Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Saturday, 3/28/2009

Today's Log: 03-28

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Nicole and Justin Collins, Sylvania, boy, March 27.

St. Luke's Hospital

Natasha and Micaiah Zsigray, Bowling Green, girl, March 26.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Melanie and George Karwoski, Toledo, boy, March 25.

Toledo Hospital

Janice Reardon, Toledo, girl, March 23.

Shari and Chad Metzger, Columbus Grove, Ohio, girl, March 25.

Leydi Torres, Toledo, girl, March 26.

Jenell and Brad Fitzgerald, Monclova Township, boy, March 26.

Jill and Jeff Degier, Delta, Ohio, girl, March 26.

Kristen and Nicholas Mikolajek, Whitehouse, boy, March 26.

Jamie McCormick, Toledo, girl, March 26.

Tamara Alsept, Toledo, boy, March 26.

Sarah and Jay Michalczak, Sylvania, girl, March 26.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 25, 2009

Christopher Ankney, 22, metal finisher, and Heidi Gahler, 20, food service, both of Oregon.

Adam Eilerts, 35, U.S. military, and Eva Sadowy, 25, day-care teacher, both of Toledo.

Dean Aldrich, 36, optometrist, and Amanda Ousley, 28, receptionist, both of Toledo.

Adam Leach, 24, truck driver, and Nicole Garcia, 25, substitute teacher, both of Toledo.

Cody Rodriguez, 22, caterer, and Clara Vasquez, 22, both of Adrian.

Daniel Ankenbrandt, 27, self-employed, and Mikkel Suter, 26, teacher, both of Toledo.

March 26, 2009

William Brown, 42, business owner, and Catherine Charles, 29, both of Oregon.

Jeffery Bretzloff, 39, communications officer, and Wendi Hamilton, 35, benefits administrator, both of Maumee.

Deaths

Lucas County

Bell, Helen, 90, Pelham Road, cancer.

Bilotti, Alecia, 45, Rossford, accident.

Brown, Iola, 93, Ida, Mich., cancer.

Buchholz, June, 83, North McCord Road, cancer.

Bufkin, Sr., Aubrey, 79, MacKow Drive, cancer.

Bunde, Lillian, 88, Bedford Township, accident.

Clark, Joseph, 88, Cushman Road, Sylvania, myocardial infarction.

Dale, Burnetta, 84, Jackman Road, coronary artery disease.

Elong, Sr., Thomas,

87, 128th Street, cerebrovascular accident.

Erd, Raymond, 59, Joseph Street, endocarditis.

Fink, Ernest, 87, Cresthaven Lane, coronary artery disease.

Foster, Marie, 63, Woodshire Lane, Holland, cardiovascular disease.

Fritz, Betty, 89, King Road, Sylvania, cancer.

Gilbert, James, 77, Navarre Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Grosteffon, Marian, 92, Temperance, subarachnoid hemorrhage.

Halliburton, Jr., Payton, 69, Woodland Avenue, sepsis.

Hauser, Verna, 87, Eastgate Road, Alzheimer's disease.

Hollis, Ray, 49, Felt Street, pending.

Jensen, Betty, 80, Monroe Street, cancer.

Jepson, Edward, 59, West Pembridge Drive, cancer.

Johnson, Dianna, 61, Lyons, Ohio, leiomyosarcoma.

Jones, Willie, 62, Eastgate Road, coronary artery disease.

Jong, Mary, 80, 135th Street, coronary artery disease.

Joshua, Lisa, 47, Hiddencourt, pneumonia.

Kaczmarski, Sophie, 91, West Benalex Drive, congestive heart failure.

Kimble, Jr., Lee, 69, Ashwood Avenue, liver disease.

Kowalski, Leonard, 91, Stirrup Lane, melanoma.

Leonard, Beauetta, 85, Old Stone Court, cerebrovascular accident.

Lindhorst, Sr., William, 65, Hiett Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Lindsay, Samauria, four months, Maywood Avenue, pending.

Mag, Jr., John, 65, South Holland Sylvania Road, cancer.

May, Dori, 52, Niles, Mich., pending.

McCready, Dennis, 64, North Byrne Road, cancer.

McVicker, Robert, 72, Stratton Street, cancer.

Mitchell, Charles, 87, Chicago Street, cardiovascular disease.

Morehead, Sr., Charlie, 81, Wenz Road, pending.

Murdock, Sr., Raymond, 79, Emmajean Road, hypertension.

Myers, Warren, 83, Freedom Township, Ohio, aortic stenosis.

Parry, Raymond, 89, Perrysburg Holland Road, Holland, cardiovascular disease.

Perreault, Teresa, 56, Angola Road, Holland, cancer.

Peters, William, 77, Millbury, pulmonary embolism.

Pheils, Eric, 54, Reading, Mich., venous thrombosis.

Piszczewica, Joseph, 91, Flaire Drive, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Quisno, Wilma, 71, Adella Street, cancer.

Rathke, Philip, 72, Greer, S.C., cardiovascular disease.

Rayman, Alexander, 90, Jeffrey Lane, Sylvania, renal failure.

Reditt, Da Leena, two hours, Maher Street, prematurity.

Relyea, William, 50, South Detroit Avenue, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

Rentz, Michael, 46, Pemberville, lymphoma.

Sampsel, Franklin, 55, Edgevale Road, pneumonia.

Schellhase, Eleanor, 90,

Holland Sylvania Road, hypertension.

Seward, Harold, 60, East Weber Street, diabetes.

Sharp, Albert, 76, Walbridge Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Sharples, Merton, 81, South Berkey Southern Road, Swanton, diabetes.

Smith, Peggy, 80, Pinewood Avenue, pneumonia.

Steingass, Jennifer, 42, Barrington Drive, melanoma.

Strausbaugh, Gerald, 89, Main Street, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Szabo, Larry, 54, Wilford Drive, sepsis.

Tarnovsky, Iordanka, 89, Oak Valley Road, Holland, dementia.

Taylor, Jr., Theodore, 58, Price Street, pending.

Terrill, Marie, 94, Bowman Street, dementia.

Thornton, Mary, 90, South Westwood Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Uthoff, Forest, 88, Perrysburg, Alzheimer's disease.

Verbon, Nancy, 76, West Sylvania Avenue, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Walters, Raymond, 53, Rossford,

cardiomyopathy.

Weir, Elizabeth, 29, Eleanor Avenue, pending.

Wenger, Susan, 61, Baldwin, Mich., accident.

Witte, Marjory, 87, Nightingale Lane, Holland, Alzheimer's disease.

Crime reports

Robberies

Scott Hymore, threatened with a handgun and robbed of cash, two pizzas, and a two-liter bottle of pop in an apartment complex in the 2000 block of Ashland.

Madison Branch, punched in the face and robbed of a food-stamp card at an apartment in the 400 block of Victoria Place.

An 11-year-old boy punched in the arm and robbed of a bicycle at a residence in the 2000 block of Clinton.

Thefts

Sean Currie, a CD player, speaker, and school items from a vehicle in the 4200 block of North Terrace.

Lorielle Lillie, a credit card from a cab in the 3500 block of Monroe.

Natasha Jeffries, a car stereo, school books, and CDs from a vehicle in the 600 block of North University.

??Panya

Michael, credit card from a restaurant at Reynolds and Dorr.

Albert Shaulov, tools and equipment from a vehicle in the 300 block of Bassett.

Christina Rejent, subwoofers and amplifiers from a vehicle in the 400 block of California.

William Brown, a car stereo, digital camera, and a purse with contents from a vehicle in the 1400 block of South Reynolds.

Kathryn Felchle-Shew, a laptop computer and CDs from a vehicle in the 2300 block of Ottawa River.

Burglaries

Dennis Satkowski, the 1700 block of Huron, a 22-caliber Ruge

r rifle, two 12-gauge shotguns, and a Mossberg 500 shotgun with a scope.

Sheryl Chico, the 800 block of Turner, two televisions, a laptop computer, a video-game system, and three Swiss watches.

Virtual PC's, the 3500 block of Executive Parkway, a computer.

Rudolph/Libbe, the 2100 block of Tremainsville, a desktop printer, a photocopier, and a first aid kit.

David McHenry, the 3100 block of Strathmoor, a laptop/Bluetooth headset, navigational system, 50 DVDs, and cash.

Latory Jordan, the 4000 block of Burnham, a plasma-screen television, stereo system, bank checks, and two watches.

Debra Chizmar, the 500 block of Knower, a video-game system.

Ulyess Williams III, the 200 block of East Hudson, a television, video-game system, and a laptop computer.

Matthew Wishon, the 2000 block of Brussels, a flat-screen television and cash.

Chiquita Bailey, the 300 block of Rockingham, a DVD player, digital camera, 15 DVDs, and a watch.

Ana Figuerda, the 600 block of Islington, a plasma television, video-game system, and eight video-games.

Gwen Gregory, the 600 block of Heidelberg, cash and jewelry.

William Neese, the 3200 block of North Detroit, furniture, a refrigerator, a cooking stove, and other equipment.

Jessica Warns, the 700 block of Dearborn, a floor safe.

Joanne Strauss, the 4900 block of Airport, clothing, jewelry, tools, and electronic equipment.

Norman Romstadt, the 300 block of White, two snowblowers, a floor jack, and a paint sprayer.

Shamis Jones, the 700 block of Siegel, apartment keys, cell phone charger, hand towels, and a driver license.

Jacob Kaczala, the 3900 block of Airport, a large-screen television and a video-game system.

Dale Tremmel, the 700 block of Nicholas, a furnace and a water heater.

Lawson Pisarski, the 2300 block of Ann, a power generator.

Lathena Lyons, the 200 block of East Weber, furniture and a barbecue grill.

Areda Owens, the 100 block of East Park, cash.

Jeffrey Gearhart, the 600 block of South, cash.

Mary Buford, the 1400 block of Nor wood, a television, DVD/VCR combo, video-game system, and jewelry.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.






Poll