Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/29/2013

Scoreboard: 4-29

RUNNING

Medical Mutual

Glass City Marathon

TOP FIVE MEN: 1. Evan Gaynor, Perrysburg, 2:20.44, 2. Wojciech Kopec, Searcy, Ark., 2:22.13, 3. Matt Lemon, Vandalia, Ohio, 2:23.02, 4. Jonathan DeWitt, Toledo, 2:26.18, 5. Marco Alfaro, Cicero, ill., 2:36.27.

TOP FIVE WOMEN: 1. Laura Gillette, Goshen, Ind., 3:03.34, 2. Stacy Groppler, London, 3:11.43, 3. Aldona Stungys, Mentor, Ohio, 3:11.53, 4. Emily Cicero, Defiance, 3:13.19, 5. Karen Klapper, Perrysburg, 3:14.32.


INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

TIDES 4, MUD HENS 3

TOLEDO NORFOLK

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Berry cf 4 0 1 0 ?Pridie cf 4 0 0 0

Holaday c 4 0 0 0 ?Hoes rf 4 1 0 0

Castellanos lf 4 0 0 0 ?Canzler lf 3 1 1 2

Lennerton 1b 4 0 1 0 ?Valencia 3b 3 0 0 0

Lindsey dh 4 1 1 1 ?Ford dh 3 1 0 0

Dorn rf 4 2 2 1 ?Navarro ss 2 1 0 0

Russo 3b 3 0 0 0 ?Schoop 2b 3 0 1 2

Diaz ss 3 0 1 1 ?Ishikawa 1b 3 0 1 0

Douglas 2b 3 0 0 0 ?Robinson c 3 0 1 0

Totals 33?3?6?3 ?Totals 28?4?4?4

Toledo 000?010?200?—?3

Norfolk 022?000?00x?—?4

E–Lennerton, Diaz, Hoes. LOB–Toledo 3, Norfolk 1. 2B–Berry, Schoop. HR–Canzler (4), Dorn (4), Lindsey (4). SB–Berry (10).

IP H R ER BB SO

Toledo

Alvarez (L, 1-2) 8 4 4 1 1 6

Norfolk

Garcia (W, 4-0) 8 6 3 2 0 5

Asencio (S, 8) 1 0 0 0 0 0

T–1:52. A–5,013.

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Buffalo 16 6 .727 –

Pawtucket 14 10 .583 3

Scranton/W-B 9 11 .450 6

Lehigh Valley 10 13 .435 6½

Syracuse 9 14 .391 7½

Rochester 9 15 .375 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 16 8 .667 –

Norfolk 15 9 .625 1

Gwinnett 12 13 .480 4½

Charlotte 7 16 .304 8½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Indianapolis 18 7 .720 –

Columbus 13 11 .542 4½

Louisville 10 14 .417 7½

Toledo 7 18 .280 11

SUNDAY

Norfolk 4, Toledo 3

Buffalo 5, Rochester 3

Columbus 6, Pawtucket 5

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte, 1st game, ppd., rain

Indianapolis 5, Gwinnett 2

Durham 13, Syracuse 3

Lehigh Valley 12, Louisville 7

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte, 2nd game, ppd., rain

SATURDAY

Rochester 1, Buffalo 0

Pawtucket 6, Columbus 5

Lehigh Valley 5, Louisville 3

Syracuse 2, Durham 1

Norfolk 2, Toledo 1

Indianapolis 4, Gwinnett 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte, ppd., rain

TODAY

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte, 5:15 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Toledo at Norfolk, 6:35 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Charlotte, 7:45 p.m., 2nd game

 

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Tigers 8, Braves 3

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

J.Schafer cf 5 0 0 0 0 1 .320

Pastornicky 2b 5 0 1 0 0 1 .143

J.Upton lf 2 1 1 0 1 1 .307

F.Freeman 1b 3 1 0 0 0 2 .282

C.Johnson 3b 4 1 2 1 0 1 .387

Gattis c 4 0 1 1 0 2 .236

Uggla dh 3 0 0 1 1 1 .160

R.Johnson rf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .222

Simmons ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .228

Totals 33 3 6 3 2 11

Detroit AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

A.Jackson cf 3 2 1 3 1 1 .288

Tor.Hunter rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .375

Mi.Cabrera 3b 4 2 2 3 0 1 .375

Fielder 1b 3 0 1 0 1 0 .294

V.Martinez dh 3 0 0 1 0 0 .207

Jh.Peralta ss 4 0 0 0 0 2 .295

Tuiasosopo lf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .321

D.Kelly lf 1 0 1 0 0 0 .174

B.Pena c 3 1 0 0 1 0 .222

Infante 2b 4 2 2 1 0 1 .316

Totals 32 8 9 8 3 7

Atlanta 000 300 000 –3 6 0

Detroit 003 001 40x –8 9 0

LOB–Atlanta 8, Detroit 4. 2B–Pastornicky (1), C.Johnson (6), Mi.Cabrera (6). HR–A.Jackson (2), off Minor Infante (2), off Minor Mi.Cabrera (3), off Gearrin. RBIs–C.Johnson (8), Gattis (14), Uggla (8), A.Jackson 3 (10), Mi.Cabrera 3 (26), V.Martinez (9), Infante (9). SF–V.Martinez.

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Minor L, 3-2 62/3 6 6 6 2 6 100 3.13

Gearrin 0 2 2 2 0 0 6 1.46

Avilan 11/3 1 0 0 1 1 27 3.00

Detroit IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Fister W, 4-0 7 6 3 3 0 8 105 2.38

Alburquerque 1 0 0 0 2 3 27 1.54

Valverde 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0.00

Alburquerque pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.

Gearrin pitched to 2 batters in the 7th.

Inherited runners-scored–Gearrin 1-1, Valverde 2-0. HBP–by Fister (F.Freeman, J.Upton), by Alburquerque (R.Johnson). WP–Alburquerque 2.

T–2:40. A–33,469.

Royals 9, Indians 0

First Game

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Brantley lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .260

Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .180

A.Cabrera ss 4 0 3 0 0 0 .194

Swisher dh 3 0 0 0 1 1 .267

Mar.Reynolds 1b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .271

C.Santana c 4 0 2 0 0 2 .355

Raburn rf 4 0 1 0 0 3 .216

Chisenhall 3b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .234

Stubbs cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .235

Totals 33 0 8 0 3 10

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gordon lf 4 1 2 2 1 2 .352

A.Escobar ss 5 2 1 2 0 1 .291

Butler dh 4 1 0 0 1 1 .246

Hosmer 1b 5 0 1 1 0 2 .267

S.Perez c 3 0 0 0 0 2 .263

Moustakas 3b 1 2 1 1 3 0 .164

Francoeur rf 4 1 2 1 0 2 .247

Dyson cf 4 0 2 2 0 0 .300

Getz 2b 3 2 1 0 1 0 .233

Totals 33 9 10 9 6 10

Cleveland 000 000 000 –0 8 0

Kansas City 020 110 32x –9 10 0

LOB–Cleveland 9, Kansas City 7. 2B–A.Cabrera (3), C.Santana (8), Francoeur (4), Dyson (3). HR–A.Escobar (3), off Masterson Gordon (3), off S.Barnes. RBIs–Gordon 2 (17), A.Escobar 2 (12), Hosmer (8), Moustakas (2), Francoeur (6), Dyson 2 (3). SB–Dyson (5). CS–Kipnis (1).

GIDP–Mar.Reynolds, Butler.

DP–Cleveland 1 (A.Cabrera, Kipnis, Mar.Reynolds) Kansas City 1 (A.Escobar, Getz, Hosmer).

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Masterson L, 4-2 61/3 9 7 7 4 9 106 3.12

Albers 2/3 0 0 0 1 1 13 4.05

S.Barnes 1 1 2 2 1 0 17 18.00

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Guthrie W, 3-0 62/3 6 0 0 3 5 112 3.06

Collins H, 3 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1.13

Hochevar 2 2 0 0 0 5 36 1.23

Inherited runners-scored–Albers 2-1, Collins 2-0. HBP–by Albers (S.Perez). WP–Masterson.

T–2:44. A–22,001.

Indians 10, Royals 3

Second Game

Cleveland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Brantley lf 4 2 2 0 0 0 .272

A.Cabrera ss 5 2 2 1 0 2 .208

Swisher 1b 3 2 1 1 1 0 .269

Mar.Reynolds 3b 5 1 2 0 0 1 .280

C.Santana dh 5 1 4 1 0 0 .388

Aviles 2b 4 1 1 5 0 0 .250

Raburn rf 5 0 1 0 0 3 .214

Y.Gomes c 5 1 1 0 0 2 .208

Stubbs cf 3 0 0 1 0 2 .225

Totals 39 10 14 9 1 10

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gordon lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .337

A.Escobar ss 3 0 2 0 1 0 .303

1-E.Johnsn pr-ss 0 1 0 0 0 0 .125

Butler dh 3 0 1 0 1 0 .250

Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .266

L.Cain cf 3 0 0 1 0 0 .324

Moustakas 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .169

Francoeur rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .247

Kottaras c 4 1 1 0 0 2 .250

Getz 2b 4 0 1 2 0 2 .234

Totals 33 3 8 3 2 8

Cleveland 203 100 220 –10 14 0

Kansas City 000 200 010 –3 8 3

1-ran for A.Escobar in the 8th.

E–Getz (1), Moustakas (5), Hosmer (2). LOB–Cleveland 7, Kansas City 6. 2B–Butler (2), Moustakas (4), Kottaras (1). 3B–A.Cabrera (1), Y.Gomes (2). HR–Aviles (2), off W.Smith. RBIs–A.Cabrera (6), Swisher (9), C.Santana (10), Aviles 5 (11), Stubbs (6), L.Cain (11), Getz 2 (8). SB–C.Santana (1). SF–Swisher, Aviles, Stubbs, L.Cain.

DP–Cleveland 1 (Raburn, Raburn, A.Cabrera) Kansas City 1 (E.Johnson, Getz, Hosmer).

Cleveland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Kluber W, 2-0 7 7 2 2 0 6 97 2.25

Pestano 1 1 1 1 2 0 20 2.25

C.Perez 1 0 0 0 0 2 16 1.13

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

W.Smith L, 0-1 4 7 6 4 1 5 77 9.00

B.Chen 3 3 2 0 0 4 60 0.00

J.Gutierrez 2 4 2 2 0 1 33 6.14

W.Smith pitched to 1 batter in the 5th.

Inherited runners-scored–B.Chen 1-0. HBP–by B.Chen (Brantley). PB–Kottaras.

T–2:56. A–19,831.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Boston 18 7 .720 – – 7-3 W-5 11-5 7-2

New York 15 9 .625 2½ – 7-3 W-4 9-4 6-5

Baltimore 15 10 .600 3 – 7-3 L-1 7-5 8-5

Tampa Bay 12 13 .480 6 3 7-3 W-2 8-4 4-9

Toronto 9 17 .346 9½ 6½ 2-8 L-4 5-8 4-9

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Kansas City 13 9 .591 – – 6-4 L-1 6-3 7-6

Detroit 13 10 .565 ½ 1 5-5 W-3 8-3 5-7

Minnesota 11 10 .524 1½ 2 7-3 W-2 7-6 4-4

Chicago 10 14 .417 4 4½ 4-6 L-2 7-7 3-7

Cleveland 9 13 .409 4 4½ 4-6 W-1 2-6 7-7

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Texas 16 9 .640 – – 7-3 L-2 7-2 9-7

Oakland 14 12 .538 2½ 1½ 2-8 W-1 7-7 7-5

Seattle 11 16 .407 6 5 4-6 W-2 7-7 4-9

Los Angeles 9 15 .375 6½ 5½ 5-5 L-2 6-6 3-9

Houston 7 18 .280 9 8 3-7 L-4 4-8 3-10

SUNDAY

N.Y. Yankees 3, Toronto 2

Boston 6, Houston 1

Kansas City 9, Cleveland 0, 1st game

Tampa Bay 8, Chi. White Sox 3

Minnesota 5, Texas 0

Oakland 9, Baltimore 8, 10 innings

Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1

Detroit 8, Atlanta 3

Cleveland 10, Kansas City 3, 2nd game

SATURDAY

Detroit 7, Atlanta 4

Baltimore 7, Oakland 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 4

Minnesota 7, Texas 2

Kansas City 3, Cleveland 2

Boston 8, Houston 4

Tampa Bay 10, Chicago White Sox 4

Seattle 3, L.A. Angels 2

TODAY

Houston (Harrell 2-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-1), 7:05

Minnesota (Pelfrey 2-2) at Detroit (Scherzer 2-0), 7:08

Cleveland (U.Jimenez 0-2) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-1), 8:10

L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1) at Oakland (Straily 1-0), 10:05

Baltimore (Britton 0-0) at Seattle (J.Saunders 1-3), 10:10

NATIONAL LEAGUE

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 15 9 .625 – – 3-7 L-4 6-2 9-7

Washington 13 12 .520 2½ 1½ 4-6 L-1 9-7 4-5

Philadelphia 12 14 .462 4 3 6-4 W-3 6-8 6-6

New York 10 13 .435 4½ 3½ 3-7 L-4 7-8 3-5

Miami 6 19 .240 9½ 8½ 3-7 W-1 3-10 3-9

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Pittsburgh 15 10 .600 – – 8-2 W-2 8-4 7-6

St. Louis 14 10 .583 ½ – 6-4 L-2 5-4 9-6

Cincinnati 14 12 .538 1½ 1 5-5 W-1 12-4 2-8

Milwaukee 12 11 .522 2 1½ 7-3 L-1 7-5 5-6

Chicago 9 15 .375 5½ 5 4-6 L-1 3-5 6-10

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Arizona 15 10 .600 – – 6-4 W-2 8-5 7-5

Colorado 15 10 .600 – – 4-6 L-2 9-3 6-7

San Francisco 13 12 .520 2 1½ 4-6 L-5 8-4 5-8

Los Angeles 12 12 .500 2½ 2 5-5 W-1 6-6 6-6

San Diego 9 15 .375 5½ 5 5-5 W-4 5-7 4-8

SUNDAY

Miami 6, Chicago Cubs 4

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Mets 1

Cincinnati 5, Washington 2

Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 0

Arizona 4, Colorado 2

L.A. Dodgers 2, Milwaukee 0

San Diego 6, San Francisco 4

Detroit 8, Atlanta 3

SATURDAY

Detroit 7, Atlanta 4

Washington 6, Cincinnati 3

Philadelphia 9, N.Y. Mets 4

Pittsburgh 5, St. Louis 3

Chicago Cubs 3, Miami 2

Arizona 3, Colorado 2, 10 innings

San Diego 8, San Francisco 7, 12 innings

Milwaukee 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

TODAY

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 4-0) at Miami (Fernandez 0-2), 7:10

Washington (Strasburg 1-4) at Atlanta (Teheran 1-0), 7:10

San Diego (Richard 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 1-4), 8:05

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 2-0) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-1), 8:10

Cincinnati (Latos 1-0) at St. Louis (Wainwright 4-1), 8:15

San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2) at Arizona (Kennedy 1-2), 9:40

Colorado (Chatwood 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Lilly 0-0), 10:10

 

GOLF

Zurich Classic

Avondale, La., par 72

Billy Horschel $1,188,000 67-71-66-64 – 268

D.A. Points $712,800 66-68-70-65 – 269

Kyle Stanley $448,800 72-67-65-67 – 271

Bobby Gates $290,400 67-70-70-66 – 273

Lucas Glover $290,400 65-67-70-71 – 273

Harris English $229,350 68-70-69-67 – 274

Boo Weekley $229,350 65-68-73-68 – 274

Nicolas Colsaerts $165,000 70-68-70-67 – 275

Luke Guthrie $165,000 67-71-69-68 – 275

D.H. Lee $165,000 70-70-68-67 – 275

John Peterson, $165,000 71-67-70-67 – 275

Kevin Stadler $165,000 68-72-65-70 – 275

Jimmy Walker $165,000 67-71-66-71 – 275

Aaron Watkins $165,000 71-69-70-65 – 275

Ernie Els $102,300 67-69-72-68 – 276

Henrik Norlander $102,300 71-70-65-70 – 276

Justin Rose $102,300 68-69-70-69 – 276

Peter Tomasulo $102,300 73-67-68-68 – 276

Nick Watney $102,300 69-69-69-69 – 276

Bubba Watson $102,300 73-65-72-66 – 276

Ken Duke $58,740 70-69-68-70 – 277

Retief Goosen $58,740 71-70-68-68 – 277

David Hearn $58,740 71-69-68-69 – 277

Morgan Hoffmann $58,740 66-69-73-69 – 277

Brandt Jobe $58,740 70-70-69-68 – 277

Chris Kirk $58,740 67-72-69-69 – 277

Steve LeBrun $58,740 70-68-72-67 – 277

Richard H. Lee $58,740 70-69-69-69 – 277

Ken Looper, $58,740 73-66-67-71 – 277

Joey Snyder III $58,740 72-67-72-66 – 277

Luke List $42,900 71-70-68-69 – 278

Stephen Ames $33,528 67-72-69-71 – 279

Brian Davis $33,528 68-69-73-69 – 279

Matt Every $33,528 68-72-71-68 – 279

Rickie Fowler $33,528 67-73-71-68 – 279

Tommy Gainey $33,528 68-71-73-67 – 279

Fabian Gomez $33,528 71-70-68-70 – 279

Matt Jones $33,528 67-71-73-68 – 279

Doug LaBelle II $33,528 70-67-73-69 – 279

Ryan Palmer $33,528 70-70-69-70 – 279

Brendan Steele $33,528 70-71-70-68 – 279

Ricky Barnes $23,100 64-76-66-74 – 280

Scott Brown $23,100 69-71-72-68 – 280

Jason Dufner $23,100 70-71-67-72 – 280

Jeff Overton $23,100 73-68-69-70 – 280

Rod Pampling $23,100 71-70-67-72 – 280

Stuart Appleby $16,159 70-70-71-70 – 281

Jason Bohn $16,159 68-71-73-69 – 281

Roberto Castro $16,159 71-70-68-72 – 281

Graham DeLaet $16,159 68-71-74-68 – 281

Derek Ernst $16,159 73-67-70-71 – 281

Hunter Haas $16,159 72-69-70-70 – 281

Jerry Kelly $16,159 70-67-71-73 – 281

Michael Letzig $16,159 72-68-72-69 – 281

George McNeill $16,159 74-67-70-70 – 281

Sean O'Hair $16,159 70-70-70-71 – 281

Andrew Svoboda $16,159 70-70-69-72 – 281

David Toms $16,159 72-68-73-68 – 281

Chad Campbell $14,520 68-71-72-71 – 282

Chris DiMarco $14,520 68-70-75-69 – 282

Jason Kokrak $14,520 68-71-73-70 – 282

J.J. Henry $14,256 68-72-72-71 – 283

Jeff Maggert $14,124 70-67-73-74 – 284

Gary Woodland $13,992 68-70-73-74 – 285

Steven Bowditch $13,728 73-67-71-75 – 286

Greg Chalmers $13,728 70-71-71-74 – 286

Trevor Immelman $13,728 68-73-71-74 – 286

Lee Williams $13,464 70-71-73-73 – 287

Colt Knost $13,332 72-68-74-74 – 288

Jonas Blixt $13,200 71-69-74-75 – 289

a-Guan Tianlang 72-69-77-74 – 292

LPGA North Texas Shootout

Irving, Texas, par 71

Inbee Park, $195,000 67-70-67-67 – 271

Carlota Ciganda, $118,649 66-70-66-70 – 272

Suzann Pettersen, $86,072 70-70-68-66 – 274

Hee Young Park, $60,088 68-70-73-64 – 275

So Yeon Ryu, $60,088 71-68-68-68 – 275

I.K. Kim, $43,848 70-71-67-68 – 276

Stacy Lewis, $31,019 72-70-69-66 – 277

Shanshan Feng, $31,019 71-67-70-69 – 277

Karine Icher, $31,019 71-69-67-70 – 277

Na Yeon Choi, $31,019 70-69-66-72 – 277

Paula Creamer, $22,102 73-69-69-67 – 278

Cristie Kerr, $22,102 70-73-67-68 – 278

D. Claire Schreefel, $22,102 75-70-65-68 – 278

Christina Kim, $22,102 68-72-67-71 – 278

Giulia Sergas, $17,842 73-68-72-66 – 279

Mo Martin, $17,842 67-74-70-68 – 279

Caroline Masson, $17,842 64-71-69-75 – 279

Jane Park, $15,233 72-69-73-66 – 280

Julieta Granada, $15,233 70-70-71-69 – 280

Chella Choi, $15,233 71-69-70-70 – 280

Lexi Thompson, $15,233 71-71-68-70 – 280

Jiyai Shin, $12,667 70-71-73-67 – 281

Lizette Salas, $12,667 71-70-72-68 – 281

Angela Stanford, $12,667 69-70-72-70 – 281

Kathleen Ekey, $12,667 70-67-73-71 – 281

Jennifer Johnson, $12,667 71-69-70-71 – 281

Haeji Kang, $12,667 69-72-69-71 – 281

Azahara Munoz, $9,448 69-75-70-68 – 282

Christel Boeljon, $9,448 71-71-71-69 – 282

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $9,448 72-69-72-69 – 282

Rebecca Lee-Bentham, $9,448 72-68-73-69 – 282

Moira Dunn, $9,448 69-71-70-72 – 282

Mindy Kim, $9,448 72-69-69-72 – 282

Moriya Jutanugarn, $9,448 71-66-72-73 – 282

Brittany Lincicome, $9,448 70-68-71-73 – 282

Yani Tseng, $9,448 69-69-71-73 – 282

Momoko Ueda, $6,918 73-70-71-69 – 283

Sandra Gal, $6,918 75-69-69-70 – 283

Eun-Hee Ji, $6,918 72-73-68-70 – 283

Ryann O'Toole, $6,918 71-73-69-70 – 283

Alison Walshe, $6,918 74-69-69-71 – 283

Jessica Korda, $6,918 69-69-72-73 – 283

Anna Nordqvis, $5,635 73-70-69-72 – 284

Hee Kyung Seo, $5,635 70-69-73-72 – 284

Mi Jung Hur, $5,635 67-73-70-74 – 284

Jee Young Lee, $5,635 72-68-67-77 – 284

Vicky Hurs, $4,839 70-72-71-72 – 285

Becky Morgan, $4,839 73-67-73-72 – 285

Lindsey Wrigh, $4,839 73-69-71-72 – 285

Kristy McPherson, $4,839 67-73-71-74 – 285

Reilley Rankin, $4,418 77-67-70-72 – 286

Liberty Mutual Legends

Savannah, Ga., par 72

B.Faxon-J.Sluman $230,000 62-66-65 – 193

F.Funk-M.Goodes $123,000 66-65-63 – 194

K.Perry-G.Sauers $123,000 66-66-62 – 194

M.Allen-D.Frost $57,125 67-62-66 – 195

B.Bryant-T.Purtzer $57,125 66-65-64 – 195

F.Couples-J.Haas $57,125 66-64-65 – 195

M.O'Meara-E.Toledo $57,125 66-63-66 – 195

M.Clcavecchia-P.Senior $57,125 65-64-66 – 195

L.Mize-H.Sutton $57,125 65-65-65 – 195

A.North-T.Watson $57,125 64-64-67 – 195

C.Stadler-K.Triplett $57,125 64-64-67 – 195

D.Eger-M.McNulty, $32,500 66-63-67 – 196

S.Elkington-R.Mediate, $32,500 65-65-66 – 196

J.Gallagher, Jr.-S.Hoch, $28,250 67-61-69 – 197

B.Langer-T.Lehman, $28,250 63-65-69 – 197

J.D.Blake-R.Chapman, $22,250 66-61-71 – 198

D.Forsman-S.Simpson, $22,250 70-63-65 – 198

M.Hatalsky-D.Pooley, $22,250 68-64-66 – 198

W.Levi-L.Nelson, $22,250 67-66-65 – 198

T.Pernice Jr.-B.Tway, $22,250 67-63-68 – 198

T.Kite-G.Morgan, $22,250 64-67-67 – 198

B.Glasson-S.Pate, $17,500 65-65-69 – 199

J.Cook-C.Pavin, $15,500 69-65-66 – 200

P.Jcobsn-D.A. Weibrng, $15,500 66-64-70 – 200

S.Lyle-I.Woosnam, $15,500 65-69-66 – 200

B.Gilder-B.Wadkins, $14,000 66-67-68 – 201

J.Daley-S.Jones, $13,250 68-68-67 – 203

G.Hallberg-J.Rutledge, $13,250 66-69-68 – 203

A.Doyle-B.Vaughan, $12,000 68-69-67 – 204

J.Jacobs-F.Zoeller, $12,000 69-66-69 – 204

L.Roberts-M.Wiebe, $12,000 69-67-68 – 204

 

AUTO RACING

Toyota Owners 400

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Saturday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 406 laps, 111.2 rating, 47 points, $237,311. 2. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 406, 127.1, 43, $196,668. 3. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 406, 97, 41, $161,618. 4. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 406, 118.9, 41, $147,474. 5. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 406, 93.1, 40, $118,435.

6. (28) Carl Edwards, Ford, 406, 96.3, 38, $141,735. 7. (1) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 406, 132.4, 39, $149,976. 8. (34) Aric Almirola, Ford, 406, 73.3, 36, $126,746. 9. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 406, 112.6, 36, $114,630. 10. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 406, 81.7, 34, $101,585.

11. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 406, 80.9, 33, $129,671. 12. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 406, 99.7, 32, $130,521. 13. (29) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 406, 72.8, 31, $115,501. 14. (24) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 406, 73, 30, $109,143. 15. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 406, 75.9, 29, $117,368.

16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 406, 66, 28, $128,046. 17. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 406, 94.3, 27, $112,860. 18. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 406, 74.5, 26, $123,835. 19. (32) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 406, 64.7, 25, $104,543. 20. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 406, 60.1, 24, $103,518.

21. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 406, 78.5, 23, $94,585. 22. (22) David Reutimann, Toyota, 406, 54.2, 22, $91,368. 23. (18) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 406, 58.6, 21, $88,957. 24. (8) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 406, 98.9, 21, $121,468. 25. (31) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 406, 52.7, 19, $79,560.

26. (13) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 406, 79.3, 18, $105,130. 27. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 405, 49.1, 17, $78,635. 28. (27) Josh Wise, Ford, 404, 44.7, 0. $78,010. 29. (30) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 402, 42.6, 15, $75,385. 30. (40) Casey Mears, Ford, 402, 42.4, 14, $84,710.

31. (25) David Stremme, Toyota, 402, 40.5, 13, $75,085. 32. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 401, 40.6, 12, $74,935. 33. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 398, 73.3, 11, $128,251. 34. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, 397, 29.9, 10, $74,685. 35. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 392, 67.6, 0. $94,285.

36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 391, 49.7, 8. $92,305. 37. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 368, 29.9, 7. $82,170. 38. (10) Mark Martin, Toyota, 349, 86, 6. $77,200. 39. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 245, 32.2, 0. $65,200. 40. (43) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, brakes, 186, 26.8, 4. $61,200.

41. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 121, 33.6, 3. $57,200. 42. (11) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, engine, 109, 63.8, 2. $80,414. 43. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 17, 25.5, 0. $49,700.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 92.141 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 18 minutes, 17 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.343 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 75 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-36; C.Bowyer 37-42; M.Kenseth 43-111; C.Bowyer 112-218; M.Kenseth 219-253; Ky.Busch 254-293; Ku.Busch 294-329; J.Montoya 330-396; K.Harvick 397; J.Burton 398-404; K.Harvick 405-406.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 140 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 113 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 67 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 40 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 36 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 7 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 3 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 343; 2. C.Edwards, 300; 3. K.Kahne, 297; 4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 297; 5. C.Bowyer, 290; 6. Bra.Keselowski, 284; 7. Ky.Busch, 278; 8. G.Biffle, 272; 9. K.Harvick, 271; 10. P.Menard, 271; 11. A.Almirola, 258; 12. J.McMurray, 245.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

 

ARENA FOOTBALL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 318 313

San Antonio 2 3 0 .400 217 251

Iowa 2 4 0 .333 294 299

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Spokane 5 1 0 .833 406 311

Arizona 5 1 0 .833 430 296

San Jose 3 2 0 .600 263 284

Utah 2 3 0 .400 291 286

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 6 0 0 1.000 362 256

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 .667 360 325

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 196 272

Orlando 0 5 0 .000 217 312

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 277 261

Cleveland 1 4 0 .200 241 316

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 165 255

SUNDAY

San Antonio 42, Pittsburgh 37

Arizona 82, Orlando 42

FRIDAY

Chicago 64, Iowa 63, OT

SATURDAY

Utah 57, Cleveland 40

Jacksonville 55, Philadelphia 53

San Jose 57, New Orleans 38

Tampa Bay 70, Spokane 62

FRIDAY, MAY 3

Iowa at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

 

PREP BASEBALL

Perrysburg 000 500 0 - 5 4 1

Willoughby South 000 000 0 - 0 6 2

WP: Westfall. LP: Harwood. Dimmerling (P) 1-1, 2 RBI.

 

Perrysburg 220 000 3 - 7 ?8 4

Willoughby South 000 005 1 - 6 11 2

WP: Munger. LP: Lamovec. Slocum (P) 2-3.

 

PREP TRACK

Fostoria Invitational

Girls

Red Division

Team results: Springfield 164, Liberty-Benton 121, Genoa 68, Woodward 58, Scott 42, Galion 42, Fostoria 27.

3200 relay: Springfield 11:12.70, 100 hurdles: Todd (Sp) 17.33, 100: Wilkes (Sp) 13.04, 800 relay: Springfield 1:50.69, 1600: Gose (Genoa) 5:39.20, 400 relay: Springfield 51.71, 400: Braswell (Woodward) 1:03.94, 300 hurdles: Todd (Sp) 48.91, 800: Gose (Genoa) 2:31.07, 200: Wilkes (Sp) 27.56, 3200: Miller (L-B) 13:05.50, 1600 relay: Springfield 4:28.34, Discus: Streaker (L-B) 129-08, High jump: Collins (Sp) 4-08, Long jump: Rollins (Sp) 14-11.25, Shot put: DeVincentis (L-B), Pole vault: Langenderfer (Sp) 9-00.00.

Black Division

Team results: Woodmore 117, Fostroria St. Wendelin 93, Arcadia 82, Cardinal Stritch 80, Lakota 72, Old Fort 49, New Riegel 28.

3200 relay: St. Wendelin 10:44.30, 100 hurdles: Reese (L) 17.09, 100: Hardy (Stritch) 13.49, 800 relay: Cardinal Stritch 1:56.95, 1600: Burner (W) 5:34.30, 400 relay: Cardinal Stritch 54.87, 400: Reese (L) 1:01.83, 300 hurdles: Reese (L) 48.20, 800: Glick (A) 2:34.60, 200: Keaton (W) 27.14, 3200: Burner (W) 12:17.10, 1600 relay: Arcadia 4:24.51, Discus: Pendleton (W) 139-08, High jump: Starn (FSW) 5-00, Long jump: Keaton (W) 15-10, Shot put: Pendleton (W) 36-07.75, Pole vault: Reese (L) 8-06.

Boys

Red Division

Team results: Springfield 144, Fostoria 83, Genoa 81, Liberty-Benton 65, Scott 59, Woodward 48, Galion 43.

3200 relay: Fostoria 8:57.20, 110 hurdles: Darrington (W) 16.01, 100: Darrington (W) 11.62, 800 relay: Liberty-Benton 1:33.29, 1600: Taberner (Sp) 4:53.90, 400 relay: Springfield 46.25, 400: Martin (F) 52.40, 300 hurdles: Darrington (W) 43.85, 800: Matheney (Fostoria) 2:12.70, 200: Pratt (Scott) 23.24, 3200: Taberner (Sp) 10:42.10, 1600 relay: Fostoria 3:41.29, Discus: Bryer (Genoa) 164-06, High jump: Jones (Sp) 5-10, Long jump: Fryer (Galion) 18-00.50, Shot put: Bryer (Genoa) 50-01, Pole vault: Hayes (Sp) 10-06.

Black Division

Team results: Woodmore 139, Lakota 95, New Riegel 92, Old Fort 79, Cardinal Stritch 52, Arcadia 32, Fostoria St. Wendelin 18.

3200 relay: Old Fort 8:56.80, 110 hurdles: Travis (W) 15.93, 100: Shrewsbury (W) 11.45, 800 relay: Woodmore 1:36.44, 1600: Williams (NR) 4:57.30, 400 relay: Woodmore 47.41, 400: Sandwisch (W) 52.21, 300 hurdles: Burns (NR) 44.25, 800: Anthony (W) 2:05.40, 200: Sandwisch (W) 24.10, 3200: Meyers (OF) 10:45.80, 1600 relay: Woodmore 3:39.10, Discus: Flanagan (L) 132-06, High jump: Perry (OF) 6-02, Long jump: Sprinski (W) 19-01.50, Shot put: Flanagan (L) 44-08.75, Pole vault: Alexander (OF) 11-00.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 5 1 1 16 9 5

New York 4 4 2 14 15 13

Houston 4 2 2 14 12 9

Sporting KC 4 3 2 14 10 8

Columbus 3 2 3 12 12 7

Philadelphia 3 3 2 11 10 12

New England 2 3 2 8 4 6

Toronto FC 1 3 4 7 10 12

Chicago 2 5 1 7 6 14

D.C. 1 6 1 4 4 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 6 1 2 20 15 9

Los Angeles 4 1 2 14 12 4

Portland 3 1 4 13 14 11

Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 11

Real Salt Lake 3 4 2 11 7 9

San Jose 2 3 4 10 8 11

Vancouver 2 3 3 9 9 11

Colorado 2 4 3 9 7 9

Seattle 1 3 2 5 3 5

Sunday

Houston 1, Colorado 1, tie

Saturday

New York 2, Toronto FC 1

Montreal 2, Chicago 0

Vancouver 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

New England 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 3, D.C. United 0

Portland 3, Sporting Kansas City 2

Los Angeles 2, Real Salt Lake 0

Chivas USA 2, San Jose 2, tie

Thursday

New England at Portland, 10:30

 

SPORTLIGHT

April 29

1970–Los Angeles Lakers guard Jerry West hits a 60-foot desperation shot at the buzzer to tie Game 3 of the NBA Finals against the New York Knicks. The Knicks outscore the Lakers 9-6 in the overtime for a 111-108 win.

 

SPORTS NOTES

THE TODD MITCHELL-JIM JACKSON BASKETBALL CAMP will be July 8-11 from 8:30 a.m.-3 p.m. at St. Francis de Sales High School. Cost is $125, $150 after June 30. Register online at toddjimmyhoops.com.

 

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo 000 000 0 -- 0 4 0

Bowling Green 000 001 x -- 1 3 0

WP--Imholtz. LP--Gooding. Berger (BG), 2-3, RBI.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 000 131 030 - 8 15 2

Western Mich. 000 001 100 - 2 ?9 0

WP: Wilkinson. LP: Moyer. Hammer (UT) 3-4, 4 RBI.

 

Bowling Green 120 010 00x -- 7 11 1

Kent 220 220 11x -- 10 10 2

WP--Wilson. LP--Blaylock. Losby (BG), 2-5, 3 RBI.

 

NBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Milwaukee 0

Sunday: Miami 88, Milwaukee 77

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

New York 3, Boston 1

Sunday: Boston 97, New York 90, OT

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York 90, Boston 76

Wednesday, May 1: Boston at New York, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: New York at Boston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Boston at New York, TBA

Indiana 2, Atlanta 1

Today: Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Atlanta 90, Indiana 69

Wednesday, May 1: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

x-Friday, May 3: Indiana at Atlanta, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Atlanta at Indiana, TBA

Chicago 3, Brooklyn 1

Today: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Chicago 79, Brooklyn 76

Saturday, April 27: Chicago 142, Brooklyn 134, 3OT

x-Thursday, May 2: Brooklyn at Chicago, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Chicago at Brooklyn, TBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 3, Houston 0

Today: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City 104, Houston 101

x-Wednesday, May 1: Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 3: Oklahoma City at Houston, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Houston at Oklahoma City, TBA

San Antonio 4, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday: San Antonio 103, L.A. Lakers 82

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio 120, L.A. Lakers 89

Golden State 2, Denver 1

Sunday: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Golden State 110, Denver 108

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, 8 or 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 2: Denver at Golden State, TBA

x-Saturday, May 4: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 2

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: Memphis 94, L.A. Clippers 82

Saturday, April 27: Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 83

Tuesday, April 30: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 3: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, TBA

x-Sunday, May 5: Memphis at L.A. Clippers, TBA

 

COLLEGE GOLF

Women

MAC Championship

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Kent State 303-298-308=909 (+45); T2. Toledo 312-317-308=937 (+73); T2. Eastern Michigan 318-303-316=937 (+73); 4. Ball State 308-304-329=941 (+77); 5. Western Michigan 324-308-314=946 (+82), 6. Bowling Green 327-318-312=957 (+93), 7. Akron 321-322-322=965 (+101), 8. Northern Illinois 324-330-329=983 (+119), 9. Ohio 343-327-337=1007 (+143).

TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS

1. Jennifer Ha (KSU) 76-72-74=222 (+6); 2. Sathika Ruenreong (UT) 77-75-73=225 (+9); 3. Josee Doyon (KSU) 77-74-76=227 (+11); T4. Jenna Hague (BSU) 72-76-82=230 (+14); T4. Melissa Beurmann (WMU) 78-73-79=230 (+14)

UT INDIVIDUALS

2. Sathika Ruenreong 77-75-73=225 (+9); 14. Jennifer Elsholz 79-80-77=236 (+20); T18. Kate Hoops 82-78-79=239 (+23); T22. Manisa Isavas 78-84-79=241 (+25); 37. Allison Schultz 78-84-87=249 (+33)

BGSU INDIVIDUALS

12. Lily Bartell 78-79-77-234; T16. Shelby Wilson 83-81-74-238; T26. Amy Ruthenberg 85-78-80-243; T33. Bailey Arnold 85-80-81-246; T33. Patricia Holt 81-81-84-246

 

NFL

Draft by schools

Alabama 9; Appalachian St. 2; Arkansas 4; Arkansas-Pine Bluff 1; Arkansas St. 1; Auburn 1; Baylor 1; Boise St. 1; Bowling Green 1; Buffalo 1; BYU 1; California 4; California (Pa.) 1; Central Michigan 1; Chadron St. 1; Cincinnati 1; Clemson 4; Colorado 2; Colorado St.-Pueblo 1; Cornell 1; Duke 1; East Central 1; Elon 1; Florida 8;

Florida A&M 1; Florida International 2; Florida St. 11; Fresno St. 1; Georgia 8; Georgia Southern 1; Grand Valley St. 1; Harding 1; Harvard 1; Houston 1; Illinois 4; Illinois St. 1; Iowa 1; Iowa St. 2; Jacksonville St. 1; James Madison 1; Kansas 1; Kansas St. 3; Kent St. 1; Kentucky 1; LSU 9; Louisiana Tech 2; Marshall 1; Maryland 1;

Miami 2; Miami (Ohio) 1; Michigan 2; Michigan St. 3; Mississippi St. 3; Missouri 2; Missouri Southern 1; Missouri Western 1;

Nebraska 2; Nevada 2; New Hampshire 1; New Mexico St. 1; North Carolina 5; Northeastern St. (Okla.) 1; N.C. State 3; Notre Dame 6; Ohio 1; Ohio St. 3; Oklahoma 6; Oklahoma St. 1; Oregon 5; Oregon St. 2; Penn St. 3; Princeton 1; Purdue 1; Rice 2; Richmond 1; Rutgers 7; Samford 1; San Diego St. 3; San Jose St. 1; SE Louisiana 1;

SMU 1; South Carolina 7; South Florida 3; Southern Cal 4; Southern Miss. 1; Southern Utah 1; Stanford 3; Syracuse 3; Tarleton St. 1; Tennessee 4; UT-Martin 1; Texas 3; Texas A&M 5; TCU 2; UCF 2; UCLA 4; UConn 5; UMass 1; Utah 2; Utah St. 2; Valdosta St. 1; Vanderbilt 2; Virginia 1; Virginia Tech 2; Wake Forest 1; Washington 1; Washington St. 1; West Virginia 3; Western Kentucky 1; William & Mary 1; Wisconsin 3.

Draft by conference

Atlantic Coast 31; Big East 19; Big Sky 1; Big Ten 22; Big 12 22; Colonial Athletic 4; Conference USA 8; GLIAC 1; Great American 2; Gulf South 1; Independents 7; Ivy League 3; Lone Star 1; MAIAA 3; Mid-American 7; Mid-Eastern Athletic 1; Missouri Valley 1; Mountain West 7; Ohio Valley 2; Pacific-12 28; PSAC 1; Rocky Mountain 2; Southeastern 63; Southern 5; Southwestern Athletic 1; Southland 1; Sun Belt 4; Western Athletic 6.

Draft by positions

Center 7; Guard 15; Offensive Tackle 20; Defensive End 25; Defensive Tackle 16; Linebacker 33; Kicker 2; Punter 2; Nose Tackle 1; Wide Receiver 27; Defensive Back 52; Running Back 27; Quarterback 11; Tight End 16.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 36 12 0 72 165 119

x-N.Y. Rangers 26 18 4 56 130 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 24 17 7 55 139 139

Philadelphia 23 22 3 49 133 141

New Jersey 19 19 10 48 112 129

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Montreal 29 14 5 63 149 126

x-Boston 28 14 6 62 131 109

x-Toronto 26 17 5 57 145 133

x-Ottawa 25 17 6 56 116 104

Buffalo 21 21 6 48 125 143

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 27 18 3 57 149 130

Winnipeg 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 19 25 4 42 128 160

Tampa Bay 18 26 4 40 148 150

Florida 15 27 6 36 112 171

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 36 7 5 77 155 102

x-St. Louis 29 17 2 60 129 115

x-Detroit 24 16 8 56 124 115

Columbus 24 17 7 55 120 119

Nashville 16 23 9 41 111 139

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 26 15 7 59 127 121

x-Minnesota 26 19 3 55 122 127

Edmonton 19 22 7 45 125 134

Calgary 19 25 4 42 128 160

Colorado 16 25 7 39 116 152

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 30 12 6 66 140 118

x-Los Angeles 27 16 5 59 133 118

x-San Jose 25 16 7 57 124 116

Phoenix 21 18 9 51 125 131

Dallas 22 22 4 48 130 142

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

SUNDAY

Ottawa 4, Boston 2

SATURDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, New Jersey 0

Detroit 3, Dallas 0

Columbus 3, Nashville 1

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 3

Washington 3, Boston 2, OT

Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 1

Minnesota 3, Colorado 1

Pittsburgh 8, Carolina 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 3

Edmonton 7, Vancouver 2

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

 

PREP TENNIS

St. Johns Jesuit 3, Walsh Jesuit 2

Sandberg (Walsh) def. K. Brown 6-2, 6-3; Miles (Walsh) def. R. Brown 6-2, 5-7, 6-4 ; Zychowicz (SJJ) def. G. Ring 6-0, 6-0; Madjalani/Carter (SJJ) def. Cona/Joyce 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, Languani/Mickler(SJJ) def. C. Ring/Steinbauer 6-2, 6-3.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Placed C Taylor Teagarden on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Luis Exposito from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated RHP John Lackey from the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Placed RHP Gavin Floyd on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Deunte Heath from Charlotte (IL). Optioned OF Blake Tekotte to Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Placed C Lou Marson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Recalled C Yan Gomes and LHP Scott Barnes from Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Recalled LHP Will Smith from Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Reinstated OF Yoenis Cespedes from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Reinstated OF Jason Kubel from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Didi Gregorius on the 7-day DL, retroactive to April 27.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Designated INF Chris Nelson for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Nolan Arenado from Colorado Springs (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Reinstated C Carlos Ruiz from the restricted list. Designated C Humberto Quintero for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Recalled G Scott Machado from Santa Cruz (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Agreed to terms with WR Da'Rick Rogers.

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with RB Michael Ford, WRs Mark Harrison, Josh Lenz and Marcus Rucker, CBs Demontre Hurst and C.J. Wilson, C P.J. Lonergan, DTs Zach Minter and Brent Russell and P Tress Way.

DENVER BRONCOS – Agreed to terms with DEs Gary Mason Jr., John Youboty, WRs Kemonte' Bateman, Quincy McDuffie and Lamaar Thomas, RB C.J. Anderson, LBs Uona Kaveinga, Lerentee McCray and Doug Rippy, P Ryan Doerr, G Manase Foketi, CB Aaron Hester, QB Ryan Katz, S Ross Rasner and TE Lucas Reed.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Agreed to terms with QB Jordan Rodgers, QB Matt Scott, DT T.J. Barnes, LB Maalik Bomar, CB Marcus Burley, OT R.J. Dill, LB Jeremiah Green, DE Paul Hazel, DT Arby Jones, WR Cole McKenzie, WR Jamal Miles, G Stephane Milhim, OT Jeff Nady, TE Ryan Otten, WR Tobais Palmer, FB Lonnie Pryor, TE Kyler Reed, LB LaRoy Reynolds, S Steven Terrell, LS Carson Tinker, OT Roderick Tomlin, CB Trey Wilson and LB Michael Zimmer.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Agreed to terms with QB Ryan Griffin, LB Eric Martin, LB Kevin Reddick, LB Rayford Shipman, LB Chase Thomas, DE Glenn Foster, TE Josh Hill, RB Shawne Alston, CB Ryan Lacy, CB Rod Sweeting, C Elliot Mealer, G Tim Lelito and TE Keavon Milton.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Agreed to terms with DBs Jahleel Addae, Greg Brown, Marcus Cromartie, Josh Johnson and Kenny Okoro, LBs Frank Beltre, Daniel Molls and Devan Walker, WRs Courtney Gardner and Luke Tasker, OTs Nick Becton and Randy Richards, TEs Ben Cotton and David Rolf, NTs Kwame Geathers and Byron Jerideau, RB Michael Hill and P Richard Kent.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Agreed to terms with WR Matt Austin, OT Alvin Bailey, DE Kenneth Boatright, LBs Craig Wilkins, Ramon Buchanan and John Lotulelei, S Ray Polk, G Jordon Roussos and RB Dominique Whaley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Recalled D Klas Dahlbeck and Dylan Olsen from Rockford (AHL).

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Fired coach Joe Sacco.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned C Ryan Johansen and D Dalton Prout to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Fired general manager Joe Nieuwendyk. Assigned D Jordie Benn, F Alex Chiasson and F Reilly Smith to Texas (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Reassigned Fs Daniel Bang, Taylor Beck, Kevin Henderson, Chris Mueller and Joonas Rask and D Victor Bartley to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Recalled D Stu Bickel, F Ryan Bourque, F Micheal Haley, F Brandon Mashinter, D Dylan McIlrath, G Jason Missiaen, J.T. Miller, F Brandon Segal, G Cameron Talbot and F Christian Thomas from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

COLORADO – Announced F Andre Roberson will enter the NBA draft.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Atlanta 1½ (186) Indiana

at Brooklyn 5½ (180) Chicago

Oklahoma City 1½ (206½) at Houston



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories