undefeated heavyweight boxing champion. He finished with a 49-0 record, including six title defenses and 43 knockouts.

1960–The Minneapolis Lakers announce that they will relocate to Los Angeles.

1968–Jimmy Ellis wins the world heavyweight boxing title with a 15-round decision over Jerry Quarry in Oakland, Calif. This is the final bout of an eight-man elimination tournament to fill Muhammad Ali's vacated title.

1994–Scott Erickson, who allowed the most hits in the majors the previous season, pitched Minnesota's first no-hitter in 27 years as the Twins beat Milwaukee 6-0.

1994–Dave Hannan scores 5:43 into the fourth overtime to keep the Buffalo Sabres going in the NHL playoffs with a 1-0 victory over the New Jersey Devils, the sixth-longest game in NHL history.

2001–Jamal Mashburn of Charlotte sets an NBA playoff record by making all 25 of his free throws during the three-game sweep of Miami. Mashburn is 10 for 10 in Charlotte's 94-79 victory.

2002–Derek Lowe pitches a no-hitter against Tampa Bay. Brent Abernathy is the only baserunner Lowe allows in Boston's 10-0 victory.

2003–Kevin Millwood pitches his first career no-hitter to lead the Philadelphia Phillies over the San Francisco Giants 1-0.

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Jose Disla 50 games for a violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned RHP Josh Stinson to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with OF Delvi Cid on a minor league contract.

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned RHP Alfredo Aceves to Pawtucket (IL). Sent RHP Joel Hanrahan to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS – Sent OF Avisail Garcia to Lakeland (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned RHP David Carpenter to Salt Lake (PCL). Assigned RHP Elvin Ramirez outright to Salt Lake.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Sent OF Yoenis Cespedes to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned RHP Ramon Ortiz outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Sent C Brian McCann to Rome (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Placed 1B Matt Adams on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 22. Selected the contract of INF Jermaine Curtis from Memphis (PCL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS – Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Signed RHP Leroy Hunt.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS – Signed RHP Marshall Schuler.

LAREDO LEMURS – Signed 1B Mike Sheridan and OF Carlton Salters. Released INF Matt Tucker and INF Anthony Scelfo.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS – Released RHP Robbie Donovan.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Released RHP Dexter Carter.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS – Activated INFs Ben Broussard and Ryan Streiby. Placed INF Josh Barfield and OF Matt Fleishman on the inactive list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BROOKLYN NETS – Signed general manager Billy King to a contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed QB Aaron Rodgers to a contract extension.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed LB Wendell Brown, DL Freddie Harris and WR Trevor Kennedy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS – Assigned D Matt Bartkowski to Providence (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Recalled Fs Jimmy Hayes, Jeremy Morin, Brandon Pirri and Ben Smith; Ds Ryan Stanton, Adam Clendening, Shawn Lalonde and Steve Montador; and G Henrik Karlsson from Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Assigned F Matt Fraser to Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Reassigned LW Marek Tvrdon from Vancouver (WHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled F Carson McMillan from Houston (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Filip Forsberg from Milwaukee (AHL). Assigned Fs Daniel Bang and Kevin Henderson to Milwaukee.

COLLEGE

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON – Named Greg Herenda men's basketball coach.

KANSAS – Announced men's basketball F Hunter Mickelson is transferring from Arkansas.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -140 Philadelphia +130

at Washington -115 Cincinnati +105

at St. Louis -135 Pittsburgh +125

Chicago -125 at Miami +115

at Arizona -175 Colorado +165

San Francisco -110 at San Diego +100

at Los Angeles -130 Milwaukee +120

American League

at Oakland -130 Baltimore +120

at New York -170 Toronto +160

Texas -145 at Minnesota +135

at Boston -260 Houston +230

Tampa Bay -110 at Chicago +100

at Kansas City -150 Cleveland +140

at Seattle -145 Los Angeles +135

Interleague

Atlanta -125 at Detroit +115

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 2½ (178½) Brooklyn

at Memphis 3½ (177) L.A. Clippers

at Atlanta 2½ (190) Indiana

at Houston 1 (209½) Oklahoma City

PREP TENNIS

NORTHVIEW 4, MAUMEE VALLEY 1: Reddy (M) d. Hering, 7-6, 6-0, Horvath (N) d. Bais, 6-4, 7-5, Sharma (N) d. Bachelot, 7-6, 6-3, Sharma-Turner (N) d. Fixler-Vierie, 6-3, 6-4, Busby-Long (N) d. O'Toole-Gamberdella, 6-2, 6-4.

WAUSEON 4, MAUMEE VALLEY 1: Hayati (W) d. Reddy 7-5, 6-1; Wenger (M) d. Bais, 6-2, 6-4; Crowell (W) d. Bachelot 7-5, 6-4; Orellana-Baird (W) d. Fixler-Kattar, 6-2; 6-2; Keller-Juan (W) d. Salem-Gambardella 6-1, 6-2.

SOUTHVIEW 5, ANTHONY WAYNE 0: Udell d. Larkins, 6-0, 6-0; Haidar d. Spencer, 6-1, 6-0; Burchfield d. Guardiola, 6-0, 6-0; Chen/Bigler d. Le/Bukobinsvky. 6-2, 6-2; Hwang/Ellis d. Siler/Barrett, 6-1, 6-1.

SPRINGFIELD 4, BOWLING GREEN 1

Wurzelbacher (S) d. Mateo, 6-1, 6-1; Motsinger (BG) d. Cox, 6-2, 6-2; Chamberlain (S) d. Hammer, 6-1, 6-1; Brubaker/Caniglia (S) d. Overhulse/Ezzone, 7-5, 6-7, 6-4; Helminiak/Bucher (S) d. Buzzelli/Ray, 7-6, 6-2.

WAUSEON 3, HURON 2: Hayati (W) d. Schneerdorfoer, 6-0, 6-1, Guerrero (H) d. Wenger, 6-1, 6-1, Crowell (W) d. recard, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, Jones-Wray (H) d. Orellana-Blankenship, 6-2, 6-3, Keller-Juan (W) d. Lehrer-Dusza, 6-3, 6-7, 6-1.

SPRINGFIELD 4, BOWLING GREEN 1:

Wurzerbacher (Sp) def Mateo 6-, 6-1, Motsinger BG def. Cox 6-2, 6-2, Chamberlain (Sp) def. Hammer 6-1. 6-1, Brubaker/Caniglia (Sp) def. Overhulse/Ezzone 7-5, 6-7 (TB 15-13) 6-4, Bucher/Helminiak (Sp) def. Jarrell/Nichols 7-6, 6-2

PREP SOFTBALL

Bryan 020 000 0 -- 2 5 2

Evergreen 113 201 x -- 8 10 2

WP--L. Ducat. LP--Paine. Monahan (E), 4-4, RBI.

Anthony Wayne 021 111 0 - 6 8 0

Northview 100 000 0 - 1 6 1

WP-Nowicki. LP-Quinones. O'Leary (AW) 2-4, RBI.

Central 020 000 2 - 4 7 0

Clay 000 010 0 - 1 7 5

WP-Cubberly. LP-Gallaher. Cubberly (CC) 2-3.

Bowling Green 101 002 0 -- 4 8 1

Napoleon 121 122 x -- 9 15 2

WP--Pilkington. LP--Williford. Murphy (N), 4-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Rogers 680 23 -- 19 6 3

Bowsher 004 10 -- 5 6 4

WP--Wilkerson. LP--McKinney. Blue (R), 2-2, 4 RBI.

Col. De Sales 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

Springfield 330 000 x - 6 8 1

WP-B. Buck. LP-Piatt. Espino (S) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Fostoria 000 100 - ?1 ?2 0

Genoa 521 003 - 11 13 0

WP-Theisen. LP-Herich. Harmeyer (G) 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Patrick Henry 001 000 0 - 1 ?5 1

Archbold 130 003 x - 7 12 1

WP-Allison. LP-Kurtz. Gerig (A) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Lake 000 002 0 - 2 8 0

Eastwood 000 010 0 - 1 3 1

WP: Materni. LP: Foster. Whiteman (L) 1-3, 2 RBIs.

PREP BASEBALL

Delta 001 300 0 -- 4 6 1

Liberty Center 000 000 0 -- 0 2 1

WP--McQuillin. LP--Knipp. Mattimore (D) 2-3, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Lake 000 100 0 -- 1 6 2

Eastwood 200 100 x -- 3 2 1

WP--Peters. LP--Vancena. Coffield (E), 1-3, 2 RBI.

Bryan 010 200 2 - 5 8 1

Evergreen 100 000 0 - 1 4 1

WP-Kuszmaul. LP-Dowling. Bostater (B) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 012 020 0 - 5 8 2

Northview 003 010 0 - 4 7 2

WP-Babb, LP-Walz. Smith (AW) 2-4.

Central 000 00 - ?0 ?0 2

Clay 302 23 - 10 11 0

WP-Grosjean. LP-Kuebler. Fourniwer (Cl) 3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Stritch 012 300 2 - 8 14 2

Emmanuel Christian 100 001 2 - 4 ?8 0

WP-Dekier. LP-Kissiberth. Empie (CS) 3-4, 2 2B, RBI.

Fostoria 003 11x -- 5 5 4

Genoa 532 23x -- 15 14 1

WP--Rightnowar. LP--Crotty. Abell (G), HR.

Springfield 000 200 2 - 4 9 4

Maumee 022 200 x - 6 7 1

WP-Brown. LP-Greisinger. McCrum (M) HR, 2 RBI.

Patrick Henry 100 000 0 - 1 ?5 0

Archbold 113 100 x - 6 11 4

Wp-Schnitkey. LP-Peterson. Radabaugh (A) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Wauseon 104 310 1 - 10 11 0

Montpelier 000 000 0 - ?0 ?2 3

WP-Shadbolt. LP-Houk. T. Suntken (W) 4-5, 2 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.

St. John's 101 100 0 - 3 8 0

Fremont Ross 001 000 0 - 1 7 5

WP-Krote. LP-Welker. Lake (SJ) 2-5.

Saline 106 100 1 - ?9 ?4 4

Bedford 023 802 x - 15 15 2

WP-Strickland. LP-Hendrickson. Guss (B) 3-5, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Saline 111 310 - 7 ?9 2

Bedford 310 300 - 7 11 1

Lamb (B) 2-2, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Perrysburg 040 200 0 – 6 6 4

Southview 211 000 1 – 5 5 1

WP-Delas. LP-Stambaugh. George (P) 2-3, run

Bowling Green 000 103 4 -- 7 12 1

Napoleon 000 010 0 -- 1 6 3

WP--Fisher. LP--Flowers. Apple (BG) 1-2, 2B.

St. Francis 010 000 3 -- 4 3 2

Findlay 100 000 0 -- 1 4 2

WP--M. Zmuda. LP--Atwood. White (SF), 1-3, RBI.

Whitmer 011 002 0 -- 4 9 0

Lima Sr. 000 000 1 -- 1 7 3

WP--Hickey. LP--Wilcutt. Rutherford (W), 2-3, 2B.

PREP LACROSSE

ST. URSULA 18, PERRYSBURG 4

Perrysburg: V. Zysik - 2, Mason, Riffer. Perrysburg saves: Frank - 9. St. Ursula goals: Nowicki, Kumor - 3, Kelly - 2, Rode - 2, Ruma , Piotrowski - 2, Kellar, Blanchard - 4, Joseph - 2. St. Ursula saves: Dreyer - 11

Notre Dame 11, Maumee Valley 5

ND: Vellequette-4, Cannon-2, Toth-1, Humbles-1, Conrad-1, Spinazze-1, Knepp-1. NDA Saves: Teczynski-5. MV: Stoddard-1, Lonsway-2, Kholer-1, Boyk-1

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Friday

New York 90, Boston 76, New York leads series 3-0

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m., San Antonio leads series 2-0

Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m., series tied 1-1

Thursday

Miami 104, Milwaukee 91, Miami leads series 3-0

Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76, Chicago leads series 2-1

Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82, L.A. Clippers leads series 2-1

Today

Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

NFL

Draft

Second Round

33. Jacksonville, Johnathan Cyprien, db, FIU.

34. Tennessee (from Kansas City through San Francisco), Justin Hunter, wr, Tennessee.

35. Philadelphia, Zach Ertz, te, Stanford.

36. Detroit, Darius Slay, db, Mississippi State.

37. Cincinnati (from Oakland), Gio Bernard, rb, North Carolina.

38. San Diego (from Arizona), Mantei Te'o, lb, Notre Dame.

Cleveland Exercised in Supplemental Draft.

39. New York Jets, Geno Smith, qb, West Virginia.

40. San Francisco (from Tennessee), Cornellius Carradine, de, Florida State.

41. Buffalo, Robert Woods, wr, Southern Cal.

42. Oakland (from Miami), Menelik Watson, ot, Florida State.

43. Tampa Bay, Johnthan Banks, db, Mississippi State.

44. Carolina, Kawann Short, dt, Purdue.

New Orleans Forfeited.

45. Arizona (from San Diego), Kevin Minter, lb, LSU.

46. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Kiko Alonso, lb, Oregon.

47. Dallas, Gavin Escobar, te, San Diego State.

48. Pittsburgh, Le'Veon Bell, rb, Michigna State.

49. New York Giants, Johnathan Hankins, dt, Ohio State.

50. Chicago, Jon Bostic, lb, Florida.

51. Washington, David Amerson, db, N.C. State.

52. New England (from Minnesota), Jamie Collins, lb, Southern Miss.

53. Cincinnati, Margus Hunt, de, SMU.

54. Miami (from Indianapolis), Jamar Taylor, db, Boise State.

55. San Francisco (from Green Bay), Vance McDonald, te, Rice.

56. Baltimore (from Seattle), Arthur Brown, lb, Kansas State.

57. Houston, D.J. Swearinger, db, South Carolina.

58. Denver, Montee Ball, rb, Wisconsin.

59. New England, Aaron Dobson, wr, Marshall.

60. Atlanta, Robert Alford, db, SE Louisiana.

61. Green Bay (from San Francisco), Eddie Lacy, rb, Alabama.

62. Seattle (from Baltimore), Christine Michael, rb, Texas A&M.

Third Round

63. Kansas City, Travis Kelce, te, Cincinnati.

64. Jacksonville, Dwayne Gratz, db, UConn.

65. Detroit, Larry Warford, g, Kentucky.

66. Oakland, Sio Moore, lb, UConn.

67. Philadelphia, Bennie Logan, dt, LSU.

68. Cleveland, Leon McFadden, db, San Diego State.

69. Arizona, Tyrann Mathieu, db, LSU.

70. Tennessee, Blidi Wreh-Wilson, db, UConn.

71. St. Louis (from Buffalo), T.J. McDonald, Southern Cal.

72. New York Jets, Brian Winters, ot, Kent State.

73. Tampa Bay, Mike Glennon, qb, N.C. State.

74. Dallas (from Carolina through San Francisco), Terrance Williams, wr, Baylor.

75. New Orleans, Terron Armstead, ot, Arkansas-Pine Bluff.

76. San Diego, Keenan Allen, wr, California.

77. Miami, Dallas Thomas, ot, Tennessee.

78. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Marquise Goodwin, wr, Texas.

79. Pittsburgh, Markus Wheaton, wr, Oregon State.

80. Dallas, J.J. Wilcox, db, Georgia Southern.

81. New York Giants, Damontre Moore, de, Texas A&M.

82. New Orleans (from Chicago through Miami), John Jenkins, nt, Georgia.

83. New England (from Minnesota), Logan Ryan, db, Rutgers.

84. Cincinnati, Shawn Williams, db, Georgia.

85. Washington, Jordan Reed, te, Florida.

86. Indianapolis, Hugh Thornton, g, Illinois.

87. Seattle, Jordan Hill, dt, Penn State.

88. San Francisco (from Green Bay), Corey Lemonier, de, Auburn.

89. Houston, Brennan Williams, ot, North Carolina.

90. Denver, Kayvon Webster, db, South Florida.

91. New England, Duron Harmon, db, Rutgers.

92. St. Louis (from Atlanta), Stedman Bailey, wr, West Virginia.

93. Miami (from San Francisco through Green Bay), Will Davis, db, Utah State.

94. Baltimore, Brandon Williams, dt, Missouri Southern.

95. x-Houston, Sam Montgomery, de, LSU.

96. x-Kansas City, Knile Davis, rb, Arkansas.

97. x-Tennessee, Zaviar Gooden, lb, Missouri.

ECHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

BEST OF 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Cincinnati 2, Gwinnett 2

Friday: Gwinnett 4, Cincinnati 2

Today: Gwinnett at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30: Gwinnett at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Gwinnett at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Florida 2, Reading 2

Friday: Reading 3, Florida 2 OT

Today: Reading at Florida, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30: Florida at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Florida at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Ontario 2, Idaho 1

Friday: Ontario at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Today: Ontario at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.

Stockton 2, Alaska 1

Thursday: Stockton 5, Alaska 3

Friday: Alaska at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday: Alaska at Stockton, 9 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 30: Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 1: Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories