Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Saturday, 3/7/2009

Today's Log

Births

Flower Hospital

Melissa and Jason Rybka, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Marcy and Richard O'Loughlin, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Kimberly and Shaun Conklin, Sylvania, girl, Wednesday.

Jessica Beck, Oregon, girl, Wednesday.

St. Luke's Hospital

Cheryl and Matt Kirsch, Perrysburg, boy, Tuesday.

Angela and Ken Miller, Toledo, girl, Thursday.

Angela and Ezequiel Juarez, Whitehouse, boy, Thursday.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Sylvia Archuleta, Bluffton, Ohio, girl, Sunday.

Erin and James Pfeifer, Lambertville, girl, Tuesday.

Ashley Paris, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Stacie Pratt, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Kerri and Thomas Meterni, Rossford, boy, Wednesday.

Toledo Hospital

Christina and Kevin Grodi, Curtice, Ohio, boy, Feb. 12.

Tania Hold, Toledo, boy, Thursday.

Amy and Eric Baumann, Toledo, boy, Thursday.

Terisa Dickerson, Toledo, boy, Thursday.

Kimberly Moore, Toledo, boy, Thursday.

Marqueshia Ferreira, Toledo, girl, Thursday.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 3, 2009

John Bomia, 30, asbestos abatement, and Julie Hubbard, 26, social worker, both of Toledo.

March 4, 2009

Richard Dailey, 67, retired, of Grove City, Pa., and Cindy Klar, 46, from Oregon.

Chad Young, 31, disabled, and Carrie Kleinhans, 28, manager, both of Toledo.

Lewis McCrory II, 32, and Amber Coutcher, 26, both of Oregon.

Roy Gulino III, 22, and Nichole Clemens, 19, both of Toledo.

Nicholas Schultz, 23, billing specialist, and Lisa Perry, 23, accounts analyst, both of Toledo.

Kevin Alexander, 45, telecommunications, and Stacy Cupps, 33, teacher, both of Maumee.

March 5, 2009

Charley Ratliff, Jr., 25, cook, and Kenyata Sailes, 26, both of Toledo.

Kevin Dotts, 37, pastor, of Risingsun, Ohio, and Michelle Howell, 30, of Holland.

Justin Reed, 35, machine operator, and Rachelle Arnold, 27, nursing assistant, both of Toledo.

Deaths

Lucas County

Baclawski, Walter, 94, Plum Hollow Place, Holland, senile anorexia.

Baldwin, Jared, 20, Boydson Drive, pending.

Birr, Irving, 82, Convent Boulevard, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Burzynski, Alice, 85, North Holland Sylvania Road, respiratory failure.

Campbell, Janice, 59, Lewis Avenue, intracranial hemorrhage.

Chambers, Tiffany, 23, Marmion Avenue, pending.

Clark, Sr., Robert, 81, South Fargo Street, Oregon, myocardial infarction.

Cobham II, James 65, Windgate Drive, abdominal aortic aneurysm.

Darrington, Michael, 45, Spruce Loop Road, Sylvania, aortic dissection.

Esquivel Sr., Manuel, 88, Ironwood Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Estep, Claude, 75, Adrian, Mich., pending.

Felt, James, 33, Steffins Avenue, pending.

Gedert, Gerald, 75, Drexel Drive, congestive heart failure.

Hart, Miriam, 72, Lambertville, cancer.

Joseph, Helene, 83, Winona Drive, cerebral vascular accidents.

Jurewicz, Waclaw, 86, East Hudson Street, abdominal aortic aneurysm.

King, Dollie, 97, Southmoor Drive, atrial fibrillation.

Marvin, Maeve, 85, Angola Road, Alzheimer's disease.

McKee, Elva, 83, Goodland Township, Mich., cancer.

McNair, Tamara, 59, Doyle Street, pending.

Noll, Rita, 70, West Unity, Ohio, myocardial infarction.

Parcher, William, 66, Perrysburg, bilateral pneumonia.

Payak, Jr., John, 82, Lambert Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Rigg, Ruth, 82, Waterville Street, Whitehouse, cerebrovascular disease.

Rollins, Jr., James, 49, Port Clinton, pending.

Schwanke, Robert, 70, Perrysburg, lymphoma.

Swam, William, 62, Yorktown Drive, Oregon, cardiovascular disease.

Talbot, Frances, 99, Whiteford Road, Sylvania, end stage dementia.

Tarjanyi, Suzanne, 75, Brooke Park Drive, cancer.

Teffer, Patricia, 69, Platt Street, cancer.

Townley, Robert, 79, Alvin Street, renal failure.

Trainor, June, 91, Cass Road, end stage debility.

Vass, Clara, 87, Dority Road, cancer.

Wagner, Judith, 71, Swanton,

intracranial hemorrhage.

Wilson, Mary, 71, Glanzman Road, pending.

Yenor, Betty, 86, Jervis Street, ventricular dysfunction.

Yglesias, Gary, 51, Westmar Court, cirrhosis.

Zakorczeny, Bohdan, 62, 302nd Street, pending.

Zander, Margaret, 83, Summerfield Township, Mich., cardiovascular disease.

Crime reports

Robberies

Kenneth Broman, threatened with handguns, forced to lie on the ground, and robbed of a backpack and a wallet with cash and bank and ID cards in the street in the 600 block of Earl.

Aaron Green, threatened with a handgun and robbed of cash in a vehicle in the 300 block of Steadman.

Andre Herron, threatened with a handgun and robbed of a cell phone, camera, and cash at a parking lot in the 100 block of 18th Street.

Robert McCullough, assaulted, threatened with a handgun and robbed of cash in the street in the 1000 block of Buckingham.

Dixie Conine, robbed of a purse and contents on a porch of a residence in the 300 block of Heffner.

Ryan Quintanilla, threatened with a handgun and robbed of a cell phone, video-game system, coat, and cash at a residence in the 500 block of Lagrange.

Eric Brown, threatened with a handgun and robbed of a wallet with contents in a parking lot in the 1000 block of Nebraska.

Marquis Hayes, pistol-whipped and robbed of cash and a cell phone in the street in the 200 block of Pearl.

Joshua Leskow, threatened with a handgun and robbed of a cell phone in the 500 block of Earl Street.

Alvina Wright, punched in the face and robbed of a purse and a wallet with cash and other contents in a parking lot in the 0 block of Bancroft Street.

Kenneth Lagger, severely beaten at a residence in the 700 block of South Erie; no loss reported.

Denise Jendrzejak, threatened with handguns

and robbed of cash and a cell phone at a bus stop in the 1000 block of Lincoln Avenue.

Family Video, cash from the register taken at gunpoint at a video rental shop in the 5000 block of Secor.

Shell, a pack of cigarettes taken after a failed attempt to get cash from the register at gunpoint at a gas-station convenience store in the 1000 block of West Alexis.

Burglaries

Church of the Cross, the 1800 block of Cass, no loss reported.

Ryan Whorton, the 2500 block of Key, a drill/grinder, cordless tool pack, and 12 Frisbee golf discs in a bag.

Derek Grauel, the 5500 block of Cresthaven, a flat-screen television, two video-game system, and three video games.

Jason Stonerock,

the 1100 block of Martin, a laptop computer, antique coins, knives, and a wristwatch.

Terri Mays, the 0 block of East Park, jewelry.

Lori Tribue, the 400 block of West Bancroft, cash, a television, and a video-cassette recorder.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.






Poll