Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/11/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 1-11

Boys

Today

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Clay at Findlay

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at St. John's

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield, 7:30

Maumee at Bowling Green, 7:30

Northview at Napoleon, 7:30

Perrysburg at Southview, 7:30

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Edison

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Saturday

City League

Scott at Mansfield Temple Christian

Whitmer at Start

Waite at Celina

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Northview

Findlay at Ottawa-Glandorf

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

St. Francis at Anthony Wayne

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Bryan

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Van Buren at Elmwood

Lake at Swanton

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Sandusky St. Marys

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Elida

Delta at North Central

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Marion Catholic

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Edgerton at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at Carey

Fayette 14 14 3 12 – 43

Hilltop 6 4 7 8 – 25

FAYETTE: Franks 1-3-1-12, Colegrove 1-1-3, Hookstadt 1-0-2, Sanford 2-2-0-10, Cox 3-1-0-9, Burkholder 3-1-7. Totals: 11-6-3-43.

HILLTOP: Stipe 0-1-0-3, Grime 0-2-2-8, Sentle 3-0-6, Lowery 1-0-2, Willis 2-2-6. Totals: 6-3-4-25.

Woodmore 10 16 12 15 – 53

Lake 21 13 13 17 – 64

WOODMORE: Flick 0-2-0-6, Lewandowski 1-3-2-13, Thorbahn 2-1-0-7, Bowen 4-1-9, Haar 4-0-8, Greulich 2-0-4, Wooten 3-0-6. Totals: 16-6-3-53.

LAKE: Witt 0-3-0-9, rettig 5-3-4-23, Swartz 1-1-3, Landis 3-1-0-9, Bowen 3-4-10, Vancena 3-0-6, Pierce 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-9-64.

Fostoria 13 12 14 12 – 51

Eastwood 22 15 22 13 – 72

FOSTORIA: Fuller 7-3-2-25, Sferro 1-0-2, Cousin 4-1-1-12, Venis 1-1-0-5, Martin 0-1-1, Abell 1-0-2, Stennett 2-0-4. Totals: 16-4-4-51.

EASTWOOD: Peters 1-0-2-4, Sweeney 2-0-4, Flipse 1-0-2, Bradley 2-0-1-5, Schmeltz 6-0-2-14, Rahe 2-0-4, Bruning 0-1-1, Bockbrader 4-0-8, Faykosh 5-1-4-17, Bess 2-0-4, Hoodlebrink 1-1-0-5. Totals: 26-2-14-72.

Wayne Trace 11 4 10 14 – 39

Holgate 6 12 8 3 – 29

WAYNE TRACE: Gudakunst 1-3-4-15, Speice 2-0-1-5, Linder 2-0-0-4, Sinn 2-0-3-7, McClain 3-0-2-8. Totals: 10-3-10-39.

HOLGATE: Grim 1-2-0-8, Kelly 0-1-0-3, Aelker 2-0-0-4, Gonzalez 3-1-5-14. Totals: 6-4-5-29.

Mnclova Christian 3 4 9 10 – 26

Wshtenw Christian 18 15 14 14 – 61

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Lachance 4-0-8, Reinhart 2-0-4, Cousino 0-1-1, Hester 5-3-13. Totals: 11-4-26.

WASHTENAW CHRISTIAN: Stout 1-4-6, M. Donat 8-1-2-21, Pipe 7-4-18, J. Donat 2-0-4, McTaggert 6-0-12. Totals: 24-1-10-61.

Genoa 13 15 14 25 – 67

Otsego 23 28 24 18 – 93

GENOA: Schimming 4-1-3-14, Gose 0-3-1-10, Rightnower 2-1-4-11, Adams 5-1-11, Heninger 0-1-0-3, Brennen 1-1-0-5, Goodrich 2-1-5, Valdez 0-1-1, Caraway 3-1-7. Totals: 17-7-12-67.

OTSEGO: Miller 2-0-4, Myers 2-0-4, Downs 2-1-0-7, Griffin 1-2-0-8, Williams 1-4-6, Smoyer 2-1-0-7, Thomas 7-2-16, Limes 18-5-41. Totals: 35-4-11-93.

Girls

TODAY

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield , 6

Maumee at Bowling Green , 6

Northview at Napoleon, 6

Perrysburg at Southview, 6

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at Pettisville

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Southeast Michigan

Skyline at Bedford

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Morenci

Whiteford at Clinton

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Defiance

Waite at Central Catholic

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Southview at Clay

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Bowling Green

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Lakota at Arcadia

McComb at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Notre Dame 15 10 7 15 – 47

Central Catholic 11 6 16 11 – 44

Notre Dame: Battle 1-0-2, Ohlinger 3-1-0-9, McIntyre 3-0-6, Mitchell 0-1-0-3, Worthy 3-1-7, Jefferson 2-2-6, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 3-1-3-12. Totals: 16-3-6-47.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Foreman 0-2-8-14, McClendon 1-0-2, Vliet 1-1-0-5, Murdock 3-0-6, Murnen 4-4-12, Russell 0-3-3, Harmon 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-15-44.

St. Ursula 11 7 12 21 – 51

Clay 9 16 16 24 – 65

ST. URSULA: Farrell 2-1-5, Leonard 2-0-4, Christopher 3-5-11, Burns 4-2-10, Harder 0-3-3, Livenkugal 2-9-13, Franco 1-1-3, Clear 1-0-2. Totals: 15-21-51.

CLAY: Schaefer 1-19-21, Brummet 0-1-0-3, Rettig 2-3-7, Enck 2-2-6, Kovacs 1-1-3, Connor 3-1-7-16, Charchol 0-3-3, Orr 0-3-3, Novak 0-2-2, Grimes 0-1-1. Totals: 9-2-41-65.

Wshtnw Christian 5 4 18 6 – 33

Mnclova Christian 17 4 7 11 – 39

WASHTENAW: Ballantyne 7-1-15, Tipton 2-2-6, Donat 0-2-2, Gosh 2-1-2-9, Geddes 0-1-1. Totals: 11-1-8-33.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Keiser 2-1-0-7, Holtzsher 3-1-7, Keiser 6-2-14, Simon 2-2-6, Bersinger 2-1-5. Totals: 15-1-6-39..

Archbold 12 17 15 7 – 51

Swanton 6 9 11 9 – 35

ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-0-2, Fricke 0-1-1-4, Coressel 0-3-6-15, Wise 4-2-10, Oberlin 1-1-3, Hesterman 4-1-9, Fidler 3-2-8. Totals: 13-4-13-51.

SWANTON: Callicotte 1-0-2, C. Eitniear 1-0-2, Knepley 3-1-7, Carr 1-0-2, Przybylski 1-1-3,

Gilsdorf 3-2-8, Lumbrezer 4-1-9, Christensen 0-2-2. Totals: 14-7-35.

Liberty Center 12 5 7 10 – 34

Wauseon 21 23 22 10 – 76

LIBERTY CENTER: Atkinson 1-0-2, Meyer 5-4-14, Brook 0-1-1, Gilson 2-0-4, Prchlik 1-1-3, Weirach 2-1-5, Hoffman 1-0-2, Kuneo 1-0-2, Jeffers 0-1-1. Totals: 13-8-34.

WAUSEON: Riches 2-2-0-10, Koeng 0-3-2-11, Archibeque 0-2-3-9, Yackee 3-0-6, Reed 3-1-2-11, Lane 1-0-2, Blaylock 5-0-10, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Stidham 5-5-15. Totals: 20-8-12-76

Stritch 6 9 8 14 11 – 48

Gibsonburg 10 6 10 11 4 – 41

CARDINAL STRITCH: Hardy 4-2-0-14, Rieker 4-1-9, Mass 1-1-4-9, Merren 0-1-1-4, Gozdowski 4-4-12. Totals: 13-4-10-48.

GIBSONBURG: Perales 0-2-2, Fork 5-1-11, Alvarado 4-0-8, Shammo 1-0-2, Rahe 1-0-2, Baxter 3-0-6, Ernsthausen 2-0-4, Holcomb 3-0-6. Totals: 19-3-41.

Lima Senior 10 5 19 11 – 45

Findlay 9 19 12 22 – 62

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 4-1-0-11, Allen 1-3-0-11, Thompson 4-0-8, Cowan 3-3-9, Haynes 3-0-6. Totals: 15-4-3-45.

FINDLAY: Swisher 1-3-0-11, Bendt 0-1-0-3, Muehl 3-2-4-16, Hardesty 1-1-0-5, Smarkel 1-2-4, McQueen 6-0-12, Stanfield 4-3-11. Totals: 16-7-9-62.

Toledo Christian 7 17 12 12 – 48

Danbury 4 5 5 9 – 23

Toledo Christian: Westmeyer 9-3-21, Wehrle 1-2, Harder 3-6, Kollmorgan 1-2, Yeager 4-8, Johnson 1-2, Stuart 1-2. Totals 20-1-5-48.

Danbury: Kennedy 1-2, Stephebns 2-4, Rhodes 1-2, E. Lavelle 1-3-5, K. Almendinger 0-1-1, A. Almendinger 3-6, Wright 1-1-3. Totals 9-5-23.

Montpelier 12 12 11 16 – 51

Delta 8 16 18 19 – 61

MONTPELIER: Hageman 8-0-1-17, Mass 6-0-0-12, Dye 3-0-4-10, Blake 2-1-3-10, Prather 1-0-0-2. Totals: 20-1-8-51.

DELTA: Wymer 4-2-2-16, Burdo 0-5-0-15, Harris 2-1-5-12, Mattimore 2-2-0-10, Raab 0-2-0-6, Green 1-0-0-2. Totals: 9-12-7-61.

Bryan 13 8 7 6 – 34

Patrick Henry 11 12 14 12 – 49

PATRICK HENRY: Tietje 7-5-19, Bostelman 4-0-8, Hammer 2-1-1-8, Bower 2-0-4, Ney 2-0-4, Meyer 0-1-0-3, Fintel 1-0-2, Michaelis 0-1-1. Totals: 18-2-7-49.

BRYAN: Schimmoeller 5-2-12, Scantlen 0-2-0-6, Brown 0-2-0-6, Dennis 0-2-0-6, Fruth 1-0-2, vollmer 0-2-2. Totals: 6-6-4-34.

Northwood 8 8 10 10 – 36

Maumee Valley 4 6 5 16 – 31

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 3-1-0-9, Bowers 1-0-2, Rable 2-2-6, Raoch 2-8-12, Artino 1-0-2, Sawmiller 2-1-5. Totals: 11-1-11-36.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Martin 2-1-3-10, Turner 0-2-2, Banoub 1-1-0-5, Lonsway 1-2-4, Vargas 4-0-8, Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-7-31.

Whitmer 10 9 16 18 – 53

Fremont Ross 4 6 7 17 – 34

WHITMER: Meinnen 3-0-6, J. Kimmel 0-2-2, Burkholder 0-1-0-3, Blood 1-1-3, T. Kimmel 2-0-4, Tracy 2-0-4, Sarabia 6-1-2-17, McCarver 5-4-14. Totals: 19-2-9-53.

FREMONT ROSS: Spencer 6-0-12, Hasselbach 4-1-9, Michael 2-0-4, Holmes 0-2-2, Hall 1-0-2, Overmeyer 1-0-2, Topel 1-1-3. Totals: 15-4-34.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 1 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Ohio 1 0 1.000 10 5 .667

Kent St. 0 1 .000 9 6 .600

Miami 0 1 .000 5 8 .385

BGSU 0 1 .000 5 9 .357

Buffalo 0 1 .000 5 10 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 1 0 1.000 5 7 .417

Ball St. 1 0 1.000 7 6 .538

N. Illinois 1 0 1.000 3 10 .231

C. Michigan 1 0 1.000 8 6 .571

W. Michigan 0 1 .000 8 6 .571

E. Michigan 0 1 .000 7 8 .467

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 86, Buffalo 68

Toledo 70, Kent St. 58

Ball St. 60, E. Michigan 58

Akron 65, W. Michigan 43

N. Illinois 72, Miami 61

C. Michigan 73, BGSU 67

SATURDAY

Kent at Ball St., 2

Ohio at Western Mich, 2

Akron at Northern Ill., 4

Eastern Mich. at Bowling Green, 6

Miami at Buffalo, 7

Central Mich. at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 62, Iowa 59

Northwestern at Penn St., 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Michigan 62, Nebraska 47

Minnesota at Illinois, 9

EAST

Iona 86, Marist 82

Rider 69, Manhattan 60

Robert Morris 88, Fairleigh Dickinson 54

SOUTH

Chattanooga 70, The Citadel 65

George Mason 71, Old Dominion 46

Miami 68, North Carolina 59

Middle Tennessee 62, FAU 52

Samford 62, Coll. of Charleston 57

Stetson 72, ETSU 70

Troy 64, Louisiana-Monroe 55

MIDWEST

Detroit 101, Youngstown St. 60

Ferris St. 74, Michigan Tech 66

Findlay 97, Ohio Dominican 58

Grand Valley St. 43, N. Michigan 41

Hillsdale 96, Tiffin 78

Lake Erie 82, Malone 79

Lake Superior St. 70, Saginaw Valley St. 60

Montana 77, North Dakota 62

N. Dakota St. 67, IPFW 55

Walsh 74, Ashland 66

Wayne (Mich.) 74, Northwood (Mich.) 71

Xavier 57, Temple 52

Women

MID-AMERICAN

THURSDAY

Akron 81, Ohio 54

Bowling Green 69, Kent St. 33

Cent. Michigan 73, Toledo 66

E. Michigan 56, W. Michigan 52

Ball St. 62, Miami (Ohio) 59

Buffalo 60, N. Illinois 53

SOUTH

Auburn 76, Mississippi 52

Boston College 53, Virginia Tech 46

Duke 82, Clemson 45

East Carolina 60, Rice 41

Kentucky 65, Texas A&M 62

Louisiana Tech 71, Texas St. 58

Louisiana-Monroe 75, Troy 69

Maryland 84, Miami 62

North Carolina 70, NC State 66

Old Dominion 65, Towson 55

South Carolina 64, Vanderbilt 48

Southern Miss. 48, Marshall 46

Tennessee 84, Missouri 39

UAB 64, UCF 46

Virginia 62, Georgia Tech 51

Wake Forest 80, Florida St. 72

MIDWEST

Ashland 79, Walsh 53

Findlay 67, Ohio Dominican 37

Grand Valley St. 58, N. Michigan 48

Illinois 65, Northwestern 47

Minnesota 83, Ohio St. 74

Nebraska 67, Indiana 38

Tiffin 68, Hillsdale 53

Wright St. 71, Milwaukee 61

TENNIS

Apia International Sydney

Sydney, Australia

ATP

Singles

Andreas Seppi (3), Italy, d. Marcel Granollers (8), Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 6-2.

WTA

Singles

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, d. Angelique Kerber (2), Germany, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 11

1987–Denver's John Elway leads the Broncos to a 23-20 overtime victory over the Cleveland Browns to win the AFC Championship. Elway caps a 15-play, 98-yard march with a 5-yard TD pass to Mark Jackson to tie the game with 37 seconds remaining. Rich Karlis kicks a 33-yard field goal in overtime to give Denver the win.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 23 12 .657 —

Brooklyn 20 15 .571 3

Boston 18 17 .514 5

Philadelphia 15 22 .405 9

Toronto 13 22 .371 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 23 10 .697 —

Atlanta 20 14 .588 31/2

Orlando 12 23 .343 12

Charlotte 9 25 .265 141/2

Washington 5 28 .152 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 22 14 .611 —

Chicago 19 14 .576 11/2

Milwaukee 18 16 .529 3

Detroit 13 23 .361 9

Cleveland 9 28 .243 131/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 10 .737 —

Memphis 23 10 .697 21/2

Houston 21 15 .583 6

Dallas 13 23 .361 14

New Orleans 10 25 .286 161/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 8 .771 —

Denver 21 16 .568 7

Portland 19 15 .559 71/2

Utah 19 18 .514 9

Minnesota 16 16 .500 91/2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 28 8 .778 —

Golden State 22 12 .647 5

L.A. Lakers 15 20 .429 121/2

Sacramento 13 22 .371 141/2

Phoenix 12 25 .324 161/2

Thursday

Indiana 81, New York 76

Dallas at Sacramento, 10

Miami at Portland, 10:30

Wednesday

Utah 112, Charlotte 102

Cleveland 99, Atlanta 83

Toronto 90, Philadelphia 72

Boston 87, Phoenix 79

San Antonio 108, L.A. Lakers 105

Milwaukee 104, Chicago 96

Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 84

New Orleans 88, Houston 79

Denver 108, Orlando 105

L.A. Clippers 99, Dallas 93

Memphis 94, Golden State 87

Today

Charlotte at Toronto, 7

Houston at Boston, 7:30

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 7:30

Utah at Atlanta, 7:30

Chicago at New York, 8

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8

San Antonio at Memphis, 8

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30

Cleveland at Denver, 9

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Portland at Golden State, 10:30

Leaders

THROUGH Thursday

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Bryant, LAL 35 367 244 1053 30.1

Anthony, NYK 28 278 179 812 29.0

Durant, OKC 35 321 282 984 28.1

Harden, HOU 35 277 305 928 26.5

James, MIA 33 333 159 870 26.4

Westbrook, OKC 35 264 182 762 21.8

Wade, MIA 29 226 137 602 20.8

Aldridge, POR 32 268 123 659 20.6

Curry, GOL 34 240 103 686 20.2

Lee, GOL 34 278 114 670 19.7

Pierce, BOS 35 229 157 684 19.5

Parker, SAN 36 274 126 691 19.2

Ellis, MIL 34 242 135 648 19.1

Jennings, MIL 34 232 99 632 18.6

Holiday, PHX 33 243 82 605 18.3

Mayo, DAL 36 234 108 657 18.3

Lillard, POR 34 218 110 620 18.2

DeRozan, TOR 35 236 144 633 18.1

Walker, CHA 34 225 116 605 17.8

Gay, MEM 32 219 99 569 17.8

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Chandler, NYK 161 232 .694

Jordan, LAC 142 237 .599

Ibaka, OKC 214 375 .571

Howard, LAL 201 353 .569

McGee, DEN 162 286 .566

Lopez, NOR 174 310 .561

Hickson, POR 173 314 .551

Bosh, MIA 214 391 .547

James, MIA 333 613 .543

Faried, DEN 183 340 .538

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Varejao, CLE 25 138 223 361 14.4

Howard, LAL 33 122 288 410 12.4

Randolph, MEM 32 139 246 385 12.0

Asik, HOU 36 107 294 401 11.1

Hickson, POR 33 133 229 362 11.0

Vucevic, ORL 35 115 266 381 10.9

Lee, GOL 34 100 269 369 10.9

Noah, CHI 32 120 215 335 10.5

Chandler, NYK 34 150 207 357 10.5

Cousins, SAC 30 105 202 307 10.2

Assists

G AST AVG

Rondo, BOS 30 337 11.2

Paul, LAC 36 342 9.5

Vasquez, NOR 35 319 9.1

Holiday, PHX 33 289 8.8

Westbrook, OKC 35 297 8.5

Calderon, TOR 35 274 7.8

Williams, BRO 34 261 7.7

Parker, SAN 36 257 7.1

Nelson, ORL 26 183 7.0

Lawson, DEN 36 245 6.8

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 9½ 9½ (46) Baltimore

at San Francisco 3 3 (45) Green Bay

Sunday

at Atlanta 3 2½ (46) Seattle

at New England 9 9½ (47½) Houston

NFL

Postseason

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Baltimore at Denver, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday

Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

PREP WRESTLING

State Coaches Poll

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (13) 130

2. Massillon Perry 112

3. Cincinnati Moeller 102

4. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 93

5. Clay 72

6. Marysville 40

7. Solon 36

8. Wadsworth 29

9. Maple Heights 25

10. Loveland 18

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham (12) 120

2. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 93

3. Lexington 76

4. Steubenville 60

5. Walsh Jesuit 59

6. Uhrichsville Claymont 58

7. Clyde 49

8. Wauseon 34

9. Mentor Lake Catholic 27

10. Vincent-St. Mary 25

DIVISION III

1. Apple Creek Waynedale (5) 68

2. Troy Christian (2) 64

3. Delta 55

4. Mechanicsburg 44

5. Dayton Christian 34

6. Shadyside 26

7. Archbold 24

8. Rootstown 18

9. Massillon Tuslaw 12

10. Beachwood 11

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses followed by total voting points.)

ANTHONY WAYNE 59, springfield 12

106--Donahue (AW) tf Buck, 20-5, 113-Estrada (AW) by forfeit, 120-Schneider (AW) p. Dusseau, :29, 126--Yates (AW) tf Pounders, 21-4, 132--Brown (S) d. Buckmaster, 10-6, 138-King (AW) p. Schultz, :51, 145--Dennie (AW) m.d. Taylor, 11-2, 152--Keil (AW) p. Obregon, 1:34, 160--Harder (AW) by forfeit, 170--Rable (AW) by forfeit, 182--Switzer (AW) d. Harris, 14-8, 195--Lonsway (S) by forfeit, 220--Summers (S) d. Thakur, 1-0, 285--Benschoter (AW) by forfeit.

NAPOLEON 49, MAUMEE 25

106-Miller (N) by forfeit; Beard (N) tf. Cole, 18-3; Camargo (M) d. Pedraza, 12-4; 126-McDowell (N) p.. Sholl, 4:54; 132-Goetley (M) p. Brackman, 3:40; 138-Smith (N) d.McCullough, 15-7; 145-A. Arroyo (M) d. Mahlman, 13-8; 152-Goyerne (M) p. Pettit, 1:36; 160-Leatherman (N) p. Stachowiak, 2:15; 170-Funchion (N) d. Puhl, 15-5; 182-Blackwood (N) by forfeit; 195-Pettit (N) by forfeit; 220-J. Arroyo (M) p. Petty, 2:19; 285-Gerken (N) p. Ja. Arroyo, 2:22.

BEDFORD 66, YPSI LINCOLN 12

103 T. Rogaliner (B) p. J Freeman :29; 112 C Fornwald (B) p. R Avery 1:40; 119 M Rogaliner (B) p. A McCarty 1:37; 125 M Pawlak (B) p. S Mayer 1:28; 130 J Markey (L) d. J Helminski 3-2 ; 135 K Freeman (L) by Forfeit; 140 J Lohr (B) p. K LaBombarbe 3:28; 145 T Turshon (B) p. E Church 2:26; 152 J Snyder (B) p. S Turner 1:26; 160 S Grishaber (L) d. B Beallas 2-0; 171 D Lijewski (B) by Forfeit; 189 C Bettencourt (B) p. D Burnison 5:12; 215 B Sunday (B) p. A Milton :23; 285 A Ortman (B) p. M Smith :47.

BEDFORD 57, PIONEER 13

103 B Cobb-Gulley (P) d. T Rogaliner 8-7; 112 C Fornwald (B) MDec A Herrero 10-2; 119 T Allison (B) by Forfeit; 125 M Rogaliner (B) tf. K Pape 30-14 2:00; 130 M Pawlak (B) p. W Murphy 1:13; 135 R Freter P) d. J Helminski 5-4; 140 Q Thomas (P) md. J Lohr 13-3; 145 S Anderson (P) d. T Turshon 7-5; 152 J Snyder (B) by forfeit; 160 B Beallas (B) by forfeit; 171 D Lijewski (B) p. F Coble 4:37; 189 C Bettencourt (B) by forfeit; 215 B Sunday (B) p. J Hilliard 2:29; 285 A Ortman (B) p. D Brooks-Painter 3:44.

PERRYSBURG 52, SOUTHVIEW 18

106- ruiz (sv) d. Jones; 113- Boyer (sv) d. Vidales; 120- Meyers (pb) d. Maier; 126- Romp (pb) md. Burnett; 132- Crawford (sv) p. Spore; 138- Herhold (pb) p. Newbold; 145- Roth (pb ) p. Mulvaney; 152- Newton (pb) by forfeit; 160- Waltermeyer (pb) d.Sowders ; 170- Caywood (pb) p. Wittman; 182- Llewllyn (pb) p. Yevtich; 195- Clayton (pb) p. Schroeder; 220- Topolski (sv) p. l Delas (pb); 285- Bonner (pb) p. Kapela.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 26 8 1 1 54 131 98

Elmira 17 15 1 2 37 117 113

Wheeling 15 13 2 4 36 98 104

Trenton 14 15 3 2 33 101 112

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 21 12 2 0 44 111 95

Toledo 19 14 0 4 42 121 106

Fort Wayne 19 16 1 1 40 113 128

Kalamazoo 15 17 2 1 33 100 106

Evansville 14 21 0 3 31 106 136

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 24 12 1 0 49 106 89

Greenville 21 14 2 1 45 124 122

Florida 16 13 3 4 39 128 134

S. Carolina 16 18 1 3 36 103 109

Orlando 15 18 2 2 34 99 117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 29 8 0 1 59 129 92

Idaho 22 7 1 4 49 137 94

Colorado 18 16 1 2 39 134 124

Utah 14 14 2 3 33 108 126

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 9 1 2 51 138 101

Stockton 19 12 4 3 45 129 125

Las Vegas 15 15 1 3 34 89 98

San Francisco 13 17 1 4 31 101 134

Bakersfield 8 25 1 2 19 86 146

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Idaho at San Francisco, 10:15

TODAY

Orlando at Greenville, 7

Reading at Wheeling, 7

Evansville at Elmira, 7:05

South Carolina at Trenton, 7:05

Toledo at Florida, 7:30

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

Idaho at Bakersfield, 10

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Gray, RHP Ramon Troncoso, LHP David Purcey, C Bryan Anderson, INF Josh Bell, INF Steve Tolleson and OF Stefan Gartrell on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Named Marcus Thames hitting coach, Brian Baisley coach and David DeKay strength and conditioning coach of Tampa (FSL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Resop on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with C Craig Albernaz, OF Jason Bourgeois and RHP J.D. Martin on minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Claimed LHP Tommy Hottovy off waivers from Texas.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with RHP Eddie Bonine, RHP Nelson Figueroa, RHP Warner Madrigal, RHP Garrett Mock, LHP Rommie Lewis, C Tuffy Gosewisch, INF Kila Ka'aihue, INF Mark Teahen, INF Josh Wilson, OF Jeremy Reed and OF Brad Snyder on minor league contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES – Agreed to terms with RHP Wirfin Obispo, C Luis De La Cruz, C Matt Pagnozzi and INF Blake DeWitt on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with INF Luis Valbuena on a one-year contract and OF Brian Bogusevic, C J.C. Boscan, RHP Andrew Carpenter, RHP Jaye Chapman, OF Johermyn Chavez, RHP Dayan Diaz, INF Alberto Gonzalez, RHP Jensen Lewis, INF Brent Lillibridge, INF Edwin Maysonet, OF Darnell McDonald, 1B/OF Brad Nelson, RHP Blake Parker, RHP Zack Putnam, LHP Hisanori Takahashi and RHP Cory Wade on minor league contracts.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Chris Narveson on a one-year contract and RHP Kelvim Escobar on a minor league contract.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Released OF Jim Rapoport.

WICHITA WINGNUTS – Signed INF Blake Bergeron.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES – Signed RHP Jason Sullivan to a contract extension.

RIVER CITY RASCALS – Signed 3B Steve Carrillo.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS – Signed INF Carlos Colmenares.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS – Signed RHP Jacob Clem to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Signed C Josh Harrellson to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed CB Greg McCoy to a reserve/future contract.

BUFFALO BILLS – Named Mike Pettine defensive coordinator and Nathaniel Hackett offensive coordinator.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed TE Fendi Onobun and LB Lawrence Wilson to reserve/future contracts.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed RB Alvester Alexander, OT Lee Ziemba and LB Jake Killeen to reserve/future contracts.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Fired coach Mike Mularkey.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Reassigned D Anton Blomqvist from Evansville (ECHL) to Springfield (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Signed D Dan Maggio to a professional tryout agreement.

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS – Recalled F A.J. Jenks.

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS – Recalled D Taylor Aronson from Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Signed D Bryan Helmer.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS – Signed F Brandon Blandina.

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Signed F Brett Robinson, F Ian Watters, D William Lacasse and D Taylor Vichorek.

READING ROYALS – Signed D Mark Mitera.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW – Agreed to terms with D Chad Barson.

FC DALLAS – Signed G Raul Fernandez.

LA GALAXY – Named Jovan Kirovski technical director.

PORTLAND TIMBERS – Acquired M Diego Valeri on loan from Club Atletico Lanus (Argentina).

COLLEGE

CATAWBA – Named Kevin Brown offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Chris Collins special teams co-coordinator and defensive backs coach, and Jordan Smith special teams co-coordinator and wide receivers coach.

CLEMSON – Announced WR DeAndre Hopkins will enter the NFL draft.

GEORGIA – Announced NT Kwame Geathers will enter the NFL draft.

MIAMI – Named Mario Cristobal tight ends and associate head football coach.

OHIO STATE – Announced senior RB Jordan Hall has been granted a medical redshirt.

OKLAHOMA STATE – Announced the resignation of defensive coordinator Bill Young. Promoted linebackers coach Glenn Spencer to defensive coordinator. Announced RB Joseph Randle will enter the NFL draft.

PENN STATE – Promoted John Butler to defensive coordinator.

WOFFORD – Named Ron Sweet women's volleyball coach.

GOLF

Volvo Champions

Durban, South Africa, par 72

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 31-34 – 65

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 35-33 – 68

Ernie Els, South Africa 33-35 – 68

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 36-33 – 69

Danny Willett, England 36-33 – 69

Richie Ramsay, Scotland 33-36 – 69

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 37-32 – 69

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 38-31 – 69

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 34-35 – 69

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 32-37 – 69

Robert Rock, England 38-32 – 70

Shane Lowry, Ireland 35-35 – 70

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 36-34 – 70

Francesco Molinari, Italy 35-35 – 70

Julien Quesne, France 35-3x – 72

Retief Goosen, South Africa 36-36 – 72



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories