Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/26/2013

Sports Agate: 5/26/2013

 

Districts

(Top four in each event advance to regional)

Division I

At St. Francis de Sales

Boys

Team results - Southview 107, Whitmer 107, St. Francis 91, St. John's 69, Central 57, Clay 41, Anthony Wayne 39.50, Start 35, Perrysburg 33, Rogers 28, Northview 16, Springfield 9.50, Scott 9, Woodward 9, Bowsher 9

100-1, Malcolm Johnson, Southview, 10.83; 2, James Freeman II, Central, 10.94; 3, Austin Bishop, Perrysburg, 11.21; 4, Jeremy Cook, Southview, 11.28.

200-1, Malcolm Johnson, Southview, 22.01; 2, James Freeman II, Central, 22.31; 3, Taylor Jones, SJ, 22.55; 4, Reuben Pratt, Scott, 22.65.

400-1, J.J. Pinckney, Southview, 49.23; 2, Stephen Alleyne, Start, 50.59; 3, James Young, St. John's, 50.96; 4, Tyson Proctor, Springfield, 52.13.

800-1, Bryant Byrd, Perrysburg, 1:55.90; 2, Daniel Lenart, SF, 1:56.57; 3, Alexander Hansen, AW, 1:57.30; 4, Frank Hayes, Southview, 1:58.77.

1600-1, Kyle Lach, SF, 4:23.89; 2, Reid Wolin, Whitmer, 4:31.97; 3, Andrew Kurtz, St. John's, 4:32.40; 4, Daniel Siebenaller, SF, 4:32.64.

3200-1, George McCartney, Central, 9:28.31; 2, Andrew Savage, St. John's, 9:29.18; 3, David St. John, SF, 9:32.18; 4, Kyle Lach, SF, 9:32.58.

110h-1, Andrew Bonifiglio, St. Francis, 15.14; 2, Dionte Carey, Start, 15.24; 3, DeMarkus Darrington, Woodward, 15.34; 4, Jack Nagy, Clay, 15.40.

300h-1, Dionte Carey, Start, 39.72; 2, Nick Holley, Whitmer, 40.12; 3, Jack Nagy, Clay, 40.19; 4, Adam Downing, Northview, 40.32.

400 relay-1, Central (Aaron Taylor, James Freeman II, Elijah Morant, Tre'Von Wade), 43.46; 2, Southview (Keith Gilmore, Keith Caldwell, Jeremy Cook, Malcolm Johnson), 43.48; 3, St. John's (Keionn Gray, Shawn Howze, Samuel Edwards, Taylor Jones), 44.13; 4, Clay (Devin Dominique, Luis Saenz, Israel Jeanlouis, Damon Dominique), 44.15.

800 relay-1, Southview (Keith Gilmore, Jeremy Cook, Perry Burkes, Malcolm Johnson), 1:29.43; 2, St. John's (Keionn Gray, Shawn Howze, Samuel Edwards, Taylor Jones), 1:30.97; 3, Clay (Devin Dominique, Luis Saenz, Israel Jeanlouis, Damon Dominique), 1:31.00; 4, Whitmer (Austin Bly, Alex Miles, Nick Holley, Christopher Boykin), 1:31.07.

1600 relay-1, Southview (Frank Hayes, Perry Burkes, Jeremy Cook, J.J. Pinckney), 3:24.06; 2, Rogers (Darrell Coleman, Tribune Dailey, Kurtis Jeffery, Mike Lipkins), 3:24.16; 3, Start (Stephen Alleyne, John Kennedy, Sean Yates, Dionte Carey), 3:26.16; 4, St. John's (James Young, Jake Barnes, Ivan Dye II, Taylor Jones), 3:27.30.

3200 relay-1, St. Francis (David St. John, Daniel Lenart, Jacob Baugh, Kyle Lach), 8:04.90; 2, St. John's (Tevin Brown, Jake Barnes, Ivan Dye II, Andrew Savage), 8:22.31; 3, Whitmer (Reid Wolin, Jacob Wyrostek, Christopher Butler, ), 8:24.48; 4, Southview (Alexander Brentlinger, Frank Hayes, Marvin Brock, Chad Justus), 8:27.55.

Discus-1, Maurice Harris, SF, 161-10; 2, Berry Grant, Southview, 158-7; 3, Jayden Corbitt, AW, 148-8; 4, Brendan Brown, SF, 146-8.

HJ-1, Tribune Dailey, Rogers, 6-6; 2, Christopher Boykin, Whitmer, 6-4; 3, Jack Nagy, Clay, 6-0; 4, James Baker, AW, 6-0.

LJ-1, J.J. Pinckney, Southview, 21-9.75; 2, Nathan Holley, Whitmer, 21-1; 3, Chance Santus, Perrysburg, 20-10.25; 4, Conner Frisch, Whitmer, 20-8.

SP-1, Maurice Harris, SF, 54-9; 2, Grant Judson, AW, 51-1.50; 3, Morgan Seymour, Clay, 50-0; 4, Berry Grant, Southview, 49-10.50.

PV-1, Nick Holley, Whitmer, 14-6; 2, Tyler Szychowski, Whitmer, 14-0, 3, Joshua Jablonski, Northview, 12-9, 4, Mitchell Kubicki, Clay, 12-9, Braxton Hayes, Springfield, 12-9.

Girls

Team results - Clay 93.50, Notre Dame 91, Perrysburg 77, Northview 64.50, Whitmer 64, Central 59.50, Springfield 49, Rogers 49.50, Southview 42, Start 22, Anthony Wayne 21, Bowsher 16, St. Ursula 10, Woodward 4.

100-1, Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 12.40; 2, Chantalia Young, NDA, 12.50; 3, Alana Johnson, Southview, 12.97; 4, Alexis Truss, Central, 13.07.

200-1, Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 25.01; 2, Chantalia Young, NDA, 25.78; 3, Chon'teya Suttler, Rogers, 26.65; 4, Kiana McClendon, Central, 26.71.

400-1, Kiana McClendon, Central, 59.46; 2, Chelsey Barwiler, Southview, 59.50; 3, Jasmine Price, Bowsher, 1:00.26; 4, Jasmine Price, Bowsher, 1:00.26.

800-1, Emily Wyrick, Perrysburg, 2:17.43; 2, Haley Hess, Clay, 2:20.47; 3, Meghan Hanenkrath, Central, 2:20.77; 4, Robin Foster, Northview, 2:20.80.

1600-1, Courtney Clody, Perrysburg, 5:02.35; 2, Haley Hess, Clay, 5:06.65; 3, Erin Gyurke, Clay, 5:08.45; 4, Janelle Noe, Northview, 5:22.00.

3200-1, Taylor Monheim, Perrysburg, 11:18.02; 2, Erin Gyurke, Clay, 1:21.12; 3, Stephanie Sherman, NDA, 11:33.03; 4, Brittney Darah, AW, 11:35.30.

110h-1, Alysha Welch, Northview, 15.95; 2, Grace Winckowski, Clay, 16.12; 3, Jewel Rollins, Springfield, 16.19; 4, Shayla Crayton, Whitmer, 16.62.

300h-1, Janelle Noe, Northview, 46.27; 2, Madison Krischak, NDA, 47.25; 3, Kasey O'Shea, Clay, 48.18; 4, Mariah Todd, Springfield, 49.01.

400 relay-1, Notre Dame (Erin Schaefer, Jasmine Garrett, Safiya Dzotsi, Chantalia Young), 50.50; 2, Springfield (Maranda Todd, Alexis Wilkes, Alayna Takats, Jewel Rollins), 50.66; 3, Start (Kai'Lynn Devalt, Alexandria Ampiaw, Antreon Williams, Daesha Ware), 51.20; 4, Central (Jhameria Hooks, AuJanae Mack, Kara Dotson, Alexis Truss), 51.40.

800 relay-1, Start (Kai'Lynn Devalt, Alexandria Ampiaw, Jada Fortune, Daesha Ware), 1:45.09; 2, Rogers (Breonna Terry, Reza Parkman, Chon'teya Suttler, Sasha Dailey), 1:45.22; 3, Central (Jhameria Hooks, AuJanae Mack, Kiana McClendon, Alexis Truss), 1:45.42; 4, Southview (Niya King, Alana Johnson, Jasmine Wesson, Chelsey Barwiler), 1:47.69.

1600 relay-1, Perrysburg (Courtney Clody, Jordan Doore, Grace Reddick, Emily Wyrick), 4:03.02; 2, Clay (Hannah Hess, Kasey O'Shea, Emilie Roman, Haley Hess), 4:07.33; 3, Notre Dame (Torey Loeb, Madison Krischak, Safiya Dzotsi, Jillian Schaefer), 4:08.26; 4, Central (Emily Durbak, Meghan Hanenkrath, Alyssa Galernik, Kiana McClendon), 4:09.29.

3200 relay-1, Perrysburg (Courtney Clody, Taylor Monheim, Jordan Doore, Emily Wyrick), 9:36.16; 2, Northview (Robin Foster, Mallory Small, Abigail Masters, Janelle Noe), 9:38.82; 3, Clay (Hannah Hess, Emilie Roman, Erin Gyurke, Haley Hess), 9:56.05; 4, Central (Emily Durbak, Meghan Hanenkrath, Alyssa Galernik, Jenifer Vliet), 10:00.52.

Discus-1, Nicole Breeden, Clay, 136-3; 2, Alaya Hayes, Whitmer, 116-6; 3, Taylor Warner, Northview, 116-2; 4, TiTyana Gardner, Whitmer, 105-11.

HJ-1, Alysha Welch, Northview, 5-0; 2, Tori Collins, Springfield, 4-10; 3, Elizabeth Sares, Southview, 4-10; 4, Erin Carroll, NDA, 4-10.

LJ-1, Rachel Marter, Bowsher, 16-8.75; 2, Elizabeth Sares, Southview, 16-5.50; 3, Abby Helminiak, Springfield, 16-3.75; 4, Jewel Rollins, Springfield, 16-1.

SP-1, Alaya Hayes, Whitmer, 39-0.50; 2, Nicole Breeden, Clay, 34-9.50; 3, Tityana Gardner, Whitmer, 33-11.50; 4, Victoria Barringer, Central, 33-3.

PV-1, Kaitlyn Barber, Whitmer, 11-6 (Meet Record); 2, Hannah Saba, NDA, 11-3; 3, Bryn Langenderfer, Springfield, 10-0; 4, Jessica Bohnenkamp, Perrysburg, 9-9.

Division II

Fostoria

Girls

Team standings: Liberty-Benton 133, Ottawa-Glandorf 110, Napoleon 106, Clyde 71, Defiance 54.5, Elmwood 36, Tiffin Columbian 34.5, Evergreen 31, Willard 19, Paulding 18, Shelby 16, Margaretta 13, Fostoria 11, Scott 8.

100-1, Michaela Butler, Liberty-Benton, 12.38; 2, Lee, Napoleon, 12.63; 3, Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf, 12.72; 4, Truckor, Evergreen, 13.00.

200-1, Michaela Butler, Liberty-Benton, 24.96; 2, Truckor, Evergreen, 25.65; 3, Lee, Napoleon, 25.95; 4, Stechschulte, Ottawa-Glandorf, 26.03.

400-1, Madison Sears, Elmwood, 59.83; 2, Cramer, Napoleon, 59.88; 3, Salinas, Paulding, 1:00.38; 4, Demith, Tiffin Columbian, 1:00.68.

800-1, Samantha Murray, Defiance, 2:17.54; 2, Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2:18.43; 3, Robison, Napoleon, 2:23.08; 4, Briggs, Liberty-Benton, 2:24.35.

1600-1, Madi Greiner, Liberty-Benton, 5:28.63; 2, Sonnenberg, Napoleon, 5:39.14; 3, Gross, Elmwood, 5:42.88; 4, Jones, Defiance, 5:44.60.

3200-1, Madi Greiner, Liberty-Benton, 11:55.92; 2, Grooms, Napoleon, 12:10.30; 3, Garrett, Shelby, 12:19.69; 4, Roehrig, Defiance, 12:25.37.

100h-1, Peyton Lee, Napoleon, 15.29; 2, W. Lee, Napoleon, 15.74; 3, Truckor, Evergreen, 15.87; 4, Parkhurst, Margaretta, 15.92.

300h-1, Carly Truckor, Evergreen, 47.11; 2, Silcox, Napoleon, 47.69; 3, Wollenslegel, Clyde, 47.96; 4, Thornton, Willard, 47.99.

400 relay-1, Liberty-Benton (Katie Hyre, Jessie Selhorst, Kara Shaffer, Michaela Butler) 51.43; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 51.62; 3, Margaretta 51.93; 4, Napoleon 52.35.

800 relay-1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Elissa Ellerbrock, Michelle Maag, Madison Stechschulte) 1:45.98; 2, Defiance 1:49.26; 3, Tiffin Columbian 1:50.56; 4, Elmwood 1:51.68.

1600 relay-1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Danielle Ellerbrock, Elissa Ellerbrock, Anna Bellman, Kelly Schmitz) 4:07.71; 2, Liberty-Benton 4:10.17; 3, Clyde 4:12.37; 4, Napoleon, 4:12.99.

3200 relay- 1, Napoleon (Amber Robison, Alexa Sonnenberg, Sarah Weisner, Marissa Cramer) 9:57.53; 2, Defiance 10:01.77; 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 10:02.30; 4, Liberty-Benton 10:09.26.

Discus-1, Alex DeVincentis, Liberty-Benton, 137-07; 2, Streaker, Liberty-Benton, 132-02; 3, Bellman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 118-11; 4, Burkhart, Defiance, 114-11.

Shot put-1, Alex DeVincentis, Liberty-Benton, 42-02.00; 2, Kiser, Clyde, 35-08.50; 3, Streaker, Liberty-Benton, 35-03; 4, Andrews, Clyde, 34-05.25.

Long jump-1, Michelle Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf, 15-05.75; 2, Besteder, Scott, 15-05; 3, Warnecke, Ottawa-Glandorf, 15-01.75; 4, Shaffer, Liberty-Benton, 14-05.75.

Pole vault-1, Torie Allgire, Ottawa-Glandorf, 9-10; 2, Johnson, Liberty-Benton, 9-06; 3, Loparo, Clyde, 9-06; 4, Salinas, Paulding, 9-06.

High jump-1, Paula Wollenslegal, Clyde, 5-01; 2, Peplinski, Liberty-Benton, 5-00; 3, Adams, Willard, 4-10; 3, Burkhart, Defiance, 4-10.

Boys

Team standings: Clyde 103, Van Wert 72, Ontario 67.5, Galion 62.5, Elida 55, Ottawa-Glandorf 55, Shelby 48, Defiance 42, Napoleon 36.33, Willard 34.

100-1, Devin Armour, Napoleon, 11.19; 2, Awbrey, Shelby, 11.36; 3, Lauf, Napoleon, 11.38; 4, Chaplin, Galion, 11.43.

200-1, Cameron Mack, Ontario, 22.57; 2, Chaplin, Galion, 22.92; 3, Krugh, Van Wert, 23.06; 4, Armour, Napoleon, 23.12.

400-1, Collin Rieman, Clyde, 50.12; 2, Kopp, Van Wert, 50.58; 3, Lauf, Napoleon, 50.88; 4, Toumazes, Ottawa-Glandorf, 51.00.

800-1, Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:56.92; 2, Fleming, Van Wert, 1:57.96; 3, Sevitz, Lima Shawnee, 1:58.87; 4, Mathney, Fostoria, 1:58.87.

1600-1, Jared Fleming, Van Wert, 4:20.75; 2, Flores, Defiance 4:23.15; 3, Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:24.60; 4, Rath, Defiance, 4:26.79.

3200-1, Abel Flores, Defiance, 9:41.34; 2, Trampe-Kindt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 9:45.04; 3, Cortelletti, Ontario, 9:45.42; 4, Schalois, Van Wert, 9:49.36.

110h-1, Ben Wollenslegel, Clyde, 15.28; 2, Orr, Shelby, 15.55; 3, Lemmerman, St. Mary's, 15.60; 4, Russell, Elida, 16.10.

300h-1, Quentin Poling, Elida, 39.52; 2, Shelby, Ontario, 39.64; 3, Wollenslegel, Clyde, 39.74; 4, Orr, Shelby, 40.52.

400 relay-1, Galion (David Nay, Terry Hensley, Drake Barnett, Austin Chaplin) 44.24; 2, Clyde 44.73; 3, Elida 44.93; 4, Van Wert 44.94

800 relay-1, Galion (Drake Barnett, David Nay, Terry Hensley, Austin Chaplin) 1:31.85; 2, Van Wert 1:32.13; 3, Clyde 1:32.41; 4, Shelby 1:35.08.

1600 relay-1, Elida (Brandon Stinson, Clark Etzler, Nick Pauff, Quentin Poling) 3:24.22; 2, Van Wert 3:26.35; 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 3:27.50; 4, Willard 3:27.62.

3200 relay-1, Defiance (Alex Schrag, Abel Flores, Ben Rath, Nate Wichman) 8:10.00; 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 8:17.24; 3, Van Wert 8:19.64; 4, Shelby 8:25.74.

Discus-1, Eli Burdette, Ontario, 162-11; 2, Roberts, Willard, 156-08; 3, Krull, Ontario, 145-00; 4, Huey, Clyde, 143-00.

Shot put-1, Bronson Krull, Ontario, 54-07.25; 2, Burdette, Ontario, 51-10; 3, Poling, Elida, 51-03; 4, Buss, Willard, 50-05.75.

Long jump-1, Damien Coburn, Clyde, 20-10.50; 2, Armistad, Galion, 20-03.25; 3, Wollenslegel, Clyde, 19-11.75; 4, Cannon, Fostoria, 19-11.00.

High jump-1, Ben Wollenslegel, Clyde, 6-04; 2, Stine, Shelby, 6-02; 3, Storts, Willard, 6-00; 4, Cook, Kenton, 6-00.

Pole vault-1, Clayton Guhn, Clyde, 14-02; 2, Kempf, Galion, 13-08; 3, Faneuff, Clyde, 13-00; 4, Davis, Galion, 13-00.

Division III

At Eastwood

Boys

Team results: Woodmore 115, Toledo Christian 91, Tiffin Calvert 84, Sandusky St. Mary 69, Fremont St. Joe 62, Hopewell-Loudon 50.5, Gibsonburg 32, Cardinal Stritch 29, Lakota 25.5, New Riegel 25, Old Fort 25, Northwood 18, Danbury 17, Maumee Valley 14, Ottawa Hills 5.

100-1, Andrew Shrewsbury (Woodmore) 11.16; 2, Boehler (Tiffin Calvert) 11.29; 3, Miller (Toledo Christian) 11.36; 4, Long (Tiffin Calvert) 11.54.

200-1, Andrew Shrewsbury (Woodmore) 22.48; 2, Boehler (Tiffin Calvert) 22.67; 3, Miller (Toledo Christian) 23.85; 4, Ball (Tiffin Calvert) 24.20.

400-1, Zach Sandwisch (Woodmore) 51.38; 2, Wood (Toledo Christian) 51.77; 3, Brown (Woodmore) 52.19; 4, Boehler (Tiffin Calvert) 53.77.

800-1, Deric Anthony (Woodmore) 2:01.33; 2, Preston (Maumee Valley) 2:03.48; 3, Torres (Sandusky St. Mary) 2:03.91; 4, Thompson (Tiffin Calvert) 2:04.00.

1600-1, Marcus Meyers (Old Fort) 4:38.31; 2, Burket (Toledo Christian) 4:39.06; 3, Ritzenthaler (Sandusky St. Mary) 4:40.68; 4, Robleski (Woodmore) 4:43.22.

3200-1, Tim Lynn (Cardinal Stritch) 10:21.30; 2, Schultz (Tiffin Calvert) 10:32.14; 3, Burket (Toledo Christian) 10:34.44; 4, Robleski (Woodmore) 10:41.65.

110 hurdles-1, Michael Travis (Woodmore) 15.64; 2, Norman (Toledo Christian) 16.50; 3, Burns (New Riegel) 16.65; 4, Bodart (Hopewell-Loudon) 16.89.

300 hurdles-1, Joey Fisher (Fremont St. Joe) 41.09; 2, Kretz (Northwood) 42.35; 3, Burns (New Riegel) 42.44; 4, Reineke (Tiffin Calvert) 42.48.

400 relay-1, Tiffin Calvert (Austin Ball, Tyler Long, Tim Puesey, Shane Boehler) 44.47; 2, Fremont St. Joe, 45.04; 3, Toledo Christian, 46.21; 4, Northwood, 46.46.

800 relay-1, Woodmore (Michael Travis, Malachi Brown, Zach Sandwisch, Andrew Shrewsbury) 1:31.29; 2, Tiffin Calvert, 1:31.98; 3, Fremont St. Joe, 1:34.13; 4, Toledo Christian, 1:37.11.

1600 relay-1, Woodmore (Michael Travis, Malachi Brown, Deric Anthony, Zach Sandwisch) 3:34.54; 2, Tiffin Calvert, 3:38.38; 3, Hopewell-Loudon, 3:40.17; 4, Sandusky St. Mary, 3:40.30.

3200 relay-1, Sandusky St. Mary (Trevor Durnwald, Antonio Torres, Matt Costello, David Ritzenthaler) 8:38.70; 2, Cardinal Stritch, 8:47.62; 3, Tiffin Calvert, 8:49.85; 4, Old Fort, 8:50.67.

High jump-1, Dan Sprinski (Woodmore) 6-2; 2, Bostatter (Sandusky St. Mary) 6-0; 3, Bryan (Gibsonburg) 5-10; 4, Harrison (Ottawa Hills) 5-8.

Long jump-1, Joey Fisher (Fremont St. Joe) 20-8.75; 2, Sprinski (Woodmore) 20-8.75; 3, Stierwalt (Fremont St. Joe) 19-11; 4, Ink (New Riegel) 19-6.75.

Discus-1, Isaac Barringer (Toledo Christian) 142-0; 2, Morin (Danbury) 131-4; 3, Floriana (Fremont St. Joe) 129-2; 4, Crowe (Lakota) 127-3.

Shot put-1, Isaac Barringer (Toledo Christian) 45-3; 2, Crowe (Lakota) 44-5.5; 3, Hovis (Gibsonburg) 44-4.5; 4, Floriana (Fremont St. Joe) 40-1.

Pole vault-1, Ryan Sandwisch (Woodmore) 12-6; 2, Alexander (Old Fort) 12-0; 3, Kromer (Sandusky St. Mary) 11-6; 4, Alexander (Lakota) 11-0.

Girls

Team results: Toledo Christian 100, Gibsonburg 85.66, Woodmore 80.5, Sandusky St. Mary 67, Fremont St. Joe 64, Cardinal Stritch 46, Tiffin Calvert 41, Lakota 36.33, Old Fort 31, Danbury 30.5, Hopewell-Loudon 27, Maumee Valley 21, Ottawa Hills 12, Northwood 9, New Riegel 7.

100-1, Colleen Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 12.57; 2, K. Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 12.65; 3, Stewart (Toledo Christian) 12.95; 4, Kleinschmit (Fremont St. Joe) 12.99.

200-1, Colleen Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 26.29; 2, K. Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 26.78; 3, Kleinschmit (Fremont St. Joe) 26.87; 4, Gennari (Sandusky St. Mary) 27.16.

400-1, Colleen Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 1:00.33; 2, K. Reynolds (Gibsonburg) 1:00.49; 3, Smith (Tiffin Calvert) 1:01.96; 4, Dewire (Ottawa Hills) 1:03.78.

800-1, Olivia Smith (Tiffin Calvert) 2:19.74; 2, Phelps (Toledo Christian) 2:24.18; 3, Wank (Woodmore) 2:31.22; 4, Coleman (Hopewell-Loudon) 2:31.38.

1600-1, Delainey Phelps (Toledo Christian) 5:27.01; 2, Hinds (Sandusky St. Mary) 5:30.13; 3, Burner (Woodmore) 5:32.21; 4, Garza (Old Fort) 5:35.86.

3200-1, Delainey Phelps (Toledo Christian) 11:20.88; 2, Hinds (Sandusky St. Mary) 12:09.92; 3, Cassidy (New Riegel) 12:15.36; 4, Burner (Woodmore) 12:20.34.

100 hurdles-1, Darian Westmeyer (Toledo Christian) 15.77; 2, Blohm (Fremont St. Joe) 16.18; 3, Almendinger (Danbury) 17.40; 4, Cervetto (Cardinal Stritch) 18.43.

300 hurdles-1, Cariss Reese (Lakota) 47.06; 2, Westmeyer (Toledo Christian) 47.10; 3, Blohm (Fremont St. Joe) 47.93; 4, Kanios (Maumee Valley) 50.52.

400 relay-1, Cardinal Stritch (Abbie Reichert, Cailyn Horna, Kama Hardy, Kali Hardy) 52.50; 2, Sandusky St. Mary, 52.55; 3, Toledo Christian, 53.29; 4, Lakota, 53.90.

800 relay-1, Fremont St. Joe (Katie Blohm, Haelie Egbert, Megan Mehalko, Madisyn Kleinschmit) 1:50.51; 2, Toledo Christian, 1:50.74; 3, Sandusky St. Mary, 1:50.77; 4, Tiffin Calvert, 1:52.32.

1600 relay-1, Tiffin Calvert (Morgan Smith, Danielle Kontak, Marisa Horn, Olivia Smith) 4:12.78; 2, Gibsonburg, 4:18.80; 3, Fremont St. Joe, 4:19.66; 4, Toledo Christian, 4:30.00.

3200 relay-1, Tiffin Calvert (Danielle Kontak, Morgan Smith, Mallory Paul, Megan Somodi) 10:29.87; 2, Toledo Christian, 10:45.35; 3, Hopewell-Loudon, 10:55.05; 4, Fremont St. Joe, 10:55.37.

High jump-1, Nichole Kanios (Maumee Valley) 4-10; 2, Horna (Cardinal Stritch) 4-8; 3, Kemeneh (Old Fort) 4-8; 4, Cleveland (Old Fort) 4-8.

Long jump-1, Kennedy Gennari (Sandusky St. Mary) 16-9.25; 2, Keaton (Woodmore) 16-9.25; 3, Cleveland (Old Fort) 16-2.75; 4, Kanios (Maumee Valley) 15-8.75.

Discus-1, Megan Pendleton (Woodmore) 142-10; 2, Baer (Woodmore) 115-9; 3, Trumbull (Cardinal Stritch) 114-11; 4, Wright (Danbury) 111-9.

Shot put-1, Megan Pendleton (Woodmore) 35-5.5; 2, Wright (Danbury) 33-6; 3, Baer (Woodmore) 32-0.5; 4, Castillo (Gibsonburg) 31-11.75.

Pole vault-1, Makayla Kiser (Lakota) 9-8; 2, Reese (Lakota) 9-4; 3, Grcegorczyk (Woodmore) 8-8; 4, Frank (Hopewell-Loudon) 8-4.

At Ayersville

Girls

Team standings: Tinora 113, Liberty Center 106, Archbold 96.5, Fairview 52, Edgerton 49.25, Edon 49, Styker 39, Wayne Trace 30.5, Ayersville 24, Pettisville 23.25, Montpelier 21, Delta 19.25.

100-1, Tori Abdul, Tinora, 12.74; 2, Rupp, Stryker, 13.08; 3, Hall, Tinora, 13.41; 4, Erbskorn, Archbold, 13.55.

200-1, Tori Abdul, Tinora, 25.92; 2, Seifert, Tinora, 26.12; 3, Rupp, Stryker, 26.51; 4, Short, Archbold, 27.12.

400-1, Emily Rupp, Stryker, 59.95; 2, Longardner, Antwerp, 1:00.08; 3, Garrow, Archbold, 1:01.27; 4, Parsley, Archbold, 1:01.85.

800-1, Kassidy Garrow, Archbold, 2:21.10; 2, Kundo, Liberty Center, 2:21.64; 3, Zartman, Wayne Trace, 2:22.84; 4, Chamberlain, Liberty Center, 2:23.24.

1600-1, Brittany Atkinson, Liberty Center, 5:19.11; 2, Haubert, Liberty Center, 5:25.31; 3, Stark, Edgerton, 5:31.12; 4, Weber, Tinora, 5:45.07.

3200-1, Brittany Atkinson, Liberty Center, 11:36.66; 2, Haubert, Liberty Center, 11:39.99; 3, McKibbon, Ayersville, 12:00.95; 4, Landel, Edgerton, 12:29.65.

100h-1, Cassie Fielgal, Edgerton, 15.85; 2, Reeves, Tinora, 16.06; 3, Stoll, Edon, 16.32; 4, Mannino, Fairview, 16.33.

300h-1, Sydney Stoll, Edon, 45.58; 2, Ordway, Continental, 46.31; 3, Smith, Archbold, 47.71; 4, Keber, Tinora, 48.31.

400 relay-1, Tinora 50.71; 2, Montpelier 52.92; 3, Edgerton 53.08; 4, Liberty Center 53.15.

800 relay-1, Tinora 1:45.25; 2, Archbold 1:46.92; 3, Wayne Trace 1:50.50, 4, Delta 1:51.45.

1600 relay-1, Archbold 4:12.29; 2, Tinora 4:17.70; 3, Edon 4:18.63; 4, Stryker 4:19.37.

3200 relay-1, Liberty Center (Paige Chamberlain, Brittany Atkinson, Kelly Haubert, Olivia Kundo) 9:45.43; 2, Archbold 10:05.18; 3, Edgerton 10:12.32; 4, Wayne Trace 10:35.01.

Discus-1, Andrea Weirauch, Liberty Center, 122-11; 2, Grinnell, Fairview, 119-05; 3, Gutting, Edon, 117-07; 4, Waidelcih, Pettisville, 99-10.

Shot put-1, Abby Grinnell, Fairview, 41-10.50; 2, Bailey, Ayersville, 35-03; 3, Gutting, Edon, 35-01.75; 4, Hageman, Montpelier, 34-11.

High jump-1, Christine Huston, Stryker, 5-01; 2, Hammersmith, Ayersville, 4-10; 3, Righi, Liberty Center, 4-10; 4, Brader, Archbold, 4-08.

Long jump-1, Sydney Stoll, Edon, 6-04; 2, Smith, Archbold, 16-03.50; 3, Ordway, Continental, 15-03.50; 4, Otte, Tinora, 15-01.25.

Pole vault-1, Alexa Bohringer, Tinora, 9-00; 2, Vollmar, Liberty Center, 9-00; 3, Pursel, Pettisville, 8-06; 4, Rupp, Montpelier, 8-06.

Boys

Team standings: Tinora 105, Fairview 105, Pettisville 96, Liberty Center 58, Hicksville 50, Wayne Trace 49, Ayersville 41, Montpelier 32, Edgerton 28, Continental 27.

100-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 11.06; 2, McCann, Tinora, 11.42; 3, Nagel, Tinora, 11.45; 4, Hugg, Fairview, 11.71.

200-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 22.65; 2, McCann, Tinora, 23.01; 3, Walters, Hicksville, 23.03; 4, Couch, Liberty Center, 23.27.

400-1, Matt Tobin, Fairview, 50.34; 2, Huss, Antwerp, 52.61; 3, Bostater, Fairview, 52.81; 4, Thorp, Montpelier, 52.95.

800-1, Jeremy Mann, Pettisville, 2:01.63; 2, Elling, Liberty Center; 3, Jones, Edgerton, 2:03.23; 4, Graber, Stryker, 2:03.97.

1600-1, Sam Lehman, Tinora, 4:30.32; 2, Frey, Pettisville, 4:32.59; 3, Stoller, Wayne Trace, 4:33.12; 4, Lantz, Pettisville, 4:38.38.

3200-1, Sam Williamson, Antwerp, 9:56.51; 2, Lehman, Tinora, 10:07.85; 3, Livensparger, Hilltop, 10:10.92; 4, Warner, Montpelier, 10:12.45.

110h-1, Robbie Wuo, Tinora, 15.77; 2, Smith, Ayersville, 16.12; 3, Kuhn, Wayne Trace, 16.17; 4, Brakefield, Pettisville, 16.18.

300h-1, Robbie Wuo, Tinora, 40.59; 2, Schwarzbeck, Fairview; 3, Brakefield, Pettisville, 42.11; 4, Geckle, Continental, 42.15.

400 relay-1, Fairview 44.28; 2, Liberty Center, 44.95; 3, Hicksville 45.02; 4, Ayersville 45.42

800 relay-1, Tinora 1:32.36; 2, Fairview 1:33.83; 3, Pettisville 1:34.63; 4, Ayersville, 1:34.89.

1600 relay-1, Fairview 3:33.16; 2, Pettisville 3:34.09; 3, Montpelier 3:38.23; 4, Wayne Trace, 3:38.76.

3200 relay-1, Pettisville (Jeremy Mann, Timothy Iott, Kyle Lantz, Dominic Frey) 8:24.56; 2, Liberty Center 8:30.23; 3, Tinora 8:38.17; 4, Hilltop 8:52.06.

High jump-1, Aaron Schwarzbek, Fairview, 6-00; 2, Dykstra, Pettisville, 6-00; 3, Smith, Ayersville, 6-00; 4, Walters, Hicksville, 5-10.

Long jump-1, Damon Walters, Hicksville, 19-09.75; 2, Frost, Ayersville, 19-06.75; 3, Vogel, Tinora, 19-06; 4, Siegel, Pettisville, 19-02.75.

Discus-1, Jacob Adams, Edgerton, 155-07; 2, Kortokrax, Wayne Trace, 144-09; 3, Slattman, Continental, 140-05; 4, Demaline, Liberty Center, 139-00.

Shot put-1, Ryan Kortokrax, Wayne Trace, 56-07; 2, Demaline, Liberty Center, 55-11.50; 3, Slattman, Continental, 48-08.50; 4, Kline, Hicksville, 48-08.

Pole vault-1, Will McKinney, Hilltop, 12-04; 2, Hablawetz, Hicksville, 12-00; 3, Pursel, Pettisville, 11-04; 4, Behringer, Tinora, 10-06.

TENNIS

Power Horse Cup

Duesseldorf, Germany

Singles

Championship

Juan Monaco (3), Argentina, d. Jarkko Nieminen (6), Finland, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Andre Begemann and Martin Emmrich, Germany, d. Treat Huey, Philippines, and Dominic Inglot (3), Britain, 7-5, 6-2.

Brussels Open

Brussels, Belgium

Singles

Semifinals

Peng Shuai (8), China, d. Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Championship

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Peng Shuai (8), China, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Kveta Peschke (2), Czech Republic, d. Gabriela Dabrowski, Canada, and Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-0, 6-3.

Strasbourg Tournament

Strasbourg, France

Singles

Championship

Alize Cornet (3), France, d. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Doubles

Championship

Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, and Chanelle Scheepers (4), South Africa, d. Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Marina Erakovic (3), New Zealand, 6-4, 3-6, 14-12.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MAC Tournament

Bowling Green 010 000 001 -- 2 5 1

Toledo 011 010 20x -- 5 12 0

WP--Wilkinson. LP--Link. Callahan (T), 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B.

Toledo 000 000 000 -- 0 7 1

Bowling Green 000 001 00x -- 1 6 1

WP--Apthorpe. LP--Slack. Lancaster (BG), RBI.

Ball State 4, Kent State 1

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Iowa 4 5 0 .444 438 394

Chicago 4 5 0 .444 458 494

San Antonio 4 5 0 .444 392 423

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 1 0 .889 609 442

San Jose 6 2 0 .750 440 390

Spokane 7 3 0 .700 662 548

Utah 4 4 0 .500 435 433

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Jacksonville 7 3 0 .700 520 446

Tampa Bay 6 3 0 .667 519 455

Orlando 2 7 0 .222 444 537

New Orleans 1 7 0 .125 298 462

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 458 406

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 345 461

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 407 534

SATURDAY

Jacksonville 44, Orlando 41

Pittsburgh 55, Cleveland 44

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Iowa at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 9 p.m.

GOLF

Crowne Plaza Invitational

Fort Worth, Texas, par 70

Matt Kuchar 65-65-69 – 199

Matt Every 65-69-66 – 200

Chris Stroud 67-66-67 – 200

Boo Weekley 67-67-66 – 200

Graham DeLaet 64-67-69 – 200

Martin Flores 66-70-65 – 201

Tim Clark 67-69-65 – 201

John Rollins 63-71-67 – 201

Steve Flesch 68-64-69 – 201

Bud Cauley 67-69-66 – 202

Jonas Blixt 67-68-67 – 202

Zach Johnson 69-65-68 – 202

Freddie Jacobson 66-67-69 – 202

Charley Hoffman 66-70-67 – 203

J.J. Henry 68-68-67 – 203

Scott Stallings 69-65-69 – 203

Chris Kirk 67-66-70 – 203

Jordan Spieth 65-67-71 – 203

Josh Teater 65-67-71 – 203

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-66-68 – 204

Brendon de Jonge 66-70-68 – 204

Tommy Gainey 65-72-67 – 204

Chez Reavie 70-64-70 – 204

Hunter Mahan 69-68-68 – 205

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68 – 205

Jim Furyk 69-66-70 – 205

Bo Van Pelt 70-68-67 – 205

Ben Kohles 67-67-71 – 205

Brian Davis 67-68-70 – 205

Daniel Summerhays 65-73-67 – 205

Ryan Palmer 62-72-71 – 205

Kyle Reifers 68-69-69 – 206

Bryce Molder 67-70-69 – 206

Brian Stuard 67-70-69 – 206

Bob Estes 67-68-71 – 206

John Peterson 64-71-71 – 206

Marc Leishman 66-68-72 – 206

John Huh 66-68-72 – 206

Patrick Reed 70-69-67 – 206

Angel Cabrera 70-67-70 – 207

Camilo Villegas 70-68-69 – 207

Richard H. Lee 70-68-69 – 207

Seung-Yul Noh 69-69-69 – 207

Ken Duke 66-68-73 – 207

Shawn Stefani 69-70-68 – 207

David Lingmerth 72-64-72 – 208

Charlie Wi 69-66-73 – 208

Carl Pettersson 66-69-73 – 208

Rickie Fowler 69-69-70 – 208

Roberto Castro 67-68-73 – 208

Scott Piercy 69-69-70 – 208

Derek Ernst 66-69-73 – 208

Luke Guthrie 71-68-69 – 208

Michael Thompson 67-72-69 – 208

Kevin Chappell 69-70-69 – 208

John Merrick 68-70-71 – 209

Jason Dufner 67-71-71 – 209

Dicky Pride 69-70-70 – 209

Bobby Gates 69-70-70 – 209

Sang-Moon Bae 69-70-70 – 209

Greg Chalmers 67-72-70 – 209

Robert Karlsson 69-68-73 – 210

D.J. Trahan 67-70-73 – 210

Morgan Hoffmann 64-73-73 – 210

Justin Hicks 71-64-75 – 210

Franklin Corpening 68-70-72 – 210

Tim Herron 71-67-72 – 210

Henrik Stenson 68-70-72 – 210

Vaughn Taylor 71-68-71 – 210

David Frost 69-70-71 – 210

Brandt Jobe 68-68-75 – 211

Cameron Tringale 70-69-72 – 211

Erik Compton 68-71-72 – 211

Martin Laird 70-69-72 – 211

Stuart Appleby 69-68-75 – 212

Ryo Ishikawa 69-69-74 – 212

Henrik Norlander 69-70-75 – 214

Jeff Overton 67-69-DQ

Senior PGA Championship

St. Louis, par 71

Kenny Perry 69-66-68 – 203

Jay Haas 66-72-67 – 205

Russ Cochran 69-66-71 – 206

Rod Spittle 69-71-67 – 207

Kohki Idoki 71-69-68 – 208

Peter Senior 68-71-69 – 208

Steve Pate 73-68-68 – 209

Fred Funk 69-71-69 – 209

Duffy Waldorf 66-72-71 – 209

Tommy Armour, III 72-70-68 – 210

Kirk Triplett 70-71-69 – 210

Joel Edwards 72-69-69 – 210

Dan Forsman 69-71-70 – 210

Kiyoshi Murota 67-70-73 – 210

Mark O'Meara 73-70-68 – 211

Tom Byrum 72-71-68 – 211

Bruce Vaughan 70-71-70 – 211

Jay Don Blake 71-69-71 – 211

Sonny Skinner 67-73-71 – 211

Mark Mielke 69-71-71 – 211

Roger Chapman 72-74-66 – 212

Joe Ozaki 71-74-67 – 212

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-71-69 – 212

Jim Carter 70-72-70 – 212

Brian Henninger 73-68-71 – 212

Jeff Coston 71-69-72 – 212

Tom Watson 69-71-72 – 212

Chien-Soon Lu 68-72-72 – 212

Bernhard Langer 79-67-67 – 213

Mark McNulty 71-74-68 – 213

Peter Jacobsen 75-69-69 – 213

Tom Kite 72-71-70 – 213

Bart Bryant 73-69-71 – 213

Gene Sauers 70-71-72 – 213

Loren Roberts 70-68-75 – 213

Michael Allen 73-70-71 – 214

Mike Hulbert 73-70-71 – 214

Rocco Mediate 69-74-71 – 214

Jim Rutledge 75-67-72 – 214

Bill Glasson 69-73-72 – 214

Gary Rusnak 72-69-73 – 214

Don Berry 72-69-73 – 214

Mike Goodes 69-77-69 – 215

Philip Golding 73-72-70 – 215

Sandy Lyle 71-74-70 – 215

Jeff Hart 72-72-71 – 215

Jerry Pate 73-71-71 – 215

Neal Lancaster 73-71-71 – 215

Willie Wood 74-68-73 – 215

Gil Morgan 69-72-74 – 215

Kazuhiro Takami 76-70-70 – 216

Jeff Sluman 75-71-70 – 216

Morris Hatalsky 75-70-71 – 216

Boonchu Ruangkit 75-70-71 – 216

Des Smyth 73-72-71 – 216

Peter Fowler 72-72-72 – 216

Andrew Oldcorn 69-74-73 – 216

Terry Price 71-72-73 – 216

Hale Irwin 70-73-73 – 216

Scott Hoch 76-67-73 – 216

Dick Mast 70-72-74 – 216

Francisco Minoza 71-70-75 – 216

Ian Woosnam 75-71-71 – 217

Wayne Levi 71-75-71 – 217

Bob Gaus 71-74-72 – 217

Greg Turner 74-70-73 – 217

Brad Bryant 73-71-73 – 217

Barry Lane 75-71-72 – 218

Mark Wiebe 70-71-77 – 218

Lanny Wadkins 71-75-73 – 219

Jay Delsing 70-76-73 – 219

Gene Jones 70-74-75 – 219

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 73-68-78 – 219

John Jacobs 73-73-74 – 220

Mark Mouland 73-72-75 – 220

Jeff Freeman 70-74-76 – 220

Tom Purtzer 76-70-75 – 221

Hal Sutton 72-74-75 – 221

D. A. Weibring 73-72-76 – 221

Bob Tway 76-67-78 – 221

LPGA Bahamas Classic

Paradise Island, Bahamas, par 70

Paola Moreno 40-41 – 81

Lindsey Wright 44-38 – 82

Eun-Hee Ji 43-40 – 83

Julieta Granada 41-42 – 83

Cristie Kerr 44-40 – 84

Mina Harigae 42-42 – 84

Hee Kyung Seo 42-42 – 84

Ilhee Lee 41-43 – 84

Hee Young Park 41-43 – 84

Anna Nordqvist 40-44 – 84

Heather Bowie Young 39-45 – 84

Morgan Pressel 43-42 – 85

Paula Creamer 43-42 – 85

Jessica Korda 42-43 – 85

Mika Miyazato 42-43 – 85

Katie Futcher 42-43 – 85

Na Yeon Choi 42-43 – 85

Dori Carter 42-43 – 85

Suzann Pettersen 41-44 – 85

Ji Young Oh 41-44 – 85

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 41-44 – 85

Karine Icher 41-44 – 85

Mindy Kim 39-46 – 85

Silvia Cavalleri 39-46 – 85

Lexi Thompson 45-41 – 86

Stacy Lewis 44-42 – 86

Caroline Hedwall 44-42 – 86

Azahara Munoz 43-43 – 86

Ai Miyazato 43-43 – 86

Jeong Jang 42-44 – 86

Sun Young Yoo 42-44 – 86

Marina Stuetz 42-44 – 86

Cindy LaCrosse 40-46 – 86

Austin Ernst 40-46 – 86

Natalie Gulbis 45-42 – 87

Sandra Gal 44-43 – 87

Pornanong Phatlum 44-43 – 87

Katherine Hull-Kirk 43-44 – 87

Chella Choi 43-44 – 87

Laura Davies 43-44 – 87

Meena Lee 43-44 – 87

Kayla Mortellaro 42-45 – 87

Brittany Lang 41-46 – 87

Breanna Elliott 47-41 – 88

Mi Hyang Lee 46-42 – 88

Giulia Sergas 46-42 – 88

Stephanie Sherlock 45-43 – 88

Irene Cho 45-43 – 88

Jennifer Gleason 45-43 – 88

Caroline Masson 45-43 – 88

Pernilla Lindberg 45-43 – 88

Juli Inkster 44-44 – 88

Reilley Rankin 44-44 – 88

Se Ri Pak 43-45 – 88

So Yeon Ryu 42-46 – 88

Hee-Won Han 42-46 – 88

Lizette Salas 42-46 – 88

Jennifer Johnson 42-46 – 88

Maria Hjorth 42-46 – 88

Lisa McCloskey 40-48 – 88

PREP LACROSSE

Division I State Playoffs

Southview 10, St. Johns 6: Yoshino 5, Smith 2, Valdez 2, Andrabi, Saves Koester 8. SJ--Whitney 3. Lonseth 2, C. Happel, Saves Mishler 9.

Division II state playoffs

ST. FRANCIS 11, NORTHVIEW 4

AUTO RACING

History 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $57,050. 2. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 120.6, 0. $40,950. 3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 107.1, 0. $31,575. 4. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 98.7, 40, $34,675. 5. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 102.9, 0. $22,925.

6. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 90.8, 38, $25,000. 7. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 86.2, 37, $23,875. 8. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 92.4, 0. $17,000. 9. (5) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 87.7, 35, $22,250. 10. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 105.5, 34, $22,650.

11. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 113.9, 34, $21,025. 12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 109.6, 33, $20,375. 13. (20) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 81.7, 31, $20,750. 14. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 96.5, 31, $27,675. 15. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 90.2, 29, $20,180.

16. (13) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 74, 28, $18,675. 17. (33) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 68.9, 27, $18,450. 18. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 77.8, 27, $18,225. 19. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 65, 25, $18,150. 20. (8) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 70.7, 24, $18,550.

21. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 59.8, 0. $12,125. 22. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 61, 22, $17,900. 23. (36) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 50.1, 21, $17,850. 24. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 45.9, 20, $17,785. 25. (40) Steve Wallace, Ford, 196, 45.1, 19, $12,225.

26. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 48.1, 18, $17,715. 27. (29) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 42.8, 17, $17,680. 28. (35) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 194, 32.6, 16, $17,645. 29. (27) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 188, 43.7, 15, $11,600. 30. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 186, 41, 14, $17,855.

31. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 63.6, 0. $11,520. 32. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174, 48.8, 12, $17,475. 33. (25) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 163, 60.2, 11, $17,430. 34. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, electrical, 162, 44.1, 10, $17,400. 35. (26) John Wes Townley, Toyota, accident, 160, 42.5, 0. $11,369.

36. (28) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 155, 44.4, 8. $16,600. 37. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 146, 29.3, 7. $16,575. 38. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 134, 36, 6. $16,556. 39. (37) Jason White, Toyota, suspension, 110, 23.9, 5. $16,435. 40. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 45, 27, 4. $16,330.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 129.917 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.939 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 33 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1; K.Busch 2-44; S.Hornish Jr. 45-51; K.Busch 52-88; B.Vickers 89-91; K.Busch 92-148; K.Swindell 149; K.Busch 150-157; S.Hornish Jr. 158-159; K.Busch 160-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 186 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 9 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 3 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Swindell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 376; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 347; 3. J.Allgaier, 336; 4. E.Sadler, 331; 5. B.Vickers, 327; 6. P.Kligerman, 322; 7. A.Dillon, 321; 8. B.Scott, 313; 9. K.Larson, 288; 10. A.Bowman, 282.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Coca-Cola 600 Lineup

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Today

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.624 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195.221.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.094.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.595.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.503.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.349.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.238.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.952.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 193.694.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.639.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.444.

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.292.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.271.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.961.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.52.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.287.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.191.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.13.

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.123.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.884.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.884.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.727.

23. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.988.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.826.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.792.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.665.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.49.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.416.

29. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.409.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.241.

31. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 190.047.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.967.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.793.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.401.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.049.

36. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.725.

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 188.659.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.219.

MLS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA New York 7 4 3 24 20 15

Montreal 7 2 2 23 20 14

Sporting KC 6 4 3 21 16 10

Houston 6 4 2 20 17 12

Philadelphia 5 5 3 18 18 23

New England 4 4 4 16 10 9

Columbus 4 4 3 15 13 10

Toronto FC 1 7 4 7 11 18

Chicago 2 7 1 7 6 16

D.C. 1 9 2 5 6 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA FC Dallas 7 2 3 24 20 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Real Salt Lake 6 5 2 20 17 14

Los Angeles 5 4 2 17 17 10

Colorado 4 4 4 16 11 10

Seattle 4 3 3 15 14 9

San Jose 3 4 6 15 13 19

Vancouver 3 4 4 13 14 16

Chivas USA 3 6 2 11 13 22

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

Montreal 5, Philadelphia 3

Portland 2, D.C. United 0

New England 2, Toronto FC 0

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8:30

Chivas USA at Colorado, 9

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 9

TODAY

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 3:30 p.m.

Columbus at New York, 5 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Cincinnati -175 Chicago +165

at Washington -155 Philadelphia +145

at Milwaukee -130 Pittsburgh +120

at San Fran -170 Colorado +160

at Arizona -160 San Diego +150

at Los Angeles -150 St. Louis +140

Atlanta -135 at New York +125

American League

at Detroit -250 Minnesota +220

at Toronto -110 Baltimore +100

at Boston -135 Cleveland +125

at Tampa Bay -115 New York +105

Oakland -155 at Houston +145

at Kansas City -110 Los Angeles +100

at Seattle -130 Texas +120

Interleague

at Chicago (AL) -190 Miami +180

NBA Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Miami 1 (182½) at Indiana

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at San Jose -130 Los Angeles +110

NHL

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3

Friday, May 24: Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Saturday: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 23: N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit 3, Chicago 2

Saturday: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Monday: Chicago at Detroit, 8

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20: Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Thursday, May 23: Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

Today: Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 or 10 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Thursday, May 23: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Detroit 0 1 0 – 1

Chicago 1 2 1 – 4

First Period – 1, Chicago, Bickell 4 (Kane, Handzus), 14:08.

Penalties – Stalberg, Chi (hooking), 7:20 Colaiacovo, Det (holding), 17:50.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Cleary 4 (Zetterberg), 9:37. 3, Chicago, Shaw 2 (Keith, Seabrook), 13:08 (pp). 4, Chicago, Toews 1 (Hossa, Keith), 15:47 (pp).

Penalties – Abdelkader, Det (unsportsmanlike conduct), 5:14 Bolland, Chi (tripping), 5:14 Kindl, Det (roughing), 8:14 Stalberg, Chi (roughing), 8:14 Miller, Det (hooking), 11:39 Abdelkader, Det (cross-checking), 15:35 Bolland, Chi (unsportsmanlike conduct), 18:42.

Third Period – 5, Chicago, Shaw 3 (Stalberg, Rozsival), 6:58.

Penalties – Frolik, Chi (elbowing), 11:34 Keith, Chi (roughing), 19:33.

Shots on goal – Detroit 11-11-4–26. Chicago 12-16-17–45.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4 Chicago 2 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 7-5-0 (45 shots-41 saves). Chicago, Crawford 6-4-0 (26-25).

A – 22,014 (19,717). T–2:31.

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 1, Indiana 1

Today: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday: Indiana 97, Miami 93

Tuesday, May 28: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 2, Memphis 0

Saturday: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Monday: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, May 31: San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 2: Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

1 of 3 Best Ball Tournament

Monroe Golf and Country Club

1st place: 64: Holly Bennett (Belmont), Connie Kemp (Hantz), Kathy Williams (Unattached); 2nd: 66: Cindy Lenhart (Highland Meadows), Rosie Feeback (Highland Meadows), Jan Merki (Highland Meadows); 3rd: Barb Hipsher (Fostoria), Kathy Warner (Eagle Rock), Jo Daniels (Toledo Golf Club).

SPORTS NOTE

The Steve Mix Basketball Academy is now accepting applications for its summer basketball camps. The camps will run June 24-27 and from July 15-17 for grades 1-12. For more information call Steve Mix at 419-346-1774.

WNBA

SATURDAY

Atlanta 98, Tulsa 81

Connecticut 81, New York 69

TODAY

Seattle at Los Angeles, 8:30

ECHL

KELLY CUP FINALS

BEST OF 7

Reading 3, Stockton 1

Saturday: Reading at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.

Friday: Stockton 2, Reading 1

x-Tuesday, May 28: Stockton at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

x-Wednesday, May 29: Stockton at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 18: Reading 6, Stockton 5, OT

Sunday, May 19: Reading 4, Stockton 0

Tuesday, May 21: Reading 3, Stockton 1

PREP BASEBALL

Districts

Division I

Clay 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

St. Francis 020 020 x – 4 4 0

WP-Lyon. LP-Robson. E. Zmuda (SF) 1-3, 3B, RBI.

Perrysburg 110 100 0 - 3 8 1

Norwalk 001 001 0 - 2 3 0

WP-Delas. LP-Souter. Durham (P) 1-3, RBI.

Division III

Evergreen 200 000 2 - 4 ?5 2

Genoa 100 112 x - 5 10 2

WP-Hayes. LP-Denker. Hayes (G) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Districts

Division I

Anthony Wayne 000 100 1 - 2 6 0

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

WP-Ray. LP-Williford. Olvera (AW) 2-3, 2B.

Division II

Maumee 000 000 0 -- 0 7 1

Lima Bath 100 202 x -- 5 5 1

WP--Reynolds. LP--Fowls. Dienstberger (LB) 2-2, HR, RBI.

Division III

Eastwood 000 104 0 - 5 6 2

Elmwood 200 000 0 - 2 6 2

WP-Foster. LP-Benschoter. Jennings (Ea) 2-3.

Regular season

Perrysburg 003 200 6 - 11 18 0

Bowling Green 000 010 0 - ?1 ?6 3

WP-Jurski. LP-Williford. Dunphy (P) 3-5, 6 RBI.

HOLE IN ONE

RALPH HUPP, No. 10 Bayview Golf Course, 120 yards, 7 iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories