Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Friday, 3/17/2006

Today's log

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Courtney Shoemaker, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Danielle and Michael Brown, Perrysburg, boy, Wednesday.

Flower Hospital

Veronica Meyers, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Molly and Bart Mefford, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

St. Luke s Hospital

Elisabeth and Jacob Sechkar, Perrysburg, girl, Wednesday.

Jennifer and Mike Metzger, Northwood, girl, Wednesday.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Penny and Matthew Choma, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Amber Smith, Toledo, girl, Thursday.

Toledo Hospital

Dontay Fleming, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Sierra Pozniak, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Carra Carpenter, Oregon, girl, Wednesday.

Angela and Jeffrey George, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Deanna and Matthew Ortiz, Temperance, boy, Wednesday.

Kelly and Brent Long, Whitehouse, boy, Wednesday.

Sandy and Rick Wrobel, Toledo, girl, Wednesday.

Amy and Dan Smith, Sylvania, girl, Wednesday.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 15, 2006

Gene VanHoosear, 49, salesman, of Saline, Mich., and Shirley Wray, 54, bookkeeper, of Maumee.

Nathan Kovacs, 21, lawn care, and Danielle Woodbury, 21, both of Toledo.

Alonzo Arnold, 34, and Erika Brown, 18, both of Toledo.

Timothy Rybczynski, 51, and Georgia Poole, 58, correctional officer, both of Toledo.

Max Anning, 30, factory worker, and Shawna Spencer, 36, assistant manager, both of Toledo.

Bruce Flory, 49, director of operations, and Monica Willey, 34, educational coordinator, both of Maumee.

Randy Cooper, Sr., 41, maintenance, and Timothea Friedle, 35, nursing, both of Toledo.

Maynard Belcher, Jr., 29, mechanic, and Leslie Groves, 31, assembler, both of Toledo.

Justin Welch, 23, construction, and Lisa Wilcox, 22, wedding consultant, both of Toledo.

Crime reports

Robberies

Karen Ferguson, of Toledo, purse and contents by a man on Cherry at Central about 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

Malecua McCullin, of Toledo, cellular telephone and cash by a man in the unit block of South Reynolds about 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Tamara s, Columbus, cash, cellular telephone, and keys from a clerk by two men with a gun about 10:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Burglaries

Abdel Kahala, Maumee, water heater, pipes, and furnace from home in the 300 block of Leland.

Genivieve Lawson, Vandalia, water meter from home in the 700 block of North Westwood.

Larry Keel, Orchard, lawn mower.

Verla Geller, Lewis, cash, jewelry, air compressor, handgun, and tools.

Teresa Gilmer, Monroe, telephone.

Donnell Rouse, Nebraska, TV and TV/VCR/DVD player.

Melanie Ginrich, Airport, no loss.

Lewis McCrory, Greenwood, bicycle.

National City Bank, North Michigan, door and furnace.

Sandra Smith, Macomber, DVD player and VCR/DVD player.

April Haines, West Bancroft, bicycle and lawn mower.

Expresso Car Wash, West Alexis, cash and window wipers from vending machine.

Brian Albright, Driftwood, AM/FM/cassette player.

Lawrence Beamer, Delmond, air compressor and tools.

Eric Jaquillard, Suder, video game and video cartridges.

Toledo Urban League, Brand Whitlock Homes, no loss.

Stephen Gonia, Nela, air compressor and drill.

Aaron Tucker, Fulton, cellular telephone, TV, charger, and food.

Debra LaBiche-Cooper, Machen, computer, printer, DVD players, VCR, telephone, and cellular telephones.

Chad Scsaunicki, Westgate, handgun, change, video game, video cartridges, and laptop computer.

Jerrod Start, Greenway, camera, tripod, video game, and cash.

James Crapsey, Gordon, stereo, amplifier, speaker boxes, toys, motorcycle front end, and DVD player.

Cortney Wainwright, Vance, TV, DVD players, video games, and coat.

Maryann Wesolowski, Utah, no loss.

Ralph Hoffman, Sheldon, windows, door, gutters, and fence from home in the 400 block of First.

Michael Dick, Sefton, blower/trimmer.

Richard Shiple, Bensch, loss undetermined.

Christie Morrissey, New York, water meter, copper pipes, TV, boom box, and tools from home in the 700 block of Orchard.

Christine Edmonds, Nebraska, no loss.

Frank Fuller, LaSalle, Mich., building materials, heater, stereo, and tools from home in the 700 block of Orchard.

Charles Jeko, Lynhaven, tools and building materials.

Herman Singleton, Waverly, no loss.

Bernice Pride, North Ontario, no loss.

Danielle Tyler, Rollins, boxer puppy.

Thefts

Kenneth Hilz, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., laptop computer and briefcase and contents from auto in the 4400 block of Heatherdowns.

Brent Sandberg, Maxwell, power tools from truck at home.

Premier Handyman, North Stadium, Oregon, aluminum brake, ladder, and heater from the 600 block of Raymer.

Stephen Dismore, Wichita, CD stereo, camcorder, and camera from auto at home.

Amanda Baker, East Northgate, bank card from residence.

James Pettaway, North Detroit, furniture and household items from residence.

Tiffany Petrie, Kershaw, wallet and contents from 1800 block of Airport.

Helen Elden, Berkley, purse and contents from the 1400 block of West Sylvania.

John Moran, Newport, Mich., wallet and contents from the 5000 block of Monroe.

Ryan McCarty, Tremainsville, jewelry from the 5600 block of Clegg.

Elaine Johnson, Woodsdale, purse and contents from residence.

Ella Chambers, Indiana, jewelry from residence.

Marianne Cordrey, Brooke Park, bank card from residence.

Joseph Granza, Utica, home theater system from residence.

Hattie Lightfood, Parkwood, wallet and contents from residence.

Timothy Defrain, Cass, Maumee, briefcase and wallet and contents from van in the 4200 block of Heatherdowns.

Fire alarms

Wednesday

12:28 a.m. 2145 North 13th, structure fire.

1:59 a.m. 316 Adams, commercial fire alarm.

2:29 a.m. 1200 Slater, auto fire.

2:51 a.m. 2213 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

3:51 a.m. 846 Miami, residential fire alarm.

6:35 a.m. 2142 North Cove, commercial fire alarm.

8:38 a.m. 545 Congress, structure fire.

8:38 a.m. 2825 Glendale, commercial fire alarm.

9:33 a.m. 7 South Superior, commercial fire alarm.

9:47 a.m. 3108 Airport, commercial fire alarm.

10:30 a.m. 5221 Kellogg, structure fire.

10:49 a.m. 355 Dearborn, structure fire.

1:35 p.m. 2125 Parkwood, commercial fire alarm.

7:49 p.m. 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

10:04 p.m. 2207 Chestnut, outdoor fire.

11:29 p.m. Bush and Greenbelt, grass fire.

Deaths

Lucas County

Koester, Clifford, 89, Oak Harbor, cancer/lung.

Krell, Paul Jr., 12, Riga, Mich., accident.

Krempa, Lawrence, 60, 2219 Grantwood, coronary artery disease.

Kulka, Gilbert, 74, 732 Satin Leaf, Springfield Twp., heart disease.

Kurucz, Betty, 88, 1802 Albon, Holland, perforated diverticulitis.

Lamb, Christian, 1 hour, 2861 Albion, extreme prematurity.

Lamb, Stewart, 1 hour, 2861 Albion, extreme prematurity.

Lucas, Mark, 51, 1922 Hartford, Holland, cancer/colon.

Marshall, Gerald, 74, 5064 Breezeway, lymphoma.

McDonald, Mary, 93, 455 East Streicher, coronary artery disease.

Miller, Jeanette, 67, 6136 Greenacre, Sylvania Township, small bowel obstruction.

Molnar, Sandra, 61, 2315 West Alexis, cancer/breast.

Neitz, Robert, 85, Rossford, heart disease.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.








Poll