Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: 3/24/2010

Today's Log: 03-24

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

LouAnn Drouillard, Toledo, girl, March 22.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Heather Beaufils and the Rev. Igor Beau fils, Toledo, girl, March 22.

Nicolette and Timothy Smith, Toledo, girl, March 23.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Jessica and Brandon Jones, Toledo, boy, March 22.

Erin and Judd Thomas, Waterville, girl, March 23.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

March 22, 2010

Cory Adams, 27, unloader, and Nicole Pakulski, 24, both of Toledo.

Peter Gorney, 43, and Sherry Eberflus aka Winterfeld, 42, both of Toledo.

Jamal Alexander, 29, and Amber Lor enz, 19, both of Toledo.

Andrew Hochmuth, 31, U.S. Navy, and Shaina Creque, 23, server, both of Toledo.

DaShawn Payne, 32, and Jaime Taylor, 33, cook, both of Toledo.

Deaths

Lucas County

Bonawitt, David, 76, Higgins Street, respiratory failure.

Brown, Thomas, Jr., 88, Napoleon, cancer.

Buccini, Daniel, Jr., 51, Delta, Ohio, sepsis.

Bullock, Virginia, 84, Grandview Court, Alzheimer’s disease.

Cappelletty, Deborah, 57, Picadilly Lane, Maumee, cancer.

Delgado, Enedina, 77, Albert Street, chronic renal failure.

Dickens, Todd III, 41, Eastfield Drive, Maumee, multiple sclerosis.

Fyock, Frances, 92, Corry Avenue, diffuse cerebral ischemia.

Hipkiss, Betty, 89, North Wheeling Street, sepsis.

Krieger, Dean, 49, Hill Avenue, pending.

McNeil, William, 66, Nebraska Avenue, cancer.

Selmek, Jonathan, 31, Liberty Center, Ohio, accident.

Semler, Arthur, 92, Sylvania Metamora Road, Sylvania, metabolic encephalopathy.

Sprouse, Xavier, 9 months, Kingsford Drive, hypoplastic left heart.

Welly, Emily, 86, Jodore Avenue, acute myeloid leukemia.

Wheeler, Helen, 93, Harroun Road, Sylvania, myocardial infarction.

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Brandon McFarland, assaulted by acquaintance who kicked in door and incited argument in 100 block of Whiting.

Channie Nunez, assaulted by father of her unborn child in 300 block of White.

Robberies

Joseph Stemen, robbed by four men who beat him outside Tropics Lounge in 1500 block of West Sylvania.

Michael Kuhnle, robbed of cell phone by known suspect in 3600 block of Chase.

Burglaries

Golden City Restaurant, 5000 block of North Summit, beer and liquor.

Tommy Ward, 3900 block of Woodhaven, flat-screen television.

Bill Bower, 2000 block of Hurd, computer, snowblower, and cable modem.

Cynthia Arias, 500 block of Devon Place, flat-screen television, two laptop computers, and Xbox 360 game system.

Chad Hester, 1100 block of Artis Place, cash.

Betty Adams, 700 block of Forsythe, computer keyboard and mouse, prescription medication, and cash.

Laura Jokinen, 1800 block of Nelson, Nintendo Wii game system and mini-laptop computer.

Tracy Carroll, 5000 block of Jamieson, flat-screen television and computer.

Alexandra Wines, 2100 block of Orchard Lake Place, two flat-screen televisions and laptop computer.

David Lounsberough, 5300 block of Brandon, no loss.

Reddy Rajivdwaram, 700 block of Hilltop, two flat-screen televisions, Xbox 360 and Playstation3 game systems, digital camera, and jewelry.

Steve Stone, 1400 block of Kenyon, four bicycles.

Joyful Enterprises/Sunoco, 4400 block of Heatherdowns, cash.

Monroe Carryout, 2800 block of Monroe, no loss.

Kimtoya Thomas, 600 block of Leach, flat-screen television.

Philip Neitzel, 1800 block of South Reynolds, unknown game system.

Thefts

Deborah Farrow, jewelry from 3700 block of Terrace.

Lisa Ost, cash and credit cards from 4900 block of Monroe.

Christina Adam, purse and contents from bar in 300 block of Main.

Jennifer Kaelber, credit cards from vehicle in 500 block of Federman.

Zhowying He, two laptop computers from charter bus in 2000 block of South Reynolds.

Jeremy Alber, credit card from 5800 block of Burdette.

Meranda McHugh, purse and contents from vehicle in 400 block of Boxhall.

Daniel Ruiz, laptop computer from vehicle in 5000 block of Monroe.

Nicholas Jimenez, tools from vehicle in 2000 block of North Erie.

James Bateson, credit card from 2300 block of Nebraska.

Thomas Elder, purse and contents from 4200 block of Secor.

Richard McCrary, speakers, sound amplifier, radio, and CDs from vehicle in area of Byrne and Hill.

Sapan Haribhakti, laptop computer and GPS system from vehicle in 1700 block of Secor.

Don Woodward, credit cards from area of Glendale and Byrne.

Brittany Lasher, purse and contents, MP3 player, stereo, CDs, bookbag and contents, stethoscope, and clothing from area of Westwood and Bancroft.

Kevin Ploutz, purse and contents from 5000 block of Glendale.

Jo Ann Lay, money order from 300 block of Chapin.

Jim Fought, tools from vehicle in 2100 block of Glenn Arbor.

Anna Montana, wallet and contents from library in 1700 block of Broadway.

Jessica Minnfield, speakers, amplifier, GPS system from vehicle in 1100 block of Shadow.

Jayne Sims, checkbook and cash from vehicle in area of Central and Albion.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.



Poll