Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/4/2013

Scoreboard: 6-4

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Reinstated INF Gordon Beckham from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Tyler Greene for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS – Designated OF Quintin Berry for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Designated LHP Tyler Robertson for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Clete Thomas from Rochester (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Optioned RHP Mickey Storey to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Traded 3B Juan Francisco to Milwaukee for LHP Tom Keeling, and assigned Keeling to Mississippi (SL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Recalled OF Yasiel Puig from Chattanooga (SL).

MIAMI MARLINS – Designated LHP Wade LeBlanc for assignment. Optioned OF Jordan Brown to New Orleans (PCL). Reinstated 1B Casey Kotchman from the 60-day DL. Recalled LHP Edgar Olmos from Jacksonville (SL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Recalled RHP Jared Hughes from Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Ryan Reid from Indianapolis. Placed RHP Jeanmar Gomez on the 15-day DL and RHP Phil Irwin on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Alex Presley to Indianapolis.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Released INF Joe Anthonsen.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Released INF Jose G. Garcia.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Released RHP Brian Murphy and LHP Devon Pearson.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Released RHP Wes Alsup.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS – Signed C Manny Reyes.

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released RHP Guillaume Leduc.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS – Announced the retirement of G Jason Kidd.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with G Antti Raanta on a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Agreed to terms with G Kenny Reiter, D Dallas Jackson and D Mike Keenan on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Released DB Lionel Smith.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed WR Keith Carlos.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed WR Taylor Renaud.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE – Announced it is adding men's and women's lacrosse as a varsity sport in 2015. Admitted Johns Hopkins as an affiliate member for men's lacrosse.

CULVER-STOCKTON – Named Mike Warren men's volleyball coach.

EAST CAROLINA – Signed football coach Ruffin McNeill to a three-year extension through the 2017 season.

MANHATTAN – Announced the resignation of women's tennis coach Scott Blumberg.

WAGNER – Named Sarah Tanner assistant swimming coach.

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 2, Pittsburgh 0

Monday, June 3: Boston 6, Pittsburgh 1

Saturday, June 1: Boston 3, Pittsburgh 0

Wednesday, June 5: Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 7: Pittsburgh at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, June 9: Boston at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 11: Pittsburgh at Boston, TBD

x-Wednesday, June 12: Boston at Pittsburgh, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Chicago 2, Los Angeles 0

Sunday, June 2: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 2

Saturday, June 1: Chicago 2, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday, June 4: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 6: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 8: Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 10: Chicago at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 12: Los Angeles at Chicago, TBD

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 4, Indiana 3

Monday, June 3: Miami 99, Indiana 76

Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24: Indiana 97, Miami 93

Sunday, May 26: Miami 114, Indiana 96

Tuesday, May 28: Indiana 99, Miami 92

Thursday, May 30: Miami 90, Indiana 79

Saturday, June 1: Indiana 91, Miami 77

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 4, Memphis 0

Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Saturday, May 25: San Antonio 104, Memphis 93, OT

Monday, May 27: San Antonio 93, Memphis 86

sports notes

TAAC MEMBER SOUGHT: The Toledo Area Athletic Conference is looking for a school to join the conference. Athletic scheduling would begin in the 2014-15 athletic season or whatever meets the needs of the school. Contact Tim Erickson, at terickson@ottawahillsschools.org

WOODWARD ALUMNI ATHLETICS GOLF OUTING. When: Friday June 21, 2013. Time: 9 a.m. sharp, shotgun start. Where: Spuyten Duyval Golf Club, 9501 W. Central, Sylvania. What: 18 hole/Best Ball Scramble. Price: $75.00. Contests, Prizes, raffles, auctions, food and refreshments. Call 419-671-6100 for info or to reservefoursome.

NORTHWOOD GIRLS SOCCER CLUB will be conducting tryouts on June 15 from 10-11:30 a.m. at Brentwood Park in Northwood. Any questions call/text 419-514-6564 or email mbandeen@gmail.com.

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through June 2

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.27

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 9.85

3. Adam Scott Aus 7.69

4. Matt Kuchar USA 6.78

5. Justin Rose Eng 6.48

6. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.13

7. Luke Donald Eng 6.03

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.74

9. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.47

10. Phil Mickelson USA 5.09

11. Lee Westwood Eng 5.08

12. Steve Stricker USA 5.03

13. Keegan Bradley USA 5.01

14. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.93

15. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.92

16. Ian Poulter Eng 4.61

17. Bubba Watson USA 4.45

18. Webb Simpson USA 4.40

19. Dustin Johnson USA 4.23

20. Jason Dufner USA 4.12

21. Ernie Els SAf 4.02

22. Hunter Mahan USA 3.93

23. Peter Hanson Swe 3.80

24. Nick Watney USA 3.71

25. Jason Day Aus 3.60

26. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.57

27. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.53

28. Jim Furyk USA 3.49

29. Bill Haas USA 3.42

30. Zach Johnson USA 3.35

31. Branden Grace SAf 3.22

32. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.06

33. Rickie Fowler USA 3.04

34. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.00

35. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.97

36. Kevin Streelman USA 2.90

37. Scott Piercy USA 2.85

38. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.85

39. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.80

40. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.78

41. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.78

42. Robert Garrigus USA 2.72

43. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.64

44. David Lynn Eng 2.64

45. Michael Thompson USA 2.62

46. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.59

47. Russell Henley USA 2.55

48. Ryan Moore USA 2.53

49. Tim Clark SAf 2.51

49. D.A. Points USA 2.51

51. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.48

52. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.47

53. Billy Horschel USA 2.43

54. Richard Sterne SAf 2.41

55. Boo Weekley USA 2.36

56. George Coetzee SAf 2.35

57. Martin Laird Sco 2.31

58. Marcel Siem Ger 2.28

59. Kyle Stanley USA 2.26

60. Marc Leishman Aus 2.25

61. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.22

62. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.22

63. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.18

NCAA Regionals

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

At Blacksburg, Va.

Friday, May 31

Oklahoma 7, Coastal Carolina 3

UConn 5, Virginia Tech 2

Saturday, June 1

Virginia Tech 9, Coastal Carolina 1, Coastal eliminated

Oklahoma 5, UConn 3, 12 innings

Sunday, June 2

Virginia Tech 3, UConn 1, UConn eliminated

Oklahoma 10, Virginia Tech 4, OU advances

At Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, May 31

Virginia 2, Army 1

Elon 10, UNC Wilmington 7

Saturday, June 1

UNC Wilmington 9, Army 5, Army eliminated

Virginia 2, Elon 0

Sunday, June 2

Elon 6, UNC Wilmington 4, UNCW eliminated

Virginia 11, Elon 3, UVA advances

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, May 31

Towson 7, Florida Atlantic 2

North Carolina 6, Canisius 3

Saturday, June 1

Florida Atlantic 14, Canisius 6, Canisius eliminated

North Carolina 8, Towson 5

Sunday, June 2

Florida Atlantic 6, Towson 5, Towson eliminated

Florida Atlantic 3, North Carolina 2

Monday, June 3

North Carolina (54-9) vs. Florida Atlantic (42-21), late

At Raleigh, N.C.

Friday, May 31

William & Mary 4, Mississippi 2

N.C. State 4, Binghamton 1

Saturday, June 1

Mississippi 8, Binghamton 4, Binghamton eliminated

N.C. State 1, William & Mary 0

Sunday, June 2

William & Mary 4, Mississippi 1, Mississippi eliminated

N.C. State 9, William & Mary 2, NCSU advances

At Columbia, S.C.

Friday, May 31

Liberty 8, Clemson 3

South Carolina 7, Saint Louis 3

Saturday, June 1

Clemson 10, Saint Louis 2, SLU eliminated

South Carolina 19, Liberty 3

Sunday, June 2

Liberty 3, Clemson 1, Clemson eliminated

South Carolina 4, Liberty 2, 5½ innings, susp., rain

Monday, June 3

South Carolina 6, Liberty 4, South Carolina advances

At Louisville, Ky.

Friday, May 31

Miami 7, Oklahoma State 1

Louisville 8, Bowling Green 3

Saturday, June 1

Oklahoma State 7, Bowling Green 3, Bowling Green eliminated

Louisville 6, Miami 4

Sunday, June 2

Oklahoma State 7, Miami 1, Miami eliminated

Louisville 12, Oklahoma State 3, Louisville advances

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday, May 31

Troy 5, Alabama 2

Florida State 10, Savannah State 0

Saturday, June 1

Alabama 3, Savannah State 2

Florida State 11, Troy 0

Sunday, June 2

Troy 9, Alabama 8, Alabama eliminated

Florida State 11, Troy 4, Florida St. advances

At Bloomington, Ind.

Friday, May 31

Austin Peay 4, Florida 3

Indiana 5, Valparaiso 4

Saturday, June 1

Valparaiso 5, Florida 4, Florida eliminated

Indiana 15, Austin Peay 6

Sunday, June 2

Austin Peay 5, Valparaiso 4, Valparaiso eliminated

Indiana 6, Austin Peay 1, Indiana advances

At Nashville, Tenn.

Friday, May 31

Illinois 6, Georgia Tech 4

Vanderbilt 9, ETSU 1

Saturday, June 1

Georgia Tech 5, ETSU 1, ETSU eliminated

Vanderbilt 10, Illinois 4

Sunday, June 2

Georgia Tech 6, Illinois 3, Illinois eliminated

Georgia Tech 5, Vanderbilt 0

Monday, June 3

Vanderbilt 7, Georgia Tech 1, Vanderbilt advances

At Starkville, Miss.

Friday, May 31

South Alabama 9, Mercer 4

Mississippi State 5, Central Arkansas 3

Saturday, June 1

Central Arkansas 6, Mercer 5, 11 innings, Mercer eliminated

Mississippi State 6, South Alabama 2

Sunday, June 2

Central Arkansas 3, South Alabama 0

Central Arkansas 5, Mississippi State 2

Monday, June 3

Mississippi State (45-18) vs. Central Arkansas (42-21), late

At Baton Rouge, La.

Friday, May 31

LSU 11, Jackson State 7

Sam Houston State 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

Saturday, June 1

Louisiana-Lafayette 15, Jackson State 1, JSU eliminated

LSU 8, Sam Houston State 5

Sunday, June 2

Louisiana-Lafayette 7, Sam Houston State 5, SHSU eliminated

LSU 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 1, LSU advances

At Manhattan, Kan.

Friday, May 31

Kansas State 20, Wichita State 11

Bryant 4, Arkansas 1

Saturday, June 1

Arkansas 3, Wichita State 1, WSU eliminated

Kansas State 7, Bryant 1

Sunday, June 2

Arkansas 12, Bryant 3, Bryant eliminated

Kansas State 4, Arkansas 3, KSU advances

At Eugene, Ore.

Friday, May 31

Rice 3, San Francisco 2, 11 innings

Oregon 3, South Dakota State 2

Saturday, June 1

San Francisco 4, South Dakota State 3, 13 innings, SDSU eliminated

Rice 1, Oregon 0

Sunday, June 2

Oregon 6, San Francisco 1, San Francisco eliminated

Oregon 11, Rice 0

Monday, June 3

Rice (43-18) vs. Oregon (48-15), late

At Corvallis, Ore.

Friday, May 31

UC Santa Barbara 6, Texas A&M 4

Oregon State 5, UTSA 4

Saturday, June 1

Texas A&M 6, UTSA 1, UTSA eliminated

Oregon State 3, UC Santa Barbara 2

Sunday, June 2

Texas A&M 5, UC Santa Barbara 4, UCSB eliminated

Oregon State 6, Texas A&M 1, OSU advances

At Fullerton, Calif.

Friday, May 31

Arizona State 4, New Mexico 3

Cal State Fullerton 4, Columbia 1

Saturday, June 1

Columbia 6, New Mexico 5, 13 innings, UNM eliminated

Cal State Fullerton 1, Arizona State 0

Sunday, June 2

Arizona State 10, Columbia 5, Columbia eliminated

Cal State Fullerton 6, Arizona State 1, CSF advances

At Los Angeles

Friday, May 31

Cal Poly 9, San Diego 2

UCLA 5, San Diego State 3

Saturday, June 1

San Diego 6, San Diego State 3, SDSU eliminated

UCLA 6, Cal Poly 4

Sunday, June 2

San Diego 8, Cal Poly 5, Cal Poly eliminated

UCLA 6, San Diego 0, UCLA advances

Super Regionals

June 7-10

Chapel Hill champion vs. South Carolina (42-18)

N.C. State (47-14) vs. Eugene champion

Cal State Fullerton (51-8) vs. UCLA (42-17)

Oklahoma (43-19) vs. LSU (55-9)

Vanderbilt (54-10) vs. Louisville (49-12)

Indiana (46-14) vs. Florida State (47-15)

Virginia (50-10) vs. Starkville champion

Kansas State (44-17) vs. Oregon State (48-10)

hole in one

PAT HOPPLE, Inverness, No. 3, 153 yards, 6-hybrid.

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

MEN

Singles

Fourth Round

Rafael Nadal (3), Spain, d. Kei Nishikori (13), Japan, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, d. Richard Gasquet (7), France, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 6-4, 7-5, 8-6.

Tommy Haas (12), Germany, d. Mikhail Youzhny (29), Russia, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (16), Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

Second Round

Alexander Peya (7), Austria and Bruno Soares (7), Brazil, d. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 6-3, 7-5.

Third Round

David Marrero (8), Spain and Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, d. Feliciano Lopez, Spain and Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-2, 6-2.

Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, d. Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (6), Pakistan and Jean-Julien Rojer (6), Netherlands, 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

Marcel Granollers (2), Spain and Marc Lopez (2), Spain, d. Juan Sebastian Cabal, Colombia and Robert Farah, Colombia, 6-3, 6-4.

Michael Llodra, France and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Treat Huey, Philippines and Dominic Inglot, England, 6-3, 6-4.

Tomasz Bednarek, Poland and Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain and Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

WOMEN

Singles

Fourth Round

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, d. Sloane Stephens (17), United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (12), Russia, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 7-5, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (3), Belarus, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-3, 6-0.

Jelena Jankovic (18), Serbia, d. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Second Round

Shuai Zhang and Jie Zheng, d. Misaki Doi and Yaroslava Shvedova (retired).

Kristina Mladenovic (10), France and Galina Voskoboeva (10), Kazakhstan, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia and Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-5, 6-7 (6-8), 6-0.

Sara Errani (1), Italy and Roberta Vinci (1), Italy, d. Julie Coin, France and Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (7), United States and Sania Mirza (7), India, d. Lauren Davis, United States and Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, 1-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Third Round

Andrea Hlavackova (2), Czech Republic and Lucie Hradecka (2), Czech Republic, d. Shuai Zhang (13), China and Jie Zheng (13), China, 6-3, 7-6 (7-0).

Varvara Lepchenko, United States and Saisai Zheng, China, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe and Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy and Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-4, 7-5.

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -150 Miami +140

at Washington -200 New York +185

at Cincinnati -150 Colorado +140

at Atlanta -165 Pittsburgh +155

at St. Louis -160 Arizona +150

at Los Angeles -120 San Diego +110

American League

at New York -135 Cleveland +125

at Detroit -140 Tampa Bay +130

at Boston -140 Texas +130

at Kansas City -130 Minnesota +120

Baltimore -140 at Houston +130

at Seattle -145 Chicago +135

Interleague

at Milwaukee -110 Oakland +100

at L A (AL) -190 Chicago +180

at San Fran -130 Toronto +120

NHL Playoffs

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Los Angeles -130 Chicago +110

prep baseball

Michigan Districts

Semifinal

Bedford 800 60 - 14 12 0

Ypsilanti 002 00 - ?2 ?3 3

WP-Strickland. LP-Luker. Letson (B) 2-2, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Final

Saline 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

Bedford 000 000 1 - 1 3 1

WP-Lamb. LP-Hendrickson. Letson (B) 1-3, RBI.

local golf

TWDGA

At Inverness

Low Gross: 1. Helene Thoman (Highland Meadows), Holly Bennett (Belmont) 85; 2. Jennifer Martenson (Grosse Ile) 87; 3. Pat Hopple (Sylvania) 88.

Low Net: 1. Monika Liber (Toledo CC) 77; 2. Rosie Feeback (Highland Meadows), Pat Ligman (Heather Downs), Fran Lyons (Valleywood), Jill Servoss (Stone Ridge), Kristen Windau (Lima Shawnee) 78.

TDGA

At Findlay CC

A Flight: Gross-1. Kevin Kornowa (Highland Meadows) & Jeff Slade (Inverness) 64. Net-1. Doug Rechtine & Jim Ozuk (Stone Oak) 61.

B Flight: Gross-1. Matt Overmyer & Judd Kuivinen (Highland Meadows) 65. Net-1.Tom Dewey & John Dewey (Fremont CC) 60.

C Flight: Gross-1. Myron Shapiro, Jr. & Myron Shapiro (Brandywine) 66. Net-1. Ken Gottron & Kurt Timmons (Fremont CC) 58.

D Flight: Gross-1. Todd Hendricks & Lynn Parker (Brandywine) 67. Net-1. Pat Gucciardo (Brandywine) & Rick Kaifas (Stone Ridge 58.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 2 2 26 22 15

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Houston 6 4 4 22 19 14

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

Philadelphia 5 5 4 19 19 24

New England 5 4 4 19 15 9

Columbus 4 4 5 17 16 13

Chicago 3 7 2 11 9 17

Toronto FC 1 7 5 8 12 19

D.C. United 1 10 2 5 6 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 2 4 28 23 17

Real Salt Lake 7 5 3 24 21 15

Portland 5 1 7 22 22 14

Los Angeles 6 5 2 20 21 15

Colorado 5 4 5 20 15 12

Seattle 5 4 3 18 16 13

Vancouver 4 4 4 16 16 17

San Jose 3 6 6 15 13 23

Chivas USA 3 8 2 11 13 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

New England 5, Los Angeles 0

Chicago 2, D.C. United 0

Wednesday

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7:30

Saturday

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Portland at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Vancouver at Seattle, 10:30

baseball

2013 Baseball Draft Order

June 6-8

FIRST ROUND

1. Houston Astros

2. Chicago Cubs

3. Colorado Rockies

4. Minnesota Twins

5. Cleveland Indians

6. Miami Marlins

7. Boston Red Sox

8. Kansas City Royals

9. Pittsburgh Pirates (Appel)

10. Toronto Blue Jays

11. New York Mets

12. Seattle Mariners

13. San Diego Padres

14. Pittsburgh Pirates

15. Arizona Diamondbacks

16. Philadelphia Phillies

17. Chicago White Sox

18. Los Angeles Dodgers

19. St. Louis Cardinals

20. Detroit Tigers

21. Tampa Bay Rays

22. Baltimore Orioles

23. Texas Rangers

24. Oakland Athletics

25. San Francisco Giants

26. New York Yankees

27. Cincinnati Reds

28. St. Louis Cardinals (Lohse)

29. Tampa Bay Rays (Upton)

30. Texas Rangers (Hamilton)

31. Atlanta Braves (Bourn)

32. New York Yankees (Swisher)

33. New York Yankees (Soriano)

COMPETITIVE BALANCE ROUND A

34. Kansas City Royals

35. Miami Marlins (from Pittsburgh)

36. Arizona Diamondbacks

37. Baltimore Orioles

38. Cincinnati Reds

39. Detroit Tigers (from Miami)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories